Utah · City comparison
Draper vs Logan, Utah
Draper and Logan are close in size but on opposite ends of the state and opposite ends of the price range. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Draper and Logan I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side before you pick a direction.
These two surprise people. Draper and Logan are nearly the same size, around 51,000 and 53,000, and both sit against the mountains with four real seasons. Past that they part ways fast. Draper is at the south end of Salt Lake County, plugged into the valley's tech corridor and the I-15 freeway, with rail downtown and ski canyons within reach. Logan is roughly 100 miles north in Cache Valley, a self-contained university town with no interstate connecting it to the rest of the state. One is wired into a big metro; the other is its own world behind a canyon.
Money and geography move together here. A short freeway drive keeps Draper inside Salt Lake's job market, and that access shows up directly in the list prices, among the higher medians on the Wasatch Front. Logan sits on the far side of a canyon with no interstate connection, and that separation is what keeps its homes priced well under half of Draper's. So this comes down to a location bet more than a lifestyle debate: pay the premium to stay twenty to thirty minutes from a major airport and TRAX, or take the drive over the canyon in exchange for Utah State University at the center of town and a markedly lower price of entry.
Side by side
Draper vs Logan at a glance.
| Category | Draper | Logan |
|---|---|---|
| County | Salt Lake County | Cache County (seat) |
| Population (city) | ~51,000 | ~53,000 |
| Elevation | ~4,505 ft valley to ~6,000 ft at SunCrest | ~4,535 ft, valley floor |
| Climate | Four seasons, mountain snow | Four seasons, cold snowy winters |
| Typical summer high | ~94 °F | ~88 °F |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$805,000 | ~$390,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.6% effective | ~0.8% effective |
| Median household income | ~$131,000 | ~$60,000 |
| University | None in city; University of Utah and UVU nearby | Utah State University |
| School district | Canyons School District (Salt Lake County side) | Logan City School District |
| Getting there | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~25 mi; TRAX Blue Line & FrontRunner from Draper; ~20 to 30 min to downtown off-peak | Logan-Cache (general aviation only); Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~82 mi, no interstate |
| National parks nearby | Corner Canyon (~1,100 acres of city trails); Flight Park paragliding ridge; Jordan River Parkway | Logan Canyon out the back door; Bear Lake ~50 min; Beaver Mountain ~35 min |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
The biggest difference on this page is the price of a home. Draper's median sits around $805,000, while Logan's is around $390,000, so a Logan budget buys roughly twice the house. That gap is mostly about location: Draper is prime south-valley real estate near the tech jobs and the Point of the Mountain, and that demand shows up in every list price, while Logan's isolation up in Cache Valley keeps prices well below the Salt Lake market.
The rest of the cost picture leans the same way. Median household income runs much higher in Draper, around $131,000 against roughly $60,000 in Logan, which tracks with the valley's tech and corporate base versus a smaller university economy. Effective property tax is a touch higher in Logan, near 0.8% against about 0.6% in Draper, but on Logan's lower home values the annual bill still tends to land softer. Logan is simply the cheaper place to get into a home and run a budget.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
Cache Valley sits high enough and closed-in enough to trap cold air, so Logan's winters run long and heavy, with hard freezes and lake-effect snow bursts that build a serious base; summers stay comfortable, topping out near 88 degrees. Draper sits lower, at the south tip of the Salt Lake Valley, where winters soften on the valley floor and summers push hotter and drier, closer to 94 degrees.
Elevation adds a wrinkle in Draper. The city climbs from about 4,505 feet on the valley floor up to roughly 6,000 feet at SunCrest on the ridge, so the higher neighborhoods catch more wind and snow than the streets below them. Both valleys also share the Wasatch Front reality of winter inversions that can settle haze into the low spots on calm cold days. If you want milder winters and warm summers, Draper fits; if you do not mind real cold and snow for a quieter pace, Logan delivers it.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
Draper and Logan land within a couple thousand residents of each other, yet daily life plays out on different scales. Draper threads into the Salt Lake metro proper: Salt Lake City International sits about 25 miles out, the TRAX Blue Line starts right at Draper Town Center, FrontRunner adds a second rail option, and an off-peak drive puts you downtown in twenty to thirty minutes. That wiring hands Draper residents a full metro's worth of shopping, dining, healthcare, and employers without leaving the corridor.
Logan trades that reach for self-sufficiency. There is no interstate into Cache Valley and the nearest major airport is Salt Lake City International about 82 miles away, so Logan has to be its own town, and it is, anchored by Utah State University and a historic Main Street with its own stores, restaurants, hospital, and culture. Day to day Logan is walkable and unhurried; the cost is that any big-city trip or major flight is a real drive over the canyon rather than a quick hop.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Draper is built for trail access close to home. Corner Canyon wraps the city's east side with about 1,100 acres of foothill trails for hiking and mountain biking right from town, the Flight Park ridge above SunCrest is a well-known paragliding spot, and the Jordan River Parkway runs the valley floor. The big Cottonwood Canyon ski resorts and Park City are a manageable drive north and east when you want lifts and snow.
Logan's draw is the canyon out its back door. Logan Canyon climbs straight from the edge of town for hiking, climbing, fishing, and fall color, Beaver Mountain ski area is about 35 minutes up, and Bear Lake's turquoise water is roughly 50 minutes over the top of the canyon. Utah State University anchors the in-town calendar with its events and sports. The whole valley leans toward a quieter, nature-first kind of weekend rather than a metro one.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Draper schools on the Salt Lake County side fall under the Canyons School District, while Logan schools fall under the Logan City School District, a compact district serving the city itself. Rather than rate any schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Draper and Logan guides.
For higher education the two diverge sharply. Logan is home to Utah State University, a major land-grant research campus that shapes the town's economy, housing, and culture. Draper has no university of its own, but the University of Utah and UVU are both within commuting reach, so the college options are nearby rather than in town.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
Draper wins on airport access, TRAX, and a two-valley job market, but that position costs a home-price premium north of $400,000 over Logan and hotter, drier summers on the valley floor. Logan wins on price, a university-anchored economy, and a canyon out its back door, but it asks you to give up the interstate and put a highway drive between you and a major airport. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.
Lean Draper if
- Being close to a major airport, the tech corridor, and TRAX matters to your routine.
- You want milder valley winters and easy access to the big Cottonwood ski canyons.
- Trail access from home, like Corner Canyon and the Flight Park ridge, appeals to you.
- A deep metro of shopping, dining, and healthcare within a short drive is worth a higher home price.
Lean Logan if
- A noticeably lower entry price on a home is central to your plan.
- You prefer a quieter, self-contained valley over life inside a big metro.
- Cold, snowy winters and a canyon out your back door sound good rather than draining.
- Living in a university town built around Utah State University fits the pace you want.
They are about 100 miles apart, so this is more either-or than a tour-both weekend, but if you are weighing them seriously I can connect you with the right local agent on each end.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Draper
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life in this south-valley city against the Wasatch.
Open the Draper hub Browse Draper homes for saleMoving to Logan
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything worth knowing about this Cache Valley university town.
Open the Logan hub Browse Logan homes for saleThinking of selling in Draper or Logan instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Draper and Logan.
The table covers the baseline numbers; these five questions dig into what separates choosing Draper from choosing Logan once you get past the headline stats.
What does the same home budget buy in Draper versus Logan?
Line up the price ladders and the gap is stark. Logan's brackets run from an under $500,000 tier up through an over $800,000 tier, with the median landing near $390,000, so a $600,000 budget sits comfortably in the upper half of that market. Draper's ladder starts at under $700,000 and climbs through six tiers to over $1.1 million, with a median near $805,000, so that same $600,000 would need to stretch to reach Draper's entry bracket and would likely land a smaller home, a condo, or an older build rather than the newer single-family stock a similar budget reaches in Logan.
How different is the commute and travel situation between Draper and Logan?
Draper sits inside the Salt Lake commuter shed: Salt Lake City International is about 25 miles away, the TRAX Blue Line starts at Draper Town Center, FrontRunner adds a second rail line, and an off-peak drive downtown runs twenty to thirty minutes. Logan has none of that built-in access. The local field handles general aviation only, the nearest commercial airport in Salt Lake City sits roughly 82 miles away, and no interstate connects Cache Valley to the rest of the state, so any flight or big-city errand starts with a canyon drive rather than a quick hop onto a rail line.
How much colder are Logan's winters than Draper's?
Enough to change how you plan a season. Cache Valley traps cold air at around 4,535 feet, producing long winters with hard freezes and lake-effect snow bursts, while summers stay mild near 88 degrees. Draper sits lower on the valley floor, so winters run softer there, though the city climbs to roughly 6,000 feet at SunCrest, where the higher streets catch noticeably more snow and wind than the neighborhoods below. Summers in Draper run hotter and drier, typically near 94 degrees.
How do the job markets in Draper and Logan compare?
They lean on different engines. Draper sits inside a two-valley labor market: in-city employers such as HealthEquity, 1-800 Contacts, and Swire Coca-Cola USA anchor the tech and corporate corridor, and a slice of the workforce commutes north to Salt Lake City or south to Lehi's tech campuses; median household income runs near $131,000. Logan's economy centers on Utah State University, the county's largest employer with more than 10,000 direct jobs, backed by Logan Regional Hospital and manufacturers like Campbell Scientific and Gossner Foods, with unemployment sitting just under 3 percent locally; median household income there runs closer to $60,000, tracking a smaller, university-and-manufacturing base rather than a corporate corridor.
Which town has the better recreation and outdoor access for its location?
Both put trails close to home, just different kinds. Draper backs up to Corner Canyon, about 1,100 acres of city-maintained hiking and mountain biking trails, plus the Flight Park paragliding ridge and the Jordan River Parkway, with the Cottonwood Canyon ski resorts a manageable drive north. Logan opens straight into Logan Canyon from the edge of town, with Beaver Mountain ski area about 35 minutes up the canyon and Bear Lake roughly 50 minutes over the summit; Utah State University adds a campus calendar of its own on top of the outdoor access.
Common questions
Draper vs Logan FAQ.
Is Draper or Logan cheaper to buy a home in?
Logan, by a wide margin. Logan's median home price is around $390,000 against roughly $805,000 in Draper, so a Logan budget buys close to twice the house, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.
Which is colder, Draper or Logan?
Logan. It sits in a high northern valley that traps cold air, so winters are long and snowy with summer highs near 88 degrees, while Draper sees milder valley winters and hotter summers around 94 degrees on the floor, though Draper's higher SunCrest neighborhoods get more snow.
How far apart are Draper and Logan?
About 100 miles, with Draper at the south end of Salt Lake County and Logan up in Cache Valley. There is no interstate into Logan, so it is a real drive over the canyon rather than a quick trip.
Which has more to do, Draper or Logan?
It depends what you want. Draper plugs into the Salt Lake metro, with a major airport, TRAX, and a full set of shopping, dining, and healthcare within a short drive, plus Corner Canyon trails. Logan is smaller and self-contained, with Utah State University, a historic Main Street, Logan Canyon, and Bear Lake about 50 minutes away.
Still deciding? I can help.
Draper and Logan ask very different questions, and I will give you a straight read on which one fits. Tell me what matters most in your move, and I will connect you with a trusted local partner agent on that end while I stay on the file for the homework and the financing, no pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.