Skip to content

Washington County, Southern Utah

Moving to Pine Valley, Utah

Pine Valley is a mountain village at about 6,500 feet, a meadow ringed by pines in the Dixie National Forest. It sits 8 miles up the Pine Valley Road from Central, and St. George is about 50 minutes south. Shopping for a home here? Tap Browse Pine Valley homes to see every home for sale today.

30 min1 hr2 hr4 hrSalt Lake City5 hrCedar City1 hr 25 minZion1 hr 45 minSt. George50 minVeyo27 minEnterprise40 minPine Valley

Drive times from Pine Valley. Look up any Utah drive

ElevationAbout 6,500 feet, about 3,800 feet above St. GeorgeSnowAbout 55 inches in a normal yearSummerJuly highs average about 85°FWinterHighs about 42 to 45°F, nights near 20CabinsAbout 3 homes in 4 are cabins or second homesRoadOne paved road in, from SR-18 at CentralSt. GeorgeAbout 50 minutes southHospitalSt. George Regional is about 55 minutesChapelFrom 1868, on the National RegisterSettled1855, as a sawmill town

Start here


What brings you to Pine Valley?

Scott Buehler

Pick one, and I will point you to the right page. It takes three taps at most, and there is nothing to sign up for.

What are you here to do?

Chapter 1 of 4

The place and the weather

What Pine Valley is, where it sits, and what the sky does all year.

City at a glance

What are the quick facts on Pine Valley?

The place

Population ~250 U.S. Census, 2020; more in summer
County Washington County St. George is its main city; Pine Valley is unincorporated
Elevation ~6,500 ft At the chapel, in the Dixie National Forest
Settled 1855 As a sawmill town

The weather

Snow in a normal year ~55 in NOAA normals, 1991 to 2020, Cedar City 5E station
July average high ~85°F NOAA normals, 1991 to 2020
Climate Snowy mountains Mild summers, real winters

The money

Cabins and second homes ~3 in 4 U.S. Census ACS 2020 to 2024; nearly every lived-in home is owner occupied
Property tax (primary home) ~0.37% County average, 2025, Utah State Tax Commission
Sales tax 6.45% Washington County rate, 2026, Utah State Tax Commission

Around town

High school Enterprise High Washington County School District, about 40 min
Airport SGU, ~1 hr 10 min St. George Regional; Las Vegas (LAS) is about 2 hr 50 min
Drive to St. George ~50 min About 34 miles, by Central and SR-18

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, NOAA, USGS, and the Utah State Tax Commission. Prices move, so ask me for current numbers.

Overview

What is Pine Valley like?

Short answerA mountain village of about 250 people at about 6,528 feet, with no town hall, no grocery store, and one paved road in. St. George is about 50 minutes south.

Pine Valley is a small mountain village in Washington County, in the Dixie National Forest. The chapel sits at about 6,528 feet, which is about 3,800 feet higher than downtown St. George. The village fills a meadow ringed by pine, spruce, fir, and aspen. The Census counted 249 people in 2020. The glance box at the top shows the other numbers.

It is unincorporated. That means it has no town hall, mayor, or council. Washington County plans the land, zones it, and issues permits. The Pine Valley Special Service District runs the fire department and the ambulance. Its local board meets at the fire station on Main Street. St. George is the main city of Washington County, and it is about 50 minutes south.

About three homes in four here are cabins or second homes, by the Census count. The housing market topic has the home and lot counts.

The land is an island of private ground in the middle of public forest, about 1,300 acres in all. The center of it is a meadow of about 550 acres, at the head of the Santa Clara River, and the county allows no building on it. That keeps the middle of the village open, and it is a big part of the look.

Isaac Riddle found this basin in 1855, looking for a cow that had strayed from Fort Harmony. A sawmill went up that fall. Pine Valley lumber went to St. George and to towns in Nevada. Timber for the St. George Tabernacle and the Salt Lake Tabernacle organ came from here. You can read more in my guide to the organ trees. County records date the townsite survey to 1882.

The Pine Valley Chapel is the landmark. Ebenezer Bryce built it, the same man whose name is on Bryce Canyon. The National Register of Historic Places lists it as built from 1868, though some sources say 1872 to 1873. Wood walls were put together on the ground, raised up, and joined with wooden pegs and rawhide. The story goes that he built the frame like the hull of a ship turned upside down. The red brick tithing office next door dates from the 1880s. Both were listed on the National Register on April 16, 1971. My chapel guide has the details.

A strong earthquake hit on November 17, 1902, and damaged most of the chimneys. Over the years the full-time families left, until nobody lived here all year. It turned into a summer place for people from St. George and Nevada. Families began living here year round again in the 1970s. The county counted 30 to 35 full-time families in 2003.

Buying here is a mountain purchase, not a valley one. There is no grocery store, cafe, or gas station in Pine Valley. The nearest fuel pump is in Veyo, and the nearest large grocery store is in St. George. One paved road leads in, the Pine Valley Road, which runs 8 miles east from SR-18 at Central. Snow, a water system you have to check, septic at every home, and wildfire are all part of owning a home here. The what to check topic goes through each one.

Do you want cool air, tall trees, and a very quiet place, and you are fine with a long drive for errands? Pine Valley is worth a serious look. If you want a store and a school close by, you will feel the distance. Think about both sides before you drive up.

Highlights

  • It sits at about 6,528 feet, about 3,800 feet higher than downtown St. George.
  • It is unincorporated. Washington County plans the land, and a special service district runs fire and the ambulance.
  • About 3 homes in 4 are cabins or second homes.
  • Isaac Riddle found the basin in 1855, and the chapel dates from 1868 by the National Register.
  • There is no grocery store, cafe, or fuel in the village, and one paved road in.
  • St. George is about 50 minutes south, and the glance box shows the population, tax, and home figures.

For other common questions about moving to Utah, see the Utah FAQ. My Pine Valley guides on The Local go deeper on the village. The nearest big city has its own guide: St. George. Down the mountain on SR-18 is Veyo.

Sources: the U.S. Census Bureau, the U.S. Geological Survey, and the Pine Valley Community General Plan from Washington County Planning. Also the National Register nomination for the chapel, and the University of Utah Seismograph Stations. Drive times start at the chapel.

Still choosing a town?Utah City FinderSort 138 Utah towns by budget, snow, summer heat, and the drive to work.Find my town

Climate and weather

What is the weather like in Pine Valley?

Short answerMild summers and cold winters. July highs average about 85°F, January nights drop to about 20°F, and the last freeze comes around May 23.

Pine Valley has four real seasons. Summers are mild, and nights are cool. Winters are cold, with real snow. Spring comes late, and the first freeze of fall comes early.

There is no official weather station in Pine Valley. For these numbers I use the NOAA station at Cedar City 5E. It sits in Cedar Canyon at 6,465 feet, only about 60 feet below the village, and it is 34 miles away. It is the only station with official normals that is within 1,000 feet of the height of Pine Valley. The stations nearer to Pine Valley are 1,200 feet or more lower, and they run 4 to 5 degrees warmer in July. The normals use about 20 years of records, so treat them as a close guide and not an exact one.

Spring

Highs 53 to 69°F

Cool and wet, with snow still common in March. The last freeze usually comes in late May.

Summer

Highs 80 to 85°F

Mild days and cool nights in the 50s. Storms build on July afternoons.

Fall

Highs 52 to 77°F

Clear days and cold nights. The first freeze usually comes in early October.

Winter

Highs 42 to 45°F

Real mountain winter, with snow off and on and nights near 20.

Month by month

These are the normal highs and lows for each month. Look at December and January. Winter days stay in the low 40s, and nights drop to about 19°F.

  • JanuaryHigh 43°F, low 20°F
  • FebruaryHigh 45°F, low 22°F
  • MarchHigh 53°F, low 27°F
  • AprilHigh 60°F, low 32°F
  • MayHigh 69°F, low 40°F
  • JuneHigh 80°F, low 48°F
  • JulyHigh 85°F, low 56°F
  • AugustHigh 84°F, low 55°F
  • SeptemberHigh 77°F, low 47°F
  • OctoberHigh 65°F, low 36°F
  • NovemberHigh 52°F, low 27°F
  • DecemberHigh 42°F, low 19°F

Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, the weather station in each town (Pine Valley uses the Cedar City 5E station, a canyon site at the same height, 34 miles away).

A normal year brings about 17.2 inches of rain and melted snow. February is the wettest month, at about 1.85 inches. June is the driest, at about 0.49. July has about 1.58 inches, which is the summer storm season.

The growing season is short. The last spring freeze is usually around May 23, and the first fall freeze around October 4. That leaves about 130 frost-free days. One spring in ten, the last frost comes as late as June 8. One fall in ten, the first frost comes by September 20. A normal year has about 157 nights at freezing or colder.

Heating is the big bill, and cooling is small. The normals count about 14 times as much heating need as cooling need. In St. George it is the other way around. The utilities topic covers heating fuel.

Highlights

  • A normal January day: high 43°F, low 20°F.
  • A normal July day: high 85°F, low 56°F.
  • About 17 inches of rain and melted snow a year. June is the driest month.
  • The last spring freeze is usually around May 23, and the first fall freeze around October 4.
  • About 130 frost-free days a year, and about 157 nights at freezing or colder.
  • The station record since 1983 shows a high of 100°F and a low of 25 below zero.

Good to know. The station is in another county, 34 miles away. The pattern is solid, but Pine Valley's own numbers can differ a little. Ask neighbors what a normal winter looks like on the street you like.

St. George, down the mountain, has mild winters and very hot summers. Its St. George guide shows the weather from the low ground.

Snow

How much snow does Pine Valley get?

Short answerAbout 55 inches in a normal year, with February the snowiest month. One paved road leads in, so ask who plows it.

Pine Valley gets real snow. The Cedar City 5E station logs about 54.7 inches in a normal year. February is the snowiest month, at about 12.8 inches. Then come December at 10.9, January at 10.3, March at 9.2, and November at 6.0. April adds about 3 inches, October about 1.8, and May about 0.7. No snow falls from June through September.

Snow in a normal year
St. George1.2 in
Salt Lake City51.9 in
Pine Valley54.7 in
Cedar City59.6 in

Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, the weather station in each town (Pine Valley uses the Cedar City 5E station, a canyon site at the same height, 34 miles away).

A normal year has about 18 days with an inch or more of new snow. The biggest one-day snowfall at the station since 1983 was 15.5 inches, on February 15, 2023. Days that stay below freezing from morning to night run about 15 a year.

That is far more winter than St. George, which gets about 1 inch a year. It is close to Cedar City, which gets about 60.

The road matters as much as the snow. One paved road leads into the village, the Pine Valley Road, and it climbs 8 miles from SR-18 at Central. Who plows it, and who plows each side street, is something to confirm with Washington County before you buy. The traffic topic covers the road in winter.

Highlights

  • About 55 inches in a normal year, at the Cedar City 5E station.
  • February is the snowiest month, at about 12.8 inches.
  • About 18 days a year bring an inch or more of new snow.
  • The Pine Valley Road is the one paved road in. Ask who plows it and your street.
  • Cedar City gets about 60 inches, and St. George about 1.

Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, Cedar City 5E station (the snow numbers are provisional, from 15 to 20 years of record); the Pine Valley Community General Plan for the road.

Snow is not your thing?Try the warm winter city finderSee the Utah towns where snow is rare or light, from St. George to Moab.Show warm winter towns

Summer temperatures

How hot does Pine Valley get in summer?

Short answerJuly highs average about 85°F, with about 12 days a year at 90°F and none at 100°F. That is about 17°F cooler than St. George.

Summer is the reason many people come up here. A normal July afternoon reaches about 85°F. The normals show about 12 days a year at 90°F or hotter, and no days at 100°F. St. George has about 63 days at 100°F or more. July nights fall to about 56°F, so you may want a jacket even in July. June nights fall to about 48°F.

Average July high
Pine Valley85 °F
Cedar City90 °F
Salt Lake City94 °F
St. George102 °F

Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, the weather station in each town (Pine Valley uses the Cedar City 5E station, a canyon site at the same height, 34 miles away).

That is about 17°F cooler than downtown St. George in July, and the nights run about 16°F cooler. Most of the 90-degree days come in July and August.

Summer also brings storms. The National Weather Service counts June 15 to September 30 as monsoon season in the Southwest. A monsoon is a stretch of afternoon storms. July is the wettest summer month here, at about 1.58 inches. Dry washes can fill in minutes. Six inches of fast moving water can knock an adult down, and 12 inches can carry away most cars.

Storms matter more after a fire. Rain on burned slopes can send mud and rocks downhill. The what to check topic covers the burn scar and the flood maps for a parcel.

Cool nights

A normal July night falls to about 56°F, and an August night to about 55°F.

Monsoon storms

Afternoon storms can roll in from July into September. They bring brief heavy rain, and sometimes flash floods.

Ways to cool off

Shade under the pines does most of the work. The reservoir up the canyon is drained for a dam rebuild, and the outdoors topic says what is open.

Highlights

  • A normal July high is 85°F, and a normal July low is 56°F.
  • About 12 days a year reach 90°F, and none reach 100°F.
  • That is about 17°F cooler in July than St. George.
  • Monsoon storms come mostly in July, August, and September.
  • 12 inches of fast moving water can carry away most cars.

Straight talk. Never drive into a flooded road, no matter how shallow it looks. Turn around and find another way.

Sources: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, Cedar City 5E station; the National Weather Service flood and monsoon pages.

Wind

Is Pine Valley windy?

Short answerNo one measures wind in Pine Valley, so there is no number to quote. Walk the lot on a breezy day before you buy.

No one measures wind in Pine Valley. NOAA weather stations in the area do not record it. The nearest wind records come from the St. George airport, 48 road miles away and 3,800 feet lower. It sits in a very different setting, so I do not print a wind number for the village.

Wind still matters. It dries out the ground and the brush, and that ties it to fire. It is also one more thing that changes from one lot to the next.

On a tour

Ask which way the yard, the deck, and the garage face. A wall, a fence, or a stand of trees changes how the wind feels.

Before you plant

Young trees and new fences need staking and a plan for the first year.

Fire season

Dry wind and dry brush go together. The what to check topic covers fire.

Highlights

  • No one measures wind in Pine Valley, so there is no number to quote.
  • The nearest wind records are 48 road miles away in St. George, and 3,800 feet lower.
  • Wind dries the brush, which ties it to fire.
  • Walk the lot on a breezy day before you buy.

Straight talk. Wind changes from lot to lot. Ask neighbors about any street you like, and I will share what I know.

Air quality and inversions

Does Pine Valley get inversions?

Short answerNo one has measured an inversion problem here. Washington County is not on the EPA list of problem counties, and smoke from wildfires is the local worry.

An inversion is when cold air gets trapped in a valley under a lid of warmer air, and smog builds up for days. The Salt Lake and Utah valleys are known for them in winter. Pine Valley has cold winter nights, but no one has measured an inversion problem here. No state air monitor sits in the village, so I use the county record.

The county plan from 2011 says air quality in Pine Valley is probably as good as, or better than, any other area of the county. That is the county's view, not a measurement.

Washington County is not on the EPA list of Utah counties that fail, or once failed, a federal air standard. That list names nine counties, and Washington is not one of them. The county is outside the state's mandatory no-burn rule for winter smog days too. That rule covers seven counties in northern Utah.

YearGood daysModerate daysUnhealthy for sensitive groups or worse
2020276873
20212561063
2022288770
2023291740
2024278862
2025274910

Source: EPA AirData, daily air quality index for Washington County, 2020 to 2025. A day is good at 50 or under and moderate at 51 to 100.

Ozone is the main pollutant. It is a gas that forms in strong sunlight, and it sets the daily reading on most days of the year. It pushed the county past 50 on 59 to 89 days a year from 2020 to 2025. Summer and fall can also bring smoky days, most likely from wildfires. Fine particles are tiny bits of soot and smoke. They pushed the reading past 50 on 27 summer and fall days in 2020. In 2023 and 2024, that happened on just 1 day each.

Smoke is the local worry. The 2025 Forsyth Fire burned on the mountain right above the village. The what to check topic tells the story and covers the fire risk on the ground.

Highlights

  • No measured inversion problem, and winter nights are cold.
  • Washington County is not on the EPA list of Utah counties that fail, or once failed, an air standard.
  • 274 good days in 2025, by the federal county count.
  • Ozone is the main pollutant, mostly in the warm months.
  • Summer and fall can bring smoke. The worst day since 2020 was August 7, 2021.
  • There is no air monitor in Pine Valley.

Check the air on any day at the state's air quality site, the way you check the weather.

Sources: EPA Green Book, EPA AirData, the Utah Division of Air Quality, the Pine Valley Community General Plan addendum, and the Utah DEQ no-burn page.

End of chapter 1 of 4

NextFeatured homes

Chapter 2 of 4

Homes and money

What it costs, what you can buy, where the plats are, and the fire and water questions to ask first.

Cost of living

Is Pine Valley affordable?

Short answerYou pay for the setting more than for square feet. With no town, each bill comes from its own provider, and every errand is a long drive.

In Pine Valley you pay for the setting and the mountain, and the bills come one at a time. There is no town government, so no one bill bundles it all. The big extra cost is time. There is no grocery store and no fuel here, so most errands mean a long drive.

Water

The Pine Valley Irrigation Company sells the water, and the state Public Service Commission sets its rates. In April 2026 it raised rates for the first time since 2010. The before you buy topic tells you what to ask.

No sewer bill

Every home uses its own septic tank, so there is no sewer bill. A septic tank is a buried tank and drain field for your wastewater.

Fire district fee

The Pine Valley Special Service District bills a yearly fee on each parcel, apart from your tax notice. The taxes topic has the amounts.

Power and heat

Dixie Power, a member-owned co-op, sends the electric bill. There is no piped gas. Most homes heat with electricity, and some use propane.

Trash and recycling

There is no curbside pickup. A county dumpster site sits about a mile out of town on the road in, with recycling bins that do not take glass.

Errands

There is no grocery store in the village. The nearest fuel is in Veyo, about 27 minutes away. Full groceries are in St. George, about 55 minutes.

Set against a home in St. George, you trade shops, fuel and a short drive for cool air, tall trees and quiet. Most homes here are cabins or second homes, so the tax rules for second homes matter more than in most towns. I am happy to run the real numbers side by side for the places you are weighing.

Highlights

  • There is no town government, so you pay water, fire, power and trash one by one.
  • The water company raised rates in April 2026, the first time since 2010.
  • Every home is on septic, so there is no sewer bill.
  • There is no grocery store and no fuel. Veyo is the nearest pump, about 27 minutes.
  • St. George is about 50 minutes away, and its groceries about 55.

Sources: Utah Public Service Commission (2026 order), Pine Valley Special Service District, Washington County Solid Waste, the Census ACS 2020 to 2024, and the Brandin' Iron. Compare the nearest big city in the St. George guide.

For general information only. This is not tax or financial advice. Tax rates and home prices change. Consult a qualified professional for guidance specific to your situation.

Taxes

What taxes will I pay in Pine Valley?

Short answerSales tax is 6.45%. A primary home is taxed on 55% of its value, but a second home is taxed on all of it. The fire district adds a yearly fee.

Pine Valley has no town government, so no city or town tax shows up on your bill. Your property tax goes to the county, the school district and special districts. Here are the main taxes, with the rates in effect as I write this.

TaxRateWhat to know
Sales tax6.45%This is the rate for the unincorporated county, which includes Pine Valley. St. George charges 6.75%.
Groceries3%Food from a grocery store is taxed at a lower rate everywhere in Utah.
Restaurant meals7.45%Prepared food carries a slightly higher rate.
State income tax4.45%One flat rate for everyone, for 2026. It was 4.5% in 2025.
Property taxAbout 0.37%The average yearly bill in Washington County, as a share of a home's market value, for 2025.

The primary home exemption

Utah gives a tax break to the home you live in. A primary home is taxed on 55% of its market value, not the full value. The break covers the house and up to one acre of land. You must live there at least 183 days in a row each year.

This matters in Pine Valley, because so many homes are cabins. A second home gets no break and is taxed on its full value. A nightly rental is also taxed on its full value. Washington County requires you to apply for the exemption. You can apply on the county assessor's page, or call (435) 301-7020. From January 1, 2027, state law makes this application the rule across Utah whenever a home changes owners.

Two local fees

The Pine Valley Special Service District runs the fire department and the ambulance. It bills a yearly fire fee on each parcel. A home pays $250, a vacant lot pays $100, and a business or nightly rental pays $475. The district bills it apart from the county tax notice, and the amounts had not changed in two years as of 2026.

A state wildfire program adds one more. Utah has drawn a High Risk wildfire map, and parts of Pine Valley sit inside it. State law sets a yearly fee on buildings inside that line, from about $20 to $100 per building in the first two years. It depends on the size of the building and is lower if you cut your fire risk. A 2026 law moved the start to January 1, 2027. The before you buy topic shows how to check a parcel.

Car fees and tests

Utah does not tax your car as property. Instead, you pay an age-based fee each year when you register it. The fee below is for 2026, for cars, light trucks, SUVs and vans. Registration fees come on top. Washington County has no emissions test. A car that is new to Utah needs a quick VIN check.

Model yearYearly fee
2024 to 2026$150
2021 to 2023$110
2018 to 2020$80
2015 to 2017$50
2014 and older$10

Highlights

  • 6.45% sales tax in Pine Valley in 2026.
  • 4.45% flat state income tax for 2026.
  • A primary home is taxed on 55% of its value. A second home is taxed on all of it.
  • The fire district bills $250 a year for a home, apart from the tax notice.
  • Washington County has no emissions test.

Good to know. If you will live here year round, put the primary home exemption on your list for the first month. It takes 45% off the taxed value of your home, so it is worth the few minutes.

Sources: Utah State Tax Commission (October 2026 sales tax rates, 2025 property tax report), Washington County Assessor, Utah Code 59-2-103.5, SB 60 of 2026, Utah DMV, the Pine Valley Special Service District (March 2026), and Utah Forestry, Fire and State Lands. Your own bill is a question for the Washington County Assessor.

For general information only. This is not tax or financial advice. Tax rates and home prices change. Consult a qualified professional for guidance specific to your situation.

Real estate overview

What do homes cost in Pine Valley?

Short answerOnly a handful of homes are for sale at a time, and about 3 in 4 are cabins or second homes. One sale can move the average, so ask me for current prices.

Pine Valley is a very small market. Often only a handful to a couple dozen homes are for sale. One cabin sale can move the average for the whole village, so the numbers jump from month to month. I would read any single price as a snapshot. Ask me for the latest, or open the listings below.

About three homes in four are cabins or second homes. The Census counts about 595 homes, and about 156 of them are lived in all year. Nearly every lived-in home is owned by the person living there. All of the homes in the Census count are detached houses. The middle year built is 1992. These numbers come from a small place, so each one has a wide margin.

Lots are small and close. The county lists 580 platted lots in the village area, and the middle one is about 0.4 acre. About 800 lots are approved and have water, and about 530 are built on, the local board said in July 2026. The rest of the land around the village is national forest.

Cabins and mountain homes

The core of the market. Homes sit under tall pines, from small cabins to year-round custom homes. Ask how each one handles winter, and how you reach it.

Forested lots and land

Some lots have no home on them. Before you buy, line up the water answer, the septic answer, the road in and fire safety. The guide to buying land walks through each step.

Seasonal or year round

Many homes are used only in the warm months. Before you compare one to another, confirm it is set up for a real mountain winter. Water source, septic, access and cleared space decide what a lot is worth up here.

Fire-aware buying

Fire history, cleared space around the home and insurance all affect a purchase. The before you buy topic tells the 2025 fire story once and lists what to ask.

Nightly rentals follow two sets of rules. The county requires a license for stays of 29 days or less, for $160 a year. The Pine Valley overlay zone is a set of extra local rules. It also caps licensed nightly rentals at 5% of the homes here, with a wait list. If the owner does not live in the home, the overlay says a property manager must live within one hour of Pine Valley. The county license page speaks of owner-occupied homes only, so ask the county which rule governs before you count on rental income. The guide to vacation rental rules has the basics.

Highlights

  • Only a handful to a couple dozen homes are for sale at a time.
  • About 3 homes in 4 are cabins or second homes. Nearly every lived-in home is owner-occupied.
  • The middle platted lot is about 0.4 acre.
  • About 800 lots are approved with water, and about 530 are built on.
  • Licensed nightly rentals are capped at 5% of the homes, with a wait list.

Shop by price

Shop by kind of home

Sources: Census ACS 2020 to 2024 and the 2020 Census, the county parcel records, the Pine Valley local board minutes of July 2026, Washington County Code 10-27A (the overlay zone), and the county short-term rental license page. Ask me about any one address. More on the cabin or house guide.

Neighborhoods and communities

Where should I live in Pine Valley?

Short answerThink in plats, not neighborhoods. The Ranchos fill the west end, the old townsite sits in the middle, and newer plats run east toward the forest.

Pine Valley is one small village, and its areas run in a line along Main Street. It helps to think in plats, which are the lot maps the county recorded. Below are the main ones, from the west end to the east. Lot sizes are the middle size on the county's records, so they are rough. The county also marks some plats with a zone, a code that sets the smallest lot.

  • West endPine Valley RanchosThe west end and west slope, up to about 6,700 feetThe largest plat, recorded in 1968, with about 286 lots and a middle size of about a third of an acre. It is zoned FR-13.5, a forest residential zone with a 13,500 square foot lot at the least.
  • WestAl Truman and Lonnie Truman'sWest, next to the RanchosTwo small plats from 1976 and 2016. Together they have about 21 lots, with middle sizes of about half an acre and a third of an acre.
  • West of the chapelAspen MeadowsWest of the chapelAbout 28 lots with a middle size of about 0.46 acre, recorded in 2001.
  • CenterThe 1882 townsiteMain and Grass Valley Streets, around the chapel and the tithing officeThe old center, surveyed in 1882. The lots are unplatted and many are small. The chapel sits in an RE-20 zone, a residential estate zone with lots of about half an acre at the least. The county asks owners of small old lots to combine them. The overview topic tells the history.
  • Just north and west of the chapelSaddle House Homestead and Ron NelsonJust north and west of the chapelTwo small plats from 1989 and 1991, with about 5 and 16 lots. The middle sizes are about half an acre and a quarter of an acre.
  • South of MainPine Valley Meadow View and Pine TreeSouth of Main Street, east of the chapelAbout 12 lots in all, from plats recorded in 1989 and 2014. The middle sizes are about 0.4 and 0.7 acre.
  • MiddleThe meadowThe flat land along the Santa Clara RiverAbout 550 acres, zoned OSC-20, which means no development is allowed. The high water table keeps it from taking septic. It also sits in a FEMA flood zone.
  • Middle, north of the fire stationPine Valley Meadows and Willow CreekNorth of the fire stationAbout 31 lots in all, recorded in 1992 and 2009, with middle sizes of about 0.4 and 0.5 acre.
  • North sidePine View and MangumNorth side, toward the Grass Valley roadTwo small plats of about 7 and 5 lots. The middle lots are bigger here, about 1.1 and 2.5 acres.
  • East endMountain View Estates, Pinestead, Pine Acres, Shadow Hills and Lone Pine View EstatesSouth of Main near the fire station and the Forsyth Canyon trailheadThe east end holds the most lots after the Ranchos, about 113 in all. Mountain View Estates alone has about 52 lots. Middle sizes run from about a third of an acre to 2 acres. The zone is FR-13.5.
  • Far eastSpring Creek PinesToward the forest edge and the Brandin' IronAbout 40 lots with a middle size of about 0.55 acre, recorded in 1998 and 2005. The zone is RE-20.
  • East, north of MainPine Valley RetreatEast, north of Main StreetA plat of 6 lots with a middle size of about 1.9 acres, recorded in 1987.
  • Next doorGrass Valley and the forestNorth of town and on every sideThe village is an island of private land inside the Dixie National Forest. Grass Valley, with its reservoir and dam, lies to the north. The Recreation Area sits a few road miles east. See the outdoors topic for its status.

In a place this old and this small, the water, the road, the fire history and the lot decide value more than square footage does. Want to compare plats, lot sizes and views side by side? Tell me what you are looking for and I will pull the plat, the zoning and the water setup before you drive up. To see homes now, open Pine Valley homes for sale.

Sources: Washington County plat, parcel and zoning records, checked October 4, 2026, and the county's 2003 and 2011 plans for Pine Valley. Lot sizes are the middle size of the parcels on each plat. Zones and positions are rough, so ask me about any one address.

New construction

Are there new homes in Pine Valley?

Short answerNew homes come lot by lot. There is no big builder, homes lost in the 2025 fire are being rebuilt, and a new water hookup is the hard part.

New homes in Pine Valley come one lot at a time. There is no big builder and no new subdivision. The last new plats were recorded in 2016. Since then the county has only amended old ones. Owners build a custom home or cabin on a lot among the trees, so the pace is slow and the scale is small.

Every new home goes first to the local board, which gives a recommendation under the overlay zone rules. Then the county issues the permit. In 2026 the board recommended four building permits on February 11, and one more on July 22. The overlay zone sets rules for a new home. It may cover no more than half of its lot. It may stand no taller than 35 feet. It may not have wood roof shingles. Outdoor lights must be shielded. A new residential development needs a one-acre lot at the least.

Homes lost in the 2025 fire are being rebuilt. The county waived building and demolition permit fees for those homes, for the original square footage only. The fire department waived its one-time impact fee for them too. The county pays that fee on any added square footage. The before you buy topic tells the fire story once, and the Forsyth Fire guide has the rest.

Water is the hard part of building here. The water company's 2026 interim rates raised its hookup fee from $900 to $5,000, plus a $2,000 impact fee for system growth. In April 2026 the company also said no new connections are planned, so ask before you count on one.

I will help you work through these questions in order, and I can point you to builders who already work at this height. Builders often cover the buyer agent fee, and I put that in writing before you sign.

The build checklist

  1. Water. Ask the Pine Valley Irrigation Company whether the lot has a hookup or a standby account. A lot outside its service area may need a well, and the county wants proof of enough water before it allows one.
  2. Septic. There is no sewer, so a septic system needs approval before you build. The Washington County Water Conservancy District asks for 3 acres per new system here, and then the county health department issues the permit. The meadow cannot take septic at all.
  3. Winter access. Ask the county who plows the road to the lot. The traffic topic covers the road in.
  4. Fire safety. Check the state wildfire map for the lot, and plan a cleared space around the house. The overlay bans wood shingles.

Highlights

  • New homes come lot by lot. There is no big builder and no new subdivision.
  • The overlay zone caps a home at half its lot and 35 feet tall, with no wood shingles.
  • The county waived permit fees for homes lost in the 2025 fire, for the original size.
  • The water company said in April 2026 that no new connections are planned.
  • Line up water, septic, winter access and fire safety before you love a lot.

Sources: the local board minutes of February 11 and July 22, 2026, Washington County Code 10-27A (the overlay zone), the county plat records, the Utah Public Service Commission order of April 2026, and ABC4 News (2025) on the fee waiver. Plans change, so ask me what is open right now.

Before you buy

What should I check before I buy a home here?

Short answerThe fire map first, then the water, the septic, and the road in winter. Ask about the exact parcel.

In Pine Valley, check the fire map first, then the water, then the septic, then the road in winter. A county map shows an area, and one lot can differ from the next. Ask about the exact parcel before you write an offer. This homework separates a good Pine Valley buy from a hard surprise.

Wildfire

Lightning started the Forsyth Fire on the mountain above the village. It was reported on June 19, 2025, and it burned 15,675 acres. The Sheriff counted 14 homes and 4 outbuildings destroyed. The fire was contained on August 7, 2025. The chapel survived. Floods and debris flows off the burned slopes came after it. Homes there are being rebuilt.

Parts of Pine Valley sit inside Utah's High Risk wildfire zone, and parts do not. Several plats, including the Ranchos, Mountain View Estates and Spring Creek Pines, tested inside it. The chapel tested outside it. So the answer is property by property, and the state's wildfire risk portal shows it for any address. Fires are not new here. Others burned on this mountain in 2018, 2009 and 2008.

A 2025 state law, HB 48, covers insurers in the zone. If your insurance bill rises 20% or more, you can ask for the reason. Work like trimming branches back 10 feet from the roof earns credits. The taxes topic has the state wildfire fee. In June 2025 the whole village left on the Pine Valley Road, so know your way out. Shop for insurance before you write an offer, because the cost can change what you can pay for the home.

Water

The Pine Valley Irrigation Company sells the water, and the state Public Service Commission sets its rates. The special service district does not. The water comes from springs, mostly Branch Spring east of the chapel. In 2026 the company reported 582 connected customers and 218 on standby. A standby lot pays a monthly fee and has no hookup. The reservoir is not a water supply, and the company holds no rights to it.

The company's service area covers the village core. A lot at the edge may rely on a well or a spring. The county wants proof of enough water before it allows a well. So ask the company what goes with the parcel: a hookup, a standby spot, or nothing. The Utah water rights guide explains the terms.

Septic

There is no sewer in Pine Valley. Every home uses septic. Have the system inspected before you close. The high water table in the meadow keeps it from taking septic, and the county plan says so. A new septic system here needs 3 acres of land, by the rule the Washington County Water Conservancy District uses. Most platted lots are much smaller, because they were laid out long before the rule, so ask the district about any bare lot before you buy.

Floods, snow and the road

FEMA maps a flood zone along the Santa Clara River and its side creeks, which takes in the meadow. Most plats tested outside it. The burn scar adds a new risk. Debris flows reached the Recreation Area and the community, and crews cleared them as recently as July 2026. Debris basins were built to protect homes. Ask the seller and the county whether a parcel took water or mud, and look for a path down from the burned slopes.

Ask the county who plows the road to your street, and what snow load a roof must carry. The snow topic has the numbers, and the traffic topic covers the road in.

Ground and radon

State hazard maps show no mapped soil hazards in the village, but they do show 8 old landslide deposits on the slopes nearby. A soils report makes sense on any hillside lot. Radon is a gas from the ground that you cannot see or smell. Too few tests were taken in this ZIP code to read, so test the home you buy. Utah law does not require agents to verify or disclose geologic hazards.

Also worth a look

  • Fire first: check the exact parcel on the state wildfire map and shop insurance early.
  • The Pine Valley Irrigation Company sells the water. Ask what hookup or standby spot goes with the parcel.
  • There is no sewer. Every home is on septic, and the meadow cannot take it.
  • Debris flows came off the burn scar as recently as July 2026. Ask about any drainage path.
  • The only paved road in is the Pine Valley Road. Ask who plows your street.
  • Test for radon in any home you buy.

This is general information, not legal, engineering, or insurance advice. Sources: Washington County hazard and wildfire maps (checked October 4, 2026), the Utah Public Service Commission, the Utah Division of Water Rights, Utah Forestry, Fire and State Lands, the Pine Valley Special Service District, St. George News (August 2026), the Utah Geological Survey, Utah DEQ, and FEMA. Have a licensed inspector look at any home before you buy.

Financing your move

How do I pay for a home here?

Short answerGet pre-approved before you shop. A year-round home, a seasonal cabin and a build each follow their own path to a loan.

The best thing you can do before you shop for a home is get pre-approved. That means a lender checks your finances and tells you how much you can borrow. It shows you what you can spend, and it makes your offer stronger when the right home comes up. Only a few homes are for sale here at a time, so a buyer who is ready gets the chance.

Each kind of property here takes its own path to a loan. A year-round home on the water company's system is one conversation. A seasonal cabin, a home on a well or spring, a lot with limited winter access, or a build on raw forest land is another. A second home also finances differently than a home you live in. Sort that out before you search, not after.

Buyers here can use conventional, FHA and VA loans. USDA loans are worth a look for a home you will live in. On USDA's map, no part of Pine Valley falls in the area marked ineligible for its rural home loan. Check any address on USDA's own lookup. Insurance can affect a loan too, so get a quote early. The before you buy topic says why.

I am licensed in both real estate and lending. On any one purchase I take one role. If I am your lender, I can tell you early if a home could be hard to get a loan on. The loan guides on this site explain each loan type in plain English.

Highlights

  • Get pre-approved first. It shows what you can spend and makes your offer stronger.
  • A year-round home, a seasonal cabin and a build each follow a different path.
  • On USDA's map, no part of Pine Valley is marked ineligible for its rural loan.
  • Rural land and winter access can bring appraisal questions.
  • On any one purchase I take one role, agent or lender, never both.

How my dual role works. I am licensed in both real estate and lending. On any one purchase I take one role. Every role is disclosed, and you are always free to choose your own agent and your own lender. The full explanation is on How I Work. This section is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice.

End of chapter 2 of 4

NextSelling in Pine Valley

Selling in Pine Valley

Want to sell your home in Pine Valley?

List it with me, and get it featured on MovingUtah. Buyers read these pages while they plan a move to Pine Valley. Commissions are always negotiable.

Start with what your home is worth. There is no cost, and you do not have to list.

Call or text (435) 357-4345. I reply within one business day.

Chapter 3 of 4

Daily life

Work, care, schools, roads, and getting set up.

Employment centers

Where do people work in Pine Valley?

Short answerMostly in St. George, about 50 minutes south, or from home. No large employer is based in the village, and the local work is small.

Pine Valley is a place to live, not a place to work. No large employer is based here, and the county's own plan calls the village a summer home area. Most people with a regular job drive down the mountain, mostly to St. George.

Work inside the village is small and tied to the cabins and the forest. It comes from the fire district, the water company, and trades that build and look after cabins.

Many people who live here work from home. The Census survey shows a large share of workers doing so, though the sample is small. The internet topic matters for them, so read it before you make an offer.

The job market you would join is the county's. Washington County had 3.8% unemployment in August 2026, a preliminary number. It had 89,775 covered jobs in 2025, up about 27% from 2020. Health care, education, trades, shops, and offices are in St. George and the towns near it.

In three county surveys, residents asked for no new shops or businesses in the village. Do not plan on a main street. The traffic topic has the drive to work.

Highlights

  • No large employer is based in Pine Valley.
  • Small local work is the fire district, the water company, and cabin trades.
  • St. George, about 50 minutes south, is the main job center.
  • A large share of the people who live here work from home.
  • Washington County had about 89,775 covered jobs in 2025.

Small

In Pine Valley

The fire district, the water company, the Brandin' Iron, and cabin trades.

About 50 minutes

St. George

The main job center for the county, about 50 minutes down SR-18.

See Internet

Working from home

Common here. Check the internet at the exact address first.

Moving for a job? My job relocation guide covers the timeline. For remote work, read my guide for remote workers in Utah.

Sources: the county's 2011 Pine Valley plan, the state water record for the water company (2025), the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and the Census survey for 2020 to 2024 (small sample, wide margins), checked October 2026.

Healthcare

Is there a hospital in Pine Valley?

Short answerNo. St. George Regional Hospital, with a Level II trauma center, is about 55 minutes away. Pine Valley has its own fire department and ambulance.

There is no clinic or hospital in Pine Valley. Care is down the mountain, and the drive is part of the choice you make when you buy here. If someone in your home may need care in a hurry, time the drive from the exact home first.

The village does have its own fire department and ambulance. They belong to the Pine Valley Special Service District, a local district that runs fire, ambulance, and recreation. The station is at 680 East Main Street. A four-wheel-drive ambulance went into service on February 19, 2026. Before that, patients waited for an ambulance from Central or Enterprise.

For a problem that is not an emergency, the nearest clinic is Enterprise Valley Medical Clinic at 223 South 200 East in Enterprise. It is a federally supported health center and offers after-hours urgent care. It keeps weekday hours and is closed on weekends, so call at 435-878-2281 first. Enterprise is about 40 minutes away.

The full hospital is Intermountain St. George Regional Hospital at 1380 East Medical Center Drive. It has an emergency room open all day, every day. It is a Level II trauma center, which means it treats serious injuries around the clock. The drive is about 55 minutes.

The nearest walk-in urgent care in St. George is Intermountain Sunset Clinic InstaCare at 1739 West Sunset Boulevard, about 47 minutes away. Cedar City Hospital also has an emergency room, but it is about 1 hour 25 minutes away. Winter snow can add time to any of these drives.

Highlights

  • No clinic or hospital is in Pine Valley.
  • Pine Valley has its own fire department and ambulance, in service since February 2026.
  • The nearest clinic is in Enterprise, about 40 minutes away.
  • St. George Regional Hospital, with a Level II trauma center, is about 55 minutes away.
  • Winter snow can add time to every drive.

About 55 minutes

The full hospital

St. George Regional Hospital, with a Level II trauma center and a 24 hour ER.

About 40 minutes

The nearest clinic

Enterprise Valley Medical Clinic, with after-hours urgent care on weekdays.

In the village

Fire and ambulance

The Pine Valley Fire Department, 680 East Main Street.

On military orders? My military PCS guide covers VA loans and timing the move.

Sources: the Pine Valley Special Service District's March 2026 minutes, Intermountain Health, the Enterprise clinic's site, and a road routing model run from the Pine Valley chapel in October 2026. Services, hours, and drive times change.

Schools and education

What schools serve Pine Valley?

Short answerThe Washington County School District. The boundary maps put Pine Valley in the Enterprise zones: Enterprise Elementary and Enterprise High, about 40 minutes away.

The Washington County School District serves Pine Valley. There is no school in the village. The district's boundary maps put Pine Valley in the Enterprise zones, not the St. George ones. That means Enterprise Elementary and Enterprise High, both in the town of Enterprise.

Enterprise Elementary teaches preschool to grade 6. Enterprise High teaches grades 7 to 12, and it lists FFA, agriculture, and career and technical classes. Most of the district splits grades differently, so Enterprise is a little unusual. Enterprise Elementary is at 216 South 100 East, and Enterprise High is at 565 South 200 East.

Both schools are about 40 minutes by car. On October 1, 2025, Enterprise Elementary had 430 students and Enterprise High had 543. The whole district had 34,396 students.

Neither school's site posts a bus route for Pine Valley. Ask the district's transportation office about the bus, the stop, and the ride time for any home you like. Boundaries can change, so confirm the exact address on the district's maps.

I do not rate schools, and I would be wary of anyone who tells you which one is best. Look at the boundaries, programs, and ratings yourself. The links below go to the district and to independent sites.

Good to know. Your address decides your school. Check the district's boundary maps for the exact home before you buy.

What to know

  • Pine Valley maps to Enterprise Elementary (preschool to grade 6) and Enterprise High (grades 7 to 12).
  • There is no school in Pine Valley.
  • Both schools are about 40 minutes away, in Enterprise.
  • Ask the district about the bus and the stop.
  • Check the boundary maps for the exact address.

Boundaries come from the district's own maps, checked at five points around Pine Valley in October 2026. Enrollment is from the district's October 1, 2025 count. Ratings come from independent third parties, not from me.

Higher education

Is Pine Valley a college town?

Short answerNo. Utah Tech University and Dixie Technical College are in St. George, about 50 minutes away.

Pine Valley is not a college town. The nearest campuses are in St. George, about 50 minutes down the mountain. Daily classes would mean that drive each way.

Utah Tech University is a public university in St. George. It had 13,207 students in fall 2025. Dixie Technical College, also in St. George, teaches trades, health care, culinary, and other career skills.

Southern Utah University is in Cedar City, about 1 hour 25 minutes away by SR-18 and SR-56. For a student here, SUU is an occasional trip, and Utah Tech and Dixie Tech are the closer ones.

Highlights

  • Utah Tech University in St. George is about 50 minutes away.
  • Dixie Technical College in St. George teaches trades and career skills.
  • Southern Utah University in Cedar City is about 1 hour 25 minutes away.

Sources: Utah Tech University's fall 2025 headcount as reported by the Deseret News, and a road routing model run from the Pine Valley chapel in October 2026.

Traffic and commute

How bad is traffic in Pine Valley?

Short answerThere is none in the village. One paved road leads in, and most commuters drive about 45 minutes to an hour, mostly to St. George.

There is no traffic in Pine Valley. The village has a small number of year-round neighbors, and summer weekends bring cabin owners and visitors. The slow spots on your drive are in St. George, not up here.

One paved road leads in. It is the Pine Valley Road, signed Forest Road 35. It runs about 8 miles east from SR-18 at Central, and it climbs the whole way. Plan on 15 to 20 minutes from Central to the village. Inside the village, the main road is paved, and the county's 2003 plan says most side streets are gravel.

A second road leaves the Pine Valley Road and runs north through Grass Valley toward Pinto. It is a Forest Service road and it is not paved. Do not count on it as a winter route.

Winter is the part to plan around. The village gets about 55 inches of snow in a normal year, and February is the snowiest month. No public source says who plows each street. Ask Washington County who plows the Pine Valley Road and the street you are looking at. Keep four-wheel drive, snow tires, or chains ready.

People who commute drive about 45 minutes to an hour, mostly to St. George. The Census sample is very small, so treat that as a rough guide. The drive times topic has the trips from the chapel.

Highlights

  • One paved road leads in: the Pine Valley Road, about 8 miles from Central.
  • A Forest Service road north to Pinto is unpaved and not a winter route.
  • Ask the county who plows your road and your street.
  • Most side streets in the village are gravel.
  • Commuters drive about 45 minutes to an hour, mostly to St. George.

Time the drive from the exact address on a weekday morning, and again after a storm if you can. It will teach you more than any survey.

Sources: the county's 2003 Pine Valley plan and 2011 addendum, the state roads map, NOAA climate normals for the Cedar City 5E station (a canyon site at about the same height), and the Census survey for 2020 to 2024. No traffic count was pulled for Pine Valley.

Public transportation

Does Pine Valley have public transportation?

Short answerNo. SunTran runs in St. George, Ivins, and Washington only. Plan on a car.

Pine Valley has no public transportation. SunTran, the St. George bus system, runs its local routes only in St. George, Ivins, and Washington. It does not run up SR-18. The Census survey counted no one here who rides transit to work.

The SunTran Zion Route is a longer bus that stops in St. George, Washington, Hurricane, La Verkin, Virgin, and Springdale. You would drive to St. George to catch it. It runs Monday to Saturday, from 5:40 a.m. to 10:30 p.m. There is no Sunday service.

Shuttles to Las Vegas and Salt Lake City also leave from St. George. Two companies that run them are St. George Shuttle and Salt Lake Express. Plan on a car for daily life in Pine Valley, and on a car with winter tires for the road in.

Highlights

  • No bus serves Pine Valley.
  • SunTran local routes run in St. George, Ivins, and Washington only.
  • The Zion Route runs Monday to Saturday, with no Sunday service.
  • Shuttles to Las Vegas and Salt Lake City leave from St. George.

If someone in your home will not drive, list the trips you need before you move. The nearest full grocery store is about 55 minutes away.

Sources: the City of St. George SunTran pages and the two shuttle companies' sites, checked October 2026. Routes and fares change.

Airports

Does Pine Valley have an airport?

Short answerNo. St. George Regional (SGU) is about 1 hour 10 minutes away, and Las Vegas (LAS) is about 2 hours 50 minutes.

Pine Valley has no airport. The closest airline airport is St. George Regional Airport (SGU), about 48 miles and 1 hour 10 minutes away. In fall 2026 the flight board showed Delta flying to Salt Lake City. United flew to Denver and Los Angeles. American flew to Phoenix and Dallas-Fort Worth.

  • St. George (SGU)~48 mi · ~1 hr 10 min
  • Las Vegas (LAS)~160 mi · ~2 hr 50 min

Harry Reid International in Las Vegas (LAS) has the widest choice of flights. It is about 160 miles and 2 hours 50 minutes away. Salt Lake City is about 5 hours by road. Check each airport's flight board before you book, because routes change by season.

Highlights

  • St. George (SGU) is about 1 hour 10 minutes away, with flights to five cities.
  • Las Vegas (LAS) is about 2 hours 50 minutes away.
  • Pine Valley has no airport of its own.

Sources: the St. George airport flight board (October 3, 2026) and a road routing model run from the Pine Valley chapel. Flight lists change by season.

Getting around

How far is Pine Valley from everything?

Short answerCentral is about 15 to 20 minutes, Veyo about 27, St. George about 50, and Zion's south entrance about 1 hour 45 minutes.

Pine Valley is quiet, and everyday errands are a long way off. St. George is about 50 minutes south, and Veyo is the nearest stop for fuel. Here is how long common trips take from the chapel. Plan your days so one trip covers many errands.

  • Pine Valley Reservoir~8 min
  • Snow Canyon State Park~35 min
  • Enterprise schools~40 min
  • Walmart, St. George~55 min
  • St. George Regional Hospital~55 min
  • Zion, south entrance~1 hr 45 min

The longer drives are below.

Central
~8 mi · ~15 to 20 min
Veyo
~15 mi · ~27 min
St. George
~34 mi · ~50 min
Cedar City
~64 mi · ~1 hr 25 min
Las Vegas Strip
~157 mi · ~2 hr 45 min
Salt Lake City
~313 mi · ~5 hr

A few more trips are worth knowing. The nearest freeway, I-15, is back down at St. George. Dammeron Valley is about 30 minutes. Brian Head is about 2 hours. Enterprise, where the schools and the nearest clinic are, is about 40 minutes.

The Pine Valley Reservoir is about 8 minutes from the chapel, but the recreation area around it is closed. The outdoors topic has the details, and the nearby topic covers the towns around you.

Highlights

  • Central, at SR-18, is about 15 to 20 minutes down the Pine Valley Road.
  • Veyo, the nearest fuel, is about 15 miles and 27 minutes.
  • St. George is about 50 minutes and the hospital about 55.
  • Enterprise, for schools and the clinic, is about 40 minutes.
  • Zion's south entrance is about 1 hour 45 minutes.
  • The Las Vegas airport is about 2 hours 50 minutes.

Going somewhere else? Look up any Utah drive between 138 towns.

Drive times come from a road routing model, run from the Pine Valley chapel in October 2026. Real trips vary with snow, road work, and the season.

Utilities and getting set up

Who do I call to set up utilities?

Short answerPine Valley Irrigation Company for water, Dixie Power for electricity, and the county for trash and permits. Every home uses septic, and no piped gas reaches town.

Almost nobody puts this on a real estate site, but it is what you need in your first week. Pine Valley is unincorporated, so it has no town hall. Washington County, a water company, and a fire district fill that role. Here is who to call.

ServiceWho provides itHow to start
WaterPine Valley Irrigation Company. The state Public Service Commission sets its ratesCall 435-668-2046. Ask whether the lot has a connection or only a standby spot.
Sewer or septicSeptic for every home. A septic system is a buried tank and drain field on the lot. There is no sewerAsk the county health department about septic permits, and a septic inspector about any home you like.
PowerDixie Power, a member-owned co-op with a Pine Valley seat on its boardCall 866-673-3297. On bare land, ask how far the nearest line is.
HeatNo natural gas reaches Pine ValleyAsk which heat a home has: electric, propane, or wood.
TrashThe county dumpster site, about a mile out of town on the road inThere is no curbside pickup. Questions: Washington County Solid Waste at 435-673-2813.
Permits and zoningWashington County Community DevelopmentCall 435-301-7250. The office is at 111 East Tabernacle Street, St. George.

Water here comes from springs. The cost of living topic has the 2026 rate increase, and the new construction topic has the hookup fee. Ask the company about any lot before you count on water.

Census survey, 2020 to 2024

Heating

The Census survey shows most lived-in homes heat with electricity. Some use propane. None use piped gas.

Same site as the trash

Recycling

Recycling bins sit at the county dumpster site. They take paper, plastic, and metal. They do not take glass.

Not on the tax notice

Fire and ambulance

The Pine Valley Special Service District runs both from 680 East Main Street. A yearly fee on each parcel pays for it. The taxes topic has the amount.

Free to call

Before you dig

Call Blue Stakes at 811 before you dig, so buried lines get marked.

Highlights

  • Pine Valley Irrigation Company supplies the water, and the state sets its rates.
  • Every home uses septic. There is no sewer.
  • Dixie Power supplies the electricity, and there is no piped gas.
  • Washington County handles permits and zoning.
  • Trash goes to a county dumpster site, and recycling takes no glass.

Mail does not come to the door. The county's plan says boxes sit in a building on Main Street next to the fire station. Why it works this way: the county plans, zones, permits, and inspects, and the sheriff keeps the peace. The before you buy topic has the questions to ask about water, septic, and wildfire.

ToolBuild your Utah relocation planA week by week timeline and checklist, dated from your move day.Build my plan

Sources: the state water record and the Public Service Commission's April 2026 order for the water company, the Pine Valley Special Service District's March 2026 minutes, the county's 2003 plan, the county water plan (December 2025), Washington County Solid Waste, and the Census survey for 2020 to 2024. Phone numbers and fees change.

Internet and cell

What internet can I get in Pine Valley?

Short answerThe state map shows no cable and no fiber. Plan on DSL, fixed wireless, or satellite, and check the exact address.

The state broadband map shows no cable and no fiber anywhere in Pine Valley. That matters if you work from home. Plan on one of the choices below.

In the middle and west of the village, the map shows CenturyLink DSL, listed at speeds up to 10 megabits. DSL is internet over phone lines. It also shows InfoWest fixed wireless, listed at speeds up to 100 megabits. Fixed wireless sends the signal through the air. Satellite from Starlink, HughesNet, and Viasat is listed too.

The map was checked at five spots in and around the village. The spot on the south side listed InfoWest and satellite only. The spots on the east and north edges listed no provider at all. Treat the map as a guide, not a promise for any lot.

Highlights

  • The state map shows no cable and no fiber in Pine Valley.
  • DSL and InfoWest fixed wireless are listed in the middle and west of the village.
  • Satellite is listed in all of it.
  • Two edge spots listed no wired or fixed wireless provider.
  • Look up the exact address before you make an offer.

Cell coverage varies from street to street. The county's plan says service varies across the valley. Stand on the lot with your own phone, and look at your carrier's map.

Straight talk. Work from home? Check the internet and the cell signal at the exact address before you make an offer. It takes about ten minutes.

Source: the Utah Broadband Center map layer, checked at five spots in October 2026, and the county's 2003 plan. I list who offers service and the advertised top speeds, not prices.

After you move

What do I need to do after I move to Pine Valley?

Short answerSet up water and power, get your Utah license in Hurricane, register your car within 60 days, and apply for the primary home tax break.

Moving day is only the start. Here is a short list for your first 90 days in Pine Valley, in a sensible order. Many offices are in St. George or Hurricane, so group your errands.

  1. Set up water and powerCall Pine Valley Irrigation Company at 435-668-2046 and Dixie Power at 866-673-3297. Ask the home's heat type, and set up propane deliveries if it has a tank.
  2. Find the trash siteTrash goes to the county dumpster site on the road into the village. Recycling bins are there, and they do not take glass. Questions: 435-673-2813.
  3. Get your Utah driver licenseThe Driver License Division office is in Hurricane at 102 South 5300 West. It is open Monday to Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., about 1 hour 10 minutes from Pine Valley. Check the state site for current hours.
  4. Register your carUtah gives you 60 days to register a vehicle. Washington County has no emissions test. A car titled in Utah for the first time needs a quick VIN check.
  5. Register to voteRegister online at vote.utah.gov. The Washington County Clerk is at 111 East Tabernacle Street in St. George.
  6. Claim the primary home tax breakUtah taxes a primary home on 55% of its value, on up to one acre. A second home or a nightly rental gets no break, which matters here. Apply with the Washington County Assessor, online or at 435-301-7020.
  7. Sign up for schoolContact the Washington County School District. Check the boundary maps for your address first, and ask about the bus stop.
  8. Ask about the fire feeThe fire district charges a yearly fee on each parcel. The taxes topic has it.
  9. Plan for fire and insuranceShop for insurance early, and ask the fire district about defensible space. The before you buy topic has the parcel checks.

Quick facts

  • 60 days to register a car in Utah.
  • No emissions test in Washington County.
  • The license office is in Hurricane, about 1 hour 10 minutes away.
  • Apply for the primary home exemption. A second home does not get it.
  • The county, not a town, handles permits and zoning.
ToolBuild your Utah relocation planA week by week timeline and checklist, dated from your move day.Build my plan

Moving on military orders? My military PCS guide has timing notes.

Rules and office hours change. Check each office before you go.

Groceries and shopping

Where do people shop in Pine Valley?

Short answerThere is no grocery store or fuel in the village. Veyo has fuel, and St. George, about 55 minutes away, has the full stores.

Pine Valley has no grocery store and no fuel. The one restaurant in the village is the Brandin' Iron steakhouse at 939 East Main. It is seasonal, so call ahead.

The nearest fuel is the Sinclair at 21 South Main in Veyo, about 15 miles and 27 minutes away. It sells gas and diesel and has pumps open 24 hours. Fill the tank in Veyo or St. George on your way up the mountain.

For a real grocery trip, most households go to St. George. Walmart Supercenter is about 55 minutes away. Digby's Market is the first full store on the way down, where SR-18 meets Snow Canyon Parkway. If you head north instead, Carter's Market in Enterprise is about 40 minutes away.

Where the full stores are

StoreWhereOn the way
Sinclair (fuel, convenience store)21 South Main, VeyoNearest fuel, about 27 minutes
Carter's Market (grocery)167 East Main, EnterpriseNorth option, about 40 minutes
Digby's Market (grocery)1955 North Snow Canyon Parkway, St. GeorgeFirst full store down SR-18
Smith's Food & Drug (grocery)20 North Bluff Street, St. GeorgeWest side of St. George
Lin's Marketplace (grocery)1930 West Sunset Boulevard, St. GeorgeWest side of St. George
Albertsons (grocery)745 North Dixie Drive, St. GeorgeWest side of St. George
Harmons (grocery)3520 Pioneer Parkway, Santa ClaraPast St. George
Target (grocery, pharmacy)275 South River Road, St. GeorgePast St. George
Walmart Supercenter2610 Pioneer Road, St. GeorgeAbout 55 minutes
Costco835 North 3050 East, St. GeorgeEast side of St. George

Markets and meals

The St. George Downtown Farmers Market usually runs on Saturday mornings from May to October at Vernon Worthen Park. Check the market's site for this year's dates. The restaurants topic has the places to eat in the village and on the way down.

Highlights

  • No grocery store and no fuel are in Pine Valley.
  • The Brandin' Iron is a seasonal steakhouse, so call ahead.
  • Veyo has the nearest fuel, about 27 minutes away.
  • Walmart in St. George is about 55 minutes away.
  • Carter's Market in Enterprise is about 40 minutes north.
  • Fill the tank and stock up before you head home.

A weekly shop is close to two hours round trip, so most people shop in bigger batches. A good freezer and a full pantry help, and they help most before a winter storm.

Store lists and hours change, so call first. Drive times come from a road routing model run from the Pine Valley chapel in October 2026.

End of chapter 3 of 4

NextBrowse Pine Valley homes

Homes for sale

Browse all Pine Valley homes for sale

Live MLS listings with the same data agents use. No account needed to look.

Chapter 4 of 4

Weekends

A chapel and a meadow in the village, a closed Recreation Area up the canyon, and St. George about 50 minutes down the mountain.

Outdoor recreation

What is there to do outside?

Short answerThe Recreation Area, its trailheads and the reservoir are closed. The meadow walk is open, and the nearest open water is Baker Dam.

Pine Valley sits inside the Dixie National Forest, against the Pine Valley Mountain Wilderness. The trails and the reservoir are up the canyon, about 8 to 10 minutes away. Right now much of that ground is closed. The cards below say what is closed, what is open and what I would check first.

Up the canyon, about 10 minutes

Pine Valley Recreation Area

This is the Forest Service area up the canyon, with six family campgrounds, group sites and the trailheads. After the 2025 fire, flooding damaged it. A Forest Service order keeps it closed. A new debris flow hit it on July 19, 2026. In August 2026 the district ranger said it may not reopen until 2030. The order covers the Recreation Area only. The village, the chapel, the meadow and the Pine Valley Road are outside it.

About 8 minutes

Pine Valley Reservoir

Normally this is a quiet shoreline fishery for stocked rainbow trout. Swimming, boating and paddle boards are not allowed. Crews drained it to rebuild the dam to current state standards. The July 2026 debris flow may slow that work, so ask the Forest Service when it will refill.

Check each trail

The wilderness trails

The Whipple Trail is 11.4 miles out and back, with about 2,260 feet of climbing. It starts inside the closed area, so it is closed. Browns Point starts there too, and it is closed with it. The Forest Service said in July 2026 that parts of the Forsyth Trail were open, so ask before you go. The wilderness has other doors, such as the trailhead above New Harmony on the far side of the range.

In the village

The meadow walk

The Santa Clara River starts up here, and a flat walk follows it through the meadow. It is outside the closure boundary. It is the gentle choice when the steep trails are closed.

On the way down SR-18

Baker Dam Reservoir

This is the nearest open fishing water in 2026. It is BLM land below Central, off SR-18, and the campground has 18 sites with no drinking water. You must reserve a site.

Wherever it is open

Horse and snow country

The Whipple, Forsyth and Equestrian trails all allow horses when open. In winter there is no lift, no groomed track and no rental shop, so you snowshoe or ski on your own.

The wilderness itself covers about 50,000 acres, and Signal Peak is its high point. The park lands farther away are in the national parks topic, and the ski resort is in the skiing topic.

Highlights

  • The Recreation Area is closed, and in August 2026 the ranger said it may stay closed until 2030.
  • The order covers the Recreation Area only. The village, chapel, meadow and Pine Valley Road are outside it.
  • Whipple and Browns Point are closed. Parts of the Forsyth Trail were open in July 2026.
  • The reservoir is drained for a dam rebuild, so fishing is on hold. Baker Dam is the nearest open water.
  • Call the Public Lands Visitor Center in St. George at 435-688-3200 before any hike.

Good to know. Fire rules on the national forest change through the summer. Check the Dixie National Forest page before you go.

Facts come from the Forest Service closure order, Recreation.gov and Wilderness.net. The fire is told in the home checks topic. Drive times are map estimates from the chapel with no traffic.

National parks access

How close are the national parks?

Short answerSnow Canyon State Park is about 35 minutes away. Zion Canyon is about 1 hour 45 minutes, and Kolob Canyons about 1 hour 20 minutes.

Pine Valley has no national park next door. The closest big red rock park is Snow Canyon, which is a state park, about 35 minutes down SR-18. Zion Canyon is a long day trip, so plan it ahead.

PlaceFrom the chapelWhat to know
Snow Canyon State Park, north entranceAbout 35 minutesA state park off SR-18. Large RVs use the south entrance in Ivins.
Gunlock State ParkAbout 45 minutesA reservoir with a boat ramp. The waterfalls below the dam run only after a wet spring.
Kolob Canyons, ZionAbout 1 hour 20 minutesThe quiet north entrance to Zion at I-15 Exit 40. You reach it through St. George and the freeway.
Zion Canyon, south entranceAbout 1 hour 45 minutesThe main canyon, near Springdale. Plan a full day.

Zion sells one pass for seven days, and it works at both Zion entrances. Rules and permits change by season, so read the park page before you drive.

Highlights

  • Snow Canyon is the close one, about 35 minutes to the north entrance.
  • Kolob Canyons is about 1 hour 20 minutes away, through St. George.
  • Zion Canyon is about 1 hour 45 minutes through the south entrance.
  • Gunlock is about 45 minutes away, and its falls run only after a wet spring.
ToolUtah drive timesMiles and minutes between any two of 138 Utah towns.Look up a drive

Check the Zion conditions page and the Snow Canyon page before you go. Drive times are map estimates from the chapel with no traffic.

Ski access

How close is skiing?

Short answerBrian Head Resort is the closest, about 2 hours away. It usually opens in November.

Brian Head Resort is the closest lift skiing, about 2 hours away. It sits in the mountains east of Cedar City, and it usually opens in November. The drive makes skiing a full day or a weekend, not an after work trip.

Pine Valley itself has no lift, no groomed track and no rental shop. Winter here is for snowshoeing and cross-country skiing on your own. The Recreation Area, the usual snow-play ground, is closed.

Highlights

  • Brian Head Resort is the closest lift skiing, about 2 hours away.
  • It usually opens in November.
  • Pine Valley has no lift and no rentals, so snowshoeing is on your own.

Good to know. Mountain roads can close in storms. Check the road and the snow report before you drive up.

Thinking about a place up that mountain? See the Brian Head page. The weather numbers are in the snow topic. The drive time is a map estimate from the chapel with no traffic.

Golf

Is there golf in Pine Valley?

Short answerNo. The nearest course is private. Public courses are in St. George and Ivins, about 50 minutes away.

No. There is no golf course in Pine Valley. The nearest course by map is Entrada at Snow Canyon in St. George, and it is private.

The public courses are in St. George and Ivins, about 50 minutes away. The Ledges in St. George is public, with 18 holes. Sunbrook is a city course with 27 holes, and Dixie Red Hills is a city course with nine. Black Desert Resort in Ivins is public too.

Highlights

  • No course sits in Pine Valley.
  • Entrada at Snow Canyon is the closest by map, and it is private.
  • Public courses are in St. George and Ivins, about 50 minutes away.

Course details come from Greater Zion. Call ahead for tee times and rates. Drive times are map estimates from the chapel with no traffic.

Restaurants

What are the restaurants like in Pine Valley?

Short answerPine Valley has one seasonal restaurant, the Brandin' Iron. Dinner on any night means St. George, about 50 minutes south.

Pine Valley has one restaurant, and it is seasonal. The Pine Valley Lodge is a rental for groups, not a cafe. Groceries and fuel are in the shopping topic. Here are six places I can point you to.

  • SteakhouseBrandin' Iron939 E Main St, in the villageDinner is listed for Friday and Saturday evenings, and lunch for Saturdays. It is a seasonal place. Dinner takes a reservation, so call 435-574-0440 first to ask if it is open.
  • Pies and bakeryVeyo Pies and Bakery24 S Main St, Veyo, about 27 minutesFruit and cream pies and other baked goods. It is open Monday to Saturday, with shorter hours on Sunday.
  • Summer grillLava Grill at Veyo Pool287 E Veyo Resort Rd, Veyo, about 27 minutesBurgers and shakes inside the pool gate. It runs with the pool season, May to October.
  • WineBold & Delaney Winery1315 N Horsemans Park Dr, Dammeron Valley, about 30 minutesA tasting room among the vines. Call or check the winery site for hours.
  • BarbecuePica Rica BBQDowntown St. George, about 50 minutesTexas barbecue with a Mexican side to the menu.
  • Coffee and bakeryFeelLove Coffee, Snow Canyon1185 E Snow Canyon Pkwy, Ivins, about 50 minutesCoffee and baked goods on the Ivins side of the park.

Everything else, such as dinner on any night, coffee and wider choice, is in St. George or Ivins. The Brandin' Iron's hours can change, so I would call before a drive up.

Where the food is

  • The Brandin' Iron is the one restaurant, and it is seasonal.
  • Dinner is listed for Friday and Saturday evenings, by reservation.
  • Veyo is the nearest pie and grill stop, about 27 minutes down.
  • A sit-down dinner on any night means St. George, about 50 minutes.
  • Call ahead for the Brandin' Iron and the winery.

I chose these because each one shows a current website or a recent listing. This is not a ranking, and no one paid to be on it. Hours change, so check before you go. Sources: the Brandin' Iron, Veyo Pies and Veyo Pool. Drive times are map estimates from the chapel with no traffic.

Entertainment

What else is there to do in Pine Valley?

Short answerVisit the old chapel, walk the meadow and take a slow drive. There is no theater, so movies mean St. George.

Pine Valley is quiet on purpose. There is no theater or movie house here. Weekends are for walking the meadow, slow drives and time on your own porch. The outdoors topic covers the trails and the reservoir.

  • LandmarkPine Valley Chapel50 W Main StThe old chapel is the sight people drive up to see. It is on the National Register of Historic Places, and the overview tells its story. Tours are given in summer, and the red brick tithing office beside it is part of the visit. Hours vary by source, so call 435-574-3202 first. Only the first floor is open to wheelchairs. It is worth a slow look from the outside even if you never go in.
  • WalkThe meadow and the riverThrough the villageA flat walk beside the Santa Clara headwaters, outside the closure boundary.
  • DriveSnow Canyon State ParkAbout 35 minutes down SR-18Red rock trails and overlooks when you want a day out of the pines.

For movies, shopping and big events you drive. St. George is about 50 minutes south. The restaurants topic and the shopping topic say where to eat and stock up.

Highlights

  • The chapel at 50 W Main St gives tours in summer. Call ahead for hours.
  • The meadow walk is flat and sits outside the closure.
  • Movies and shopping mean St. George, about 50 minutes south.
  • Pine Valley has no theater or movie house.

Chapel details come from the chapel's page and the Washington County Historical Society. Hours and seasons change. Check each place before you go.

Arts and culture

What is the arts scene like?

Short answerThe stages and museums are in Ivins and St. George, about 50 minutes south. The Shakespeare Festival is in Cedar City.

Pine Valley has no stage, gallery or museum of its own, apart from the old chapel. The arts season is down the mountain, in Ivins and St. George, about 50 minutes away. Here is where to find it.

Ivins, about 50 minutes

Tuacahn Center for the Arts

An outdoor theater in a red rock canyon, with musicals in the warm months, fall concerts, and Christmas in the Canyon in late November and December. There is a smaller indoor theater too.

Ivins, about 50 minutes

Center for the Arts at Kayenta

A theater of about 200 seats with more than 50 events a year, plus art festivals in spring and fall.

St. George, about 50 minutes

America First Performing Arts Center

A performing arts center in St. George that opened in August 2026.

Cedar City, about 1 hour 25 minutes

Utah Shakespeare Festival

A Tony Award winner for outstanding regional theatre in 2000. It plays at Southern Utah University, and the season usually runs from June into early October.

St. George also has a free art museum, the St. George Museum of Art.

Highlights

  • Pine Valley has no theater, gallery or museum of its own.
  • Tuacahn and Kayenta are in Ivins, about 50 minutes away.
  • St. George has a performing arts center that opened in August 2026 and a free art museum.
  • The Utah Shakespeare Festival is in Cedar City, about 1 hour 25 minutes away.

Details come from Tuacahn and the Utah Shakespeare Festival. Shows and seasons change, so check before you go. Drive times are map estimates from the chapel with no traffic.

Festivals and events

What festivals does Pine Valley have?

Short answerJuly 4 at the chapel is the town's own day. The big events are in St. George and Ivins.

Pine Valley's own big day is July 4. The village usually gathers at the historic chapel for a parade and a pancake breakfast. In 2026 the event was listed as free, from 9 am to noon. Its patriotic program also honored the village after the 2025 fire. No other Pine Valley festival is listed, so the rest of the year runs on events along SR-18 and in St. George.

Dates move each year, so this calendar gives the usual months.

  • January to MarchBrian Head is in ski season, and Tuacahn opens an indoor show in late January.
  • AprilThe St. George Art Festival, and the Washington County Fair in Hurricane.
  • MayVeyo Pool opens, and Tuacahn starts its outdoor season.
  • SummerChapel tours run in summer.
  • JulyThe Pine Valley July 4 celebration at the chapel. The Enterprise Rodeo follows in late July.
  • SeptemberIvins Heritage Days, Santa Clara Swiss Days and the Dixie Round-Up.
  • OctoberThe Huntsman World Senior Games fill St. George. Veyo Pool closes at the end of the month.
  • NovemberBrian Head usually opens for skiing, and Christmas in the Canyon starts at Tuacahn.
  • DecemberChristmas in the Canyon runs into the weeks before Christmas.

Highlights

  • July 4 at the chapel is Pine Valley's own day, with a parade and pancake breakfast.
  • The chapel gives tours in summer.
  • Brian Head usually opens for skiing in November.
  • The big fall events, Swiss Days, Heritage Days and the Senior Games, are in St. George and Ivins.

These are the usual months, and times change each year. Check each event's site before you plan a trip. Source for the July 4 event: America 250 listing.

Nearby cities and day trips

What is near Pine Valley?

Short answerVeyo is about 27 minutes down the mountain, and St. George is about 50. One paved road leads out, to Central.

Pine Valley is the high end of the SR-18 road. Small towns sit below it, and the full St. George area is at the bottom. Only one paved road leads out, the Pine Valley Road, 8 miles west to SR-18 at Central. The traffic topic covers it in winter.

Highlights

  • Central, at the SR-18 junction, is about 8 miles and 15 to 20 minutes away.
  • Veyo is about 15 miles, or 27 minutes, away, with pies and fuel.
  • St. George, the main city of Washington County, is about 50 minutes south.
  • Enterprise is about 40 minutes away, and Cedar City about 1 hour 25 minutes.

Zion and Snow Canyon are in the national parks topic. The longer trips, to Las Vegas and Salt Lake City, are in the airports topic.

ToolUtah drive timesMiles and minutes between any two of 138 Utah towns.Look up a drive

Drive times are map estimates from the chapel with no traffic.

Weighing the mountain against the valley? See the St. George page or the Santa Clara page for the towns down the hill.

End of chapter 4 of 4

NextWhat locals know

What locals know

The stuff only a local tells you

No brochure tells you this part. After more than 20 years living in Southern Utah, here is the honest version of life in Pine Valley.

Winter is the real question

Pine Valley gets about 55 inches of snow in a normal year, and one paved road leads in. Ask who plows the Pine Valley Road and your street before you look at anything else. That answer decides whether a home is a year-round home or a summer cabin.

Fire is part of the deal

Parts of the village sit in the state's High Risk wildfire zone, and the 2025 Forsyth Fire burned on the mountain above it. Check the parcel on the state map. Ask about defensible space, and shop for insurance before you write an offer.

Ask about water before price

Most homes use the Pine Valley Irrigation Company, and some parcels use wells. Every home is on septic, and the meadow has a high water table. The setup changes from lot to lot, so settle it before you compare two listings.

There is no gas line

Most lived-in homes here heat with electricity, and some use propane. There is no piped natural gas. Ask what the home uses and what a cold month costs. Heating need here is about 14 times the cooling need.

Town is a long drive

There is no grocery store in Pine Valley. The nearest fuel is in Veyo, and the big grocery stores are in St. George, about 55 minutes away. Plan your shop around the drive.

Test the signal

Cell service and internet change from street to street. If your work needs a steady connection, stand on the lot and check it yourself. Then confirm which internet service reaches the address.

FAQ

More questions people ask about Pine Valley

It is unincorporated. The Census counts it as a place, but it has no town government. Washington County plans and zones the land and issues permits. The Pine Valley Special Service District runs the fire department and the ambulance. A local board meets at the fire station, at 680 E Main.

Yes, and some people do. Most homes are cabins or second homes, so the village is much quieter in winter. Before you count on year-round living, ask who plows the Pine Valley Road and your street. Then ask how the home is heated and how it handles snow.

There is no city here, and no sewer. Most homes get water from the Pine Valley Irrigation Company, and some parcels on the edges use wells. Every home uses septic. The before you buy topic has the questions to ask for any parcel.

Yes. The Forsyth Fire burned homes in Pine Valley in 2025, and the old chapel survived. The before you buy topic has the facts and what to check on a parcel. The outdoors topic says what is closed up the canyon.

Maybe. You need a county license, and Pine Valley caps how many homes can hold one, with a wait list. The housing market topic has the rules, and the county can say which apply to a home.

For more answers about living in Utah, see the Utah FAQ.

Tools for your move

Plan your move in five simple steps

Each step is a tool on this site. There is no cost, and there is nothing to sign up for.

  1. 1

    Ask the big question

    Take the Should I Move to Utah quiz. It gives an honest answer, even when it is no.

    Take the quiz
  2. 2

    Pick your town

    The Utah City Finder sorts 138 towns by budget, snow, summer heat, and the drive to work.

    Open the city finder
  3. 3

    Know your budget

    The affordability calculator shows the price range your income and debts support. Estimates only.

    Run the numbers
  4. 4

    Build your plan

    The relocation plan builds a week by week timeline and checklist from your move day.

    Build my plan
  5. 5

    Tour the homes

    See every Pine Valley home for sale, fed live from the MLS. No account needed to look.

    Browse Pine Valley homes

Talk to Scott

Ready for your next step in Pine Valley?

I have lived in Southern Utah for more than 20 years. We will check the water, winter access, and fire history together. I can help you find the home or handle the loan.

Why work with me

  • I live in Southern Utah.I can tell you how each part of Pine Valley differs, from the weather to the newer streets and the older ones.
  • Real estate and lending, one person.I am licensed in both real estate and lending. On any one purchase I take one role. If I am your lender, I can tell you early if a home could be hard to get a loan on.
  • The downsides, too.I will tell you the catch on a home or an area, not just the good parts.
  • A reply within one business day.Call or text, and I get back to you within one business day.

Or call me: (435) 357-4345I reply within one business day.

Scott Buehler, real estate agent and mortgage lender
Scott BuehlerReal estate agent and mortgage lenderReal Broker, LLC · NMLS #1794818
Call or text ScottBrowse homes0%