Washington County, Southern Utah
Moving to Apple Valley, Utah
Apple Valley is a small town of big lots at about 4,750 feet, on SR-59 east of Hurricane, below Gooseberry Mesa and Canaan Mountain. Hurricane is about 17 minutes away and St. George about 40. Shopping for a home here? Tap Browse Apple Valley homes to see every home for sale today.
Drive times from Apple Valley. Look up any Utah drive
Start here
What brings you to Apple Valley?
Pick one, and I will point you to the right page. It takes three taps at most, and there is nothing to sign up for.
Chapter 1 of 4
The place and the weather
What Apple Valley is, where it sits, and what the sky does all year.
City at a glance
What are the quick facts on Apple Valley?
The place
The weather
The money
Around town
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, NOAA, USGS, and the Utah State Tax Commission. Prices move, so ask me for current numbers.
Overview
What is Apple Valley like?
Short answerA small town of about 950 on SR-59 at about 4,750 feet, with big lots and big views. Hurricane is about 17 minutes away, St. George about 40, and Zion about 50.
Apple Valley is a small town of about 950 people in Washington County, on SR-59 at about 4,750 feet. The town covers nearly 40 square miles. Smithsonian Butte and Canaan Mountain fill the skyline, with the back side of Zion beyond them. I would call it rural by choice.
Hurricane is about 17 minutes west, and St. George is about 40. The south entrance of Zion National Park is about 50 minutes away, by SR-59 to Hurricane and then SR-9 east. Cedar City and Kanab are each about an hour away. A dirt road toward Rockville looks shorter on a map, but it is not a normal route, and the outdoors topic says why.
Building began in 1986, when the first subdivisions, Apple Valley Ranch and Gooseberry, were laid out. Many roads there are still dirt. The town became a town in 2004. The 2020 Census counted 855 people, and the 2025 estimate is 951.
Lots are big. The county map lists 932 tax parcels in town. About two in three are an acre or larger, and about three in ten are five acres or larger. Many lots allow horses and other large animals, with limits by the acre. The communities topic has the zones and the named areas.
Land is the draw, and setup is the homework. The town runs the water system, but many homes use private wells. There is no town sewer, so homes use septic tanks. There are no gas lines, so homes heat with electricity, propane, or wood. Water decides what a lot is worth, and the home checks topic covers it parcel by parcel.
There is no school, clinic, or grocery store in town. On SR-59 you will find a fuel stop, and a coffee shop next door. Schools, the 24 hour emergency room, and the big stores are in Hurricane. The shopping topic and the healthcare topic give the drive times.
Big plans have come and gone here. In February 2026 the town council ended seven development agreements. The new construction topic tells that story.
Want elbow room, big views, and dark skies within an hour of St. George? Apple Valley is worth a serious look. Want curbs, a grocery store, and a school in town? It will frustrate you. Think about both halves before you drive out.
Highlights
- It sits at about 4,750 feet, on SR-59, with nearly 40 square miles of town.
- Hurricane is about 17 minutes away, and St. George about 40.
- The south entrance of Zion is about 50 minutes away by paved road.
- Building began in 1986, and the town was formed in 2004.
- About two in three parcels are an acre or larger.
- The glance box at the top shows the population, price, and tax figures.
For other common questions about moving to Utah, see the Utah FAQ. My Apple Valley guides on The Local go deeper on the plateau, the water letter, and Canaan Mountain. Your nearest bigger town has its own guide: Hurricane.
Sources: the U.S. Census Bureau (population), the U.S. Geological Survey (elevation), the Utah Division of State History (the town's start), the Washington County parcel map (lots), the town's own notices, and drive times from Town Hall, 1777 N Meadowlark Dr.
Still choosing a town?Utah City FinderSort 138 Utah towns by budget, snow, summer heat, and the drive to work.Find my townClimate and weather
What is the weather like in Apple Valley?
Short answerHot summers and cold winter nights. Winter highs sit in the high 40s and low 50s, and July highs reach about 95°F, cooler than St. George.
Apple Valley has a high desert climate. It sits about 2,000 feet higher than St. George, and you feel that in every season. Summers are hot, but a step down from the valley below. Winters have cold nights and a little snow.
No weather station sits in Apple Valley. These numbers come from the station in Colorado City, Arizona, about 12 miles south. It is about 260 feet higher than Town Hall, so Apple Valley may run a touch warmer. Its record ended in 2012, and its 1991 to 2020 normals are still the official NOAA numbers for this spot.
Compared with Hurricane and La Verkin, this high ground runs about 4°F cooler in July. It gets about nine times the snow.
Spring
Highs 61 to 78°F
Mild and breezy. The last freeze usually comes in late April.
Summer
Highs 89 to 95°F
Hot days and cool nights, with about 8 days a year at 100°F or more. Storms build on late summer afternoons.
Fall
Highs 59 to 85°F
Warm days and cool nights. The first freeze usually comes in late October.
Winter
Highs 48 to 53°F
Sunny days and cold nights in the 20s. A little snow most winters, and it melts fast.
Month by month
These are the normal highs and lows for each month. Look at December and January. Winter days reach the high 40s, and winter nights drop to the 20s.
- JanuaryHigh 49°F, low 24°F
- FebruaryHigh 53°F, low 28°F
- MarchHigh 61°F, low 33°F
- AprilHigh 68°F, low 38°F
- MayHigh 78°F, low 46°F
- JuneHigh 89°F, low 54°F
- JulyHigh 95°F, low 62°F
- AugustHigh 92°F, low 62°F
- SeptemberHigh 85°F, low 54°F
- OctoberHigh 72°F, low 42°F
- NovemberHigh 59°F, low 31°F
- DecemberHigh 48°F, low 24°F
Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, from the Colorado City, Arizona station, about 12 miles from Town Hall.
Rain is light. A normal year brings about 14.3 inches of rain and melted snow. February is the wettest month, at about 1.8 inches, and June is the driest, at about 0.3.
Frost comes at the usual times for this height. The last spring freeze is usually around April 26, and the first fall freeze around October 25. That leaves about 180 frost-free days. One spring in ten, the last frost comes as late as May 15. A normal year has about 120 nights at freezing or colder, and about 73 of them fall from December through February.
Highlights
- A normal January day: high 49°F, low 24°F.
- A normal July day: high 95°F, low 62°F.
- About 14.3 inches of rain and melted snow a year. June is the driest month.
- The last spring freeze is usually around April 26, and the first fall freeze around October 25.
- About 180 frost-free days a year, and about 120 nights at freezing or colder.
- The nearest station is 12 miles south, and its record ended in 2012.
Good to know. The desert sun is strong all year, even when the air is cool. The air is dry, so your skin and your plants will want more water than you expect.
Hurricane, next door, has milder winters and hotter summers. Its Hurricane guide shows the weather from the low ground.
Snow
How much snow does Apple Valley get?
Short answerAbout 12 inches in a normal year, mostly from December to February. It comes a few times a winter and does not stay long.
Apple Valley gets a little snow. The Colorado City station logs about 12.4 inches in a normal year. February is the snowiest month, at 3.6 inches, then December at 3.1 and January at 2.9. March adds about 1.1 inches. Winter, from December to February, brings about 9.6 inches of the total.
Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, the weather station in each town (Apple Valley uses the Colorado City, Arizona station, about 12 miles south).
Snow comes a few times a winter and does not stay long. A normal year has about 4 days with an inch or more of new snow. About 8 days a year have an inch or more on the ground. Snow can linger on shaded dirt roads after it has melted in town.
Storms can also close the dirt road toward Rockville. Use the paved route through Hurricane when the weather turns, and see the outdoors topic for that road.
If you want more snow, drive up. Cedar City is about an hour away and gets about 60 inches in a normal year. Brian Head Resort is about an hour and a half away. St. George, about 40 minutes down the hill, gets about 1 inch.
Highlights
- About 12.4 inches in a normal year, at the Colorado City station.
- February is the snowiest month, at about 3.6 inches.
- About 4 days a year bring an inch or more of new snow.
- That is about nine times the snow of Hurricane and La Verkin.
- Cedar City gets about 60 inches, and St. George about 1.
Sources: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020 (the snow flag is provisional, from 17 to 20 years of record).
Snow is not your thing?Try the warm winter city finderSee the Utah towns where snow is rare or light, from St. George to Moab.Show warm winter townsSummer temperatures
How hot does Apple Valley get in summer?
Short answerJuly highs average about 95°F, with about 8 days a year at 100°F or hotter. Summer nights are cool, and monsoon storms come July to September.
Summer here is hot, but not as hot as St. George. A normal July afternoon reaches about 95°F. The normals show about 72 days a year at 90°F or hotter, and about 8 days at 100°F or hotter. Nights cool off, with a normal July low of about 62°F.
Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, the weather station in each town (Apple Valley uses the Colorado City, Arizona station, about 12 miles south).
A good air conditioner still matters. You also learn to live early and late. Walk, ride, and water the yard in the morning or after sunset, and spend the middle of the day inside or at the water.
Summer also brings a storm season. The National Weather Service counts June 15 to September 30 as monsoon season in the Southwest. July through September brings about 4.1 inches of rain here, and August and September are the wettest months. Dry washes can fill in minutes. Six inches of fast moving water can knock an adult down, and 12 inches can carry away most cars.
Dirt roads take the worst of it. A hard storm turns them to clay, so plan extra time on storm days.
Cool nights
A normal July night falls to about 62°F. Even in August the low is about the same.
Monsoon storms
Afternoon storms can roll in from July into September. They bring brief heavy rain, and sometimes flash floods.
Ways to cool off
Sand Hollow State Park is about 30 minutes away. Brian Head, much cooler, is about an hour and a half up.
Highlights
- A normal July high is 95°F, and a normal July low is 62°F.
- About 72 days a year reach 90°F or hotter, and about 8 reach 100°F.
- That is about 7°F cooler in July than St. George.
- Monsoon storms come mostly in July, August, and September.
- 12 inches of fast moving water can carry away most cars.
Straight talk. Never drive into a flooded road, no matter how shallow it looks. Turn around and find another way.
Sources: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, from the Colorado City, Arizona station; the National Weather Service flood and monsoon pages.
Wind
Is Apple Valley windy?
Short answerIt is open ground, so wind is part of life here, most of all in spring. No one measures it in town, so there is no number to quote.
The plateau is open, and the wind is part of the package. No one has measured wind in Apple Valley. The nearest weather stations with wind records are at the St. George and Kanab airports. Both are far off and sit in different settings, so I do not print a wind number for the town.
Spring is the windy season on open ground like this. Warm air moves in fast and the wind follows. Summer storms can bring strong gusts too. Fall and winter are calmer.
Plan a lot with the wind in mind. Place outbuildings with care, tie down trampolines, and think about a row of trees as a windbreak. Wind also dries the ground, so bare dirt blows in a dry spring.
When it blows
Spring is the windiest season. Summer storms bring gusts, and the calm months come in fall and winter.
On a tour
Ask which way the yard, the patio, and the shop face. A wall, a fence, or a row of trees changes how the wind feels.
Before you plant
Young trees and new fences need staking and a plan for the first spring.
Highlights
- No one measures wind in Apple Valley, so there is no number to quote.
- Spring is the windy season on the open plateau.
- Summer storms can bring strong gusts.
- Walk the lot on a breezy day before you buy.
Straight talk. Wind changes from lot to lot. Ask me about any street you like, and I will tell you what I know.
Air quality and inversions
Does Apple Valley get inversions?
Short answerNot in a way that shows. Washington County is not on the EPA list of problem counties, and winter smog is rare.
An inversion is when cold air gets trapped in a valley under a lid of warmer air, and smog builds up for days. The Salt Lake and Utah valleys are known for them in winter. Apple Valley does not have that problem. The county record shows almost none. In the six winters from 2020 to 2026, fine particles pushed county air past the good range on only 8 days. Fine particles are tiny bits of soot and smoke.
Washington County is not on the EPA list of Utah counties that fail, or once failed, a federal air standard. That list names nine counties, and Washington is not one of them. The county is outside the state's mandatory no-burn rule for winter smog days too. That rule covers seven counties in northern Utah.
| Year | Good days | Moderate days | Unhealthy for sensitive groups or worse |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 276 | 87 | 3 |
| 2021 | 256 | 106 | 3 |
| 2022 | 288 | 77 | 0 |
| 2023 | 291 | 74 | 0 |
| 2024 | 278 | 86 | 2 |
| 2025 | 274 | 91 | 0 |
Source: EPA AirData, daily air quality index for Washington County, 2020 to 2025. A day is good at 50 or under and moderate at 51 to 100.
Ozone is the main pollutant. It is a gas that forms in strong sunlight, and it sets the daily reading on most days of the year. It pushed the county past 50 on 59 to 89 days a year from 2020 to 2025. Summer and fall can also bring smoky days, most likely from wildfires. Fine particles pushed the reading past 50 on 27 summer and fall days in 2020. In 2023 and 2024, that happened on just 1 day each.
The county monitors sit in Hurricane and in Zion Canyon. None of them is in Apple Valley, so these readings are a guide for the area, not a reading from your street.
Fire is a local concern. The county wildfire map lists three fires on Bureau of Land Management land in the Little Creek area. The largest was in 2004 and burned about 613 acres. The town runs its own volunteer fire department, and its calls include wildland fires.
Highlights
- No long winter inversions like the Wasatch Front has.
- Washington County is not on the EPA list of Utah counties that fail, or once failed, an air standard.
- 274 good days in 2025, by the federal county count.
- Ozone is the main pollutant, mostly in the warm months.
- Summer and fall can bring smoke. The worst day since 2020 was August 7, 2021.
- There is no air monitor in town. The county monitors are in Hurricane and Zion Canyon.
Check the air on any day at the state's air quality site, the way you check the weather.
Sources: EPA Green Book, EPA AirData, the Utah Division of Air Quality, the Washington County wildfire history map, and the Utah DEQ no-burn page.
End of chapter 1 of 4
NextFeatured homesFeatured listings
Featured homes across Utah
Homes featured on MovingUtah right now, fed live from the MLS.
View all featured homes across Utah
Listing data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and is subject to change. Where a listing is one in which Scott Buehler holds an ownership interest, that interest is disclosed on the listing.
Chapter 2 of 4
Homes and money
What it costs, what you can buy, where the lots are, and the water questions to ask first.
Cost of living
Is Apple Valley affordable?
Short answerPeople come for the land, and many lots are an acre or more. Water, septic, and the drive to Hurricane are the costs to plan for.
People come to Apple Valley for land. Many lots here are an acre or more, and some are much bigger. You get more acreage for your money than anywhere in the Hurricane valley. The glance box at the top shows the typical home value from the Census. What you trade for that land is the cost of country living. You pay for water on its own, and every errand is a drive to Hurricane, about 17 minutes away.
Housing and land
Homes run from manufactured homes on big lots to custom homes with a view. Land is the draw, so lot size, fencing, outbuildings and water change the price more than square feet do. The housing market topic has the details.
Water and utilities
The town runs the water system and charges a flat base fee of $75 a month, with usage on top. Most homes use a septic tank instead of a sewer line. The before you buy topic has the water costs, because they matter most here.
Property tax
Utah taxes the home you live in on only part of its value, so bills are low by national standards. Washington County averages about 0.37% of a home's market value. The taxes topic has the details.
Fuel is in town, but the nearest grocery stores are 18 to 20 minutes away, and the shopping topic lists them. The town also adds a monthly trash and storm drain fee to your bill. Compared with the same acreage near Hurricane or Springdale, Apple Valley trades drive time and rural utilities for less money up front. I can run a side by side against where you live now, so you see the real difference.
Highlights
- Many lots are an acre or more, so land is the draw.
- Town water has a flat base fee of $75 a month, with usage on top.
- Land costs less per acre than near Hurricane or Springdale.
- Hurricane is about 17 minutes away, and the nearest grocery stores are 18 to 20.
- Utah has one flat income tax rate, and county property tax runs low.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020 to 2024, and the Washington County parcel records. Water fees are from the town fee schedule for 2026. Compare the nearest bigger town in the Hurricane guide.
For general information only. This is not tax or financial advice. Tax rates and home prices change. Consult a qualified professional for guidance specific to your situation.
Taxes
What taxes will I pay in Apple Valley?
Short answerSales tax is 6.45%. Utah has one flat income tax rate. A primary home is taxed on 55% of its value.
Three taxes matter most when you move here: sales tax, state income tax, and property tax. Here is each one in plain terms, with the rate in effect as I write this.
Apple Valley's sales tax is one of the lowest in the county. It is 6.45%, and it did not change when other valley towns added a fire district tax in April 2026. A town ordinance posted in November 2025 sets a 1.5% town energy tax on power bills. Ask the town to confirm the rate on your bill.
| Tax | Rate | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Sales tax | 6.45% | This is the full rate in Apple Valley in 2026. St. George charges 6.75%, and Hurricane charges 7.08%. |
| Groceries | 3% | Food you buy at the grocery store is taxed at a lower rate. |
| Restaurant meals | 7.45% | Prepared food carries a slightly higher rate. |
| State income tax | 4.45% | One flat rate for everyone, for 2026. It was 4.5% in 2025. |
| Property tax | About 0.37% | The average yearly bill in Washington County, as a share of a home's market value, for 2025. |
The primary home exemption
Utah gives a tax break to the home you live in. A primary home is taxed on 55% of its market value, not the full value. To get it, you must live in the home at least 183 days in a row each year. On a big lot, know that the break covers the house and up to one acre of land. The rest of the land is taxed in full. Second homes and rentals are taxed on the full value.
Washington County asks you to apply. You can apply online on the county assessor's page, or call (435) 301-7020. From January 1, 2027, state law makes this the rule across Utah whenever a home changes owners.
Car fees and tests
Utah does not tax your car as property. Instead, you pay an age-based fee each year when you register it. The fee is below for 2026, for cars, light trucks, SUVs, and vans. Registration fees come on top. Washington County has no emissions test. A car that is new to Utah needs a quick VIN check.
| Model year | Yearly fee |
|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | $150 |
| 2021 to 2023 | $110 |
| 2018 to 2020 | $80 |
| 2015 to 2017 | $50 |
| 2014 and older | $10 |
Highlights
- 6.45% sales tax in Apple Valley in 2026, one of the lowest in the county.
- Groceries are taxed at 3% everywhere in Utah.
- 4.45% flat state income tax for 2026.
- A primary home is taxed on 55% of its value, on the house and up to one acre of land.
- Washington County has no emissions test.
- Your value notice comes at the end of July. Your tax notice comes about November.
Good to know. Put the primary home exemption on your list for the first month after you move in. It takes 45% off the taxed value of your home, so it is worth the few minutes.
Sources: Utah State Tax Commission (sales tax rates and the 2025 property tax report), the Apple Valley energy tax ordinance of November 2025, Utah DMV, the Washington County Assessor, S.B. 60 of 2026, and Utah Code 59-2-103.5. Questions about your own bill go to the Washington County Assessor.
For general information only. This is not tax or financial advice. Tax rates and home prices change. Consult a qualified professional for guidance specific to your situation.
Real estate overview
What do homes cost in Apple Valley?
Short answerThe glance box at the top of this page shows the typical home value. Most homes are houses on big lots, and the water at each lot changes its value.
The glance box at the top of this page shows the typical home value from the Census. Apple Valley has only about 380 homes, so few sell in any month. One big sale can move an average, so I would not trust any one headline number. Prices and the number of homes for sale change through the year, so ask me for the latest.
Most homes are site-built houses. About 88% are detached houses, and about 8% are manufactured homes. The Census puts the middle year built at 2003, and about 96% went up after 1990. The town began in 1986. About nine in ten homes are lived in by their owners. The numbers come from a small town, so each has a wide margin.
Lots are the main story. Of the town's 932 tax parcels, about two in three are an acre or more, and about three in ten are five acres or more. Zoning, septic, road access, and water decide what a lot is worth, and the topics below cover each one. A lot with a town water hookup, a lot on standby, and a lot that hauls water are three different things. The photos can look the same.
Acreage and horse property
Large parcels with room for animals, a shop, and toys, under views of the buttes and mountains. The communities topic has the zones and the animal limits. Fencing, outbuildings, and water status move the price.
Manufactured and site-built homes
The two sit side by side here, often on similar lots. A loan works differently for each, so sort that out before you write an offer. The manufactured home guide explains the steps.
Bare land
Many parcels have no home on them. Before you buy, line up the water answer, a septic check, the road in, and the zoning. The guide to buying land walks through each one.
Nightly rentals
Allowed with rules, not banned. The town requires a short-term rental license, and an owner may hold only one. The license fee on the town schedule is $300, and conditional use permit rules apply too. Check the current rules with the town before you count on rental income.
Highlights
- The glance box shows the Census typical value. A town this small has few sales a month.
- About 88% of homes are detached houses. About 8% are manufactured homes.
- The middle year built is 2003, and about nine in ten homes are owner-occupied.
- About two in three parcels are an acre or more.
- A town water hookup, standby status, and hauled water are three different things.
Shop for a home
Sources: Census ACS 2020 to 2024 (housing type, year built, owner share), the Washington County parcel records, the town's rural estate zone text, and the town's short-term rental rules and fee schedule. Ask me about any one address.
Neighborhoods and communities
Where should I live in Apple Valley?
Short answerThink in areas, not subdivisions. Start with the nine areas below, from Town Hall outward.
Apple Valley does not sort into tidy neighborhoods. Site-built homes, manufactured homes, and open acreage sit side by side. So think in areas, not subdivisions.
Most homes sit in the town's rural estate zones. RE-1 needs at least one acre a lot, and RE-5 needs five. The zone text says the rural estate zone is for small farms and hobby farms. Animal limits use a point system. The zone text posted in 2026 allows about four horses or cows an acre, and no more than 10 on five acres. Ask the town what a lot allows.
Below are nine areas, from Town Hall outward. Lot sizes are the middle size on the county's records, so they are rough. Drive times are to downtown Hurricane.
- Town centerApple Valley RanchAround Town Hall, along SR-59One of the two original 1986 subdivisions, with about 200 lots. The middle lot is about an acre, and Hurricane is about 16 minutes away. A wash runs through part of it, so look up flood status on any lot.
- Town centerWells EstatesJust east of Town HallAbout 26 lots, and the middle lot is close to 2 acres. Hurricane is about 18 minutes away.
- NorthGooseberryAbout a mile and a half north of Town Hall, toward the Gooseberry Mesa roadThe second of the 1986 plats, with about 100 lots of about an acre. Hurricane is about 22 minutes away. It sits at the town's north edge, where the hazard maps reach, so the before you buy topic matters here.
- SR-59 westCabins and unplatted landBoth sides of SR-59, west of the centerLarge unplatted parcels, plus two cabin lots on Apple Valley Drive. Planned land here includes Jepson Canyon across from Little Creek Station and Oculta Roca on the south side of the highway. The new construction topic covers both.
- MiddleUnplatted acreage, north and middleSpread across the middle of townParcels with no plat name. The middle size is about 6 to 7 acres in the north and about 10 acres in the middle.
- SoutheastCedar PointAt the southeast end, along SR-59, about 6 miles from Town HallAbout 96 lots with the smallest lots in town, about half an acre. Hurricane is about 21 minutes away. Cedar Point has its own water story: since July 2025 it runs on the main town system. The before you buy topic tells it.
- SoutheastSouth Zion EstatesNext to Cedar Point, along SR-59About 42 lots of about an acre, on the highest platted ground in town. Hurricane is about 21 minutes away.
- Far southeastCanaan Mountain EstatesAlong SR-59, toward HildaleAbout 14 lots, and the middle lot is about 2.4 acres, with Canaan Mountain rising behind. Hurricane is about 23 minutes away.
- SouthUnplatted acreage, southSouth and southeast of the centerParcels with no plat name, with a middle size of nearly 10 acres. A few small lot splits of about 5 acres sit near Cedar Point.
Want to compare lots, prices, and views side by side? Tell me what you are looking for and I will pull the plat, the zoning, and the water status before you drive out. To see homes now, open Apple Valley homes for sale.
Sources: Washington County parcel and plat records, the town zoning text, and the 2026 town fee schedule, checked October 4, 2026. Lot sizes are the middle size of the parcels on each plat. Drive times are from a road router and are rough.
New construction
Are there new homes in Apple Valley?
Short answerMostly owner builds, lot by lot. The seven big master agreements were ended in February 2026.
New building in Apple Valley is mostly lot by lot. Owners build custom homes and barndominium-style homes, and they place manufactured homes on their own land. No large builder has a community in town. For many buyers that is the draw, because you can build what you want on land you chose. The checklist is a rural one, though, and the steps below put it in order.
Big plans have come and gone here. In February 2025 the town signed a master agreement for Crimson Peaks, a plan of well over a thousand homes and cabins. Six other master agreements covered other plans. On February 25, 2026, the Town Council voted to end all seven. It also repealed the matching rezoning. The developer's attorney disputed the claim that the terms were broken. None of the seven is a live project today.
Two other plans are on paper. Jepson Canyon is about 312 acres south of SR-59, across from Little Creek Station. Town meeting records show that an amended agreement replaced an older plan in November 2025. The older plan had about 550 homes, a golf course, and a lodge. The new one allows 227 lots, with 169 of at least half an acre and 58 of at least one acre. It also sets aside a 2.5-acre public park and about 23 acres for businesses along the highway. The developer may not use the town's aquifer, so it must drill new wells in a different one. The plan is to build in phases over about 10 years or more.
Oculta Roca is a planned development of about 525 acres on the south side of SR-59, at Cinder Hills Road. A change on the April 2026 council agenda proposed up to 84 rental cabins and 50 single-family lots. Ask the town about the current status of each plan, and look for ground that has actually been broken.
The build checklist
- Water will-serve letter. Get the town to say in writing whether it can serve the lot. The before you buy topic explains what it does and does not promise.
- Septic feasibility. There is no town sewer, so the health department must approve a septic system for the lot.
- Zoning and road access. Check the zone, the setbacks, and whether the road to the lot is public, paved, or dirt.
- Power to the lot. Rocky Mountain Power serves the town. Ask the utility for a quote to bring a line to a bare lot.
Highlights
- Most new building is lot by lot, with custom and manufactured homes.
- No large builder has a community in town.
- The town ended all seven master agreements on February 25, 2026, Crimson Peaks included.
- Jepson Canyon is planned for 227 lots, in phases over about 10 years or more.
- Line up water, septic, zoning, and power before you love a lot.
Sources: Apple Valley Town Council resolutions and minutes (February 2026), Planning Commission minutes (November 2025), the Jepson Canyon amended agreement, and the Oculta Roca council packets for August 2025 and April 2026. Plans change, so ask me what is open right now.
Before you buy
What should I check before I buy a home here?
Short answerWater first. Ask whether the lot has a town hookup, standby, a well, or hauled water, then check septic and the hazard maps.
In Apple Valley, check the water first. The town runs the water system, and the town says its aquifer is fully used. The town took over from the old Big Plains water district on July 16, 2025. Its water comes from town wells, and Canaan Springs serves the southern part of town. The town's own water plan says that in many cases homeowners must rely on private wells.
So two homes that look the same can have different water. One may have a town hookup, one may pay a standby fee, and one may use a well or hauled water. Get the answer for the exact address before you write an offer. A will-serve letter is the town's written answer on a lot. The town issues it with a building permit application, and only if water is available. The town does not guarantee that water will be there. The will-serve letter guide explains it step by step.
| Water cost | What it is |
|---|---|
| New connection, impact fee | $17,788 for a standard home meter, on the 2026 town schedule. |
| Connection fee deposit | $1,600 for a three-quarter-inch meter. |
| Water rights | If the town lacks enough water rights, you may buy in one acre-foot at $10,000, or deed one to the town. |
| Monthly base fee | $75 a month, with usage charged per 1,000 gallons on top, at higher rates as you use more. |
| Monthly standby fee | $75 a month on a lot with a connection right that is not hooked up. Keep it current and the impact fee is waived. Fall more than 90 days behind and the waiver is lost. |
| Hauled water | The town sells bulk water at $10 per 1,000 gallons, or $5 per 1,000 at the Cooke Well. |
| Will-serve letter | $84 for the first half hour of staff time, and $84 for each added half hour. |
| Private well permit | $250 from the town. Water rights for a well are a state matter, so check with the Utah Division of Water Rights. |
Every new building that needs a building permit must also pay for a water main extension. That holds even if it has its own water from another source. In March 2026 the town took up a change that lets a meter go in before the permit. You still need a permit and a final inspection to live in the home.
The 2023 outage and the Cedar Point fix
On September 20, 2023, a main pump failed and drained the one-million-gallon tank. About 170 Cedar Point households had no water for four days. Testing then found radium and other readings above state limits in the Cedar Point system. A six-mile pipeline and a booster station, finished in July 2025, now tie Cedar Point to the main town system. It cost about $3.4 million, and testing showed the water meeting state standards.
Check the lot
Septic and power
There is no town sewer, so homes use a septic tank, approved through the Southwest Utah Public Health Department. Rocky Mountain Power serves the town. The utilities topic covers heat and power.
Check the map
Ground hazards
The state hazard study covers the St. George and Hurricane area, and its maps reach only Apple Valley's north edge. Of 932 parcels, about 25 to 30 fall in a mapped hazard, almost all in Gooseberry. There, collapsible soil shows on 20 of 97 lots, and high rock fall on 17. Soil that collapses settles when it gets wet. Not mapped does not mean no hazard.
Check the map
Washes and floods
Washington County uses a federal flood map dated April 2, 2009. It marks an approximate flood zone on 33 parcels. These sit along a wash through Apple Valley Ranch and on some unplatted land, including two on N State Street. Look up the exact address on the map.
Check the map
Faults
The nearest mapped fault strand that has moved in the last 2.6 million years is about 1.8 miles northeast of Town Hall. No special fault study zone covers the town. A lot on the north edge is worth a second look at the map.
Test the home
Radon
Radon is a gas from the ground that you cannot see or smell. Apple Valley mail uses the Hurricane ZIP code, 84737. State data through 2019 shows 47 tests in that ZIP. About 15 in 100 were at the level where the state says to fix it. The county figure was about 12 in 100. That ZIP is mostly Hurricane, so use it as a rough guide, and test the home you buy.
Also worth a look
- Water first: ask whether the lot has a hookup, standby, a well, or hauled water.
- Will-serve letter: the town does not guarantee that water will be available.
- Insurance: a normal homeowner policy does not cover damage from ground hazards.
- Disclosure: the state notes that Utah law does not require agents to check a home for geologic hazards. Look the address up, and I will look at it with you.
- Wells and septic: a well needs state water rights and a town permit, and septic needs a health department approval.
A map shows an area, and a lot can differ from its neighbor. I will walk through each of these with you on any home you like.
This is general information, not legal, engineering, or insurance advice. Sources: Apple Valley Town Council packets, the 2026 water fee notice, the town water code and conservation plan, and news reports on the Cedar Point pipeline. Also the Washington County hazard map (checked parcel by parcel, October 4, 2026), FEMA, the Utah Geological Survey, and the Utah Department of Environmental Quality. Have a licensed inspector look at any home before you buy.
Financing your move
How do I pay for a home here?
Short answerGet pre-approved before you shop. Land, manufactured homes, and new builds each follow their own path to a loan.
The best thing you can do before you shop for a home is get pre-approved. That means a lender checks your finances and tells you how much you can borrow. It shows you what you can spend, and it makes your offer stronger when the right home comes up. In a town this small, few homes list in any month. A buyer who is ready is the buyer who gets the chance.
Financing here has more variety than in a city of look-alike homes. A site-built home, a manufactured home, bare land, and a construction project each follow a different path to a loan. The kind of property you fall for decides your path. Rural land can also bring appraisal and road access questions that a city lot never sees. None of it is a dealbreaker. It just helps to sort the financing before you search, not after.
Loan types include conventional, FHA, and VA. USDA loans are worth a look too. On USDA's map, no part of Apple Valley falls in the area marked ineligible for its rural home loan. Check any address on USDA's own lookup. Talk about financing before the showing.
I am licensed in both real estate and lending. On any one purchase I take one role. If I am your lender, I can tell you early if a home could be hard to get a loan on. The loan guides on this site explain each loan type in plain English.
Highlights
- Get pre-approved first. It shows what you can spend and makes your offer stronger.
- A site-built home, a manufactured home, bare land, and a build each follow a different path.
- On USDA's map, no part of town is marked ineligible for its rural loan.
- Rural land can bring appraisal and road access questions.
- On any one purchase I take one role, agent or lender, never both.
How my dual role works. I am licensed in both real estate and lending. On any one purchase I take one role. Every role is disclosed, and you are always free to choose your own agent and your own lender. The full explanation is on How I Work. This section is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice.
End of chapter 2 of 4
NextSelling in Apple ValleySelling in Apple Valley
Want to sell your home in Apple Valley?
List it with me, and get it featured on MovingUtah. Buyers read these pages while they plan a move to Apple Valley. Commissions are always negotiable.
Start with what your home is worth. There is no cost, and you do not have to list.
Call or text (435) 357-4345. I reply within one business day.
Chapter 3 of 4
Daily life
Work, doctors, schools, roads, and getting set up.
Employment centers
Where do people work in Apple Valley?
Short answerMostly in Hurricane and St. George. There is no large employer in town, and about 1 in 5 workers works from home.
Apple Valley has no large employer. The town government and its volunteer fire department are the main local jobs. A handful of home-based and farm businesses round out the picture. Most people who work outside the home drive to Hurricane, about 17 minutes west, or on to St. George, about 40.
The traffic topic has the commute times from the census survey.
Work from home is the other half of the story. About 1 in 5 workers here works from home. In Toquerville the share is about 15%, and in La Verkin it is about 7%. South Central Communications fiber reaches about 97% of home addresses in town, so a big lot and a fast connection can go together. Check the exact address before you make an offer.
The jobs close to town are in the Hurricane valley. Construction, tourism, and services are the practical job market there. Employers include the Litehouse Foods plant in Hurricane.
Highlights
- No large employer is based in Apple Valley.
- Most jobs are a drive to Hurricane, about 17 minutes, or St. George, about 40.
- About 1 in 5 workers works from home.
- Fiber reaches about 97% of home addresses.
- Litehouse Foods has a plant in Hurricane.
Small and local
In town
The town government, the volunteer fire department, and home-based and farm businesses.
About 17 minutes
Hurricane
Construction, tourism, and services, about 17 minutes west on SR-59.
About 40 minutes
St. George
The main city of Washington County, about 40 minutes away.
Working from home? My guide for remote workers in Utah covers what to check before you move.
Sources: the U.S. Census Bureau survey for 2020 to 2024 (small sample, wide margins), the town's 2024 water plan for connection counts, and the Utah state broadband map layer, checked October 2026.
Healthcare
Is there a hospital in Apple Valley?
Short answerNo clinic, pharmacy, or ER is in town. Urgent care and a 24 hour ER are in Hurricane, about 22 minutes away, and St. George Regional Hospital is about 40.
There is no clinic, pharmacy, or emergency room in Apple Valley. Care starts in Hurricane. The Intermountain Hurricane Valley Clinic campus is at 75 North 2260 West, about 22 minutes from Town Hall. It has InstaCare urgent care, where you do not need an appointment, plus family medicine, imaging, and lab work.
The same campus has Hurricane Emergency. It is an emergency department open all day, every day, and it is run as a satellite of St. George Regional Hospital. It opened in October 2023. Patients who need to be admitted move on to St. George.
St. George Regional Hospital is the full hospital, with a Level II trauma center. A Level II trauma center treats serious injuries around the clock. The hospital is at 1380 East Medical Center Drive, about 31 miles and 40 minutes from Town Hall.
Closer to the southeast, a community health center called Creek Valley Health Clinic is at 1065 North Hildale Street in Hildale, about 20 minutes away. Ask the clinic what it offers. Hurricane also has a community health clinic, Family Healthcare Hurricane Clinic.
Highlights
- No clinic, pharmacy, or ER is in Apple Valley.
- InstaCare and Hurricane Emergency are on one campus in Hurricane, about 22 minutes away.
- Creek Valley Health Clinic in Hildale is about 20 minutes southeast.
- St. George Regional Hospital is about 40 minutes away.
- The town runs its own volunteer fire and EMS department.
About 22 minutes
Urgent care and ER
InstaCare and the 24 hour emergency department, 75 North 2260 West, Hurricane.
About 40 minutes
The full hospital
St. George Regional Hospital, with a Level II trauma center.
In town
Fire and EMS
The Town of Apple Valley Fire Department has about 19 volunteers.
About 20 minutes
Pharmacies
The nearest pharmacies are in Hurricane, including the one at Lin's Fresh Market.
The fire department covers about 40 square miles and about 450 homes. Calls include house and wildfires, medical emergencies, crashes, and flooding. A hospital is far away, so the first help on a call comes from the town's volunteers. If someone in your home needs fast care for a health condition, map the drive from the exact home first.
Sources: Intermountain Health, the town's fire department notice (February 2026), and a road routing model run from Town Hall in October 2026. Services, hours, and counts change.
Schools and education
What schools serve Apple Valley?
Short answerThe Washington County School District. Every home maps to Three Falls Elementary in Hurricane, then Hurricane Intermediate, Middle, and High.
The Washington County School District serves Apple Valley. There is no public school in town. The district's boundary maps send every home address in Apple Valley to the same four schools, all in Hurricane. Three Falls Elementary comes first. Then come Hurricane Intermediate, Hurricane Middle, and Hurricane High.
The district's grades run kindergarten to grade 5, grades 6 and 7, grades 8 and 9, and grades 10 to 12. Three Falls Elementary is about 22 minutes from Town Hall, and Hurricane High is about 20. The district had 34,396 students in October 2025.
Valley Academy is a public charter school in Hurricane. It teaches kindergarten to grade 8. It is a separate school with its own enrollment.
I do not rate schools, and I would be wary of anyone who tells you which one is best. Look at the boundaries, programs, and ratings yourself. The links below go to the district and to independent sites.
Good to know. Your address decides your school. Check the district's boundary maps for the exact home before you buy. Ask the district about a bus stop for that address.
What to know
- Every home in town is in the Three Falls Elementary boundary.
- The next schools are Hurricane Intermediate, Hurricane Middle, and Hurricane High.
- There is no public school in Apple Valley.
- The school drive is about 20 to 25 minutes each way.
- Valley Academy is a public charter school in Hurricane.
Boundaries come from the district's own maps, checked October 2026 for the home addresses inside town limits. Ratings come from independent third parties, not from me.
Higher education
Is Apple Valley a college town?
Short answerNo. Utah Tech University and Dixie Technical College are in St. George, about 40 minutes away.
Apple Valley is not a college town. The nearest campuses are in St. George, about 40 minutes away. Utah Tech University is a public university with about 13,000 students. Dixie Technical College teaches trades and career skills.
Southern Utah University is in Cedar City, about an hour away. From Apple Valley, a campus trip is an occasional drive, not a daily one. Online programs do much of the work for people here, which is one more reason to read the internet topic closely.
Highlights
- Utah Tech University in St. George is about 40 minutes away.
- Dixie Technical College in St. George teaches trades and career skills.
- Southern Utah University in Cedar City is about 1 hour away.
- Online programs fit the town's fiber internet.
Sources: Utah Tech University (fall 2025 enrollment) and a road routing model run from Town Hall in October 2026.
Traffic and commute
How bad is traffic in Apple Valley?
Short answerLight in town. The average commute is about 30 minutes, since most jobs are in Hurricane and St. George.
SR-59 is the only highway through Apple Valley. It runs northwest to Hurricane, where SR-9 and I-15 take over. To the southeast it passes Hildale and reaches the Arizona line, where it goes on as AZ-389 toward Fredonia and Kanab. The slow spots on a drive are not in Apple Valley. They are in Hurricane and St. George.
The census survey for 2020 to 2024 shows how long people drive. The average trip to work is about 30 minutes. About a third of commuters take 45 minutes or more. Of about 500 workers, about 320 drove alone. The sample is small, so the numbers can be off.
Many roads off SR-59 are dirt or gravel. The first lots here were platted in 1986 with dirt roads, and many still have them. Ask about the road to any lot you like, and what it is like after rain or snow. A vehicle with extra ground clearance helps.
Highlights
- SR-59 is the only highway. It leads to Hurricane in one direction and the Arizona line in the other.
- The average commute is about 30 minutes.
- About a third of commuters travel 45 minutes or more.
- Many side roads are dirt or gravel.
Time a drive from the exact address on a weekday morning. It will teach you more than any survey.
Sources: the U.S. Census Bureau survey for 2020 to 2024 (small sample, wide margins) and the state road network. No traffic counts were found for Apple Valley.
Public transportation
Does Apple Valley have public transportation?
Short answerNo. The nearest bus stops are in Hurricane. Plan on a car.
Apple Valley has no public transportation. The SunTran Zion Route is the nearest bus. It stops in St. George, Washington, Hurricane, La Verkin, Virgin, and Springdale. The closest stops to you are in Hurricane. The route runs Monday to Saturday, from 5:40 a.m. to 10:30 p.m., and a one way ride costs $5. There is no Sunday service.
Shuttles to Las Vegas and Salt Lake City leave from St. George. Two companies that run them are St. George Shuttle and Salt Lake Express. Plan on a car for daily life, and plan to drive to Hurricane or St. George for any bus or shuttle.
Highlights
- No bus serves Apple Valley.
- The SunTran Zion Route stops in Hurricane, about 17 minutes away.
- It runs Monday to Saturday. There is no Sunday service.
- Shuttles to Las Vegas and Salt Lake City leave from St. George.
If someone in your home will not drive, ask what trips you need before you move. Distances here are long, and lots are big.
Source: the City of St. George SunTran pages, checked October 2026. Routes and fares change.
Airports
Does Apple Valley have an airport?
Short answerNo. St. George Regional (SGU) is about 47 minutes away, and Las Vegas (LAS) is about 2 hours 40 minutes.
Apple Valley has no airport. The closest airline airport is St. George Regional Airport (SGU), about 36 miles and 47 minutes away. Delta flies from there to Salt Lake City. United flies to Denver and Los Angeles. American flies to Phoenix and Dallas-Fort Worth.
- St. George (SGU)~36 mi · ~47 min
- Las Vegas (LAS)~157 mi · ~2 hr 40 min
Harry Reid International in Las Vegas (LAS) has the widest choice of flights. It is about 157 miles and 2 hours 40 minutes away. Check each airport's flight board before you book, because routes change by season.
Highlights
- St. George (SGU) is about 47 minutes away, with flights to five cities.
- Las Vegas (LAS) is about 2 hours 40 minutes away.
- Shuttles to Las Vegas and Salt Lake City leave from St. George.
- Apple Valley has no airport of its own.
Sources: the St. George airport flight board (October 2026) and a road routing model run from Town Hall. Flight lists change by season.
Getting around
How far is Apple Valley from everything?
Short answerHurricane is about 17 minutes, St. George about 40, and Zion's south entrance about 50.
Apple Valley is a long way from most things, and that is part of the deal. One highway leads out, and most errands are 20 minutes or more away. In return you get a quiet town with room around you. Here is how long common trips take from Town Hall.
- Hurricane ER (24/7)~22 min
- Walmart, Hurricane~25 min
- Sand Hollow State Park~30 min
- St. George Regional Hospital~40 min
- Zion, south entrance~50 min
- Grand Canyon North Rim~2 hr 25 min
The longer drives are below.
- Hurricane
- ~13 mi · ~17 min
- St. George
- ~31 mi · ~40 min
- Kanab
- ~51 mi · ~1 hr
- Cedar City
- ~53 mi · ~1 hr
- Las Vegas
- ~154 mi · ~2 hr 35 min
- Salt Lake City
- ~303 mi · ~4 hr 35 min
A few shorter trips are worth knowing. Little Creek Station, the fuel stop in town, is about 4 minutes away. Hildale is about 17 minutes southeast on SR-59. Kolob Canyons is about 40 minutes, and Springdale is about 45 to 50.
The Smithsonian Butte backway, a dirt road toward Rockville, is not a normal route, and the outdoors topic says why. The paved way to Zion goes through Hurricane and SR-9, and that is the 50 minute drive above. The backway guide has the details.
The Gooseberry Mesa trailheads sit at the end of about 6 miles of dirt off SR-59. I give no drive time for them, because the road decides it. The nearby topic covers the towns around you, and the outdoors topic covers the trails.
Highlights
- Hurricane is about 17 minutes, and the Hurricane ER is about 22.
- Zion's south entrance is about 50 minutes by SR-59, Hurricane, and SR-9.
- St. George and its hospital are about 40 minutes, 31 miles.
- Cedar City and Kanab are each about 1 hour.
- Las Vegas is about 2 hours 35 minutes, and Salt Lake City about 4 hours 35 minutes.
Going somewhere else? Look up any Utah drive between 138 towns.
Drive times come from a road routing model, run from Town Hall in October 2026. Real trips vary with weather, road work, and the season.
Utilities and getting set up
Who do I call to set up utilities?
Short answerThe town for water, Rocky Mountain Power for power, and the county solid waste district for trash. Most homes use septic, and many use private wells.
Almost nobody puts this on a real estate site, but it is what you need in your first week. Apple Valley is a small town, so a few offices do a lot. The town runs the water department. The county solid waste district runs trash, and the town bills it. Most homes use septic, not sewer, and there are no gas lines.
| Service | Who provides it | How to start |
|---|---|---|
| Water | Town of Apple Valley Water Department | Call Town Hall at 435-877-1190, or visit 1777 North Meadowlark Drive. |
| Trash | Washington County Solid Waste District | The town bills it. Cans and pickup day come from the district, 435-673-2813. |
| Power | Rocky Mountain Power | Call 888-221-7070. On bare land, ask how far the nearest line is. |
| Heat | Electric, propane, or wood | Regional propane companies deliver propane. Get on a fill schedule before winter. |
| Sewer | Septic, permitted by the Southwest Utah Public Health Department | No town sewer serves the homes here. |
| Internet | South Central Communications | See the next topic. |
The town bills a storm drain fee of $10 a month, and trash is $14.66 a month as of January 2026. The water fees are in the before you buy topic. Fees change, so ask the town for current numbers.
Town water
Water is the big question
Many homes here use private wells, and the town says so in its own water plan. The before you buy topic has the details and the will-serve letter.
1777 North Meadowlark Drive
Town Hall hours
Town Hall is open Monday to Thursday, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., and it closes for lunch from 1 to 2. It is closed on Friday. Check before you go.
Census survey, 2020 to 2024
Heating
In the census survey, about half of homes heat with electricity, about 1 in 5 with propane, and about 1 in 5 with wood. Almost none use piped natural gas.
Town code
Night sky
The town code has an exterior lighting chapter, 10.26, written in part to protect the view of the night sky. Read it before you plan yard lights.
Highlights
- The town runs the water department and bills trash for the county district.
- Rocky Mountain Power serves the homes in town.
- No town sewer. Homes use septic.
- Homes heat with electricity, propane, or wood. There are no gas lines.
- Many homes use private wells. Verify water rights with the Utah Division of Water Rights.
Set up services through the Town of Apple Valley. Buying land or a well? The Local has a guide to the will-serve letter, and my guides cover well water homes and hauled water and cisterns.
ToolBuild your Utah relocation planA week by week timeline and checklist, dated from your move day.Build my planSources: the town's posted notices and fee schedule, the county solid waste district, the state electric service layer, and the census survey for 2020 to 2024. Fees and phone numbers can change.
Internet and cell
What internet can I get in Apple Valley?
Short answerSouth Central fiber reaches about 97% of home addresses. Check the exact address before you buy.
Fiber is the main choice for home internet. South Central Communications fiber shows up at about 97% of home addresses in town, which is 335 of 347 on the state broadband map. That is a high share for a town of big lots.
Other options cover the rest. South Central fixed wireless, which sends the signal through the air, shows at almost every address. Satellite from Starlink, HughesNet, and Viasat shows at nearly all of them. T-Mobile and Verizon home internet show at about 100 addresses each. The map shows no CenturyLink or TDS service in town.
Maps are only a guide. Check the exact address before you make an offer. Cell coverage also varies by carrier here, so look at your carrier's map for that spot.
Highlights
- South Central fiber reaches about 97% of home addresses.
- Fixed wireless and satellite cover almost every address as a backup.
- Cell coverage varies by carrier, so check the address.
- Look up any address on the state broadband map or the federal one.
Straight talk. Work from home? Check the internet at the exact address before you make an offer. It takes five minutes.
Source: the Utah Broadband Center map layer, queried October 2026 for the home addresses inside town limits. I list who offers service, not speeds or prices.
After you move
What do I need to do after I move to Apple Valley?
Short answerSet up water and trash with the town, get your Utah license in Hurricane, register your car within 60 days, and ask the county assessor about the primary home tax break.
Moving day is only the start. Here is a short list for your first 90 days in Apple Valley, in the order most people do it. Many offices are in Hurricane, about 20 to 30 minutes away, so group your errands.
- Set up water and trashCall Town Hall at 435-877-1190. Water, the storm drain fee, and trash all come on the town bill. Look up your pickup day on the county solid waste district's calendar.
- Start power and line up propaneRocky Mountain Power serves the town. If the home heats with propane, get on a fill schedule before winter.
- Get your Utah driver licenseThe Driver License Division office is in Hurricane at 102 South 5300 West. It is open Monday to Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., about 30 minutes from Town Hall. Check the state site for current hours.
- Register your carUtah gives you 60 days to register a vehicle. The taxes topic in chapter 2 lists the yearly fee and the tests.
- Register to voteRegister online at vote.utah.gov.
- Claim the primary home tax breakApply with the Washington County Assessor, online or at 435-301-7020. The taxes topic explains the break.
- Sign up for schoolContact the Washington County School District. Check the boundary maps for your address first.
- License the dogDog licenses run through the town office, and the fee schedule lists them at $10 to $20 a year.
- Find the libraryThe Hurricane Valley Library is at 36 South 300 West, about 20 minutes away.
Quick facts
- 60 days to register a car in Utah.
- Pickup days come from the county solid waste district.
- The license office is in Hurricane, about 30 minutes away.
- Mail uses the Hurricane ZIP code, 84737.
- Ask the county assessor about the primary home exemption.
Moving on military orders? My military PCS guide has timing notes.
Rules and office hours change. Check each office before you go.
Groceries and shopping
Where do people shop in Apple Valley?
Short answerNo grocery store in town. Little Creek Station has fuel. Bee's Marketplace is about 18 minutes away, and Hurricane's stores about 20 to 25.
Apple Valley has no grocery store and no restaurant row. It does have a fuel stop. Little Creek Station, a Chevron at 1354 North State Street on SR-59, sells fuel. It is about 4 minutes from Town Hall. The coffee shop next door is in the restaurants topic.
For a weekly shop, you drive. Bee's Marketplace in Colorado City, Arizona is about 18 minutes away. Lin's Fresh Market in Hurricane is about 20. Bee's is in Arizona, so Arizona sales tax applies. Check its hours before you go. Walmart Supercenter, at the west end of Hurricane, is about 25 minutes away.
The runs from town
| Store | Where | Drive from Town Hall |
|---|---|---|
| Little Creek Station (fuel) | 1354 North State Street, Apple Valley | About 4 minutes |
| Bee's Marketplace (grocery) | Colorado City, Arizona | About 18 minutes |
| Lin's Fresh Market (grocery) | 1120 West State Street, Hurricane | About 20 minutes |
| Davis Food & Drug (grocery) | 495 North State Street, La Verkin | About 22 minutes |
| Walmart Supercenter | 180 North 3400 West, Hurricane | About 25 minutes |
| Costco | 835 North 3050 East, St. George | About 37 minutes |
| Red Cliffs Mall | 1770 East Red Cliffs Drive, St. George | About 39 minutes |
Hardware and the rest
Bucks Ace is Hurricane's hardware store, about 20 minutes away. True Value is inside Davis Food & Drug in La Verkin, about 22. Target, Lowe's, Sprouts, and Hobby Lobby are still a St. George trip. Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, and IKEA are a Las Vegas trip.
The Hurricane Farmers Market runs on Saturday mornings, from about June into November, about 20 minutes away. Check the market's site for this year's dates.
Highlights
- Little Creek Station has fuel, and Bitter Bean coffee is next door.
- There is no grocery store in town.
- Bee's Marketplace is about 18 minutes, and Lin's in Hurricane about 20.
- Walmart is about 25 minutes, and Costco about 37.
- Fill the tank and stock up before the dirt roads.
Store lists and hours change. Drive times come from a road routing model run from Town Hall in October 2026. Bee's Marketplace is in Arizona.
End of chapter 3 of 4
NextBrowse Apple Valley homesHomes for sale
Browse all Apple Valley homes for sale
Live MLS listings with the same data agents use. No account needed to look.
Or start with every listing
All Apple Valley homes for saleChapter 4 of 4
Weekends
A wilderness behind town, a famous mesa up a dirt road, a dark sky, and Zion about 50 minutes away.
Outdoor recreation
What is there to do outside?
Short answerA wilderness is behind town, and Gooseberry Mesa is about 6 miles of dirt off SR-59. The Hurricane Cliffs trails and the reservoirs are on the way to Hurricane, and the night sky is dark.
Apple Valley sits on the quiet side of Zion country. A wilderness is behind town, and one of the best-known mountain bike areas in the state is a short drive up a dirt road. Most of this is public land with no fee, and it is far quieter than Zion. Here is where I would start.
Reached through Hildale
Canaan Mountain Wilderness
A block of red sandstone about 8 miles by 10, with cliffs up to 2,000 feet high. It covers 44,531 acres and was made a wilderness in 2009. It lies southeast of Zion's boundary, behind town. The BLM (Bureau of Land Management, the federal land agency) says there are about 14 miles of trails, and they are not signed. Bikes are not allowed. The usual way in is Water Canyon Road in Hildale, off SR-59.
About 6 miles of dirt off SR-59
Gooseberry Mesa
A National Recreation Trail and a famous slickrock mountain bike area, built for technical riding. The trails are a web of slickrock and singletrack on top of the mesa. To get there, turn onto the Smithsonian Butte road from SR-59. It is about 6 miles of dirt to the trailhead. Camping is allowed on public land, and there is no trash pickup.
West edge of town
Little Creek Mesa
A flat-topped mesa across SR-59 from Gooseberry. The main loop is about 9 miles of slickrock and forest trail. It is marked only by stacks of rocks called cairns, so bring a map and good navigation skills.
Closes itself when wet or snowy
Smithsonian Butte road
A 9 mile dirt road between SR-59 and Rockville, on the way to Zion's south side. Washington County has kept it up since 2022. The BLM says it is often impassable in heavy rain and winter storms, and there are no services on it. It is not a normal route to Zion.
On the way to Hurricane
Hurricane Cliffs trails
The BLM lists nearly 40 miles of beginner and intermediate trails. Trailheads sit off SR-59 between Apple Valley and Hurricane.
Sand Hollow, about 30 minutes
Sand Hollow and Quail Creek
Two reservoirs on the Hurricane side. Sand Hollow is a state park with red sand dunes beside the water. Quail Creek is a quieter reservoir of about 600 acres. Both are used for boating and paddling.
The night sky is part of the draw, and the town has a lighting rule to help keep it dark. Seasons change what you can reach out here, so look at the weather before you head up a dirt road.
Highlights
- Canaan Mountain Wilderness covers 44,531 acres. Bikes are not allowed, and the trails are not signed.
- Gooseberry Mesa is about 6 miles of dirt off SR-59, by way of the Smithsonian Butte road.
- The Smithsonian Butte road is about 9 miles of dirt, and it is often impassable when wet.
- The Hurricane Cliffs trails are on the way to Hurricane, with nearly 40 miles of trail.
- Sand Hollow is about 30 minutes away, on the Hurricane side, and Quail Creek is near it.
Good to know. Flash floods are a real danger in narrow canyons such as Water Canyon. Check the forecast before you go in.
Also close by
Fees, gates, and road conditions change, so call the BLM St. George Field Office at 435-688-3200 before a dirt road trip. Facts come from the BLM pages for Canaan Mountain, Gooseberry Mesa, and the Smithsonian Butte byway.
National parks access
How close are the national parks?
Short answerZion's south entrance is about 50 minutes away, by way of Hurricane and SR-9. Kolob Canyons is about 40 minutes, and the North Rim is about 2 hours 25 minutes.
Zion's south entrance is about 50 minutes from Apple Valley. The paved way goes through Hurricane on SR-59 and then east on SR-9, and it is about 36 miles. Springdale, the town at the gate, is about 45 to 50 minutes.
The dirt road over the top is shorter on a map, but it is not a normal route, and the outdoors topic says why. Plan on the paved way.
| Park | From town | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Zion Canyon, south entrance | About 50 minutes | The 2026 entry fee is $35 per car. Visitors who live outside the U.S. pay a $100 fee per person age 16 and up. The shuttle in the canyon is free. Angels Landing needs a permit. |
| Kolob Canyons (Zion) | About 40 minutes | A five mile scenic drive off I-15 Exit 40. The road can close in winter for snow or ice. |
| Grand Canyon North Rim | About 2 hours 25 minutes | The north side of the canyon is open in summer only. The route runs through Fredonia in Arizona. Check the park site for lodging and water, because the 2025 Dragon Bravo Fire changed what is open. |
| Pipe Spring National Monument | On the way south | A historic ranch site on AZ-389 between the state line and Fredonia. It charges a per-person fee, so check before you go. |
Highlights
- Zion's south entrance is about 50 minutes away, through Hurricane on SR-59 and SR-9.
- Kolob Canyons is about 40 minutes away, off I-15.
- The North Rim is about 2 hours 25 minutes away, and it opens in summer only.
- Zion's 2026 entry fee is $35 per car, and the canyon shuttle is free.
Drive times are map estimates from Town Hall with no traffic. Fees are for 2026 and come from the National Park Service. Check before you go.
Ski access
How close is skiing?
Short answerBrian Head Resort is about an hour and a half away. It is the closest place with ski lifts.
Brian Head Resort is the closest place with ski lifts. It is about an hour and a half from Apple Valley. It sits in the mountains east of Cedar City. The base sits at 9,600 feet.
The resort usually opens in November, so check its site for opening day. Snow at home is light, as the snow topic shows, so skiing always means a drive.
Eagle Point Resort, in Beaver County, is closed for the 2026-27 winter.
Highlights
- Brian Head is the nearest lift-served skiing.
- The drive takes about 1 hour 30 minutes.
- Opening day is usually in November.
- Eagle Point is closed for the 2026-27 winter.
Good to know. Check the Brian Head snow report and the road before you drive. Snow can close mountain roads.
Thinking about a home up the mountain? See the Brian Head page. Drive times are map estimates from Town Hall with no traffic.
Golf
Is there golf in Apple Valley?
Short answerNot in town. Sky Mountain, Sand Hollow Resort, and Copper Rock are public courses in Hurricane, about 17 minutes away.
There is no golf course in Apple Valley. The nearest public courses are all in Hurricane, about 17 minutes from town.
1030 N 2600 W, Hurricane
Sky Mountain Golf Course
A city-owned public course in north Hurricane. It has 18 holes, par 72, and plays about 6,383 yards.
Hurricane
Sand Hollow Resort
A public resort course in Hurricane with 27 holes. The 18 hole Championship Course is par 72 and runs up to about 7,315 yards. The 9 hole Links Course makes up the rest.
Hurricane
Copper Rock Golf Course
A public 18 hole course in Hurricane, par 72, at 7,227 yards. It opened in 2020. The Epson Tour, a pro women's tour, plays its Copper Rock Championship here, usually in May.
More courses are farther on. Washington City and St. George have several, and Black Desert in Ivins is public. The PGA TOUR's Bank of Utah Championship ran there October 1 to 4, 2026.
Highlights
- Apple Valley has no course of its own.
- The three public courses in Hurricane are about 17 minutes away.
- Sand Hollow Resort has 27 holes, open to the public.
- Copper Rock hosts an Epson Tour event each spring.
Course facts come from Greater Zion and Sand Hollow Resort. Call a course for tee times and today's conditions. Drive times are map estimates from Town Hall.
Restaurants
What are the restaurants like in Apple Valley?
Short answerThere is no restaurant row. A fuel stop and a coffee shop are in town, and Hildale and Hurricane have more.
Apple Valley has no restaurant row. It does have a fuel stop and a coffee shop next door, both on SR-59. A sit-down meal means a drive to Hildale or Hurricane.
Five places to know
- CoffeeBitter Bean Coffee Co.1352 State St, Apple ValleyNext to the station. Coffee, tea, smoothies, baked goods, and hand-scooped ice cream. About 4 minutes from Town Hall.
- Breakfast and barbecue, HildaleEl Cappuccino1065 Utah Ave, HildaleCoffee and breakfast in the morning. Burgers, sandwiches, and smoked barbecue later, with a patio. About 15 minutes away.
- Bakery, HurricaneBonrue Bakery11 S Main St, HurricanePastry, coffee, and sandwiches on house bread. About 17 minutes away.
- Diner, HurricaneRooster Run Cafe635 W State St, HurricaneBreakfast, lunch, and dinner, with burgers, pies, and shakes. About 20 minutes away.
- Chains, HurricaneState Street and 3400 WHurricaneThe chain restaurants are in Hurricane, about 20 to 25 minutes from town.
I chose these because each one shows a current website or a 2026 listing. This is not a ranking, and no one paid to be on it. Hours change, so check before you drive.
Where the food is
- In town: Bitter Bean Coffee, next to the Little Creek Station fuel stop.
- Hildale: El Cappuccino, about 15 minutes southeast.
- Hurricane: the bakery, the diner, and the chains, about 17 to 25 minutes west.
- Springdale: a strip of restaurants at Zion's gate, about 45 to 50 minutes away.
Groceries, fuel, and errands are covered under Groceries and shopping.
Entertainment
What else is there to do in Apple Valley?
Short answerThe town is quiet on purpose. The land and the night sky are the main show, and Hurricane and St. George have the theaters, pools, and bigger nights.
I will not oversell this. Apple Valley itself is quiet on purpose. There is no movie theater and no pool in town. Most evenings, the entertainment is a sunset on the butte and a sky with no streetlights.
The trade works because of what is around town. The land is the main attraction, and the town runs a small calendar of events, told under festivals and events. For anything indoors, drive to Hurricane, St. George, or Las Vegas.
- OutsideThe land around townBehind and beside Apple ValleyThe trails, the dirt roads, and the night sky are the town's real weekend plan. The outdoor recreation topic has the list.
- Town eventsTown Hall and the community garden1777 N Meadowlark DrThe Apple Valley Events Committee runs the town's gatherings. The events topic has the months.
- Movies, HurricaneCoral Cliffs Cinema 8State Street, HurricaneThe nearest movie theater, about 17 minutes away. A museum and parks are across town.
- PoolsWashington CityNearest public poolsHurricane's city pool is closed for a rebuild, so the nearest public pools are in Washington City.
- Bigger nightsSt. GeorgeAbout 40 minutesTheaters, big stores, and a long list of restaurants.
- Concerts and pro gamesLas VegasAbout 2 hours 35 minutesThe long drive for a major show or a pro game.
Highlights
- The land is the main entertainment: trails, byways, and a dark sky.
- Hurricane is about 17 minutes away for a movie theater and a museum.
- St. George is about 40 minutes away for bigger nights.
- For a public pool, go to Washington City, because Hurricane's pool is closed for a rebuild.
Hours and prices change, so check each place before you go. The pool, theater, and museum facts come from the Hurricane pages and the Hurricane City Leisure Services site.
Arts and culture
What is the arts scene like?
Short answerThere are no arts venues in town. The nearest stage is the Fine Arts Center in Hurricane, and St. George has the big theaters and museums.
Apple Valley has no gallery, museum, or theater of its own. The arts are in Hurricane, and farther on in St. George and Ivins. In town, the closest thing is the community events the volunteer committee puts on.
92 S 100 W, Hurricane
Hurricane City Fine Arts Center
A city-run hall with theater and dance rooms. It seats groups of up to 500. Hurricane Theatrical, the city theater program, staged Disney's Frozen there from July 31 to September 12, 2026.
95 S Main St, Hurricane
Hurricane Pioneer Museum
Local history in the old library and city hall building. It is run by the Washington County Historical Society.
About 40 minutes to 1 hour
Stage and museums in St. George
The America First Performing Arts Center, Southwest Symphony, and the St. George Museum of Art are about 40 minutes away. Tuacahn, in Ivins, is about an hour.
Highlights
- Apple Valley has no arts venue of its own.
- The Fine Arts Center in Hurricane seats up to 500.
- The St. George stages are about 40 minutes away, and Tuacahn about an hour.
- For big stage shows and art museums, go to St. George or Ivins.
Details come from Hurricane City Leisure Services and Hurricane Theatrical. Check before you go.
Festivals and events
What festivals does Apple Valley have?
Short answerA volunteer committee runs an Easter egg hunt, a Fourth of July celebration, Founders Day, Trunk or Treat, and chili cook-offs. Peach Days in Hurricane is the big valley event.
Apple Valley has a small calendar of town events. A volunteer group called the Events Committee runs most of them. They include an Easter egg hunt, a Fourth of July celebration, Founders Day, Trunk or Treat, and chili cook-offs. Hurricane adds the big valley events.
- JanuaryNo town event is listed. Trails and golf stay open.
- FebruaryNo town event is listed.
- MarchThe committee has held a chili cook-off in March. The Hurricane Mountain Bike Festival is usually in late March, with rides on Gooseberry. The 15th ran March 27 to 28, 2026.
- AprilThe Apple Valley Easter egg hunt is at the Community Garden on a Saturday near Easter. It ran April 4, 2026. The Washington County Fair ran April 10 to 18 in 2026, at Legacy Park in Hurricane.
- MayThe Epson Tour plays the Copper Rock Championship in Hurricane. In 2026 it was May 14 to 16.
- JuneNo town event is listed.
- JulyThe town has held its Fourth of July celebration at Town Hall. Check the town calendar for this year.
- AugustNo town event is listed.
- SeptemberHurricane Peach Days, the weekend before Labor Day. It ran September 3 to 5 in 2026, with a parade, a rodeo, and fireworks.
- OctoberFounders Day marks the town's start, and Trunk or Treat is the Halloween event. In 2024 Founders Day was on October 19, with a parade.
- NovemberThe fire department has held a chili cook-off in early November. Brian Head usually opens for skiing.
- DecemberThe committee lists a Christmas cookie exchange. Check the town calendar for the date.
Highlights
- Founders Day is held each fall. The 2024 parade was on October 19.
- The Easter egg hunt is at the Community Garden, on a Saturday near Easter.
- The Fourth of July celebration has been held at Town Hall.
- Chili cook-offs have been held by both the Events Committee and the fire department.
- Peach Days in Hurricane is the weekend before Labor Day.
- Dates move each year, so check the town calendar.
These are the usual seasons, and dates move each year. 2026 dates appear only where a source confirms them. Check the Apple Valley Events Committee page before you plan a trip.
Nearby cities and day trips
What is near Apple Valley?
Short answerHurricane and Hildale are each about 17 minutes away. St. George is about 40, Cedar City and Kanab about an hour, and Las Vegas about 2 hours 35 minutes.
Apple Valley sits on SR-59, between the Hurricane valley and the Arizona line. That puts a lot of country within a day trip. Some of it is on dirt roads. Here are the nearby towns and places, with drive times from Town Hall.
Hurricane is the nearest full town. It has the big grocery stores, urgent care, and the 24 hour emergency room. Hildale is the next town southeast, with the Water Canyon trailhead and a few places to eat. Kanab is about an hour east, by way of Arizona, for the cliffs of the Grand Staircase.
Highlights
- Hurricane is about 17 minutes away, and it has the stores and services.
- Hildale is about 17 minutes southeast, on SR-59.
- St. George is about 40 minutes away, and so is the hospital.
- Zion's south entrance is about 50 minutes away.
- Kanab and Cedar City are each about an hour away.
- Las Vegas is about 2 hours 35 minutes away.
Longer drives
- Hurricane~13 mi · ~17 min
- St. George~31 mi · ~40 min
- Kanab~51 mi · ~1 hr
- Cedar City~53 mi · ~1 hr
- Las Vegas~154 mi · ~2 hr 35 min
- Salt Lake City~303 mi · ~4 hr 35 min
Hurricane has a page of its own, with the stores and services you will use most. Read about Hurricane next.
Drive times are map estimates from Town Hall with no traffic. Gooseberry Mesa is about 6 miles of dirt off SR-59, told under outdoor recreation.
End of chapter 4 of 4
NextWhat locals knowWhat locals know
The stuff only a local tells you
No brochure tells you this part. After more than 20 years living in Southern Utah, here is the honest version of life in Apple Valley.
Water is the first question
Every lot has a water status: connected, standby, a private well, or hauled water. That status changes what the lot is worth. Ask about water before you ask the price. Get a will-serve letter from the town before you count on a building plan.
2023 is recent memory
The September 2023 outage in Cedar Point is recent memory here, and the before you buy topic tells it. The town has since taken over the system and finished a pipeline that fixed the weak link. On any lot, ask how the water has held up since.
Dirt roads came with the plan
Many streets in the first subdivisions are still dirt. After a storm, your route can change. A truck helps here, and a spare day of food and fuel is cheap insurance.
The wind is a roommate
The open plateau gets wind, most of all in spring, and the wind topic says how it shapes a yard. Ask me which way a lot faces before you fall for the view.
Mud closes the shortcut
The Smithsonian Butte backway toward Rockville is a scenic route until it rains. Check the weather first, and know the paved route through Hurricane.
The night sky is the amenity
The town has an exterior lighting rule, there is no street light grid, and the air is dry. The stars are what you will show visitors first, and soon you will not want to live without them.
The big plans ended in one night
The town ended seven development agreements at one meeting in February 2026, and it calls its aquifer fully used. Where growth goes next will shape the next ten years, so ask me what is happening near a lot you like.
Hurricane runs your errands
The school, the 24 hour emergency room, the big stores, and the library are all in Hurricane. Plan on a drive of about 20 minutes each way. A good weekly list saves a lot of miles.
FAQ
More questions people ask about Apple Valley
Apple Valley is a small town of about 950 people at about 4,750 feet, on SR-59. You get big lots, big views, and dark skies. The catch is setup and distance. Water, septic, and heat all need a check on each lot. School, the 24 hour emergency room, and the big stores are in Hurricane, about 17 to 25 minutes away. Whether it fits depends on what you want, and this page lays out the honest version.
Yes, with a big asterisk. The town runs the water system, but not every home is connected to it, and many homes use private wells. A lot can sit on standby status or use hauled water. A new connection carries an impact fee of $17,788 on the 2026 schedule, and sometimes a water right as well. Before you buy, ask the town for a will-serve letter, which is a letter saying whether water is available. The before you buy topic has the rest.
About 36 miles and 50 minutes to the south entrance, at Springdale. The route is SR-59 west to Hurricane, then SR-9 east. Springdale itself is about 45 to 50 minutes. A dirt road, the Smithsonian Butte backway, runs about 9 miles toward Rockville. It is often impassable in heavy rain and winter storms, so treat it as a scenic drive, not a route.
About 31 miles and 40 minutes to downtown. You drive SR-59 northwest through Hurricane, then follow SR-9 to I-15. St. George Regional Hospital is about 40 minutes away too. Hurricane, the nearest full town, is about 17 minutes away.
Many lots are buildable, but do the checks in order. First confirm the zone with the town. Next confirm septic with the Southwest Utah Public Health Department, because there is no town sewer. Then confirm water. A will-serve letter is issued with a building permit application, and only if water service is available. The town does not guarantee water will be there. Water is the biggest swing in what a lot is worth.
No full grocery store. A fuel stop on SR-59 has a coffee shop next door. For groceries, the nearest full stores are Bee's Marketplace in Colorado City, Arizona, about 18 minutes, and Lin's Fresh Market in Hurricane, about 20 minutes. Walmart in Hurricane is about 25 minutes. Plan a weekly trip.
Yes, with rules. A home in a residential zone needs a short-term vacation rental business license from the town before it can be rented by the night. An owner may hold only one license, and the housing market topic has the fee. Check Chapter 10.14 of the town code and talk to the town clerk before you buy around a rental plan.
On September 20, 2023, a main pump failed, and about 170 households in the Cedar Point area had no water for four days. Since July 2025 a pipeline ties Cedar Point to the main town system. The before you buy topic has the full story. It is recent history, and it is why I tell buyers to check water parcel by parcel.
The town council voted on February 25, 2026 to end all seven master development agreements, including the Crimson Peaks plan. The votes took effect right away. At Jepson Canyon, an amended agreement in November 2025 cut an older plan back to 227 lots. The new construction topic has the details.
The sky is dark and the town has a rule to help keep it that way. Chapter 10.26 of the town code is an exterior lighting rule, adopted in 2019 and amended in 2020. Brighter fixtures must not send light straight up. The town is not listed as a certified dark sky place, so I do not use that label.
Weather matters most. The trailheads sit about 6 miles up dirt roads off SR-59, starting on the Smithsonian Butte road. The Bureau of Land Management says that road often becomes impassable in heavy rain and winter storms, so go when it is dry. Gooseberry is a mountain bike area, and the trails are not for horses. Call the BLM St. George Field Office at 435-688-3200 before you drive out.
For more answers about living in Utah, see the Utah FAQ.
Tools for your move
Plan your move in five simple steps
Each step is a tool on this site. There is no cost, and there is nothing to sign up for.
- 1
Ask the big question
Take the Should I Move to Utah quiz. It gives an honest answer, even when it is no.
Take the quiz - 2
Pick your town
The Utah City Finder sorts 138 towns by budget, snow, summer heat, and the drive to work.
Open the city finder - 3
Know your budget
The affordability calculator shows the price range your income and debts support. Estimates only.
Run the numbers - 4
Build your plan
The relocation plan builds a week by week timeline and checklist from your move day.
Build my plan - 5
Tour the homes
See every Apple Valley home for sale, fed live from the MLS. No account needed to look.
Browse Apple Valley homes
Apple Valley on The Local
Six guides to life here
A ranked list, buying land, the water letter, Canaan Mountain, the backway road, and how the town has grown.
The top 7 things to doRanked by a local, from the mesa trails to the backway road toward Rockville.Read the guide
Buying land on the plateauWhat to check before you buy a lot here: water, power, septic and the road in.Read the guide
The will-serve letterWhy the town water letter matters before you build, and what the town asks for.Read the guide
Canaan MountainThe wilderness on the high ground southeast of town, and the ways to see it.Read the guide
The Smithsonian Butte backwayThe 9-mile dirt road from Apple Valley toward Rockville, and when it is impassable.Read the guide
How the town has grownThe big development plans of past years, and where they stand today.Read the guideTalk to Scott
Ready for your next step in Apple Valley?
I have lived in Southern Utah for more than 20 years. Rural land rewards homework. Tell me what you want, and I will check the water and land.
Why work with me
- I live in Southern Utah.I can tell you how each part of Apple Valley differs, from the weather to the newer streets and the older ones.
- Real estate and lending, one person.I am licensed in both real estate and lending. On any one purchase I take one role. If I am your lender, I can tell you early if a home could be hard to get a loan on.
- The downsides, too.I will tell you the catch on a home or an area, not just the good parts.
- A reply within one business day.Call or text, and I get back to you within one business day.
Or call me: (435) 357-4345I reply within one business day.
