Utah · City comparison
Murray vs Sandy, Utah
Scott Buehler here. My own listings are in Cedar City, and for buyers looking at the middle of the Salt Lake Valley I hand things off to a partner agent who covers this ground week in and week out. Murray and Sandy sit close enough that most people cross between them without noticing, about eight miles and thirteen minutes apart on I-15, and the weather will not tell them apart either. What does is where each one sits: Murray anchors the dead center of the valley with its own hospital and its own power company, and Sandy climbs the southeast bench, bigger and still pouring a downtown around its own train stop. Here's the honest side by side.
Sandy is the bigger suburb on the valley's southeast side, ~92,400 people spread from the I-15 corridor up the bench to the mouth of Little Cottonwood Canyon. Canyons School District, four TRAX Blue Line stations, and Intermountain's Alta View Hospital anchor daily life, and the city is in the middle of building itself an actual downtown: The Cairns is filling in around the Sandy Civic Center TRAX stop, and the old Shops at South Town mall now shares its parking lot with the Utah Mammoth's practice rink. Read the fuller picture at Sandy on The Local.
Murray sits a few miles north at the literal middle of the valley, ~53,300 people on ground the city has looked after itself since 1903: its own school district, its own electric utility dating to 1913, and its own police, fire, water, and garbage crews besides. Intermountain Medical Center, the flagship of the whole Intermountain Health system, now stands where the city's old smelter smokestacks came down in 2000, and three rail stations put downtown Salt Lake within about thirteen minutes without ever touching the freeway. My shelf on it runs at Murray on The Local.
So the real choice here is not the weather, both cities share the same valley floor climate, and it is not really the distance either, since eight miles on I-15 is nothing. It is what each city has already built and where it sits: Murray is the finished, self-sufficient middle of the map, and Sandy is the bigger bench suburb still pouring a downtown around its own train stop. The rest of this page puts real numbers behind that split, then closes with where I would point you, worked out with the partner agent who covers this ground.
One thing to remember
Eight miles and thirteen minutes apart on I-15. Murray sits at the middle of the map with its own hospital and its own power company. Sandy sits up the bench, bigger, and building a downtown around its train stop.
Murray is the smaller, self-sufficient city at the center of the valley, with the lower price, its own school district, and the shortest commute downtown in this pairing. Sandy is the bigger bench suburb, with the higher price, four TRAX stations, and the shorter run out to Lehi. Nearly everything else on this page traces back to that same split.
Side by side
Murray vs Sandy at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Murray | Category | Sandy |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Salt Lake County | County | Salt Lake County |
| ~53,300 | City population, latest estimate | ~92,400 |
| 50,637 | City population, 2020 Census | 96,904 |
| 1,220,916 | County population, July 2025 | 1,220,916 |
| +3.0% (35,681 people) | County growth since 2020 | +3.0% (35,681 people) |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~4,300 ft, valley floor | Elevation | ~4,394 ft, valley floor rising east |
| Four seasons, valley snow | Climate | Four seasons, mountain snow |
| 90 to 95 °F | Typical summer highs | 85 to 95 °F |
| 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s | Typical winter highs | 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s |
| Regular valley snow, a bit less than the benches, melting between storms | Snow on the valley floor | Regular valley snow that melts between storms; the east bench toward the canyon holds it longer |
| 21% federal, 73% private | Land ownership, county | 21% federal, 73% private |
| Cost | ||
| ~$507,500 | Median home price | ~$614,100 |
| Under $500K | Lowest price page | Under $500K |
| Over $800K | Top price page | Over $1.5M |
| ~0.55% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.55% effective |
| ~$91,000 | Median household income | ~$112,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| ~13 min south on I-15 | Drive between the two | ~13 min north on I-15 |
| Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 18 minutes northwest | Airport in town | Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 30 minutes north |
| ~415 mi, about 6 hr 15 min | Drive to Las Vegas | ~410 mi, about 6 hr |
| ~8 mi, about 13 min off-peak | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~16 mi, about 25 min off-peak |
| FrontRunner and TRAX at Murray Central; TRAX also at Murray North and Fashion Place West | Transit | TRAX Blue Line, four Sandy stations; UTA bus |
| Schools and services | ||
| Murray City School District | School district | Canyons School District |
| None in city; SLCC in Taylorsville and University of Utah nearby | University | None in city; SLCC Larry H. Miller Campus in town, U of U nearby |
| Salt Lake Community College, Taylorsville campus across the Jordan River, minutes west | Technical college | Salt Lake Community College, Larry H. Miller campus in Sandy |
| Intermountain Medical Center (Intermountain Health), the system flagship, in town at about 5300 South | Hospital | Intermountain Alta View Hospital; Intermountain Medical Center in Murray nearby |
| Intermountain Health at Intermountain Medical Center, Fashion Place retail, Murray City, Murray City School District | Largest employers | Becton Dickinson, American Express, Mountain America Credit Union, NICE inContact, and Morgan Stanley |
| Outdoors | ||
| Murray Park and Wheeler Historic Farm in town; Big and Little Cottonwood canyons about 30 min; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 40 min | National parks and monuments | No national park in the county; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 30 min south |
| Great Salt Lake State Park marina to the northwest; Utah Lake State Park about 30 min south | State parks | Great Salt Lake State Park marina across the valley; Utah Lake State Park about 35 min south |
| Snowbird, Alta, Brighton, and Solitude up the Cottonwood canyons, about 30 to 40 min via 6200 South | Skiing | Snowbird and Alta up Little Cottonwood, about 30 to 40 min off-peak from Sandy |
| Murray Parkway Golf Course (municipal); Mick Riley Golf Course also in town | Golf | River Oaks Golf Course (Sandy City); Willow Creek Country Club |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| Neighborhoods on the city guide | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do | The Local | 6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do |
| Salt Lake County home value | Home valuation page | Salt Lake County home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
The middle of the valley costs less than the bench above it
Home prices
The price gap between these two is real, and paychecks explain some of it but not all of it. Murray's median runs ~$507,500 against ~$614,100 in Sandy, and household income follows a smaller version of the same slope, ~$91,000 in Murray against ~$112,000 in Sandy. Part of the gap is genuinely about pay, since Sandy households earn more on average. Part of it is what is left to build on: Murray ran out of open ground decades ago and grows now by infill alone, while Sandy still has the east bench, where a foothill lot commands a premium a flat Murray street simply cannot ask for.
Inside Sandy the price climbs with the elevation. Historic Sandy and Crescent, the old town grid near the freeway, hold the lowest numbers in the price ranges, Granite and Hidden Valley step up the bench with bigger, mostly mid-century lots, and above Little Cottonwood Road the foothill enclaves of Pepperwood and Quail Hollow carry the highest prices in the city on half-acre-plus lots backed against Dimple Dell. Sandy under $500,000 is where the lower end of that climb actually shows up.
Murray's price map runs flatter and sideways instead of up a hill. East Murray, toward the Holladay line, holds the established 1950s and 1960s brick homes on the biggest lots and the city's strongest price range, while Fireclay, wrapped around the Murray North rail stop, carries the newest condos and townhomes and the lowest prices in town. Murray under $500,000 sits right at that starting point, and at Murray's own median besides.
Put the same monthly payment against both cities and here is the trade: in Murray it reaches more square footage and a shorter train ride downtown, in Sandy it reaches a newer downtown taking shape around you and a shorter drive to Lehi. Neither is the objectively right answer, it depends on which of those two things your household actually uses. If you are still sorting out where in the valley to land at all, the cost-of-living guide lays out the whole state by region, and the affordability calculator will turn either city's number into an actual monthly figure for your household.
Taxes, town by town
Property tax is a wash here, since both cities sit in Salt Lake County and share its average rate. A Utah primary residence is only taxed on 55 percent of what it is worth, and once a county applies that cut, Murray works out to ~0.55% effective against ~0.55% effective in Sandy. With the rate matched, the six-figure gap in what the houses actually cost is what separates the two bills. Rates get recertified every year by the city and the school district together, so treat this as a starting point and confirm the actual number for your parcel with the county before you close. The property tax guide walks through how the primary-residence exemption factors into the bill.
Sales tax and state income tax will not decide this one either. The two cities sit close enough together at the register that switching one for the other will not change a real purchase, and Utah runs one flat income tax rate statewide, so the city line changes nothing there. The sales tax guide keeps the current combined rate on file if you want the exact figure.
What the extra money buys
Pay the Sandy premium and here is the return: four TRAX stations, a hospital in town, and a downtown actually rising instead of only proposed. Townhomes in Sandy cluster closest to that rail line and hold the entry number down, while mountain-view homes and the luxury end climb the bench toward Little Cottonwood for the view.
Murray's lower price buys square footage and one of the strongest hospital addresses in the state. Mountain-view homes in Murray pick up the same Wasatch range from the flatter east side toward Holladay, and townhomes in Murray cluster near the rail stations for the lowest prices in this pairing.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorWhat either city's median means for a monthly budget.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running before you decide whether to rent while the market moves.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Murray under $500KRight at the Murray median, the broadest mix in town.
- Sandy under $500KThe lowest price range of the pricier of these two markets.
- Murray under $600KOne step above the median: bigger lots, stronger blocks.
- Sandy under $750KRight at the Sandy median, the broadest mix of listings in the city.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Murray finished growing years ago; Sandy is still pouring its downtown
What the size feels like
Sandy is where the size shows up first. ~92,400 people live here, spread from the freeway up the bench to the mouth of Little Cottonwood Canyon, and it shows in what is already in place: The Shops at South Town, four TRAX stations, Alta View Hospital, and a retail strip running the length of State Street. The workday points at Becton Dickinson, American Express, Mountain America Credit Union, NICE inContact, and Morgan Stanley, a heavier office-and-finance mix than the retail strip along State Street suggests.
Murray, at ~53,300, trades some of that scale for control. The city runs its own school district, its own electric utility, and its own police, fire, water, and garbage service, an independence dating back to a 1903 incorporation that almost no city its size in Utah still carries this far. The workday here points at Intermountain Medical Center, the health system's flagship, along with Fashion Place retail and the city and school district's own offices, a shorter list than Sandy's but one that Murray never has to share credit for.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Sandy's clearest change since 2020 sits on State Street. The old Shops at South Town, built in 1986, changed hands in 2024 when the Smith Entertainment Group bought the site, and by September 2025 the Utah Mammoth were skating at a new practice rink right where department store parking used to sit. A few blocks north, The Cairns, the city's 2014 downtown plan, has its first buildings up around the Sandy Civic Center TRAX stop. Between the two projects, Sandy is remaking its own middle rather than just adding rooftops on the edge.
Murray's biggest change since 2020 sits downtown instead of on a single site. The city rezoned its historic core along Vine Street and State into five form-based districts in June 2025, and the restored Murray Theater, rebuilt to its 1938 look, reopened the same year alongside the Wheeler farm museum nearby. With almost no open ground left inside the city line, infill and rezoning are the only growth Murray has left to work with, and it is a steadier story than a stadium deal.
The drive, honestly
The drive is short enough that it barely counts as a decision on its own. Downtown Salt Lake City runs about 13 minutes from Murray off-peak against about 25 from Sandy, and the airport runs about 18 minutes from Murray against about 30 from Sandy. Murray's central position wins both of those legs outright.
Flip the destination to Lehi and the tech corridor, and Sandy actually wins: about 20 minutes against about 23 from Murray, since Sandy's southeast position sits closer to the Point of the Mountain gap than Murray's does. Both cities fly out of the same field, Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 18 minutes northwest, so a trip out of state costs about the same either way. For how these two rank against every other Wasatch Front pairing, the best Utah city for your commute guide breaks it down further.
Drive times at a glance
- Murray to Sandy
- About 8 miles and 13 minutes on I-15.
- To downtown Salt Lake City
- About 15 minutes from Murray, about 25 from Sandy, off-peak.
- To Lehi and the tech corridor
- About 20 minutes from Sandy, about 30 from Murray, the one leg where Sandy wins.
- To Salt Lake City International
- About 20 minutes from Murray, about 30 from Sandy.
- Skiing up the canyons
- Snowbird and Alta run about 30 to 40 minutes from either city's edge.
Climate and elevation
Same valley floor, so the weather will not decide this one
Elevation and seasons
This is the one section on this page where the two cities barely differ. Murray sits at ~4,300 ft and Sandy at ~4,394 ft, close enough that neither city notices the other's elevation, and the numbers back it up: summer highs of 90 to 95 °F in Murray against 85 to 95 °F in Sandy, winter highs of 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s against 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s. If you have lived anywhere else on the Salt Lake Valley floor, neither city's weather will surprise you.
Winter here means the same thing in both cities: snow that melts off between storms, cold clear mornings, and an inversion that settles over the valley floor on the stillest days. Summer runs hot and dry with evenings that cool off fast, and the one real edge either city has is Sandy's higher streets, where the climb toward Little Cottonwood pulls in cooler night air before it ever reaches Murray's flatter ground. Neither difference is large enough to plan a move around.
Winter
- Murray
- 38 to 45 °F highs. Snow arrives in waves and melts between storms, a bit less than the benches catch. Inversion haze settles over the valley floor.
- Sandy
- 37 to 45 °F highs. Valley snow that melts between storms, with the east bench toward the canyon holding it longer. Inversion haze settles on the coldest calm days.
Spring
- Murray
- 55 to 68 °F highs. Storms and sun trade places into May while Little Cottonwood Creek runs high and the park greens up early on the floor.
- Sandy
- 55 to 72 °F highs. Warming and windy into May, with wet spells between warm afternoons. Little Cottonwood still holds snow well into the season.
Summer
- Murray
- 90 to 95 °F highs. Hot and dry with low humidity and evenings that cool for the patio. Murray Park's old cottonwoods and the creek are the heat refuge.
- Sandy
- 85 to 95 °F highs. Hot and dry with cooler evenings. The canyon mouth pulls cool air down at night, and the resorts sit minutes above.
Fall
- Murray
- 60 to 75 °F highs. The valley's best stretch, running long into November, with both Cottonwood canyons at peak color a short drive east.
- Sandy
- 50 to 80 °F highs. The easy season: clear, calm days and cool nights, with color climbing Little Cottonwood before the first storms.
Water, air, and the map
Both cities draw on the same Wasatch snowpack, and the same creek runs through both of them at different points along its course. Little Cottonwood Creek winds through Murray Park on the valley floor, the same water that starts higher up at the mouth of the canyon a few miles up the bench from Sandy. Murray runs its own water utility, the same 1913 independence that gave the city its own power, and Sandy runs its own culinary system too, so neither city leans on a neighbor for its tap water. The snowpack guide explains why the winter up top matters to a tap down below.
Salt Lake County carries the same land math for both cities, 21% federal, 73% private, and most of the public share up in these mountains is forest land the Forest Service manages above the Cottonwood canyons, not a monument or a desert reserve. Sandy's east bench backs closer into that ground, so a lot toward Pepperwood or Quail Hollow is worth a look at what actually borders it, while a Murray lot on the flat valley floor rarely borders anything but another street. The public land guide covers what a property line next to protected ground means for a buyer.
Read before you buy
- Murray Park, end to endSixty three acres on the same creek that starts up Sandy's canyon.
- The approach to Little Cottonwood from SandyThe road, the powder queue, and where the creek starts.
- The Jordan River through MurrayFive miles of paved trail on the west side of town.
- Dimple Dell Regional Park630 acres of unpaved gulch through the middle of Sandy.
Shop by the setting
- Mountain-view homes in MurrayThe Wasatch range from the flatter east side toward Holladay.
- Mountain-view homes in SandyThe same range, closer up, from the bench toward the canyon.
- Townhomes in MurrayClustered near the rail stations, the lowest prices in this pairing.
- Luxury homes in SandyThe foothill estates above Little Cottonwood Road.
Things to do
A theater running since 1989 in Murray, a downtown still rising in Sandy
A Murray Saturday still runs on institutions that have been there for decades: a matinee at Desert Star Playhouse, a walk through Murray Park past the amphitheater, and the animals and trails out at Wheeler Historic Farm. A Sandy Saturday runs bigger and newer: a lap through Dimple Dell before it heats up, a look at whatever The Cairns has actually finished this month, and an evening show at Hale Centre Theatre's rotating stage. Here is each city's shelf on The Local, ranked list first.
Murray, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 8 best things to do in Murray 8This list ranks a 63-acre park on a mountain creek, the Murray Theater reopened in 2025, an 1880s farmstead and five miles of Jordan River trail.
- A center of the valley address, honestlyA Murray address sits near three rail stations and a round the clock hospital campus, though the arterials that reach them also carry regional traffic.
- Murray City Center, and the difference between a code and a buildingMurray replaced one downtown zone with five form districts in June 2025, the same year a 1938 theater and an 1899 mansion museum both reopened nearby.
- Murray Park, and the creek that decided where it wentMurray Park spans 63-acres along Little Cottonwood Creek on the old county fairground, with two pools, five pavilions and a ticketed summer amphitheater.
- The Jordan River through Murray, end to endMurray's own five miles of the Jordan River Parkway pass five trailhead parks, an equestrian crossing and the confluence with Little Cottonwood Creek.
- Where the smokestacks stood, and what is on that ground nowMurray's twin ASARCO smokestacks, 455 and 295 feet tall, came down on August 6, 2000, and a hospital now stands on the cleaned up smelting ground.
Sandy, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 8 best things to do in Sandy 8Ranked things to do in Sandy: a rotating stage at Hale Centre Theatre, 630 acres of unpaved gulch at Dimple Dell, Bells Canyon falls and an NHL ice sheet.
- Dimple Dell, and the ravine that ignores the gridDimple Dell Regional Park in Sandy holds 630 acres of unpaved gulch, 15 miles of trail, three trailheads and an equestrian tunnel, kept dirt since a 2017 vote.
- Little Cottonwood from the Sandy side of the gateLittle Cottonwood Canyon as seen from Sandy: the approach roads, the morning powder queue, Bells Canyon's drinking water and the canyon bus start.
- Sandy Amphitheater, and the half of the season that costs nothingSandy Amphitheater sits on the bench with about 2,000 reserved seats, a May through October season, free community nights and two free parking lots.
- South Town and the Cairns, a mall and a downtown, rebuilt at onceA 1986 Sandy mall bought whole in 2024 and rebuilt with two ice sheets, while the Cairns downtown district takes shape around a TRAX station nearby.
- Life on the Blue Line, and which of the four stations you actually wantSandy holds four TRAX Blue Line stations that each do a different job: one free railhead, one with no parking, the old terminus and a quiet stop.
Sandy wins on plain range, because it is the bigger, newer city with a professional theater, an outdoor amphitheater, and a ski canyon four miles up the road. Murray answers with depth instead of breadth: Desert Star has staged comedy melodrama since 1989, the restored Murray Theater reopened in 2025 with its original marquee back, and the Fourth of July parade has rolled up State Street into Murray Park since 1958. Want a weekend with more on the calendar and a mountain at the end of it, pick Sandy. Want a few things that have run well for a long time, pick Murray.
Schools and services
Murray broke away in 1903; Sandy helped start a new district in 2009
School districts
The two cities took different paths to the same idea, running their own schools instead of joining a countywide giant. Murray City School District serves most of Murray (homes east of about 900 East are in Granite School District), a small district under a locally elected board that dates to 1906. Sandy sits in Canyons School District instead, which Sandy itself helped create in 2009 when five cities broke away from Jordan School District, the first new district in Utah in roughly a century. The city guides for Murray and Sandy show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site; I name the district and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published numbers.
Colleges and universities
Neither city runs a four-year university of its own, but both sit close to one. In Murray: Salt Lake Community College, Taylorsville campus across the Jordan River, minutes west. In Sandy: Salt Lake Community College, Larry H. Miller campus in Sandy. The University of Utah is roughly the same drive from either city, so this is one line where the two towns really do come out even.
Hospitals and clinics
Hospitals are the sharpest line between these two cities. In Murray: Intermountain Medical Center (Intermountain Health), the system flagship, in town at about 5300 South. In Sandy: Intermountain Alta View Hospital; Intermountain Medical Center in Murray nearby. Neither city leaves you without a hospital, but only one of them is the flagship of the whole system. The largest employers split along the same line: Intermountain Health at Intermountain Medical Center, Fashion Place retail, Murray City, Murray City School District carry Murray, and in Sandy, Becton Dickinson, American Express, Mountain America Credit Union, NICE inContact, and Morgan Stanley.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading equity for the bench view or the shorter commute.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
- Where a remote worker should land in UtahInternet, airport access, and the commute you no longer have.
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Murray neighborhoodsGeographic areas on the city guide, from the Vine Street core to Fireclay.
- Sandy neighborhoodsBench neighborhoods on the city guide, from the freeway floor to Little Cottonwood.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Murray if
- Price matters more to you than a bench view, and you want the most house this stretch of the valley can offer for the money.
- The commute downtown or to the airport is the one you actually make every day, not the drive out to Lehi.
- Running your own school district and your own power utility, the way Murray does, appeals to you more than a bigger name on the map.
- A flat, settled, mid-century neighborhood close to the middle of everything beats a hillside lot with a longer driveway, for you.
- You want Intermountain Medical Center's whole flagship campus minutes away, not a smaller hospital down the road.
Lean Sandy if
- You are willing to pay more for a bigger city with four rail stations, a hospital, and more of everything already built.
- The drive to Lehi and the tech corridor matters more to your household than the drive downtown does.
- You want the mountains close enough to actually use them, with Little Cottonwood Canyon a few miles up the bench.
- Watching a real downtown get built around a train stop interests you more than a neighborhood that finished changing decades ago.
- A foothill lot with a view is worth the extra it costs, and you are fine paying bench prices for bench land.
Eight miles and thirteen minutes make this one of the easiest pairs on the site to see in the same afternoon. Tell me what matters most, the price, the commute, or which kind of place you want to come home to, and I will connect you with the partner agent who works both towns and can start showing you real listings this week.
Tour both in one day
Here's what I recommend: see both cities in one day, since thirteen minutes on I-15 makes it easy. Start with whichever one is the shorter drive from home, and leave time at the end to look at real listings together.
9 a.m. · Murray
Murray Park, the hospital campus, and Fireclay
A walk through Murray Park and the Vine Street core, then a look at the Fireclay condos by the rail stop and the Intermountain Medical Center campus that replaced the old smelter ground.
11 a.m. · The drive
About 13 minutes south on I-15
A short hop that trades the flat center of the valley for the climb up Sandy's bench, with almost no change in the weather to distract you.
12:30 · Sandy
Lunch, then State Street and the bench
A look at the sports campus rising on the old mall site and whatever The Cairns has finished so far, then up toward Granite and Hidden Valley to see what the bench actually costs.
3 p.m. · Decide with numbers
The price pages, the listings, and your commute
Pull up what is actually listed at your number in each city right now, and let the real inventory, not just the day's impressions, settle which commute you would rather keep.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
Being licensed on both sides of a purchase, real estate and mortgage lending, means I can check either city's numbers against what your household actually earns before a partner agent ever unlocks a door for you. In Murray the usual question is simple, how much square footage a given payment reaches in an established, central neighborhood. In Sandy it is whether the shorter hop to Lehi, or a bench address with a view, is worth what the market adds on top for it. Start with the pre-approval guide to see what a lender checks first, then drop both cities' numbers into the affordability calculator.
A move between Murray and Sandy is rarely a clean purchase, most households are selling one home to fund the other. The selling-to-buy guide walks the order of operations, the equity calculator tells you what your current home is actually worth to you, and the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator puts the two orders side by side. Loan types and the paperwork itself are in the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide, in plain words and without a figure that goes stale by the time you read it.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buy first or sell first calculator
- Seller net sheet, if you are selling in one city to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Murray
Moving to Murray, the full guide
Its own hospital, its own power company, three rail stops, and the rest of what makes Murray the self-contained middle of the valley.
Start here
Sandy
Moving to Sandy, the full guide
The Cairns rising over State Street, the bench toward the canyon, and the rest of what makes Sandy the valley's biggest southeast suburb.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out to the county
Both towns sit in Salt Lake County, so the property tax, the assessor, and the school district are shared ground. The Salt Lake County page puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list in one place.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Murray vs Sandy FAQ
Is Murray or Sandy cheaper to buy a home in?
Murray, and it is not close. Murray's median runs ~$507,500 against ~$614,100 in Sandy, even though the price pages for both cities technically open at the same floor, under $500,000. In Murray that price range sits right at the median and covers most of what is actually for sale. In Sandy it is the lowest price range, well below the median, mostly condos, townhomes, and older homes along the valley corridor. Household incomes follow a smaller version of the same gap, ~$91,000 in Murray against ~$112,000 in Sandy. Both figures move with the market, so check the current numbers before you plan.
How far apart are Murray and Sandy?
About eight miles and thirteen minutes on I-15, one of the shortest drives on this whole site. Both cities sit on the same valley floor at nearly the same elevation, so the short trip will not hand you a different climate or a different view at the other end. A lot of Salt Lake Valley households already treat the pair as one shopping and job market, banking in one city and seeing a doctor in the other without a second thought, which makes touring both in a single afternoon feel like running errands rather than planning a trip.
Which has the harder winter, Murray or Sandy?
Neither, really. Murray and Sandy sit close enough in elevation that the two cities share almost the same winter: valley snow that melts off between storms, cold mornings, and an inversion that settles in on the stillest days. Winter highs run 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s in Murray against 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s in Sandy, and summer highs run 90 to 95 °F against 85 to 95 °F, both practically identical. The only edge either city has is Sandy's higher bench streets, which catch a bit more snow than Murray's flat ground does.
Which city has more to do?
Sandy, for an ordinary weekend, mostly because it is the bigger city with more already built: Hale Centre Theatre's rotating stage, the Sandy Amphitheater, a sports campus rising on the old mall site, and Little Cottonwood Canyon a few miles up the road. Murray answers with fewer things that have simply run longer: Desert Star Playhouse has staged comedy melodrama since 1989, Murray Park runs its own amphitheater season, and Wheeler Historic Farm keeps the animals and the trails going year-round. Both cities keep a shelf on The Local. Pick Sandy for range, pick Murray for a few things that have worked for decades.
How do jobs and the local economy compare?
Both economies run on the same anchor industry, healthcare, just at different scales. Murray's job base centers on Intermountain Medical Center, the flagship of the whole Intermountain Health system, along with Fashion Place retail and the city and school district's own jobs. Sandy's is wider: Becton Dickinson, American Express, Mountain America Credit Union, NICE inContact, and Morgan Stanley, plus Alta View Hospital and the growing sports campus on State Street. Neither city depends on the other for work, but plenty of households in either one commute to the other's hospital, mall, or office park without thinking twice about it.
Can I live in Murray and still use Sandy's canyon and downtown, or the other way around?
Easily. Thirteen minutes on I-15 is not a real barrier for a weekend trip, so a Murray household can drive down to ski Little Cottonwood or check out The Cairns, and a Sandy household can drive up to Fashion Place or Murray Park without much thought. What does not cross the city line so easily is the paperwork side of living somewhere: your school boundary, your emergency room, and your tax bill are all set by whichever city you actually call home, never the one you only visited.
Deciding between the two?
Eight miles apart, two different centers of the same valley
Tell me whether the price, the commute, or the kind of city matters most, Murray's finished center or Sandy's bigger bench, and I will loop in the partner agent who covers both towns and already has a read on what is actually moving right now.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Murray or Sandy to make the move?
- What you get
- A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
Selling first is how most people afford whichever of these two they land on, since coming up with a down payment for Murray or Sandy usually means cashing out of a home somewhere else in the valley first. A computer valuation struggles with both markets for the same reason: it treats a Fireclay condo like any other Murray listing instead of the newest thing on that block, and it prices a Pepperwood foothill lot in Sandy the same as a flat, view-less house a few streets down. My partner agent looks up recent sales by hand in either city, and I go over the numbers with you before anything gets listed.
Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.