Utah County, Utah Valley
Moving to Provo, Utah.
I am Scott Buehler. I have lived in Utah for more than 20 years, and I work in real estate and lending. Provo is a city of about 115,000 people at roughly 4,551 feet on the eastern shore of Utah Lake, the Utah County seat and the anchor of the Provo-Orem metro that the 2025 Brookings Metro Monitor ranked the fastest-growing large metro in the country. It keeps Brigham Young University on the east bench, its own municipal power utility, a Google Fiber network, and a Silicon Slopes tech cluster, about 45 minutes south of Salt Lake City. My own base is Southern Utah, so for the on-the-ground work in Provo I connect buyers with a trusted local partner agent and stay on the file for the homework and the financing side. Here is the honest version of the place.
~115,162
People at the 2020 census
~35,873
Students at BYU, 2024-25
No. 1
Large-metro growth, Brookings 2025
~45 min
To Salt Lake City via I-15
On this page
- City at a glance
- Overview
- Climate
- Cost of living
- Areas
- Real estate
- New construction
- Outdoors
- Provo Canyon
- Rock Canyon
- Utah Lake
- Things to do
- The Local guides
- Downtown
- Schools
- Higher education
- BYU
- The MTC
- Healthcare
- Medical hub
- Economy
- Silicon Slopes
- Getting around
- Provo Airport
- Utilities
- Power & Fiber
- Nearby
- What locals know
- FAQ
- Financing
- Talk to Scott
City at a glance
The 10-second version.
Sources: U.S. Census and ACS, the City of Provo and its utilities, Utah County, the Utah Population Committee, and Wikipedia, each labeled by date.
Overview
What Provo actually is.
Provo is the city that anchors the valley. The 2020 census counted 115,162 people, which makes it the Utah County seat and one of the state's larger cities, sitting at about 4,551 feet on the eastern shore of Utah Lake, between the lake and the Wasatch Range, with Y Mountain and Mount Timpanogos rising to the east and Salt Lake City roughly 43 miles north along the Wasatch Front. The settlers arrived in 1849 along the Provo River and incorporated the next year, taking the name from Etienne Provost, a French-Canadian fur trapper. The river, the lake, and the mountain wall have shaped the city ever since.
The defining fact is the institution on the east bench. Brigham Young University, private and operated by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, is the city's largest employer and shapes its population, its rental market, and its calendar; the university gets its own section below because it earns one. Around it the local economy runs on Intermountain Health's Utah Valley Hospital, the Church's Provo operations and Missionary Training Center, and a Silicon Slopes tech cluster that counts Qualtrics among its founding-in-Provo companies. The metro picture is a growth story: the Provo-Orem metro held about 875,000 people in 2025, and the 2025 Brookings Metro Monitor ranked it the fastest-growing large metro in the country.
The honest counterweight is that the city itself has plateaued. The Utah Population Committee reported Provo lost roughly 498 residents from mid-2024 to mid-2025 and projected about 114,120 for 2026, even as the metro around it led the nation, a contrast worth stating plainly: the growth is mostly happening in the neighboring cities, not in built-out Provo. For a buyer, the practical version is this: Provo is a large, institution-anchored city with above-average housing costs, a BYU-shaped rental market, winter air-quality inversions, and a deep job and education base, where new supply skews to townhomes and infill rather than new subdivisions. The rest of this guide walks through all of it honestly.
Climate & weather
Four seasons, one honest caveat.
Provo is classified as a hot-summer Mediterranean climate bordering cool semi-arid, which is the technical way of saying four genuine seasons with hot, dry summers and a real winter. By the U.S. Climate Data 1991-2020 normals for the Provo station, July runs from a 94F average high to a 61F overnight low, January from about 40F by day to 22F at night, annual precipitation totals around 19.75 inches, and snowfall runs near 58 inches, though other sources put it lower, in the 43-to-57-inch range, so record the spread rather than a single figure. The annual average high lands near 66F and the average low near 41F.
One pattern deserves honest mention up front, because it is the valley's real seasonal issue: the winter temperature inversion. The same mountains that wall the valley trap cold air and pollution near the floor for days at a time in mid-winter, and Provo, on the Utah Valley floor, shares those PM2.5 episodes the way every valley address does. The east bench sometimes sits above the worst of the haze, and locals plan around the gray stretches rather than pretending they do not happen. Confirm the climate normals against NOAA NCEI or the Western Regional Climate Center before you rely on the exact numbers.
Summer
Hot and dry
July averages a 94F high and a 61F low. Dry heat with cooler evenings, and the canyon-and-lake setting moderates the worst of it. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the high country in late summer.
Fall
Crisp, with canyon color
Cool mornings, warm afternoons, and the Wasatch turning color up Provo Canyon and the Alpine Loop before the first valley snow. The valley's best stretch.
Winter
Cold, with inversions
January runs near a 40F high and a 22F low, snowfall is commonly cited from 43 to 58 inches a year, and the inversion haze comes and goes between storms. Watch the air-quality forecast in deep winter.
Spring
Wet, then warm
Storms trade off with mild afternoons and the river runs high as the snowpack melts, then the season flips to dry heat fairly fast once it turns.
Figures are U.S. Climate Data 1991-2020 normals for the Provo station; snowfall totals vary by source, so confirm against NOAA NCEI before you rely on them.
Cost of living
What your dollar buys here.
Provo lands close to the national average overall, and the sources disagree about which side of the line it falls on: some indexes put the city near 97.8, slightly below the national average, while others read it about 0.9 percent above, so the honest summary is roughly at the national average. The components are more consistent than the headline. Housing is the pressure point, running about 9 to 10 percent above the U.S. average, while utilities run roughly 12 to 16 percent below, partly thanks to the municipal Provo City Power, with groceries around 3 percent below, healthcare about 8 percent below, and transportation about 4 percent above. Average rent figures cluster near $1,914 a month with a wide range, roughly $1,195 to $2,177 depending on size and area.
The income side carries an asterisk worth naming. Median household income figures range from about $62,800 in the inflation-adjusted ACS 2023 survey up to about $68,812 in other vintages, and BYU's large student share pulls the reported city median down, so the income number reads lower than the working-household reality for many neighborhoods. Refresh every figure at publish, because indexes and rents move.
Housing
The main cost driver, running roughly 9 to 10 percent above the U.S. average. Prices vary widely by area and source; the real-estate section reads them out one by one.
Utilities
A relative bargain, running about 12 to 16 percent below the U.S. average, partly because Provo runs its own municipal power utility. Budget from the city's published schedules, not a neighbor's anecdote.
Taxes
Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of market value, and the total bill stacks county, school, city, and special-district levies that vary by parcel. Pull the certified rate for your address from the Utah County Treasurer before you budget.
No single cost-of-living index settles Provo cleanly, so treat the metro-level numbers as approximations and weigh housing, which runs above average, against utilities, which run well below it. I am happy to run the real numbers side by side for the addresses and budgets you are weighing.
Areas & orientation
How the city lays out.
Provo organizes formal Neighborhood Districts, and the simplest way to read the city is by elevation and proximity to campus. The east bench rises against the Wasatch, the central neighborhoods ring BYU, and the west side runs flat toward Utah Lake. Describe the built form and the geography, not the people; the cards below are landmarks, not labels.
Edgemont, Oak Hills & the bench
The established east-side streets, generally older and view-rich: Edgemont, Oak Hills, Indian Hills, Rock Canyon, North Timpview, Sherwood Hills, and Riverside, with mountain views and trail access. The Riverbottoms, near the Provo River in the northeast, runs to larger lots.
The Tree Streets & central neighborhoods
Joaquin, Maeser, Timp, Dixon, Franklin, and Provost hold the oldest housing stock, early-1900s bungalows and brick, and the densest student-rental mix nearest BYU. Lot and zoning detail matters most here, so confirm the rental-zone designation parcel by parcel.
Lakeview, Sunset & Provo Bay
Flatter ground toward Utah Lake: Lakeview North and South, Fort Utah, Sunset, Provo Bay, and Lakewood, with newer subdivisions and more recent infill. Check flood and high-water-table areas near the lake and the bay before you write.
Grandview, Rivergrove & North Park
Grandview North and South, Rivergrove, North Park, and Carterville fill the northwest, a mix of established streets and infill between downtown, the river, and the airport corridor. Verify the price framing per area at the time you shop.
Listing-portal labels blur Provo, Orem, and Vineyard near the edges, and the things that decide value here, the rental-zone designation, the bench-versus-flat siting, the water-table and flood lines on the west side, are not obvious from a listing. Tell me what you are after and the area's partner agent and I will pull the block-level story before you drive out.
Real estate & prices
The market, read source by source.
The stock tells the story by era. Turn-of-the-century to 1940s bungalows and brick homes fill the central and Tree Streets neighborhoods near BYU; mid-century ranches and split-levels spread across the east bench and the west side through the 1960s to 1980s; and newer subdivisions, townhomes, and condos cluster on the west side and in infill and redevelopment near downtown and the airport. In a city this large and this old, the spread between the cheapest and dearest home on a block is mostly era, updates, and siting.
On price, keep the sources separate and dated, because they disagree by wide margins. Days on market have been lengthening too, with one source putting Provo near 76 days against about 60 a year earlier, and closings landing near 98 percent of final list. Treat any single number as a snapshot and refresh it before you budget.
Due diligence here is specific to Provo. Confirm whether a property sits in a student-rental zone or an owner-occupied designation, because it changes what you can do with it. Check the parcel's exact tax entities and whether the primary-residence exemption applies. Verify whether the address is on Provo City Power or another provider. Look at Utah Lake and Provo Bay flood and high-water-table areas on the west side, confirm city culinary water versus a well or spring, and review canyon and foothill wildfire and slope considerations on the east bench. None of it is exotic; it is the homework that separates a good buy from a surprise.
Early-century bungalows
Turn-of-the-century to 1940s brick and bungalow homes in the central and Tree Streets neighborhoods near BYU. Character and location, with the full vintage-systems checklist and a rental-zone question to answer first.
Mid-century ranches
1960s-80s ranches and split-levels across the east bench and west side, often the value middle of the market. Ask the age of the roof, furnace, panel, and sewer lateral; the updates are most of the price spread.
Townhomes & condos
Attached product on the west side and in infill near downtown and the airport, the main form new supply takes in a built-out core. Verify each project's details and its actual city independently.
West-side & lakeshore lots
Flatter parcels toward Utah Lake and Provo Bay, newer subdivisions and infill. Check flood maps, the high water table, and whether the address is on city water before you fall for the lot.
Market conditions move through the year, and a few months of sales mix can swing any city-wide average. For the current snapshot, ask me for the latest update.
Browse all Provo homes for sale
Live MLS listings with the same data agents use. No account needed to look.
Want to sell your home in Provo?
I will connect you with the partner agent I work with for this area, and your listing gets featured on MovingUtah, in front of the buyers already researching the city. No pressure and no inflated promises, just a local agent who knows these blocks and a marketing channel pointed at the right audience. Start the conversation.
Featured listings
Featured homes across Utah.
Homes featured on MovingUtah right now, fed live from the MLS.
View all featured homes across Utah
Listing data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and is subject to change. Where a listing is one in which Scott Buehler holds an ownership interest, that interest is disclosed on the listing.
New construction
What is being built.
Build the real picture before you trust a portal count, because Provo listings absorb metro-radius inventory that is not actually in the city. As of early 2026 Provo proper showed only about a dozen new-construction single-family listings, plus pools of condos and townhomes; most of the large master-planned new-home volume in the area is in neighboring cities, Lehi, Saratoga Springs, Vineyard, and Eagle Mountain, not in Provo's built-out core. If a portal claims dozens or hundreds of new-home communities in Provo, that is a metro search radius talking, not this city.
Real Provo activity skews to townhome and condo product and infill. Builders cited in the area include EDGEhomes, J. Thomas Homes, Lennar, Terrata, and Keystone Construction, with townhome communities such as Osprey Townhomes in south Provo and redevelopment near downtown and East Bay. Verify which specific communities are actively selling at the time you build a search around them, and weigh new finishes against what the same budget buys in Provo resale stock, often more lot and a closer-in address. Search the wider area's inventory to see both halves of it.
The new-build homework list
Buying new in and around a built-out city has its own checklist. Line these up before you sign anything.
Outdoor recreation
A mountain wall and a lake, out either window.
Provo's outdoor identity is the mountain-and-lake split: the Wasatch out the east window and Utah Lake out the west, with the Provo River and its parkway threading between them. Provo Canyon and Utah Lake each earn their own section below; the cards here cover the everyday inventory.
Provo River Parkway Trail
Paved, from Utah Lake up Provo Canyon
The city's connective tissue: a paved trail running from the Utah Lake shore up through town and into Provo Canyon along the river. Ride, run, or walk it from a city trailhead deep into the mountains without leaving the path.
Y Mountain & Rock Canyon
East-bench trailheads above BYU
The Y Mountain trail climbs to BYU's hillside "Y," and Rock Canyon and Slate Canyon trailheads open the bench directly above town, with the Bonneville Shoreline Trail traversing the foothills. Trail access is one of the east bench's real draws.
Mount Timpanogos & the high country
North and east of the city
The big Wasatch peaks rise to the north and east, with the Alpine Loop Scenic Byway and Deer Creek Reservoir reached up Provo Canyon. Hiking, climbing, and fall-color driving are all within a short drive of the city.
River & lake water
Provo River and Utah Lake State Park
Fishing, tubing, and kayaking on the Provo River, plus boating, paddling, fishing, and birding at Utah Lake State Park and Provo Bay on the west side. The water is part of daily life here, not a day-trip.
Also close by
Seasonal closures, water levels, and access rules change year to year, so confirm current conditions before you plan around any of them.
Provo Canyon
The canyon out the back door.
US-189 runs northeast from Provo through Provo Canyon along the Provo River, and it is the single best argument for living on this side of the valley. About 10 miles up, Bridal Veil Falls drops a roughly 607-foot double cascade right beside the road, with free parking and a short paved path, an honest five-minute walk to a serious waterfall. The canyon links to the Provo River Parkway Trail, so you can ride from the city to the falls without a car, and it keeps climbing to Sundance Mountain Resort, Deer Creek Reservoir, and the Alpine Loop Scenic Byway.
Sundance Mountain Resort, founded by Robert Redford, sits up the canyon with skiing in winter and mountain biking, lift rides, and dining the rest of the year. One currency note worth getting right, because the names confuse people: the Sundance Film Festival, long held in Park City, is moving to Boulder, Colorado for 2027, so the 2026 edition is the last in Utah. That festival relocation has nothing to do with Sundance Mountain Resort near Provo Canyon, which remains where it is. Verify both before you repeat either.
Bridal Veil Falls
~607 ft, ~10 mi up
A double cascade beside US-189 with free parking and a short paved path. A roadside marvel, not a backcountry trek.
Sundance Resort
Ski & ride
Skiing, mountain biking, lift rides, and dining up the canyon. Unrelated to the film festival's 2027 move to Boulder.
Deer Creek
Reservoir water
Boating, sailing, and fishing on the reservoir above the canyon, an easy reach for a summer evening.
Alpine Loop
Scenic byway
A seasonal mountain drive linking Provo Canyon and American Fork Canyon, a top fall-color route. Closes in winter.
Rock Canyon & the foothills
The trails that rise off the east edge.
This is the foothill cluster immediately east of the city, and it is a different thing from Provo Canyon and Bridal Veil Falls to the north-east covered above. These spots rise straight off the east edge of town. Rock Canyon opens at a trailhead at 1502 E 2300 N, where a paved path leads from the parking lot into the canyon past a creek near the main split, dog-friendly the whole way. Hikers can take a roughly one-mile walk to the first bridge, about 30 minutes round trip, push a moderate three-mile round trip deeper in, or keep climbing to the upper basin. Climbers know it as a major sport and trad destination, with hundreds of established routes, commonly cited from around 450 to 500-plus, on yellow-and-reddish quartzite near the mouth and gray limestone farther up, including some of the longest sport climbs in Utah.
Just south, Y Mountain rises directly east of BYU, and the Y Trail to the white "Y" is about 2.2 miles round trip with roughly 1,076 feet of gain up 13 switchbacks, one of the most-hiked trails in Utah Valley, with views over Provo, Orem, and Utah Lake; the full Y Mountain Trail beyond the letter runs about 6.8 miles. The "Y" itself was first built in 1906 as BYU's hillside insignia and measures 380 feet tall by 130 feet wide, larger than the letters of the Hollywood Sign. Tying it together is the Bonneville Shoreline Trail, which follows the old Lake Bonneville bench along the base of the Wasatch; the Provo segment runs about 6.8 miles, and the popular Y Mountain-to-Rock Canyon link is roughly five miles of moderate, multi-use bench road. Confirm trail conditions and climbing route counts before you plan around them.
The Y hike
~2.2 mi, 13 turns
Round trip with about 1,076 feet of gain up 13 switchbacks, with valley-wide views from the letter.
The "Y"
Built 1906
BYU's hillside insignia, 380 ft by 130 ft, larger than the letters of the Hollywood Sign.
Rock Canyon
~450-500+ routes
A climbing destination on quartzite and limestone at 1502 E 2300 N, with a creekside paved path.
The bench trail
BST, ~6.8 mi
The Bonneville Shoreline Trail across the Provo bench, multi-use, linking Y Mountain and Rock Canyon trailheads.
East-edge trailheads
This is the city's east-edge foothill cluster, distinct from Provo Canyon and Bridal Veil Falls above. Sources: provo.com, AllTrails, utah.com, provo.gov, and Mountain Project; trail and climbing figures vary by source, so confirm current conditions before you plan around any of them.
Utah Lake
The west shore, slowly being restored.
Provo fronts Utah Lake, the largest natural freshwater lake in the state, through Utah Lake State Park and Provo Bay. It is a working, shallow lake rather than a clear mountain one, and the honest version matters: it is shallow, has faced algal blooms and invasive phragmites reed, and is under active restoration rather than postcard-perfect. That said, it is a real recreation asset for boating, paddling, fishing, and birding right at the city's western edge, and it is improving.
The headline project is the Provo River Delta Restoration, a roughly 260-acre effort about a half-mile north of the state park that reconnects the river to the lake to recover the endangered June sucker, a fish found only in Utah Lake. Delta Gateway Park opened June 25, 2025, and new fishing platforms and non-motorized boat ramps on the Old Provo Channel were slated for construction from late 2025 into early 2026, with ongoing invasive-reed control part of the work. Verify the current amenity status before you plan around any single ramp or platform, because the project is still building out.
On the west shore
Lake conditions, water quality, and restoration amenities change with the season and the construction calendar; confirm current status with Utah Lake State Park and the Provo River Delta project before relying on any of it.
Things to do
A festival in July and a canyon every weekend.
The signature annual event is the America's Freedom Festival at Provo in July, which includes the Stadium of Fire concert and fireworks at BYU's LaVell Edwards Stadium and a Fourth-of-July parade, the city's biggest weekend by a distance. The rest of the calendar leans on Center Street downtown, with independent shops, a diverse restaurant row, and the Covey Center for the Arts, the city's performing-arts venue. The Rooftop Concert Series, a free summer downtown concert run, returned in 2025 after a six-year hiatus.
For indoor and family time, Provo Beach offers bowling, a ropes course, an arcade, and mini-golf. BYU athletics, now in the Big 12 for football and basketball, draw large crowds, and the university's cultural events add to the calendar. And the day-trip menu is short and good: up Provo Canyon to Sundance and Deer Creek, or out to Utah Lake on the west side. The downtown story gets its own section just below.
Downtown & Center Street
Four walkable blocks on Center Street.
The Provo Downtown Historic District covers about 25 acres on the National Register, spanning roughly four blocks of Center Street from 100 East to 300 West plus University Avenue. It is the walkable historic core of the city: independent shops, a diverse restaurant row, and outdoor dining parklets added at 100 West and 200 West, the kind of close-in main street a city this size does not always keep. The Rooftop Concert Series returned downtown in 2025 after a six-year hiatus, and the district has been a focus of recent reinvestment.
The architectural anchor is the Provo City Center Temple, a Latter-day Saint temple dedicated in 2016, rebuilt inside the shell of the historic Provo Tabernacle after a December 2010 fire. As a geographic and architectural landmark it is one of downtown's defining buildings, the spire visible across the core; I frame it strictly that way, as a landmark on Center Street, and let you take it as you find it. For a buyer, the takeaway is orientation: downtown Provo is a real, compact, walkable center, and the addresses near it carry their own steady demand.
The district
~25 acres, NRHP
About four blocks of Center Street plus University Avenue, on the National Register of Historic Places.
The street
Shops & dining
Independent retail, a restaurant row, and outdoor dining parklets at 100 West and 200 West.
The landmark
City Center Temple
Rebuilt inside the historic Provo Tabernacle shell after a 2010 fire; dedicated 2016. An architectural anchor downtown.
The summer run
Rooftop Concerts
A free downtown concert series that returned in 2025 after a six-year hiatus.
From The Local
Ten guides to a city pinned between a mountain wall and a lake.
Beyond the practical tour above, I keep a set of Provo lifestyle guides on The Local, the editorial side of MovingUtah. The twelve things that genuinely justify a journey once the valley's own scenery is handed back to the region pages, the three east side climbs that get mistaken for each other constantly, twenty five acres of Center Street on the National Register with a nineteenth century shell rebuilt from the inside, the seven and a half paved city miles of the river trail, the lake door at the end of Center Street with 260 restored acres of river delta beside it, the five gate airport inside the boundary, the four events stacked into one day in July, and what an academic year does to a house here.
The top 12 things to do in Provo
A letter poured by hand in 1906, a canyon with no gate, and a delta that opened in 2024.
Read the guideY Mountain and the Y
A mile of switchbacks, a letter 380 feet tall, and 81 acres an act of Congress unlocked.
Read the guideRock Canyon
A paved first mile, hundreds of bolted routes, and the only east side trailhead with no season.
Read the guideKyhv Peak and its name
A 7,865 foot summit renamed in September 2022, and a road gated for half of every year.
Read the guideDowntown Provo
Twenty five acres on the National Register, a rebuilt shell, and a two hour kerbside limit.
Read the guideThe Provo River Parkway
Seven and a half paved miles across a city four miles wide, and a southern end still finishing.
Read the guideUtah Lake State Park
Four ramps and a marina begun in the 1930s, with 260 restored acres of delta next door.
Read the guideProvo Airport
Five gates ten minutes from Center Street, three airlines, and two free hours of parking.
Read the guideAmerica's Freedom Festival
Balloons at six, a run at seven, a parade at nine, and a stadium show at eight.
Read the guideThe university calendar
The week that reprices every moving service, and the code that decides who may live there.
Read the guideThe whole companion lives at Provo on The Local, and The Local itself covers the rest of the state.
Schools & education
Districts and options.
Provo is served by the Provo City School District, which enrolls roughly 17,800 students. Inside the city, the high schools are Provo High School, Timpview High School, and Independence High School, which is an alternative high school; the middle schools are Centennial Middle School and Dixon Middle School. The district runs thirteen elementary schools, including Amelia Earhart, Canyon Crest, Edgemont, Franklin, Lakeview, Provo Peaks, Provost, Rock Canyon, Spring Creek, Sunset View, Timpanogos, Wasatch, and Westridge, plus an online eSchool for all grades and adult and transition programs.
Two notes for movers. First, parts of the greater Provo area can fall into adjacent district boundaries, so confirm the exact school assignment by address rather than assuming the city line settles it. Second, I do not rate schools, and I would steer you away from anyone who tells you which one is best. Boundaries, programs, and ratings are something to review yourself against what matters to your household, and the links below go to the district and to independent sources so you can do exactly that.
Ratings and boundaries come from independent third parties and the district, not from me.
Higher education
A campus city in a campus corridor.
Brigham Young University dominates the higher-education picture and gets its own full section next, because it earns one. Provo also hosts Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions and Provo College. The bigger network sits a short bus ride north in Orem, where Utah Valley University, one of Utah's largest public universities by enrollment, and the Mountainland Technical College both operate. UVU is not in Provo, but the UVX bus rapid transit line links the two campuses directly, so the two-school corridor functions as one education shed.
The honest frame is a flagship private university inside the city plus easy commuter access to a large public university and a technical college next door. Verify current campus locations and enrollment before you build a schedule around them.
Brigham Young University
The anchor on the east bench.
Every city page on this site has a centerpiece, and Provo's is the campus on the east bench. Brigham Young University, private and operated by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, is the city's defining institution and its largest single employer. Total enrollment ran about 35,873 for 2024-25, roughly 32,952 undergraduate and 2,921 graduate, with a student-faculty ratio near 21 to 1 across 291 academic programs, and the university was newly classified as a Carnegie R1 research institution in 2025. LaVell Edwards Stadium and the Marriott Center are the major venues, and the campus sits against the foothills below Y Mountain.
Two facts belong on the page honestly. First, BYU operates an Honor Code and is church-affiliated, which shapes the student experience; I describe the institution and its facilities here, not who lives in any neighborhood nearby, and I would point you to the university directly for the details of its policies. Second, the scale is the buyer-relevant part: a campus this size is a quiet, durable engine for the city. It is the largest employer, it shapes the central rental market, it keeps the University Avenue and downtown corridors busy year-round, and it gives campus-adjacent addresses a steady demand floor. Verify the current enrollment and the R1 classification date at publish, because both move.
Enrollment
~35,873
Total students for 2024-25, roughly 32,952 undergraduate and 2,921 graduate. Verify at publish.
Programs
291
Academic programs, with a student-faculty ratio near 21 to 1 across the campus.
Research tier
Carnegie R1
Newly classified as an R1 research institution in 2025. Confirm the date at publish.
The venues
Stadium & arena
LaVell Edwards Stadium and the Marriott Center anchor Big 12 athletics on the east bench.
The MTC and the BYU footprint
The institutional anchor on the north-east side.
Right next to the BYU campus, on the north-east side of town below Y Mountain and the Provo bench, sits the Missionary Training Center, the flagship and largest of the church's missionary training centers worldwide. It opened in 1978 on a site of about 39 acres adjacent to the university, can house and train up to roughly 3,700 people at a time, and runs instruction in around 55 languages. A 2017 expansion added two six-story buildings with about 200 classrooms, more than 100 practice teaching rooms, and 13 computer labs; published building counts for the full campus vary by source, so the honest figure is the acreage rather than a hard structure count.
The MTC matters to a buyer mostly as land use and orientation, not as anything about who trains there. Together, the BYU campus and the MTC form a large institutional block on the north-east side, near the mouth of the Wasatch foothills, and that concentration of campus land shapes the street grid, the traffic patterns, and the landmark character of the area. In September 2025 the church announced a multiyear project to rebuild the MTC's cafeteria and administration buildings, demolishing the existing pair and constructing two new structures while the center stays fully operational throughout; no completion date was published with the announcement. Verify the current building count and the rebuild timeline before you rely on either.
Opened
1978
On a site of about 39 acres directly adjacent to the BYU campus on the north-east side.
Capacity
Up to ~3,700
People housed and trained at a time, with instruction in roughly 55 languages.
Status
The flagship
The largest of the church's missionary training centers worldwide, here in Provo.
The rebuild
Announced 2025
A multiyear cafeteria and administration rebuild; the center stays open throughout. Verify the timeline.
Sources: the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Provo MTC page and Wikipedia; building counts differ by source, so confirm the campus detail and the rebuild schedule before you rely on them.
Healthcare & medical
A regional referral hub in town.
Unlike many of its size, Provo has a major hospital inside the city: Intermountain Health's Utah Valley Hospital is the regional referral hub, a roughly 395-bed full-service tertiary and acute-care center with about a 46-bed emergency department, a 24/7 Life Flight base, and a Level II Trauma Center designation, described as the only Level II between the Salt Lake Valley and St. George. It anchors central and southern Utah referrals, which is a real asset for a relocating household.
Additional clinics and specialty providers cluster around the hospital, and the metro adds facilities in nearby Orem and American Fork, including Intermountain American Fork Hospital. Confirm which specific locations and networks your insurance cares about when you set up care. Veterans relocating on a PCS can find VA access notes in the military PCS guide.
A regional medical hub
The hospital district north of downtown.
Utah Valley Hospital deserves more than a line, because it makes Provo a regional medical hub rather than just a city with a hospital. Part of Intermountain Health, it is the largest hospital in Utah County and the system's major referral hospital for the region, not the Intermountain system flagship, which is Intermountain Medical Center up in Murray. It is licensed for 395 beds as a full-service tertiary and acute-care referral center, with a 46-bed emergency department, a 24/7 Life Flight base, and a Level II Trauma Center designation, the only one between the Salt Lake Valley and St. George. That combination is what pulls referrals from Utah County and reaches into central and southern Utah.
The campus sits in a medical district at the corner of 500 West and 940 North, just north of downtown, and it was rebuilt in a roughly $429 million project that broke ground on June 17, 2015 and finished in 2019. The work added a 12-story, roughly 590,000-square-foot inpatient tower plus an outpatient building, and the campus now concentrates oncology, about 20 operating rooms, roughly 30 emergency treatment rooms, imaging, cardiac, endoscopy, rehab, a lab, and an education and simulation center in one place. For a relocating household, a referral-grade hospital inside the city line is a real asset; confirm the current licensed bed count and the framing of the hospital's regional role before you lean on the specifics.
The hospital
~395 beds
Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), licensed for 395 beds; the largest in Utah County. Verify at publish.
The trauma role
Level II
The only Level II Trauma Center between the Salt Lake Valley and St. George, with a 46-bed ER and a 24/7 Life Flight base.
The tower
12 stories, 2019
A ~590,000-square-foot inpatient tower from a ~$429M rebuild completed in 2019.
The location
500 W & 940 N
A medical district just north of downtown, with clinics and specialty providers clustered around the campus.
Sources: Intermountain Health's Utah Valley Hospital pages, Intermountain news releases, and Wikipedia; the licensed bed count and the regional-hub framing are time-sensitive, so confirm both before you rely on them.
Employment & economy
What keeps the city running.
Provo's job base is anchored by institutions that do not chase cheaper leases out of town. Brigham Young University is the largest employer, with staff counts that vary widely by how you tally operations, so verify a current figure. Intermountain Health's Utah Valley Hospital employs in the low thousands. Vivint Smart Home, the smart-home and security company headquartered in the Provo/Orem area and acquired by NRG Energy in 2023, employs in the low-to-mid thousands. Add The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints' Provo administrative operations and Missionary Training Center, and Nu Skin Enterprises, headquartered in the Provo/Orem area, and you have an economy built on education, healthcare, the Church, and tech.
Provo is the southern anchor of Utah's Silicon Slopes tech corridor, and that sector gets its own section next, told honestly, because it has seen real layoff churn since 2022-23 alongside genuine strength. For remote workers, the practical question is bandwidth at the specific address, covered under utilities below, with the Google Fiber story in its own section. Verify the largest-employer headcounts against a current state or EDCUtah source before you rely on them.
Silicon Slopes
The southern node, told honestly.
Provo is a southern node of Utah's "Silicon Slopes" tech corridor, and the honest version is a strong cluster with real volatility, not a one-way boom. Qualtrics, the experience-management software company, was founded in Provo and keeps a major Provo footprint, but it went through multiple rounds of layoffs: about 270 in early 2023, then roughly 780, around 15 percent of staff, in October 2023 across all offices including Provo. Vivint Smart Home, the smart-home and security company in the Provo/Orem area, was acquired by NRG Energy in 2023. The right frame for a buyer is to name only currently-true employers and acknowledge the sector's churn rather than overstating a boom.
What that means in practice: the tech sector is a genuine part of Provo's economy and a genuine source of well-paid jobs, but it is not the bedrock the institutions are. If your move depends on a specific tech employer, verify its current Provo headcount and ownership directly rather than relying on a few-years-old profile, and weigh it against the steadier base of the university, the hospital, and the Church. Verify ownership and HQ details at publish, because this corner of the economy reorganizes often.
The founding name
Qualtrics
Founded in Provo, with a major footprint, but multiple 2023 layoff rounds. Verify current headcount.
The acquisition
Vivint, now NRG
Smart-home and security in the Provo/Orem area, acquired by NRG Energy in 2023. Confirm HQ details.
The position
Slopes south anchor
Provo anchors the southern end of the Wasatch Front tech corridor, with Lehi to the north.
The honest read
Strong, but churning
A real job source with real volatility since 2022-23. Verify any specific employer before you bank on it.
Getting around
Short commutes, real transit.
The roads: I-15 is the north-south spine, putting Salt Lake City about 45 minutes north; US-189 climbs Provo Canyon; and University Avenue and Center Street are the key arterials. Drive your actual commute at your actual times before you write an offer, because the I-15 corridor through Utah County moves with rush hour.
Transit is better here than in most Utah cities its size. Provo Central Station is the southern terminus of UTA's FrontRunner commuter rail, running north through Orem, Lehi, Salt Lake City, and on to Ogden on about 30-minute peak headways. The UVX bus rapid transit line runs frequently, every 6 to 10 minutes at peak, along University Avenue linking BYU and UVU. There is no TRAX light rail in Provo; TRAX is reached by transferring off FrontRunner in Salt Lake County, for example at North Temple for the airport. Confirm current schedules at rideuta.com.
For flights, Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) carries commercial service from Breeze, Allegiant, and American, which added Provo in October 2024 with routes to Dallas-Fort Worth and Phoenix, and the airport is expanding from 4 to 10 gates through about 2028. Salt Lake City International is the full-menu airport about 50 to 60 minutes north by car, or roughly 90 minutes total by FrontRunner plus a TRAX transfer at North Temple. Confirm the current airline roster and drive times before you rely on them.
Provo Airport
A real airport, in the city.
Most cities Provo's size do not have their own commercial airport; Provo does, and it has grown into a genuine convenience. Provo Municipal Airport (code PVU) opened a new terminal in July 2022, a roughly $40 million build with more than 70,000 square feet of space, and the official airport calls it Utah's second-busiest airport. It moved about 889,000 passengers in 2024. Three commercial carriers serve it: Allegiant Air, which runs an operating base here with several aircraft stationed and roughly a dozen destinations; Breeze Airways, which also bases aircraft at Provo with around ten destinations and nonstops cited to San Francisco, Phoenix, and Orange County; and American Eagle, American's regional service, which began in October 2024 with daily flights to Dallas-Fort Worth and Phoenix that connect into American's wider network. Collectively the destination menu reaches cities like Phoenix, Las Vegas, Los Angeles and Orange County, Denver, Dallas-Fort Worth, Orlando, and San Francisco.
The airport is in the middle of a multiyear expansion. The official airport page describes five passenger gates today with six more planned, while the 2022 build was reported as four gates expandable to ten, so the safe read is five gates now growing toward ten or eleven, with the gate expansion, three new gates each on the north and south sides, targeted to open by late 2028, alongside expanded ticketing and baggage and a future U.S. Customs facility for international arrivals. Apron work ran from about April to November 2025, and Utah County pledged roughly $78 million toward the project. Airline rosters, destination counts, and the exact gate numbers drift, so re-verify all of them before you rely on them.
The terminal
Opened 2022
A ~$40M build with 70,000-plus square feet; the official airport calls PVU Utah's second-busiest.
The carriers
Three airlines
Allegiant, Breeze, and American Eagle, with American's regional service added in October 2024. Verify the roster.
The traffic
~889,000
Passengers in 2024, on destinations across the western U.S. and beyond.
The expansion
Toward ~10-11 gates
Five gates today growing toward ten or eleven, targeted by late 2028, with a future Customs facility. Verify.
Sources: airport.provo.gov, Wikipedia, and Utah News Dispatch; carrier rosters, destination counts, the gate count, and the expansion timeline change, so re-verify each at publish.
Utilities & getting set up
The "I just moved in, now what" list.
Provo runs more of its own utilities than most Utah cities, which is genuinely unusual and worth knowing on day one. Here is who to call; the power-and-fiber story is interesting enough to get its own section right after this.
Power
Provo City Power, a municipal, publicly owned electric utility governed by the Municipal Council and a citizen advisory board, not Rocky Mountain Power. Most residents get electricity from the city. Set up service through the city.
Natural gas
Dominion Energy provides natural gas, billed separately from the city. The standard Wasatch Front gas provider, so set it up the usual way when you move in.
Water, sewer & trash
The City of Provo Public Works handles culinary water, drawn from about 16 springs and 15 wells in Provo and Rock Canyons plus Provo River surface water, along with sewer; the Sanitation Division handles garbage, green waste, and recycling.
Internet & fiber
Provo is a Google Fiber city, gigabit service plus a free basic tier, thanks to Google's 2013 acquisition of the city-built iProvo network; other cable and DSL providers also serve the area. Verify what reaches a specific address.
New-resident setup runs through Provo 311 Customer Service at City Hall, 445 W Center St; start there for power, water, sewer, and garbage.
Power & Google Fiber
The city that owns its wires and its fiber.
Two utilities make Provo unusual. The first is electricity: Provo City Power is a municipal, publicly owned electric utility, governed by the Municipal Council and a citizen advisory board, so most residents get their power from the city rather than from Rocky Mountain Power. It is part of why the city's utility costs read below the national average, and it is the kind of structural fact a new homeowner should know rather than discover on the first bill.
The second is internet, and the story is genuinely good. Starting in 2004 the city built its own fiber network, iProvo, on a roughly $39.5 million bond; private operators struggled to make it pay, and a utility-bill surcharge was added to service the debt. Then in April 2013 Google acquired iProvo, reportedly for one dollar, and turned it into Google Fiber, making Provo Google's third Fiber city, with the deal including a free basic-internet tier. The result today is gigabit fiber across much of the city plus that free basic option, an asset most cities its size do not have. Still verify what actually reaches a specific address before you stake a remote job on it.
The power
Municipal utility
Provo City Power is publicly owned, not Rocky Mountain Power; part of why utilities read below average.
The build
iProvo, 2004
A city-built fiber network on a ~$39.5M bond, with a utility-bill surcharge added to service the debt.
The deal
Google, 2013
Google acquired iProvo, reportedly for $1, making Provo its third Google Fiber city.
Today
Gigabit + free tier
Google Fiber gigabit plus a free basic tier across much of the city. Verify your exact address.
Nearby cities & day trips
Where Provo sits.
Provo anchors the south end of the Utah Valley, with neighbors ringing it on the lakeshore and along I-15, and the canyons and reservoirs a short drive east. Verify all drive times at publish, since I-15 congestion varies.
Orem
~10 min north; UVU, retail, and the UVX bus link
~10 min south; the "Art City" and its museum; read the Springville guide
Southeast on the bench; larger lots below the mountains; see Mapleton
~15 min northwest on the lakeshore; one of Utah's fastest-growing cities; see Vineyard
Spanish Fork
~15-20 min south along I-15; the valley's growing south end
Sundance & Deer Creek
~15-30 min up Provo Canyon; resort, reservoir, and the Alpine Loop
Heber Valley & Park City
~40 to 60 min northeast; mountain towns and four ski resorts beyond
Salt Lake City
~45 min north on I-15; the full metro menu
Weighing the wider valley before you commit to a city? Start with the Relocating to Utah guide.
What locals know
The stuff only a local tells you.
No brochure says this part. Here is the honest version of buying in Provo, the way the homework reads it.
-
Winter inversions are real. A cap of warm air traps cold air and pollution in the valley for days at a time in deep winter, and air quality can be poor. The east bench sometimes sits above the haze; watch the air-quality forecast.
-
The city is BYU-shaped. Large student-rental zones ring campus, the population swings seasonally, and the reported city median income is pulled down by students. Confirm a property's rental-zone designation before you assume what you can do with it.
-
FrontRunner is the relief valve. I-15 congestion between Provo and Salt Lake is real at peak. FrontRunner runs from Provo Central Station on about 30-minute headways, so a north-valley commute can be a train ride rather than a slog.
-
The growth is next door. The metro leads the nation in growth, but the new supply is mostly in Lehi, Saratoga Springs, and Vineyard. Built-out Provo grows by townhomes and infill, and the city itself recently lost a little population.
-
The lake is shallow and improving. Utah Lake is a shallow working lake that has faced algal blooms and invasive reed, and it is under active restoration through the Provo River Delta. It is a real asset, just not a clear mountain lake.
-
You may own your power, and have Google Fiber. Provo City Power is municipal, and Provo is a Google Fiber city with a free basic tier. Both are unusual perks, but confirm exactly what serves your specific address.
FAQ
Questions people ask about Provo.
Provo is the Utah County seat and the anchor of the Provo-Orem metro, which ranked No. 1 among large U.S. metros for growth in the 2025 Brookings Metro Monitor. It offers short commutes (mean ~16-18 minutes), strong outdoor access between Utah Lake and the Wasatch Range, a municipal power utility and Google Fiber, and a deep higher-education and tech-job base around BYU and Silicon Slopes. The honest tradeoffs are above-average housing costs, winter air-quality inversions, and a city heavily shaped by BYU's student population. Verify current home prices and figures before relying on them.
Prices depend heavily on the source and the date, so treat any single number as a snapshot. East-bench neighborhoods and larger lots run higher; central student-rental areas and west-side townhomes vary widely. Always confirm live, current pricing with an agent before making decisions.
Brigham Young University is Provo's largest employer and defining institution, with roughly 35,873 students in 2024-25 and a large staff. Other major employers include Intermountain Health's Utah Valley Hospital, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints' Provo operations and Missionary Training Center, Vivint Smart Home (Provo/Orem area), and Qualtrics, which was founded in Provo. Note that several Silicon Slopes tech firms, including Qualtrics, had layoff rounds in 2023, so the tech sector has seen real churn.
Yes. Provo City Power is a municipal, publicly owned electric utility, so most residents get electricity from the city rather than Rocky Mountain Power. Provo is also a Google Fiber city, offering gigabit internet plus a free basic tier, after Google acquired the city-built iProvo network in 2013. Natural gas comes from Dominion Energy, and water, sewer, trash, and recycling run through the City of Provo. New residents set up service through Provo 311 at City Hall.
By car it is roughly 45 minutes north on I-15 (about 43 miles), though peak traffic and winter inversions can lengthen it. UTA's FrontRunner commuter rail starts at Provo Central Station and runs north through Orem, Lehi, and Salt Lake City to Ogden, typically on about 30-minute peak headways. To reach Salt Lake City International Airport, riders transfer from FrontRunner to TRAX light rail at North Temple, a roughly 90-minute total trip; Provo itself has no TRAX line.
Winters are cold with regular snow: January normals are about a 40F high and 22F low, and annual snowfall is commonly cited between roughly 43 and 58 inches depending on the source. The notable seasonal issue is the temperature inversion, when a cap of warm air traps cold air and pollution in the Utah Valley for days, lowering air quality. The east bench sometimes sits above the worst of the haze. Confirm current climate normals against NOAA before relying on exact figures.
It depends on what you want from the built environment. The east bench (Edgemont, Oak Hills, Indian Hills, Rock Canyon, North Timpview) has established streets, mountain views, and trail access. The Riverbottoms area near the Provo River tends toward larger lots. Central neighborhoods near BYU (Joaquin, Maeser, Timp, Franklin) hold the oldest housing stock and the densest mix of student rentals. The west side (Lakeview, Sunset, Provo Bay) is flatter toward Utah Lake with newer subdivisions and infill.
Outdoors, you have Provo Canyon and Bridal Veil Falls, the Provo River Parkway Trail, Y Mountain and Rock Canyon hikes, Sundance Mountain Resort, and Utah Lake State Park with the new Provo River Delta. Downtown Center Street has independent shops, a diverse restaurant row, the Covey Center for the Arts, and the revived Rooftop Concert Series. The America's Freedom Festival and Stadium of Fire in July is the signature annual event, and BYU Big 12 athletics draw large crowds. Provo Beach offers indoor family activities.
Financing your move
Get your numbers first.
Provo rewards buyers who sort the financing before the search, for a few reasons specific to this market. Housing runs above the national average while utilities run well below it, and the BYU rental market shapes both prices and which areas are owner-occupied, so a property's zoning and intended use can change how it underwrites. Condition matters to lenders too: an older bungalow near campus and a documented renovation can follow different appraisal and repair paths than a newer west-side townhome. Knowing from day one how a specific property will finance keeps a Provo purchase smooth instead of surprising. Utah Housing Corporation also runs statewide homebuyer programs; availability and criteria change, so ask about current programs rather than relying on anything you read, including this.
While the agent work in Provo belongs to a local partner, the lending side is where I stay on your file directly: I am a Guild Mortgage lender (NMLS #1794818) licensed statewide, so I can flag early whether a specific property will finance cleanly and keep the search and the financing on the same timeline. Budget for Utah's property-tax structure, a primary residence is assessed on 55 percent of value, and confirm the parcel's exact entities with the Utah County Treasurer. For plain-English explainers on loan types, the loan guides on this site walk through each one.
Ready to take the next step on Provo?
My base is Southern Utah, so here is how I work a Provo move honestly: tell me what you are looking for, and I will connect you with a partner agent I trust for the on-the-ground work while I stay on the file for the homework and the financing side. You get a local who knows these blocks, and a second set of eyes who answers to you.
Referral disclosure. Outside Southern Utah, I connect home sellers and buyers with partner agents I trust in their area. If you choose to work with an agent I refer, that agent's brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. The fee comes out of the agent's compensation; it is not an added cost to you. You are always free to choose any agent you wish, and using a referred agent is never required.