Utah · City comparison
Logan vs Ogden, Utah
My own base is Southern Utah, so for Logan and Ogden I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. These two northern cities sit roughly an hour apart but in different valleys, and they trade in very different directions. Here is the honest side by side.
Logan and Ogden are both northern Utah cities anchored by a public university, framed by the Wasatch, and known for fast canyon access to skiing and water. That is where the easy similarities end. Logan sits up in Cache Valley, walled off by mountains and reached by highway rather than interstate, while Ogden sits on the main Wasatch Front corridor with I-15 and a FrontRunner train running straight into Salt Lake. The single biggest difference between them is connection: one is a self-contained valley, the other is a commuter-distance node on the spine of the state.
That geography drives the trade. Ogden gives you a price ladder that opens lower, the Weber County metro behind it, and an I-15 and FrontRunner link that folds Salt Lake jobs into commuting range. Logan gives you a tighter Cache Valley college-and-agriculture hub with its own hospital, university, and Main Street, at the cost of an 82-mile, interstate-free drive to the nearest commercial airport and a heavier property-tax line. One is a connected node on the Wasatch Front spine; the other is a valley that answers to no one nearby. Below I lay them out the same way so you can see which one fits your move.
Side by side
Logan vs Ogden at a glance.
| Category | Logan | Ogden |
|---|---|---|
| County | Cache County (seat) | Weber County (seat) |
| Population (city) | ~53,000 | ~87,000 |
| Elevation | ~4,535 ft, valley floor | 4,341 ft, valley floor |
| Climate | Four seasons, cold snowy winters | Four seasons, semi-arid |
| Typical summer high | ~88 °F | ~91 °F |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$390,000 | ~$365,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.8% effective | ~0.6% effective |
| Median household income | ~$60,000 | ~$72,000 |
| University | Utah State University | Weber State University |
| School district | Logan City School District | Ogden City School District |
| Getting there | Logan-Cache (general aviation only); Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~82 mi, no interstate | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~35 mi; FrontRunner (Ogden Central); SLC ~40 mi by car |
| National parks nearby | Logan Canyon out the back door; Bear Lake ~50 min; Beaver Mountain ~35 min | Ogden Canyon to Snowbasin & Pineview Reservoir; three ski resorts; East Bench trails |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
On home price these two are closer than most Utah pairs, and Ogden edges it out. Ogden's median sits around $365,000 against roughly $390,000 in Logan, so a similar budget reaches a touch further in Ogden, partly because it has a larger and more varied housing stock built up over a long history as a railroad city.
The property tax line tilts the other way and is worth noticing. Effective property tax runs near 0.8% in Logan versus near 0.6% in Ogden, so the annual carrying cost on a similarly priced home is a bit higher in Cache Valley. Median household income is higher in Ogden, around $72,000 versus about $60,000 in Logan, which tracks with Ogden's broader Wasatch Front job base and its commuter access to Salt Lake. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly similar across the two; home price and tax are where they genuinely part ways.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
Both cities get four real seasons, but Logan runs colder. It sits around 4,535 feet in a closed mountain valley that traps cold air, so winters are genuinely cold and snowy and the valley is known for hard winter inversions; summers stay warm and dry with highs near 88 degrees. Ogden sits a little lower at 4,341 feet on the more open Wasatch Front, with a semi-arid pattern, warmer summer highs near 91 degrees, and winters that are cold but generally a step milder than Cache Valley's deep freeze.
Snow is part of the appeal in both, just at different doorsteps. Logan opens straight into Logan Canyon, with Beaver Mountain about thirty-five minutes up and Bear Lake about fifty minutes over the summit. Ogden Canyon climbs to a cluster of resorts, Snowbasin and Pineview Reservoir among them, with three ski areas within reach. If you want the milder of the two winters and quick big-mountain skiing, Ogden has the edge; if you do not mind a colder valley and want canyon-and-lake recreation out the back door, Logan delivers.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
Ogden is the larger city, around 87,000 people and the seat of Weber County, and it carries the amenities and the history to match: a revived downtown around Historic 25th Street, a deeper retail and dining base, and the Ogden FrontRunner station that puts a rail commute to Salt Lake on the table without driving. Salt Lake City International is about 35 miles south, roughly forty minutes by car, which keeps flights and the big city in easy reach.
Logan, around 53,000 people and the seat of Cache County, trades that connectivity for self-containment. It is the unmistakable hub of its valley, centered on Utah State University and a historic Main Street, with its own medical, retail, and cultural base because the next city of size is not close. The tradeoff is travel: the local field is general aviation only, and Salt Lake City International is about 82 miles away with no interstate the whole way, so longer trips take real planning. The upside is a valley that does not feel like a suburb of anywhere.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Logan's outdoors start the moment you leave town. Logan Canyon runs right out the back door for hiking, climbing, fishing, and fall color along the river, Beaver Mountain offers a low-key ski day about thirty-five minutes up, and the blue water of Bear Lake is about fifty minutes over the top. The surrounding Cache Valley farmland gives the whole area an open, rural rhythm, and Utah State University anchors the events and arts calendar in town.
Ogden leans into a mountain-town-meets-river-city identity. Ogden Canyon climbs to Snowbasin, Pineview Reservoir, and a cluster of three ski resorts, the Ogden River Parkway threads through downtown, and the East Bench trails put foothill hiking and biking minutes from neighborhoods. Downtown adds the Historic 25th Street scene, museums, and an outdoor-industry presence, and Weber State University keeps a steady stream of events going. Both put serious recreation close; Ogden simply packs more of it inside the city itself.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
One quirk worth knowing: both cities run their own city district, separate from the larger county district around them. Logan schools fall under the Logan City School District, carved out from the surrounding Cache County School District, while Ogden schools fall under the Ogden City School District, distinct from the wider Weber School District. That means a home a few blocks past the city line can sit in a different district entirely, so confirm the exact attendance boundary for any address you like. Rather than rate schools here, check current boundaries and ratings with each district and the independent sites before you settle on a neighborhood. For more on each city, see the Logan and Ogden guides.
For higher education, each city is built around a public university. Logan is home to Utah State University, a land-grant research university, and Ogden to Weber State University. Both bring what a university town offers: continuing-education options, cultural and sporting events, and a steady rental market near campus.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade is connection versus containment. Ogden hands you the lower price ladder, a FrontRunner-and-I-15 line into Salt Lake, and an airport 35 miles away, but you buy into a busier Wasatch Front corridor and share its winter inversions. Logan gives you a walled-off Cache Valley with its own hospital, university, and Main Street, plus Bear Lake and Beaver Mountain over the back ridge, but the payment for that self-containment is an 82-mile, interstate-free haul to the nearest commercial airport and the higher property-tax line. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.
Lean Logan if
- A self-contained mountain valley with its own hub, not a commuter suburb, is what you want.
- Logan Canyon, Bear Lake, and Beaver Mountain out the back door appeal to you.
- You want a Utah State University college-town pace and a historic Main Street.
- A longer, interstate-free drive to a major airport is a tradeoff you can live with.
Lean Ogden if
- The lowest of the two home prices and a lower effective property tax matter to your plan.
- A FrontRunner train and I-15 link to Salt Lake jobs and flights are important.
- You want a larger city with a revived downtown and a deeper retail and dining base.
- Quick access to three ski resorts and a slightly milder winter is the goal.
Both reward a visit before you commit, and a local partner agent can map neighborhoods to your budget and commute. When you are ready, tell me what matters most and I will line up the right introduction.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Logan
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life in the Cache Valley university hub.
Open the Logan hub Browse Logan homes for saleMoving to Ogden
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything that defines life in this revived Wasatch Front railroad city.
Open the Ogden hub Browse Ogden homes for saleThinking of selling in Logan or Ogden instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Logan and Ogden.
The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when the choice is down to these two northern valleys.
What does the same home budget buy in Logan versus Ogden?
The price ladders make the gap concrete. Ogden's brackets open at an under $250,000 tier and its median sits near $365,000, so a low-$300s budget already reaches the middle of the market. Logan's ladder starts a step higher, at under $300,000, with a median closer to $382,000, so that same low-$300s figure buys nearer the entry end of the valley. Add the tax line and the split widens: at Ogden's effective rate near 0.6 percent a similarly priced home carries less each year than the same home in Logan at near 0.8 percent. A budget that shops mid-market in Ogden shops the lower shelf in Logan.
How much does the drive to a commercial airport really differ?
Enough that frequent flyers should weigh it hard. From Ogden the Salt Lake City International terminal is about 35 miles down I-15, and the Ogden Central FrontRunner station puts a car-free rail option on the table for the trip south. From Logan the same airport is about 82 miles away with no interstate the whole way, so every flight starts with a deliberate highway drive down through Sardine Canyon that locals plan around in a snowstorm. Neither city has commercial air service of its own, but Ogden turns a flight into a routine errand while Logan turns it into a half-day commitment.
How do the ski and lake options compare between the two valleys?
Ogden carries the bigger lift-served menu. Up Ogden Canyon sit Snowbasin, roughly 17 miles out and a 2002 Olympic downhill venue, along with Nordic Valley and Powder Mountain in the Ogden Valley and Pineview Reservoir for summer water. Logan's snow is smaller and closer to home: Beaver Mountain is a low-key day about 35 minutes up Logan Canyon, Cherry Peak sits on the valley's east side, and Bear Lake is about 50 minutes over the summit for warm-weather boating. If big-mountain resort skiing is the draw, Ogden wins on scale; if you want canyon trails and a lake day out the back door, Logan holds its own.
How do jobs and the local economy compare in Logan and Ogden?
Logan runs on Utah State University and its Space Dynamics Laboratory aerospace arm, plus homegrown manufacturers such as Campbell Scientific and Gossner Foods, a tight university-and-industry base inside one valley. Ogden layers a university on top of a much deeper Wasatch Front labor pool: Weber State University, a federal and defense footprint anchored by nearby Hill Air Force Base and an IRS center, an outdoor-industry cluster around Amer Sports, and, above all, an I-15 and FrontRunner link that puts the whole Salt Lake job market inside commuting range. Ogden's higher median household income, near $72,000 against about $60,000 in Logan, tracks with that broader access.
Which valley has more medical depth close to home?
Both cities have a hospital in town, but Ogden sits closer to bigger referral care. Logan Regional Hospital is a 146-bed Intermountain facility with a Level III trauma center serving Cache Valley and the three-state corner around it. Ogden has McKay-Dee Hospital and Ogden Regional, and, more to the point, it is a 35-mile freeway run from the Salt Lake medical corridor when a specialist or higher-acuity need comes up. For everyday and most specialty care both valleys are covered; when the situation is unusual, Ogden's proximity to the metro shortens the trip.
Common questions
Logan vs Ogden FAQ.
Is Logan or Ogden cheaper to buy a home in?
Ogden is a bit cheaper on the median, around $365,000 versus about $390,000 in Logan, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan. Note that Logan's effective property tax runs higher, near 0.8 percent versus near 0.6 percent in Ogden.
Which is colder, Logan or Ogden?
Logan. It sits around 4,535 feet in a closed mountain valley that traps cold air, so winters are colder and snowier with notable inversions. Ogden sits a little lower at 4,341 feet on the more open Wasatch Front, with winters that are generally a step milder.
How far apart are Logan and Ogden, and how is the commute to Salt Lake?
The two cities are roughly an hour apart in different valleys. Ogden is the better-connected of the two, about 35 miles from Salt Lake City International with a FrontRunner train and I-15. Logan is about 82 miles from that airport with no interstate the whole way, so longer trips take more planning.
Which has more to do, Logan or Ogden?
Ogden is the larger city, with a revived downtown around Historic 25th Street, a deeper retail and dining base, three ski resorts up Ogden Canyon, and Weber State University. Logan is smaller and more self-contained, centered on Utah State University, with Logan Canyon, Bear Lake, and Beaver Mountain close by.
Still deciding? I can help.
Tell me what matters most in your move, budget, commute, climate, the kind of place you want to come home to, and I will connect you with a trusted local partner agent in the right valley and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. No pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.