Skip to content

Cache County, Northern Utah

Moving to Logan, Utah.

I am Scott Buehler. I have lived in Utah for more than 20 years, and I work in real estate and lending. Logan is Cache Valley's anchor: the Cache County seat, home of Utah State University, and a city of 52,778 at the 2020 Census sitting at about 4,535 feet where Logan Canyon opens onto the valley floor. Settled in 1859, it runs its own school district and its own power company, hosts a professional opera festival, and lives on a college calendar that reshapes the housing market every August. My own base is Southern Utah, so for the on-the-ground work in Logan I connect buyers with a trusted local partner agent and stay on the file for the homework and the financing side. Here is the honest version of the place.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Real Broker, LLC No hype, just the honest version

52,778

People at the 2020 Census

~4,535 ft

Valley floor at the canyon mouth

1888

Land-grant USU chartered on the hill

~82 mi

To Salt Lake City, with no interstate

On this page

City at a glance


The 10-second version.

Population 52,778 2020 Census; ~54,900 latest Census-based est.
County Cache County, county seat Largest city in Cache Valley
Metro area Logan, UT-ID metro: 147,908 2020 Census; Cache County + Franklin County, ID
Elevation & land area ~4,535 ft; 17.85 sq mi Valley floor; the east bench runs higher
Settled / incorporated 1859 / 1866 Utah History Encyclopedia
Housing mix ~38% owner / ~62% renter occupied ACS-derived; the student-rental stock
Median household income ~$60,687 ACS; student households skew it down
Property tax (2025 final) 0.007732 core city tax area USTC Report 600; primary homes taxed on 55% of value
Sales tax 7.30% combined tax.utah.gov schedule; verify quarterly
Electricity Logan City Light & Power, city-owned Municipal since 1904
School district Logan City School District Its own district; every neighbor is Cache County SD
Higher education Utah State University + BTECH 29,831 systemwide Fall 2025; ~20-21K on campus
Drive to Salt Lake City ~82 mi, ~1 hr 25 min US-89/91 over Sardine Canyon; no interstate

Sources: U.S. Census and ACS, the Utah State Tax Commission, Cache County, Logan City, USU, and each labeled with its own date.

Overview


What Logan actually is.

Logan began on June 6, 1859, when Mormon settlers sent north by Brigham Young surveyed a fort site near the Logan River and started cutting logs for houses; by March 1860 there were about a hundred of them. The town took its name from Ephraim Logan, an early fur trapper, and incorporated on January 17, 1866, with Alvin Crockett as its first mayor. It is built on the terraces of prehistoric Lake Bonneville at the mouth of Logan Canyon, with the Bear River Range standing straight up out of the east side of town. The 1883 Cache County Historic Courthouse still anchors Main Street, the Logan Utah Temple, finished in 1884, still holds the hill east of downtown, and the Logan Tabernacle, a 27-year build finished in 1891 and rededicated in August 2024 after renovation, still sits in the middle of it all. This is a town where the historic skyline is the actual skyline.

Three identities stack on top of that pioneer grid. Logan is a land-grant college town, home of Utah State University since 1888, with roughly 20,000 to 21,000 students on the Logan campus. It is the seat and service center of Cache County, the place the whole valley comes for the hospital, the courthouse, and the big-box run. And it is the market town of a serious dairy and farm valley that grew into the anchor of Utah's northernmost metro area: the Logan, UT-ID metro, which counted 147,908 people across Cache County and Franklin County, Idaho in 2020. One of Utah's five metro areas, and the only one with no interstate through it.

For a buyer, the practical version is this: Logan is a renter-majority college city, about 62 percent of its occupied homes are rentals, where prices run well below the Wasatch Front, the housing stock ranges from intact Victorian blocks to brand-new west-side plats, the city runs its own schools and its own power company, and winter is a genuine season with a gray-week habit. Ten smaller towns orbit it, every one of them a real alternative with its own guide on this site. The rest of this page walks through all of it honestly, inversions included.

Climate & weather


Cold valley, real seasons.

Logan has its own long-running weather station on the USU campus, so these are real in-town numbers, not borrowed ones. The 1991-2020 normals run a January average low of 17.6 and high of 32.2, a July average low of 60.2 and high of 88.2, about 61.5 inches of snow in an average season, and 17 to 18 inches of total precipitation, with May the wettest month. Call it humid continental: four full seasons, meaningfully colder in winter than the Wasatch Front, hot but dry in summer with nights that cool off properly at 4,500 feet. Cache Valley is a closed basin that pools cold air, so January nights drop into the single digits and below zero during arctic spells, and the cold-pool habit feeds the valley's signature winter phenomenon, covered honestly in the inversion section below. The growing season on the valley floor runs roughly mid-May to late September; this is still serious farm country, just on a short fuse, and the exact frost-date normals are worth confirming with the Utah Climate Center before you plant.

Summer

Highs near 88, dry

Warm days, low humidity, and evenings that drop into the low 60s. The canyon is the town's air conditioner: ten minutes up US-89 buys real shade and a cold river.

Fall

The canyon's best show

Crisp nights, warm afternoons, and Logan Canyon's maple-and-aspen color running for weeks. Football Saturdays and harvest stands set the calendar.

Winter

Cold, snowy, gray weeks

About 61.5 inches of snow, January nights in the teens or colder, and multi-day inversion stretches between storms. The benches catch more snow; the valley floor holds it.

Spring

Late, green, wet

May is the wettest month and frost lingers late at this elevation. The valley greens hard, the river runs high, and the high canyon stays snowed in well past town.

Figures are 1991-2020 NOAA normals from the Logan Utah State University station, rounded; confirm current normals before you rely on them.

Winter inversions


The gray lid, told straight.

Here is the part of the Cache Valley winter no brochure leads with, told the way the record reads. The valley is a closed, high-walled basin, and in winter high-pressure spells, cold air pools on the floor under a lid of warmer air. Emissions accumulate in that stagnant layer, mostly vehicle exhaust reacting with the farm valley's ammonia to form fine particulate, and the result is an inversion: a gray ceiling over the towns while the bench trailheads and Beaver Mountain sit in sunshine a few hundred feet above it. Episodes run from roughly December through February, usually in multi-day stretches that a storm eventually scours out.

The regulatory history is the honest measuring stick. EPA designated the Logan area nonattainment for the federal fine-particulate standard in 2009. Monitoring data showed the area meeting the standard from 2015 onward, cleaner vehicle fleets did much of the work, and EPA formally redesignated the Utah side to attainment with an approved maintenance plan in 2021, with the Idaho side following that June. So the air has genuinely, measurably improved, and the area is legally in attainment today. It is not a solved problem: inversion weeks still come every winter, the state still calls action days that restrict wood burning, and people in sensitive groups still limit hard outdoor exercise when the readings climb.

What locals actually do: check the daily air quality reading the way other towns check the radar, schedule the hard runs for clear stretches or drive fifteen minutes up Logan Canyon into the sunshine above the deck, and remember that the same cold-pool physics also delivers the crystalline, dead-calm winter days that make the valley beautiful. If winter air matters to you, visit during an inversion stretch before you buy, and note that bench and east-side homes sometimes sit a little above the worst of the valley-floor haze.

2009

Nonattainment

EPA designates the Logan, UT-ID area nonattainment for the federal 24-hour fine-particulate standard.

2015 onward

Meeting the standard

Monitoring data shows the area attaining the standard, with cleaner vehicle fleets doing much of the work.

2021

Redesignated

EPA formally redesignates the Utah side to attainment with an approved maintenance plan; the Idaho side follows that June.

Today

Maintenance plan

Legally in attainment, with action days that still restrict wood burning during inversion stretches. Improved is not the same as over.

Spine of record: EPA 2009 nonattainment designation, attainment data from 2015 onward, and the 2021 EPA redesignation to attainment with a maintenance plan (Federal Register, May 2021). Check current advisories at the Utah DEQ air quality pages.

Cost of living


What your dollar buys here.

The cost-of-living indices disagree about Logan, and the disagreement is worth seeing: one widely used index scores the city around 88, eleven to twelve percent below the national average, another lands near 91, and a salary-focused calculator puts it slightly above 100. The honest summary is that most indices place Logan at or somewhat below the national average, which is unusual for a university city, with housing the main driver either way.

Now the asterisks, because a college town's numbers need them. The enormous rental stock keeps headline rents comparatively low, but August-to-August leases and by-the-bedroom student pricing make rental comparisons messy, so compare actual units, not averages. The median household income, around $60,687 per the ACS, is dragged down by thousands of student households, which makes income-versus-cost ratios mislead in both directions. And two real costs push the other way: the heating season is long in a cold valley at 4,535 feet, and the no-interstate location adds drive time and fuel to anything that lives on the Wasatch Front. Utah's flat state income tax, around 4.5 percent and stepped down repeatedly in recent years, and a 7.30 percent combined sales tax round out the picture; verify both current rates at tax.utah.gov.

Housing

The main reason the indices lean low. Per-source 2026 reads put the typical home in the high $300Ks to low $400Ks, well under Wasatch Front medians, with a real under-$300K condo and townhome tier near campus.

Property tax

Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its value, and the core Logan tax area's 2025 final adopted rate totals 0.007732 per the State Tax Commission, low by national standards. Rates recertify yearly, so confirm your parcel's tax area.

The college-market quirk

Leases turn over in August, near-campus units price by the bedroom, and income statistics carry a student skew. Read every Logan average with the market's structure in mind.

The honest comparison: against North Logan or Providence you trade newer bench subdivisions for older in-town stock at a lower entry price and the city's own services. Against the Wasatch Front you trade proximity for a meaningfully cheaper house and a 4,500-foot valley with its own gravity. I am happy to run the real numbers side by side for the towns you are weighing.

For general information only. This is not tax or financial advice. Tax rates, fees, and home prices change. Consult a qualified professional for guidance specific to your situation.

Neighborhoods


Six councils and an Island.

Logan's working geography is unusually official: the city recognizes six neighborhood councils, Adams, Bridger, Ellis, Hillcrest, Wilson, and Woodruff, named for the six elementary schools whose attendance areas they roughly trace. These are city-government names, not listing-flyer inventions, and they are how locals actually sort the town.

Adams

Northeast, around Adams Park

Older grid streets north of the USU hill, mixing historic homes with a heavy rental unit mix where the campus blocks begin. Walkable to campus and the canyon mouth.

Bridger

West and northwest valley floor

Named for fur trapper Jim Bridger, and home to most of the city's postwar and newer subdivision stock, flat lots, and the west side's working landscape of plants and fields.

Ellis

Central-south, near downtown

Established tree-street blocks within a short walk of Main Street, with some of the city's most intact early-1900s housing and the downtown arts block at the end of the street.

Hillcrest

The east bench above downtown

Bench elevation climbing toward the Temple hill and USU: older character homes, mid-century stock, valley views, and a little altitude above the winter haze.

Wilson

Southeast, bench to Main

The southeast quarter running from the bench down to Main Street, grading toward the Providence bench at the city line. Quiet streets a few minutes from everything.

Woodruff

South-central

South-central blocks around Woodruff Elementary, with the fairgrounds, Willow Park, and the zoo on the neighborhood's west flank.

Three more names worth knowing, because they describe places the council map cannot.

The Island

Between the river's two branches at the canyon mouth

The lowland pocket tucked between First Dam and the two branches of the Logan River, a name on an 1800s survey map that longtime residents still use. River on both sides, canyon at the end of the street, and one of the most distinctive micro-geographies in any Utah city.

Downtown & Center Street

The historic core

The courthouse, the Tabernacle, the theater block, and streets of intact Victorian-to-1920s homes in a National Register historic district. Some of Utah's best older housing stock lives within a few blocks of a real Main Street.

The campus blocks

The hill quadrant around USU

The heaviest student-rental unit mix in the city: dense small multifamily, converted older homes, and condo projects. A stock-and-price fact for buyers, since the under-$300K tier and the investor competition both live here.

West-siders also use Cliffside for the bluff area near the river corridor and the airport side, a name official enough to anchor one of the valley's transit microtransit zones; verify how a listing uses it before you lean on the label.

Neighborhood-by-neighborhood pages for Logan are coming as this site builds out. Until then, tell me what you are after and I will pull the street-level story on any block through the partner agent on the ground.

Real estate


A renter-majority market, read honestly.

The numbers first, each with its label, because in Logan the labels are the story. Yes, one source says down five and another says up thirteen over the same year; that direction conflict is real, it is what small-sample monthly medians do in a mid-size market, and it is exactly why you never average sources or trust an unattributed trend line here.

The structure underneath is the honest Logan story: roughly 62 percent of the city's occupied housing is renter-occupied, the inverse of the normal Utah ratio, driven by twenty-thousand-plus students. That is a housing-stock fact with teeth. It is why the central grid carries conversions, small multifamily, and condos; why the under-$300K tier is dominated by investor-held student housing and moves on a different logic than the family-home tiers; and why entry-level inventory stays tight, with investors and owner-occupants bidding on the same small homes. It also gives Logan something rare in Utah: blocks of intact Victorian-to-1920s housing around the Center Street core, real options for character-home buyers. One homework note: Logan has owner-occupancy and rental-licensing rules in some single-family zones, the long-running unrelated-occupants debates, so verify the current ordinance before you buy with rental plans.

In Logan, read the unit mix before you read the median.

A citywide median here blends student condos, converted multifamily, postwar family streets, and bench customs, slices that move independently. Before you anchor on any number, know which slice your target property sits in. Near campus, confirm a condo project's owner-occupancy share and rental rules early, because they can change how a purchase finances and what it resells for. In the older grid, check the zoning and rental-licensing status rather than assuming. And on anything entry-tier, expect investor competition and write accordingly. None of this is exotic; it is just the homework that a renter-majority market demands.

Under ~$300K

Condos, townhomes, near-campus units, and older small homes in the central grid, much of it investor-held student housing. Financing and rules vary by project, so vet early.

~$300K-$450K

The core single-family band: postwar through 1990s homes across the six council neighborhoods, plus newer townhomes on the west side. Where most owner-occupant searches land.

~$450K-$650K

The east bench and canyon-mouth settings, Hillcrest and Island-adjacent blocks, larger updated homes, and newer west-side single-family subdivisions.

$650K and up

Bench-view customs and large newer builds, thin inventory inside city limits. Buyers at this tier often shop the Providence, North Logan, and River Heights benches too.

Market conditions move through the year, and every figure above carries its source and date for a reason. For the current snapshot, ask me for the latest update.

Browse all Logan homes for sale

Live MLS listings with the same data agents use. No account needed to look.

Want to sell your home in Logan?

List it with a trusted Cache Valley partner agent and get featured on MovingUtah, in front of the buyers already researching the move here. I make the connection and stay involved; commissions are negotiable, and the referral arrangement is disclosed plainly at the bottom of this page.

Start the conversation

New construction


New means west, or next door.

Logan's core is largely built out, so new construction concentrates on the west and southwest edges toward the airport and the valley floor, plus infill townhome and condo projects closer in. The city's planning commission approved a roughly 100-home west-side subdivision aimed at entry-level buyers back in 2023, the Rivergate planned community has been actively marketed, with status worth verifying at the time you shop, and student-housing multifamily keeps cycling near campus and along the 400 North and 600 East corridors. Regional builders, Cache Valley-based Kartchner Homes among them, work the valley alongside national entrants; builder lineups change fast enough that I verify the current list when a buyer asks rather than printing names that go stale.

Here is the honest framing most Logan pages skip: a Logan buyer who wants a brand-new house often ends up with a neighboring address. The valley's single-family growth has shifted to Nibley, North Logan, Hyde Park, Smithfield, Providence, and Millville because Logan proper has limited greenfield left. One national listing portal recently counted around 36 active new-home communities in the Logan area, at roughly $279,000 to $717,840 and 1,195 to 4,654 square feet, but read that as a valley-wide figure including the neighbor towns, dated to mid-2026. If new construction is the priority, shop the valley, not just the city limits; every one of those towns has its own guide on this site.

The "new near Logan" menu

Four real paths to a newer home in and around a mostly built-out city, each with its own homework.

West-side Logan plats Infill townhomes & condos Neighbor-town subdivisions Custom on a valley lot

Outdoor recreation


The canyon starts inside the city limits.

Logan's recreation math is hard to beat for a city its size: the canyon mouth is technically in town, the bench trailheads ring the east side, and a family-run ski hill sits forty minutes up the road. The full canyon story gets its own section below; here is the everyday version.

First Dam & the Logan River

Canyon mouth, inside city limits

Picnic tables, paddleboards, and ducks five minutes from Main Street. The Logan River threads the Island and the west side with a riverside trail network, carries serious trout water up-canyon, and runs past the city's riverside golf course.

Bench trailheads & the wilderness

Dry Canyon, Providence Canyon & the Bear River Range

Canyon trailheads ring the east bench, with Green Canyon's mouth just over the line in North Logan, and the Mount Naomi Wilderness rises behind them to 9,980-foot Naomi Peak, the highest in the range. Hiking and biking start where the streets end.

Winter

Beaver Mountain, Old Main Hill & the ice sheet

Beaver Mountain, founded 1939 and run by the Seeholzer family for three generations, is 35 to 40 minutes up-canyon and billed as the oldest continuously family-owned ski area in the country. Sledding happens on Old Main Hill; skating at the Eccles Ice Center in neighboring North Logan.

Parks & recreation

Willow Park to the aquatic center

Logan Parks and Recreation runs Willow Park, Merlin Olsen Central Park, named for the Logan-born NFL Hall of Famer, an outdoor 50-meter aquatic center, a recreation center, and the trails system. Zootah and the county fairgrounds share the west-side park belt.

Also close by

Tony Grove Lake Wind Caves trail Crimson Trail Bear Lake (Garden City) Hardware Ranch (via Hyrum) Cherry Peak Resort (Richmond)

Seasonal closures, snow gates, and access rules change year to year, so confirm current conditions before you plan a property purchase around any of them.

Logan Canyon & Bear Lake


Forty-one miles of up.

US-89 leaves the east edge of town at First Dam and climbs about 41 miles up the Logan River drainage through Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest to the Bear Lake summit near 7,800 feet, then drops to Garden City on the lake, a federally designated scenic byway that doubles as the city's backyard driveway. The three small hydro dams in the lower canyon, First, Second, and Third, are the close-in picnic, fishing, and paddling spots; Third Dam is where the city's 1904 hydroelectric plant still generates. The classic short hikes start minutes from town: the Wind Caves, eroded limestone arches on the north wall, and the Crimson Trail along the China Wall cliffs above the river.

Keep driving and the canyon keeps paying out. Tony Grove Lake sits in a glacial basin around 8,050 feet, about 19 miles up plus a paved side road, with wildflower meadows and the main trailhead into the Mount Naomi Wilderness; verify the mileage before you quote it to your passengers. Beaver Mountain, about 27 miles up, has run lifts since 1939, the year the canyon road was completed, and the Seeholzer family has run it since the late 1940s. The Stokes Nature Center works the lower canyon for the school-field-trip crowd. This is also the valley's fishing story: the Logan River is one of Utah's storied trout waters.

And at the top of it all is Bear Lake, the turquoise lake astride the Utah-Idaho line that the marketing people call the Caribbean of the Rockies and locals just call the lake, about 50 minutes from Logan. Garden City raspberry shakes, summer-weekend beach culture, and a second-home market all its own. Logan is the closest full-service city to the lake's west side, which means Bear Lake weekends are a normal part of living here, and August traffic up the canyon proves it.

Minutes 0-10

The dams & the cliffs

First, Second, and Third Dam picnic water, plus the Wind Caves and Crimson Trail trailheads.

~45 minutes

Tony Grove Lake

Alpine water around 8,050 feet, wildflower meadows, and the Mount Naomi Wilderness trailhead.

35-40 minutes

Beaver Mountain

Lifts since 1939, Seeholzer family-run for three generations, billed as the country's oldest continuously family-owned ski area.

~50 minutes

Bear Lake

Over the 7,800-foot summit to Garden City, raspberry shakes, and the turquoise water.

Mileages and drive times are approximate and the high canyon holds snow late; check conditions and verify distances before you commit a day to them.

Things to do


College-town calendar, valley-town pace.

The campus is the town's events engine: Aggie football and basketball, touring concerts, free museums, and public lectures run on the university calendar, and the Merrill-Cazier Library is open to anyone. The single most Logan institution of all is Aggie Ice Cream, made by the university creamery whose lineage runs to Old Main's basement in 1888 and sold to the public since January 1922, at a clip of roughly 52,000 gallons a year. Zootah at Willow Park, the community zoo running since 1970 and a private nonprofit since 2013, keeps about seven acres and forty-plus species next to the fairgrounds; it runs a seasonal schedule, so check hours before you go.

The civic calendar is sturdier than the city's size suggests: the Cache Valley Gardeners' Market on summer Saturdays, the Summerfest Arts Faire each June, and the Cache County Fair and Rodeo in late summer at the west-end fairgrounds, with dates and venues worth confirming each year. The American West Heritage Center, the living-history farm whose Baby Animal Days pulls the whole valley each spring, is six miles southwest in Wellsville, and the food scene runs college-town broad along Main Street, with the Gossner Foods cheese store as the classic local-products stop. The Bluebird, the 1914 restaurant that claims the title of Utah's oldest, has been through a multi-year renovation with a reopening reported in 2025; check its status before you build a date night around it.

The short list

Aggie Ice Cream Zootah at Willow Park Gardeners' Market (summer Saturdays) Summerfest Arts Faire (June) Cache County Fair & Rodeo Logan Library & Merrill-Cazier USU games & concerts

Festival dates, market venues, and hours shift year to year; confirm the current calendar before you plan around any of them.

Downtown & the arts


An opera festival in a town of 55,000.

Logan's Main and Center Street core is a genuine historic downtown, not a themed one: the 1883 county courthouse, the Logan Tabernacle whose 27-year build wrapped in 1891, blocks of Victorian-to-1920s commercial and residential fabric in a Center Street historic district listed on the National Register, and a walkable scale that has never been malled away. The honest caveat is that the scale is modest, this is a Main Street of low brick blocks, not a skyline, and that is precisely its charm.

The arts cluster packed into those blocks reads like a city several times Logan's size. The Ellen Eccles Theatre, built in 1923 as the Capitol Theatre and restored to its 1,100-seat glory, celebrated its centennial in 2023 and hosts touring Broadway and concerts under the Cache Valley Center for the Arts. It is also the summer home of the Utah Festival Opera and Musical Theatre, founded in 1992 by Logan-born tenor and USU professor Michael Ballam, whose first season opened in 1993 and which now runs a five-week professional summer festival, one of the few professional opera festivals in the Mountain West. Around the corner, the Caine Lyric Theatre, opened in 1913 by the Thatcher family and restored in 2000, hosts USU's Lyric Repertory summer season in a 378-seat proscenium house. On campus, the Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art holds a significant 20th-century American West collection with free admission. For a relocating household that cares about a real season-ticket life without a metro address, this block is Logan's quiet superpower.

From The Local


Ten guides to the valley's flagship city.

Beyond the practical guide above, I keep a full set of Logan guides on The Local, the editorial side of MovingUtah. Ten of them: the ranked things to do with a season and a cost on every entry, the lived texture of the university calendar and the winter inversion, the six council neighborhoods and the split between bench and valley floor, historic downtown as a working Main Street, the year of festivals from Summerfest to the July Cruise-In, Zootah at Willow Park, the food institutions that have lasted, the in town parks and the river, the 1884 temple and the pioneer grid still under downtown, and the campus itself through a visitor's eyes.

The whole companion lives at Logan on The Local, and The Local itself covers the rest of the state.

Schools & education


Facts first, ratings elsewhere.

Logan City School District operates eleven schools serving around 5,394 students per a recent national profile, a figure worth confirming against the federal data file. The lineup: Logan High School at 162 West 100 South, grades 9 through 12 with an enrollment around 1,491 in the most recent federal data, offering AP courses, concurrent enrollment that leans on having USU across town, and career-and-technical pathways; Mount Logan Middle School; six elementary schools, Adams, Bridger, Ellis, Hillcrest, Wilson, and Woodruff, whose names double as the city's official neighborhoods; plus an early childhood center and preschool program. The district runs dual-language immersion programs, with current languages and schools worth verifying on the district site. Charter and lab-school options exist in and around the city, including the Edith Bowen Laboratory School on the USU campus, covered under higher education below.

One boundary nuance matters: the district serves nearly all of the city of Logan, but the district line and the city line are not perfectly identical, and a few edge areas fall to the county district. Verify any specific address against the district boundary map. I do not rate schools, and I would steer you away from anyone who tells you which one is best. Boundaries, programs, and ratings are something you should review yourself against what matters to your household; the links below go to the district and to independent sources so you can look directly.

Ratings and boundaries come from independent third parties and the district, not from me.

Logan's own district


The district changes at the city line.

Here is the structural fact that every town in this valley has to explain, and Logan owns the original copy of it: Logan runs its own municipal school district, while every surrounding city, all ten of them, belongs to the countywide Cache County School District. On the neighbor pages this site warns that a North Logan or Providence address does not attend Logan city schools; on this page the caution runs the other way. Live in Logan and you are, with the boundary nuance above, in Logan City School District with Logan High at the center. Step across the line and the assignment flips to the county district's high schools: Green Canyon in North Logan, Sky View in Smithfield, Ridgeline in Millville, and Mountain Crest in Hyrum. House hunters here genuinely compare addresses across that line in both directions, so treat the district question as part of the address, not an afterthought.

The line also shows up on the tax bill. A Logan address pays the Logan City School District levy, 0.005375 in the 2025 final adopted rates per the State Tax Commission's area-rates report, while county-district addresses pay Cache County School District's 0.004636 instead; the school levy is the single largest line on either bill. And because annexation history is messier than map lines, a handful of Logan-city tax areas at the edges actually sit in the county school district, so verify the specific parcel's tax area and district before you write an offer that depends on either.

One address, two questions

Which district serves this exact parcel, and which school levy does it pay? In Cache Valley the two answers usually travel together, but Logan's edges are the exception that proves the rule. Confirm both with the district map and the county tax roll.

Higher education


A land-grant campus on the hill.

Utah State University is the state's land-grant institution, chartered March 8, 1888 as the Agricultural College of Utah and renamed Utah State University in the late 1950s. Fall 2025 enrollment hit 29,831 systemwide, with roughly 20,000 to 21,000 students on the Logan campus, and Old Main, the original building whose tower watches the whole valley from the hill above downtown, remains one of the oldest academic buildings in continuous use in the West. The campus deep-dive, including what the university means for jobs and housing, gets its own section below.

Two more pieces complete the picture. Bridgerland Technical College, the public technical college headquartered at 1301 North 600 West, runs career-training programs across healthcare, trades, IT, and manufacturing, which means the USU-plus-BTECH stack lets a Logan household train for nearly anything without leaving the valley. And the Edith Bowen Laboratory School, a public K-6 laboratory school that sits on the USU campus itself with lottery-based admission, is one of the more distinctive schooling arrangements in Utah; verify current enrollment details with the school.

Utah State University


What the Aggies mean for the address.

Start with scale: USU directly employed 10,436 people in fiscal 2023, the largest employer in Cache County and seventh-largest in Utah, supporting $1.4 billion in state GDP and $2.2 billion in economic output that year per the Gardner Policy Institute. It is also a Carnegie R1 research university, elevated in the 2021-22 cycle as one of nine institutions nationally and Utah's second R1, and it retained the designation in the 2025 update. The research engine has a famous spillover: USU's Space Dynamics Laboratory, the university's aerospace research arm and a major employer in its own right, is headquartered just north in North Logan, whose guide carries that story.

The athletics fact is time-stamped on purpose: as of this writing in mid-June 2026, Utah State is three weeks from a new league, leaving the Mountain West on June 30, 2026 and joining the rebuilt Pac-12 on July 1, 2026, alongside Boise State, Colorado State, San Diego State, and Fresno State. Football fills Maverik Stadium, basketball packs the Spectrum, and the traditions are genuine place-facts: Aggie Ice Cream from the campus creamery, True Aggie Night on the Block A atop Old Main Hill, and that same hill doubling as the town sledding run all winter.

For a buyer, the university is the single biggest force on the housing market, and it works like a tide table. The student body explains the roughly 62 percent renter share, the dense unit mix near campus, the small-multifamily conversions in the older grid, and the investor appetite for condos and townhomes. The semester rhythm sets the city's pulse: August lease turnover is a genuine moving-truck migration, graduation weekend books every room in the valley, and home-football Saturdays reroute traffic. Time a move around late August if you can, and read every rental or resale assumption against the academic calendar, because the market does.

Enrollment

29,831 systemwide

Fall 2025, with roughly 20,000 to 21,000 on the Logan campus.

Jobs

10,436 direct

FY2023, the largest employer in Cache County and 7th statewide.

Economic output

$2.2 billion

In 2023, supporting $1.4 billion of Utah GDP per the Gardner Institute.

Research tier

Carnegie R1

Elevated in the 2021-22 cycle, retained in the 2025 update.

University figures carry their own dates and should be refreshed from USU Fast Facts and the Gardner Institute before you quote them.

Healthcare & medical


The valley's hospital city.

Logan is the medical center for a three-state corner. Intermountain Logan Regional Hospital, 146 beds with a Level III trauma center at 1400 North 500 East on the north bench, serves Cache County, Franklin County in Idaho, and western Wyoming, with a cancer center, women and newborn services, and orthopedics among the service lines worth verifying current. Cache Valley Hospital, a MountainStar acute-care facility just over the line in North Logan, adds a second 24/7 emergency room. The clinic network is deep for a small metro, anchored by the historic Budge Clinic multispecialty practice under Intermountain branding, USU runs student health on campus, and the Bear River Health Department, the district health office, is headquartered in town.

The honest caveat is the same one that runs through this whole page: the nearest Level I trauma centers are in Salt Lake City, about 85 miles south over Sardine Canyon, which is the no-interstate reality for the rarest emergencies. Veterans relocating on a PCS can find VA access notes in the military PCS guide.

Employment & economy


Low unemployment, honest wages.

Logan habitually posts some of the lowest metro unemployment in the country: a spring 2026 state workforce report put the Logan metro at 2.9 percent for March, against 3.8 percent for Utah and 4.3 percent nationally in the same release, on a labor force of about 83,400 with roughly 81,000 employed. Label-check those at jobs.utah.gov, but the pattern is durable. The base is broader than the college-town label: education anchored by USU's 10,436 direct jobs, healthcare anchored by the 146-bed regional hospital, two school districts and the city and county governments, a serious food-processing and dairy cluster, advanced manufacturing from fitness equipment to scientific instruments, and back-office service firms. The company-by-company story gets its own section below.

Two honest footnotes. Cache Valley is largely self-contained, most residents work in-valley, though a real out-commute runs over Sardine Canyon to the aerospace plants in Box Elder County. And university towns run modest median wages: Logan's roughly $60,687 median household income carries a heavy student skew, so read it as a statistical artifact of the housing mix as much as a statement about what working households here earn.

Education & research

USU's 10,436 direct jobs lead the county, with BTECH, two school districts, and an R1 research engine whose aerospace arm sits next door in North Logan.

Healthcare & government

The 146-bed regional hospital, the county seat's courts and offices, and the city's own utilities and services payroll anchor the steady half of the ledger.

Making things

Cheese and dairy processing, scientific instruments, fitness equipment, and back-office services, the manufacturing depth that keeps a college town's economy honest.

Made in Logan


Cheese, dataloggers, and a treadmill empire.

Gossner Foods is the classic Logan story: Swiss immigrant Edwin Gossner left the valley dairy co-op in 1966 to build his own plant, and the company is now one of the largest Swiss cheese producers in the United States, with 600-plus employees company-wide, a retail store whose shelf-stable flavored milk is a genuine local cult item, and a west-side plant that runs around the clock, which the west side can occasionally smell and cheerfully tells you so. Campbell Scientific, headquartered at 815 West 1800 North, builds dataloggers and environmental measurement systems used worldwide, with several hundred people at the Logan facility. Conservice, the utility-billing and management firm, is one of the city's larger private office employers, and Cache Valley Bank holds down Main Street as the locally headquartered community bank.

Then there is iFIT, formerly ICON Health and Fitness, the Logan-headquartered maker of NordicTrack and ProForm equipment. The honest version: a pandemic boom, then a hard contraction with repeated restructuring in 2021 and 2022, new investment, and a company still headquartered in Logan as of the last verified coverage; treat any employee count you read with suspicion, including ours, which is why this page prints none. Attribution honesty for the rest of the valley's food names: Schreiber Foods, the other big cheesemaker, runs in Smithfield; Casper's Ice Cream, maker of the FatBoy, is in Richmond; and bedding maker Malouf is headquartered in Nibley. The common thread is real: this valley made things long before it taught things, and it still does both.

Who is actually where

Valley name-brands get attributed to Logan constantly. The honest map:

Gossner Foods: Logan Campbell Scientific: Logan Conservice: Logan iFIT: Logan Space Dynamics Lab: North Logan Schreiber Foods: Smithfield Casper's: Richmond Malouf: Nibley

Getting around


Two highways, zero fares.

Main Street, where US-89 and US-91 run together, is the city's one true arterial, with 10th West and 200 East as the relievers and a long-debated western arterial still working through planning studies. The ways out: US-89/91 climbs over Sardine Canyon to Brigham City, about 25 miles, where I-15 begins; US-91 runs north through Smithfield and Richmond to Preston, Idaho; US-89 climbs Logan Canyon to Bear Lake; and SR-30 crosses the valley west toward Tremonton, the flat alternative when the canyon is ugly. There is no interstate and no commuter rail, a fact big enough to get its own section below.

Brigham City (I-15) ~25 mi · ~35 min
Ogden ~46 mi · ~55 min
Salt Lake City ~82 mi · ~1 hr 25 min
Salt Lake City Intl (SLC) ~90 mi · ~1 hr 50 min
Garden City (Bear Lake) ~40 mi · ~50 min
Preston, Idaho ~24 mi · ~35 min

Transit is the genuine bright spot: Connect Public Transit, rebranded from CVTD in August 2024 and zero-fare across every service, runs routes throughout the valley and into Franklin County, Idaho, plus microtransit zones, with the USU Aggie Shuttle fare-free on campus. For flights, Logan-Cache Airport is general aviation only, its scheduled passenger era ended in 1987, so commercial travel means Salt Lake City International, with scheduled shuttle vans running the route; verify current operators. Bikes do well here: a flat valley-floor grid, a riverside trail network, canyon climbs for the ambitious, and a university that runs on two wheels. Drive times above are normal-conditions estimates; confirm them for your own route and season.

Life without an interstate


What no freeway actually means.

Cache Valley is the largest Utah valley with no interstate highway, and that single fact shapes Logan life more than any statistic on this page. The road that matters is US-89/91 over the Wellsville divide, which everyone calls Sardine Canyon: an easy 25-mile run to Brigham City ten months of the year, and a genuine winter skill the other two. Storms bring drifting snow and fog, UDOT occasionally meters or closes it, and locals check the canyon cameras before a storm drive the way coastal people check the tide. SR-30 west across the valley is the flat detour, longer to Salt Lake but immune to the divide. There is no FrontRunner rail either; the line's northern terminus is Ogden.

The trade cuts both ways, and you should price both sides. The cost: Salt Lake's airport, arenas, and Level I hospitals sit an hour and a half away on a good day, big-city errands become planned trips, and a January storm can postpone them. The payoff: the valley stays a valley. Through-traffic does not exist, the worst congestion is a home-football Saturday, and the quiet that drew the fur trappers to cache their pelts here is still the region's defining amenity. Newcomers from freeway metros tend to spend six months missing the interstate and the next twenty years bragging that there is not one.

And the in-valley consolation is real: Connect Public Transit, the agency longtime locals still call CVTD from before its August 2024 rebrand, was Utah's first zero-fare transit system and remains fully fare-free across all services, with valley-wide routes and microtransit zones covering Logan, Cliffside, Millville, Providence, and River Heights. A household here can genuinely run a campus commute and the daily errands without a transit fare, which is not a sentence you can write about many American small metros.

Utilities & getting set up


One city bill and a 1904 power plant.

Logan is one of Utah's most fully municipal cities, and the setup genuinely surprises newcomers from Rocky Mountain Power territory: most of the household services arrive on a single city account. Here is who provides what.

The backstory is worth thirty seconds, because it explains the city's whole utility personality. In the late 1800s the private Hercules Power Company ran the hydro plant at the canyon mouth and charged $1.25 a month for a household's first light bulb, 50 cents for each additional lamp, and the city could not get the rates budged. So in 1902 the citizens voted, about 60 percent in favor, to bond $65,000 for a plant of their own, bought the dam and powerhouse site at Third Dam, and switched on city power in 1904. A decades-long rate war with the private successor followed, kept Logan electricity famously cheap, and ended in 1938 when the private franchise lapsed and the city declined to renew it. The plant was rebuilt in 1929 and again in the mid-1950s, and it is still up the canyon, still generating.

Electric: the city's own, since 1904

Logan City Light & Power dates to a 1902 citizen bond vote and the city's purchase of the Third Dam powerhouse site in Logan Canyon; a decades-long rate war with the private utility kept Logan electricity famously cheap, and the city has been sole provider since 1938. Today it is a UAMPS member, and the canyon hydro can still cover up to a tenth of the city's needs in a good water year.

Water, sewer & garbage

Logan City provides canyon-fed culinary water, sewer service through a modern regional treatment plant that replaced the historic lagoons, stormwater, and city-run garbage and recycling collection through its Environmental Department; the city also operates the area landfill. Electric, water, sewer, garbage, and stormwater ride one city utility account; confirm the current billing setup when you connect.

Natural gas

The statewide gas utility, billed separately from the city account; it has operated as Dominion Energy Utah, with a corporate name change in progress in recent years, so confirm the current name when you set up service.

Internet: a Google Fiber city

Logan became the 28th Google Fiber city in the nation, with the license signed in May 2023, construction started that October, and first customers connected in July 2024, alongside Xfinity cable across most of the city and fiber from the incumbent telephone provider in parts of town. Logan is not a UTOPIA member city, whatever the aggregator sites say. Verify what actually reaches a specific address.

Start with Logan City (City Hall, 290 N 100 W; verify the current main line) for the city utility account.

Nearby cities & day trips


The valley that orbits Logan.

Ten incorporated towns ring Logan, every one of them a real alternative depending on what you are optimizing for, and every one has its own honest guide on this site. Drive times are normal-conditions estimates from downtown.

North Logan

~8 min N, shares Logan's border; Space Dynamics Lab, Green Canyon HS, the Eccles Ice Center

River Heights

~5 min SE on the bluff, nearly enclosed by Logan and Providence

Providence

~7 min S, borders Logan; bench living at Providence Canyon's mouth

Nibley

~10 min SW, borders Logan; fast-growing, Malouf's headquarters

Millville

~10 min S at Logan's edge; Ridgeline High country

Hyde Park

~10 min N beyond North Logan; bench-and-grid small town

Smithfield

~13 min N; Sky View HS, Schreiber Foods

Hyrum

~14 min S; Mountain Crest HS, the reservoir, Blacksmith Fork Canyon

Wellsville

~12 min SW; American West Heritage Center, the Sardine Canyon gateway

Richmond

~18 min N; Cherry Peak Resort, Casper's Ice Cream

Bear Lake (Garden City)

~50 min up Logan Canyon; the turquoise summer lake

Preston, Idaho

~35 min N; Franklin County seat, Napoleon Dynamite country

Day-trip range: Hardware Ranch and its winter elk sleigh rides up Blacksmith Fork Canyon via Hyrum, Golden Spike National Historical Park out at Promontory about 50 miles west, Ogden at 46 miles, and Salt Lake City at 82. Border note for the map-minded: Logan's clearest shared city lines are with North Logan, River Heights, Providence, and Nibley, with Millville close at the southeast edge; unincorporated county land intervenes on the west.

Weighing the wider valley before you commit to a town? Start with the Relocating to Utah guide.

What locals know

The stuff only a local tells you.

No brochure says this part. Here is the honest version of buying in Logan, the way the homework reads it.

  • The whole valley breathes with USU's calendar. August lease-turnover week is a genuine moving-truck migration, football Saturdays reroute the grid, and graduation books every room in the valley. Time your own move around late August if you can.

  • The buses are free, and everyone still says CVTD. Connect Public Transit rebranded in 2024, but the zero-fare part never changed: you can commute to campus or downtown without ever paying a transit fare.

  • Sardine Canyon is a winter skill. The run to Brigham City is easy ten months a year; in a snowstorm, locals check the UDOT cameras first and know SR-30 west is the flat detour. There is no interstate. Plan like it.

  • Inversion weeks are escapable. When the gray lid sets in, fifteen minutes up Logan Canyon puts you in sunshine at the Wind Caves or Beaver Mountain. The air has genuinely improved, in federal attainment since 2021, but the gray weeks still come.

  • Aggie Ice Cream is the default dessert. The campus creamery has scooped for the public since 1922, visitors get taken there, full stop, and locals have a flavor opinion the way other towns have a ward boundary.

  • First Dam is the five-minute getaway. Paddleboards, picnic tables, and ducks at the canyon mouth, technically inside city limits. It is where Logan goes when there is an hour of daylight left.

  • The cheese smell is west Logan. Gossner's plant runs around the clock, and west-siders know their wind directions. It is honest local texture, not a defect, but drive your target block on a working weekday.

  • Your school district changes at the city line. Logan runs its own district; step into North Logan, Providence, or Nibley and you are in Cache County SD. Buyers compare addresses across that line in both directions.

  • City-owned power has a 120-year history. Logan has run its own electric utility since 1904, and the one-bill setup, power, water, sewer, garbage on a single city account, surprises newcomers from Rocky Mountain Power territory every time.

FAQ


Questions people ask about Logan.

About 82 miles, roughly 1 hour 25 minutes in normal conditions: US-89/91 over Sardine Canyon to Brigham City, then I-15 south. There is no interstate in Cache Valley, and winter storms can slow the canyon, so locals check the UDOT cameras before a storm drive. Verify current drive times before you rely on them.

Plenty of people make that work. Utah State is the largest employer in Cache County, with 10,436 direct jobs in fiscal 2023, but the metro's famously low unemployment, 2.9 percent in a spring 2026 state workforce report, rests on more than the campus: the 146-bed Logan Regional Hospital, manufacturers like Campbell Scientific and Gossner Foods, services firms like Conservice, and government. The job base is broader than the college-town label suggests.

It depends on the source, so read each number with its label. Both run well below Wasatch Front medians. About 62 percent of Logan's occupied housing is renter-occupied, which shapes the under-$300,000 tier, so never average the sources and confirm current figures before you lean on them.

Yes. Logan City School District runs Logan High, Mount Logan Middle School, and six elementary schools, and it serves nearly all of the city, while every surrounding town belongs to Cache County School District. The boundary tracks the city line closely but not perfectly, so verify any specific address against the district boundary map before you count on an assignment.

Real winters: about 62 inches of snow in an average season and January highs near freezing, per the NOAA normals for the Logan USU station, plus inversion stretches between December and February when cold air pools on the valley floor. The air quality story has genuinely improved, and the area has met the federal fine-particulate standard since EPA's 2021 redesignation, but plan on gray weeks and a snow shovel.

Yes, and it is free to ride. Connect Public Transit, the system longtime locals still call CVTD, runs zero-fare routes across Cache Valley and into Franklin County, Idaho, plus zero-fare microtransit zones, making Logan one of the few small metros in the country with a fully fare-free system. Check current routes with the agency before counting on a specific commute.

Not commercially. Logan-Cache Airport is general aviation only, and scheduled passenger service ended back in 1987, so commercial flights mean Salt Lake City International, about a 1 hour 50 minute drive, with scheduled shuttle vans running the route if you would rather not park there.

Closer than almost any Utah city its size. First Dam sits at the canyon mouth inside city limits, the Wind Caves and Crimson Trail trailheads are minutes from downtown, Tony Grove Lake is about 45 minutes up Logan Canyon, Beaver Mountain skiing is 35 to 40 minutes, and Bear Lake is about 50 minutes up US-89.

Financing your move


Numbers first, in a market this specific.

The financing homework is about fit, not stretch. Entry-tier properties carry investor competition, so an organized buyer with their numbers settled moves faster than the market expects. Near campus, property type drives the conversation: condo projects can carry owner-occupancy ratios and project-level questions that change how a specific unit finances, so we talk through the property type before falling for the property. Investors eyeing Utah's most rental-driven mid-size market should start with a conversation about how a specific property pencils, not a product menu. First-timers should start with the first-time buyer guide.

I am dual-licensed in real estate and lending, so I can flag early whether a specific Logan property will finance cleanly and keep the search and the financing on the same timeline, working alongside the local partner agent on the ground. For plain-English explainers on loan types, the loan guides on this site walk through each one.

How my dual role works. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending. On any single purchase I take one role only, never both at once, and every role is disclosed. You are always free to choose your own agent and your own lender. The full explanation is on How I Work. This section is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice.
Scott Buehler, Moving Utah

Ready to take the next step on Logan?

My base is Southern Utah, so here is how I work a Logan move honestly: tell me what you are looking for, buying or selling, and I will connect you with a partner agent I trust for the on-the-ground work while I stay on the file for the homework and the financing side. You get a local who knows the bench from the Island, and a second set of eyes who answers to you.

Referral disclosure. Outside Southern Utah, I connect home sellers and buyers with partner agents I trust in their area. If you choose to work with an agent I refer, that agent's brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. The fee comes out of the agent's compensation; it is not an added cost to you. You are always free to choose any agent you wish, and using a referred agent is never required.