Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Layton vs Logan, Utah

Layton is Wasatch Front, wired to Salt Lake City by FrontRunner and I-15 with Hill Air Force Base next door. Logan is an hour and a half north over Sardine Canyon, the seat of its own university valley with no interstate connecting it to the rest of the state. Southern Utah is where I work in person, so for this pair I bring in a trusted partner agent who covers the market first-hand and I stay involved through the financing and the paperwork. Here is the side-by-side, city by city.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Layton and Logan sit at nearly the same elevation, about 4,459 feet on Layton's Wasatch bench against 4,535 feet on Logan's Cache Valley floor, and both get roughly 230 sunny days across four real seasons. From there the two towns diverge fast. Layton is wired into the Salt Lake metro with a FrontRunner stop, Interstate 15, and Hill Air Force Base as Utah's largest single-site employer next door. Logan is the seat of Cache Valley, a more self-contained university town built around Utah State an hour and a half north, with no interstate connecting it to the rest of the state.

Money and geography split them further. Layton's roughly $495,000 median home price buys a spot inside the Front's rail and freeway grid, backed by two hospitals and a median household income near $102,000. Logan's roughly $390,000 median buys into a quieter valley anchored by USU's more than 10,000 jobs, with Logan Canyon at the edge of town and a household income closer to $60,000. Below, the same categories are laid out for both towns so the actual gap, not just the feel of it, is easy to see.

Side by side


Layton vs Logan at a glance.

Layton compared with Logan, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Layton Logan
County Davis County Cache County (seat)
Population (city) ~82,000 ~53,000
Elevation ~4,459 ft, Wasatch bench ~4,535 ft, valley floor
Climate Four seasons, semi-arid Four seasons, cold snowy winters
Typical summer high ~85 to 92 °F ~88 °F
Annual sunshine ~230 days ~230 days
Median home price ~$495,000 ~$390,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.6% effective ~0.8% effective
Median household income ~$102,000 ~$60,000
University Weber State University Davis Campus Utah State University
School district Davis School District Logan City School District
Getting there Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~25 mi, ~30 to 35 min; FrontRunner (Layton station) Logan-Cache (general aviation only); Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~82 mi, no interstate
National parks nearby Adams Canyon & Bonneville Shoreline Trail; Antelope Island State Park; Great Salt Lake shorelands Logan Canyon out the back door; Bear Lake ~50 min; Beaver Mountain ~35 min

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

A $100,000-plus gap separates the two medians: about $495,000 in Layton against roughly $390,000 in Logan, so the same housing budget reaches meaningfully further north in Cache Valley. Location explains most of it. Layton's spot on the Wasatch Front, with commuter rail and a Hill AFB-anchored job base, carries the price premium that comes with being inside the Salt Lake metro's reach; Logan's valley market has stayed comparatively grounded even as Utah's growth corridors have pushed prices up elsewhere.

The tax and income picture tilts the other way and is worth weighing together. Effective property tax on a primary home runs near 0.6% in Layton and near 0.8% in Logan, so the lower Logan home price is paired with a higher tax rate. Median household income is also much higher in Layton, about $102,000 versus roughly $60,000 in Logan, which tracks with the Front's wider, higher-paying job market. Day-to-day costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly similar across northern Utah; the home price and the income base are where the two genuinely part ways.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Both cities run four genuine seasons at a similar elevation, but the feel of winter is the real divide. Logan sits in a closed valley known for cold, snowy winters and the temperature inversions that settle into Cache Valley when the cold air pools and holds for days. Layton, out on the open Wasatch bench above the Great Salt Lake, gets its share of snow but tends to shed the trapped, lingering cold more readily than the valley floor does.

Summers are mild and dry in both. Logan's warm-season highs sit around 88 degrees, and Layton's run about 85 to 92 degrees, so neither gets the triple-digit heat of southern Utah. If long, cold, snow-heavy winters and a real shot at valley inversions sound like a fair price for the quiet and the canyon, Logan delivers. If you would rather stay closer to the metro's milder bench winters and easier road days, Layton is the gentler weather year round.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

Layton is the larger city, around 82,000 people, and it feels like a full Wasatch Front suburb: ample shopping and chain retail, a broad set of services, and the kind of road and rail access that makes the rest of the metro a short hop. A FrontRunner station puts you on commuter rail, the Salt Lake City International airport is about twenty-five miles south at roughly thirty to thirty-five minutes, and Interstate 15 runs the length of the Front for everything beyond.

Logan, around 53,000 people, is the compact hub of its own valley rather than a spoke of a bigger metro. Daily errands are close and traffic is rarely a factor, and the town centers on Utah State University and its calendar. The trade is reach: the Logan-Cache airport is general aviation only, and the Salt Lake City International airport is about eighty-two miles away with no interstate on the route, so longer trips take real planning. The upside is that Logan is genuinely its own place, not a bedroom community, and most of what daily life needs is inside the valley.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

Layton puts Wasatch Front outdoors within easy reach. Adams Canyon climbs straight off the bench to a well-loved waterfall, the Bonneville Shoreline Trail runs the foothills for hiking and trail running, and Antelope Island State Park and the Great Salt Lake shorelands sit just to the west for wildlife, beaches, and big open views. The bench location also keeps the full Wasatch range and its canyons within a manageable drive.

Logan's draw is Logan Canyon, which opens right out the back door and carries you up to alpine trails, fishing, and fall color along the Logan River. Bear Lake's turquoise water is about fifty minutes over the top of the canyon, and Beaver Mountain offers skiing about thirty-five minutes away. The valley setting means quieter, less crowded recreation than the Front, with the canyon and the lake doing the heavy lifting for a normal weekend outside.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Layton schools fall under the Davis School District, one of the larger districts in the state; Logan schools fall under the Logan City School District, a smaller district serving the city itself. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Layton and Logan guides.

For higher education the contrast is sharp. Logan is home to Utah State University, a public flagship and land-grant research university that drives much of the city's economy, culture, and rental market. Layton is served by Weber State University's Davis Campus, a regional branch offering degree and continuing-education programs close to home, with Weber State's main Ogden campus a short drive north.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade is connection against affordability. Layton keeps you inside the Wasatch Front's rail line, freeway grid, and Hill AFB-anchored job base for a median price near $495,000; Logan trades that reach for a $390,000 median, a university-valley pace, and a Sardine Canyon drive for anything past Cache Valley. Neither wins outright, so weigh which side of that trade you would rather live with.

Lean Layton if

  • A short commute to the Salt Lake metro and FrontRunner rail access matter to your plan.
  • You want a local airport hop, with Salt Lake City International about twenty-five miles south.
  • A larger job base and a wider set of shopping and services appeal to you.
  • Milder Wasatch bench winters sound better than a valley prone to inversions.

Lean Logan if

  • A lower entry price on a home is a priority and you want your budget to stretch.
  • You like a self-contained valley town over a Wasatch Front suburb.
  • Being at the center of a flagship university's calendar appeals to you.
  • Logan Canyon, Bear Lake, and quieter recreation out the back door are worth the longer drive to the metro.

Both pull steady relocation interest from very different buyers, so if you are weighing them, tell me what matters most and I will line you up with the right local partner agent in each.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Layton and Logan.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.

What does the daily commute look like inside each city, not just the trip between them?

In Layton, plenty of jobs stay close to home at Hill Air Force Base, the Antelope Drive retail corridor, or one of the city's two hospitals, and FrontRunner or I-15 carries commuters south toward Salt Lake City. In Logan, most work stays inside Cache Valley too, but the valley leans on a single mountain pass for everything beyond it: a steady out-commute runs over Sardine Canyon to the aerospace plants in Box Elder County. Layton's daily traffic centers on a base and a rail line; Logan's centers on a university valley with one road out.

How different is a Logan winter from a Layton winter, in lived terms?

Logan averages roughly 62 inches of snow a season with January highs near freezing, and Cache Valley's closed geography settles into inversion stretches most winters between December and February, though the valley has met federal air-quality standards since a 2021 EPA redesignation. Layton, out on the open Wasatch bench above the Great Salt Lake, gets its own lake-effect snow bands and periodic inversions, but the open terrain sheds trapped cold air more readily than a closed valley floor does. Expect more shoveling and more gray weeks in Logan, a milder version of the same pattern in Layton.

What does the same home budget buy in Layton versus Logan?

About $500,000 sits close to Layton's median, so it buys a fairly ordinary home there: a postwar-to-1980s rambler or split-entry on the older grid, or new construction on the west side where the West Davis Corridor has opened land. That same $500,000 in Logan lands well above the roughly $390,000 median, at the entry tier of Logan's price ladder, and can reach newer west-side subdivision stock or more house than a median Logan buyer gets. Prefer character over new construction? Logan's downtown historic district holds Victorian-to-1920s homes that Layton's newer bench-and-grid mix doesn't offer.

How do the job markets compare, a defense-and-medical hub against a university valley?

Layton's economy runs on four legs: Hill Air Force Base next door as Utah's largest single-site employer, the regional retail anchor along the mall and Antelope Drive, two hospitals, and the wider Wasatch Front job market reachable by rail or freeway. Logan's economy centers on Utah State University, Cache County's largest employer with more than 10,000 direct jobs, backed by manufacturers like Campbell Scientific and Gossner Foods and the 146-bed Logan Regional Hospital, with metro unemployment near 2.9 percent. Median household income tracks the gap, around $102,000 in Layton against roughly $60,000 in Logan, with Logan's figure carrying a meaningful student-housing skew.

Which town has the deeper bench of medical care and easier access to a commercial airport?

Layton has two hospitals in town, Intermountain Layton and Holy Cross Hospital - Davis, the latter a Level III trauma center with Davis County's only Level III NICU, plus Salt Lake City International about 25 miles and 30 to 35 minutes away for commercial flights. Logan's 146-bed Logan Regional Hospital covers most everyday and specialty care, but the nearest Level I trauma centers and the nearest commercial airport both sit in Salt Lake City, roughly 82 miles and about an hour and 50 minutes away with no interstate on the route. For routine needs both towns are covered locally; for a true emergency or same-day flight, Layton closes that distance.

Common questions


Layton vs Logan FAQ.

Is Layton or Logan cheaper to buy a home in?

Logan generally has the lower median home price, around $390,000 versus about $495,000 in Layton, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan. Logan's lower price comes with a higher property tax rate, near 0.8% against about 0.6% in Layton.

Which has colder winters, Layton or Logan?

Logan. It sits in a closed valley known for cold, snowy winters and temperature inversions that trap cold air for days, while Layton's spot on the open Wasatch bench tends to shed lingering cold more readily. Both run four seasons at a similar elevation.

How far is Layton from Logan?

About an hour and a half apart by road, with no interstate connecting the two. Layton sits on the Wasatch Front near Salt Lake City, while Logan is north over the mountains in Cache Valley.

Which is easier for commuting and travel, Layton or Logan?

Layton, by a wide margin. It has a FrontRunner commuter rail station and the Salt Lake City International airport about twenty-five miles south at roughly thirty to thirty-five minutes. Logan's airport is general aviation only and the nearest major airport is about eighty-two miles away with no interstate on the route.


Still deciding? I can help.

Whether you are leaning toward the Wasatch Front or Cache Valley, tell me what matters most in your move and I will connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay on the file for the homework and the financing, no pressure either way.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.