Salt Lake County · City comparison
Draper vs West Valley City, Utah
I am Scott Buehler. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Draper and West Valley City I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the Salt Lake Valley and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Both sit in Salt Lake County, roughly twenty miles apart on the same valley, but they live very differently. Here is the honest side by side.
Draper and West Valley City were both settled in 1849 and incorporated as cities within two years of each other, Draper in 1978 and West Valley City in 1980, so age is not what split them apart. Growth did. West Valley built out wide across a flat, central stretch of the valley floor and is now home to close to 140,000 people, nearly three times Draper's roughly 51,000. Draper grew up instead of out, climbing from about 4,505 feet on the valley floor toward the SunCrest bench near 6,000 feet at the county's south end.
That difference in shape shows up hardest in price. Draper's bench setting and its next-door position to the Silicon Slopes tech corridor near the Point of the Mountain carry a median around $805,000, one of the higher figures in the county. West Valley's flatter, more built-out footprint keeps its median closer to $450,000, and its position pays off differently: at about eight miles from Salt Lake City International, it sits closer to the airport than almost any other city in the valley. Below, the same categories laid out side by side so you can weigh which trade fits your move.
Side by side
Draper vs West Valley City at a glance.
| Category | Draper | West Valley City |
|---|---|---|
| County | Salt Lake County | Salt Lake County |
| Population (city) | ~51,000 | ~140,000 |
| Elevation | ~4,505 ft valley to ~6,000 ft at SunCrest | ~4,304 ft, valley floor |
| Climate | Four seasons, mountain snow | Four seasons, valley snow |
| Typical summer high | ~94 °F | ~90 to 95 °F |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$805,000 | ~$450,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.6% effective | ~0.6% effective |
| Median household income | ~$131,000 | ~$92,000 |
| University | None in city; University of Utah and UVU nearby | None in city; Salt Lake Community College nearby |
| School district | Canyons School District (Salt Lake County side) | Granite School District |
| Getting there | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~25 mi; TRAX Blue Line & FrontRunner from Draper; ~20 to 30 min to downtown off-peak | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~8 mi; TRAX Green Line ends downtown |
| National parks nearby | Corner Canyon (~1,100 acres of city trails); Flight Park paragliding ridge; Jordan River Parkway | Jordan River Parkway; Decker Lake; Oquirrh foothills |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
The widest gap between these two is the price of a home. Draper's median runs around $805,000, one of the higher figures in Salt Lake County, while West Valley City sits near $450,000, one of the more reachable medians in the valley. That is a large spread for two cities in the same county, and it is the single biggest factor most buyers weigh here: the same budget simply reaches much further in West Valley.
Effective property tax is close, near 0.6% in both, so the monthly carrying cost still tracks mostly with that purchase-price gap rather than the rate. Median household income is higher in Draper (about $131,000 versus roughly $92,000 in West Valley City), which lines up with its newer, larger housing stock and the tech jobs nearby. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly similar across the valley; housing is where these two genuinely part ways.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
Weather is not what decides this one. Both cities read their seasonal figures off the same station, Salt Lake City International, since neither Draper nor West Valley City has an official climate station of its own, and both post the same rough profile: hot, dry summers, snowy winters, and about 230 sunny days a year. Summer highs run around 90 to 95 degrees in West Valley City on the flat valley floor, and Draper sees similar mid-90s afternoons in its valley neighborhoods.
The difference is elevation and how it plays out near the foothills. West Valley City sits flat at about 4,304 feet. Draper rises from roughly 4,505 feet on the valley floor to near 6,000 feet up at SunCrest, so its higher and benchside neighborhoods can run a touch cooler, catch a bit more snow, and clear the worst of the valley's winter inversion days more often than the low, central floor does. Both, like the whole Salt Lake Valley, can hold trapped haze in cold snaps.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
West Valley City is the much larger city by population, around 140,000 people, and it is built out as a full-service western-valley hub. It carries a deep everyday amenity base, the Maverik Center arena, the Utah Cultural Celebration Center, big retail along the corridors, and it sits closest to the airport, about eight miles out, with the TRAX Green Line running from West Valley into downtown. Central position is its calling card: most of the valley is a short drive.
Draper, around 51,000 people, trades some of that central reach for its setting at the south end of the valley. It anchors part of the Silicon Slopes tech corridor at the Point of the Mountain, and it has its own TRAX Blue Line and FrontRunner stations, with downtown Salt Lake roughly 20 to 30 minutes off-peak and the airport about 25 miles north. The upside of Draper's position is the foothills at its edge; the trade is that it sits farther from the airport and the city core than West Valley does.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Draper's outdoor draw is unusually strong for a valley city. Corner Canyon wraps the city's east and south edges with roughly 1,100 acres of trails for hiking and mountain biking right from town, the Flight Park ridge above SunCrest is a well-known paragliding spot, and the Jordan River Parkway runs the west side. The Wasatch ski canyons are a manageable drive, and Draper's benchside trails are what many buyers there move for.
West Valley City leans toward built recreation and flat-water and riverside space. The Maverik Center hosts hockey and concerts, the Jordan River Parkway threads through the city, Decker Lake offers a close-in water spot, and the Oquirrh foothills sit just to the west. For day trips, its central position makes the Cottonwood canyons, Antelope Island, and the rest of the valley's outdoor menu an easy reach. Draper puts the trails at your doorstep; West Valley puts you in easy striking distance of the whole valley's options.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Draper is served by the Canyons School District on its Salt Lake County side, while West Valley City falls under the Granite School District, one of the largest districts in the state with roughly 9,500 staff across the region, though its headquarters sits in neighboring South Salt Lake rather than in West Valley City itself. I won't rate the schools here; check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Draper and West Valley City guides.
For higher education, neither city has a public university inside its limits. Salt Lake Community College has campuses near both, and the University of Utah and Utah Valley University are both within reach of Draper at the south end of the valley. Each city draws on the broader Salt Lake higher-education network rather than a campus of its own.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade runs both ways. West Valley City wins on price and position, a median near $450,000 and the shortest airport and downtown run of any city in the county, but it asks you to trade Draper's canyon-mouth trails and bench views for a flatter, fully built-out valley floor. Draper wins on Corner Canyon at the door and the county's tech-corridor address, but that comes with close to double the median price and a longer freeway or rail run to downtown and the airport. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.
Lean Draper if
- Trail access out the back door at Corner Canyon and bench or SunCrest views are worth it to you.
- You want to be next to the Point of the Mountain tech corridor.
- A newer home and a quieter south-valley setting fit your plan.
- You have the budget for one of the higher medians in the county.
Lean West Valley City if
- A reachable home price in Salt Lake County matters most to your plan.
- Being minutes from the airport and central to the whole valley is the goal.
- You want a deep everyday amenity base and TRAX into downtown.
- An established, built-out valley-floor city suits you better than the bench.
Draper and West Valley City sit at opposite ends of the same Salt Lake Valley, so the choice comes down to whether Corner Canyon's trails and the tech-corridor address are worth roughly $355,000 more, or whether the shorter hop to the airport and a lower entry price wins out. If you want help weighing it, reach out and I will line you up with the right local partner agent.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what either budget, roughly $805,000 in Draper or $450,000 in West Valley City, actually means for your household before you tour a single home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Draper
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, trails, and the full picture of life in this trail-rich south-valley city at the Point of the Mountain.
Open the Draper hub Browse Draper homes for saleMoving to West Valley City
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything to know about this large, central, value-priced western-valley hub.
Open the West Valley City hub Browse West Valley City homes for saleThinking of selling in Draper or West Valley City instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Draper and West Valley City.
The table shows the deltas; these five answers dig into what they actually mean once you are choosing between these two specific Salt Lake County cities.
What does the same home budget buy in Draper versus West Valley City?
Draper's price ladder starts at an under $700,000 tier and its median sits near $805,000, so a budget in the mid-$600,000s to $700,000 range shops close to the floor of the Draper market. In West Valley City the entry bracket is under $400,000 and the median runs near $450,000, so that same mid-$600,000s to $700,000 budget sits within the city's fifth of six price brackets, homes under $800,000, well past the median rather than near the bottom of it. A price that barely gets you in the door in Draper buys well above the local median in West Valley City.
How far is the actual drive between Draper and West Valley City, and does it matter for commuting?
The two sit roughly 20 miles apart across the valley, connected by I-15 and Bangerter Highway, whose southern terminus meets the freeway at Draper's IKEA interchange and runs north through West Valley City as one of its main north-south roads. In practice that inter-city distance rarely matters day to day: despite sitting at opposite ends of the county, the two post nearly identical mean commute times to work overall, about 25 minutes for Draper residents and about 24.7 minutes for West Valley City residents, per Census ACS estimates. That is because most people in each city work somewhere else in the valley rather than in each other's city, so the real question is which employment cluster you want to be near, not the drive between the two.
How different does the climate actually feel on Draper's bench versus West Valley City's valley floor?
On paper the two look close, same climate station, similar summer highs. The gap shows up at elevation. West Valley City sits flat at about 4,304 feet, so its winter is the standard valley-floor version: cold, snowy, and prone to the inversions that trap haze over the whole Salt Lake Valley between storms. Draper's SunCrest neighborhood, up near 6,000 feet on Traverse Ridge, gets heavy enough snow and wind that residents there pay into a special service district just to keep the ridge roads plowed, an extra cost and a steeper winter commute West Valley's flat streets never ask for. Anyone shopping in Draper needs to ask which elevation a specific listing actually sits at before assuming valley-floor weather applies.
How do the job markets compare between Draper and West Valley City?
The two economies pull in different directions. Draper anchors the north end of the Silicon Slopes tech corridor, with HealthEquity, 1-800 Contacts, and Swire Coca-Cola USA all headquartered in the city and Lehi's tech campus cluster a ridge away, which lines up with a median household income near $131,000. West Valley City runs on a broader, more industrial mix: USANA Health Sciences is headquartered there, Discover Financial Services operates a large customer-care center, and manufacturers including Hexcel's carbon-fiber and aerospace plant and the Nusano medical-radioisotope facility, which opened in August 2025, add real production jobs alongside a median household income near $92,000. Draper reads as a white-collar tech address; West Valley City reads as a working economy with a deep manufacturing and distribution base.
Which city has better hospital access right now, and is that changing?
Both cities already have their own hospital. Draper's Lone Peak Hospital, part of the MountainStar/HCA network, runs 61 inpatient beds and a Level III newborn intensive care unit. West Valley City's Holy Cross Hospital - West Valley, part of CommonSpirit Health, runs about 102 beds with a Level III trauma-designated emergency department. That gap is about to widen: the University of Utah broke ground in June 2025 on the Eccles Health Campus in West Valley City, a roughly 130-bed hospital plus a large outpatient center, targeted to open in phases around 2028 and 2029. Until then, both cities sit a short drive from the region's tertiary hospitals, Intermountain Medical Center in Murray and University of Utah Hospital, for higher-acuity care.
Common questions
Draper vs West Valley City FAQ.
Is Draper or West Valley City cheaper to buy a home in?
West Valley City is the more reachable of the two, with a median home price near $450,000 versus about $805,000 in Draper. Both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.
How far apart are Draper and West Valley City?
They sit at opposite ends of the Salt Lake Valley, roughly 20 miles apart, so it is easy to tour both in a single day.
Which has a shorter commute to the airport and downtown?
West Valley City. It sits about 8 miles from the Salt Lake City airport with the TRAX Green Line running into downtown, while Draper is roughly 25 miles north of the airport with TRAX Blue Line and FrontRunner service and a 20 to 30 minute drive downtown off-peak.
Which has more to do, Draper or West Valley City?
It depends on what you want. Draper is built around outdoor recreation, with Corner Canyon's roughly 1,100 acres of trails and paragliding at the Flight Park. West Valley City is the larger city with a deeper everyday amenity base, including the Maverik Center arena and the Utah Cultural Celebration Center, plus a central spot that puts the rest of the valley close.
Still deciding? I can help.
Tell me what matters most in your move, budget, commute, or trails at the door, and I will give you the honest read on which city fits and connect you with the right local partner agent. No pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.