Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Millcreek vs Ogden, Utah

My name is Scott Buehler. I run the real estate and mortgage side of this business out of Cedar City, and along the Wasatch Front I work through a partner agent in Salt Lake County and another in Weber County. Millcreek and Ogden sit about forty four miles apart on I-15, both inside the same metro commute shed but pointed at different jobs day to day: a Millcreek address leans toward downtown Salt Lake City and the university, and an Ogden address runs its own university, its own hospitals, and its own transit line. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender I run the mortgage math on both, and a partner agent walks the streets with you in whichever county you pick.

Ogden is the bigger and older of these two, a railroad city of ~89,500 people at the mouth of Ogden Canyon in Weber County. Historic 25th Street still runs from Union Station toward Washington Boulevard, Weber State University anchors the East Bench, and three ski resorts sit in the mountains and Ogden Valley, roughly thirty to fifty minutes out. It also runs its own city school district and its own bus rapid transit line, two things that set it apart from most Utah cities its size. Read the fuller picture on Ogden on The Local.

Millcreek is the newer arrival next door, ~63,900 people climbing the east bench toward Mount Olympus in a city whose government is barely a decade old, even though the streets underneath it are much older. Millcreek Common near 1300 East and 3300 South is the clearest sign of that youth, a plaza the city built because it never inherited one. St. Mark's Hospital already operates inside the city limits, and the run to downtown Salt Lake City and the University of Utah is among the shortest of any east-bench address in the valley. My shelf on it sits at Millcreek on The Local.

So the choice here is not really about the weather, both towns sit at close to the same elevation with the same four seasons, it is about which direction your workday points and how much city already exists around you. Millcreek trades a shorter pull toward Salt Lake City for a place still assembling its own center. Ogden trades that shorter pull for a bigger, older city that already runs its own university, its own hospitals, and its own transit line. The rest of this page runs the actual numbers, then closes with where I would point you.

One thing to remember

Millcreek is fifteen minutes from downtown Salt Lake City. Ogden is forty minutes out, but it has grown into a city with its own university, its own hospitals, and its own transit line.

Millcreek sits closer to Salt Lake City, the university, and the airport, but it is the younger city, still building its own downtown from a plaza that broke ground in 2021. Ogden sits farther out, but it is bigger, older, and already runs its own school district, its own transit spine, and three ski resorts up its own canyon. Nearly everything else on this page traces back to that trade.

Side by side


Millcreek vs Ogden at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

MillcreekCategoryOgden
Size and growth
Salt Lake CountyCountyWeber County
~63,900City population, latest estimate~89,500
63,380City population, 2020 Census87,321
1,220,916County population, July 2025278,174
+3.0% (35,681 people)County growth since 2020+6.1% (15,950 people)
Climate and land
~4,400 ft at City Hall, rising east toward Mount OlympusElevation~4,300 ft, valley floor
Four seasons, semi-arid benchClimateFour seasons, semi-arid
90 to 95 °FTypical summer highs82 to 91 °F
38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20sTypical winter highs35 to 42 °F, lows in the low 20s
Regular valley snow; the upper bench holds more and longerSnow on the valley floorRegular valley snow; the East Bench and the canyon mouth catch more
21% federal, 73% privateLand ownership, county18% federal, 61% private
Cost
~$627,200Median home price~$355,600
Under $600KLowest price pageUnder $250K
Over $1MTop price pageOver $1M
~0.55% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.6% effective
~$98,000Median household income~$73,000
Getting around
~44 mi, ~45 min north on I-15Drive between the two~44 mi, ~45 min south on I-15
Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 20 minutes northwestAirport in townOgden-Hinckley (OGD), limited commercial service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 45 minutes south
~425 mi, about 6 hr 15 minDrive to Las Vegas~460 mi, about 6 hr 45 min
~6 mi, about 13 minDrive to Salt Lake City~38 mi, about 40 to 50 min off-peak, or FrontRunner
UTA bus on 3300 and 3900 South; the Millcreek TRAX station (Blue and Red lines) sits just west in South Salt Lake, FrontRunner at Murray CentralTransitFrontRunner (Ogden Central) and OGX bus rapid transit; UTA bus
Schools and services
Granite School DistrictSchool districtOgden City School District
None in city; University of Utah and SLCC nearbyUniversityWeber State University
Salt Lake Community College, Taylorsville Redwood campus about 15 min westTechnical collegeOgden-Weber Technical College (OTECH)
St. Mark's Hospital (MountainStar Healthcare) in the city; Intermountain Medical Center in Murray about 10 min southHospitalMcKay-Dee Hospital (Intermountain) and Ogden Regional Medical Center (MountainStar)
St. Mark's Hospital and Granite School District in town; University of Utah and downtown Salt Lake City jobs a short drive northLargest employersWeber State University, Autoliv, America First Credit Union, Weber School District, and the Internal Revenue Service (Ogden)
Outdoors
Millcreek Canyon out the east end; Big and Little Cottonwood canyons about 10 to 15 min; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 45 minNational parks and monumentsNo national park nearby; Golden Spike National Historical Park about an hour; the Bonneville Shoreline Trail and Ben Lomond on the foothills
Great Salt Lake State Park marina about 30 min; Jordan River OHV State Park in the northwest valleyState parksFort Buenaventura State Park in town; Antelope Island State Park about 40 minutes
Solitude and Brighton up Big Cottonwood, Snowbird and Alta up Little Cottonwood, canyon mouths about 15 to 20 minSkiingSnowbasin about 30 to 40 minutes, Powder Mountain about 40 minutes and Nordic Valley about 30 minutes, via I-84, Trappers Loop or Ogden Canyon
No course in town; Forest Dale and Nibley Park in Salt Lake City and Mick Riley in Murray are nearbyGolfMount Ogden Golf Course and El Monte Golf Course, both city courses
On MovingUtah
Neighborhoods on the city guideCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
6 posts, led by the 8 best things to doThe Local10 posts, led by the 11 best things to do
Salt Lake County home valueHome valuation pageWeber and Morgan home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


A Millcreek home costs far more than an Ogden one

Home prices

The price gap here is real money, not a rounding error. Millcreek's median sits at ~$627,200, against ~$355,600 in Ogden, and household income does not explain most of it: ~$98,000 in Millcreek against ~$73,000 in Ogden is a real difference, but nowhere near enough to explain a price gap this wide on its own. Part of the gap is geography, Millcreek's whole footprint sits on bench ground with the mountain at the back door, while Ogden still carries a deep run of valley-floor and century-old grid housing that keeps its citywide number down. The rest of the gap is simply the commute: enough buyers will pay extra for the shorter drive to downtown Salt Lake City and the university that the premium holds.

Inside Ogden, era matters as much as elevation. Two historic districts anchor the housing stock: the Jefferson Avenue Historic District, dense blocks of 1880s and 1890s Victorians just off 25th Street, and the much larger Central Bench Historic District, which climbs the numbered grid with seven decades of styles under one roof. Climb higher still and the East Bench and Mount Ogden neighborhoods, nearest the trail network above town, typically sit at the top of the market. Ogden is also ringed by smaller, separate cities, Riverdale and Washington Terrace among them, each pricing on its own and having nothing to do with Ogden's own numbers. The neighborhoods section of the Ogden guide walks the rest, and Ogden under $500,000 sits right at the broad middle of the market.

Inside Millcreek, elevation is the price map. Mount Olympus and Olympus Cove sit at the top of the bench, custom and mid-century homes on the biggest lots in the city, with plenty of listings clearing seven figures. Step down toward Wasatch Boulevard and East Millcreek and Canyon Rim pick up mature trees and a mid-bench premium of their own. The most affordable stock sits down on the flat ground near 3300 South and around the emerging city center, older ramblers, bungalows, and most of the city's condos and townhomes. A Millcreek buyer also has to watch the address twice, because the city's boundaries are irregular, one piece inside them, Brickyard Plaza, belongs to Salt Lake City, and a mailing address of Salt Lake City does not by itself tell you which jurisdiction you are buying into. The neighborhoods section of the Millcreek guide covers every band, and Millcreek under $800,000 sits close to where the city's own median actually lands.

The practical version, for the same monthly payment: Ogden gets you more house and a real historic neighborhood to pick from, and Millcreek gets you a shorter drive to downtown and the university for a smaller, pricier city's worth of inventory. The cost-of-living guide lays the rest of the state out by region, and running either median through the affordability calculator turns it into an actual monthly number.

Taxes, town by town

Property tax runs close to even here, landing at ~0.55% effective in Millcreek and ~0.6% effective in Ogden once Utah's 55 percent primary-residence exemption is applied, so it will not be the number that decides this for you. Weber County stacks a long list of separate taxing entities behind that Ogden figure, and Salt Lake County layers just as many behind Millcreek's, so the exact rate on any one parcel still depends on the city, the school district, and every special district that overlaps it. Pull the current certified rate for your specific parcel before you close; the property tax guide walks through how Utah's exemption and each year's certified rate combine.

Sales tax and state income tax are not where this decision gets made either. Salt Lake and Weber counties sit close enough at the register that the difference will not show up over a normal month of shopping, and Utah's income tax is one flat rate no matter which county signs your paycheck. The sales tax guide carries the current combined rate for either county if you want the exact figure.

What the extra money buys

What the higher Millcreek price buys is position and a mountain at the back door. The city has little vacant ground left, so new building here mostly means an infill lot or a bench teardown under Mount Olympus, which new construction in Millcreek lays out honestly. Luxury homes in Millcreek covers the Olympus Cove estates at the top of that ladder, and townhomes in Millcreek sit at the other end, down on the valley floor near the new city center, the closest this city gets to a low-priced attached home.

What the lower Ogden price buys is scale and an actual choice of eras. New construction in Ogden is still on the table along the city's outer blocks, but the deeper story here is the historic stock itself, so mountain-view homes in Ogden on the East Bench and single-story homes in Ogden both come in well under what the same features cost on Millcreek's bench, with a Victorian block or a downtown loft available at either end of that same budget.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.

Under $250K
Ogden under $250KThe lowest range: condos, downtown lofts, and older historic homes that need some work.
Under $500K
Ogden under $500KThe broad middle: the widest mix of historic and updated bench homes in the city.
Under $600K
Millcreek under $600KRight at the median: the broadest mix in the city, from valley-floor ramblers to the lower bench.
Under $750K
Ogden under $750KUpper middle: East Bench views, larger renovated homes, and custom infill near the historic districts.
Under $800K
Millcreek under $800KUpper middle: expanded and updated bench homes, bigger lots, and the start of the East Millcreek premium.
Under $1M
Millcreek under $1MThe top of the usual price range, where the upper bench and the first real views begin.
Ogden under $1MThe top of the usual price range: upper East Bench views and custom-finish homes.
Top of market
Millcreek over $1MThe high end: Mount Olympus and Olympus Cove estates, custom builds, and the strongest views in the city.
Ogden over $1MThe high end: custom builds, view estates, and the top of the East Bench.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Ogden is the bigger, older city. Millcreek sits closer to where the jobs already are

What the size feels like

Ogden carries the scale here. ~89,500 people live in a railroad city that grew up around the Union Pacific and Central Pacific junction in the 1870s, and the size still shows in the everyday choices: Historic 25th Street's restaurants and galleries, Weber State University on the East Bench, two competing hospital systems, and a downtown that rebuilt its own river through the middle of it. Its own city school district and its own transit line, both covered below, give Ogden a self-sufficiency most Utah cities its size do not have, and the outdoor-industry cluster anchored by Amer Sports adds a real employment layer on top of the historic one.

Millcreek, at ~63,900, is the youngest city in this comparison by a wide margin. Voters chose to leave unincorporated Salt Lake County behind in a November 2015 election, but the city itself did not officially exist until its Articles of Incorporation were certified in December 2016, more than a year later, which means the neighborhoods on the ground are decades older than the government now running them. That youth still shows up in practical ways: parts of the school system and the water service are shared with the cities next door rather than run by Millcreek alone. The upside is location. St. Mark's Hospital operates as a full-service hospital inside city limits, and a Millcreek address sits closer to both the University of Utah and downtown Salt Lake City than an Ogden one does.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Weber County has grown +6.1% (15,950 people) since 2020, and in Ogden itself that shows up as finished projects, not plans. The Ogden Express bus rapid transit line opened in August 2023 after about twenty years of planning, running electric buses on dedicated Harrison Boulevard lanes between downtown, Weber State, and McKay-Dee Hospital. The outdoor-industry cluster anchored by Amer Sports has expanded more than once since it first located here in the mid-2000s, and the city finished restoring about a mile of its own river through downtown back in 2012, turning a former dumping ground into a parkway that now anchors an entire redevelopment corridor.

Salt Lake County has grown +3.0% (35,681 people) since 2020, and in Millcreek that growth looks like a government finally catching up to its own city center. Planners drew up the blueprint for a downtown at 1300 East and 3300 South back in 2019, ground broke on the first piece of it in the spring of 2021, and a new City Hall now sits on that same site. The city's calling card there is a public ice surface that runs through the winter and converts to a splash pad once the weather turns, something almost no other Utah city its age can point to. Away from that one plaza, growth here is nearly all infill, since the city has little raw land left to build on.

The drive, honestly

The drive is where these two actually differ, and it splits by direction and by minutes, not by season. Downtown Salt Lake City runs fifteen minutes from Millcreek against forty minutes from Ogden, and the University of Utah sits on the same side of the valley as Millcreek, a similarly short hop. Head toward the airport instead and the gap narrows some: Salt Lake City International runs about twenty two minutes from Millcreek against about thirty eight minutes from Ogden. Head toward Lehi and the tech corridor and the gap widens back out, about thirty minutes from Millcreek against about sixty five minutes from Ogden, more than double.

Transit tells the rest of the story. In Millcreek: UTA bus on 3300 and 3900 South; the Millcreek TRAX station (Blue and Red lines) sits just west in South Salt Lake, FrontRunner at Murray Central. In Ogden: FrontRunner (Ogden Central) and OGX bus rapid transit; UTA bus, a genuine rail-and-bus transit spine that few Utah cities Ogden's size can match. For flights, both cities lean on Salt Lake City International; Ogden-Hinckley carries limited commercial service of its own, so it is not really a factor for most households weighing these two. Which Utah city is best for your commute? ranks both against the rest of the valley.

Drive times at a glance

Millcreek to Ogden
About 44 miles and 45 minutes on I-15.
To downtown Salt Lake City
About 15 minutes from Millcreek, about 40 minutes from Ogden.
To Lehi and the tech corridor
About 30 minutes from Millcreek, about 65 minutes from Ogden.
To Salt Lake City International
About 22 minutes from Millcreek, about 38 minutes from Ogden.
Moving to Ogden, the practical rundown

Climate and elevation


Nearly identical elevations, so the four seasons land almost the same in both

Elevation and seasons

Pull up the numbers and this pairing looks unlike most others on this site: Millcreek sits at ~4,400 ft, Ogden at ~4,300 ft, only about a hundred feet apart, and the summer and winter highs land within a few degrees of each other. If you have already lived through a Wasatch Front winter in one of these two towns, you already know most of what the other one's weather will feel like too.

In practice both run the same four-season, semi-arid pattern: cold, snowy winters with an inversion that can settle in for days, hot dry summers that cool off after dark, and shoulder seasons that make the other two worth it. The one real difference is what each valley does with its own edges. Millcreek's upper bench under Mount Olympus and Ogden's East Bench above the historic grid both sit high enough to catch more snow and clearer air above the haze on the worst inversion days, while the lower ground in each city sits under it more often. Buy on the bench in either town and you are buying partly for the air, not only the view.

Winter

Millcreek
38 to 45 °F highs. Regular valley snow that melts between storms, more up the bench. Inversion haze settles some weeks, though the upper bench often sits above it.
Ogden
35 to 42 °F highs. January nights near the low 20s, real snow on the bench, and periodic valley inversions that the canyon and resorts above often rise above.

Spring

Millcreek
50 to 65 °F highs. The bench greens up and the canyon runs high, warm afternoons trading with late storms off the Wasatch. The windiest stretch of the year.
Ogden
53 to 70 °F highs. The wettest stretch as the snowpack melts off the Wasatch and the rivers run high. The foothill trails dry out from the bottom up.

Summer

Millcreek
90 to 95 °F highs. Hot and dry with low humidity, cooling off at night on the bench. Millcreek Canyon runs cooler than the valley floor below.
Ogden
82 to 91 °F highs. Hot, dry July afternoons that cool off at the canyon mouth and on the bench. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the Wasatch in late summer.

Fall

Millcreek
60 to 75 °F highs. The best stretch of the year: crisp, clear, and calm, with color climbing Millcreek Canyon before the snow and the haze arrive.
Ogden
60 to 75 °F highs. Cool nights and warm days, with color up Ogden Canyon and on Ben Lomond before the first snows reach the high country.

Water, air, and the map

Both taps draw on the same mountain snowpack, just from different canyons. Millcreek's own canyon feeds the creek the city is named for, split across several water providers depending on the exact address, and Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons just south carry a real share of the wider valley's supply too. Ogden draws from the Ogden and Weber Rivers above Pineview Reservoir, and the city spent 2010 through 2012 rebuilding about a mile of the Ogden River itself through downtown after decades of neglect and dumping. Neither city keeps spare water sitting in reserve, so a light winter up either canyon matters the same way to both taps.

The county map explains why neither city can sprawl toward the peaks. Salt Lake County runs 21% federal, 73% private, and Millcreek's own canyon along with the Cottonwood canyons just south of it make up a real share of that public total. Weber County runs 18% federal, 61% private, with most of that public ground rising as national forest above Ogden Canyon toward the three resorts. Both mountains stay off the market permanently, one reason a bench lot in Millcreek or an East Bench lot in Ogden tends to back up against ground that will never carry a new subdivision. The public land guide spells out what a property line against federal ground actually involves.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


A plaza built from scratch in Millcreek, a river and a railroad depot rebuilt in Ogden

Pick a Saturday in Millcreek and you probably start at Millcreek Common, skating the ice ribbon in winter or cooling off at the splash pad in summer, then drive up toward Church Fork for the Grandeur Peak trail before the canyon road gets busy. Pick a Saturday in Ogden instead and you are more likely walking Historic 25th Street after breakfast, working through the four museums inside Union Station, then finishing at the Dinosaur Park or up Ogden Canyon if the resorts are open. One Saturday centers on a plaza the city built on purpose; the other centers on a depot the railroad built more than a century ago.

Millcreek, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 8 best things to do in Millcreek 8This list ranks Millcreek Canyon and its exit fee, the year round skating loop at Millcreek Common, Grandeur Peak's summit and the Pipeline Trail.
  2. Grandeur Peak, and which of the two routes to takeGrandeur Peak rises to 8,299 feet above Millcreek, reached by the shaded Church Fork trail or a steeper west face, both inside the canyon fee area.
  3. Living at the mouth of a dog canyonA Millcreek address puts an off leash canyon, an 8,299-foot summit and a groomed ski track a quarter hour away, plus a tollbooth and a calendar dog rule.
  4. Millcreek Canyon, from the tollbooth to the top gateMillcreek Canyon charges a card only fee on the way out, shuts its upper gate every November 1, and has closed its top half for a road rebuild.
  5. Millcreek Common, and the loop that carries ice and wheelsMillcreek Common's skating loop carries ice in winter and wheels in summer, and its second phase broke ground in May 2025 with a new mini golf course.
  6. Millcreek Canyon dog rules, by the day of the monthDogs run off leash in Millcreek Canyon on odd numbered days and stay leashed on even ones, a rule that reverses above the winter gate on the ski trail.
Everything about Millcreek on The Local

Ogden, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 11 best things to do in Ogden 11The 11 best things to do in Ogden, Utah: the Dinosaur Park, the museums in Union Station, Fort Buenaventura, the Nature Center, Peery's Egyptian and more.
  2. Fort Buenaventura, Ogden's fort on the Weber RiverFort Buenaventura in Ogden is a 26 acre Weber County park on the Weber River bottoms, with a reconstructed 1846 trading post, disc golf and group camping.
  3. Moving to Ogden, UtahMoving to Ogden means fourteen community plan areas, two interlocking school districts, a fare free bus line through downtown, and an airport with flights.
  4. The Dinosaur Park in Ogden, hours, price and what is insideThe Dinosaur Park in Ogden: 8.5 acres, more than 100 sculptures, a flat 12 dollar admission set by city ordinance, seasonal hours and a winter closure.
  5. Downtown Ogden, beyond 25th StreetDowntown Ogden past 25th Street: an 800 seat 1924 theatre, a free art centre in an 1893 mansion, a garage of artist studios and a creative district since 2018.
  6. The Museums at Union Station, hours, prices and what is insideOgden's Union Station holds four museums and two galleries, about 50,000 objects on one ticket, and the count is four, not the three most guides print.
  7. The Ogden Utah Temple, and the building it replacedThe Ogden Utah Temple: 9.96 acres, 112,232 square feet and 188 feet tall, rebuilt so completely that the Church says the design is not similar to the original.
  8. Ogden's parks, pools and coursesOgden City runs 38 parks, two bike parks totalling 37.7 acres, a recreation centre, two pools and two golf courses, with one booking system behind all of them.
  9. The year in Ogden, festival by festivalOgden's events through the year: Pioneer Days in late July, the mid-May marathon, Harvest Moon in September, and a light parade in late November.
  10. Weber State's public venuesWeber State's public venues in Ogden: the 1,408 seat Austad Auditorium, the Dee Events Center, Stewart Stadium, a free art gallery and the parking rule.
Everything about Ogden on The Local

Historic 25th Street, four museums under one roof at Union Station, an indoor surf wave and climbing gym at The Junction, and three ski resorts in the mountains and Ogden Valley, roughly thirty to fifty minutes out, add up to a longer list than Millcreek can match on its own ground. Millcreek's counter is depth rather than volume: a summit you reach on foot from a residential street, and a town square built entirely on the city's own timeline rather than inherited from a railroad era. Count activities and Ogden has the fuller shelf. Value one great mountain and one new plaza close enough to walk to, and Millcreek makes its case instead.

Schools and services


Ogden runs its own schools and two hospital systems; Millcreek leans on Granite and one hospital in town

School districts

Ogden runs its own city school district, the Ogden City School District, one of a small handful of city-only districts left in Utah, while the rest of Weber County belongs to the countywide Weber School District, so the line matters more here than in most Utah cities. Millcreek has no district of its own; it is served by Granite School District, one of the largest in the state. The city guides for Ogden and Millcreek show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district, link the guide, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.

Colleges and universities

Higher education sits inside one city's limits and just outside the other's. Weber State University anchors Ogden's East Bench, with Ogden-Weber Technical College (OTECH) alongside it for the trades, and it is one of the largest universities in Utah by headcount. Millcreek has no campus of its own, but the University of Utah sits about fifteen minutes north, one of the shorter commutes to that campus from anywhere in the valley, with Salt Lake Community College, Taylorsville Redwood campus about 15 min west and Westminster University a similarly short drive away.

Hospitals and clinics

On hospitals, Ogden carries more weight, with McKay-Dee Hospital (Intermountain) and Ogden Regional Medical Center (MountainStar), two competing systems for a city its size. Millcreek carries just one, but it is a full-service hospital inside the city limits rather than a drive to another town: St. Mark's Hospital (MountainStar Healthcare) in the city; Intermountain Medical Center in Murray about 10 min south. For routine and emergency care, neither address leaves you far from help; for a specific specialist, it is worth checking which system's network covers what you need.

The guides that fit this decision

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Millcreek if

  • The commute to downtown Salt Lake City and the University of Utah matters more to you than the shorter drive to Ogden's own job base up north.
  • You want a mountain trailhead close enough to reach on foot from a residential street, not a drive away.
  • A downtown still taking shape, built within the last few years rather than inherited from a railroad era, appeals to you.
  • You are comfortable sharing a school district and a few jurisdiction lines with the cities around you.
  • A higher price for a shorter drive north and a bench under Mount Olympus is a trade you are willing to make.

Lean Ogden if

  • The lower price and the bigger, older city matter more to you than a shorter commute to downtown Salt Lake City.
  • You want three ski resorts in the mountains and Ogden Valley, roughly thirty to fifty minutes out, plus a reservoir and a real historic downtown closer than any of it would be from Millcreek.
  • A historic neighborhood, Victorian blocks included, is worth more to you than a brand-new subdivision.
  • You would rather live in a city with its own school district, its own hospital network, and its own transit line.
  • You are fine with a longer freeway pull to Salt Lake City in exchange for a shorter one to Snowbasin and Powder Mountain.

Forty five minutes on I-15 is a real commute, not a same-day errand, so weigh which direction you actually want to drive most mornings. Tell me what matters most and I will connect you with the partner agent who covers whichever county you lean toward, Salt Lake or Weber, and walk the real numbers with you before you commit.

Tour both in one day

Here's what I recommend: see both in one loop. Forty five minutes each way still leaves most of the day for actually walking the streets.

  1. 9 a.m. · Millcreek

    Millcreek Common and the bench

    Park at Millcreek Common first, whichever feature happens to be running that day, ice or water, then head up toward Canyon Rim and the Mount Olympus bench to watch the price climb with the elevation.

  2. 11 a.m. · North on I-15

    About 44 miles and 45 minutes

    The valley opens up past the airport and through Davis County before Ogden's benches come into view. Pay attention to how the drive actually feels, since you would do it often if your life split between the two.

  3. 12:30 · Ogden

    Lunch on 25th Street, then the bench

    Historic 25th Street on foot, a pass through the museums at Union Station, then a drive up toward the East Bench and Weber State to see the other end of the market.

  4. 3:30 p.m. · Decide with numbers

    The table, the listings, and a payment you are comfortable with

    Pull up both cities' price pages on your phone right there, compare what is actually for sale at your number today, and let the real inventory make the call instead of the drive.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can pressure-test either number before you write an offer. Millcreek's question is usually how big a loan a bench address needs, and whether the parcel you are looking at is actually inside city limits, which the title work has to catch first. Ogden's question is more often about the house itself, whether a Victorian on Jefferson Avenue or a Central Bench rambler will clear a lender's inspection as-is or needs renovation financing folded into the loan. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run the affordability calculator against either city's numbers.

Selling a home to fund either move is the common case here, not the exception. Start with the equity calculator to see what your current place is actually worth on paper, then read the selling-to-buy guide for how sellers typically sequence the two closings. If the order itself is the sticking point, the buy first or sell first calculator weighs both paths against each other. When you get to the paperwork, the mortgage guides and loan-type guide walk through the programs themselves, written to stay accurate no matter what is happening with rates that month.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Millcreek

Moving to Millcreek, the full guide

Millcreek Common, the bench under Mount Olympus, the short commute to the U, and everything else worth knowing about this city still building its own downtown.

Start here

Ogden

Moving to Ogden, the full guide

Historic 25th Street, the railroad that built the city, Weber State, and the rest of what a buyer should know about Utah's basecamp for the outdoors.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county line

The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Salt Lake County vs Weber County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Millcreek vs Ogden FAQ

Is Millcreek or Ogden cheaper to buy a home in?

Ogden, and it is not close. Ogden's median runs ~$355,600 against ~$627,200 in Millcreek, even though household incomes sit closer together, ~$73,000 in Ogden against ~$98,000 in Millcreek. The price pages agree: Ogden's price ranges open at under $250,000 while Millcreek's open at under $600,000, several tiers higher. Part of the gap is geography, Millcreek's whole footprint sits on view-carrying bench ground, and part of it is simply how much some buyers will pay for a shorter commute to Salt Lake City. Both figures move with the market, so check the current numbers before you plan.

How far apart are Millcreek and Ogden?

About 44 miles and 45 minutes on I-15, close enough to sit in the same commute shed but far enough that it is a real drive, not a cross-town errand. Both cities sit at nearly the same elevation, so the drive does not trade one climate for another the way some Utah pairings do, and neither one requires planning around a mountain pass. It is close enough that plenty of households cross between them for work, for shopping, or for a specific hospital, and touring one in the morning and the other after lunch is an easy day.

Which has the harder winter, Millcreek or Ogden?

Neither, really, at least not on the valley floor. Millcreek sits at ~4,400 ft with winter highs of 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s, and Ogden sits at ~4,300 ft with winter highs of 35 to 42 °F, lows in the low 20s, close enough that the two towns share almost the same winter: valley snow that melts between storms, cold mornings, and an inversion that can settle in for days. The one exception in each city is its own upper bench, Millcreek's Mount Olympus enclaves and Ogden's East Bench, both of which sit above the haze more often than the valley floor below them.

Which town has more to do?

Ogden, for an ordinary weekend, because it is the bigger city with a real downtown built around it: Historic 25th Street, four museums at Union Station, an indoor surf wave and climbing gym at The Junction, and three ski resorts in the mountains and Ogden Valley, roughly thirty to fifty minutes out. Millcreek answers with a mountain you can climb straight from a residential street and a town plaza it built entirely on its own timeline. Pick by whether you want more choices on an ordinary Saturday or a peak and a brand-new square within walking distance of home.

Does the commute actually favor one city over the other?

It depends entirely on where your paycheck comes from. A job in downtown Salt Lake City or at the University of Utah favors Millcreek outright, and that edge is baked into its higher price. A job at Weber State, in one of Ogden's hospital systems, or in the federal offices there obviously favors Ogden instead, since there would be nothing to commute to from Millcreek in that case. For a household split between the two, or working somewhere in between along I-15, run both drive times against your actual schedule rather than assuming either city wins by default.

How do jobs and the local economy compare?

Two different economies. Ogden's runs on a deep federal and institutional base, Weber State University, two hospital systems, Autoliv, America First Credit Union, an outdoor-industry cluster anchored by Amer Sports, and the county's Internal Revenue Service campus. Millcreek is mostly residential, with St. Mark's Hospital and Granite School District as its own largest in-city employers, while most working residents commute a short distance to downtown Salt Lake City, the University of Utah, or the Cottonwood and Sandy office corridors. Neither city depends on the other for work; they grew around different industries entirely.

Deciding between the two?

Two cities on the same freeway, pointed in different directions

Let me know what is pulling you one way or the other, the drive, the price, or the kind of city you want to come home to. I will put you in touch with whichever partner agent covers that county, someone who already knows the streets and the current market there.

Compare other Utah cities Salt Lake County vs Weber County

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Millcreek or Ogden to make the move?

What you get
A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

If you already own in one of these counties, that home's value is probably funding the move to the other. I would not lean on a computer-generated estimate here: it treats a bench lot under Mount Olympus the same as a flat one three streets over, and it cannot tell a restored Jefferson Avenue Victorian from an ordinary Central Bench rambler two blocks away. A partner agent who actually works the county you are selling in pulls the real comparable sales and walks you through the reasoning before you settle on a number.

Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.