Skip to content

Salt Lake County · City comparison

Millcreek vs West Valley City, Utah

Millcreek and West Valley City sit on opposite sides of the Salt Lake Valley, about fifteen miles apart, and they make very different trades. My own base is Southern Utah, so for these two I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the valley and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Millcreek and West Valley City both fall under Granite School District and both sit on Salt Lake County's TRAX network, which is about where the resemblance ends. Millcreek climbs the east bench toward Mount Olympus, its neighborhoods stacked against the mouths of Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons and Millcreek Canyon itself. West Valley City runs the opposite direction, across the flat valley floor toward the Oquirrh foothills, carrying Utah's second-largest population and the shortest drive to the airport in the county. Fifteen miles separate them, and that fifteen miles buys a different commute, a different winter, and a different price tag.

Put a number on it and the split gets sharper. Millcreek's median price runs about $683,000 against roughly $450,000 in West Valley City, close to a $233,000 gap, and that gap changes not just what a buyer can afford but which side of the valley's winter inversion line a home sits on. Below is the same side-by-side breakdown for both cities, so you can weigh the trade for yourself before deciding which side of the valley to tour first.

Side by side


Millcreek vs West Valley City at a glance.

Millcreek compared with West Valley City, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Millcreek West Valley City
County Salt Lake County Salt Lake County
Population (city) ~63,000 ~140,000
Elevation ~4,285 ft, rising east up the bench ~4,304 ft, valley floor
Climate Four seasons, semi-arid bench Four seasons, valley snow
Typical summer high ~90 to 95 °F ~90 to 95 °F
Annual sunshine ~230 days ~230 days
Median home price ~$683,000 ~$450,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.6% effective ~0.6% effective
Median household income ~$98,000 ~$92,000
University None in city; University of Utah and SLCC nearby None in city; Salt Lake Community College nearby
School district Granite School District Granite School District
Getting there Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~13 mi; TRAX (Millcreek station just west); ~15 min to downtown and the U Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~8 mi; TRAX Green Line ends downtown
National parks nearby Millcreek Canyon; Mount Olympus & Grandeur Peak trailheads; Big & Little Cottonwood canyons just south Jordan River Parkway; Decker Lake; Oquirrh foothills

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

The widest gap between these two is the price of a home. Millcreek's median sits around $683,000 against roughly $450,000 in West Valley City, so the same budget buys a notably larger or newer home on the west side. A lot of that gap is geography: Millcreek's bench location, mature tree-lined streets, and walk-to-the-canyon access carry a premium, while West Valley City's valley-floor lots and larger housing supply keep entry prices lower.

The rest of the cost picture is close. Effective property tax runs near 0.6% in both cities, since they share Salt Lake County. Median household income is modestly higher in Millcreek (about $98,000 versus $92,000 in West Valley City), which roughly tracks the housing gap. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are essentially the same across the valley; housing is where these two genuinely part ways.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Climate is the one place these two are nearly twins. Both sit on the valley floor side of things, Millcreek near 4,285 feet rising east up the bench and West Valley City near 4,304 feet on the flat, and both get four real seasons with roughly 230 sunny days a year. Summer afternoons in both run about 90 to 95 degrees with dry air that cools off at night, and winters bring valley snow to each.

The small difference is elevation and the inversion. Millcreek's eastern edge climbs the bench, so its upper neighborhoods sit a little higher and can rise above the worst of the winter valley inversion, while West Valley City sits squarely on the valley floor where that cold, hazy air settles in. It is a difference of degree, not of season; plan for snow shovels and summer shade in either one.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

West Valley City's population, around 140,000, makes it the second-largest city in Utah, more than double Millcreek's roughly 63,000, and that scale shows up in venues a smaller city could not support on its own: the Maverik Center arena, the USANA Amphitheatre, the Utah Cultural Celebration Center, and the Fairbourne Station district growing up around the TRAX terminus. Salt Lake City International sits about 8 miles away, the shorter of the two airport drives in this comparison.

Millcreek, around 63,000 people, is a much younger city as an incorporated place and trades arena-scale amenities for proximity and quiet streets. Its draw is location: about 13 miles to the airport, a TRAX station just west, and roughly 15 minutes to downtown Salt Lake City and the University of Utah. For day-to-day shopping and dining it leans on the full breadth of the surrounding valley, all of it within a short drive.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

Millcreek's outdoor case is its best argument. Millcreek Canyon opens right at the city's eastern edge for hiking, road cycling, and leashed-dog trails, the Mount Olympus and Grandeur Peak trailheads are minutes away, and Big and Little Cottonwood canyons, with their ski resorts and alpine lakes, sit just to the south. For someone who wants the mountains out the door, it is hard to beat in the valley.

West Valley City's outdoors run flatter and closer to the door. The Jordan River Parkway trail threads the city for walking and biking, Decker Lake offers a close-in water spot, and the Oquirrh foothills rise to the west. The big canyons are a drive across the valley rather than a step out the door, but the city makes up ground with its own event venues and recreation programming, so there is plenty to do without leaving town.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Both cities fall under the Granite School District, one of the larger districts in the state, so they share the same district administration even though they sit on opposite sides of the valley. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Millcreek and West Valley City guides.

Neither city has a university inside its limits, but both sit close to higher education. Salt Lake Community College has campuses convenient to both, and Millcreek is roughly 15 minutes from the University of Utah. That nearby campus access brings continuing-education options and a steady rental market within easy reach of each city.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade runs both ways. Millcreek costs about $233,000 more at the median and has no TRAX stop of its own, but it puts Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons, Millcreek Canyon, and the University of Utah minutes from the door. West Valley City stretches the same budget into a bigger or newer home, rides the Green Line straight downtown, and sits closer to the airport, but its valley-floor lots take the brunt of winter inversion days that Millcreek's bench partly escapes. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.

Lean Millcreek if

  • Walk-to-the-canyon access and bench trailheads are the priority.
  • Being roughly 15 minutes from downtown and the University of Utah matters.
  • You want mature, tree-lined bench streets and will pay a premium for them.
  • Upper-bench elevation above the worst of the winter inversion appeals to you.

Lean West Valley City if

  • Stretching your budget further on a larger or newer home is the goal.
  • The shortest drive to Salt Lake City International in the county is a plus.
  • You want a city with its own arena, amphitheater, and event venues.
  • A flatter, valley-floor layout with parkway trails fits how you live.

They are about fifteen minutes apart across the valley, so plenty of buyers tour both before deciding. If you want to do that, I can connect you with a local partner agent who will drive both with you.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Millcreek and West Valley City.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.

What does the same home budget buy in Millcreek versus West Valley City?

The price ladders show it clearly. In Millcreek, $600,000 is the floor, the entry point of the lowest bracket, with the median running about $683,000 above it. Move that same $600,000 to West Valley City and it lands in the middle of a six-tier ladder that starts under $400,000 and tops out over $800,000, well clear of the roughly $450,000 median, which typically means a bigger footprint, a newer build, or a larger lot for the same money. A price that barely gets you in the door on the bench is a comfortable mid-market shop on the valley floor.

How different is getting around between Millcreek and West Valley City?

Rail tells the story. West Valley City's TRAX Green Line runs four stations inside city limits and ends at Fairbourne Station, so a car-free trip downtown or to the airport works there. Millcreek has no TRAX stop inside its own neighborhoods; the station labeled Millcreek on the Blue and Red lines sits in South Salt Lake, at the city's northwest doorstep, so most residents drive to reach it. West Valley City is the closer of the two to the airport, about 8 miles against roughly 13 from Millcreek, while Millcreek is the closer of the two to the University of Utah, about 15 minutes east.

How different is winter in Millcreek compared with West Valley City?

The elevation numbers are almost identical, about 4,285 feet in Millcreek against 4,304 in West Valley City, so on paper the winters look the same. What differs is where the homes sit. West Valley City's housing stock spreads across the flat valley floor, directly in the path of the cold, hazy air that pools during winter inversions. Millcreek's terrain climbs east toward the bench, and its upper streets near Mount Olympus and the canyon mouths sit high enough to occasionally clear the worst of that inversion layer while the valley floor below stays socked in. Both cities get measurable snow and roughly 230 sunny days a year; Millcreek's higher ground just buys it a few more clear-air days each winter.

How do jobs and the local economy compare in Millcreek and West Valley City?

The two run on different engines. Millcreek is largely residential, and its biggest in-city employer is St. Mark's Hospital, with the Granite School District, Olympus Hills Shopping Center, and the Highland Drive and 3300 South retail corridors rounding out local jobs; most residents commute out to downtown, the University of Utah, or the Cottonwood office corridor. West Valley City runs a genuine daytime-jobs economy: USANA Health Sciences is headquartered there, Discover Financial Services operates a large customer-care center, Amazon runs a fulfillment center, and Hexcel and the Northrop Grumman Bacchus plant anchor an aerospace and advanced-materials base on the west and south edges. Median household income runs a bit higher in Millcreek, about $98,000 versus $92,000, which tracks with its role as the more expensive commuter town of the two.

Which city puts you closer to the mountains, and which puts you closer to the airport?

It is a direct trade. Millcreek wins on mountains: Millcreek Canyon opens at its eastern edge, the Mount Olympus and Grandeur Peak trailheads are minutes away, and Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons sit just south. West Valley City wins on the airport, about 8 miles away versus roughly 13 from Millcreek, and it also carries the county's civic-event venues, the Maverik Center, the USANA Amphitheatre, and the Utah Cultural Celebration Center, inside its own limits. If your weekends run toward trailheads, Millcreek is the shorter drive; if your calendar runs toward flights and event nights, West Valley City is.

Common questions


Millcreek vs West Valley City FAQ.

Is Millcreek or West Valley City cheaper to buy a home in?

West Valley City is the more affordable of the two, with a median home price around $450,000 versus about $683,000 in Millcreek, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

What is the main difference between Millcreek and West Valley City?

Location and price. Millcreek sits on the east bench near the canyons and costs more, while West Valley City spreads across the valley floor on the west side, is far larger, and stretches the same budget further.

How far apart are Millcreek and West Valley City?

They sit on opposite sides of the Salt Lake Valley, roughly 15 miles or about 15 to 20 minutes apart by car, which makes it easy to tour both in a single day.

Which has more to do, Millcreek or West Valley City?

West Valley City is much larger, with its own arena, amphitheater, and cultural center, plus the closest airport access in the county. Millcreek is smaller and quieter, with quick canyon trailheads, Millcreek Canyon, and a short drive to downtown Salt Lake City and the University of Utah.


Still deciding? I can help.

I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows both sides of this valley, and I stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Tell me what matters most in your move and you will get an honest read on which city fits, no pressure either way.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.