Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Draper vs Murray, Utah

I'm Scott Buehler. My own market is Southern Utah, and up here I work through a partner agent who knows Draper and Murray block by block, then stay on the file myself through the move. Draper sits at the south end of the Salt Lake Valley by the Point of the Mountain, and Murray sits dead center, about twelve miles and fifteen minutes apart on I-15. The two cities land close to each other in population, so the real question is not how big each one is, it is which direction your commute runs and what that costs you. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender A partner agent who works both towns shows the homes; I stay involved from the search to the close.

Murray is the valley's geographic middle, built into a spot small enough to be walkable and central enough that the city calls itself the Hub of Salt Lake County, which for once is not just a slogan. ~53,300 people live here on the valley floor, running their own school district and their own electric utility since 1913, a level of self-sufficiency almost no other Utah city its size can claim. Intermountain Medical Center, the flagship hospital of the whole Intermountain Health system, sits in town at about 5300 South, and three rail stations put downtown Salt Lake and the airport within easy reach without touching the freeway. Read the fuller picture on Murray on The Local.

Draper sits at the opposite end of the valley, tucked into the gap at Point of the Mountain where Salt Lake County ends and Utah County begins. ~50,700 people live here, spread from the flat ground by the Jordan River up through the bench to SunCrest, a ridge community nearly 1,500 feet above the valley floor. Corner Canyon's trailheads sit at the top of the bench neighborhoods, HealthEquity and 1-800 Contacts headquarter in the office parks near the freeway, and the old state prison site, The Point, is being rebuilt into homes and offices right at the hinge. My shelf on it is at Draper on The Local.

So the real choice here is not size, the two cities land almost exactly even on that count, it is position. Murray sits closer to downtown and the airport and runs its own city services at a lower price. Draper sits closer to the Lehi tech corridor and the mountains, with newer housing and a real premium attached to both. The rest of this page puts real numbers to that trade, then closes with a recommendation worked out with the partner agent who covers this ground.

One thing to remember

About twelve miles apart on I-15, with similar populations on each end. Position decides almost everything else, the commute, the price, and which one still has room left to grow.

Murray sits at the center of the valley, self-sufficient and close to downtown, with the lower price and its own school district and power company. Draper sits at the south end near the Lehi tech corridor, newer and pricier, with a trail network out the back door and a ridge community at SunCrest. Nearly everything else on this page traces back to that split.

Side by side


Draper vs Murray at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

DraperCategoryMurray
Size and growth
Salt Lake CountyCountySalt Lake County
~50,700City population, latest estimate~53,300
51,017City population, 2020 Census50,637
1,220,916County population, July 20251,220,916
+3.0% (35,681 people)County growth since 2020+3.0% (35,681 people)
Climate and land
~4,505 ft valley to ~6,000 ft at SunCrestElevation~4,300 ft, valley floor
Four seasons, mountain snowClimateFour seasons, valley snow
90 to 95 °FTypical summer highs90 to 95 °F
37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20sTypical winter highs38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s
Valley snow on the floor; the bench and SunCrest hold much moreSnow on the valley floorRegular valley snow, a bit less than the benches, melting between storms
21% federal, 73% privateLand ownership, county21% federal, 73% private
Cost
~$784,800Median home price~$507,500
Under $700KLowest price pageUnder $500K
Over $1.1MTop price pageOver $800K
~0.55% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.55% effective
~$129,000Median household income~$91,000
Getting around
~15 min north on I-15Drive between the two~15 min south on I-15
Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 35 minutes northAirport in townSalt Lake City International (SLC), about 18 minutes northwest
~405 mi, about 6 hrDrive to Las Vegas~415 mi, about 6 hr 15 min
~20 mi, about 20 to 30 min off-peakDrive to Salt Lake City~8 mi, about 13 min off-peak
TRAX Blue Line ends at Draper Town Center; FrontRunner at Draper stationTransitFrontRunner and TRAX at Murray Central; TRAX also at Murray North and Fashion Place West
Schools and services
Canyons School District (Salt Lake County side)School districtMurray City School District
None in city; University of Utah and UVU nearbyUniversityNone in city; SLCC in Taylorsville and University of Utah nearby
Salt Lake Community College, Larry H. Miller Campus in Sandy, about 10 min northTechnical collegeSalt Lake Community College, Taylorsville campus across the Jordan River, minutes west
Lone Peak Hospital (MountainStar Healthcare) in town; Alta View Hospital in Sandy about 10 min northHospitalIntermountain Medical Center (Intermountain Health), the system flagship, in town at about 5300 South
HealthEquity, 1-800 Contacts, Swire Coca-Cola USA, Lone Peak Hospital, IKEALargest employersIntermountain Health at Intermountain Medical Center, Fashion Place retail, Murray City, Murray City School District
Outdoors
Corner Canyon trails in town; Big and Little Cottonwood canyons about 30 min; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 30 minNational parks and monumentsMurray Park and Wheeler Historic Farm in town; Big and Little Cottonwood canyons about 30 min; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 40 min
Flight Park State Recreation Area just past the south edge of town; Utah Lake State Park about 35 to 40 minState parksGreat Salt Lake State Park marina to the northwest; Utah Lake State Park about 30 min south
Snowbird, Alta, Brighton, and Solitude up the Cottonwood canyons, about 30 to 45 minSkiingSnowbird, Alta, Brighton, and Solitude up the Cottonwood canyons, about 30 to 40 min via 6200 South
South Mountain Golf Club, a public course on the Traverse slopesGolfMurray Parkway Golf Course (municipal); Mick Riley Golf Course also in town
On MovingUtah
Neighborhoods on the city guideCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
6 posts, led by the 8 best things to doThe Local6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do
Salt Lake County home valueHome valuation pageSalt Lake County home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


The shorter drive to Lehi carries a real price tag in Draper

Home prices

The price gap between these two towns is bigger than the twelve miles between them would suggest. Draper's median runs ~$784,800 against ~$507,500 in Murray, and household income follows the same pattern, ~$129,000 in Draper against ~$91,000 in Murray. Part of the gap is genuinely about the commute, since Draper sits closer to the Lehi tech corridor and carries its own in-town employers on top of that. Part of it is simply what land is left. Murray has no hillside ground to sell a premium on, while Draper still has the bench, South Mountain, and the SunCrest ridge to price against a view.

Inside Draper, the money runs up in elevation. The east bench toward Corner Canyon carries the gated Steeplechase and Draper Heights, both trading on trail access and a view, while SunCrest, up on the Traverse ridge, is the only address in the city that actually sits in Utah County. Head the other way, past the historic core near 12400 South and down to the Jordan River on the west side, and the price comes back to earth, with the newest townhomes clustering near the Draper Town Center rail stop. Draper under $700,000 is where that lower end of the market actually shows up.

Murray's price gradient runs gentler, and it runs east to west instead of up. East Murray, toward the Holladay line, carries the city's established 1950s and 1960s homes on bigger lots and its strongest price range. Fireclay, around the Murray North rail stop, holds the newest condos and townhomes and the lowest prices, and the blocks around Fashion Place and the Jordan River side fill in the middle. Murray under $500,000 is where that low end actually sits.

Put the same monthly payment against both cities and here is what changes hands: in Murray it buys more square footage and a shorter drive downtown, in Draper it buys a shorter drive to Lehi and a newer roof over your head. Neither is the objectively right answer, it depends on which of those two things your household actually uses every week. The cost-of-living guide breaks the state down by region if you are still deciding which part of Utah fits, and the affordability calculator will turn either city's median into a real number for your household.

Taxes, town by town

Property tax is the one line where these two towns are not competing at all. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value, and once that exemption applies, the rate lands at ~0.55% effective in Draper and ~0.55% effective in Murray, close enough to call it a tie. What actually differs is the stack behind that number: Murray's bill carries its own city levy and its own school district levy, set by people who live within a few miles of the parcel, while Draper's bill runs through the standard Salt Lake County stack for most of the city and a separate Utah County stack for SunCrest. Pull the current rate for any specific address before you commit, and the property tax guide explains how the exemption and the certified rate work together.

Sales tax and state income tax are not worth spending decision-making energy on here. The state sets one flat income tax rate no matter which city you land in, and the combined sales tax rate in these two cities sits close enough together that it will not move a real purchase. The sales tax guide keeps the current rate by city if you want the exact figure.

What the extra money buys

What the higher Draper price buys is newer construction, trail access, and the shortest commute to Lehi in this stretch of the valley. New construction in Draper and mountain-view homes cover the bench and SunCrest views, and luxury homes in Draper is where the Steeplechase and ridge estates show up. Corner Canyon's trail system, reachable on foot from most of these addresses, is the amenity that never shows up on a spreadsheet.

What the lower Murray price buys is square footage, a short train ride, and one of the strongest hospital addresses in the state. Townhomes in Murray cluster near the rail stations and hold the starting price down, while mountain-view homes in Murray pick up the same Wasatch views Draper charges more for, from the east side toward Holladay. If square footage and a short train ride matter more than a shorter drive to Lehi, this is where to start.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.

Under $500K
Murray under $500KThe middle price range: updated brick ramblers, newer townhomes, and the city's broadest listings.
Under $600K
Murray under $600KOne step above the median: larger updated ramblers, stronger blocks, and premium attached homes.
Under $700K
Draper under $700KThe entry door to a high priced market: townhomes, condos, and valley floor homes, sorted newest first.
Murray under $700KUpper mid: the east side band, fully remodeled mid-century homes, and the top of the townhome market.
Under $800K
Draper under $800KThe middle price range, and the broadest mix of detached single family homes in the city.
Murray under $800KTop of the usual price range: premier east side lots, showpiece renovations, and the largest footprints.
Under $900K
Draper under $900KOne step above the median, where newer builds and South Mountain positioning start.
Murray over $800KThe high end: custom and rebuilt homes, the largest east side lots, and the most distinctive.
Under $1M
Draper under $1MUpper mid: premium established homes, larger view lots, and custom touch inventory.
Under $1.1M
Draper under $1.1MTop of the usual price range: executive homes, strong views, and streets near Corner Canyon.
Top of market
Draper over $1.1MThe high end: SunCrest ridge estates, full custom builds, and equestrian acreage.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Nearly the same size, but only one of them still has room to grow

What the size feels like

Murray and Draper sit only a few thousand people apart in population, and the way each city carries that size could not be more different. ~53,300 people live in Murray on about twelve square miles of flat valley floor, wrapped by seven cities: Millcreek, South Salt Lake, Holladay, Cottonwood Heights, Midvale, Taylorsville, and West Jordan, with three rail stations and a hospital inside the city line. It earns its own nickname, the Hub of Salt Lake County, because the geography actually backs it up.

~50,700 people live in Draper across a much wider stretch of ground, from the flat land along the Jordan River up through the bench to SunCrest, a ridge community roughly 1,500 feet above the valley floor. Draper also does something almost no other Utah city does: it sits in two counties at once, with the line running through SunCrest itself, so an identical-looking house on one side of that line answers to a different school district and a different tax stack than one on the other.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Both cities have grown slowly, if at all, since the 2020 count for the same underlying reason, there is little open ground left to add rooftops to, but the details differ. Murray's growth now happens by infill: condos and townhomes at Fireclay near the Murray North rail stop, and whatever the Murray City Center District plan eventually puts around the historic core at Vine Street and State.

Draper's flat population line is hiding a bigger story. The old state prison closed at Point of the Mountain in July 2022, and on December 17, 2024 the state broke ground on The Point, a 600-acre redevelopment on the cleared prison site. Draper's employer roster turns over fast too, the former eBay campus sold to Canyons School District for $50 million that same December, and Pluralsight moved its headquarters out of state in August 2025, even as HealthEquity, 1-800 Contacts, and Swire Coca-Cola USA stay put.

The drive, honestly

The drive is the part of this comparison that actually splits the two cities, which is why it is the story on this page. Downtown Salt Lake City runs about 13 minutes from Murray off-peak against about 25 from Draper, and the airport runs about 18 minutes from Murray against about 35 from Draper. On both of those legs, Murray's central position wins outright.

Flip the destination to Lehi and the tech corridor, and the order reverses hard: about 12 minutes from Draper over the Point of the Mountain against about 23 from Murray. That gap alone explains a real share of the price difference between these two cities. Draper answers with the TRAX Blue Line's terminus and its own FrontRunner stop; Murray answers with three rail stations covering the rest of the valley instead. Which Utah city is best for your commute? goes deeper on how both stack up against the rest of the valley.

Drive times at a glance

Draper to Murray
About 12 miles and 15 minutes on I-15.
To downtown Salt Lake City
About 25 minutes from Draper, about 13 minutes from Murray, off-peak.
To Lehi and the tech corridor
About 12 minutes from Draper, about 30 minutes from Murray.
To Salt Lake City International
About 35 minutes from Draper, about 20 minutes from Murray.
To the Cottonwood canyons
About 30 minutes from either city's edge.
What three rail stops and two freeways do to a Murray commute

Climate and elevation


One elevation band, and one that runs from the valley floor to a ridge

Elevation and seasons

This is the one place on this page where being twelve miles apart genuinely does not matter much. Murray sits at ~4,300 ft on the valley floor and never leaves it, the same elevation and the same climate at every address in the city. Draper's valley floor sits at ~4,505 ft, only a couple hundred feet higher, but the city climbs from there to about 6,000 feet at SunCrest, a spread of nearly 2,000 feet that shows up nowhere on Murray's map at all.

On the valley floor, the numbers read almost identically: summer highs of 90 to 95 °F in Draper against 90 to 95 °F in Murray, winter highs of 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s against 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s. The difference lives entirely on Draper's ridge. SunCrest catches meaningfully more snow than the valley below it, plus wind that drifts it and the kind of storm that can bury a driveway for a day, while Murray's flat ground means the same storm looks about the same everywhere in the city. If a real mountain microclimate is what you are after, or what you would rather avoid, that is the one variable this pairing actually offers.

Winter

Draper
37 to 45 °F highs. Valley snow melts between storms; the bench and SunCrest hold far more. Inversion haze sits on the floor, and the ridge often rides above it.
Murray
38 to 45 °F highs. Snow arrives in waves and melts between storms, a bit less than the benches catch. Inversion haze settles over the valley floor.

Spring

Draper
55 to 70 °F highs. Wet and windy into May, then the Traverse slopes green up and Corner Canyon dries out from the bottom up.
Murray
55 to 68 °F highs. Storms and sun trade places into May while Little Cottonwood Creek runs high and the park greens up early on the floor.

Summer

Draper
90 to 95 °F highs. Dry heat that breaks after sunset, with the canyon mouths pulling cooler air down. The ridge runs cooler than the valley all season.
Murray
90 to 95 °F highs. Hot and dry with low humidity and evenings that cool for the patio. Murray Park's old cottonwoods and the creek are the heat refuge.

Fall

Draper
60 to 75 °F highs. The best stretch: clear and calm, with gambel oak and maple turning the Corner Canyon foothills red and gold into October.
Murray
60 to 75 °F highs. The valley's best stretch, running long into November, with both Cottonwood canyons at peak color a short drive east.

Water, air, and the map

Water and inversion work the same for both cities, because they share the same valley and the same snowpack. Both draw on Wasatch snowmelt, and both sit inside the Salt Lake Valley's winter inversion pool on the stillest days, Draper's valley floor and Murray's mid-valley position included, though people up on SunCrest say the ridge often sits in winter sunshine above the haze while the rest of the county sits under it. The snowpack guide explains why the winter up top matters to a tap down below.

Salt Lake County carries the same land math for both addresses, 21% federal, 73% private, with the national forest above the Cottonwood canyons making up most of the public share rather than a desert or a park. Neither city is buying its way past the mountains behind it, but the two cities reach that same public land differently: Draper's trail network starts right at the edge of its own neighborhoods, while a Murray household drives about half an hour east to reach the same canyons. The public land guide covers what that means for a buyer near either edge.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


Corner Canyon's trails in Draper, Fun Days and a mall in Murray

A Draper Saturday starts on Corner Canyon, a lap on the singletrack or the jump lines at the bike park, then maybe a paraglider launch off the ridge as the evening cools down. A Murray Saturday starts at Murray Park instead, the amphitheater's summer season or a walk along the creek, then Fashion Place for the afternoon and a show at the restored Murray Theater if the timing works. Each city keeps its own shelf on The Local, not recycled from a tourism page. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.

Draper, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 8 best things to do in Draper 8Draper's 8 best things to do open with the city-owned Corner Canyon trails, the aquarium's new wing, a free cycle park, and a paragliding ridge.
  2. Corner Canyon, and the rules a city wrote for its own groundDraper owns most of Corner Canyon and writes its own rules there: no dogs above the watershed line, and only Class 1 e-bikes are allowed on the trails.
  3. The Living Planet Aquarium, twice the size it was last yearDraper's Loveland Living Planet Aquarium opened a 120,000-square-foot wing in February 2026, doubling the campus into the fifth largest in the nation.
  4. The Draper Cycle Park, and the volunteers who shaped itThe Draper Cycle Park sits at the mouth of Corner Canyon with four graded jump lines and three pump tracks, built by volunteers and free to ride.
  5. The Point of the Mountain commute, tested rather than assumedA Draper commute crosses the Point of the Mountain gap between the Salt Lake and Utah valleys, where two very different railheads now serve it.
  6. The Point, and the difference between built and drawnThe Point in Draper is the former state prison site, cleared with infrastructure finished, where the first buildings broke ground in June 2026.
Everything about Draper on The Local

Murray, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 8 best things to do in Murray 8This list ranks a 63-acre park on a mountain creek, the Murray Theater reopened in 2025, an 1880s farmstead and five miles of Jordan River trail.
  2. A center of the valley address, honestlyA Murray address sits near three rail stations and a round the clock hospital campus, though the arterials that reach them also carry regional traffic.
  3. Murray City Center, and the difference between a code and a buildingMurray replaced one downtown zone with five form districts in June 2025, the same year a 1938 theater and an 1899 mansion museum both reopened nearby.
  4. Murray Park, and the creek that decided where it wentMurray Park spans 63-acres along Little Cottonwood Creek on the old county fairground, with two pools, five pavilions and a ticketed summer amphitheater.
  5. The Jordan River through Murray, end to endMurray's own five miles of the Jordan River Parkway pass five trailhead parks, an equestrian crossing and the confluence with Little Cottonwood Creek.
  6. Where the smokestacks stood, and what is on that ground nowMurray's twin ASARCO smokestacks, 455 and 295 feet tall, came down on August 6, 2000, and a hospital now stands on the cleaned up smelting ground.
Everything about Murray on The Local

Murray wins on plain convenience: Fashion Place, the State Street restaurant strip, and downtown Salt Lake's whole calendar sit fifteen minutes away or less. Draper answers with Corner Canyon, a trail network most suburbs this size never get close to building, plus a paragliding ridge and the Living Planet Aquarium on a hot afternoon. Want a weekend built around errands and options close at hand, pick Murray. Want one great trail system out the back door, pick Draper.

Schools and services


Draper splits across two districts. Murray runs one, and it owns it outright

School districts

The county line does something to schools here that almost no other Utah pairing has to explain. Draper's Salt Lake County side, which is most of the city, belongs to Canyons School District; its Utah County side, mainly SunCrest's south slope, is in Alpine School District through June 30, 2027, after which a new district forms from a three way split. Murray answers with the opposite extreme: the Murray City School District serves most of the city (homes east of about 900 East are in Granite School District), with its own locally elected board, one of the smallest districts in the county by design. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the districts, link the hubs, and leave the judgment to you and each district's own published numbers. Draper and Murray show which schools a given address feeds.

Colleges and universities

Neither city has a university campus of its own, but both sit close enough to borrow one. From Draper, Salt Lake Community College's Miller Campus in Sandy runs about 10 minutes, the University of Utah runs about 30 minutes north, and Utah Valley University and BYU sit 20 to 35 minutes south over the ridge. From Murray, Salt Lake Community College's Taylorsville campus is minutes across the river, and the University of Utah is about 20 minutes north. Draper borrows from two directions; Murray borrows mostly from one.

Hospitals and clinics

On hospitals, both cities actually have one of their own, which is not true of every suburb this size. In Draper: Lone Peak Hospital (MountainStar Healthcare) in town; Alta View Hospital in Sandy about 10 min north. In Murray: Intermountain Medical Center (Intermountain Health), the system flagship, in town at about 5300 South. The difference is scale, not access: Lone Peak serves Draper and the area right around it, while Intermountain Medical Center is the flagship of the whole Intermountain Health system and one of the region's highest-level trauma programs. The largest employers split the same way. In Draper: HealthEquity, 1-800 Contacts, Swire Coca-Cola USA, Lone Peak Hospital, IKEA. In Murray: Intermountain Health at Intermountain Medical Center, Fashion Place retail, Murray City, Murray City School District.

The guides that fit this decision

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Draper if

  • Getting to Lehi fast counts for more in your household than getting downtown fast does, since Lehi is the one leg where Draper and Murray genuinely split.
  • You want the newest housing this part of the valley has to offer, or a hillside address up at SunCrest or the bench.
  • Corner Canyon's trail network, right out the back door, is worth more to you than a shorter train ride.
  • A higher price for the shorter commute and the mountain view is a trade you are willing to make.
  • You would rather live in two counties than commute across one, and a ridge view is worth the extra levy on the tax bill.

Lean Murray if

  • Price matters more to you than shaving minutes off the drive to Lehi.
  • You want the shorter drive downtown and to the airport, and you would rather ride a train than sit on the freeway.
  • Running your own school district and your own power company, the way Murray does, appeals to you more than a bigger name on the map.
  • Intermountain Medical Center's whole system, not just a neighborhood hospital, is the kind of healthcare access you want minutes away.
  • An established, mostly settled neighborhood on flat ground beats a hillside lot with a longer driveway, for you.

Twelve miles and fifteen minutes make this one of the easiest pairs on the site to see in a single afternoon. Reach out with your budget and your commute, and I will connect you with the Salt Lake Valley partner agent who covers both cities and can start showing you real listings this week.

Tour both in one day

Here's what I recommend: see both towns in one day, since fifteen minutes on I-15 makes it easy. Start with whichever one is the shorter drive from home, and leave enough time at the end to look at real listings together.

  1. 9 a.m. · Draper

    Corner Canyon and the bench

    A look at the east bench toward Draper Heights and Steeplechase, then a drive up toward SunCrest for the two-valley view before the ridge road gets serious.

  2. 11 a.m. · The drive

    Fifteen minutes north on I-15

    A short hop that swaps a hillside trail town for the flat center of the valley, with almost no change in the weather to distract you.

  3. 12:30 · Murray

    Lunch, then Murray Park and State Street

    A walk through Murray Park and the historic Vine Street core, then a look at the blocks near Intermountain Medical Center and the Fireclay condos by the rail stop.

  4. 3 p.m. · Decide with numbers

    The price pages, the listings, and your commute

    Open the price pages for both cities, check what is actually listed at your number today, and weigh it against which commute you would rather keep.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

Because I hold both licenses, real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you run real numbers for either city before a partner agent ever opens a door. Murray's question is usually how much house your payment reaches in an established, central neighborhood. Draper's question is whether the extra the market charges for the shorter Lehi commute is worth it for your specific job, and whether a SunCrest address is worth the mountain road that comes with it. Run the affordability calculator with both cities' numbers first, then read the pre-approval guide to see what a lender actually checks before you apply.

A move between Draper and Murray is rarely a clean purchase, most households are selling one of these homes to fund the other. Figure out your equity first with the equity calculator, since that number, not the list price, is what actually funds the next house. From there, the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator weighs the two orders against each other, and the selling-to-buy guide walks the steps for whichever one you pick. A SunCrest custom build and a Fireclay condo do not always qualify the same way, so before you fall for either one, read the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide, which sort out the programs and the paperwork in plain words instead of a rate quote that changes before you close.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Draper

Moving to Draper, the full guide

The Point, Corner Canyon, SunCrest and the two-county split, and everything else worth knowing about the city at the south end of the valley.

Start here

Murray

Moving to Murray, the full guide

Its own school district, its own power company, the flagship hospital, and the rest of what makes Murray the self-contained center of the valley.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county

Both towns sit in Salt Lake County, so the property tax, the assessor, and the school district are shared ground. The Salt Lake County page puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list in one place.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Draper vs Murray FAQ

Is Draper or Murray cheaper to buy a home in?

Murray, and by a wide margin. Murray's median is ~$507,500 against ~$784,800 in Draper, even though the two cities land within a percentage point of each other in population. Part of the gap is Draper's newer housing on the bench and at SunCrest, and part is the shorter drive to the Lehi tech corridor that Draper carries and Murray does not. Household incomes follow the same pattern, ~$91,000 in Murray against ~$129,000 in Draper. Both figures move with the market, so check the current numbers before you plan.

How far apart are Draper and Murray?

About 12 miles and 15 minutes on I-15, practically next door as Utah cities go. Both sit in the same valley at nearly the same elevation on the valley floor, so the short drive does not cross any real change in weather. Plenty of Salt Lake Valley households already treat the two as one commute shed, working in one and banking, worshipping, or seeing a doctor in the other, so touring both in a single afternoon is an easy errand rather than a planned trip.

Which has the harder winter, Draper or Murray?

Almost the same, with one exception. Draper and Murray share nearly identical valley-floor winters, since both read off the same weather station and sit within a couple hundred feet of each other in elevation. The one real difference is Draper's SunCrest neighborhood, up on the Traverse ridge at roughly 6,000 feet, where the snow runs heavier and the wind rearranges it. If you are not buying on the ridge itself, plan on the same winter in either city.

Which city has more to do?

Murray, for an ordinary weekend built around convenience: Fashion Place, the State Street restaurant strip, and downtown Salt Lake's whole calendar sit fifteen minutes away or less. Draper's answer is Corner Canyon, a trail network most suburbs this size never get close to building, plus a paragliding ridge and the Living Planet Aquarium. Both cities keep a shelf on The Local. Pick by whether you want errands and options close at hand or one great trail system out the back door.

Does Draper's shorter commute to Lehi actually save time?

It depends on where the job is. To downtown Salt Lake City, Murray is the clear winner, about 13 minutes against about 25 from Draper. To Lehi and the tech corridor, Draper flips it, about 12 minutes against about 23 from Murray. If neither job in the household points toward Lehi, Draper's shorter hop may not be worth paying for, and the money goes further in Murray.

Which city runs its own services, and does that matter for a buyer?

Murray does, and it is unusual for a city this size. Murray runs its own school district, its own electric utility since 1913, and its own police, fire, water, and trash service, decided by people who live within a few miles of your street. Draper leans on the regional Canyons School District for most of the city, Rocky Mountain Power for electricity, and outside districts for sewer. Neither approach is better on its face, but if local control over schools and utilities matters to you, Murray is the city built around it.

Deciding between the two?

Twelve miles apart, and two very different valleys to live in

Tell me whether the commute, the price, or running your own city services matters most, and I will connect you with the partner agent who works both Draper and Murray, so you get someone who knows the streets and the current market on the ground.

Compare other Utah cities

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Draper or Murray to make the move?

What you get
A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

Most people weighing Draper against Murray already own a home somewhere in the Salt Lake Valley, and what it sells for sets the real budget for wherever they land next. A computer valuation cannot tell a SunCrest view lot from a comparable house down on Draper's valley floor, or an updated rambler on a strong East Murray block from one two doors down that still needs the work. My partner agent walks the property, prices it against what actually closed nearby, and hands you the reasoning, not just a number.

Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.