Cache County, Northern Utah
Moving to River Heights, Utah
River Heights is a small city on the east side of Cache Valley, on the high ground above the Logan River. Logan wraps it on three sides and Providence sits to the south. City Hall is at about 4,570 feet. Downtown Logan is about 5 minutes away and Salt Lake City about an hour and a half south. Want to see what is for sale right now? The Browse River Heights homes button below shows every listing.
Drive times from River Heights. Look up any Utah drive
Start here
What brings you to River Heights?
Pick one, and I will point you to the right page. It takes three taps at most, and there is nothing to sign up for.
Chapter 1 of 4
The place and the weather
What River Heights is, where it sits, and what the sky does all year.
City at a glance
What are the quick facts on River Heights?
The place
The weather
The money
Around town
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, NOAA, USGS, the Utah State Tax Commission, and River Heights City records. In a town this small, prices move in jumps, so ask me for current numbers.
Overview
What is River Heights like?
Short answerA small city of homes on the high ground above the Logan River, first called Dry Town. Logan wraps it on three sides, and downtown Logan is about 5 minutes away.
River Heights is a small city of homes on the east side of Cache Valley. It covers about two thirds of a square mile. Logan wraps it on three sides, and Providence sits to the south. The Bear River Range is the backdrop to the east, across Logan. It is not inside the city.
The land is a flat terrace on the high ground above the Logan River. City Hall sits at about 4,570 feet. The town runs from about 4,520 feet in the Riverdale neighborhood by the river to about 4,710 feet at the northeast corner. That is only about 190 feet of rise across the whole city. Steep, wooded slopes drop from the north and west rim down to the river. They are too steep to build on, and no buildings stand on them. The Riverdale neighborhood is the low ground by the Logan River, and it sits inside River Heights. It is not the city of Riverdale near Ogden. Spring Creek runs along the south line, between River Heights and Providence.
About 2,250 people live here, by the 2025 Census estimate. The 2020 count was 2,144, and the 2010 count was 1,734. That is a gain of about a quarter in ten years. The city's plan lists 468 people in 1950.
The city line, not the mailing address, decides your taxes, utilities and schools. River Heights shares Logan's 84321 ZIP code, and the city prints "River Heights, Utah 84321" on its own papers. A listing can show a Logan mailing address and still sit inside River Heights, or the other way around. So test any address against the county parcel record. The communities topic says more about the city line.
How it began
Most of this ground once belonged to the Central Pacific Railroad. In the 1880s, Providence ranchers bought it up for cattle land. Settlers climbed onto the high ground by way of Providence. James Bullock, the first resident, dug a home into the hillside in 1882. It stood behind what is now 523 East 400 South.
The ground sat above the river and ran dry, so people called it Dry Town. In the drought of the 1930s, the town needed water. River Heights became a town in 1934 so it could get a federal grant to drill an irrigation well. The state drilled two wells that year. A year later it gave the upper well to the town. A third well came in 1980. The wells still hold their 1934 water rights. River Heights became a city in 1968.
Pastures and orchards slowly turned into a town of homes. The city calls itself "one of the youngest communities in Cache County."
What the city plan says
The city adopted its general plan on July 1, 2025, and updated it on September 1, 2026. The plan says the town is boxed in by other cities and the bluff, so growth is limited. About 107 acres in the city and the land it may annex have no homes on them yet. At three homes an acre, the plan estimates room for roughly 320 more. That is the plan's own estimate, not a promise. The new construction topic covers what is being built.
What it means for a buyer
River Heights is small, and most of its land already has homes on it. Almost all of the homes are single-family houses. The feel is a small, separate city with its own council. A university, a regional hospital and a full downtown are all within about three miles. The catch is that few homes come up for sale, and the Wasatch Front is a long drive.
Highlights
- About 2,250 people live here, up about a quarter from the 2010 count of 1,734.
- City Hall sits at about 4,570 feet, and the town runs from about 4,520 to 4,710 feet.
- Logan wraps the city on three sides. Providence is to the south.
- First settled in 1882 and once called Dry Town. A town in 1934, a city in 1968.
- The Riverdale neighborhood by the Logan River is inside the city.
- About 107 acres in the city and its annexation area have no homes yet, by the city plan.
Sources: the Census, USGS, UGRC, and the River Heights General Plan (adopted July 1, 2025, updated September 1, 2026) with the city history page.
River Heights on The Local has four guides to the town. My relocating to Utah guide covers the wider move.
Still choosing a town?Utah City FinderSort 138 Utah towns by budget, snow, summer heat, and the drive to work.Find a townClimate and weather
What is the weather like in River Heights?
Short answerCold, snowy winters, warm dry summers, and cool nights all year. Winter highs sit in the 30s.
River Heights has four true seasons. Winters are cold and snowy. Summers are warm and dry, and the nights cool off. Spring is slow, and fall is clear and crisp.
The numbers below come from the weather station at Utah State University in Logan. It sits on the same east side of the valley, about 2 miles north of City Hall. It is about 215 feet higher than City Hall. No weather station inside River Heights has modern averages, so this is the closest one with a long record.
Spring
Highs 48 to 67°F
Cool and changeable, with May the wettest month and snow still possible in March. The last freeze usually comes about April 30.
Summer
Highs 78 to 88°F
Warm, dry days and cool nights in the 50s and 60s. About 32 days a year reach 90 or more.
Fall
Highs 45 to 76°F
Clear and crisp, with cold nights by November. The first freeze usually comes about October 16.
Winter
Highs 32 to 37°F
Real winter, with December the snowiest month and about 4 nights a year at zero or below.
Month by month
These are the normal highs and lows for each month. Notice how far the temperature falls at night. Even in July, a normal night drops to about 60°F.
- JanuaryHigh 32°F, low 18°F
- FebruaryHigh 37°F, low 21°F
- MarchHigh 48°F, low 30°F
- AprilHigh 57°F, low 36°F
- MayHigh 67°F, low 44°F
- JuneHigh 78°F, low 52°F
- JulyHigh 88°F, low 60°F
- AugustHigh 87°F, low 59°F
- SeptemberHigh 76°F, low 50°F
- OctoberHigh 61°F, low 39°F
- NovemberHigh 45°F, low 29°F
- DecemberHigh 34°F, low 19°F
Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, Logan Utah State University station, at about 4,790 feet.
Frost and the growing season
The last spring freeze usually comes around April 30. The first fall freeze usually comes around October 16. That leaves about 166 frost-free days at the station. About 136 nights a year drop to freezing or lower, and about 41 days never get above freezing. Only about 4 nights a year fall to zero or below.
A normal year brings about 19 inches of rain and melted snow. May is the wettest month, and July is the driest.
Highlights
- A normal January day: high 32°F, low 18°F.
- A normal July day: high 88°F, low 60°F.
- Last spring freeze about April 30. First fall freeze about October 16.
- About 19 inches of rain and melted snow a year. May is the wettest month and July the driest.
- The record high at the station is 103°F (July 14, 2002). The record low is 25 below zero (December 20, 1924).
Good to know. River Heights sits between the Utah State station and the stations on the low ground of the valley. The low-ground stations run colder at night and get less snow. So River Heights likely runs a little colder on winter nights, with a little less snow, than the Utah State figures. No station measures River Heights itself, so ask about the street you like.
For the day to day side of it, read Living in River Heights on The Local.
Snow
How much snow does River Heights get?
Short answerAbout 62 inches in a normal year at the nearest station, most of it from December through February.
River Heights likely gets close to 62 inches of snow in a normal year, by the Utah State station. NOAA marks that yearly total as provisional, so think of it as a close figure, not an exact one. That is more than Salt Lake City gets. The snow comes one storm at a time, with clear days in between.
Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, at the station for each place. River Heights uses the Utah State University station in Logan, about 2 miles north on the same side of the valley. The Logan farm station sits on low ground southwest of Logan.
December is the snowiest month, with about 16 inches. January brings about 13 inches, February about 12, and March about 8. About 41 inches of the yearly total fall from December through February. Snow can start in October and can fall as late as May. From June through September there is none.
Snow also depends on where you stand. The Logan farm station, on flat low ground southwest of Logan, logs about 52 inches a year, against about 62 at the Utah State hill. River Heights sits between the two in height. So its snow likely runs a little lighter than the Utah State figure.
Highlights
- About 62 inches in a normal year, at the Utah State station.
- December is the snowiest month, with about 16 inches.
- About 41 inches fall from December through February.
- About 41 days a year never get above freezing.
- The flat low ground southwest of Logan gets less: about 52 inches at one station.
- No snow falls from June through September.
For the bigger picture on snow and water in Utah, read my guide on Utah water and snowpack.
Snow is not your thing?Try the warm winter city finderSee the Utah towns where snow is rare or light, from St. George to Moab.Show warm winter townsSummer temperatures
How hot does River Heights get in summer?
Short answerJuly highs average about 88°F, cooler than Ogden or Salt Lake City, with cool nights.
Summers are warm and dry. A normal July afternoon reaches about 88°F. That is cooler than Ogden or Salt Lake City. A July night drops to about 60°F, so the house cools off by morning.
Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, at the station for each place. River Heights uses the Utah State University station in Logan, about 2 miles north on the same side of the valley. The Logan farm station sits on low ground southwest of Logan.
Hot days do happen. A normal year has about 32 days at 90°F or hotter. The record at the station is 103°F, set on July 14, 2002. Summer 2026 came close. The station read 102°F on July 13, 2026, tied for its second-highest reading ever.
Cool nights
A July night falls to about 60°F. August nights are about the same.
Dry air
July is the driest month, with about half an inch of rain. Spring is the wet season.
The canyon
Logan Canyon opens about 10 minutes from City Hall, at the east edge of Logan.
Highlights
- A July high of 88°F and a July low of 60°F.
- About 6 degrees cooler than Salt Lake City, and 3 cooler than Ogden.
- The record high is 103°F, set on July 14, 2002.
- About 32 days a year reach 90°F or hotter.
- July is the driest month of the year.
Late summer can bring haze from wildfire smoke. The air quality topic below has the numbers.
Wind
Is River Heights windy?
Short answerNo. The valley is calm, with spring the windiest season.
Cache Valley is a calm valley. The wind at Logan-Cache Airport averages 4.4 miles an hour over the year. The number comes from about 168,000 hourly readings between 2006 and 2025.
Spring is the windiest season at 5.4 miles an hour. Summer averages 4.8, fall 3.8, and winter 3.5. April is the windiest month at 5.8, and January is the calmest at 3.0.
Source: hourly readings at Logan-Cache Airport, 2006 to 2025, from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet.
Strong gusts are rare. Gusts of 30 miles an hour or more show up in about 1 hour out of every 100. In spring it is a little more, about 1.6 hours in 100. Dead calm is common instead. In fall and winter, the wind is under 1 mile an hour for about 4 hours out of every 10.
When it blows
April, May, and June are the windiest months. January is the calmest.
Which way
The wind runs along the valley. North is the most common direction, then south and south-southwest.
On a tour
Ask which way the yard and patio face. A fence, a wall, or a row of trees changes how the wind feels.
Highlights
- The wind averages 4.4 miles an hour over the year.
- Spring is the windiest season, at 5.4 miles an hour.
- April is the windiest month, and January the calmest.
- Gusts of 30 miles an hour or more come in about 1 hour in 100.
- About 4 hours in 10 are dead calm in fall and winter.
Straight talk. No gauge measures wind in River Heights. The airport numbers tell you about the valley as a whole. On your own visit, notice how the wind feels on the open terrace.
The still winter air is what to watch, more than the wind. See the air quality topic.
Air quality and inversions
Does River Heights get inversions?
Short answerYes. Gray, still stretches come most winters. The air has improved, and the state has kept Cache County on a maintenance plan since 2021.
An inversion is when cold air gets trapped in a valley under a lid of warmer air. Cache Valley is a bowl with mountains on every side. On calm winter days, cold air sinks to the bottom and stays there. Fine particles, which the state calls PM2.5, build up in that trapped air, and the valley turns gray. A storm usually clears it out.
No air monitor sits in River Heights. The state's valley monitor is in Smithfield, at Birch Creek Elementary, north of Logan. So the official readings for Cache Valley come from there. No source measures the air on the high ground itself, so plan on the same gray stretches as the rest of the valley.
The record shows the air has improved. Here is the history, step by step.
- 2009EPA said the Logan area did not meet the federal standard for fine particles. The area takes in parts of Cache County and part of Franklin County in Idaho.
- 2015Monitors began to show the area meeting the standard, EPA said.
- June 2021EPA approved a maintenance plan for the area. The change took effect June 18 on the Utah side. The Utah plan runs through 2035.
- TodayCache County is still on EPA's list, as a maintenance area. Better is not the same as over.
Winter days with an air quality index above 50 ran from 43 to 54 a winter from 2019 to 2020 through 2023 to 2024. They fell to 22 in 2024 to 2025 and 21 in 2025 to 2026. The index starts at 0, and above 50 is moderate. No winter day went above 100 in the last three winters. Above 100 is unhealthy for sensitive groups. These counts are for Cache County as a whole.
Over all of 2025, Cache County had 241 good days and 124 moderate days. None were worse than moderate. Summer brings a few hazy days too, from wildfire smoke and from ozone.
Highlights
- The area was out of the standard in 2009 and a maintenance area since June 2021.
- Winter days above 50 fell to 21 in 2025 to 2026.
- No winter day went above 100 in the last three winters.
- The state's valley monitor is in Smithfield. None sits in River Heights.
- On a mandatory no-burn day, wood stoves and fireplaces may not be used.
- The no-burn season is usually November 1 to March 1.
Here is what I would do. Check the air each day on the state's air quality site, the way you check the weather. If winter air matters to you, visit during a gray stretch before you buy.
The state can call a no-burn day when the air is bad. On a mandatory day, you may not use a wood fireplace, wood stove, pellet stove, or coal stove. Gas and propane are fine, and so are homes that use wood as their registered main heat. The fine can be up to $150.
Sources: EPA Green Book, the Federal Register (May 2021), EPA AirData, the Utah Division of Air Quality, and the Utah DEQ no-burn page.
End of chapter 1 of 4
NextFeatured homesFeatured listings
Featured homes across Utah
Homes featured on MovingUtah right now, fed live from the MLS.
View all featured homes across Utah
Listing data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and is subject to change. Where a listing is one in which Scott Buehler holds an ownership interest, that interest is disclosed on the listing.
Chapter 2 of 4
Homes and money
What it costs, what you can buy, where homes sit, and what to check.
Cost of living
Is River Heights affordable?
Short answerThe glance box at the top shows the typical home value, and in a town this small a few sales swing every average. Cache County property tax runs about 0.40% a year, though the city raised its own rate for 2026. There is no store in town, so groceries mean a drive of about 5 minutes.
River Heights is a small market, so a city-wide number tells you little. The glance box at the top of this page shows the Census typical home value. That number is what owners say their homes are worth, averaged over five years. In a town this small, a few sales swing every average. Price the home you are looking at against recent sales of similar homes nearby, not one town number.
The structural costs are friendly. Utah taxes a primary home on only 55% of its value, and Cache County's yearly bill runs about 0.40% of market value. The city did raise its own rate for 2026, and the taxes topic has the numbers.
The cost is distance. River Heights has no store, gas station or pharmacy inside the city line. Groceries are a short drive away, and most working residents drive out of town for work. The shopping topic names the stores, and the jobs topic covers the commute.
Against Logan, you give up walking distance to stores in return for an address in a small, separate city. Against Providence, Millville or Nibley, you are weighing small gaps in price, lot and the drive to work.
The city bill, fee by fee
River Heights sends one bill for water, sewer, storm water and trash. It arrives in the first week of the month, for the month before. Here are the city's posted rates. The rate sheet is dated June 2025, which is the latest the record shows for water and sewer. I list the fees one by one, because a single total would hide which fee is which.
| Fee | Amount | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Water base charge | $29.75 a month | Includes the first 10,000 gallons. |
| Water use, 10,000 to 30,000 gallons | $0.75 per 1,000 gallons | Billed on top of the base charge. |
| Water use, above 30,000 gallons | $1.00 per 1,000 gallons | Billed on top of the base charge. |
| Sewer | $44.00 a month | Per home. The city owns the sewer lines, and Logan treats the sewage under a contract. |
| Storm water | $3.00 a month | For a home. |
| 911 dispatch fee | $3.74 a month | Starts with the October 2026 bill. |
| Trash and recycling | $25.17 or $26.32 a month | From October 1, 2026. $25.17 with a 64-gallon can, $26.32 with a 96-gallon can. Recycling is required. |
| Green waste, optional | $12.17 a month | Picked up April to November, but billed all year. |
A few homes in the Riverdale neighborhood and on 1000 East get Logan water. Logan's rate applies, plus 10%, and the city bills it. Rocky Mountain Power and Enbridge Gas bill separately. The utilities topic covers the setup.
Highlights
- The glance box at the top shows the Census typical home value. In a town this small, a few sales swing every average.
- Cache County's bill on a primary home runs about 0.40% of market value a year.
- Water starts at $29.75 a month with the first 10,000 gallons included. Sewer is $44.00.
- Trash and recycling run $25.17 or $26.32 a month from October 1, 2026.
- There is no store, gas station or pharmacy in town. Groceries are about 5 minutes away.
- The city raised its own property tax rate for 2026.
Ask me for a side by side of the towns you are weighing, and I will run the numbers with you.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (2020 to 2024) and the River Heights utility rate sheet (June 2025). Trash and dispatch rates come from the council's September 15, 2026 resolutions. Rates and fees change, so ask the city office for today's numbers.
For general information only. This is not tax or financial advice. Tax rates and home prices change. Consult a qualified professional for guidance specific to your situation.
Taxes
What taxes will I pay in River Heights?
Short answerSales tax is 7.30% in River Heights. A primary home is taxed on 55% of its value, and the county average bill runs about 0.40% a year. The city raised its own rate for 2026, from 0.000476 to 0.000849.
Three taxes matter most when you move here: sales tax, state income tax and property tax. Here is each one, with the rates in effect in October 2026.
| Tax | Rate | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Sales tax in River Heights | 7.30% | This is the combined rate for the state, the county and the city. Logan, Providence and Nibley are also at 7.30%. Millville is at 7.25%. |
| State income tax | 4.45% | One flat rate for everyone, for 2026. |
| Property tax | About 0.40% | The yearly bill on a primary home in Cache County, as a share of its market value, in 2025. It is a county average. |
The primary home exemption
Utah gives a tax break to the home you live in. A primary home is taxed on 55% of its market value, up to one acre of land. Second homes do not qualify, so they are taxed on the full value. Questions about your own bill go to the Cache County Assessor.
The 2026 city increase
River Heights raised its city property tax rate for 2026. The rate went from 0.000476 to 0.000849. The council voted 5 to 0 on Resolution 10-2026, after a public hearing on August 17, 2026. The raise brings in about $85,000 more a year. The city says it will go to parks, sidewalk repairs and staff wages.
The city's own notice said the city share would rise by about $105 a year on an average home. That is only the city's part of the bill. Before the raise, River Heights had one of the lowest city rates in Cache County. Property tax also pays for only a small part of the city budget. The council said it is about 9%.
Your property tax bill pays several groups, not just the city. The county and the Cache County School District take shares too. The school district raised its 2026 rate as well. The state's 2026 report is not posted yet, so I give no figure. Check the final rates before you budget.
The whole city sits in one tax area, so the rate does not change from street to street. Fire money is being reorganized across the county. Logan provides River Heights' fire and ambulance service by contract. I give no fire rate, because the final numbers are not out.
Highlights
- 7.30% sales tax in River Heights.
- 4.45% flat state income tax for 2026.
- A primary home is taxed on 55% of its value, up to one acre.
- Cache County's yearly bill on a primary home runs about 0.40% of market value.
- The city rate went from 0.000476 to 0.000849 for 2026, after a hearing on August 17.
- The school district raised its rate too. Check the final rate.
Sources: Utah State Tax Commission (October 2026 sales tax rates and the 2025 tax areas). River Heights City Council papers, the Truth in Taxation notice and the minutes of August 17, 2026. Questions about your own bill go to the assessor.
For general information only. This is not tax or financial advice. Tax rates and home prices change. Consult a qualified professional for guidance specific to your situation.
Real estate overview
What do homes cost in River Heights?
Short answerThe glance box at the top of this page shows the Census typical home value. About 95% of homes are single-family houses, and the median lot is about 0.28 acre. The market is small, with few sales.
The glance box at the top of this page shows the Census typical home value. River Heights is a small market, with few sales. One sale can move the average, so ask me for current numbers and look at recent sales of similar homes.
About 9 in 10 lived-in homes are owned by the people in them. About 95% of the homes are single-family houses. A few small buildings hold two to five apartments, and zoning allows no apartment complexes. These are estimates for 2020 to 2024, and small counts carry a wide margin.
The Census puts the median year built at 1975. About 1 in 5 homes date from before 1950. Most of those are smaller homes in the middle of town. The biggest building decades were the 1950s, the 1970s and the 2010s. Only a handful of homes have gone up since 2020. The county records show about 7 in 10 homes have one floor.
Lots are mostly a quarter to a half acre. The median residential lot is about 0.28 acre. More than half of the lots fall between a quarter and a half acre. Only about 3% are an acre or more.
Zoning
The city's plan lays out the home zones by lot size.
| Zone | Lot size | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| R-1-8 | 8,000 square feet | The smallest of the three regular home zones. |
| R-1-10 | 10,000 square feet | The middle home zone. |
| R-1-12 | 12,000 square feet | The largest of the three regular home zones. |
| Senior Citizen PUD | 6,000 square feet | A separate city zone with smaller lots. PUD means planned unit development. |
| Agricultural | Set by the city code | Land newly annexed into the city comes in as agricultural. |
| Commercial | Small zone | The city plan says it is full. |
| Historic landmark overlay | Any zone | An overlay for buildings 50 years old or older. |
A second home on the lot
In September 2026, the city adopted a rule for accessory dwelling units, or ADUs. An ADU is a small second home on the same lot. It is City Code 10-13-28, from Ordinance 7-2026.
- Lot size. A detached ADU needs a lot of 11,000 square feet. An ADU inside the main home skips the lot rule.
- Owner lives there. The owner must live on the property.
- Time owned. The owner must have owned the home for 24 months first.
- Size. The ADU can cover no more than 40% of the main home's ground-floor area, and it can be no taller than the main home.
- Fees. The city had not set ADU fees in September 2026, so ask the city office.
- CC&Rs. Check the subdivision's CC&Rs, which are recorded covenants. They may bar a second unit.
The plan lets owners who live in the home rent a basement apartment. I found no rule on nightly rentals, so ask the city before you count on one. My guide to buying a home with an ADU covers the rest.
Water for the yard
River Heights runs no pressurized irrigation system, which is a separate line for yards. About 80% of the connections water their yards with city drinking water. Some lots hold shares in the Providence-Logan Irrigation Company, whose canals cross the city. A share is a piece of ownership in that company. Ask whether a lot carries shares, and get the answer in writing before you make an offer.
Single-family homes
About 95% of homes. Most lots run a quarter to a half acre, and about 7 in 10 homes have one floor.
Older homes in the middle
About 1 in 5 homes date from before 1950, mostly smaller homes near City Hall. Condition varies with age, so check the structure and the updates.
Check the city line
A listing's mailing address can say Logan. The city a lot sits in sets its taxes, utilities and school. Get the lot's city in writing.
Rim and Spring Creek lots
Lots near the rim need a look at slope and drainage. Lots near Spring Creek need a look at wet ground. The before you buy topic has the list.
Highlights
- The Census typical value sits in the glance box above. A few sales swing every average.
- About 9 in 10 lived-in homes are owned by the people in them.
- About 95% are single-family houses, and zoning allows no apartment complexes.
- The median lot is about 0.28 acre, and only about 3% are an acre or more.
- The median year built is 1975, and about 1 in 5 homes date from before 1950.
- A detached ADU needs an 11,000 square foot lot and an owner who lives on site.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (2020 to 2024 estimates, with a margin). Cache County parcel and assessor records, October 2026. The River Heights General Plan and the council minutes of September 1, 2026. Ask a title company or the Division of Water Rights about any specific water right.
Neighborhoods and communities
Where in River Heights should I look for a home?
Short answerThe oldest homes sit in the middle of town, near City Hall and Heber Olson Park. The newer streets are on the east side. The west rim has the biggest lots, and Riverdale lies below it by the river.
The easiest way to read River Heights is by place, from the older middle of town outward. What changes from one area to the next is the age of the homes, the lot size and what a street backs onto. The whole city sits on one terrace, so the change in height is small. The edges are where the ground drops.
- Middle of townAbout 400 East to 600 EastCity Hall, Heber Olson Park and the first home siteCity Hall sits at 520 South 500 East. Heber Olson Park is at 400 South 600 East, with the small DUP Park nearby. The first home site of 1882 is here too. These are the oldest homes in town, with a median year built of about 1959 and lots near a third of an acre. Two buildings are on the National Register of Historic Places. One is the Olson House (1891, 490 East 600 South, a private home). The other is the River Heights Sinclair Station (594 South 400 East).
- East sideAbout 600 East to 1000 EastThe newer streets, up to about 4,700 feetMost homes built since 2000 sit between 600 and 800 East. River Heights Elementary is at 780 East 600 South, and Stewart Hill Park and Saddlerock Park are here. The highest ground in town is in the northeast corner. The lots here are a little smaller than in the middle and the west, with a median near 0.27 to 0.28 acre.
- West rim and RiverdaleWest of 400 EastThe rim above the river, then the low ground belowThe homes west of 400 East are older, with a median year built near 1955. They sit on the biggest lots in town, with a median near a third of an acre. The rim gets the long view west. The wooded slope below it cannot be built on. Below the bluff is the Riverdale neighborhood by the Logan River, the city's lowest ground. A thin flood strip is mapped at the river edge, so see the before you buy topic.
- South edgeAlong Spring CreekThe Providence lineSpring Creek runs along the south line, with a mapped floodway, wet ground and high groundwater. The two 2026 land items sit on this side. The new construction topic covers them, and the before you buy topic covers the creek.
The west edge by US-89/91 holds the city's only real business ground, the offices of Conservice. Logan's and Providence's stores sit just over the line.
Highlights
- The middle of town holds City Hall, Heber Olson Park and the oldest homes.
- The east side has the newer streets and River Heights Elementary, on lots a little smaller than the middle.
- The west rim has the biggest lots and the long view west.
- Riverdale is the low ground by the Logan River, inside the city.
- The south edge runs along Spring Creek, next to Providence.
A listing's mailing address can say Logan, so test every address against the county parcel record. Tell me what you are looking for, and I will pass it to the partner agent on the ground, who walks the parcel with you. You can also browse every River Heights home for sale.
Places come from the city's General Plan, Cache County parcel records (October 2026) and City Hall at 520 South 500 East. Heights are from USGS. Lot sizes and years built are medians from county records.
New construction
Are there new homes in River Heights?
Short answerA few. Building has nearly stopped, with about 7 new homes from 2019 to 2025. Two plans are moving in 2026, and no builder is confirmed active.
Building has nearly stopped in River Heights. County records show about 7 new homes from 2019 to 2025. From 2014 to 2018, the city saw about 7 to 24 a year. About 49 vacant parcels remain. New homes mostly go on the few lots left between older homes, not in big new subdivisions.
Two items from 2026 are still at the plan stage. The Planning Commission approved the preliminary plan for a subdivision called Creekside Estates, off 600 East. The approval came with a long list of conditions. I found no lot count. Then on September 15, 2026, the council rezoned 5.75 acres near 700 East 600 South to the Senior Citizen PUD zone. The developer described single-level homes with no basements, built up on fill because of groundwater. Design review comes next.
I found no builder that is active in the city today. In May 2026 the city also barred new sewer lift stations. A lift station is a pump that moves sewage uphill.
What a build involves
Line up these answers in order, before you fall for a lot.
- City water and sewer. Every home in the city uses city water and sewer. Ask how the lot connects.
- Which city, and which zone. Confirm the lot sits inside River Heights and ask for its zone.
- Slope, grading and drainage. A building near a slope over 25 degrees needs slope-stability measures.
- Wetland and flood maps. Check the lot against the FEMA map and ask about wet ground near Spring Creek.
- Access and utilities. Ask how the road, power and gas reach the lot.
Highlights
- About 7 new homes went up from 2019 to 2025.
- About 49 vacant parcels remain.
- The Creekside Estates preliminary plan was approved in 2026, with conditions.
- On September 15, 2026, the council rezoned 5.75 acres to the Senior Citizen PUD zone.
- No builder is confirmed active in the city.
Sources: Cache County parcel records, the Planning Commission agenda of May 26, 2026, and council minutes from May 19, June 2 and September 15, 2026. Plans change, so ask the city office for today's status.
Before you buy
What should I check before I buy a home here?
Short answerStart with the flood strip along Spring Creek and the wet ground on the south side. Then check the slope near the rim, test for radon, and ask about the water and sewer lines.
Every town has its own list of things to check. River Heights has a short one, and the water leads it. They are the questions I would ask about any home here, and most have a free map you can look up for one address.
Flood strips and wet ground
FEMA maps Spring Creek along the south line as a floodway with Zone AE, which is a mapped flood area with a set flood height. It is a thin strip from about 400 East to 700 East. A second thin Zone AE strip sits at the Logan River edge in the Riverdale neighborhood. Together they cover about 1.5% of the city. The rest is Zone X, the lower-risk zone. The current map is from 2023, so check the panel for your address.
The south side also has wet ground and high groundwater. The developer of the new senior zone plans no basements for that reason. The city's flood page urges sump pumps since the heavy snow year of 2023. Wetlands may sit near Spring Creek.
The bluff, the fault and the ground
The slopes below the rim are too steep to build on. A building near a slope over 25 degrees needs slope-stability measures. The East Cache fault lies outside the city, about half a mile east of the east edge. It is about 1.4 miles from City Hall. No state fault study zone touches River Heights. Ground shaking in an earthquake is the risk, so keep that in mind. The city plan quotes a 1996 USU study that found few geological hazards here, except for earthquakes.
The state's landslide map shows no mapped landslide inside the city. One mapped old fan touches only the far northeast tip. The state does not map liquefaction for Cache County online. Not mapped does not mean low risk. It means no one has drawn the map.
Look up the address
Flood strips
Spring Creek on the south line is a mapped floodway, and a thin strip sits at the river edge in Riverdale. About 1.5% of the city is in a flood zone. Check the panel for the address.
Ask the seller
Wet ground
The south side has high groundwater. Ask about sump pumps, basements and drainage.
Ask an engineer
The bluff
Slopes below the rim are too steep to build on. A building near a slope over 25 degrees needs slope-stability measures.
Test the home
Radon
Radon is a gas from the ground that you cannot see or smell. In ZIP code 84321, about 45% of short-term home tests ran at or above the level where the EPA says to fix a home. The county ran about 52%. The tests are from 2019. Test every home in the inspection.
Ask your insurer
Water and sewer lines
The owner owns the water line from the meter to the house and the sewer line all the way to the main. The city recommends sewer-backup coverage on the home policy.
Check the parcel
Utilities
Every home in the city is on city water and sewer. A parcel on the fringe in the county may differ, so check each one.
Also worth a look
- Flood: Spring Creek is a mapped floodway, and a thin strip sits at the Logan River edge. About 1.5% of the city is mapped.
- Wet ground: the south side has high groundwater.
- The bluff: too steep to build on, with a 25 degree slope rule.
- The fault: the East Cache fault lies outside the city, about half a mile east of the east edge.
- Radon: about 45% of tests in the ZIP code were high, so test every home.
- Not mapped online: liquefaction, so do not assume low risk.
The Utah Geological Survey says Utah state law does not require realtors to verify or disclose geologic hazards. So the check is yours to make. Ask me about any of these on a home you like, and I will tell you what the record shows.
This is general information, not legal, engineering, or insurance advice. Sources: the River Heights General Plan and Fact Sheet, the FEMA flood hazard layer, and the USGS fault database. Also the Utah Geological Survey (landslides, 2023 fan inventory) and Utah radon results, 2019. Have a licensed inspector look at any home before you buy.
Financing your move
How do I pay for a home here?
Short answerGet pre-approved before you shop. It shows what you can spend and makes your offer stronger. On USDA's map, the whole city sits inside the ineligible area.
The best thing you can do before you shop for a home is get pre-approved. That means a lender checks your finances and tells you how much you can borrow. It shows you what you can spend, and it makes your offer stronger when the right home comes up. In a market this small, you want to be ready the day a home lists.
Not every home here finances the same way. Older homes in the middle of town, and lots near the rim or Spring Creek, each bring their own questions. These show up in the appraisal. An appraisal is the lender's check on what the home is worth. River Heights has few close sales to compare, so an unusual home can take more work.
Conventional, FHA and VA loans can all work here. USDA loans are for rural homes, and USDA has a map of eligible areas. The whole city of River Heights sits inside USDA's ineligible area on that map. That is a map result only, and the map changes. Check the exact address with USDA.
Utah Housing Corporation runs statewide programs for buyers. Ask about current programs, because the rules change. If I am your lender, I can tell you early if a home could be hard to get a loan on. In River Heights, a partner agent I trust does the work on the ground. First-time buyers can start with my first-time buyer guide.
Highlights
- Get pre-approved first. It shows what you can spend and makes your offer stronger.
- On USDA's map, the whole city sits inside the ineligible area. Check each address.
- Older homes and rim or creek lots each bring their own loan questions.
- A small market means few close sales, so the appraisal matters more.
- Ask about current programs from Utah Housing Corporation.
How my dual role works. I am licensed in both real estate and lending. On any one purchase I take one role. Every role is disclosed, and you are always free to choose your own agent and your own lender. In River Heights, a partner agent I trust does the work on the ground. The full explanation is on How I Work. This section is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice.
End of chapter 2 of 4
NextSelling in River HeightsSelling in River Heights
Want to sell your home in River Heights?
List it with a partner agent I trust in Cache Valley. Your home gets featured on MovingUtah. Buyers read these pages while they plan a move to River Heights. I make the connection and stay involved. Commissions are always negotiable.
Start with what your home is worth. There is no cost, and you do not have to list.
Call or text (435) 357-4345. I reply within one business day.
Selling outside Southern Utah. In Iron, Washington, Kane, Garfield, and Beaver counties I am your listing agent. Elsewhere in Utah, I connect you with a partner agent I trust in that area. If you choose to work with an agent I refer, that agent's brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee out of their compensation, never an added cost to you. You are always free to choose any agent you wish, and using a referred agent is never required.
Chapter 3 of 4
Daily life
Work, doctors, schools, roads, utilities, and the short drive to the stores.
Employment centers
Where do people work in River Heights?
Short answerMost River Heights workers have a job elsewhere in Cache Valley. About 81% work outside the city, and about 94% work inside the county.
River Heights is a place to live more than a place to work. About 81 out of every 100 working residents have a job outside the city. About 94 out of 100 work inside Cache County. The average trip to work is about 16 minutes. About 15 out of 100 work from home.
The Census counts about 1,180 employed residents. Education, health care and social services is the biggest field, at about 32%. Manufacturing is next, at about 13%. Professional and administrative services come third, at about 12%, and retail is about 11%. These are estimates for 2020 to 2024. In a city this small, they carry a wide margin.
Inside the city, the work is small. Conservice, a company that handles utility billing, lists its headquarters in River Heights, on the west edge by US-89/91. The rest of town is homes, a school, the city building and a few small offices. The jobs are next door. The state jobs office says Utah State University and the Cache County School District are the county's two largest employers. Schreiber Foods is expanding its Logan cheese plant, a state deal for 145 jobs and $165 million announced in February 2026. The county jobless rate was 3.6% in August 2026, a preliminary number.
So the economy here is really the economy of Cache Valley. If your job is not based in the valley, check the internet topic first. My guide for remote workers in Utah covers what to check before you move.
Highlights
- About 81% of working residents have a job outside River Heights, and about 94% work inside Cache County.
- The average trip to work is about 16 minutes, and about 15% work from home.
- Education, health care and social services is the biggest field, at about 32%, then manufacturing at about 13%.
- Conservice, a utility billing company, lists its headquarters in River Heights.
- The county jobless rate was 3.6% in August 2026, a preliminary number.
Sources: the Census (2020 to 2024), the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the state jobs office, and the company's own contact page. Drive times are map estimates.
Healthcare
Is there a hospital in River Heights?
Short answerNo. Logan Regional Hospital is about 10 minutes away, and Cache Valley Hospital is about 12. Both have an emergency room open at all hours.
There is no hospital, clinic or pharmacy inside the city line. Logan Regional Hospital is about 10 minutes away, at 1400 North 500 East in Logan. Intermountain Health runs it. It has 148 beds and an emergency room open at all hours, and it is a Level III trauma center. Trauma levels run from I, the most complete, to V. Its services include cancer care, women and newborn care, cardiology, and behavioral health. A cancer radiation treatment expansion opened there in July 2026.
Cache Valley Hospital is in North Logan, at 2380 North 400 East, about 12 minutes away. MountainStar runs it. It also has an emergency room open at all hours, and it is a Level IV trauma center. It lists orthopedic surgery, labor and delivery, general surgery, and imaging.
Walk-in visits
Urgent care
Logan InstaCare is at 412 North 200 East, about 6 minutes away. No appointment is needed. Check Intermountain's page for its hours.
About 5 minutes
Pharmacy
Macey's in Providence, about 5 minutes away, has a pharmacy with a drive-thru. Another pharmacy and a few clinics sit just over the west line.
For the hardest cases
Farther away
For the most specialized care, people go to Ogden, about 53 minutes, or Salt Lake City, about 1 hour 30 minutes. The nearest Level I trauma centers are in Salt Lake County.
Highlights
- No hospital in River Heights. Logan Regional is about 10 minutes away and has 148 beds.
- Cache Valley Hospital in North Logan is about 12 minutes away.
- Logan Regional is a Level III trauma center. Cache Valley Hospital is Level IV.
- Both hospitals have an emergency room open at all hours.
- Logan InstaCare is about 6 minutes away, with no appointment needed.
The catch. The most serious injuries mean a longer trip, to a Level I center in Salt Lake County. If someone in your home needs a specialist often, plan for that distance.
The Logan VA Clinic is part of the VA Salt Lake City system and shares the Cache Valley Hospital address. On military orders? My military PCS guide covers VA loans and timing the move.
Sources: Intermountain Health, MountainStar, the Utah Bureau of Emergency Medical Services trauma list, and the VA. Drive times are map estimates from City Hall.
Schools and education
What schools serve River Heights?
Short answerEvery address in the city maps to River Heights Elementary, Maple View Middle and Ridgeline High for 2026 to 2027. I do not rate schools.
River Heights is in the Cache County School District, not the Logan City district. For 2026 to 2027, the district's boundary map sends every address in the city to the same three schools. River Heights Elementary is in town, at 780 East 600 South. It teaches preschool and kindergarten to grade 5, and it is about 3 minutes from City Hall.
The district changed its grades for the 2026 to 2027 school year. Elementary schools now teach kindergarten through fifth grade, middle schools teach grades 6 to 8, and high schools teach grades 9 to 12. Sixth grade moved into the middle schools. Maple View Middle School opened in Nibley, at 3050 South 920 West, about 11 minutes from City Hall. Ridgeline High School is in Millville, at 180 North 300 West, about 8 minutes away.
Spring Creek Middle in Providence became Spring Creek Elementary for 2026 to 2027. It is a dual language magnet school. In dual language programs, students learn in two languages. The north end of Providence also maps to River Heights Elementary.
The catch is the city line. Logan wraps River Heights on three sides, and a home just across the line in Logan goes to the Logan City School District. A listing can say Logan in its mail address and still sit in River Heights, so check the address on the district map. The district also raised its tax rate for 2026. The taxes topic has that line.
I do not rate schools, and I would be wary of anyone who says which one is best. Check boundaries and programs yourself, with what matters to you in mind. The links below go to the district and to independent sites.
What to know
- River Heights Elementary (preschool and K-5) is in town, at 780 East 600 South.
- Maple View Middle (grades 6 to 8) is in Nibley, and Ridgeline High (grades 9 to 12) is in Millville.
- Every address in the city maps to the same three schools for 2026 to 2027.
- A home just across the line in Logan goes to the Logan City School District.
- Confirm the school for an address on the district boundary map.
Assignments come from the district's 2026 to 2027 boundary map and its school pages. Ratings and boundaries come from independent third parties and the district, not from me.
Higher education
Is River Heights a college town?
Short answerNo, but Utah State University is about 8 minutes away in Logan, and Bridgerland Technical College is there too.
River Heights is not a college town, but a large campus is next door. Utah State University, the state's land-grant school, is in Logan, about 2 miles and 8 minutes from City Hall. The state chartered it in 1888. In fall 2025, about 29,800 students were enrolled across the whole system, and about 20,600 of them study on the Logan campus.
Bridgerland Technical College is the public technical college. Its main campus is at 1301 North 600 West in Logan. It had about 1,700 students in fall 2024.
Utah State joined the Pac-12 on July 1, 2026, in all sports.
Highlights
- Utah State is about 8 minutes from River Heights City Hall.
- About 29,800 students across the Utah State system in fall 2025, and about 20,600 on the Logan campus.
- Bridgerland Technical College has its main campus at 1301 North 600 West in Logan.
- The Aggies joined the Pac-12 on July 1, 2026.
Sources: Utah State University Fast Facts and its fall 2025 enrollment report, and the technical college. Drive times are map estimates.
Traffic and commute
How bad is traffic in River Heights?
Short answerThe city has its own working streets, with US-89/91 at the west edge. The average trip to work takes about 16 minutes.
The city's working streets are 600 South, 400 East, 700 South, 600 East and 100 East. State Route 238 runs through town. It comes in from Providence along 600 East to 600 South, then goes up 400 East into Logan. US-89/91 runs along the west edge of the city. In May 2026 the county asked the city to take over the state road, and talks were still going on at last check.
The Census numbers tell the commute story. The average trip to work takes about 16 minutes. About 69 out of every 100 River Heights workers drive alone, and 13 carpool. About 15 work from home. Fewer than 1 in 100 rides the bus to work. These are estimates for 2020 to 2024, and they carry a margin.
From City Hall
- River Heights Elementary~3 min
- Macey’s, Providence~5 min
- Logan InstaCare~6 min
- Utah State University~8 min
- Ridgeline High~8 min
- Logan Regional Hospital~10 min
Traffic on 700 South has grown with the stores built to the west, in Logan and Providence. A January 2026 city study found that the streets work at an acceptable level. The city has also applied for about $500,000 in regional money for 600 South. That is an application, not an award. Drive the trip at the hour you would really commute before you decide.
Cache Valley has no interstate and no commuter rail. To reach I-15, you drive US-89/91 over Sardine Canyon to Brigham City, about 25 miles and 30 minutes from City Hall. The state counted about 22,000 vehicles a day on the canyon road in 2024, and about one in four was a truck.
Highlights
- The working streets are 600 South, 400 East, 700 South, 600 East and 100 East.
- US-89/91 runs along the west edge of the city.
- The average trip to work is about 16 minutes, and about 15% of workers work from home.
- Sardine Canyon to Brigham City carried about 22,000 vehicles a day in 2024.
- The state posts live road conditions at UDOT Traffic.
The catch. In bad storms UDOT can require snow tires or chains over Sardine Canyon, and crashes close it for an hour or two at a time. If your work is on the other side, plan for that.
Sources: the Census (2020 to 2024), UDOT, and the River Heights general plan and council minutes (2026). Drive times are map estimates.
Public transportation
Does River Heights have public transportation?
Short answerNo fixed bus route enters the city, but POOL on-demand rides cover all of it, and rides are free.
No fixed bus route enters River Heights. Three Connect Public Transit routes run just outside the line. Connect is the new name, since 2024, of the Cache Valley Transit District. Every ride on every route costs nothing.
Routes 3 and 12 run about every 30 minutes on weekdays. Route 11 runs about hourly. The valley routes run Monday to Saturday, and there is no bus on Sunday. Check the current schedule and the stop nearest your address in the Connect Bus app.
POOL is the service that does reach you. POOL is an on-demand ride service, and it covers all of River Heights. You book in the Connect On-Demand app or at 435-753-2255. It runs Monday to Friday from about 6:15 a.m. to 8:45 p.m. and Saturday from about 9:45 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. There is no Sunday service, and rides are free. Book at least 20 minutes ahead.
Highlights
- No fixed route enters River Heights. Routes 3, 11 and 12 run just outside the line.
- POOL on-demand rides cover the whole city, with no fare.
- Every ride is free on Connect Public Transit.
- Valley routes run Monday to Saturday. There is no Sunday service.
- There is no commuter rail in Cache Valley.
For most errands, plan on a car. Fewer than 1 River Heights worker in 100 rides transit to work, as the traffic topic shows.
Details come from the Connect Public Transit site and its POOL page. Routes and hours can change, so check before you ride.
Airports
Does River Heights have an airport?
Short answerNot in town. Logan-Cache Airport has no airline flights, so most people fly out of Salt Lake City, about 1 hour 30 minutes away.
There are no airline flights in Cache Valley. Logan-Cache Airport (LGU) is about 6 miles from City Hall, a drive of about 15 minutes. For a flight on an airline, you drive to Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 81 miles south. The drive takes about 1 hour 30 minutes.
- Logan-Cache (LGU)~6 mi · no airline flights
- Ogden-Hinckley (OGD)~48 mi · ~53 min
- Salt Lake City (SLC)~81 mi · ~1 hr 30 min
Ogden-Hinckley Airport, in Ogden, is about 53 minutes away. Check which airlines, if any, fly from there today before you count on it. A shuttle van can take you to Salt Lake City without a car. Salt Lake Express runs from Logan to the airport in about 2 hours 5 minutes. Its Logan stops include the Connect transit center, two hotels, and Utah State. Times and fares change, so check the schedule before you book.
Highlights
- No airline flights from Logan-Cache Airport, about 15 minutes away.
- Salt Lake City International is about 1 hour 30 minutes south.
- Winter storms can add time on the road over Sardine Canyon.
- Salt Lake Express runs a shuttle van from Logan to the airport.
Sources: Salt Lake Express and map drive times from City Hall.
Getting around
How far is River Heights from everything?
Short answerLogan is about 5 minutes, Providence about 6, Brigham City about 30, Ogden about 53, and Salt Lake City about 1 hour 30 minutes.
River Heights sits on the high ground east of Logan, with Logan on three sides and Providence to the south. Downtown Logan is about 2 miles and 5 minutes away. To reach I-15, you take US-89/91 over Sardine Canyon to Brigham City. The valley towns are close, as the list below shows.
- Logan
- ~2 mi · ~5 min
- Providence
- ~2 mi · ~6 min
- Nibley
- ~4 mi · ~9 min
- Millville
- ~5 mi · ~11 min
- North Logan
- ~5 mi · ~12 min
- Wellsville
- ~9 mi · ~13 min
- Hyrum
- ~8 mi · ~14 min
- Brigham City
- ~25 mi · ~30 min
- Ogden
- ~48 mi · ~53 min
- Salt Lake City
- ~83 mi · ~1 hr 30 min
Here are a few more drives people ask about. Mountain roads can add time in snow.
| Place | Time |
|---|---|
| Denzil Stewart Nature Park, Logan | About 5 minutes |
| Logan InstaCare | About 6 minutes |
| Logan Regional Hospital | About 10 minutes |
| First Dam and the Logan Canyon mouth | About 10 minutes |
| Cache Valley Hospital, North Logan | About 12 minutes |
| Cherry Peak | About 32 minutes |
| Hardware Ranch | About 45 minutes |
| Beaver Mountain | About 46 minutes |
| Bear Lake (Garden City) | About 56 minutes |
| Tony Grove Lake | About 59 minutes |
These are map estimates from City Hall, the River Heights City Building at 520 South 500 East, in normal conditions, not official figures. Add time for snow, and check your own route.
Going somewhere else? Look up any Utah drive between 138 towns.
Utilities and getting set up
Who do I call to set up utilities?
Short answerRiver Heights City for water, sewer, storm water and trash on one bill. Rocky Mountain Power for power and Enbridge Gas for gas.
River Heights City runs the water, the sewer lines, storm water and trash, and sends one bill for all four. Logan treats the sewage. Power and gas come from other companies. Here is who to call.
| Service | Who provides it | How to start |
|---|---|---|
| Water, sewer, storm water and trash | River Heights City, on one bill | The City Building, 520 South 500 East, (435) 752-2646 |
| Electricity | Rocky Mountain Power | Open an account with the company |
| Natural gas | Enbridge Gas | Open an account with the company |
| Internet | Several companies | See the next topic |
The city office is open Monday to Thursday, 9:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. The city bill comes in the first week of the month for the month before. You can pay online, by mail, or at the drop box at the City Building. The cost of living topic lists the fees one by one.
Power and gas
Rocky Mountain Power serves the whole city under a city franchise. Enbridge Gas bills apart from the city. Enbridge Gas was Dominion Energy before. Set up both when you set up the city account.
Water and sewer
The city has three wells and two storage tanks that hold 1.5 million gallons. A few homes in the Riverdale neighborhood and on 1000 East get Logan water, billed through the city. Logan treats the city's sewage under a contract that dates from the mid 1970s.
Trash
Waste Management picks up through the Cache Waste Consortium, and the city bills you. Trash and recycling are both required. Pickup is on Wednesday, and recycling comes every other week. Green waste pickup is optional.
Fire, police and 911
Logan City fire covers River Heights by contract, with ambulance service. The Cache County Sheriff provides police and animal control by contract. Logan runs 911 dispatch, and a small dispatch fee sits on the city bill.
Yard water needs a closer look, because the city runs no pressurized irrigation system. The housing market topic covers irrigation shares.
Highlights
- River Heights City sends one bill for water, sewer, storm water and trash.
- Power is Rocky Mountain Power and gas is Enbridge Gas. Neither bills through the city.
- Logan City treats the sewage and provides fire and ambulance service by contract.
- The Cache County Sheriff provides police by contract.
- The City Building is open Monday to Thursday, 9:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.
The city banned fireworks for July 2026 because of dry conditions. That was a 2026 rule, so check the city's notices each summer.
ToolBuild your Utah relocation planA week by week timeline and checklist, dated from your move day.Build my planSources: the River Heights general plan and fact sheet, its council minutes (2026), and its posted rate sheet. Hours and rates change, so confirm them with the city.
Internet and cell
What internet can I get in River Heights?
Short answerFiber shows at every point checked, and cable and phone-line internet also reach the city. Google Fiber holds a city license.
Fiber to the home shows at every point checked in River Heights. CenturyLink and Quantum Fiber both report fiber at City Hall, on the east side and at the north end. At the west and south edges, a few more fiber companies show up. Those spots sit next to the Providence city fiber network.
Cable and phone-line internet also reach every point checked. Wireless home internet and satellite reach every point, too. I do not print speeds here, because the map does not show what you would get at one address. Ask each company for the numbers at the address you are buying.
A new company may join them. In July 2026 the city council approved a license for Google Fiber to build in the city streets. No build date was posted, so check whether it reaches your street.
| Company | Kind of service |
|---|---|
| CenturyLink, Quantum Fiber | Fiber, at every point checked |
| STRATA, SenaWave, Wi-Fiber | Fiber, at the west and south edge points |
| Xfinity | Cable, at every point checked |
| CenturyLink | Phone-line internet (DSL), at every point checked |
| Wireless and cell-network home internet | Everywhere |
| Satellite providers | Everywhere |
Source: the state's broadband map, checked at six points across River Heights in October 2026. It lists who reports service, not speeds or prices.
Highlights
- Fiber shows at every point checked, from CenturyLink and Quantum Fiber.
- Cable and phone-line internet also reach every point checked.
- The council approved a Google Fiber license in July 2026, with no build date posted.
- For cell service, check each carrier's own coverage map for the address.
Work from home? Check the exact address on the state map before you make an offer. It takes five minutes.
After you move
What do I need to do after I move to River Heights?
Short answerOpen the city account, license your dog, get a Utah driver license, register your car within 60 days, and take a radon test.
Moving day is only the start. Here is the short list for your first 90 days in River Heights, in the order most people do it.
- Open the city accountFill out the Utilities Service Agreement from the city website. It covers water, sewer, storm water and trash. Bring it to the City Building at 520 South 500 East, open Monday to Thursday, 9:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Call Rocky Mountain Power and Enbridge Gas for power and gas. Do this a week before you move in.
- Sign up for city textsThe city sends news by text. Text RIVERHEIGHTS to 91896. You get zero to three texts a month.
- License your dogThe city requires a dog license and a leash in public. Dogs are barred from most city parks, and the outdoor recreation topic has the rule.
- Learn the winter parking ruleNo street parking from November 15 to March 15, from 4 a.m. to noon.
- Get your Utah driver licenseThe Driver License Division office is in Logan, at 110 East 700 South, just over the west line. Update your address within 10 days of moving. A new resident with an out-of-state license needs an appointment. Bring proof of who you are, your Social Security number, proof of your Utah address, and your current license.
- Register your carUtah gives you 60 days after you set up a permanent home. The Cache County motor vehicle office is in the courthouse at 179 North Main in Logan. A car that is new to Utah needs a quick VIN check.
- Get an emissions testCache County requires one for older cars. See the box below.
- Register to voteDo it online at vote.utah.gov once you have your Utah license or state ID.
- Claim the primary home tax breakWatch for a form from the county after you close, and send it back on time. The taxes topic has the full rule.
- Take a radon testRadon is a natural gas that can seep into homes. Add a test to every inspection. The home checks topic has the local results.
- Ask about sewer backup coverageThe city suggests it on your home policy, because you own the sewer line to the main.
- Register for schoolCheck the boundary map first, then register with the Cache County School District.
The emissions test
Cache County is one of five Utah counties that require an emissions test. The Bear River Health Department runs the program. A car is exempt when it is less than six years old. Cars from 1996 to 2020 test every two years. Cars with an odd model year test in odd years, and cars with an even model year test in even years.
Electric cars are exempt, along with gas cars from 1995 and older and diesel cars from 1997 and older. You need the test certificate, or proof of an exemption, before you register or renew. Private stations do the tests and set their own prices. A car you park at a college in the county must also pass, even if it is registered somewhere else.
Quick facts
- 60 days to register a car after you set up a permanent home.
- Cache County requires an emissions test for cars six years old and older.
- The City Building opens your water, sewer, storm water and trash account.
- No street parking from November 15 to March 15, 4 a.m. to noon.
Rules, fines and office hours change. Check each office before you go.
Groceries and shopping
Where do people shop in River Heights?
Short answerThere are no stores in the city. Walmart in south Logan and Macey's in Providence are each about 5 minutes away.
River Heights has no store, gas station or pharmacy inside the city line. The nearest groceries are about 5 minutes away in two directions. Walmart Supercenter is in south Logan, to the west. Macey's is on Highway 165 in Providence, to the southwest. It is a full grocery store with a pharmacy, drive-thru prescription pickup, and fuel. It is open 6 a.m. to 11 p.m. Monday to Thursday, 6 a.m. to midnight on Friday and Saturday, and 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. on Sunday.
Logan's north-end stores are farther. Smith's is about 7 minutes away. The Home Depot, Target, WinCo, Sam's Club, Lowe's, Lee's Marketplace and Costco are about 8 to 10 minutes away. Target opened in Logan on July 26, 2026, on the old mall site. On south Main in Logan, European Food Club sells international groceries, about 4 minutes away. For places to eat, see the restaurants topic.
About 5 minutes
Two nearby groceries
Walmart in south Logan and Macey's in Providence are each about 5 minutes from City Hall. Macey's has a pharmacy and fuel.
7 to 10 minutes
Logan, north end
Smith's is about 7 minutes away. The other full groceries, the warehouse clubs, Target and the big home stores are 8 to 10 minutes away.
Nearest market
Farmers market
River Heights has no farmers market. The Cache Valley Gardeners' Market is in Logan at 199 North Main, about 5 minutes away. It runs on Saturdays from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., usually May to mid October.
What River Heights does not have
This is the plain list. The city is small and the stores are close, so you drive for everything. A few big names are not in the valley at all, so people make a trip to Ogden now and then. The valley's old indoor mall closed in 2024. Here is the nearest one of each.
| Store | Nearest one | Drive from City Hall |
|---|---|---|
| Walmart | South Logan | About 5 minutes |
| Macey's, with a pharmacy | Providence | About 5 minutes |
| A second grocery choice | Smith's, WinCo, or Lee's, Logan | About 7 to 10 minutes |
| Target | Logan | About 9 minutes |
| Warehouse club | Sam's Club or Costco, Logan | About 9 to 10 minutes |
| Home Depot or Lowe's | Logan | About 8 to 10 minutes |
| An indoor mall, and Dillard's | Newgate Mall, Ogden | About an hour |
| Trader Joe's | Riverdale, near Ogden | About an hour |
Highlights
- No store sits inside River Heights.
- Walmart in south Logan and Macey's in Providence are each about 5 minutes away.
- Logan's north-end stores are about 8 to 10 minutes away.
- Target opened in Logan in July 2026, about 9 minutes away.
- The nearest indoor mall is in Ogden, about an hour away.
Store lists change. These were checked against store pages, state market lists, and map drive times in October 2026.
End of chapter 3 of 4
NextBrowse River Heights homesHomes for sale
Browse all River Heights homes for sale
Live MLS listings with the same data agents use. No account needed to look.
Or start with every listing
All River Heights homes for saleChapter 4 of 4
Weekends
Parks in town, a farm stand at the east edge, Logan Canyon over the hill, and Apple Days every August.
Outdoor recreation
What is there to do outside?
Short answerSix city parks, a river park and the foothill trails in Logan, and Logan Canyon and Bear Lake over the hill.
The Bear River Range rises east of town, across Logan. It is the backdrop, not part of the city. The nearest trails, river and canyon are a short drive away. The city's own outdoor space is a set of parks.
A few homes in the Riverdale neighborhood sit by the Logan River, at the bottom of the wooded slope. There is no public river trail on the River Heights side. The nearest park at the river's edge is Denzil Stewart Nature Park in Logan.
About 5 minutes
Denzil Stewart Nature Park
A nature park at the river in Logan. It is the nearest place to walk beside the Logan River.
About 10 minutes
First Dam and the canyon mouth
The Logan River Trail and the foothill trails start near First Dam. Work near First Dam runs into 2027, so check Logan's notices before you go.
Tony Grove, about 59 minutes
Logan Canyon
A 41 mile scenic road climbs east from Logan to Bear Lake. It passes the Wind Caves, the Jardine Juniper and Tony Grove Lake, at about 8,050 feet.
About 56 minutes
Bear Lake
A big lake at the far end of the canyon road, with beaches and boating, and raspberry season in summer.
Logan Canyon
US-89 runs 41 miles through Logan Canyon to Garden City on Bear Lake. UDOT is laying fiber along the road in the canyon, with one-way traffic at times on summer weekdays. Check UDOT Traffic before a summer drive. The road to Tony Grove is not kept open in winter.
Logan Peak, about 9,700 feet, is the high point on the skyline east of the valley. A dirt road climbs Providence Canyon on the way to it. It needs a high clearance vehicle. See the town of Providence for more. Hardware Ranch, where the state feeds elk in winter, is about 45 minutes away.
City parks
The city's plan counts six developed parks. Heber Olson Park, in the middle of town, is the main one. Stewart Hill Park, on the northeast side, has the long views. Dogs are not allowed in the city parks, on a leash or off, except at Stewart Hill Park. The fine is $75.
- Main parkHeber Olson Park400 South 600 EastSix acres. It has the Ryan's Place playground from 2007, tennis courts, a ball diamond, soccer fields, a volleyball court and a gazebo. A new pavilion was finished by fall 2025. The city office books it.
- ViewsStewart Hill Park875 East Stewart Hill DriveAbout 3.6 acres. A loop path runs around the park, with long views. It has two parking areas and a memorial garden, and it borders the Providence Cemetery. It has no pavilion or restroom yet. The city is seeking grants for them.
- School fieldsRiver Heights Elementary fields780 East 600 SouthPlaying fields behind the school. Residents may use them.
- Small parksDUP, Hillside and Saddlerock parksAround townDUP Park is at 400 East and 450 South. Hillside Park is north of River Heights Boulevard, east of 600 East. Saddlerock Park is north of 600 South.
The city plan maps a future trail from 600 East and River Heights Boulevard toward Denzil Stewart Nature Park. It is a plan, not a path. Youth flag football runs through Nibley's recreation program. There is no pool, recreation center, golf course or library in town. The nearest pool is the outdoor Logan Aquatic Center, at 451 South 500 West, open in summer.
Highlights
- Heber Olson Park is six acres, and Stewart Hill Park has a loop path with long views.
- There is no public river trail on the River Heights side. Denzil Stewart Nature Park in Logan is about 5 minutes away.
- First Dam and the Logan Canyon mouth are about 10 minutes away.
- Dogs are not allowed in the city parks, except at Stewart Hill Park.
- Bear Lake is about 56 minutes away, and Tony Grove Lake about 59.
Also close by
Park details come from the River Heights general plan and city newsletters. Road status and dates change, so check before you go. Drive times are map estimates from City Hall.
National parks access
How close are the national parks?
Short answerNone is close. Golden Spike is the nearest park site, and the Wyoming parks are closer than any Utah park.
No national park is close to River Heights. The nearest national park site is Golden Spike, west of Brigham City, where the first railroad across the country was joined in 1869. The two big parks in Wyoming, Grand Teton and Yellowstone, are closer than any Utah park. The nearest Utah park is Capitol Reef, about 5 hours away. Plan a park trip as a long day or an overnight.
| Park | From City Hall | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Golden Spike National Historical Park | West of Brigham City | The nearest park site. It marks the 1869 railroad meeting. |
| Grand Teton and Yellowstone | In Wyoming | Closer than any Utah park. |
| Capitol Reef National Park | About 5 hours | The nearest of Utah's five national parks. |
Closer to home, the Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest covers the Bear River Range east of town. The outdoor recreation topic covers the canyon and the lakes.
Highlights
- Golden Spike is the nearest park site, west of Brigham City.
- Grand Teton and Yellowstone are closer than any Utah park.
- Capitol Reef is the nearest Utah park, at about 5 hours.
Times are map estimates for a drive with no snow or road work. Use each park's own directions and check road and weather alerts.
Ski access
How close is skiing?
Short answerCherry Peak is about 32 minutes away, and Beaver Mountain is about 46 minutes.
River Heights has no ski area of its own. Cherry Peak, near Richmond, is the closest at about 32 minutes. Beaver Mountain is up Logan Canyon, about 46 minutes away. Powder Mountain and Snowbasin are over the mountains toward Ogden.
| Ski area | From City Hall | What to know |
|---|---|---|
| Cherry Peak | About 32 minutes | A small ski area near Richmond. Its own site is selling 2026-27 season passes. It was listed for sale as a business in July 2026, and operations were ongoing. |
| Beaver Mountain | About 46 minutes | In Logan Canyon. The resort calls itself the oldest continuously-owned family ski resort in the U.S. |
| Powder Mountain and Snowbasin | Over the mountains toward Ogden | Both usually open in late November. |
Opening days for the coming season were not posted when this page was last checked, so check each resort's site. The 2026 Beaver Mountain ski swap is set for November 12 to 14 at the fairgrounds in Logan. Hardware Ranch is a different kind of winter trip. The state feeds elk in the meadow there. Sleigh and wagon rides usually run from early December to mid February, Friday to Sunday. Check the Division of Wildlife Resources page for this winter.
Highlights
- Cherry Peak is the closest, about 32 minutes away.
- Beaver Mountain is about 46 minutes away, up Logan Canyon.
- Hardware Ranch sleigh rides usually run early December to mid February, Friday to Sunday.
- Powder Mountain and Snowbasin usually open in late November.
Good to know. Cherry Peak was listed for sale in July 2026. Check the season and the pass terms on the resort's site before you plan a winter around it.
Sources: each resort, Ski Utah and the Division of Wildlife Resources. Drive times are map estimates from City Hall.
Golf
Is there golf in River Heights?
Short answerNo. The nearest public course is Logan River Golf Course, about 6 minutes away.
River Heights has no golf course. The nearest is Logan River Golf Course, about 6 minutes away, down the hill to the west. The city of Logan owns it. It has 18 holes and a par of 71. The private Logan Golf and Country Club is about 10 minutes away. The city plan says the East Cache fault shows on its fairways.
Logan, about 6 minutes
Logan River Golf Course
A public city course with 18 holes and a par of 71, at 550 West 1000 South.
Logan, about 10 minutes
Logan Golf and Country Club
A private 18 hole course in Logan. You need to be a member.
Smithfield, about 21 minutes
Birch Creek Golf Club
An 18 hole course in Smithfield.
Bear Lake
Bear Lake Golf Course
A 9 hole course in Garden City.
Highlights
- No golf course sits inside River Heights.
- Logan River is a public 18 hole course, about 6 minutes away.
- Logan Golf and Country Club is private, about 10 minutes away.
- Birch Creek in Smithfield has 18 holes.
Course details come from the courses, the River Heights general plan and golf directories. Call a course for current rates and hours.
Restaurants
What are the restaurants like in River Heights?
Short answerThere are none inside the city. South Main in Logan is about 4 minutes away, and Providence is about 5.
There is no restaurant or cafe inside River Heights. The nearest food is in two directions, each about 4 to 5 minutes from City Hall. South Main in Logan has sit-down places and coffee. Highway 165 in Providence has chain and quick-service places. Downtown Logan is about 5 minutes away.
Groceries and stores are in the shopping topic. Each place below was checked in October 2026, but places come and go. This is not a ranking, and no one paid to be listed.
South Main, Logan, about 4 minutes
- PizzaFirehouse PizzeriaSouth MainStone-fired pizza, pasta and sandwiches.
- BurgersThe Beehive Pub & Grill255 South MainBurgers and scratch American food, with house-brewed root beer. Closed on Sunday.
Highway 165, Providence, about 5 minutes
- Burgers and shakesMorty's Cafe68 Highway 165Burgers, fries and shakes. Closed on Sunday.
- HawaiianMo' Bettahs74 Highway 165Hawaiian plate lunches.
- ChickenChick-fil-A40 South Highway 165Dine-in and a drive-thru. Closed on Sunday.
- ChinesePanda Express16 North Highway 165Chinese fast food.
Downtown Logan and the canyon mouth
- CoffeeCaffe Ibis52 Federal Ave, downtown LoganA coffee roaster since 1976. About 5 minutes away.
- BreakfastHerm's Inn1435 Canyon RoadBreakfast and brunch at the mouth of Logan Canyon, in a building from the early 1900s. Open Tuesday to Sunday, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. About 8 minutes away.
Highlights
- No restaurant or cafe sits inside River Heights.
- South Main in Logan is about 4 minutes away, and Highway 165 in Providence is about 5.
- Three places in the lists are closed on Sunday: Morty's, Chick-fil-A and The Beehive.
- Herm's Inn, for breakfast and brunch, is about 8 minutes away.
Hours change, and small places come and go. Check before you drive. Drive times are map estimates from City Hall.
Entertainment
What else is there to do in River Heights?
Short answerA farm stand at the east edge, two National Register sites and the parks. Rinks, a zoo and an arcade are in Logan.
The one stop at the east edge of town is the Zollinger farm stand. The two National Register sites are small ones to see from the street. For bigger fun, you drive to Logan. The town itself is homes, parks and a school.
Zollinger Fruit & Tree Farm
The farm is at 1000 River Heights Boulevard, at the east edge of town. It sits just outside the city line, on county land, and its mail address reads Logan. The farm says William Zollinger bought the land in 1904 and planted one of the first commercial fruit orchards in Cache Valley. It became a Century Farm in 2004. A state conservation easement has protected it since 2006.
Fruit needs no appointment. In August the stand sells boxed peaches and cider slushies. In the fall it usually sells apples, caramel apples and fresh cider, from September to November. Trees are sold by appointment. Check the farm's site for this season.
Two National Register sites
- HistoryOlson House490 East 600 SouthA Queen Anne house from 1891, on the National Register since 1997. It is a private home, so see it from the street.
- HistoryRiver Heights Sinclair Station594 South 400 EastA roadside service station on the National Register for its place in transportation history.
- ParksHeber Olson Park and Stewart Hill ParkIn townPlaygrounds, courts, and a loop path with long views. The outdoor recreation topic has the details.
Short drives into Logan and beyond
- SwimLogan Aquatic Center451 South 500 West, LoganAn outdoor pool, open from the last Saturday in May through August.
- Ice skatingEccles Ice Center2825 North 200 East, North LoganPublic skating, hockey, curling and lessons.
- Ice skatingLaub PlazaDowntown LoganA rink in winter and a splash pad in summer.
- Bowling and gamesCache Valley Fun ParkNorth LoganBowling, roller skating, an arcade and laser tag.
- GamesThe Rush FunplexNorth LoganOpened in March 2026, with bumper cars, mini golf and climbing walls.
- ZooZootah419 West 700 South, LoganSeven acres with more than 60 species. December brings Zoo Lights.
- HistoryAmerican West Heritage CenterWellsvilleA living history farm, with seasonal events.
Highlights
- The Zollinger farm stand sits just outside the city line, at the east end of River Heights Boulevard.
- Fruit needs no appointment. Trees are sold by appointment.
- The Olson House (1891) and the Sinclair Station are on the National Register.
- Rinks, a zoo and an arcade are in Logan and North Logan.
Farm details come from the farm's own site, and the National Register details from the National Park Service. Hours and prices change, so check before you go.
Arts and culture
What is the arts scene like?
Short answerThin in town. The big stages and museums are in Logan, about 5 minutes away.
The arts scene in River Heights is thin. Nothing is staged in town beyond the city's Apple Days celebration in August. The stages and galleries are in Logan, about 5 minutes away.
Bigger stages in Logan
43 South Main, Logan
Ellen Eccles Theatre
Built in 1923, with about 1,100 seats. It hosts touring shows and concerts, and the Utah Festival Opera plays there each summer.
28 West Center, Logan
Caine Lyric Theatre
Built in 1913 with 378 seats. It reopened in June 2026 after a stage renovation.
USU campus
Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art
A free museum on the USU campus. It is open Tuesday to Saturday.
Logan in June
Summerfest Arts Faire
A free three day fair in Logan each June.
The Utah Festival Opera usually plays from June into early July. Utah State also puts on arts shows and Aggie sports through the school year.
Highlights
- River Heights has no stage or gallery of its own.
- The Ellen Eccles Theatre in Logan opened in 1923 and seats about 1,100.
- The Caine Lyric seats 378 and reopened in June 2026.
- The art museum on the USU campus is free.
Seat counts come from the Cache Valley Center for the Arts, and the other details from Utah State University and the Utah Festival Opera. Hours and shows change, so check each site before you buy tickets.
Festivals and events
What festivals does River Heights have?
Short answerApple Days, usually a Saturday in mid to late August, is the big one. It has a 4 p.m. parade and an evening in the park.
Apple Days is the city's big day. It is usually a Saturday in mid to late August, with events across the week. Here is how it went in 2026, then the year around it.
Apple Days
In 2026 Apple Days was Saturday, August 15. The city moved it up a week from 2025, when it fell on August 23. Saturday started with a morning fun run at 8 a.m., with a 1 mile, a 5K and a 10K. The kids bike parade came at 3:15 p.m., and the grand parade at 4 p.m.
Free inflatables, games, food trucks and vendors filled Heber Olson Park from 4 p.m. There was bingo at the pavilion and live music. An aerial paraglider prize drop came at about 6 p.m., weather permitting. A pickleball tournament ran earlier in the week, and a family bike night came the Wednesday before. Doubles tennis finals followed a week later.
The year around it
- JanuaryHardware Ranch sleigh rides, Friday to Sunday. Beaver Mountain and Cherry Peak are in season.
- FebruarySleigh rides at Hardware Ranch usually run to mid February.
- MarchThe Cache Valley Cowboy Rendezvous at the county fairgrounds in Logan.
- AprilThe city egg hunt at the City Building, in early April. Baby Animal Days at the American West Heritage Center in Wellsville.
- MayThe Cache Valley Gardeners' Market opens in Logan, on Saturdays.
- JuneThe city summer reading kickoff in the park pavilion, in early June. The Summerfest Arts Faire and the Utah Festival Opera in Logan.
- JulyFourth of July and Pioneer Day events in Logan. The city banned fireworks in July 2026 for dry conditions, so check each summer.
- AugustApple Days. The Cache County Fair and Rodeo in Logan, in early August. Zollinger peaches.
- SeptemberZollinger apples and cider begin. USU football in Logan.
- OctoberThe city announced a Boo Fest for October 2026. Boo at the Zoo in Logan, and the fall harvest at the American West Heritage Center.
- NovemberZollinger cider through about November. The Beaver Mountain ski swap at the fairgrounds (November 12 to 14 in 2026). The winter parking rule starts November 15.
- DecemberThe city tree lighting at Heber Olson Park, usually at the start of December, with hot chocolate in the pavilion. Hardware Ranch sleigh rides begin.
Highlights
- Apple Days is usually a Saturday in mid to late August. In 2026 it was August 15.
- The grand parade was at 4 p.m., with food trucks and live music at Heber Olson Park.
- The city tree lighting is at Heber Olson Park, usually at the start of December.
- Logan fills in the big summer and fall events.
These are the usual months. Dates move each year, so check the city before you plan a trip. The 2026 Apple Days details come from the city's flyer and newsletters.
Nearby cities and day trips
What is near River Heights?
Short answerLogan is about 5 minutes away, Providence about 6 and Hyrum about 14. Brigham City is about 30.
River Heights sits on the east side of Cache Valley. Logan wraps it on three sides, and Providence is to the south. Logan, the main city of the county, is about 5 minutes away. The county offices are in Logan. The table below lists seven of the towns within about 15 minutes of City Hall.
| Town | Drive from City Hall | What it is known for |
|---|---|---|
| Logan | About 5 minutes | The main city of the county, with Utah State University, two hospitals and the big stores. |
| Providence | About 6 minutes | Macey's, the Highway 165 restaurants and Spring Creek Elementary. |
| Nibley | About 9 minutes | Maple View Middle School is here. |
| Millville | About 11 minutes | Ridgeline High School is here. |
| North Logan | About 12 minutes | Cache Valley Hospital, the Eccles Ice Center and the Fun Park. |
| Wellsville | About 13 minutes | The American West Heritage Center, at the foot of Sardine Canyon. |
| Hyrum | About 14 minutes | The state park and the road to Hardware Ranch. |
Day trips
Brigham City is about 30 minutes away, the main city of Box Elder County. The road crosses Sardine Canyon on the way to I-15. The traffic topic tells how winter affects that road. Ogden is about 53 minutes and Salt Lake City is about 1 hour 30 minutes. Out the other way, Cherry Peak is about 32 minutes, Hardware Ranch about 45 and Bear Lake about 56.
Highlights
- Logan is 5 minutes away, and Providence is 6.
- Hyrum, the farthest town in the table, is about 14 minutes away.
- Brigham City is about 30 minutes away, and Ogden about 53.
- Salt Lake City is about 1 hour 30 minutes away.
- School districts can change at a city line, so check any address you like.
Town times come from the site drive table. Others are map estimates from City Hall.
End of chapter 4 of 4
NextWhat locals knowWhat locals know
The stuff only a local tells you
No brochure says this part. Here is the honest version of buying in River Heights, the way the homework reads it.
It really is a separate city
River Heights looks like part of Logan and shares the 84321 ZIP. It has its own council, taxes, water, sewer and trash service. Logan treats its sewage and provides fire and ambulance by contract. The city line, not the mailing address, decides what you get. The overview topic has the story.
Few homes come up for sale
The city is small and mostly built on, so only a handful of homes are for sale at a time. Be pre-approved and ready to move when the right one lists, not after you start looking. The financing topic has the steps.
The rim is the view and the homework
Lots on the rim get the long view west. They also bring slope and drainage to check. Near the edge, read the engineering before you fall for the view. The before you buy topic has the list.
Plan around the inversion
Cache Valley traps cold, hazy air for stretches each winter. The high ground gets no promise of clearer air, so visit in January as well as July. The air quality topic has the numbers.
Every address maps to the same three schools
Inside the city line, every address goes to River Heights Elementary, Maple View Middle and Ridgeline High. The catch is a home just across the line in Logan, which goes to the Logan City district. Confirm the school for an address with the district. The schools topic has the list.
The Front is a real drive
Day to day you live minutes from Logan and USU. Salt Lake City is about an hour and a half over Sardine Canyon. If you need the bigger metro often, weigh that haul before you buy. The drive times topic has the times.
There are no stores in town
The city has no store, gas station or pharmacy. Walmart in south Logan and Macey's in Providence are each about 5 minutes away. Plan the weekly shop as a short drive. The shopping topic names the stores.
The city office keeps four-day hours
The River Heights City Building, at 520 South 500 East, is open Monday to Thursday from 9:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Plan your water account setup around those hours. The phone is (435) 752-2646. The utilities topic has the steps.
Dogs are not allowed in most city parks
The city does not allow dogs in its parks, except Stewart Hill Park. The outdoor recreation topic covers the parks.
No street parking on winter mornings
From November 15 to March 15, you cannot park on the street from 4 a.m. to noon. The first 90 days topic lists the other setup steps.
FAQ
More questions people ask about River Heights
River Heights is a small city on the east side of Cache Valley, between Logan and Providence. Logan wraps it on three sides. Downtown Logan is about 2 miles away, about 5 minutes by car. Utah State University is about 8 minutes away. Salt Lake City is about 83 miles south, about an hour and a half. Drive times run longer in winter storms. The drive times topic has more.
Small, and few homes change hands. About 95% of homes are single-family houses, and the median lot is about a quarter acre and a bit more. With so few sales, one sale can swing an average. The glance box at the top of this page shows the Census typical value, and recent sales of similar homes tell you more. The housing market topic has the lot sizes and the zones.
The city bills water, sewer, storm water and trash on one bill. You set those up with the city office at 520 South 500 East. Rocky Mountain Power provides electricity across the whole city, and Enbridge Gas provides natural gas. Those two bill apart from the city. Logan treats the city's sewage. A few homes in the Riverdale neighborhood and on 1000 East get Logan water, billed through the city. The utilities topic has the setup steps.
Yes, on the district's 2026-27 map. Every address in the city goes to River Heights Elementary in town, Maple View Middle in Nibley and Ridgeline High in Millville. The Cache County School District runs them. The catch is a home just across the line in Logan, which goes to the Logan City district. Confirm the school for an address with the district, since lines change. I do not rate schools, so use GreatSchools or Niche. The schools topic has the list.
It is its own city, even though it shares Logan's 84321 ZIP code. River Heights became a town in 1934 and a city in 1968. It has its own council, its own water, sewer and trash service, and its own taxes. It buys some services by contract. Logan provides fire and ambulance, and the Cache County Sheriff provides police. The overview topic tells how the city began.
Close to home you have Heber Olson Park, the loop path at Stewart Hill Park, and Apple Days each August. The Zollinger farm stand sits at the east edge of town, with peaches in August and apples and cider in the fall. Logan has the rest, including theaters, the university and the stores. The entertainment topic and the events topic have the details.
Logan Regional Hospital, an Intermountain hospital in Logan, is about 10 minutes away. Logan InstaCare is about 6 minutes away, and it takes patients with no appointment. There is no hospital, clinic or pharmacy inside the city line. The larger Salt Lake City medical centers are about an hour and a half south. The healthcare topic has more.
Most residents work outside the city, and the average trip is about 16 minutes. Jobs in Logan, at the university and across Cache Valley are short local drives. The long haul is Salt Lake City, about an hour and a half over Sardine Canyon. The jobs topic and the traffic topic have the numbers.
No. The city has no store, gas station, pharmacy or restaurant inside its line. Walmart in south Logan and Macey's in Providence are each about 5 minutes away. Macey's has a pharmacy and fuel. Logan's north-end stores are about 8 to 10 minutes away. The shopping topic names the stores.
Yes, for 2026. The city rate went from 0.000476 to 0.000849 after a public hearing on August 17, 2026. The city's notice said its own share would rise by about $105 a year on an average home. The school district raised its rate too. Cache County's average bill on a primary home still runs about 0.40% of market value. The taxes topic has the details.
Yes, since September 2026. An ADU is a small second home on the same lot. A detached ADU needs a lot of 11,000 square feet, and the owner must live on the property. The owner must also have owned the home for 24 months. An ADU inside the home skips the lot rule. Check the subdivision's CC&Rs too, since they may bar a second unit. The housing market topic has the full list.
No fixed bus route enters the city. Connect routes 3, 11 and 12 run just outside the line. POOL on-demand rides cover all of River Heights, and they cost no fare. Most trips still mean a car. The public transportation topic has the hours.
No. On USDA's map, the whole city sits inside the ineligible area. That is a map result only, and the map changes. Check the exact address with USDA. The financing topic has more.
For more answers about living in Utah, see the Utah FAQ.
Tools for your move
Plan your move in five simple steps
Each step is a tool on this site. There is no cost, and there is nothing to sign up for.
- 1
Ask the big question
Take the Should I Move to Utah quiz. It gives an honest answer, even when it is no.
Take the quiz - 2
Pick your town
The Utah City Finder sorts 138 towns by budget, snow, summer heat, and the drive to work.
Open the city finder - 3
Know your budget
The affordability calculator shows the price range your income and debts support. Estimates only.
Run the numbers - 4
Build your plan
The relocation plan builds a week by week timeline and checklist from your move day.
Build my plan - 5
Tour the homes
See every River Heights home for sale, fed live from the MLS. No account needed to look.
Browse River Heights homes
River Heights on The Local
Four guides to life here
A ranked list, Apple Days, the parks, and daily life in a small city of homes above the Logan River.
Things to do in River HeightsHeber Olson Park, the Stewart Hill loop, Apple Days and the farm stand at the east edge of town.Read the guide
Apple DaysThe town celebration each August, with a kids bike parade, the grand parade and an evening in the park.Read the guide
Parks and recreationHeber Olson Park, Stewart Hill Park and the small parks around town.Read the guide
Living in River HeightsOlder homes in the middle of town, newer streets to the east and Logan five minutes away.Read the guideTalk to Scott
Ready for your next step in River Heights?
My base is Southern Utah. So for a River Heights move, I connect you with a partner agent I trust for the work on the ground. I stay on your file for the homework and the loan side. You get a partner agent who knows the area, plus me in your corner.
How it works in River Heights
- A local agent on the ground.I connect you with a partner agent I trust near River Heights for the showings, the offer, and the closing.
- A second set of eyes.I stay on your file and do the homework on any home you are weighing, from the commute to the school boundaries.
- Real estate and lending, one person.I am licensed in both real estate and lending. On any one purchase I take one role. If I am your lender, I can tell you early if a home could be hard to get a loan on.
- A reply within one business day.Call or text, and I get back to you within one business day.
Or call me: (435) 357-4345I reply within one business day.

Referral disclosure. Outside Southern Utah, I connect home sellers and buyers with partner agents I trust in their area. If you choose to work with an agent I refer, that agent's brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. The fee comes out of the agent's compensation; it is not an added cost to you. You are always free to choose any agent you wish, and using a referred agent is never required.