Skip to content

Cache County, Northern Utah

Moving to Millville, Utah

Millville is a small town on the east side of Cache Valley, between Providence and Hyrum, where Millville Canyon opens out of the Bear River Range. City Hall sits at about 4,700 feet, and the streets climb east toward the mountains. Logan is about 12 minutes north and Salt Lake City about an hour and a half south. Want to see what is for sale right now? The Browse Millville homes button below shows every listing.

30 min1 hr2 hr4 hrCherry Peak38 minBear Lake1 hr 3 minHardware Ranch42 minOgden54 minMillville

Drive times from Millville. Look up any Utah drive

ElevationAbout 4,700 feet at City Hall, rising east toward the rangeSnowAbout 62 inches in a normal yearSummerJuly highs average about 88°FWinterJanuary lows average about 18°FCanyonThe Millville Canyon road starts about a mile and a half from City HallHigh schoolRidgeline High is in town, about 7 minutes from City HallGroceriesAbout 9 minutes away in Providence, south Logan or HyrumHospitalLogan Regional Hospital is about 15 minutes awayLoganAbout 6 miles, about 12 minutesSalt Lake CityAbout 82 miles, about 1 hour 30 minutes

Start here


What brings you to Millville?

Scott Buehler

Pick one, and I will point you to the right page. It takes three taps at most, and there is nothing to sign up for.

What are you here to do?

Chapter 1 of 4

The place and the weather

What Millville is, where it sits, and what the sky does all year.

City at a glance

What are the quick facts on Millville?

The place

Population ~2,510 U.S. Census, 2025 (2,326 at the 2020 count)
County Cache County The county offices are in Logan
Elevation ~4,700 ft At City Hall; about 4,480 ft on the west edge to about 5,850 ft where the city line climbs the range
Settled 1855 Named for the valley’s first sawmill, 1859; a town since 1902

The weather

Snow in a normal year ~62 in NOAA normals, 1991 to 2020, Utah State University station, about 5 miles north
July average high ~88°F NOAA normals, 1991 to 2020, Utah State University station
Climate Four seasons Warm summers, snowy winters

The money

Typical home value ~$449,400 U.S. Census ACS 2020 to 2024, what owners say their homes are worth
Property tax (primary home) ~0.40% Cache County effective rate, 2025
Sales tax 7.25% Millville rate, October 2026, Utah State Tax Commission

Around town

School district Cache County School District Millville Elementary and Ridgeline High are in town
Airport Salt Lake City, ~1 hr 30 min Logan-Cache, about 20 minutes, has no airline flights
Drive to Logan ~12 min About 6 miles north

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, NOAA, USGS, the Utah State Tax Commission, and Millville City records. In a town this small, prices move in jumps, so ask me for current numbers.

Overview

What is Millville like?

Short answerA small Cache Valley town named for the valley's first sawmill, built where Millville Canyon opens out of the Bear River Range, with Logan about 12 minutes north.

Millville sits on the east side of Cache Valley, where Millville Canyon opens out of the Bear River Range. The town covers about 2.6 square miles. Providence is the next town north, and Nibley is just west. Farm ground runs south toward Hyrum. Logan is north-northwest, about 6 road miles away.

Two roads shape the map. SR-165 is a five-lane road with a 55 mile an hour limit. It runs along the west edge of town and crosses the northwest corner, on its way between Logan, Providence, Nibley and Hyrum. Millville's own Main Street is a two-lane road. It runs north and south through the old town, past the elementary school. 300 South runs east past City Hall to Canyon Road and the road up Millville Canyon.

The town climbs fast as you go east. City Hall sits at about 4,700 feet, and the old core on Main Street is about 4,600. The city runs from about 4,480 feet on the west edge by SR-165 to about 5,850 feet, where the southeast city line climbs the range. That is about 1,350 feet of rise inside one small town. Most homes sit between about 4,550 and 4,900 feet. The higher streets have the views, and they also have the slope and the fault zone. The before you buy topic explains what to look for.

The first known settlers were the Garr brothers. They came in the spring of 1855 to a place then called Elkhorn Ranch, put up hay and wintered there. In 1859 Esaias (Zebb) Edwards crossed the Blacksmith Fork River and built the first sawmill in Cache Valley. The mill gave the town its name. Edwards built a log cabin near 200 West and 100 South, which was the first home. In 1860 the cemetery was laid out on six acres of the Garr homestead, and mail service began.

More mills followed: shingle, lath, broom, cider and molasses mills, and two gristmills. Many stood in Millville Canyon or were built of its rock. Hammond's rock gristmill, built in 1883, burned in 1921. Millville once took in the ground now called Nibley, which people called West Millville. Farmers grew sugar beets, peas, grain, berries and nursery plants. Millville Elementary began in 1939 as a four-room school, and its old bell now stands on a tower at the city office. The town was incorporated in 1902.

About 2,510 people live here, by the 2025 Census estimate. The 2020 count was 2,326. That is about 8% more people in five years. Nibley grew about 22% and Providence about 11% in the same span, so Millville has grown the slowest of the three.

The city's General Plan from May 2016 is still in force. The city won a $50,000 state transportation planning grant in May 2026 to help pay for a rewrite. In the fall of 2026 it was choosing a consultant. The council expects the rewrite could take a year or more. New zoning rules are already in force, and the housing market topic covers them.

Highlights

  • About 2,510 people live here, up about 8% from the 2020 count of 2,326.
  • City Hall sits at about 4,700 feet, and the city runs from about 4,480 to 5,850 feet.
  • First settled in 1855, named for the valley's first sawmill (1859), and incorporated in 1902.
  • SR-165 runs along the west edge. Millville's own Main Street runs through the old town.
  • Logan is about 12 minutes north. Salt Lake City is about an hour and a half south.
  • The 2016 General Plan is in force, and a rewrite is funded.

Sources: the Census, USGS, UGRC, and the Millville General Plan (May 2016) with its history timeline.

Millville on The Local has four guides to the town. My relocating to Utah guide covers the wider move.

Still choosing a town?Utah City FinderSort 138 Utah towns by budget, snow, summer heat, and the drive to work.Find a town

Climate and weather

What is the weather like in Millville?

Short answerCold, snowy winters, warm dry summers, and cool nights all year. Winter highs sit in the 30s.

Millville has four true seasons. Winters are cold and snowy. Summers are warm and dry, and the nights cool off. Spring is slow, and fall is clear and crisp.

The numbers below come from the weather station at Utah State University in Logan. It sits on the same east side of the valley, about 4.8 miles north of City Hall. It is about 100 feet higher than City Hall. No weather station inside Millville has modern averages, so this is the closest one with a long record.

Spring

Highs 48 to 67°F

Cool and changeable, with May the wettest month and snow still possible in March. The last freeze usually comes about April 30.

Summer

Highs 78 to 88°F

Warm, dry days and cool nights in the 50s and 60s. About 32 days a year reach 90 or more.

Fall

Highs 45 to 76°F

Clear and crisp, with cold nights by November. The first freeze usually comes about October 16.

Winter

Highs 32 to 37°F

Real winter, with December the snowiest month and about 4 nights a year at zero or below.

Month by month

These are the normal highs and lows for each month. Notice how far the temperature falls at night. Even in July, a normal night drops to about 60°F.

  • JanuaryHigh 32°F, low 18°F
  • FebruaryHigh 37°F, low 21°F
  • MarchHigh 48°F, low 30°F
  • AprilHigh 57°F, low 36°F
  • MayHigh 67°F, low 44°F
  • JuneHigh 78°F, low 52°F
  • JulyHigh 88°F, low 60°F
  • AugustHigh 87°F, low 59°F
  • SeptemberHigh 76°F, low 50°F
  • OctoberHigh 61°F, low 39°F
  • NovemberHigh 45°F, low 29°F
  • DecemberHigh 34°F, low 19°F

Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, Logan Utah State University station, at about 4,790 feet.

Frost and the growing season

The last spring freeze usually comes around April 30. The first fall freeze usually comes around October 16. That leaves about 166 frost-free days at the station. About 136 nights a year drop to freezing or lower, and about 41 days never get above freezing. Only about 4 nights a year fall to zero or below.

A normal year brings about 19 inches of rain and melted snow. May is the wettest month, and July is the driest.

Highlights

  • A normal January day: high 32°F, low 18°F.
  • A normal July day: high 88°F, low 60°F.
  • Last spring freeze about April 30. First fall freeze about October 16.
  • About 19 inches of rain and melted snow a year. May is the wettest month and July the driest.
  • The record high at the station is 103°F (July 14, 2002). The record low is 25 below zero (December 20, 1924).

Good to know. The hillside streets east of Main sit within about 100 to 200 feet of the station's height, so they likely run close to these numbers. The low west side by SR-165 sits much lower. Stations on the low ground of the valley run colder at night and get less snow. No station measures Millville itself, so ask your agent about the street you like.

For the day to day side of it, read Living in Millville on The Local.

Snow

How much snow does Millville get?

Short answerAbout 62 inches in a normal year, most of it from December through February.

Millville gets about 62 inches of snow in a normal year, by the Utah State station. NOAA marks that yearly total as provisional, so think of it as a close figure, not an exact one. That is more than Salt Lake City gets. The snow comes one storm at a time, with clear days in between.

Snow in a normal year
Logan farm station51.6 in
Salt Lake City51.9 in
Millville61.5 in
Smithfield62.3 in

Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, at the station for each place. Millville uses the Utah State University station in Logan, about 5 miles north on the same side of the valley. The Logan farm station sits on low ground southwest of Logan.

December is the snowiest month, with about 16 inches. January brings about 13 inches, February about 12, and March about 8. About 41 inches of the yearly total falls from December through February. Snow can start in October and can fall as late as May. From June through September there is none.

Snow also depends on where you stand. The Logan farm station, on flat low ground southwest of Logan, logs about 52 inches a year, against about 62 at the Utah State hill. So the low west side of Millville likely gets a little less than the station. The hillside streets east of Main run closer to it.

Highlights

  • About 62 inches in a normal year, at the Utah State station.
  • December is the snowiest month, with about 16 inches.
  • About 41 inches fall from December through February.
  • About 41 days a year never get above freezing.
  • The flat low ground southwest of Logan gets less: about 52 inches at one station.
  • No snow falls from June through September.

For the bigger picture on snow and water in Utah, read my guide on Utah water and snowpack.

Snow is not your thing?Try the warm winter city finderSee the Utah towns where snow is rare or light, from St. George to Moab.Show warm winter towns

Summer temperatures

How hot does Millville get in summer?

Short answerJuly highs average about 88°F, cooler than Ogden or Salt Lake City, with cool nights.

Summers are warm and dry. A normal July afternoon reaches about 88°F. That is cooler than Ogden or Salt Lake City. A July night drops to about 60°F, so the house cools off by morning.

Average July high
Millville88 °F
Smithfield89 °F
Ogden91 °F
Salt Lake City94 °F

Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, at the station for each place. Millville uses the Utah State University station in Logan, about 5 miles north on the same side of the valley. The Logan farm station sits on low ground southwest of Logan.

Hot days do happen. A normal year has about 32 days at 90°F or hotter. The record at the station is 103°F, set on July 14, 2002. Summer 2026 came close. The station read 102°F on July 13, 2026, tied for its second-highest reading ever.

Cool nights

A July night falls to about 60°F. August nights are about the same.

Dry air

July is the driest month, with about half an inch of rain. Spring is the wet season.

The canyon

The Millville Canyon road starts about a mile and a half from City Hall, at the east edge of town.

Highlights

  • A July high of 88°F and a July low of 60°F.
  • About 6 degrees cooler than Salt Lake City, and 3 cooler than Ogden.
  • The record high is 103°F, set on July 14, 2002.
  • About 32 days a year reach 90°F or hotter.
  • July is the driest month of the year.

Late summer can bring haze from wildfire smoke. The air quality topic below has the numbers.

Wind

Is Millville windy?

Short answerNo. The valley is calm, with spring the windiest season.

Cache Valley is a calm valley. The wind at Logan-Cache Airport averages 4.4 miles an hour over the year. The number comes from about 168,000 hourly readings between 2006 and 2025.

Spring is the windiest season at 5.4 miles an hour. Summer averages 4.8, fall 3.8, and winter 3.5. April is the windiest month at 5.8, and January is the calmest at 3.0.

Average wind speed by season
Spring5.4 mph
Summer4.8 mph
Fall3.8 mph
Winter3.5 mph

Source: hourly readings at Logan-Cache Airport, 2006 to 2025, from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet.

Strong gusts are rare. Gusts of 30 miles an hour or more show up in about 1 hour out of every 100. In spring it is a little more, about 1.6 hours in 100. Dead calm is common instead. In fall and winter, the wind is under 1 mile an hour for about 4 hours out of every 10.

When it blows

April, May, and June are the windiest months. January is the calmest.

Which way

The wind runs along the valley. North is the most common direction, then south and south-southwest.

On a tour

Ask which way the yard and patio face. A fence, a wall, or a row of trees changes how the wind feels.

Highlights

  • The wind averages 4.4 miles an hour over the year.
  • Spring is the windiest season, at 5.4 miles an hour.
  • April is the windiest month, and January the calmest.
  • Gusts of 30 miles an hour or more come in about 1 hour in 100.
  • About 4 hours in 10 are dead calm in fall and winter.

Straight talk. No gauge measures wind in Millville or at the mouth of the canyon. The airport numbers tell you about the valley as a whole. On your own visit, notice how the wind feels on the east side.

The still winter air is what to watch, more than the wind. See the air quality topic.

Air quality and inversions

Does Millville get inversions?

Short answerYes. Gray, still stretches come most winters. The air has improved, and the state has kept Cache County on a maintenance plan since 2021.

An inversion is when cold air gets trapped in a valley under a lid of warmer air. Cache Valley is a bowl with mountains on every side. On calm winter days, cold air sinks to the bottom and stays there. Fine particles, which the state calls PM2.5, build up in that trapped air, and the valley turns gray. A storm usually clears it out.

No air monitor sits in Millville. The state's valley monitor is in Smithfield, about 15 miles north, at Birch Creek Elementary. So the official readings for Cache Valley come from there.

The record shows the air has improved. Here is the history, step by step.

  1. 2009EPA said the Logan area did not meet the federal standard for fine particles. The area takes in parts of Cache County and part of Franklin County in Idaho.
  2. 2015Monitors began to show the area meeting the standard, EPA said.
  3. June 2021EPA approved a maintenance plan for the area. The change took effect June 18 on the Utah side. The Utah plan runs through 2035.
  4. TodayCache County is still on EPA's list, as a maintenance area. Better is not the same as over.

Winter days with an air quality index above 50 ran from 43 to 54 a winter from 2019 to 2020 through 2023 to 2024. They fell to 22 in 2024 to 2025 and 21 in 2025 to 2026. The index starts at 0, and above 50 is moderate. No winter day went above 100 in the last three winters. Above 100 is unhealthy for sensitive groups. These counts are for Cache County as a whole.

Over all of 2025, Cache County had 241 good days and 124 moderate days. None were worse than moderate. Summer brings a few hazy days too, from wildfire smoke and from ozone.

Highlights

  • The area was out of the standard in 2009 and a maintenance area since June 2021.
  • Winter days above 50 fell to 21 in 2025 to 2026.
  • No winter day went above 100 in the last three winters.
  • The state's valley monitor is in Smithfield. None sits in Millville.
  • On a mandatory no-burn day, wood stoves and fireplaces may not be used.
  • The no-burn season is usually November 1 to March 1.

Here is what I would do. Check the air each day on the state's air quality site, the way you check the weather. If winter air matters to you, visit during a gray stretch before you buy.

The state can call a no-burn day when the air is bad. On a mandatory day, you may not use a wood fireplace, wood stove, pellet stove, or coal stove. Gas and propane are fine, and so are homes that use wood as their registered main heat. The fine can be up to $150.

Sources: EPA Green Book, the Federal Register (May 2021), EPA AirData, the Utah Division of Air Quality, and the Utah DEQ no-burn page.

End of chapter 1 of 4

NextFeatured homes

Chapter 2 of 4

Homes and money

What it costs, what you can buy, where homes sit, and what to check.

Cost of living

Is Millville affordable?

Short answerThe glance box at the top shows the typical home value, and in a town this small a few sales swing every average. Cache County property tax runs about 0.40% a year, and the city levy is among the lowest. There is no store in town, so groceries mean a drive of about 9 minutes.

Millville is a small market, so a town-wide number tells you little. The glance box at the top of this page shows the Census typical home value. That number is what owners say their homes are worth, averaged over five years. In a town this small, a few sales swing every average. Price the home you are looking at against recent sales of similar homes nearby, not one town number.

The structural costs are friendly. Cache County's yearly property tax bill on a primary home runs about 0.40% of market value. Millville's own city levy is among the lowest in the county. The taxes topic has every rate.

The cost is distance. Millville has no store, no gas station and no restaurant inside the city line. Groceries are about 9 minutes away, and most working residents drive out of town for work. The shopping topic names the stores, and the jobs topic covers the commute.

Against Logan or Providence, you give up closeness to stores and jobs, and you have fewer homes to choose from. In return you get a smaller town with big lots and the Bear River Range at the east edge. Against Nibley or Hyrum, compare the lot, the slope and the commute for each home.

The city bill, fee by fee

Millville City sends one bill for culinary water, sewer, storm water, garbage and recycling. Here are the water fees the council set by resolution on May 14, 2026. I list them one by one, because a single total would hide which fee is which.

FeeAmountWhat to know
Water base charge$38 a monthFor a 3/4 inch or 1 inch meter. A 1.5 inch meter pays $50 a month.
Water use, first 10,000 gallons$0.80 per 1,000 gallonsBilled on top of the base charge.
Water use, 10,000 to 30,000 gallons$0.95 per 1,000 gallonsBilled on top of the base charge.
Water use, above 30,000 gallons$1.05 per 1,000 gallonsBilled on top of the base charge.
New water account deposit$150Refundable. The city returns it after 24 months of on-time payments.
New water account filing fee$50Not refundable.
Sewer and garbageSet by city resolutionBoth are on the same bill. Ask the city office for today's amounts. Waste Management raised its costs 4.9%, and the city passes that on from the October 2026 bill.

The city can send the bill by email, and you can pay online. Rocky Mountain Power and Enbridge Gas bill separately. The utilities topic covers the setup.

Highlights

  • The glance box at the top shows the Census typical home value. In a town this small, a few sales swing every average.
  • Cache County's bill on a primary home runs about 0.40% of market value a year.
  • Millville's city levy is among the lowest in Cache County.
  • Water starts at $38 a month for a 3/4 or 1 inch meter, plus use.
  • A new water account takes a $150 refundable deposit and a $50 filing fee.
  • There is no store, gas station or restaurant in town. Groceries are about 9 minutes away.

Ask me for a side by side of the towns you are weighing, and I will run the numbers with you.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (2020 to 2024). Millville City water resolution (May 14, 2026) and new account form. Rates and fees change, so ask the city office for today's numbers.

For general information only. This is not tax or financial advice. Tax rates and home prices change. Consult a qualified professional for guidance specific to your situation.

Taxes

What taxes will I pay in Millville?

Short answerSales tax is 7.25% in Millville. A primary home is taxed on 55% of its value, and the county average bill runs about 0.40% a year. The city adopted its certified rate for 2026, with no increase.

Three taxes matter most when you move here: sales tax, state income tax and property tax. Here is each one, with the rates in effect in October 2026.

TaxRateWhat to know
Sales tax in Millville7.25%This is the combined rate for the state, the county and the city. Providence, Nibley, Hyrum and Logan are at 7.30%.
Groceries3.00%Food you buy at the grocery store is taxed at a lower rate.
Restaurant meals8.25%Prepared food carries a higher rate.
State income tax4.45%One flat rate for everyone, for 2026.
Property taxAbout 0.40%The yearly bill on a primary home in Cache County, as a share of its market value, in 2025. It is a county average.

The primary home exemption

Utah gives a tax break to the home you live in. A primary home is taxed on 55% of its market value, up to one acre of land. Second homes do not qualify, so they are taxed on the full value. Questions about your own bill go to the Cache County Assessor.

Where the bill goes

Your property tax bill pays several groups, not just the city. Cache County and the Cache County School District take shares, along with mosquito abatement and the county water district. Millville has two tax areas. One adds the Millville-Nibley cemetery district, so the rate varies a little by address.

Millville's city levy was 0.000520 in 2025, among the lowest in Cache County. For 2026 the council adopted the certified rate on June 11, so there is no city tax increase. City staff say about 7 cents of each property tax dollar goes to Millville City. Staff also say a rate increase will be needed at some point in the next few years.

The school district takes the biggest share of the bill. It proposed an increase for 2026, and the state's 2026 report is not posted yet. Check the final rate before you budget. Fire and ambulance money is being reorganized across the county in 2026, and Hyrum provides Millville's fire service. I give no rate for it, because the final numbers are not out.

Highlights

  • 7.25% sales tax in Millville, and 3.00% on groceries.
  • 4.45% flat state income tax for 2026.
  • A primary home is taxed on 55% of its value, up to one acre.
  • Cache County's yearly bill on a primary home runs about 0.40% of market value.
  • Millville's city levy is among the lowest in the county, and there is no city increase for 2026.
  • The school district proposed an increase for 2026. Check the final rate.

Sources: Utah State Tax Commission (October 2026 sales tax rates, the 2025 levy list and tax areas). Millville City council papers (May and June 2026). Questions about your own bill go to the assessor.

For general information only. This is not tax or financial advice. Tax rates and home prices change. Consult a qualified professional for guidance specific to your situation.

Real estate overview

What do homes cost in Millville?

Short answerThe glance box at the top of this page shows the Census typical home value. Almost all homes are single-family houses on big lots, with a median lot of about half an acre. The market is small, with only a few sales a month.

The glance box at the top of this page shows the Census typical home value. Millville is a small market, with only a few sales a month. One acreage sale can move the average, so ask me for current numbers and look at recent sales of similar homes.

About 93% of lived-in homes are owned by the people in them. About 94% are single-family houses on their own lot. There are very few duplexes, and the Census counted no apartment buildings. These are estimates for 2020 to 2024, and small counts carry a wide margin.

The county assessor's records show homes spread fairly evenly from the 1970s to the 2010s. About a third date from 2000 or later. A few older farmhouses and early homes sit near Main Street. The Census estimate puts the median year built at 1981. About 80% of homes have one floor.

Lots are big. The median residential lot is about half an acre. About 26% are an acre or more, and only about 1% are under a quarter acre. That is about half again bigger than Nibley's lots.

Zoning in 2026

The council adopted a new zoning ordinance on April 9, 2026. It sets the home zones by lot size.

ZoneLot sizeWhat to know
R-14About a third of an acreThe smallest home lot.
R-21About half an acreAbout the median lot size in town.
R-43About an acreNew in 2026.
R-87About two acresNeeds a lot 132 feet wide at the street. The other zones need 108.
A, agriculturalOne home per 5 acresOuter ground.

Steeper ground needs a bigger lot. Every building lot must be slope class 1, which means a slope of 0 to 20%, unless the city issues a hillside permit. The front setback is 30 feet. The R zones allow single-family and two-family homes, but a home cannot be converted into a duplex. A small second home on the same lot is called an accessory apartment. It needs a city permit under Chapter 17.46 of the city code. A short-term rental needs a city business license under Chapter 17.50.

Rezones are hard to get. In March 2026 the council denied one request by a vote of 4 to 1. The council has also said it will not pause zone change requests while the General Plan is rewritten.

Water for the yard

The city's site shows no pressurized irrigation system, which is a separate line for yards. Some parcels have water shares, which are pieces of ownership in a water company. A share is a question about the parcel. Ask what it delivers and what it costs each year, and get the answer in writing before you make an offer.

Single-family homes

About 94% of homes. Streets from the 1970s to the 2010s fill much of town, mostly on lots near half an acre.

Older homes near Main

A few older farmhouses and early homes sit near the old core. Condition varies with age, so check the structure and the updates.

Hillside lots

The streets east of 300 East climb toward the range. Slope, driveway grade and runoff matter as much as the size of the home.

Large lots

About 26% of lots are an acre or more. The new R-43 and R-87 zones and the agricultural zone cover the outer ground.

Highlights

  • The Census typical value sits in the glance box above. A few sales swing every average.
  • About 93% of lived-in homes are owned by the people in them.
  • About 94% are single-family houses. Very few are duplexes.
  • The median lot is about half an acre, and about 26% are an acre or more.
  • About a third of homes date from 2000 or later, and about 80% have one floor.
  • New zoning in 2026: R-14, R-21, R-43 and R-87, and steeper ground needs a bigger lot.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (2020 to 2024 estimates, with a margin). Cache County parcel records, October 2026. Millville zoning Ordinance 2026-1. Ask a title company or the Division of Water Rights about any specific water right.

Neighborhoods and communities

Where in Millville should I look for a home?

Short answerThe old town sits on flat ground around Main Street. The hillside streets climb east toward the range, and the west side by SR-165 is the lowest ground. Bigger lots and farm edges sit on the outer ground.

The easiest way to read Millville is by place, from the old town outward. What changes from one area to the next is the height above the valley, the lot size and what a street backs onto. The ground climbs about 1,350 feet from the west edge to the range.

  • Old townMain Street and Center StreetFlat ground in the middle of townThe old blocks sit around Millville Elementary at 67 South Main. The city cemetery and North Park are here. Homes are older, mostly on half acre lots, and the first log cabin stood near 200 West and 100 South.
  • City Hall and South Park300 SouthAbout 500 EastThe city office, the old school bell on its tower and South Park sit together. 300 South leads east to Canyon Road and the road up Millville Canyon.
  • Hillside streetsEast of about 300 EastFrom about 4,700 to 5,050 feetThe streets from 400 East to 800 East climb steadily. The Bonneville Shoreline Trail runs along the top of town. The fault study zone and the old fans sit in this strip, so read the before you buy topic first. Mond-Aire, at the northeast corner on the Providence line, sits on steep hillside.
  • West side and north edgeBy SR-165About 4,480 to 4,550 feetThis is the city's lowest ground, along the Blacksmith Fork side. Ridgeline High, at 180 North 300 West, sits here, and so do the town's only flood zones. Map services label the streets on the north edge Copper Heights.
  • Bigger lots and farm edgesThe outer groundSouth toward HyrumThe R-43 and R-87 zones and the agricultural zone cover the outer ground. About 26% of lots in town are an acre or more.

Highlights

  • The old town sits on flat ground around Main Street and the elementary school.
  • City Hall and South Park sit on 300 South, the road to the canyon.
  • The hillside streets climb from about 4,700 to 5,050 feet east of 300 East.
  • The west side is the lowest ground and holds the town's only flood zones.
  • Bigger lots sit on the outer ground, toward Hyrum.
  • Mond-Aire sits at the northeast corner, on steep hillside.

Slope, drainage and what a lot looks at are not obvious from a listing. Tell me what you are looking for, and I will pass it to the partner agent on the ground, who walks the parcel with you. You can also browse every Millville home for sale.

Places come from the city boundary, OpenStreetMap and Millville City records, measured from City Hall at 510 East 300 South. Heights are from USGS. Lot sizes come from Cache County parcel records (October 2026).

New construction

Are there new homes in Millville?

Short answerA few. No subdivision went through in 2026, and the city cleared five new homes from January through October 15. No large builder is selling in town.

Building is slow and small in Millville. No subdivision of any size went through in 2026. The Planning Commission's agendas show five new-home zoning clearances from January through October 15, 2026. They also show additions, one accessory apartment and two land splits.

County records show about 87 new homes from 2021 to 2025, roughly 15 to 20 a year. The years 2016 to 2020 ran higher, at 23 to 33 a year. No large builder or new community is selling in Millville. New homes here are mostly custom builds by local crews on single lots.

The new sewer does not change the lot rules. No city record ties it to smaller lots, and every home zone still needs a third of an acre or more.

What a build involves

Millville's rules shape what you can build. Line up these answers in order, before you fall for a lot.

  1. Slope class. Every lot must be slope class 1 (0 to 20%), unless the city issues a hillside permit. Steeper ground needs a bigger lot.
  2. Grading plan. The city wants a lot grading plan before it issues a permit. The ground must fall at least six inches in the first ten feet away from the building.
  3. Zoning clearance. The Planning Commission gives a zoning clearance. It meets on the first and third Thursday of the month.
  4. Fault study. A lot inside the state fault study zone may need a study before building. The before you buy topic has the map link.
  5. Sewer hookup. The health department stopped issuing new septic permits in Millville in 2019, so plan on the city sewer. The utilities topic explains the hookup.

Highlights

  • No subdivision of any size went through in 2026.
  • The city cleared five new homes from January through October 15, 2026.
  • About 87 homes went up from 2021 to 2025, roughly 15 to 20 a year.
  • No large builder or new community is selling in town.
  • Every lot must be slope class 1, unless the city issues a hillside permit.
  • A lot in the fault study zone may need a study before building.

Sources: Millville Planning Commission and City Council papers (January to October 2026), Ordinance 2026-1, and Cache County parcel records. Plans change, so ask the city office for today's status.

Before you buy

What should I check before I buy a home here?

Short answerStart with the East Cache fault and the study zone on the east side. Then check flood strips on the west side, test for radon, and ask whether the home has connected to the city sewer.

Every town has its own list of things to check. Millville's list is longer than most, and the fault leads it. They are the questions I would ask about any home here, and most have a free map you can look up for one address.

The fault, the fans and the slide

The East Cache fault runs through the east side of town. Mapped traces of its central section lie about 0.4 miles east of City Hall. A state fault study zone covers the east strip of the city. A lot there may need a fault study before anyone builds. You can check an address on the Utah Geological Survey's hazards portal.

The state's fan map lists four alluvial fans at the range front inside Millville. An alluvial fan is a cone of loose ground where a canyon opens out. Another fan lies along the Millville-Providence Canal at the south edge. Fans can carry flash flood and debris flow from the slopes above. One small old landslide is mapped on the hillside, about half a mile north-northeast of City Hall. A lot on a fan or near the slide needs an engineer's look.

Flood, soils and fire

FEMA maps the town center and the hillside as Zone X, the lower-risk zone. Strips on the west side are Zone A, the 100-year flood area. Zone AE, which has a set flood height and a floodway, reaches the northwest corner by SR-165. Check the map panel for any lot on the west side.

The state does not map liquefaction, shallow groundwater, soils or rockfall for Millville. Not mapped does not mean low risk. It means no one has drawn the map. The east edge of town meets brushy foothills, so ask about wildfire rules and insurance on a home there.

Look up the address

The fault

The East Cache fault runs through the east side of town, about 0.4 miles east of City Hall. A state study zone covers the east strip. Ask for a fault study where it applies.

Ask an engineer

Fans and the slide

Four mapped fans sit at the range front, and one lies along the canal at the south edge. One small old landslide is on the hillside. Ask an engineer about a lot there.

Ask about the lot

Flood zones

Zone A strips run along the west side, and Zone AE with a floodway reaches the northwest corner. The town center and the hillside are Zone X. Ask for a flood determination on a west side lot.

Test the home

Radon

Radon is a gas from the ground that you cannot see or smell. In Millville's ZIP code, 84326, about 69% of short-term home tests ran at or above the level where the EPA says to fix a home. That is higher than Providence, Hyrum or Logan. The county ran about 52%, and Utah about 35%. The tests are from 2019. Test every home in the inspection.

Ask the seller

Septic or sewer

The city sewer is finished, but many homes are still on septic tanks. Ask whether the home has connected and the old tank has been closed out.

Ask your insurer

Brushy foothills

The east edge of town meets brushy foothills. Ask about wildfire rules and insurance for a home on the east edge.

Also worth a look

  • Fault: traces of the East Cache fault lie about 0.4 miles east of City Hall, with a state study zone over the east strip.
  • Fans and slide: four mapped fans at the range front, one at the south edge, and one small old landslide.
  • Flood: Zone A strips on the west side and Zone AE with a floodway at the northwest corner.
  • Radon: about 69% of tests in the ZIP code were high, so test every home.
  • Septic: many homes have not yet connected to the new city sewer.
  • Not mapped: liquefaction, groundwater, soils and rockfall, so do not assume low risk.

The Utah Geological Survey says Utah state law does not require realtors to verify or disclose geologic hazards. So the check is yours to make. The utilities topic explains the sewer hookup. Ask me about any of these on a home you like, and I will tell you what the record shows.

This is general information, not legal, engineering, or insurance advice. Sources: USGS fault database. Utah Geological Survey (study zones, landslides, 2023 alluvial fan inventory). FEMA flood hazard layer. Utah radon results, 2019. Millville City sewer page. Have a licensed inspector look at any home before you buy.

Financing your move

How do I pay for a home here?

Short answerGet pre-approved before you shop. It shows what you can spend and makes your offer stronger. On USDA's map, City Hall and the old center sit outside the ineligible area, and the north strip sits inside.

The best thing you can do before you shop for a home is get pre-approved. That means a lender checks your finances and tells you how much you can borrow. It shows you what you can spend, and it makes your offer stronger when the right home comes up.

Not every home here finances the same way. Older homes, steep hillside lots, acreage and homes still on a septic tank each bring their own questions. A home that still needs its sewer hookup carries that cost too. These show up in the appraisal. An appraisal is the lender's check on what the home is worth. Millville has few close sales to compare, so an unusual home can take more work.

Conventional, FHA and VA loans can all work here. USDA loans are for rural homes, and USDA has a map of eligible areas. City Hall, the old center and the block around Ridgeline High sit outside USDA's ineligible area. The north strip of town, toward Providence and Logan, sits inside it. That is a map result only. Check the exact address, because the map changes and income limits and other rules decide the rest.

Utah Housing Corporation runs statewide programs for buyers. Ask about current programs, because the rules change. If I am your lender, I can tell you early if a home could be hard to get a loan on. In Millville, a partner agent I trust does the work on the ground. First-time buyers can start with my first-time buyer guide.

Highlights

  • Get pre-approved first. It shows what you can spend and makes your offer stronger.
  • On USDA's map, City Hall and the old center sit outside the ineligible area, and the north strip sits inside. Check each address.
  • Steep lots, acreage and septic homes each bring their own loan questions.
  • A small market means few close sales, so the appraisal matters more.
  • Ask about current programs from Utah Housing Corporation.

How my dual role works. I am licensed in both real estate and lending. On any one purchase I take one role. Every role is disclosed, and you are always free to choose your own agent and your own lender. In Millville, a partner agent I trust does the work on the ground. The full explanation is on How I Work. This section is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice.

End of chapter 2 of 4

NextSelling in Millville

Selling in Millville

Want to sell your home in Millville?

List it with a partner agent I trust in Cache Valley. Your home gets featured on MovingUtah. Buyers read these pages while they plan a move to Millville. I make the connection and stay involved. Commissions are always negotiable.

Start with what your home is worth. There is no cost, and you do not have to list.

Call or text (435) 357-4345. I reply within one business day.

Selling outside Southern Utah. In Iron, Washington, Kane, Garfield, and Beaver counties I am your listing agent. Elsewhere in Utah, I connect you with a partner agent I trust in that area. If you choose to work with an agent I refer, that agent's brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee out of their compensation, never an added cost to you. You are always free to choose any agent you wish, and using a referred agent is never required.

Chapter 3 of 4

Daily life

Work, doctors, schools, a free bus, the new sewer, and where the groceries are.

Employment centers

Where do people work in Millville?

Short answerMostly outside town. About 78% of working residents have a job elsewhere, and about 96% work inside Cache County.

Millville has almost no jobs of its own. Most people who live here work somewhere else in Cache Valley. About 78% of working residents have a job outside the city, and about 96% work inside Cache County. The average trip to work takes about 18 minutes.

About 74% of workers drive alone. About 14% work from home. Public transit carries under 1% of workers. These are Census estimates for 2020 to 2024, and in a town this small they carry a wide margin.

Among residents who work, about 29% are in education, health care, and social services. About 15% make things, in manufacturing. Professional and office services follow at about 14%, and construction at about 11%. Inside town, the biggest workplaces are public. They are Ridgeline High School, Millville Elementary, and a small city staff.

Highlights

  • About 78% of working residents have a job outside Millville, and about 96% work inside Cache County.
  • The average trip to work is about 18 minutes.
  • About 14% work from home.
  • Education and health care is the biggest field for residents, at about 29%. Manufacturing is next, at about 15%.
  • The county jobless rate was 3.6% in August 2026, a preliminary number.

Most of the valley's jobs are in Logan, about 12 minutes north. Utah State University and the Cache County School District are the county's two largest employers. Food making is large too. JBS runs a beef plant in Hyrum, and Schreiber Foods has a cheese plant in Logan. In February 2026 the state announced a deal for 145 more jobs at that plant. The state counted about 63,800 jobs in Cache County in 2025, up from about 58,300 in 2020.

Many people keep a job that is based somewhere else. My guide for remote workers in Utah covers what to check before you move. The topic on internet shows what reaches Millville.

City finderFind a town by your drive to workPick a workplace and a drive time, and see the towns that fit.Search by commute

Sources: the Census (2020 to 2024), the Millville city budget, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics for county jobs and the August 2026 jobless rate.

Healthcare

Is there a hospital in Millville?

Short answerNo. The nearest hospital, Logan Regional, is about 15 minutes away in Logan.

Millville has no hospital, no clinic, and no pharmacy. For a hospital, you drive to Logan. Logan Regional Hospital, run by Intermountain Health, is about 15 minutes away. It has an emergency room open at all hours. It is a Level III trauma center. Trauma levels run from I, the most complete, to V.

Cache Valley Hospital, run by MountainStar, is in North Logan, about 18 minutes away. It also has an emergency room open at all hours, and it is a Level IV trauma center.

Walk-in visits

Urgent care

Logan InstaCare is at 412 North 200 East, open 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. every day. It is about 13 minutes away.

Providence

Pharmacy

The nearest pharmacy is at Macey's in Providence, about 9 minutes away. It has a drive-thru.

Highlights

  • No hospital in Millville. Logan Regional is about 15 minutes away.
  • Logan Regional is a Level III trauma center. Cache Valley Hospital is Level IV.
  • Cache Valley Hospital in North Logan is about 18 minutes away.
  • Logan InstaCare is open 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. every day.

The catch. The most serious injuries mean a longer trip, to a Level I center in Salt Lake County. If someone in your home needs a specialist often, plan for that distance.

On military orders? My military PCS guide covers VA loans and timing the move.

Sources: Intermountain Health, MountainStar, the Utah Bureau of Emergency Medical Services trauma list. Drive times are map estimates from City Hall.

Schools and education

What schools serve Millville?

Short answerCache County School District schools. Millville Elementary serves most of town, and every address goes to Maple View Middle and Ridgeline High. I do not rate schools.

Millville is in the Cache County School District. The Logan City district serves only Logan. The district redrew some boundaries for 2026 to 2027, so check the map for any address. By the district map, every Millville address goes to Maple View Middle School and Ridgeline High School.

Elementary school splits by address. Millville Elementary, at 67 South Main, serves most of town. It teaches preschool and kindergarten through fifth grade. The east hillside edge and part of the north edge of town go to Providence Elementary. A strip on the northwest side goes to Nibley Elementary. The district moved sixth grade into its middle schools in 2026. The city's own schools page still says K-6, so it is out of date.

Maple View Middle School is at 3050 South 920 West in Nibley. It teaches grades 6 to 8 and opened for 2026 to 2027. Ridgeline High School is at 180 North 300 West, inside Millville. It teaches grades 9 to 12.

The district has a dual language track, where students learn in two languages. Elementary starts at Spring Creek, a magnet school in Providence that teaches kindergarten through fifth grade. The French path goes on to Maple View and then Ridgeline. The Spanish path goes on to South Cache Middle School in Hyrum and then Mountain Crest High School.

I do not rate schools, and I would be wary of anyone who says which one is best. Check boundaries and programs yourself, with what matters to you in mind. The links below go to the district and to independent sites.

What to know

  • Cache County School District, not the Logan City district.
  • Millville Elementary serves most of town. Some edges go to Providence or Nibley Elementary.
  • Every address goes to Maple View Middle (grades 6 to 8) and Ridgeline High.
  • Ridgeline High is inside Millville.
  • Confirm the school for an address on the district boundary map.
SchoolWhereDrive from City Hall
Millville Elementary67 South Main, MillvilleAbout 4 minutes
Ridgeline High180 North 300 West, MillvilleAbout 7 minutes
Maple View Middle3050 South 920 West, NibleyAbout 8 minutes

The school district's tax rate for 2026 is covered in the taxes topic.

Names, grades, and addresses come from the district and each school. Ratings and boundaries come from independent third parties and the district, not from me.

Higher education

Is Millville a college town?

Short answerNo, but Utah State University is about 17 minutes away in Logan, and Bridgerland Technical College is there too.

Millville is not a college town, but a big campus is close. Utah State University, the state's land-grant school, is in Logan. Old Main is about 7 miles from City Hall, a drive of about 17 minutes. In fall 2025, about 29,800 students were enrolled across the whole system, and about 20,600 of them study on the Logan campus. It is a Carnegie R1 research university, the top research rank.

Bridgerland Technical College is the public technical college. Its main campus is at 1301 North 600 West in Logan. It trains people for healthcare, the trades, and other careers.

Utah State left the Mountain West at the end of June 2026 and joined the Pac-12 on July 1. The school year sets the pace of Logan. Many leases start in August, and graduation weekend fills the hotels.

Highlights

  • About 29,800 students across the Utah State system in fall 2025, and about 20,600 on the Logan campus.
  • Old Main is about 17 minutes from Millville City Hall.
  • Bridgerland Technical College has its main campus in Logan.
  • The Aggies joined the Pac-12 on July 1, 2026.

Sources: Utah State University Fast Facts and its fall 2025 enrollment report, and the technical college. Drive times are map estimates.

Traffic and commute

How bad is traffic in Millville?

Short answerLight. SR-165 runs along the west edge, and the average trip to work takes about 18 minutes.

Millville has three roads that matter. SR-165 runs along the west edge of town. It is a five lane highway with a 55 mph limit, and it leads north to Providence and Logan and south to Hyrum. Millville's own Main Street runs north and south through the old town, past the elementary school. 300 South runs east past City Hall to Canyon Road and the road up Millville Canyon.

The Census puts the average trip to work at about 18 minutes. Most workers drive alone. Cache Valley has no interstate and no commuter rail. The nearest FrontRunner station is in the Ogden area.

From City Hall

  • Millville Elementary~4 min
  • Ridgeline High~7 min
  • Macey’s, Providence~9 min
  • Hyrum State Park~13 min
  • Logan Regional Hospital~15 min
  • Utah State University~17 min

To reach I-15, you drive US-89/91 over Sardine Canyon to Brigham City, about 24 miles and 32 minutes away. The state counted about 22,000 vehicles a day on the canyon road in 2024. About one vehicle in four there was a truck.

Street-legal off-highway vehicles are allowed on Millville's streets under City Code Chapter 10.16. Read the code before you buy one.

Highlights

  • SR-165 runs along the west edge. Millville's own Main Street runs through the old town.
  • Logan is about 12 minutes north.
  • The average trip to work is about 18 minutes.
  • Sardine Canyon to Brigham City carried about 22,000 vehicles a day in 2024, with about one in four a truck.
  • The valley has no interstate and no commuter rail.
  • The state posts live road conditions at UDOT Traffic.

The catch. In bad storms UDOT can require snow tires or chains over Sardine Canyon, and crashes close it for an hour or two at a time. If your work is on the other side, plan for that.

Sources: the Census (American Community Survey, 2020 to 2024), the state road count, and Millville City. Drive times are map estimates.

Public transportation

Does Millville have public transportation?

Short answerYes, and it is free. Route 12 runs on SR-165 every 30 minutes on weekdays, and POOL rides cover town. There is no Sunday service.

Yes, there is a bus, and it is free. Connect Public Transit runs Route 12, which covers Hyrum, Millville, and Providence. It is a loop from the Logan Transit Center down SR-165 to Hyrum and back. A full loop takes about 55 minutes. Macey's in Providence is one of the timed stops.

On weekdays the bus comes every 30 minutes. The first trip is at 5 a.m., and the last is at 7:30 p.m. On Saturday it runs every hour, from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. There is no Sunday service. Every ride costs nothing. The route runs along the west edge of town on SR-165, so check the Connect app for the stop nearest your address.

A second service, POOL, picks you up on demand. It covers Millville and is also free. It runs Monday to Friday, 6:15 a.m. to 8:45 p.m., and Saturday, 9:45 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. There is no Sunday service. Book in the Connect On-Demand app or at 435-753-2255.

Highlights

  • Route 12 runs on SR-165 every 30 minutes on weekdays and every hour on Saturday.
  • Every ride is free, on the bus and on POOL.
  • POOL on-demand rides cover Millville, Monday to Saturday.
  • There is no Sunday service on either one.
  • Under 1% of Millville workers ride public transit to work.

Salt Lake Express runs a shuttle van from Logan to Salt Lake City. The airports topic has the details. For most errands, people still use a car.

Details come from the Connect Public Transit Route 12 page and its POOL page. Routes and hours can change, so check before you ride.

Airports

Does Millville have an airport?

Short answerNot in town. Logan-Cache Airport has no airline flights, so most people fly out of Salt Lake City, about 1 hour 30 minutes away.

There are no airline flights in Cache Valley. Logan-Cache Airport (LGU) is about 20 minutes from City Hall. For a flight on an airline, you drive to Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 80 miles south. The drive takes about 1 hour 30 minutes.

  • Logan-Cache (LGU)~11 mi · no airline flights
  • Ogden-Hinckley (OGD)~48 mi · ~55 min
  • Salt Lake City (SLC)~80 mi · ~1 hr 30 min

Ogden-Hinckley Airport is about 55 minutes away. A shuttle van can take you to Salt Lake City without a car. Salt Lake Express runs from Logan to the airport in about 2 hours 5 minutes. Its Logan stops include the Connect transit center, two hotels, and Utah State. Times and fares change, so check the schedule before you book.

Highlights

  • No airline flights from Logan-Cache Airport, about 20 minutes away.
  • Salt Lake City International is about 1 hour 30 minutes south.
  • Winter storms can add time on the road over Sardine Canyon.
  • Salt Lake Express runs a shuttle van from Logan to the airport.

Sources: Salt Lake Express and map drive times from City Hall.

Getting around

How far is Millville from everything?

Short answerLogan is about 12 minutes, Hyrum about 11, Brigham City about 32, Ogden about 54, and Salt Lake City about 1 hour 30 minutes.

Millville sits on the east side of Cache Valley, between Providence and Hyrum. SR-165 runs north to Logan and south to Hyrum. From there you can reach Wellsville, or climb Sardine Canyon to Brigham City and I-15. The other way out of the valley is Logan Canyon, which leads to Bear Lake.

Nibley
~2 mi · ~6 min
Providence
~3 mi · ~8 min
River Heights
~5 mi · ~11 min
Hyrum
~6 mi · ~11 min
Logan
~6 mi · ~12 min
Wellsville
~8 mi · ~15 min
Brigham City
~24 mi · ~32 min
Ogden
~47 mi · ~54 min
Salt Lake City
~82 mi · ~1 hr 30 min

Here are a few more drives people ask about. Mountain roads can add time in snow.

PlaceTime
Hyrum State ParkAbout 13 minutes
Logan Canyon, the mouthAbout 15 minutes
Utah State University, Old MainAbout 17 minutes
Cherry Peak ResortAbout 38 minutes
Hardware RanchAbout 42 minutes
Beaver MountainAbout 53 minutes
Bear LakeAbout 1 hour 3 minutes

These are map estimates from City Hall in normal conditions, not official figures. Add time for snow, and check your own route. Millville Canyon is about a mile and a half from City Hall.

Going somewhere else? Look up any Utah drive between 138 towns.

Utilities and getting set up

Who do I call to set up utilities?

Short answerThe city for water, sewer, storm water, and garbage on one bill. Rocky Mountain Power brings power, and Enbridge Gas brings gas.

Most home services come on one city bill: water, sewer, storm water, garbage, and recycling. Gas and power come from other companies. The city office is at 510 East 300 South, and its phone is (435) 750-0924. It is open only on Tuesday and Thursday, from 10 a.m. to noon, so plan your setup calls for those hours.

ServiceWho provides itHow to start
Water, sewer, storm waterMillville CityThe city office, with the new account form
Garbage and recyclingWaste Management, billed by the cityThe same city account
ElectricityRocky Mountain PowerStart with the company
Natural gasEnbridge GasStart with the company
InternetSeveral companiesSee the next topic

A new water account takes a $150 deposit and a $50 filing fee. The city refunds the deposit after 24 months of on-time payments, with no more than two late ones. The fee is not refunded. A renter needs the owner's signature on the form. Bills can come by email, and you can pay online.

Three wells, one spring

Water

Drinking water comes from three wells and one spring. The state rates the sources as low in susceptibility to contamination. The city files a water quality report each year, and it has finished its lead service line inventory. The city site shows no pressurized yard-water system, so ask about any water shares for a lot in writing.

Wednesday

Garbage and recycling

Waste Management picks up under a deal run by the Cache Waste Consortium. Garbage goes out every week, and recycling every other week. Both are picked up on Wednesday. Glass does not go in the blue can.

Two companies

Power and gas

Rocky Mountain Power brings electricity, and Enbridge Gas brings gas. Both bill you apart from the city. Confirm the hookups for the parcel before you count on them.

Hyrum fire

Fire and ambulance

Hyrum provides fire service for Millville. The Nibley-Millville First Responders also serve the town. Fire and EMS money is being reorganized countywide in 2026.

The water rates the council set on May 14, 2026 are listed fee by fee in the cost of living topic. The sewer and garbage charges sit on the same bill, and I do not have a 2026 dollar figure for either one.

The sewer

Sewer is the town's big story of the 2020s. In March 2019 the health department stopped issuing new septic permits in Millville. The council awarded the build to Whitaker Construction on April 14, 2022. Grants paid 55% and loans paid 45%, from USDA and the state. The job covers about 670 home connections, a lift station, and a main line that runs south to Hyrum. Millville now part owns Hyrum's treatment plant, and Millville homes pay the same treatment charge as Hyrum homes.

The city says the sewer is "ready for home connections," and it has set no deadline yet. But city code requires homes to connect. In June 2026 the council turned down a request to skip it, so do not treat it as optional. The owner hires and pays an excavator. The crew ties into the line at the property edge and closes out the septic tank under health department rules. The city keeps a list of contractors and looks at the work before it is covered. There is no city inspection fee for homes that were lived in before October 1, 2025.

By February 2026, about 100 homes had connected or started. Some homes need a small pump. A home repair grant from Neighborhood Nonprofit can cover the lateral for owners who qualify. When you tour a home, ask whether it has connected and whether the tank was closed out. The home checks topic covers other things to ask about.

Highlights

  • One city bill covers water, sewer, storm water, garbage, and recycling.
  • The city office is open Tuesday and Thursday, 10 a.m. to noon.
  • A new water account takes a $150 deposit and a $50 filing fee.
  • Garbage goes out weekly and recycling every other week, both on Wednesday.
  • The sewer is finished and flows to Hyrum. City code requires homes to connect, and no deadline is set yet.
ToolBuild your Utah relocation planA week by week timeline and checklist, dated from your move day.Build my plan

Sources: Millville City pages, its 2026 water resolution, the 2022 sewer contract report, and council minutes through September 2026. Rates change, so confirm them with the city.

Internet and cell

What internet can I get in Millville?

Short answerCable and phone-line internet reach every spot checked. Fiber reaches only parts of town, so check the exact address.

Millville has real choices for home internet, but fiber reaches only part of town. Cable and phone-line internet reach every spot checked. Fiber shows at the old center, in the area around Ridgeline High, and along the north edge. It does not show at City Hall or on the southwest side. Wireless and satellite fill in the rest. What you can get still depends on the street, so check the exact address before you buy.

CompanyKind of service
XfinityCable, at every point checked
CenturyLinkPhone-line internet, at every point checked
Fiber providersFiber, in parts of town only
Wi-Fiber, Rise Broadband, Blue Spring BroadbandWireless
AT&T, T-Mobile, VerizonHome internet over the cell network
Starlink, HughesNet, ViasatSatellite

Source: the state's broadband map, checked at five points across Millville in October 2026. It lists who reports service, not speeds or prices.

In September 2026 the city council accepted a Google Fiber contract to build fiber in town. I have no build dates, speeds, or prices for it. If you work from home, check the exact address on the state map before you make an offer.

Highlights

  • Cable and phone-line internet reach every point checked.
  • Fiber shows in parts of town only, and not at City Hall.
  • In September 2026 the council accepted a Google Fiber contract.
  • For cell service, check each carrier's own coverage map for the address.

Straight talk. Work from home? Check the internet at the exact address before you make an offer. It takes five minutes.

After you move

What do I need to do after I move to Millville?

Short answerRent a post office box, because there is no mail delivery. Start the utilities, update your driver license within 10 days, and register your car within 60 days.

Moving day is only the start. Here is the short list for your first 90 days in Millville, in the order most people do it.

  1. Rent a post office boxThe city says it plainly: "Mail is not delivered in Millville. You will need a PO Box." The Millville Post Office is at 70 West 200 North. The counter is open weekday mornings and afternoons and Saturday mornings. The lobby is open around the clock.
  2. Turn on the utilitiesOpen the city account at the city office, on Tuesday or Thursday from 10 a.m. to noon. Call Enbridge Gas and Rocky Mountain Power separately. Do this a week before you move in.
  3. Handle the sewerIf the home is still on a septic tank, plan the hookup. See the utilities topic.
  4. Update your driver licenseUtah wants your new address within 10 days. The Driver License Division office is in Logan, at 110 East 700 South, and its phone is (435) 755-1610. A new resident with an out-of-state license needs an appointment.
  5. Register your carUtah gives you 60 days after you set up a permanent home. The Cache County motor vehicle office is in the courthouse at 179 North Main in Logan. A car that is new to Utah needs a quick VIN check.
  6. Get an emissions testCache County requires one. Newer cars are exempt. See the box below.
  7. License your dogMillville requires dog licenses, and dogs may not run free. The city has a licenses page.
  8. Register to voteDo it online at vote.utah.gov once you have your Utah license or state ID.
  9. Claim the primary home tax breakWatch for a form from the county after you close, and send it back on time. The taxes topic has the full rule.
  10. Test for radonSee the home checks topic for why this matters here.
  11. Sign up for alertsThe city site has an emergency alert sign-up. Winter parking rules start November 1, so ask the city for the rule.
  12. Check the school mapCheck the boundary map first, then register with the Cache County School District.

The emissions test

Cache County is one of five Utah counties that require an emissions test. The Bear River Health Department runs the program. Most cars are tested every two years. Cars with an odd model year test in odd years, and cars with an even model year test in even years.

A car is exempt when it is less than six years old on January 1. Electric cars are also exempt, along with gas cars from 1995 and older and diesel cars from 1997 and older. You need the test certificate, or proof of an exemption, before you register or renew. Private stations do the tests and set their own prices.

Quick facts

  • No mail delivery. Rent a box at the post office, 70 West 200 North.
  • 10 days to update your driver license address.
  • 60 days to register a car after you set up a permanent home.
  • Cache County requires an emissions test, every two years for most cars.
  • The city office is open Tuesday and Thursday mornings only.
ToolBuild your Utah relocation planA week by week timeline and checklist, dated from your move day.Build my plan

Rules and office hours change. Check each office before you go.

Groceries and shopping

Where do people shop in Millville?

Short answerMillville has no store. Macey's, Walmart, and Ridley's are about 9 minutes away, and Logan's bigger stores are 13 to 16 minutes north.

Millville has no grocery store, no pharmacy, and no gas station inside the city line. The city's own plan says residents are used to "driving to neighboring communities to work, dine, shop, and spend money." For food and drink, see the restaurants topic.

The nearest gas and snacks are at the Maverik on Highway 165 in Nibley, about 5 minutes away. Three full grocery stores are about 9 minutes away, in three directions. Macey's, with a pharmacy and fuel, is on Highway 165 in Providence. The Walmart Supercenter is in south Logan. Ridley's is in Hyrum. Logan has the bigger stores, 13 to 16 minutes north. Smith's Marketplace, WinCo, Costco, The Home Depot, and Lee's Marketplace are there. Target opened in Logan on July 26, 2026, on the old mall site.

None

In Millville

There is no store of any kind. Keep a deeper pantry than you would in a town with a grocery store.

About 9 minutes

Three groceries

Macey's in Providence, Walmart in south Logan, and Ridley's in Hyrum are each about 9 minutes from City Hall.

13 to 16 minutes

Bigger stores

Smith's, Target, WinCo, The Home Depot, Costco, and Lee's are in north Logan, 13 to 16 minutes from City Hall.

Logan, about 12 minutes

Farmers markets

The Cache Valley Gardeners' Market is in Logan on Saturdays, from May to October, at 199 North Main. The Market in Downtown Logan runs on Wednesdays in summer.

What Millville does not have

This is the honest list. A few big names are not in the valley, so people make a trip to Ogden now and then. The valley's old indoor mall closed in 2024. Here is the nearest one of each.

StoreNearest oneDrive from Millville
Gas stationMaverik, NibleyAbout 5 minutes
Grocery storeMacey's, Walmart, or Ridley'sAbout 9 minutes
PharmacyMacey's in ProvidenceAbout 9 minutes
Target, warehouse club, home improvementNorth end of Logan13 to 16 minutes
An indoor mall, and Trader Joe'sThe Ogden areaAbout an hour

Highlights

  • No store and no gas station in Millville. Gas is in Nibley, about 5 minutes away.
  • Macey's, Walmart, and Ridley's are each about 9 minutes away, in three directions.
  • Target opened in Logan in July 2026.
  • The nearest indoor mall is in the Ogden area, about an hour away.

Store lists change. These were checked against store pages, city records, and map drive times in October 2026.

End of chapter 3 of 4

NextBrowse Millville homes

Homes for sale

Browse all Millville homes for sale

Live MLS listings with the same data agents use. No account needed to look.

Or start with every listing

All Millville homes for sale

Chapter 4 of 4

Weekends

A canyon at the edge of town, a lavender farm, Old Mill Days in June, and Logan twelve minutes north.

Outdoor recreation

What is there to do outside?

Short answerMillville Canyon, a foothill trail, and four city parks are in town. A reservoir and two more canyons are a short drive away.

Millville sits at the foot of the Bear River Range. The mountains rise straight out of the east edge of town. Millville Canyon opens just past the last streets, and the foothills above town are public ground. Four city parks fill in the rest. Bigger days out, like a reservoir and two more canyons, are a short drive away.

From City Hall

  • Millville Elementary~4 min
  • Ridgeline High~7 min
  • Macey’s, Providence~9 min
  • Hyrum State Park~13 min
  • Logan Regional Hospital~15 min
  • Utah State University~17 min

Millville Canyon and the foothills

The Millville Canyon road is Forest Road 168. It starts about a mile and a half from City Hall, by way of 300 South and Canyon Road. The first half mile crosses a state wildlife area. Camping and target shooting have been banned there since 2021. Past that stretch is national forest. The road opens past the Cache County gate on April 15, and the Forest Service lists its current status online.

The Bonneville Shoreline Trail runs along the foothills east of town. Other trails above town include Big Baldy, Providence Canyon, and Leatham Hollow. Millville Peak, about 9,300 feet high, stands on the range east of town.

The wildlife area closes each winter

The Millville-Providence Wildlife Management Area covers about 3,200 acres of foothills above both towns. The state bought its first land in 1941. It closes to all entry each winter to protect deer and elk. The closure usually runs from January 1 until about April 10. In the hard winter of 2023 it ran to April 30. The state says even a leisurely walk is off limits, and a trespass fine typically starts at $210. Check the state wildlife site for the current dates.

Parks in town

South Park, at 510 East 300 South, sits by City Hall. It has eight pickleball courts, a splash pad, two playgrounds, and three covered pavilions. It also has a ball diamond, seasonal soccer fields, and restrooms. North Park, at 415 North 100 East, has tennis courts, a playground, a soccer field, and an indoor pavilion with a kitchen. Glenridge Well Park, at 350 North 200 East, has a basketball court. Mond-Aire Park is at 430 East 200 North. The city says its parks were reserved more than 150 times in 2025.

Youth soccer runs through the South Cache Soccer League, and flag football runs through Nibley City recreation. Millville has no pool, rec center, or golf course. The nearest public pool is the Logan Aquatic Center.

Beyond town

Hyrum State Park is about 13 minutes south. Its reservoir covers about 475 acres, with fishing for bass, trout, perch, and bluegill. The 2026 day-use fee was $15 on weekdays and $20 on weekends. The road across the dam is closed for repairs until about 2029, so you reach the park from South 400 West. Blacksmith Fork Canyon runs east from Hyrum on SR-101, toward Hardware Ranch, about 42 minutes away. Logan Canyon opens about 15 minutes north, and its scenic road leads on toward Bear Lake. Tony Grove and the Wind Caves are up that canyon.

Highlights

  • The Millville Canyon road starts about a mile and a half from City Hall and opens past the county gate on April 15.
  • The wildlife area above town closes to all entry each winter, usually January 1 to about April 10.
  • The Bonneville Shoreline Trail runs along the foothills east of town.
  • South Park has eight pickleball courts and a splash pad.
  • Hyrum State Park is about 13 minutes away, and Logan Canyon about 15.

Also close by

Sources: the Forest Service, the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Cache County, Millville City, Utah State Parks, and the Bureau of Reclamation. Seasons, closures, and rules change, so check before you go. Drive times are map estimates from City Hall.

National parks access

How close are the national parks?

Short answerNo national park is close. Capitol Reef is about five hours away, and Golden Spike is the nearest park site.

No national park is close to Millville. The mountains east of town are national forest. Utah's five national parks are all far to the south. The nearest, Capitol Reef, is about five hours away by the finder's route.

Golden Spike National Historical Park, west of Brigham City, is the nearest park site. It marks the spot where the first railroad across the country was joined in 1869. Grand Teton and Yellowstone, in Wyoming, are a long day or an overnight trip. The drive times tool has no Millville row for them, so use each park's own directions.

East of town

National forest

The Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest starts up Millville Canyon, Logan Canyon, and Blacksmith Fork Canyon. It holds the campgrounds and the high country.

Near Brigham City

Golden Spike

A national historical park where two railroads met in 1869. The nearest park site.

About 5 hours

Capitol Reef

The nearest of Utah's five national parks.

Highlights

  • No national park sits within a few hours of Millville.
  • The national forest starts up the canyons east of town.
  • Golden Spike is the nearest national park site.
  • Capitol Reef is the nearest Utah park, at about five hours.
ToolUtah drive timesMiles and minutes between any two of 138 Utah towns.Look up a drive

The Capitol Reef time comes from the site drive matrix. Use each park's own directions, and check road and weather alerts before a long drive.

Ski access

How close is skiing?

Short answerCherry Peak is about 38 minutes away, and Beaver Mountain is about 53.

Millville has no ski area of its own. Cherry Peak, near Richmond, is the closest at about 38 minutes. Beaver Mountain is up Logan Canyon, about 53 minutes away. Powder Mountain and Snowbasin are over the mountains toward Ogden.

Cherry Peak~38 min
Beaver Mountain~53 min
Ski areaFrom City HallWhat to know
Cherry PeakAbout 38 minutesA small ski area near Richmond. It sells 2026-27 passes, and no opening day is posted. The resort was listed for sale in July 2026, and its site says operations are ongoing.
Beaver MountainAbout 53 minutesIn Logan Canyon. Family owned since 1939, by its own account.
Powder MountainOver the mountains toward OgdenIn Eden. It sells 2026-27 passes.
SnowbasinOver the mountains toward OgdenNear Ogden. It usually opens in late November.

Highlights

  • Cherry Peak is the closest, at about 38 minutes.
  • Beaver Mountain has been family owned since 1939.
  • Powder Mountain and Snowbasin lie on the Ogden side of the mountains.
  • Check each area's season before you buy a pass.

Sources: each resort, Ski Utah, and the site drive matrix. Drive times are map estimates from City Hall.

Golf

Is there golf in Millville?

Short answerNot in town. The nearest public course is Logan River Golf Course in Logan.

Millville has no golf course. The nearest public course is Logan River Golf Course in Logan.

Logan

Logan River Golf Course

A city-owned public course with 18 holes and a par of 71, at 550 West 1000 South. The nearest public course to Millville.

Smithfield

Birch Creek Golf Club

An 18 hole course in Smithfield, open in 2026.

Logan

Logan Golf and Country Club

A private 18 hole course. You need to be a member.

Bear Lake, ~1 hr 3 min

Bear Lake Golf Course

A 9 hole course in Garden City.

Highlights

  • No golf course sits inside Millville.
  • Logan River is the nearest public course.
  • Birch Creek in Smithfield has 18 holes.
  • The Logan Golf and Country Club is private.

Course details come from the cities and golf directories. Call a course for current rates and conditions.

Restaurants

What are the restaurants like in Millville?

Short answerThere is no restaurant in town. Quick meals are about 9 minutes away, and sit-down dining and coffee are in Logan.

Millville has no restaurant, no cafe, and no food stand. Nothing inside the city line sells a meal. The nearest quick meals are on Highway 165 in Providence, about 9 minutes away. Hyrum has a few places on Main Street and 800 East, about 9 to 10 minutes south. Sit-down dining and coffee houses are in Logan, 10 to 15 minutes north.

Each place below was open in 2026. This is a list of facts, not a ranking, and no one paid to be listed. Groceries are in the shopping topic. Delivery apps sometimes label Logan places "Millville," but those are Logan addresses.

About 9 minutes north, on Highway 165 in Providence

  • ChickenChick-fil-A40 South Highway 165, ProvidenceA chicken chain on the Highway 165 strip.
  • BurgersMorty's Cafe68 Highway 165, ProvidenceBurgers, fries, and shakes. It is closed on Sunday.
  • HawaiianMo' Bettahs74 Highway 165, ProvidenceHawaiian plate lunches.
  • ChinesePanda Express16 North Highway 165, ProvidenceA fast casual Chinese chain.
  • PizzaLittle Caesars555 West 100 North, ProvidenceA pizza chain.

About 9 to 10 minutes south, in Hyrum

  • PizzaPizza Plus70 North 800 East, HyrumA local pizza shop with pizza, calzones, wings, and breadsticks.
  • LatinSabores110 North 800 East, HyrumThe second store of a Logan restaurant, with Latin and other world flavors. It is closed on Sunday.

In Logan, 10 to 15 minutes north

  • CoffeeStarbucks724 South Main, LoganA coffee shop on south Main.
  • Coffee and cafeCaffe Ibis Gallery Cafe52 Federal Avenue, downtown LoganA coffee roaster that began in 1976 as a market and cafe.

The Cache Valley Gardeners' Market runs on Saturdays from May to October at 199 North Main in Logan. More Logan choices are in the Logan hub.

Highlights

  • Millville has no restaurant, cafe, or food stand.
  • Quick meals on Highway 165 in Providence are about 9 minutes away.
  • Hyrum has a few places, about 9 to 10 minutes south.
  • Logan has sit-down dining and coffee houses, 10 to 15 minutes north.
  • The Old Mill Days Millburgers are a once a year event. See the events topic.

Sources: store and restaurant pages, city records, the Providence, Hyrum, and Logan food lists, and map drive times. Hours change and small places come and go, so check before you drive.

Entertainment

What else is there to do in Millville?

Short answerA lavender farm, a small museum, and the city parks in town. Theaters and rinks are in Logan and North Logan.

In town, the fun is outdoors and close to home. The city runs four parks, a small museum, and a calendar of events. The town also has a lavender farm with a summer festival. Bigger stages, a rink, and theaters are in Logan and Providence.

The Lavender Apple

The Lavender Apple is a family lavender farm beside South Park. It runs a u-pick field and a farm store from mid June to mid July. Its Lavender Festival and Artisan Market usually falls on the weekend after the Fourth of July. In 2026 it ran July 10 and 11, with artisan vendors, food trucks, and wagon rides. Parking at South Park was free.

The Millville Museum

The Millville Museum is run by the city, and tours are by appointment. Contact the city office to set one up. The museum is also open during Old Mill Days. The city sells a history book, Millville Memories, in hardback or on CD. You can buy it through the city treasurer.

Around town and up the valley

  • OutdoorsMillville Canyon and the foothill trailEast of townSee the outdoor recreation topic.
  • PlaySouth Park510 East 300 SouthEight pickleball courts, a splash pad, and two playgrounds.
  • CampusUtah State UniversityLogan, about 17 minutesArts shows and Aggie athletics.
  • TheaterEllen Eccles TheatreLoganA historic theater that seats about 1,100.
  • MoviesMegaplex TheatresProvidenceAn eight-screen theater on the Highway 165 strip.
  • FarmAmerican West Heritage CenterWellsville, about 15 minutesA living history farm with Baby Animal Days in April and harvest events in October.
  • IceEccles Ice CenterNorth LoganA public ice rink.
  • GamesCache Valley Fun ParkNorth LoganBowling, an arcade, and indoor play.

Highlights

  • The Lavender Apple is a family lavender farm beside South Park, open mid June to mid July.
  • Its Lavender Festival is usually the weekend after the Fourth of July.
  • The Millville Museum offers tours by appointment through the city.
  • Theaters, a rink, and a pool are in Logan, Providence, and North Logan.

Details come from Millville City, the farm's event page, and the Logan and Providence lists. Dates and prices change each year, so check before you go. Drive times are map estimates from City Hall.

Arts and culture

What is the arts scene like?

Short answerThin. Millville has a small museum and an artisan market. The stages are in Logan.

Millville's arts scene is thin, and it is better to say so plainly. What the town has is small and local. The Millville Museum keeps the town's history. The Lavender Festival adds an artisan market each July.

The stages and galleries are in Logan. The Ellen Eccles Theatre seats about 1,100. The Caine Lyric Theatre and Utah State University add their own shows and games. For more of the valley's theaters and galleries, see the Logan hub.

Highlights

  • The arts in town are small and local.
  • The museum and the artisan market at the Lavender Festival are the town's own.
  • The stages and galleries are in Logan, about 12 minutes north.

Sources: Millville City and the Logan arts lists. Dates change each year, so check before you go.

Festivals and events

What festivals does Millville have?

Short answerOld Mill Days, usually the second week of June, is the town's own celebration. The Lavender Festival follows in July.

Old Mill Days is the town's own celebration. It is usually held in the second week of June. Millville also holds a Lavender Festival in July and a Christmas morning in December. The rest of the year is quieter, and Logan fills in the large events. Here is the usual run of the year.

  • JanuaryElk sleigh rides at Hardware Ranch, Friday to Sunday. The wildlife area above town closes to all entry on January 1.
  • FebruarySleigh rides usually run to mid February.
  • MarchThe Cache Valley Cowboy Rendezvous in Logan.
  • AprilA Youth Council Easter egg hunt in early April. The wildlife area and the foothill trail reopen about April 10, and the canyon road opens past the county gate on April 15. Baby Animal Days at the American West Heritage Center.
  • MaySpring youth soccer. Camping season at Hyrum State Park.
  • JuneOld Mill Days. Nibley Heritage Days next door, and Summerfest in Logan. The Lavender Apple opens its u-pick field in mid June.
  • JulyThe Lavender Festival, the weekend after the Fourth. Fourth of July events in Logan and Hyrum.
  • AugustA kids' summer camp at South Park. The Cache County Fair and Rodeo in Logan, and Providence Sauerkraut Days.
  • SeptemberRidgeline High's homecoming parade through Millville. Utah State football in Logan.
  • OctoberThe Logan Giant Pumpkin Festival and the corn maze at the American West Heritage Center.
  • NovemberWinter parking rules start November 1. The Beaver Mountain ski swap in Logan.
  • DecemberThe city's Christmas celebration on a Saturday morning. Hardware Ranch sleigh rides begin.

Old Mill Days

Old Mill Days is a week of events run by volunteers. In 2026 it ran June 8 to 13. A pickleball tournament ran through the week. A morning hike left from the mouth of Millville Canyon, and there was a magician and a team trivia contest.

Saturday was the big day. It opened with a 5K and a children's race, and a parade at 10 a.m. A firemen's water fight followed at North Park. That evening at South Park there was a car show, food trucks, and the museum open. The city served its "famous Millburgers" meal, and a cook-off and the annual talent show closed the night. Check the city's calendar for the next dates.

Highlights

  • Old Mill Days is usually the second week of June, with a parade and an evening at South Park.
  • The Lavender Festival is usually the weekend after the Fourth of July.
  • The city Christmas celebration is a Saturday morning in December.
  • Dates move each year, so the months here say usually.

These are the usual months from Millville City newsletters and pages, with Cache Valley events from the Logan and Providence lists. Dates move each year, so check the calendar before you plan a trip.

Nearby cities and day trips

What is near Millville?

Short answerValley towns sit 6 to 15 minutes away. Logan is 12 minutes north, and Brigham City is 32 minutes south.

Millville sits on the east side of Cache Valley. Logan, the main city of the county, is about 12 minutes north. Nibley and Providence are the closest neighbors. Here is the drive from City Hall to each town in normal conditions.

TownDrive from City HallWhat it is known for
NibleyAbout 6 minutesThe next town west. The Maverik, Maple View Middle School, and the closest gas.
ProvidenceAbout 8 minutesMacey's, the Highway 165 restaurants, Spring Creek and Providence Elementary, and a Megaplex theater.
River HeightsAbout 11 minutesA small town next to Providence and Logan.
HyrumAbout 11 minutesRidley's, Hyrum State Park, the sewer plant, and the fire station.
LoganAbout 12 minutesThe main city of the county, with Utah State University, the hospitals, and the big stores.
WellsvilleAbout 15 minutesThe American West Heritage Center and the Wellsville Mountains.

Day trips

Brigham City is about 32 minutes south over Sardine Canyon, and it is the nearest stop on I-15. Ogden is about 54 minutes, and Salt Lake City is about 1 hour 30 minutes. For winter weather on the Sardine Canyon road, see the traffic topic. Cherry Peak is about 38 minutes away, Hardware Ranch about 42, and Bear Lake, at Garden City, about 1 hour 3 minutes.

Brigham City · ~32 minOgden · ~54 minSalt Lake City · ~1 hr 30 minCherry Peak · ~38 minHardware Ranch · ~42 minBear Lake · ~1 hr 3 min

Highlights

  • Nibley is the closest town, about 6 minutes west.
  • Logan is about 12 minutes north.
  • Brigham City is about 32 minutes south, and Ogden about 54.
  • Hyrum and Wellsville lie south and west, 11 and 15 minutes away.
  • School districts can change at a city line, so check any address you like.
Still choosing a town?Utah City FinderSort 138 Utah towns by budget, snow, summer heat, and the drive to work.Find a town

Town times come from the site drive table. The other times are map estimates from City Hall.

End of chapter 4 of 4

NextWhat locals know

What locals know

The stuff only a local tells you

No brochure says this part. Here is the honest version of buying in Millville, the way the homework reads it.

The hill decides a lot

Millville climbs about 1,350 feet from the west edge to the range. On the hillside streets, look at the slope, the driveway grade and where the water runs in a storm. A fault study zone covers the east strip, and the west side holds the flood zones. Check each lot by address. The before you buy topic has the list.

Winter air can turn gray

In a long still stretch, the whole valley fills with haze. Cache County has been a maintenance area since June 2021, and the bad days have dropped in the last two winters. Gray weeks still come. Check the state air site each morning, and know that no-burn days can stop wood fires. The air quality topic has the numbers.

You shop up the road

The town has no store at all. Gas is about 5 minutes away in Nibley, and groceries are about 9 minutes away in three directions. Logan's north-end stores are 13 to 16 minutes away. Plan the weekly shop as a short drive. The shopping topic names the stores.

Ridgeline is in town

Ridgeline High sits in Millville, about 7 minutes from City Hall. Every Millville address goes there, but boundaries shift as the county grows. Confirm the school for an address with the district. The schools topic has the map link.

Check the internet before the moving truck

Cable and DSL reach every spot the state map showed. Fiber shows in parts of town only: the old center, the area around Ridgeline and the north strip. It does not show at City Hall or the southwest. In September 2026 the council accepted a Google Fiber contract to build fiber in town. Check the exact address first. The internet topic has the map link.

There is no mail delivery

The city says homes need a box at the Millville Post Office, at 70 West 200 North. Plan on a post office box. The first 90 days topic lists the other setup steps.

The city office keeps short hours

The Millville City Office is open Tuesday and Thursday from 10 a.m. to noon. Few towns keep hours this short. Plan your water account setup around them. The city can also email your bill. The utilities topic has the steps.

The range above town closes in winter

The wildlife area above town closes to all entry each winter, usually January 1 until about April 10. That includes a leisurely walk. Check the state's dates each year before you plan a hike. The outdoor recreation topic has the details.

The sewer hookup is yours to arrange

The owner hires an excavator to tie into the sewer lateral and to close out the septic tank under health department rules. The city keeps a contractor list. A home repair grant can cover a lateral for owners who qualify. The utilities topic tells the whole story.

FAQ

More questions people ask about Millville

Logan is about 6 miles north, about 12 minutes by car. Utah State University is about 17 minutes away. Salt Lake City is about 82 miles and takes about an hour and a half. There is no freeway in Cache Valley. You drive over Sardine Canyon to Brigham City, about 32 minutes, then take I-15 south. The drive times topic has more.

About 2,510 people, by the 2025 Census estimate. The 2020 count was 2,326. That is about 8% more people in five years. Nibley grew about 22% and Providence about 11% in the same span. The overview topic tells how the town grew.

Small. The town has about 2.6 square miles and only a few sales a month. Almost all homes are single-family houses, and the median lot is about half an acre. With so few sales, one acreage sale can move the average. The glance box at the top of this page shows the Census typical value, and recent sales of similar homes tell you more. The housing market topic has the lot sizes and the zones.

The ground climbs about 1,350 feet from the west edge to the range. The hillside streets east of about 300 East have the views, the slope and the fault study zone. The low west side by SR-165 is flatter and holds the town's only flood zones. Slope, drainage and lot size change with the height. Look at both before you decide. The communities topic walks through the areas.

Millville is in the Cache County School District. Most of town goes to Millville Elementary, at 67 South Main, for kindergarten through fifth grade. The east hillside edge and part of the north strip go to Providence Elementary, and the northwest strip goes to Nibley Elementary. Every address goes to Maple View Middle in Nibley, for grades 6 to 8, and to Ridgeline High, which sits in Millville. Confirm the school for an address with the district, since lines change. I do not rate schools, so use GreatSchools or Niche. The schools topic has the list.

The Bear River Range climbs straight up from the east edge of town. The lower slopes are the Millville-Providence Wildlife Management Area, about 3,200 acres of foothills run by the state. It closes to all entry each winter to protect deer and elk, usually from January 1 until about April 10. Check the Division of Wildlife Resources for the dates each year. The same slope shapes the hillside streets, so it sets both the view and the terrain on the east side. The outdoor recreation topic covers the canyon and the trail.

Close to home you have Millville Canyon, the trail along the foothills, and South Park with its pickleball courts and splash pad. Old Mill Days is the town's own celebration, usually in June. The Lavender Apple farm beside South Park holds a lavender festival in July. Logan has the rest, including theaters, the university and the stores. The entertainment topic and the events topic have the details.

The city bills culinary water, sewer, storm water, garbage and recycling on one bill. Rocky Mountain Power provides electricity, and Enbridge Gas provides natural gas. Those two bill apart from the city. Culinary water comes from city wells and a spring. The new city sewer flows south to Hyrum's treatment plant, which Millville part owns. The utilities topic has the setup steps.

Yes. The city finished its sewer system, and the city says it is ready for home connections. City code requires homes to connect, and the city has not set a deadline yet. Many homes are still on septic tanks, so ask whether a home has connected and whether the old tank was closed out. The utilities topic tells the whole story.

No. The town has no grocery store, no gas station and no restaurant. Gas is about 5 minutes away in Nibley. Groceries are about 9 minutes away in three directions: Macey's in Providence, the Walmart Supercenter in south Logan, and Ridley's in Hyrum. The shopping topic names the stores.

No. The city says homes need a box at the Millville Post Office, at 70 West 200 North. Plan on a post office box when you move. The first 90 days topic lists the other setup steps.

Yes. Connect Route 12 runs along SR-165 on the west edge of town, between Logan, Providence and Hyrum. It runs every 30 minutes on weekdays and hourly on Saturday, with no Sunday service, and it costs no fare. POOL on-demand rides also cover Millville. Most trips still mean a car. The public transportation topic has the hours.

Part of it is. On USDA's map, City Hall and the town center sit outside the ineligible area, so USDA rural loans are open there to buyers who qualify. The north edge of town, toward Providence, sits inside the ineligible area. That is a map result only. Check the exact address, because the map changes and income limits and other rules decide the rest. The financing topic has more.

For more answers about living in Utah, see the Utah FAQ.

Tools for your move

Plan your move in five simple steps

Each step is a tool on this site. There is no cost, and there is nothing to sign up for.

  1. 1

    Ask the big question

    Take the Should I Move to Utah quiz. It gives an honest answer, even when it is no.

    Take the quiz
  2. 2

    Pick your town

    The Utah City Finder sorts 138 towns by budget, snow, summer heat, and the drive to work.

    Open the city finder
  3. 3

    Know your budget

    The affordability calculator shows the price range your income and debts support. Estimates only.

    Run the numbers
  4. 4

    Build your plan

    The relocation plan builds a week by week timeline and checklist from your move day.

    Build my plan
  5. 5

    Tour the homes

    See every Millville home for sale, fed live from the MLS. No account needed to look.

    Browse Millville homes

Talk to Scott

Ready for your next step in Millville?

My base is Southern Utah. So for a Millville move, I connect you with a partner agent I trust for the work on the ground. I stay on your file for the homework and the loan side. You get a partner agent who knows the area, plus me in your corner.

How it works in Millville

  • A local agent on the ground.I connect you with a partner agent I trust near Millville for the showings, the offer, and the closing.
  • A second set of eyes.I stay on your file and do the homework on any home you are weighing, from the commute to the school boundaries.
  • Real estate and lending, one person.I am licensed in both real estate and lending. On any one purchase I take one role. If I am your lender, I can tell you early if a home could be hard to get a loan on.
  • A reply within one business day.Call or text, and I get back to you within one business day.

Or call me: (435) 357-4345I reply within one business day.

Scott Buehler, real estate agent and mortgage lender
Scott BuehlerReal estate agent and mortgage lenderReal Broker, LLC · NMLS #1794818

Referral disclosure. Outside Southern Utah, I connect home sellers and buyers with partner agents I trust in their area. If you choose to work with an agent I refer, that agent's brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. The fee comes out of the agent's compensation; it is not an added cost to you. You are always free to choose any agent you wish, and using a referred agent is never required.

Call or text ScottBrowse homes0%