Skip to content

Salt Lake County · City comparison

Millcreek vs Taylorsville, Utah

Millcreek and Taylorsville sit on opposite sides of the same valley, only a short drive apart, so the weather and the sunshine are nearly identical and the real split is where each one sits and what a home costs. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Millcreek and Taylorsville I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Millcreek and Taylorsville are both Salt Lake County towns of roughly similar size, both close to downtown Salt Lake and the airport, and both inside the same school district, so a lot of the surface details line up. The difference is geography within the valley. Millcreek runs up the east bench toward the mouth of its own canyon, while Taylorsville sits flat in the middle of the valley near the Jordan River. Everything else worth weighing here, the price of a home, the pace of the streets, and how quickly you reach a trailhead versus a transit stop, traces back to that one line on the map.

The short version: Millcreek is the bench town with canyon trailheads close enough to reach after work and a notably higher entry price on a home, while Taylorsville is the mid-valley town with a lower price, the flagship community-college campus in its limits, and bus rapid transit down its main corridor. One trades a higher price for proximity to the Wasatch foothills; the other trades the foothills for a more central valley address and more house for the budget. Below I lay both out the same way so the trade is yours to weigh.

Side by side


Millcreek vs Taylorsville at a glance.

Millcreek compared with Taylorsville, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Millcreek Taylorsville
County Salt Lake County Salt Lake County
Population (city) ~63,000 ~60,000
Elevation ~4,285 ft, rising east up the bench ~4,300 ft, mid-valley floor
Climate Four seasons, semi-arid bench Four seasons, mountain snow
Typical summer high ~90 to 95 °F ~94 °F
Annual sunshine ~230 days ~230 days
Median home price ~$683,000 ~$500,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.6% effective ~0.6% effective
Median household income ~$98,000 ~$86,000
University None in city; University of Utah and SLCC nearby Salt Lake Community College flagship campus; University of Utah nearby
School district Granite School District Granite School District
Getting there Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~13 mi; TRAX (Millcreek station just west); ~15 min to downtown and the U Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~12 mi; MVX bus rapid transit; TRAX & FrontRunner at Murray Central nearby
National parks nearby Millcreek Canyon; Mount Olympus & Grandeur Peak trailheads; Big & Little Cottonwood canyons just south Jordan River Parkway along the east edge; Millrace Park; Utah Olympic Oval nearby in Kearns

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

The two towns split hardest on what a home costs. Millcreek's median runs about $683,000, roughly $183,000 above Taylorsville's median near $500,000, and the gap traces straight back to the bench-versus-floor divide: Millcreek's established streets climb toward the canyon mouth on lots that have carried a premium for decades, while Taylorsville's flatter, more varied valley-floor stock, older ranch homes mixed with newer infill near the SLCC corridor, keeps the typical price meaningfully lower.

Property tax on a primary home lands at roughly the same 0.6% effective rate in both cities, a product of the shared Salt Lake County assessment formula rather than anything either city sets on its own. The income figures tell the more interesting story: Millcreek's roughly $98,000 median household income runs well ahead of Taylorsville's roughly $86,000, a gap that lines up with who is buying into which price bracket. Neither city hands you a meaningfully cheaper grocery run or gas station, so the real lever on a household budget here is the price of the house itself, not the cost of living around it.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Roughly fifteen feet of elevation, from Millcreek's approximate 4,285 to Taylorsville's approximate 4,300, is not a number that changes a forecast. Both towns ride the same Salt Lake Valley weather system: summer highs in the low to mid 90s, roughly 230 sunny days a year, a proper autumn, and enough winter snow on the valley floor to need a shovel. Where the two towns diverge is altitude within the bench-versus-floor split, not degrees on a thermometer.

Millcreek's edge, such as it is, comes from geography rather than latitude: its upper streets climb high enough up the east bench to occasionally sit above the shallow layer of trapped, hazy air that settles into the valley during a winter inversion, while Taylorsville's flat address puts it squarely inside that layer every time one forms. Neither city escapes inversion season altogether, and the comfort gap it creates measures in air quality, not weeks. Millcreek's bench gets a slightly better shot at clear air in January; Taylorsville's flat streets mean checking the air-quality forecast a little more often that same month.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

Millcreek and Taylorsville land within about three thousand residents of each other, roughly 63,000 against roughly 60,000, so neither holds a meaningful size edge over the other. What splits them is layout. Millcreek is a string of established bench neighborhoods anchored by a walkable city center still taking shape, with Salt Lake City International Airport about 13 miles out and a TRAX station just west of town that puts downtown and the University of Utah roughly fifteen minutes away.

Taylorsville sits mid-valley and leans on its main-corridor convenience. The MVX bus rapid transit line runs through town and, since April 2026, connects directly to TRAX and FrontRunner service at Murray Central, and the airport is about 12 miles out. Taylorsville is also home to Salt Lake Community College's flagship campus, which anchors a steady slice of its daily activity. That combination, a college campus with a rail-linked bus line running straight to it, is not something Millcreek's bench setting offers; Millcreek trades that in-town transit anchor for canyon trailheads the moment you clear the neighborhood.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

Millcreek has the stronger trail story of the two. Millcreek Canyon climbs straight out of the east edge of town for hiking, cycling, and snow-season play, the Mount Olympus and Grandeur Peak trailheads are close by, and Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons sit just to the south for skiing and bigger climbs. For a town that close to the city, the foothills are unusually near the front door.

Taylorsville leans on valley assets and flat-ground recreation. The Jordan River Parkway runs along its east edge with miles of paved trail for walking and cycling, Millrace Park is the in-town green anchor, and the Utah Olympic Oval, a legacy venue from the 2002 Winter Games, is nearby in Kearns for skating and indoor sports. The high Wasatch is a short drive from both towns, but Millcreek simply starts the climb sooner.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Both cities sit in the Granite School District, one of the larger districts in the state, so they draw from the same district even though attendance boundaries differ by neighborhood. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Millcreek and Taylorsville guides.

Neither city has a four-year university within its limits, but higher education is close from both. Taylorsville is home to Salt Lake Community College's flagship campus, and from both towns the University of Utah is a short drive. That puts continuing-education options, cultural and sporting events, and a steady rental market within reach without leaving the valley.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade is proximity to the mountains against the size of the down payment. Millcreek asks for roughly $183,000 more at the median for a bench address inside a fifteen-minute reach of the University of Utah, downtown, and the Cottonwood canyon mouths. Taylorsville trades that canyon proximity for a materially lower entry price, a flagship community-college campus in town, and a transit line built to connect it to the rest of the valley. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.

Lean Millcreek if

  • Quick access to canyon trailheads, with Millcreek Canyon and Mount Olympus close by, matters to you.
  • You want an east-bench address and a newer, walkable city center taking shape.
  • A TRAX station just west and a roughly fifteen-minute reach to downtown and the University of Utah appeal.
  • Sitting a touch above the worst of the valley-floor inversion on the upper bench is worth a higher home price.

Lean Taylorsville if

  • A lower entry price on a home stretches your budget further.
  • You want a central, flat, mid-valley location with short drives in every direction.
  • Having Salt Lake Community College's flagship campus and bus rapid transit in town fits your routine.
  • The Jordan River Parkway, Millrace Park, and the Utah Olympic Oval nearby suit how you spend time.

Because the two sit on opposite sides of the same valley, a single afternoon is enough to walk bench streets in Millcreek and flatland blocks in Taylorsville back to back. If that side-by-side tour would help, I can set it up with the right local partner agent.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Millcreek and Taylorsville.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific towns.

What does the same home budget buy in Millcreek versus Taylorsville?

Millcreek's price ladder starts at an under $600,000 tier and climbs through $800,000 and $1 million, with a median near $683,000, so most Millcreek shopping happens in the $600,000 to $1 million band. Taylorsville's ladder starts under $500,000 and tops out at an over $700,000 tier, with a median near $500,000, so a price that sits mid-ladder in Taylorsville is close to Millcreek's entry point. A buyer working a $600,000 ceiling shops near the top of Taylorsville's market and the bottom of Millcreek's.

Which town has better access to a hospital?

Millcreek has St. Mark's Hospital inside its own limits at 1200 East 3900 South, a full-service hospital cited as Utah's first, founded in 1872 and running roughly 317 beds today. Taylorsville has no hospital inside city limits, but Intermountain Medical Center, the valley's major trauma and tertiary-care hospital, sits directly across the Jordan River in Murray, an estimated three to five miles and under 15 minutes from central Taylorsville, closer for many Taylorsville addresses than St. Mark's is for parts of Millcreek.

How do the local economies differ between Millcreek and Taylorsville?

Millcreek's job base runs through healthcare, education, and retail, with St. Mark's Hospital as the single largest in-city employer and the Granite School District's local schools adding to that count. Taylorsville's economy centers on public institutions instead: the Calvin L. Rampton Salt Lake Complex houses the headquarters of the Utah Department of Transportation and the Utah Department of Public Safety, and the state's 2019 purchase of the former American Express campus on 2700 West added roughly 1,500 state jobs, on top of Salt Lake Community College's flagship campus.

What is the daily commute like from each town?

Millcreek's commute is short by design: its east-bench location puts the University of Utah about fifteen minutes north and downtown Salt Lake City about fifteen to twenty minutes away, with I-215 running the west edge. Taylorsville's mean commute runs 22.2 minutes per the ACS 2024 five-year survey, and its central position sends the commute shed in every direction at once, downtown and the university north, the airport northwest, Murray's medical corridor east, and the Bangerter growth corridor south.

How does transit access differ between the two?

Both towns are transit-adjacent rather than transit-centered, but the details differ. The TRAX stop labeled "Millcreek" sits at the city's far-northwest doorstep in South Salt Lake, with a park-and-ride, rather than inside Millcreek's own neighborhoods. Taylorsville's MVX bus rapid transit line runs through the middle of town and, since April 2026, connects directly to TRAX and FrontRunner service, turning the SLCC campus into a working transfer point. If a rail connection inside city limits matters to you, Taylorsville's transit link reaches further into town than Millcreek's namesake station.

Common questions


Millcreek vs Taylorsville FAQ.

Is Millcreek or Taylorsville cheaper to buy a home in?

Taylorsville generally has the lower median home price, around $500,000 versus about $683,000 in Millcreek, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

Which is hotter, Millcreek or Taylorsville?

Neither, really. Both sit on the valley near 4,300 feet with the same four-season climate and summer highs in the low to mid 90s, so temperatures are essentially the same, though Millcreek's upper bench can run a touch cooler.

How far apart are Millcreek and Taylorsville?

Only a short drive. Both are inside Salt Lake County on opposite sides of the valley, so it is easy to compare neighborhoods in both in a single day.

Which has better outdoor access, Millcreek or Taylorsville?

Millcreek has the closer trails, with Millcreek Canyon and the Mount Olympus and Grandeur Peak trailheads right on its east edge and the Cottonwood canyons just south. Taylorsville leans on flat-ground recreation, with the Jordan River Parkway, Millrace Park, and the Utah Olympic Oval nearby in Kearns.


Comparing both? I can help.

I am based in Southern Utah, but for Millcreek and Taylorsville I bring in a trusted local partner agent who knows the valley and stay on the file for the research and the financing. Tell me what matters most in your move and I will line up the right person and the honest read on which town fits.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.