Utah · City comparison
Ogden vs Taylorsville, Utah
These two sit at opposite ends of the Wasatch Front commute, Ogden up in Weber County and Taylorsville right in the middle of Salt Lake Valley, about thirty-five miles apart on I-15. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Ogden and Taylorsville I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market, and I stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.
Ogden and Taylorsville are both Wasatch Front cities with four real seasons and quick mountain access, but they answer very different questions. Ogden is a city in its own right, the Weber County seat, with a historic downtown, a state university, and three ski resorts up its own canyon. Taylorsville is a mid-valley Salt Lake County city built around easy access to everything the metro offers, with Salt Lake City International only about twelve miles away. The roughly thirty-five miles of I-15 between them is the gap between living in your own city and living in the heart of the valley.
The core trade comes down to price against proximity. Ogden carries one of the lower median home prices on the northern Wasatch Front, near $365,000, and hands you a full city built on rail heritage, Weber State, and the ski canyon at its back. Taylorsville sits squarely mid-valley near a $463,000 median, with I-215 running through town, downtown Salt Lake nine or ten miles off, and the airport about twelve. One stretches your housing budget and gives you a self-contained city; the other puts you at the geographic center of the metro's jobs and transit. Below I lay them out the same way for both so you can see the trade yourself.
Side by side
Ogden vs Taylorsville at a glance.
| Category | Ogden | Taylorsville |
|---|---|---|
| County | Weber County (seat) | Salt Lake County |
| Population (city) | ~87,000 | ~60,000 |
| Elevation | 4,341 ft, valley floor | ~4,300 ft, mid-valley floor |
| Climate | Four seasons, semi-arid | Four seasons, mountain snow |
| Typical summer high | ~91 °F | ~94 °F |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$365,000 | ~$500,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.6% effective | ~0.6% effective |
| Median household income | ~$72,000 | ~$86,000 |
| University | Weber State University | Salt Lake Community College flagship campus; University of Utah nearby |
| School district | Ogden City School District | Granite School District |
| Getting there | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~35 mi; FrontRunner (Ogden Central); SLC ~40 mi by car | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~12 mi; MVX bus rapid transit; TRAX & FrontRunner at Murray Central nearby |
| National parks nearby | Ogden Canyon to Snowbasin & Pineview Reservoir; three ski resorts; East Bench trails | Jordan River Parkway along the east edge; Millrace Park; Utah Olympic Oval nearby in Kearns |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
The clearest gap between these two is the price of a home. Ogden's median sits around $365,000 against roughly $500,000 in Taylorsville, so the same budget reaches noticeably further in Ogden. Ogden is one of the more affordable entry points on the northern Wasatch Front, while Taylorsville's central valley location keeps its prices higher.
The rest of the cost picture is closer. Effective property tax on a primary home runs near 0.6% in both cities, so taxes are not the deciding factor. Median household income is higher in Taylorsville, about $86,000 versus roughly $72,000 in Ogden, which tracks with its place in the middle of the valley's job base. Day-to-day costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly similar across the Wasatch Front; the home price is where these two genuinely part ways.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
The climate here is much closer than the home prices. Ogden sits at 4,341 feet and Taylorsville near 4,300 feet, so both share the same four-season Wasatch Front pattern: hot, dry summers and cold, snowy winters. Summer afternoons run around 91 degrees in Ogden and near 94 degrees in Taylorsville, a small difference, and both get real winter snow in the valley with much heavier snow up in the mountains nearby.
Where you feel the difference is the mountains, not the thermometer. Ogden sits at the mouth of Ogden Canyon, so storms wring out hard against the Wasatch right above town and the high country fills with snow. Taylorsville is mid-valley and a bit drier on the floor, with the big snow a drive east toward the Cottonwood canyons. Both share the things people move to the Wasatch Front for: clear high-desert air, distinct seasons, and around 230 sunny days a year.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
Ogden, around 87,000 people, is a full city with its own downtown, its own university, and its own gravity as the Weber County seat. Historic 25th Street and Union Station anchor a walkable core, The Junction adds indoor recreation, and Ogden serves as the medical and retail hub for northern Utah with two competing hospital systems, McKay-Dee and Ogden Regional. FrontRunner from Ogden Central runs the rail line south, and Salt Lake City International is about thirty-five miles away.
Taylorsville, around 60,000 people, trades a standalone downtown for sitting in the middle of everything. Salt Lake City International is only about twelve miles away, the MVX bus rapid transit line runs through town to TRAX and FrontRunner at Murray Central, and Murray's medical cluster sits directly east across the Jordan River. Shopping and services line Redwood Road, 4700 South, and 5400 South, and the city centers on the Salt Lake Community College flagship campus and the state-office corridor on 2700 West, with the University of Utah a short drive northeast.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Ogden is the stronger pick for mountains out your door. Ogden Canyon climbs straight to Snowbasin and Pineview Reservoir, three ski resorts sit within a short drive, and the East Bench trails put hiking and biking right above the neighborhoods. The historic downtown and 25th Street keep the in-town scene lively, and the Ogden River Parkway runs through the heart of the city.
Taylorsville keeps its recreation closer to the valley floor and the metro's deeper bench of attractions. The Jordan River Parkway runs along the city's east edge for walking and cycling, Millrace Park anchors the local green space, and the Utah Olympic Oval is just over in Kearns. For bigger mountain days, the Cottonwood canyons and their resorts are an easy drive east, and downtown Salt Lake's museums, events, and dining are minutes away.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Ogden schools fall under the Ogden City School District; Taylorsville schools fall under the Granite School District, one of the larger districts in the state. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Ogden and Taylorsville guides.
For higher education, each city has a public campus at its center. Ogden is home to Weber State University, and Taylorsville hosts the flagship campus of Salt Lake Community College, with the University of Utah a short drive from town. Both bring the things a college presence offers: continuing-education options, cultural and sporting events, and a steady rental market near campus.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade is price and your own city against central-valley proximity. Ogden stretches the budget by roughly six figures at the median and hands you a self-contained city with ski resorts up its own canyon, but leaves you about 35 miles and a FrontRunner ride from the Salt Lake core. Taylorsville costs more per home and offers older ramblers rather than a standalone downtown, but drops you at the center of the valley with the airport 12 miles away and I-215 running through town. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.
Lean Ogden if
- A lower entry price on a home is central to your plan.
- You want a self-contained city with its own downtown and university.
- Ski resorts and Pineview Reservoir up your own canyon appeal to you.
- A historic 25th Street core and East Bench trails fit the life you want.
Lean Taylorsville if
- Being close to downtown Salt Lake, the airport, and the U matters most.
- You want bus rapid transit and nearby rail for getting around the metro.
- A central mid-valley location with services on every corridor fits you.
- Quick reach to the Cottonwood canyons and the Olympic Oval appeals to you.
They are about thirty-five minutes apart, so plenty of buyers tour both before deciding. If you want to do that, I can connect you with the right local agent and stay on the file through the financing.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Ogden
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything worth knowing about the Weber County seat at the mouth of Ogden Canyon.
Open the Ogden hub Browse Ogden homes for saleMoving to Taylorsville
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of mid-valley life in this central Salt Lake County city.
Open the Taylorsville hub Browse Taylorsville homes for saleThinking of selling in Ogden or Taylorsville instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Ogden and Taylorsville.
The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.
What does the same home budget buy in Ogden versus Taylorsville?
Look at where the price ladders start. Ogden's brackets open at an under $250,000 tier and its median sits near $365,000, so a mid-$300s budget shops the middle of the Ogden market, including historic homes on the Central Bench and the walkable blocks near 25th Street. Taylorsville's brackets open at an under $350,000 tier and its median runs near $463,000, so that same mid-$300s budget lands in Taylorsville's entry bracket and mostly buys the older ramblers and split-entries or an attached townhome rather than a move-in updated single-family home. In short, a price that reaches the middle of Ogden is the floor in Taylorsville.
What kind of house does each city actually have?
Different eras entirely. Ogden's stock runs from Victorian-era homes in the Trolley District, some dating to the 1880s and 1890s, through mid-century houses on the Central and East Benches, plus adaptive-reuse lofts and newer units near 25th Street and the river district; the East Bench is the view-and-trail submarket at the top end. Taylorsville's signature product is the 1970s and 1980s single-level rambler and split-entry, frequently over a finished basement, and because the city is fully built out the only real new construction is townhome infill on redeveloped parcels. Ogden asks you to inspect the bones of an older home; Taylorsville asks you to verify which ramblers have had their systems updated.
Which city is easier for commuting and the airport?
Taylorsville, by geography. It sits at the center of the Salt Lake Valley with I-215 running through the city itself, downtown Salt Lake roughly 9 to 10 miles away and the airport about 12 miles out, and the MVX bus rapid transit line connecting to TRAX and FrontRunner at Murray Central. Ogden is its own city about 35 miles north, so downtown Salt Lake and the airport are closer to a 35-to-45-minute drive, with FrontRunner from Ogden Central as the no-traffic alternative. If your job or your travel is anchored to the Salt Lake core, Taylorsville shortens nearly every trip; if you would rather have your own city and take rail south when you need it, Ogden works.
How do jobs and the local economy compare in Ogden and Taylorsville?
Both lean on stable institutional employers, but of different kinds. Ogden anchors a deep federal and defense base, sitting inside the commute shed of Hill Air Force Base and hosting a major IRS campus, alongside Weber State University, two competing hospital systems, Autoliv, and America First Credit Union, which is headquartered there. Taylorsville's in-city base is public-sector: the State of Utah's office cluster on 2700 West, including the Rampton Complex that headquarters UDOT and the Department of Public Safety, plus Salt Lake Community College's flagship campus and Granite School District. Ogden reads as a regional federal-and-medical hub for northern Utah; Taylorsville reads as a durable government-and-college employment center in the middle of the valley.
Which city has better access to mountains and recreation?
Ogden for mountains out the door; Taylorsville for the valley floor and metro reach. Ogden sits at the mouth of Ogden Canyon, so three ski resorts, Pineview Reservoir, and a foothill trail network along the East Bench are minutes from the neighborhoods. Taylorsville keeps its recreation flatter and closer: the Jordan River Parkway, a roughly 40-mile paved trail, forms the city's entire east edge, the Utah Olympic Oval is just west in Kearns, and the Cottonwood canyons and their resorts are a drive east across the valley rather than up a canyon in town. One puts the alpine at your doorstep; the other trades that for a central trail corridor and easy reach to everything the metro offers.
Common questions
Ogden vs Taylorsville FAQ.
Is Ogden or Taylorsville cheaper to buy a home in?
Ogden generally has the lower median home price, around $365,000 versus about $500,000 in Taylorsville, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.
Which is hotter, Ogden or Taylorsville?
They are close. Both sit on the Wasatch Front around 4,300 feet with four-season weather, summer highs near 91 degrees in Ogden and around 94 degrees in Taylorsville, and real winter snow in the valley.
How far is Ogden from Taylorsville?
About 35 miles apart on Interstate 15, roughly 35 minutes off-peak, which makes it easy to tour both in a single day.
Which is closer to downtown Salt Lake City?
Taylorsville. It sits mid-valley about twelve miles from Salt Lake City International with bus rapid transit and nearby rail, while Ogden is its own city about thirty-five miles north with FrontRunner service from Ogden Central.
Still deciding? I can help.
Tell me what matters most in your move and I will connect you with a trusted local agent who knows these neighborhoods, then stay on the file for the homework and the financing. No pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.