Skip to content

Utah County, Northern Utah

Moving to Santaquin, Utah

Santaquin sits at the south end of Utah Valley, under Dry Mountain, where I-15 meets US-6. City Hall sits at about 5,000 feet, and Center Street runs south into Santaquin Canyon. Payson is about 10 minutes north, Provo about 24 and Salt Lake City about 65. Want to see what is for sale right now? The Browse Santaquin homes button below shows every listing.

30 min1 hr2 hr4 hrSalt Lake City65 minPayson Lakes44 minNephi21 minLittle Sahara76 minSantaquin

Drive times from Santaquin. Look up any Utah drive

ElevationAbout 5,000 feet at City HallSnowAbout 55 inches in a normal yearSummerJuly highs average about 90°FWinterJanuary lows average about 20°FLandAbout 10.6 square milesHospitalMountain View Hospital in Payson is about 12 minutes from City HallPaysonAbout 7 miles, about 10 minutesProvoAbout 22 miles, about 24 minutesSalt Lake CityAbout 65 miles, about 65 minutesAirportProvo (PVU) is about 27 minutes away

Start here


What brings you to Santaquin?

Scott Buehler

Pick one, and I will point you to the right page. It takes three taps at most, and there is nothing to sign up for.

What are you here to do?

Chapter 1 of 4

The place and the weather

Where Santaquin sits, how it began, and what four seasons at the foot of Dry Mountain feel like.

City at a glance

What are the quick facts on Santaquin?

The place

Population ~18,990 U.S. Census, 2025; up about 38% since 2020
County Utah County A small strip on the south edge is in Juab County
Elevation ~5,000 ft At City Hall; homes from about 4,700 to 5,200 ft
Settled 1851 As Summit City, by settlers from Payson

The weather

Snow in a normal year ~55 in NOAA normals, 1991 to 2020, Santaquin Chlorinator station
July average high ~90°F NOAA normals, 1991 to 2020, Santaquin Chlorinator station
Climate Four seasons Hot summers, snowy winters

The money

Typical home value ~$465,100 U.S. Census ACS 2020 to 2024, what owners say their homes are worth
Property tax (primary home) ~0.49% Utah County average, 2025
Sales tax 7.45% Santaquin rate, October 2026, Utah State Tax Commission

Around town

School district Nebo School District Its main office is on Main Street in Spanish Fork
Airport PVU, ~27 min Provo; Salt Lake City (SLC) is about 76 min
Drive to Provo ~24 min About 22 miles on I-15

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, NOAA, USGS, the Utah State Tax Commission, and Santaquin City. Prices move, so ask me for current numbers.

Overview

What is Santaquin like?

Short answerThe southernmost city in Utah County, with about 19,000 people at the foot of Dry Mountain, two I-15 exits and an orchard past.

Santaquin is the southernmost city in Utah County. It sits at the south end of Utah Valley, at the foot of Dry Mountain. About 19,000 people live here, by the 2025 Census estimate of 18,989. The 2020 count was 13,725, so the city grew about 38% in five years. News reports in May 2025 said 4.1% growth from July 2023 to July 2024 ranked tenth among Utah cities.

I-15 runs through town and along its east side. The Main Street exit is also the start of US-6, which heads west toward Little Sahara and the south end of Utah Lake. Payson is the next city north. Genola is on the west and northwest. Juab County and the Rocky Ridge area lie to the south. Forest Service and state land bound the east.

City Hall sits at about 5,000 feet. Homes run from about 4,700 feet at the north end to about 5,200 feet on the east-side streets under Dry Mountain. Mount Nebo is not over Santaquin. Dry Mountain is the mountain you see from town. The city covers about 10.6 square miles of land. It covered 2.73 square miles in 2000, so it nearly quadrupled in land by 2010. Most of that came from the Summit Ridge annexation, which the new construction topic tells.

Summit City, the Walker War and the name

Settlers came in late 1851 to a place they called Summit City. The name came from the summit that divides Utah Valley from Juab Valley. Pioneers who were helping settle Payson, about six miles north, started the town. By 1853 it was known as Summit Creek Precinct Number 7.

Then the Walker War broke out, and the settlers moved to Payson for safety until 1855. They built a fort and moved back in the spring of 1856.

The city tells the name story this way. Chief Guffich secretly warned the settlers’ leader, Benjamin F. Johnson, of a raid by young braves. His own son, Santaquin, was among them. The settlers wanted to name the town for Guffich. He asked them to use his son’s name instead.

Mines, mills, the railroad and the orchards

The Utah Southern Railroad reached Santaquin in 1875. Mines on Dry Mountain dug copper, lead, silver and zinc, and the Union Chief was the most prosperous. Early trades included sawmills, a flour mill, a molasses mill and a silk industry that grew from mulberry trees. Some of those trees still stand.

Fruit was grown here early. The Rowley family has grown it since 1913. The big orchards came in the Geneva steel years, when fruit growers moved south from Provo and Orem. They planted orchards where wheat and pasture had been. Huge cold storage plants made jobs. I-15 reached town in 1968.

The Juab strip

Almost all of Santaquin is in Utah County. A small strip on the south edge, below The Hills at Summit Ridge, is in Juab County. Nine of the city’s 18,989 people live in it. The two counties are working on a boundary swap, the Herald Extra reported in April 2026. No outcome has been reported. The before you buy topic says why the county matters on that edge.

What the plans expect

The city’s 2022 General Plan says the city is at “an inflection point,” which means a turning point. It says the city can choose to shape development. State planners expect more than 40,000 people by 2050. The city’s December 2025 water plan is sized for about 50,000.

Highlights

  • About 18,989 people by the 2025 Census estimate, up from 13,725 in 2020.
  • The southernmost city in Utah County, at the foot of Dry Mountain.
  • City Hall sits at about 5,000 feet. Homes run from about 4,700 to about 5,200 feet.
  • Settled in late 1851 as Summit City. Back from the Walker War in 1856.
  • Big orchards came in the Geneva years. I-15 reached town in 1968.
  • State planners expect more than 40,000 people by 2050. The water plan is sized for about 50,000.

Want the story told in more depth? The last town in the valley is on The Local, and Santaquin on The Local has the rest. Comparing neighbors? Read the hubs for Payson, Elk Ridge and Spanish Fork. I did the homework on Santaquin. In Santaquin, a partner agent I trust does the work on the ground.

Sources: the U.S. Census, TIGER land area, USGS elevations, the Santaquin City History page and General Plan, and the Herald Extra (April 27, 2026).

Still choosing a town?Utah City FinderSort 138 Utah towns by budget, snow, summer heat, and the drive to work.Find a town

Climate and weather

What is the weather like in Santaquin?

Short answerHot, dry summers, cold winters with real snow, and spring frosts that matter to the orchards. The last freeze usually comes around May 4.

Santaquin has four real seasons. Summers are hot and dry. Winters are cold, with snow from November through March. Spring and fall are milder, and the year averages about 51°F.

These numbers come from a NOAA weather station in town, called Santaquin Chlorinator. NOAA is the national weather agency. The station sits about a mile south-southeast of City Hall and about 170 feet higher. It is above most homes. The north end is 300 to 450 feet lower, so it is likely a little warmer and less snowy. I give no number for the difference.

Spring

Highs 52 to 69°F

Cool and changeable, with snow still possible in March and April. The last freeze usually comes around May 4, after the orchards bloom.

Summer

Highs 81 to 90°F

Hot, dry days, with nights in the 50s and low 60s. About 50 days a year reach 90 or more.

Fall

Highs 49 to 78°F

Warm early, crisp late. The first freeze usually comes about October 11.

Winter

Highs 37 to 42°F

Real winter, with January and February the snowiest months and nights near 20.

Month by month

These are the station’s normal highs and lows for each month. Summer nights cool off well. A normal July night drops to about 62°F.

  • JanuaryHigh 37°F, low 20°F
  • FebruaryHigh 42°F, low 24°F
  • MarchHigh 52°F, low 31°F
  • AprilHigh 59°F, low 36°F
  • MayHigh 69°F, low 44°F
  • JuneHigh 81°F, low 53°F
  • JulyHigh 90°F, low 62°F
  • AugustHigh 88°F, low 61°F
  • SeptemberHigh 78°F, low 51°F
  • OctoberHigh 64°F, low 38°F
  • NovemberHigh 49°F, low 28°F
  • DecemberHigh 38°F, low 20°F

Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, Santaquin Chlorinator station. Months are rounded to the nearest degree.

Rain and melted snow add up to about 18 inches a year. April is the wettest month, with about 2.2 inches. July is the driest, with about 0.7.

Frost dates and the orchards

Frost matters here more than in most towns. The last spring freeze usually comes around May 4, and the first fall freeze around October 11. That leaves about 157 frost-free days. A hard freeze, at 28°F, has come as late as about April 19. In one year in ten, a freezing night still comes after May 28.

The orchards bloom in spring, so a late freeze can ruin a crop. The spring of 2026 showed it. After the warmest winter in 131 years, a mid-April frost took nearly all of Utah’s tart cherry crop, KUER reported on July 30, 2026. KUER is Utah public radio. Payson Fruit Growers expected 10 to 15% of a normal crop. Rowley’s Red Barn offered no pick-your-own apples in 2026 and named the spring weather as the cause. The things to do topic has the farm and the fruit stands.

Highlights

  • A normal January at the station: high 37°F, low 20°F.
  • A normal July at the station: high 90°F, low 62°F.
  • About 18 inches of rain and melted snow a year. April is the wettest month and July the driest.
  • Last spring freeze about May 4. First fall freeze about October 11. About 157 frost-free days.
  • A mid-April frost in 2026 took nearly all of Utah’s tart cherry crop.

Good to know. The station sits above most homes. Ask what a street is like in January, and visit once in a cold month before you decide.

For the fruit year and the town’s sights, see The fruit stands on The Local.

Snow

How much snow does Santaquin get?

Short answerAbout 55 inches in a normal year at the station in town, mostly November through March.

The NOAA station in town gets about 55 inches of snow in a normal year. That is more than Provo gets and less than Spanish Fork gets. Most homes sit lower than the station, so many streets are likely a little less snowy. No station measures each street, so there is no number for how much.

Snow in a normal year
Saratoga Springs26.3 in
Provo44.9 in
Santaquin55.1 in
Spanish Fork66.0 in

Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, the weather station in each town (Santaquin uses the Santaquin Chlorinator station, about 1 mile south of City Hall and a little higher).

January and February are the snowiest months, with about 13 inches each. December brings about 12. March adds about 7 and November about 6. April brings about 3. October gets under an inch. No snow falls from May through August.

Snow also closes the canyon roads. The Nebo Loop gates close with the first real snow, usually in late October. The canyon road above town has a winter gate. The outdoors topic and the national parks topic tell the dates.

Highlights

  • About 55 inches of snow a year at the station in town.
  • January and February are the snowiest months, then December.
  • No snow falls from May through August.
  • The station sits above most homes, so many streets get a little less.

Good to know. Ask what a street is like after a storm, who clears it, and how steep the way out is. The east-side streets sit higher than the north end.

Snow is not your thing?Try the warm winter city finderSee the Utah towns where snow is rare or light, from St. George to Moab.Show warm winter towns

Summer temperatures

How hot does Santaquin get in summer?

Short answerJuly highs average about 90°F, with about 50 days a year at 90°F or hotter and nights near 62°F.

Summers are hot and dry. At the station, a normal July afternoon reaches about 90°F. Nights fall to about 62°F. June is milder, with highs near 81°F. August is close to July, near 88°F.

Average July high
Santaquin90 °F
Saratoga Springs92 °F
Spanish Fork93 °F
Provo95 °F

Source: NOAA climate normals, 1991 to 2020, the weather station in each town (Santaquin uses the Santaquin Chlorinator station, about 1 mile south of City Hall and a little higher).

Hot days are common. In a normal year, about 50 days reach 90°F or hotter. Two or three days reach 100°F. Provo, about 22 miles north, runs about five degrees hotter in July. The station sits above most homes, so afternoons at the north end may run a bit warmer.

The hot stretch

July and August highs sit near 90°F. June runs about nine degrees cooler.

Cool nights

A July night drops to about 62°F.

Dry air

July is the driest month, with about three quarters of an inch of rain.

Highlights

  • A July high of about 90°F at the station.
  • About 50 days a year reach 90°F or hotter. Two or three reach 100°F.
  • July nights fall to about 62°F.
  • Provo runs about five degrees hotter in July.

Summer is also a season for poor air. The air quality topic below has the details.

Wind

Is Santaquin windy?

Short answerNo record gives a Santaquin wind number, so I make no claim. Check how a lot faces open ground.

I have no wind number for Santaquin. No record names a Santaquin canyon wind, and I will not invent one. A town at the mouth of a canyon can see breezes and weather come off the mountains. I make no claim that Santaquin is windier or calmer than the towns around it.

Wind still matters for a home on open ground. A lot with open slope or open orchard next to it takes more weather than one tucked between homes. The same open land matters for fire. The before you buy topic covers it.

Highlights

  • No weather record gives a Santaquin wind number or a named canyon wind.
  • A lot next to open slope or orchard takes more weather.
  • Open land also matters for fire.

Straight talk. Visit a home on a windy day, not only on a calm one. Ask the neighbors what the last big storm did.

Air quality and inversions

Does Santaquin get inversions?

Short answerUtah Valley gets winter inversions. Utah County is still listed as Marginal for summer ozone, and the Provo area met the fine particle standard in 2025.

Utah Valley gets inversions in winter. An inversion is when cold air gets trapped in a valley under a lid of warmer air. On calm winter days, haze builds in that trapped air. The county’s air ratings, listed below, cover Santaquin.

What the EPA says

Utah County is in the Southern Wasatch Front area for the 2015 ozone standard. Ozone is a gas that forms on hot, sunny days. EPA lists the area as Marginal, which means it does not meet that standard.

For fine particles, called PM2.5, EPA ruled that the Provo area meets the standard. That took effect on December 19, 2025. The area is now a maintenance area, with a plan to keep it that way.

No air monitor sits in Santaquin, so I make no claim about how it compares with the rest of the valley. The county posts the daily air quality index on its air quality page.

Highlights

  • Winter inversions trap haze in Utah Valley.
  • Utah County is in the ozone area EPA lists as Marginal.
  • For fine particles, the Provo area has been a maintenance area since December 19, 2025.
  • No air monitor sits in Santaquin.

Here is what I would do. Check the air each day, the way you check the weather. If air matters to you, visit during a gray winter stretch and a hot summer afternoon before you buy. Wildfire smoke is another thing to plan for, and the before you buy topic covers the fire side. Car emissions tests are in the first 90 days topic.

Sources: EPA Green Book and the EPA news release on PM2.5.

End of chapter 1 of 4

NextFeatured homes

Chapter 2 of 4

Homes and money

What it costs, what you can buy, where the homes sit from the low north end to the foothills, and what to check.

Cost of living

Is Santaquin affordable?

Short answerHousing is the big cost. The glance box at the top of this page shows the latest typical home value. The price of more house is a longer drive, about 27 minutes on average.

Housing is the biggest cost in Santaquin. The glance box at the top of this page shows the latest typical home value, from the U.S. Census. That number is the middle of what owners say their homes are worth. It is not a sale price, so judge any home against recent sales of homes like it.

Your money goes further on the house here than in the north end of Utah County. The Census typical value here runs a little below Spanish Fork’s and well below Elk Ridge’s. The cost of that is the drive. The average commute is about 27 minutes, and the county average is about 23. The economy topic has the numbers.

Everyday shopping is closer than it used to be. Macey’s opened in town in 2020, with a pharmacy inside, and Ace Hardware is next door. For Walmart and Smith’s, you drive to Payson, about 10 minutes north. The shopping topic has the stores and the times.

The city bills water for the house, water for the yard, sewer, storm drain, garbage and recycling on one bill. Both water systems charge more as you use more. Power comes from one of two utilities, depending on the street. The utilities topic lists the city’s rates, one by one.

Housing

About 90% of occupied homes are lived in by their owners. About 81% of homes are single-family houses on their own lots.

Property tax

The Utah County average for a primary home is 0.49% of market value a year. A primary home is taxed on 55% of its value.

Sales tax

The Santaquin rate is 7.45%. Groceries are taxed at 3%.

Power, gas and internet

Power comes from Rocky Mountain Power or a local power district, and gas from Enbridge Gas Utah. Internet depends on the street.

Want a side-by-side for your budget? Payson and Spanish Fork are the closest towns, and Lehi shows the north end of the county. Ask me and I will run the numbers for the towns you are weighing.

Highlights

  • Housing is the big cost. The glance box shows the latest typical home value.
  • Against the north end of the county, you get more house and a longer drive.
  • The average commute is about 27 minutes.
  • Sales tax is 7.45%, and groceries stay at 3%.
  • One city bill covers water, sewer, storm drain and garbage.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (ACS 2020 to 2024), the Utah State Tax Commission, and Santaquin City. Costs change, so ask me for current numbers.

For general information only. This is not tax or financial advice. Tax rates and home prices change. Consult a qualified professional for guidance specific to your situation.

Taxes

What taxes will I pay in Santaquin?

Short answerSales tax is 7.45%. A primary home is taxed on 55% of its value. The Utah County average is 0.49% of market value a year.

Three taxes matter most when you move here: sales tax, state income tax and property tax. A table comes first. Then comes a look at the city’s part of a property tax bill.

TaxRateWhat to know
Sales tax7.45%The full rate in Santaquin, from the Utah State Tax Commission table in effect October 1, 2026.
Groceries3.00%Food from a grocery store is taxed at a lower rate.
Restaurant meals8.45%Prepared food carries a higher rate.
State income tax4.45%One flat rate for everyone, for tax years starting in 2026.
Property taxAbout 0.49%The Utah County average for a primary home, as a share of its market value, for 2025.

The city’s part of the bill

Taxable value is the part of a home’s value that gets taxed. The city’s own levy for 2025 was 0.001409, which is about 0.14% of taxable value. That includes a small levy for the library.

The city last raised its own rate in 2023. The council passed that rise on August 1, 2023. The city says its rate had not been raised since 2013. Nebo School District and the Central Utah Water Conservancy District also appear on a Santaquin bill.

The state’s 2026 list of tax hearings does not name Santaquin City or Nebo School District. That comes from a news copy of the list. One small rise reaches every bill. The water district raised its levy slightly for 2026. I have not added the pieces into one total.

The primary home exemption

Utah gives a tax break to the home you live in. A primary home is taxed on 55% of its market value. Second homes and nightly rentals are taxed on all of it. Check your tax notice for the primary home line to see that the break is applied.

From January 1, 2027, state law makes an application for the break mandatory when ownership changes. Put that on your first-month list.

Car fees and the emissions test

Utah charges a yearly fee based on the age of your car. Utah County also requires an emissions test to register most cars. The first 90 days topic walks through the test and the steps to register.

Highlights

  • Sales tax is 7.45%. Groceries stay at 3.00%.
  • 4.45% flat state income tax for 2026.
  • The Utah County average for a primary home is 0.49% of market value.
  • A primary home is taxed on 55% of its value.
  • The city’s 2025 levy was 0.001409, with a library levy inside it.
  • No 2026 tax hearing is listed for the city or Nebo School District.

Good to know. From January 1, 2027, a new owner has to apply for the primary home exemption. If you buy after that date, ask your agent about it at closing.

Sources: the Utah State Tax Commission (2025 levies, the 2026 sales tax table and the 2026 hearing list), Santaquin City, the Central Utah Water Conservancy District, and S.B. 60 (2026). Questions about your own bill go to the county assessor.

For general information only. This is not tax or financial advice. Tax rates and home prices change. Consult a qualified professional for guidance specific to your situation.

Real estate overview

What do homes cost in Santaquin?

Short answerPrices move. The glance box at the top of this page shows the latest typical home value. About 81% of homes are single-family houses, and about 90% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

The glance box at the top of this page shows the latest typical home value for Santaquin, from the U.S. Census. That number is the middle of what owners say their homes are worth, from Census surveys over five years. It is not a sale price. Prices shift through the year, so judge any home against recent sales of homes like it.

The Census counts about 4,700 homes in the city. About 81% are single-family houses on their own lots. About 10% are attached homes, such as townhomes, and about 3% are mobile homes. About 90% of occupied homes are lived in by their owners.

Santaquin is a young town for homes. The Census puts about 34% of homes in the 2010s, 21% in the 2000s and 15% in the 1990s. Another 15% went up in 2020 or later. About 7% date from the 1970s, and about 4% from before 1940. The county’s records show about a third of the homes were built in 2020 or later.

Lots and attached homes

The county’s records show a median lot of about a quarter acre for detached homes. About 58% sit on less than a quarter acre, and most newer homes are on these smaller lots. About 80 homes sit on an acre or more. The Main Street townsite runs larger, with many lots near half an acre.

The records count 952 attached homes, such as townhomes and condos. Of those, 413 are the Summit Ridge Towns, built from 2021 to 2024.

Two water systems

Santaquin City runs two separate water systems, so most homes have two hookups and two charges. Check both before you make an offer.

The first is culinary water, the drinking water inside the house. It comes from four city wells and from springs. About half comes from springs in summer. In winter, 90% or more does. The city has 3.5 million gallons of storage.

The second is pressurized irrigation, also called PI or secondary water. It waters the yard. The city says PI is not drinking water. It includes treated water from the city’s own Water Reclamation Facility, along with other sources. A new tank and booster station now bring PI to Summit Ridge. The city also plans a link to the Central Utah Water Conservancy District pipeline for more irrigation water.

New growth pays its own way on water. The city’s plan says that if the city lacks the capacity for a project, the builder must construct the needed facilities.

Irrigation shares on edge land

An irrigation share is a right to a set amount of canal water. Orchard and acreage lots on the edges often water from canal companies, not from the city. Three companies are named inside the city: Strawberry Highline Canal Company, Summit Creek Irrigation & Canal Company and East Santaquin Irrigation Company. The shares do not always come with the land, so get in writing what does.

Highlights

  • The glance box shows the latest typical home value, from the Census.
  • About 81% of homes are single-family houses, and about 90% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
  • About a third of homes were built in 2020 or later.
  • The median detached lot is about a quarter acre.
  • The city runs two water systems: drinking water and yard water.
  • Canal shares on edge land come from canal companies, not the city.

Shop by price

Shop by kind of home

Sources: U.S. Census ACS 2020 to 2024, the Utah County assessor roll (as of October 2025), and Santaquin City’s water pages and 2025 water plan. Prices shift through the year, so ask me for the latest Santaquin numbers.

Neighborhoods and communities

Where in Santaquin should I look for a home?

Short answerThink in six areas, from the low north end to the Main Street townsite, the east side under Dry Mountain, and the south end.

Santaquin is one city, not a set of named villages. It reads best by area. The six areas below run from the low north end to the Main Street townsite, the east side under Dry Mountain, and the south end. Homes sit from about 4,700 feet to about 5,200 feet. The names are the plat names on the county roll. A plat is a filed map of lots.

  • The north end, west of I-15The lowest part of townAbout 4,800 to 4,900 feetThe Orchards and Apple Hollow at The Orchards are here. They date from the 2010s to 2023, and many Apple Hollow homes are attached. Older plats from the 1990s and 2000s sit nearby. They include Orchard Cove, Apple Cove, Alpine View, Carson Meadows and Cherry View. Lennar’s Silver Oaks and Meritage’s Stratton Acres are selling here in 2026. A few older acreage homes sit at the city line toward Spring Lake.
  • The Main Street townsiteThe 1856 grid around City HallAbout 4,950 to 5,000 feetNearly all of the homes built before 1940 are here. Lots run larger, with many near half an acre. Newer townhomes and condos fill in nearby lots. The Chieftain Museum and the library are on these streets.
  • The east side, under Dry MountainAcross I-15About 5,000 to 5,230 feetMost of these homes went up from 1997 to 2010. Plats include Eastside Estates, Santaquin Ridge, Oak Summit, Santaquin Heights, Oak View Hills and Dry Mountain Estates, which has larger lots. Santaquin Estates and Scenic Ridge Estates are newer. This is the side with the 2002 debris flows, the fault traces and the city’s hillside overlay. The home checks topic has them.
  • Foothill VillageSouth of the townsite, just east of I-15About 5,120 feetThis is the largest plat family in town. About 545 homes went up from 2015 to 2024. Lots run small, near a sixth of an acre.
  • Summit RidgeThe southwest, off Exit 242 and Summit Ridge ParkwayAbout 4,950 to 5,160 feetPlats include Stone Hollow, Cedar Point and Sunset Trails, which has larger lots. Others are The Vistas, Vistas West, Summit Ridge Towns and Tanner Flats. The Hills at Summit Ridge is the newest, at the south tip. All of it is inside the city line. The south tip also holds the Juab County strip.
  • The orchard and acreage edgesNorth, east and west fringesVariesThese are unplatted farm and orchard parcels. Canal companies supply the water shares, not the city. Check what conveys with the land.

A few homes at the south tip sit in a small strip of Juab County, with nine people counted there. The two counties are working on a boundary swap. Ask which county a parcel is recorded in.

Age, lot size and water setup change plat by plat. Your partner agent can walk a street with you. Tell me what you are after, and I will get it through the agent on the ground.

My Santaquin guides on The Local cover the canyon road, the orchards and the town.

Highlights

  • Six areas, from the low north end to the south tip.
  • Most new homes since 2015 are at Summit Ridge, Foothill Village and the north end.
  • The east side under Dry Mountain dates mostly from about 2000.
  • The Main Street townsite holds the oldest homes and larger lots.
  • A small Juab County strip sits at the south tip.
  • Check the plat and the lot by address.

Areas come from the county assessor roll. Elevations come from the U.S. Geological Survey and are rounded. Which school a home goes to depends on its exact address, so check with Nebo School District.

New construction

Are there new homes in Santaquin?

Short answerYes, a lot. New homes come as whole plats, mostly at Summit Ridge, Foothill Village and the north end. Lennar, Meritage and Terrata list communities as selling in 2026.

Yes, a lot. New homes are the biggest story in Santaquin. They come as whole plats, mostly at Summit Ridge, Foothill Village and the north end. A few lots sit between older homes on the townsite.

Building was fast, then slower. The county roll counts 304 homes dated 2020 and 298 in 2021. It counts 248 in 2022, then 72 in 2023 and 197 in 2024. The roll has no 2025 homes yet. The biggest recent families of plats are Foothill Village, Summit Ridge Towns, The Hills at Summit Ridge, and The Orchards with Apple Hollow.

Who is building in 2026

  • Selling in 2026Lennar at Silver OaksThe north endLennar’s own site lists the community as actively selling.
  • Selling in 2026Meritage Homes at Stratton AcresThe north endMeritage lists the community as now selling. The sales office is at 903 North 200 East.
  • Selling in 2026Terrata Homes at The Vistas at Summit RidgeSummit RidgeTerrata lists the community with move-in-ready homes.
  • Holds landSalisbury HomesStone Hollow, Summit RidgeA September 2026 city record names developer-owned land in Stone Hollow. That is a land record, not a sales page.

Summit Ridge

The city council approved the 2,270-acre Summit Ridge annexation in December 2000. The 2001 plan called for more than 3,000 homes. Its commercial and industrial land and a future rail stop are still plans, not buildings.

On the city’s agenda in 2026

Several plats and rule changes were on city agendas in 2026. They include Bella Vista, Tanner Flats Phase 5, Apple Hollow Plat B-5, Scenic Ridge and Sunset Ridge. A small project called Wilson Ridge sits in the Hillside overlay. The city also looked at a rule change for detached accessory dwellings, which are small second homes on a lot. I give no outcomes. A filing is not a home for sale.

Building on a lot

The city’s June 2026 fee schedule lists impact fees. These are one-time fees on a new single-family home. Sewer and park fees are on the same schedule, and I give no figure for them. I have not added the fees into a total.

Impact feeAmount
Culinary water$1,180
Pressurized irrigation$4,123
Storm drain$770
Transportation$768.60
Fire and EMS$784.24
Police$35.72

Before you fall in love with a lot, line up these answers.

  1. What plat and phase is it? A recorded plat is a filed map of lots.
  2. Is pressurized irrigation live on the street? Summit Ridge got it with the new tank.
  3. Do canal shares come with it? This matters on edge parcels. Get the names in writing.
  4. Is it in the Hillside overlay? On an east-side lot, ask the city for its hazard reports.
  5. What does the city charge? Ask for the fee schedule and the water, sewer and power hookups.

Highlights

  • Most new homes are at Summit Ridge, Foothill Village and the north end.
  • The county roll counts 72 new homes in 2023 and 197 in 2024.
  • Lennar, Meritage and Terrata list Santaquin communities as selling in 2026.
  • Summit Ridge was planned for more than 3,000 homes. Its shops and rail stop are plans.
  • Impact fees are one-time fees. Ask for the schedule before you buy a lot.

Builders often cover the buyer agent fee, and your agent puts that in writing before you sign. Buying new works differently from buying a resale home, so read how it works before you tour.

Sources: the Utah County assessor roll (October 2025), the builders’ own community pages, the Utah Public Notice site (2026 city notices), and the Santaquin fee schedule (June 16, 2026). Plans change, so ask me for the latest status.

Before you buy

What should I check before I buy a home here?

Short answerOn the east side, ask for the city’s hillside hazard maps. Check the fault, test for radon, and learn both water systems.

Every town has its own list of things to check. None of these should scare you off. They are the questions I would ask about any home in Santaquin. A map or a test can answer each one for a single address, so check them one home at a time.

Debris flows on the east side

A debris flow is a fast mix of mud, rock and water. On September 12, 2002, heavy rain hit Dry Mountain slopes burned by the 2001 Mollie fire. Debris flows ran into two subdivisions east of Santaquin and Spring Lake. The state maps debris-flow areas from 2002 and 2004 on the fans above the east-side plats. A fan is a sloping apron of loose soil at the foot of a canyon. State geologists say the hazard existed before the fire and stays after plants grow back.

The city’s hillside overlay

The city posts hazard maps for its Hillside Development Overlay. They show debris-flow events, potential debris flows, fault lines, slopes and fire. Ask for them on any east-side lot. The city is also buying land on the east side for a drainage channel tied to a federal debris basin project. That item was on the city’s agenda in September 2026.

The fault

The Wasatch fault, Nephi section, has mapped traces inside the city on the east side. The nearest is about 0.9 mile east of City Hall. Nothing is mapped west of I-15.

Liquefaction

Liquefaction is when loose, wet ground turns soft in a strong quake. It rates very low at every point tested in Santaquin.

Flood

FEMA maps only Zone X in the city, an area of minimal flood hazard. FEMA maps do not show debris-flow risk.

Radon

Radon is a gas from the ground that you cannot see or smell. In the state’s 2019 table, 53.8% of 93 short-term tests in ZIP code 84655 were at or above the fix-it level. That was the highest share in the county table. Utah County was 34.5%. Test every home anyway.

Wildfire

The city’s Community Wildfire Protection Plan, written from 2014 to 2016, rated Santaquin “severe” for wildfire hazard. It scored 7 of 12 on a 2013 assessment. The 2018 Pole Creek and Bald Mountain fires later closed the canyon road. The outdoors topic tells that story.

Utah is also rolling out a yearly fee on homes in the state’s high-risk wildland-interface area. It begins January 1, 2027. I give no dollar figure. Look up an address on the state’s wildfire risk map and get an insurance quote before you make an offer.

Water, rail and the county line

Ask about both water systems, and about canal shares on edge land. The housing market topic explains them. Ask how close a lot sits to the Union Pacific tracks and to I-15. Near the south tip of Summit Ridge, ask which county the parcel is recorded in.

The other state hazard maps have no mapping for the Santaquin area. They are not yet mapped by the state, so that is not the same as no hazard. Utah does not make agents check or share ground hazards, so the check is yours.

Also worth a look

  • Debris flows: ask whether an east-side lot sits on a fan below a Dry Mountain drainage.
  • The overlay: ask the city for its hazard maps on any east-side lot.
  • The fault: mapped traces on the east side. Look up the address.
  • Flood: Zone X across the city. FEMA does not map debris flows.
  • Radon: ZIP 84655 ran the highest share in the county table, so test.
  • The state fee begins January 1, 2027. Check the address and get an insurance quote.

Ask me about any of these on a home you like, and I will tell you what the record shows. Your agent on the ground can set up the radon test and the inspection.

More on inspections

This is general information, not legal, engineering, or insurance advice. Sources: the Utah Geological Survey, FEMA, the Utah Department of Environmental Quality, the Utah Division of Forestry, Fire and State Lands, and Santaquin City. Have a licensed inspector look at any home before you buy.

Financing your move

How do I pay for a home here?

Short answerGet pre-approved before you shop. USDA’s map shows Santaquin in its eligible area today.

Sort out the financing before you start the search. The best first step is to get pre-approved. That means a lender checks your finances and tells you how much you can borrow. It shows what you can spend, and it makes your offer stronger.

Santaquin offers three paths, and each one works differently with a lender. A new subdivision home comes with a builder timeline. An older Main Street home brings the age and condition questions of any established house. An orchard or acreage parcel adds wells and irrigation shares, which can change how it finances. Knowing from day one which path you are on keeps the purchase smooth.

USDA’s map shows Santaquin in its eligible area today. Check the address on USDA’s lookup, since the map and the income limits change. That is a map result only. It does not mean you qualify.

A new home adds a timeline, so the build schedule and your loan timeline have to line up. Talk to a lender before you sign a build contract, not after.

Highlights

  • Get pre-approved first. It shows what you can spend and makes your offer stronger.
  • Three paths: new subdivision, older Main Street, and orchard or acreage.
  • On a new home, the build schedule and loan timeline have to line up.
  • USDA’s map shows Santaquin in its eligible area today. Check each address.
  • The loan guides on this site explain each loan type in plain English.

How my dual role works. I am licensed in both real estate and lending. On any one purchase I take one role. Every role is disclosed, and you are always free to choose your own agent and your own lender. In Santaquin, a partner agent I trust does the work on the ground. The full explanation is on How I Work. This section is general information, not financial, legal, or tax advice.

End of chapter 2 of 4

NextSelling in Santaquin

Selling in Santaquin

Want to sell your home in Santaquin?

List it with a partner agent I trust in Utah County. Your home gets featured on MovingUtah. Buyers read these pages while they plan a move to Santaquin. I make the connection and stay involved. Commissions are always negotiable.

Start with what your home is worth. There is no cost, and you do not have to list.

Call or text (435) 357-4345. I reply within one business day.

Selling outside Southern Utah. In Iron, Washington, Kane, Garfield, and Beaver counties I am your listing agent. Elsewhere in Utah, I connect you with a partner agent I trust in that area. If you choose to work with an agent I refer, that agent's brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee out of their compensation, never an added cost to you. You are always free to choose any agent you wish, and using a referred agent is never required.

Chapter 3 of 4

Daily life

A commuter city with its own grocery store: a hospital in Payson about 12 minutes away, one city bill, a rush-hour bus on Main Street, and bigger errands a drive north.

Employment centers

Where do people work in Santaquin?

Short answerMostly in other towns. The average trip to work is about 27 minutes, and about 15 workers in 100 work from home.

Santaquin is mostly a commuter city. The jobs named in town are the city itself, with its own police and fire and EMS, and the Nebo School District schools. Macey's and Rowley's Red Barn employ people too. There is no business park and no single big plant. Most workers drive up I-15 to Payson, Spanish Fork, Provo, Orem and Lehi.

How people get to work

The average trip to work is about 27 minutes (Census, 2020 to 2024). The county average is about 23. About 73 workers in 100 drive alone, and about 10 in 100 carpool. About 15 in 100 work from home, against 19 in the county. Under 1 in 100 ride transit. About 1 in 4 workers get to work in under 15 minutes, and about 1 in 7 spend 45 minutes or more.

Jobs in the next towns

Payson is about 10 minutes away and Spanish Fork about 17. Provo is about 24 minutes, Orem about 31 and Lehi about 41. Lehi sits in the tech area people call Silicon Slopes. Utah County as a whole had about 302,200 jobs in March 2026, and the average weekly wage was $1,288. Salt Lake City is about 65 minutes away, so a daily trip there is long.

The Summit Ridge plan sets aside land for shops, offices and light industry. It is a plan, and none of it is built. Treat jobs in town as a small part of the picture today.

Moving here for work, or working from home? The job relocation guide covers selling, renting and buying on a timeline. The remote workers guide covers what to ask before you move. Home internet changes from street to street, and the internet topic shows how to check.

Highlights

  • The average trip to work is about 27 minutes, against about 23 in the county.
  • About 15 workers in 100 work from home, against 19 in the county.
  • About 1 in 7 workers spend 45 minutes or more getting to work.
  • There is no business park and no single big plant in town.
  • Payson is about 10 minutes away, and Provo about 24.
City finderFind a town by your drive to workPick a workplace and a drive time, and see the towns that fit.Search by commute

Sources: Census ACS 2020 to 2024, BLS County Employment and Wages (March 2026), and Santaquin City departments. Drive times are map estimates from City Hall.

Healthcare

Is there a hospital in Santaquin?

Short answerNo. Mountain View Hospital in Payson is the nearest, about 12 minutes from City Hall, with a 24/7 emergency room. Hospitals in Spanish Fork, Nephi and Provo are farther.

There is no hospital in Santaquin. Mountain View Hospital in Payson is the nearest. It is at 1000 East 100 North, about 12 minutes from City Hall. It is part of MountainStar, the HCA Healthcare group, and has 124 licensed beds. Its emergency room is open 24/7. The hospital says the Utah Department of Health designates it a Level IV trauma center, and the state has named it a stroke receiving facility.

Nearest, ~12 min

Mountain View Hospital

In Payson. It has 124 licensed beds and an emergency room open 24/7.

Spanish Fork, ~18 min

Intermountain Spanish Fork Hospital

It has 33 beds, and the state lists it as a Level IV trauma center.

Nephi, ~20 min

Central Valley Medical Center

In Nephi, with 25 beds. The state lists it as a Level IV trauma center.

Provo, ~26 min

Intermountain Utah Valley Hospital

In Provo, with 398 beds. The state lists it as a Level II trauma center, the highest in the county.

Clinics in town

Three clinics sit in Santaquin. The CVMC Santaquin Clinic, run by Central Valley Medical Center in Nephi, is at 210 East Main Street. Revere Health Santaquin Medical Center is at 264 West 100 South, with behavioral health in the same building. Canyon View Medical is at 94 West Main and is open weekdays until 8 p.m. All three book family care visits, and none lists urgent care.

For walk-in care, Revere Health Spanish Fork Urgent Care is at 972 North 600 East in Spanish Fork, and its site says walk-ins are welcome. Santaquin has its own fire and EMS department, and the utilities topic has the details.

On military orders? My military PCS guide covers VA loans and timing the move.

Highlights

  • There is no hospital in Santaquin.
  • Mountain View Hospital in Payson is about 12 minutes away, with a 24/7 emergency room.
  • Intermountain Spanish Fork Hospital is about 18 minutes away, and the hospital in Nephi about 20.
  • Utah Valley Hospital in Provo is about 26 minutes away and is the county's Level II trauma center.
  • Three clinics sit in town: CVMC, Revere Health and Canyon View Medical.

Sources: Mountain View Hospital (MountainStar), the Utah hospital license list, the Utah trauma center list (May 2025), Central Valley Medical Center, Revere Health and Canyon View Medical (2026). Drive times are map estimates from City Hall. Hours and services change, so check before you go.

Schools and education

What schools serve Santaquin?

Short answerNebo School District. Three elementaries sit in town, and older students go to Payson. Confirm the schools for an address with Nebo. I do not rate schools.

Nebo School District serves Santaquin. The district has about 41,700 students in 49 schools (October 1, 2025). Its main office is at 350 South Main Street in Spanish Fork, and the phone is 801-354-7400. In Nebo, elementary school is kindergarten to grade 5 and middle school is grades 6 and 7. Junior high is grades 8 and 9, and high school is grades 10 to 12.

Schools in town

Three Nebo elementary schools sit inside the city: Santaquin, Orchard Hills and Apple Valley. They teach kindergarten to grade 5. Apple Valley takes most of the north side. Orchard Hills takes most of the east side past I-15, plus part of Summit Ridge. Santaquin Elementary takes the Main Street area and the rest of Summit Ridge. C.S. Lewis Academy, a charter school, teaches kindergarten to grade 6 on SR-198. A charter school is a free public school that runs outside the district, and you apply to it.

Middle school and up

No middle school, junior high or high school sits in Santaquin. Nearly every home goes to Payson for those grades. Mt. Nebo Middle takes grades 6 and 7, Payson Junior High takes 8 and 9, and Payson High takes 10 to 12. Payson High moved into a new building in 2025. A few homes at the far north edge, toward Spring Lake, go to Salem schools.

Boundaries change, and older pages may show old grade spans. Confirm the schools for an address with Nebo School District, and do not guess from a listing. To enroll, use the registration page on the district site or call the district.

Nebo is not one of the Utah County districts that change in 2027. The Alpine School District split affects towns in the north end of the county, not Santaquin.

I do not rate schools, and I would be wary of anyone who says which one is best. Check boundaries and programs yourself, with what matters to you in mind. The links below go to the district and to independent sites.

What to know

  • Nebo School District serves Santaquin, with about 41,700 students in 49 schools.
  • Grades run K to 5, then 6 and 7, then 8 and 9, then 10 to 12.
  • Three elementaries sit in town: Santaquin, Orchard Hills and Apple Valley, plus the C.S. Lewis Academy charter.
  • Older students go to Mt. Nebo Middle, Payson Junior High and Payson High. No high school sits in Santaquin.
  • Confirm by address with Nebo, since grade bands have changed.
  • Nebo is not part of the 2027 Alpine split.

Ratings come from independent third parties, not from me. District counts come from the Utah State Board of Education (October 1, 2025). School names and boundaries come from the Nebo School District 2025-26 boundary maps and the state school map (2026). Boundaries and grade bands change, so check with the district.

Higher education

Is Santaquin a college town?

Short answerNo campus sits in town, but BYU and UVU are each about 28 minutes away.

No college campus sits in Santaquin. Two large universities are less than half an hour up I-15. Brigham Young University in Provo is about 23 miles away, and Utah Valley University in Orem is about 26 miles. Each is about 28 minutes from City Hall. A student can live here and drive to class.

Mountainland Technical College has a Payson Campus at 993 South 1950 West and a Spanish Fork Campus. It teaches career and technical programs. Check which programs each campus offers before you plan around it.

SchoolWhereDrive from City Hall
Brigham Young UniversityProvo, about 23 milesAbout 28 minutes
Utah Valley UniversityOrem, about 26 milesAbout 28 minutes
Mountainland Technical College, Payson Campus993 S 1950 W, PaysonIn the next town north
Mountainland Technical College, Spanish Fork CampusSpanish ForkSpanish Fork is about 17 minutes

Highlights

  • No campus sits inside Santaquin.
  • BYU and UVU are each about 28 minutes away.
  • Mountainland Technical College has campuses in Payson and Spanish Fork.

Times are map estimates in normal traffic, not to the campus door. Rush hour and parking change them.

Traffic and commute

How bad is traffic in Santaquin?

Short answerTwo I-15 exits serve the city, and the daily commute runs north. The average trip to work is about 27 minutes.

Santaquin sits on I-15 at the south end of Utah County. Two exits serve the city. Exit 244 is the Main Street exit and the downtown way in. It joins US-6, which is Main Street. Exit 242 is the Summit Ridge exit at the south end of town. Exit 248 is in Payson.

From Exit 244, US-6 runs west toward Genola, Goshen, Elberta and Eureka. State Route 198 runs north to Payson, Salem and Spanish Fork. Center Street runs south from downtown straight into Santaquin Canyon, and the outdoors topic tells that story.

The daily commute runs north on I-15. The average trip to work is about 27 minutes, and about 1 in 7 workers spend 45 minutes or more. I have no rush hour times for each road. Test your own commute at the hours you would drive it before you buy.

Highlights

  • Exit 244 is the Main Street exit and the downtown way in.
  • Exit 242 is the Summit Ridge exit at the south end of town.
  • US-6 runs west toward Genola, Goshen, Elberta and Eureka.
  • State Route 198 runs north to Payson, Salem and Spanish Fork.
  • The average trip to work is about 27 minutes.

Sources: UDOT ramp names through UGRC road data, Census ACS 2020 to 2024, and the city's road pages. Drive times are map estimates in normal traffic.

Public transportation

Does Santaquin have public transportation?

Short answerA little. UTA Route 805 runs weekday rush-hour buses from Main Street to Provo Central Station and UVU. There are no weekend trips.

Some, at rush hour. UTA Route 805 runs weekday buses from Main Street in Santaquin to Provo Central Station and Utah Valley University. It stops five times on Main Street, at 500 West, Center Street and 400 East. The first stop is the park and ride at Main Street and 500 West. Plan on a car for everything else.

About six trips head north from about 6 to 9 a.m. About six come back from about 3 to 6:40 p.m. There are no weekend trips. The ride to Provo Central takes about 38 minutes, and the ride to UVU about 52. The regular fare is $2.50. The bus also stops at the South Payson park and ride and in Spanish Fork. No other UTA route enters the city, and UTA On Demand has no zone in south Utah County.

The bus today

Route 805

Weekday rush hour only. It runs from Main Street to Provo Central Station and UVU.

Planned

A planned line south

UTA says it is planning to extend FrontRunner from Provo to Payson. It lists proposed stations in Springville, Spanish Fork and Payson.

Today

No money yet

UTA also says there is no funding or timeline for final design and construction. Santaquin is not a proposed station.

The nearest FrontRunner station today is Provo Central, about 23 minutes by car. Do not buy a home counting on a train line that is not built. Routes and times change, so check the schedule before you ride.

Highlights

  • UTA Route 805 runs weekday rush-hour buses from Main Street.
  • It reaches Provo Central in about 38 minutes and UVU in about 52.
  • There are no weekend trips.
  • The nearest FrontRunner station is Provo Central, about 23 minutes by car.
  • Under 1 in 100 Santaquin workers ride transit.

Sources: the UTA schedule feed for August to December 2026, the Route 805 page, and the UTA FrontRunner south extension study site. Check rideuta.com before you ride.

Airports

Does Santaquin have an airport?

Short answerNo. Provo Airport is about 27 minutes away, and Salt Lake City International is about 76.

Santaquin has no airport. Provo Airport (PVU) is the close one for commercial flights, about 23 miles and 27 minutes away. Its website lists Allegiant, American and Breeze. Check which cities each airline flies to from Provo before you plan around it.

Salt Lake City International (SLC) is the full-service airport. It is about 73 miles and 76 minutes from City Hall.

  • Provo (PVU)~23 mi · ~27 min
  • Salt Lake City (SLC)~73 mi · ~76 min

These are drive times to the airport, not to the terminal door. Rush hour and winter storms change the Salt Lake City run the most, so leave extra time.

Highlights

  • Provo Airport is about 23 miles and 27 minutes away.
  • Salt Lake City International is about 73 miles and 76 minutes away.
  • Provo lists Allegiant, American and Breeze.
  • Leave extra time at rush hour and in a storm.

Sources: the airports' own sites and a router drive table. Drive times are map estimates from City Hall in normal traffic.

Getting around

How far is Santaquin from everything?

Short answerPayson is about 10 minutes, Provo 24 and Salt Lake City 65. Nephi, over the summit, is about 21.

Santaquin sits at the south end of Utah Valley, under Dry Mountain. Payson is the next town north, and Nephi is the next town south, over the summit. Provo is about 24 minutes north. Most errands start with a drive, and the morning trip north is the daily one.

Payson
~7 mi · ~10 min
Mona
~14 mi · ~15 min
Salem
~10 mi · ~16 min
Spanish Fork
~13 mi · ~17 min
Elk Ridge
~11 mi · ~18 min
Nephi
~20 mi · ~21 min
Provo
~22 mi · ~24 min
Orem
~29 mi · ~31 min
Lehi
~40 mi · ~41 min
Salt Lake City
~65 mi · ~65 min

Here are more drives people ask about, all from City Hall at 110 South Center Street.

PlaceMilesTime
Macey's Santaquin0.8About 3 minutes
Rowley's Red Barn1.2About 4 minutes
Prospector View trailhead2.7About 9 minutes
Downtown Payson7.1About 10 minutes
Mountain View Hospital, Payson8.0About 12 minutes
Spanish Fork City Hall13.4About 17 minutes
Intermountain Spanish Fork Hospital14.8About 18 minutes
Central Valley Medical Center, Nephi19.0About 20 minutes
Downtown Nephi19.9About 21 minutes
Tinney Flat Campground6.4About 22 minutes
Provo Central FrontRunner station20.7About 23 minutes
Downtown Provo22.4About 24 minutes
Utah Valley Hospital, Provo23.3About 26 minutes
Provo Airport23.4About 27 minutes
Brigham Young University22.9About 28 minutes
Utah Valley University26.1About 28 minutes
Lincoln Beach, Utah Lake13.8About 34 minutes
Lehi, Thanksgiving Point39.7About 41 minutes
Devil's Kitchen, Nebo Loop34.1About 43 minutes
Payson Lakes Campground19.3About 44 minutes
Sundance Mountain Resort35.9About 44 minutes
Downtown Salt Lake City65.1About 65 minutes
Salt Lake City International Airport72.5About 76 minutes

These are map estimates in normal conditions, not official figures. Add time for snow and rush hour, and check your own route. The Nebo Loop has gates that close for the winter, so call the Forest Service before you go.

The national parks are long drives. The national parks topic has the times. More towns and day trips are in the nearby topic.

Want any other pair of towns? Look up any Utah drive between 138 towns.

Utilities and getting set up

Who do I call to set up utilities?

Short answerThe city bills water, irrigation, sewer, storm drain and garbage together. Power is Rocky Mountain Power or SESD by address, and gas is Enbridge Gas Utah.

Santaquin bills culinary water, pressurized irrigation, sewer, storm drain, garbage and recycling on one city bill. Power comes from a separate utility, and gas is separate too. City Hall is at 110 South Center Street, and the phone is 801-754-3211. The offices are open Monday to Thursday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., and Friday, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

ServiceWho provides itHow to start
Water, irrigation, sewer, storm drain, garbage and recyclingSantaquin CityUtility Contract Form at City Hall, 801-754-3211
PowerRocky Mountain Power for most of the city. South Utah Valley Electric Service District (SESD) on the northeast side, east of I-15Confirm by address. Rocky Mountain Power, 888-221-7070, or sesdofutah.gov
Natural gasEnbridge Gas UtahEnbridge, 1-800-323-5517
InternetSeveral companies, by streetSee the internet topic

The city account

Fill out the Utility Contract Form and take it to City Hall with a photo ID. A new account takes a $200 deposit and a $25 set-up fee. A buyer can have the $200 waived with proof of ownership, such as the first page of the closing statement. Bills come about the 1st and are due the 20th. Pay online through XpressBillPay or through your bank's bill pay.

Two water systems

The city's culinary water comes from four wells, which pump 2,600 gallons a minute, and from springs, which add 900. Springs supply about half the water in summer and 90 percent or more in winter. The city also stores 3.5 million gallons.

Yards run on a second system, called pressurized irrigation. This water is not potable, which means it is not for drinking. It includes treated water from the city's own Water Reclamation Facility, along with other sources. It usually runs from mid-April to mid-October. The turn-on date is traditionally April 15, give or take a week. The city recommends a filter on sprinkler systems. Rates rise as you use more water on both systems. The real estate topic tells how the two systems fit a home.

The city's June 2026 fee schedule lists these monthly lines. I have not added them into a total, because use changes the water lines.

Line on the city billMonthly rate
Culinary water$31.11 base, plus usage
Pressurized irrigation (1-inch)$21.05 base, plus usage
Sewer$46.70 base, plus usage
Storm drain$2.96
Garbage, per can$17.64
Recycling, per can$10.65

Sewer

Sewer goes to the city's own plant north of town. It is a membrane plant, and the city calls it the first one built in Utah. Its treated water feeds the irrigation system. Sewer and water lines past the meter are the owner's.

Garbage and recycling

Garbage pickup is Monday or Tuesday, by zone. Check the city's map for your street. Recycling is every other week. Carts go out by 7 a.m. If a pickup is missed, call 801-754-3211 the same day or the next.

Power and gas

Santaquin has no city power company. Rocky Mountain Power serves most of the city. SESD serves the northeast side, east of I-15. Ask which one serves the home. A new SESD account takes a $250 deposit. Gas comes from Enbridge Gas Utah. The city's page still lists Questar, so older paperwork may say Questar. It is the same gas company.

Police, fire and EMS

Santaquin has its own police department, and the non-emergency dispatch number is 801-798-5600. Santaquin Fire and EMS is a city department. The city says it covers about 366 square miles, including Genola, Goshen, Elberta and county land.

Highlights

  • One city bill covers water, irrigation, sewer, storm drain, garbage and recycling.
  • A new city account takes a $200 deposit, and a buyer can have it waived with proof of ownership.
  • Power is Rocky Mountain Power for most of the city and SESD on the northeast side.
  • Yard water is a second system that is not for drinking, usually on mid-April to mid-October.
  • Gas is Enbridge Gas Utah, billed separately.
  • Santaquin has its own police and a city fire and EMS department.
ToolBuild your Utah relocation planA week by week timeline and checklist, dated from your move day.Build my plan

Sources: Santaquin City's utilities, water, sewer and garbage pages, its June 2026 fee schedule, and the SESD site. Rates change, so check before you sign up.

For general information only. This is not tax or financial advice. Tax rates and home prices change. Consult a qualified professional for guidance specific to your situation.

Internet and cell

What internet can I get in Santaquin?

Short answerCentraCom and CenturyLink reach most of town. Fiber depends on the street, from several companies. Check the exact address.

CentraCom and CenturyLink reach most of town. Fiber from several companies depends on the street. On the state broadband map, CentraCom and Xfinity report fiber at most of the spots checked, and Quantum Fiber at some. UTOPIA and SenaWave report service near Main Street and City Hall. Intellipop reports fixed wireless, not a wired line. The open land on the far west side shows no wired service. Satellite and other fixed wireless are reported nearly everywhere.

I list who reports service, not speeds or prices. That is what the companies report, not a promise for a given house. Check the exact address on the state broadband map. For cell service, look at each carrier's own coverage map for the address.

Highlights

  • CentraCom and CenturyLink reach most of town.
  • Fiber depends on the street, from several companies.
  • UTOPIA and SenaWave report service near Main Street and City Hall.
  • Intellipop reports fixed wireless, not a wired line.
  • The open land on the far west side shows no wired service.

Straight talk. Work from home? Check the internet at the exact address before you make an offer. It takes five minutes.

Source: the Utah Broadband Center provider data (edited October 1, 2026). Providers change, so check before you sign.

After you move

What do I need to do after I move to Santaquin?

Short answerStart the utilities, get a Utah driver license, register your car within 60 days, and get an emissions test.

Moving day is only the start. Here is the short list for your first 90 days in Santaquin, in a sensible order.

  1. Turn on the utilitiesTake the Utility Contract Form to City Hall at 110 South Center Street for water, irrigation, sewer, storm drain and garbage. Bring proof of ownership to have the deposit waived. Then start power with Rocky Mountain Power or SESD, and call Enbridge Gas Utah. Do this before you move in.
  2. Get your Utah driver licenseThe nearest driver license office is in Springville, at 2277 West 700 South, Suite 1. The fee to transfer an out-of-state license is $52 for ages 21 and up, and $39 for 20 and under.
  3. Register your carUtah gives you 60 days after you make a permanent home here. The DMV office is at 150 East Center Street in Provo. Pass the emissions test first.
  4. Get an emissions testUtah County requires one for most cars. See the box below.
  5. Declare your homeTell the Utah County Assessor whether the home is your primary home. From January 1, 2027, the exemption application is required when a home changes owners.
  6. Test for radonRadon is a gas that can build up in a house. The home checks topic has the county test results for Santaquin. Test the house.
  7. Call before you digCall Blue Stakes at 811 before any digging. It is free, and it marks buried lines.
  8. Learn the garbage dayPickup is Monday or Tuesday by zone. Check the city map. Carts go out by 7 a.m.
  9. Sign up for schoolConfirm the school for your address with Nebo School District, then register.
  10. Register to voteDo it online at vote.utah.gov, or in person with ID.

The emissions test

Utah County is one of five Utah counties that require an emissions test. Salt Lake, Davis, Weber and Cache are the others. A new gas car is exempt for its first two years. A gas car six model years old or newer is tested every two years. An older gas car is tested every year. Even model years test in even years, and odd model years in odd years.

From October 1, 2026, state law exempts cars from model year 1995 or older. Most cars newer than that need a test to register. Diesel rules differ, so check the county page. Testing stations set their own prices, and they must post them. The Utah County Air Quality Bureau is at 3255 North Main Street in Spanish Fork, and the phone is 801-851-7600.

Quick facts

  • 60 days to register a car after you make a permanent home.
  • Utah County requires an emissions test for most cars, every two years for newer ones.
  • The driver license office is in Springville, and the DMV office is in Provo.
  • The city account deposit is waived for a buyer with proof of ownership.
ToolBuild your Utah relocation planA week by week timeline and checklist, dated from your move day.Build my plan

Rules and office hours change. Check each office before you go.

Groceries and shopping

Where do people shop in Santaquin?

Short answerIn town at Macey's. Payson is 8 to 10 minutes away for Walmart and Smith's, and Spanish Fork 16 to 17 for Costco and Target.

Santaquin has a full grocery store, and has had one since 2020. Macey's is at 110 North 400 East. It has a pharmacy, and Ace Hardware sits next door. A Family Dollar is on West Main Street, and gas stations sit at the Main Street exit and on Summit Ridge Parkway. There is no big box store in town. Payson is the Walmart and Smith's run, 8 to 10 minutes north. Spanish Fork is the Costco and Target run, about 16 to 17 minutes.

StoreAddressDrive from City HallWhat to know
Macey's Santaquin110 N 400 EAbout 3 minutesThe town's first grocery store, opened June 17, 2020. It has a pharmacy, an Arctic Circle and a Beans & Brews coffee counter inside. Ace Hardware is next door at 100 N 400 E.
Payson Market, Payson586 N Main StAbout 9 minutesA grocery store. It is one of six Terrel's stores Ridley's agreed to buy in 2026, and its own site still says Payson Market.
Walmart Supercenter, Payson1052 Turf Farm RdAbout 8 minutesA full supercenter.
Smith's, Payson632 S 100 WAbout 10 minutesA full grocery store.
Costco, Spanish Fork273 E 1000 NAbout 16 minutesTarget and Lowe's are nearby.
Provo Towne Centre, ProvoProvoAbout 23 minutesThe nearest mall. Home Depot in Provo is about 22 minutes away.

Times are map estimates in normal traffic. Store lists change, and these were checked in October 2026.

Macey's and the stores in town

Macey's is one of the six Terrel's stores in the 2026 Ridley's purchase. The store still runs as Macey's. Stores in the deal are expected to change banners over time, so check the sign when you visit.

Payson, Spanish Fork, Provo and Orem

Payson adds Walmart, Smith's and Payson Market, 8 to 10 minutes away. Spanish Fork has Costco, Target and Lowe's, about 16 to 17 minutes away. Provo and Orem are the mall and Home Depot run, with Trader Joe's about 29 minutes away and Harmons about 33. The restaurants topic lists the places to eat.

Highlights

  • Santaquin has had its own grocery store, Macey's, since June 2020.
  • Macey's has a pharmacy, and Ace Hardware is next door.
  • Payson has Walmart, Smith's and Payson Market, 8 to 10 minutes away.
  • Spanish Fork has Costco, Target and Lowe's, about 16 to 17 minutes away.
  • Provo and Orem have the mall, Home Depot, Trader Joe's and Harmons, 22 to 33 minutes away.

Sources: store pages, the Shelby Report, OpenStreetMap, and a router drive table (October 2026). Hours change, so check before you go.

End of chapter 3 of 4

NextBrowse Santaquin homes

Homes for sale

Browse all Santaquin homes for sale

Live MLS listings with the same data agents use. No account needed to look.

Chapter 4 of 4

Weekends

A canyon road at the end of Center Street, an orchard with a red barn, and the Nebo Loop and Sundance within about 45 minutes.

Outdoor recreation

What is there to do outside?

Short answerSantaquin Canyon starts at the end of Center Street and leads to Tinney Flat Campground. The city has 16 park properties and a trailhead at the canyon mouth. There is no pool in town.

Santaquin has its own canyon. Center Street runs south from town straight into Santaquin Canyon, along Summit Creek, with Dry Mountain rising above the mouth. The Forest Service land starts at the east edge of the city. The list below shows drive times from City Hall to a few places people ask about.

From City Hall

  • Macey's~3 min
  • Rowley's Red Barn~4 min
  • Prospector View Trailhead~9 min
  • Mountain View Hospital~12 min
  • Tinney Flat Campground~22 min
  • Provo FrontRunner~23 min

Santaquin Canyon and Tinney Flat

The canyon road climbs 6.5 paved miles to Tinney Flat Campground. The Forest Service calls the road paved but steep and narrow, and it is not for large RVs or trailers. Past the campground it turns to dirt and joins the Nebo Loop. The 2018 Pole Creek and Bald Mountain fires, then debris flows and an avalanche, closed the road for about seven years. It reopened in 2025 after federally funded repairs. A gate near the mouth closes it for winter, usually around the start of December.

Tinney Flat sits at about 7,000 feet in a grove of cottonwood trees beside Santaquin Creek. It has family and group sites, and three of the group sites hold up to 50 people each. The creek holds rainbow trout. The White Pine Hollow and Calkens Hollow trails start inside the campground, next to the Mount Nebo Wilderness. The season runs from early May to mid-October. In 2026 it ran from May 8 to October 11.

There is no water on site in 2026, so bring all you need. RVs should fill their tanks before they come. Hooking up to spigots or the power in the restrooms is not allowed. Pack out everything you bring in. In winter the canyon is an ice climbing spot, reached on foot or skis from the closed gate.

Prospector View and the city parks

Prospector View Park and Trailhead sits at the canyon mouth, about 9 minutes from City Hall. It is a city open-space park of about 120 acres. It has a parking lot, a restroom and about 3 miles of trails.

The city's 2023 parks plan counts 16 park properties and about 85 developed acres. Centennial Park is at 300 West 100 South. It has a baseball field, a bowery (an open roof on posts), a playground and sand volleyball, and it is the hub of Orchard Days. Sunset Trails Park, at 729 Sunset Drive, has a splash pad, pavilions and a basketball court. Harvest View Sports Complex, at 1400 South Harvest View Drive, has lighted fields, a playground and eight pickleball courts. The Rodeo Grounds, at 175 South 400 West, hold the Orchard Days rodeo. The Summit Ridge Dog Park is on the south end of town.

Santaquin has no pool or recreation center. The city's own plan says residents go to Payson for a pool, which is about 10 minutes away. The plan proposes a recreation center and pool, but it gives no date. The city recreation office is at City Hall, and its number is 801-754-5805.

Utah Lake

Lincoln Beach, on the south shore of Utah Lake, is about 34 minutes away. The state posts algae advisories for the lake, and it posted a lakewide warning on July 30, 2026. Check the state's page before you get in the water.

Payson Lakes, the Nebo Loop and Devil's Kitchen are in the next topic, National parks and the Nebo Loop.

Highlights

  • Santaquin Canyon starts at the end of Center Street and has 6.5 paved miles to Tinney Flat.
  • A gate near the canyon mouth closes the road for winter, usually around the start of December.
  • Tinney Flat has no water on site in 2026, so bring all you need.
  • Prospector View has about 3 miles of trails and is about 9 minutes from City Hall.
  • The city has 16 park properties, including eight pickleball courts at Harvest View.
  • There is no pool in town. The nearest public pool is in Payson, about 10 minutes away.

Sources: the Forest Service, Recreation.gov, Santaquin City's 2023 parks plan and recreation page, and the Utah Division of Water Quality. Drive times are map estimates from City Hall. Seasons, gates and advisories change, so check each site.

National parks access

How close are the national parks?

Short answerThe Nebo Loop and Devil's Kitchen are about 43 to 44 minutes away. The national parks are far. Capitol Reef is about 2 hours 49 minutes and Bryce Canyon about 3 hours 15 minutes.

The Nebo Loop Scenic Byway runs about 37 miles from Payson to Nephi. It tops out near 9,350 feet. Mount Nebo, at 11,928 feet, is the highest peak in the Wasatch Range. The Santaquin Canyon road meets the byway in the middle, about 12 miles south of Payson. The south end of the loop is at Nephi.

The gates close with the first real snow, usually in late October. They usually open again in late May or June. The road has no drinking water. In winter it is snowmobile and snowshoe country.

~43 min

Devil's Kitchen

A short paved path leads to red rock hoodoos, tall rock spires. It is reached by I-15 to Nephi and then up State Route 132.

~44 min

Payson Lakes

Three small lakes at about 7,900 feet. A path circles Big East Lake, and there is a small swim beach. No powerboats.

Dogs are not allowed on the Payson Lakes beaches or in the water. In 2026 the state posted a harmful algae warning at Big East and McClelland lakes, so check the state's algae page before you swim. A day-use fee applies. Santaquin Peak sits above Elk Ridge and Payson, not above Santaquin. Its signed trail leaves the Nebo Loop near Payson Lakes.

The national parks

No national park is close. Bryce Canyon comes before Arches from here, because Bryce is south on I-15. Every one of them is a weekend trip, not a day trip. The times below run from City Hall to each park's main visitor center.

~2 hr 49 min

Capitol Reef

The visitor center is in the red rock country of south central Utah.

~3 hr 15 min

Bryce Canyon

The visitor center is on the high plateau in the southwest.

~3 hr 21 min

Arches

The visitor center is near Moab, in the east.

~3 hr 43 min

Zion Canyon

The Zion Canyon visitor center is the main canyon entrance.

Canyonlands, at the Island in the Sky visitor center, is about 3 hours 44 minutes. Zion has more than one entrance. The time above is to the Zion Canyon visitor center, so use the drive tool for the entrance you plan to use.

Highlights

  • The Nebo Loop is about 37 miles long, and the canyon road meets it near the middle.
  • Devil's Kitchen is about 43 minutes away, and Payson Lakes about 44.
  • The loop's gates close with the first real snow, usually in late October.
  • Capitol Reef is about 2 hours 49 minutes, and Bryce Canyon about 3 hours 15 minutes.
  • Arches is about 3 hours 21 minutes, and Zion Canyon about 3 hours 43 minutes.
ToolUtah drive timesMiles and minutes between any two of 138 Utah towns. Use it to measure a trip from Santaquin to a park entrance.Look up a drive

Sources: the Forest Service, Recreation.gov and Nephi City. Drive times are map estimates from City Hall, in normal traffic. Check each site for gates, hours, fees and closures.

Ski access

How close is skiing?

Short answerSundance is about 44 minutes from City Hall. Snowbird is about 74 minutes and Park City Mountain about 75.

Sundance is the closest ski area, about 44 minutes from City Hall. It is selling passes for the 2026-27 season. The Cottonwood Canyon resorts and Park City are about an hour and a quarter away. Santaquin is at the south end of Utah Valley, so every ski day starts with a drive north.

Sundance~44 min
Snowbird~74 min
Park City Mountain~75 min
Ski areaFrom City HallWhat to know
SundanceAbout 44 minutesThe closest resort by road.
SnowbirdAbout 74 minutesIn Little Cottonwood Canyon.
AltaAbout 75 minutesAt the top of the same canyon, past Snowbird.
Park City MountainAbout 75 minutesEast of Salt Lake City.

The Cottonwood canyon resorts are reached through the Salt Lake Valley. The Utah Department of Transportation posts live road status and the traction law on its Cottonwood Canyons page. At home, the Nebo Loop is snowmobile and snowshoe country in winter. This is a thin topic for a reason: Santaquin has no ski hill of its own.

Highlights

  • Sundance is about 44 minutes away.
  • Snowbird is about 74 minutes, and Alta about 75.
  • Park City Mountain is about 75 minutes.
  • UDOT posts live canyon road status and the traction law.

Drive times are map estimates from City Hall, in normal traffic. Check road conditions and opening dates before you go.

Golf

Is there golf in Santaquin?

Short answerNot in town. Gladstan Golf Course in Payson has 18 holes and is about 21 minutes from City Hall.

Santaquin has no golf course. The nearest 18-hole course is Gladstan Golf Course in Payson, about 21 minutes from City Hall. Payson City owns it. Canyon Hills in Nephi is just as close, but it has 9 holes.

Payson, ~21 min

Gladstan Golf Course

An 18-hole course in Payson. Payson City owns and runs it.

Nephi, ~21 min

Canyon Hills Golf Course

A 9-hole, par 36 course run by Nephi City.

Spanish Fork, ~23 min

The Oaks at Spanish Fork

An 18-hole, par 72 city course at the mouth of Spanish Fork Canyon.

Springville, ~30 min

Hobble Creek Golf Course

An 18-hole course in Hobble Creek Canyon. Springville City owns it.

Each course posts its own rates, hours and tee times. Rowley's Red Barn lists mini golf in its fall festival, which is covered in the Entertainment topic.

Highlights

  • No course sits inside Santaquin.
  • Gladstan in Payson has 18 holes and is about 21 minutes away.
  • Canyon Hills in Nephi has 9 holes and is also about 21 minutes away.
  • The Oaks at Spanish Fork is about 23 minutes away, and Hobble Creek about 30.

Course details come from each course's city and its own site. Check for current prices, hours and conditions.

Restaurants

What are the restaurants like in Santaquin?

Short answerCafes, a Mexican grill and a drive-in sit along Main Street and Highland Drive, 1 to 3 minutes from City Hall. Six places are named here. Payson has more.

Santaquin has a small, steady set of places to eat. Food sits in three spots. Main Street runs from the old townsite to the I-15 exit. It holds the cafes, a Mexican grill and a bagel shop, all 1 to 3 minutes from City Hall. Highland Drive, by the freeway, has shakes and pizza, about 3 minutes away. A third spot is on Summit Ridge Parkway at the south end of town, about 6 minutes away.

Six places with a record you can check

  • Breakfast and lunchWild Thistle Cafe77 West Main StreetA July 2026 city notice lists it open Tuesday to Sunday, 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. About 1 minute from City Hall.
  • Breakfast, lunch and brunchAroma Cafe175 East Main StreetA cafe open since 2023, with online ordering and weekend brunch. About 2 minutes.
  • MexicanMaracas Mexican Grill340 East Main StreetOpen since 2018. About 2 minutes.
  • Shakes and burgersIceberg Drive Inn34 Highland DriveShakes, burgers and onion rings. It is part of a Utah chain. About 3 minutes.
  • Farm treatsRowley's Red Barn901 South 300 WestA farm store with ice cream, a bakery, produce and cider. About 4 minutes.
  • Sandwiches and soupSan Francisco Sourdough Eatery1431 Summit Ridge ParkwaySourdough sandwiches, soups and salads. About 6 minutes.

Einstein Bros. Bagels is at 385 East Main Street. Macey's, the grocery store, has an Arctic Circle and a Beans & Brews coffee counter inside. The grocery store itself is in the shopping topic.

Payson and Spanish Fork

Downtown Payson is about 10 minutes away. Its local places include Mi Rancherito (Mexican), Crane Garden Asian Bistro (Asian fusion and sushi), Yummy Thai, Tadka Cuisine of India and Roots Coffee & Co. Spanish Fork adds more places on 1000 North, about 17 minutes away.

Highlights

  • Food sits on Main Street, on Highland Drive and on Summit Ridge Parkway.
  • Wild Thistle Cafe is about 1 minute from City Hall and is open Tuesday to Sunday.
  • Iceberg Drive Inn and the other freeway-side places are about 3 minutes away.
  • Rowley's Red Barn is a farm store and ice cream stop about 4 minutes away.
  • Downtown Payson has more local places, about 10 minutes away.

Each place was checked on its own site or a city record in October 2026. Hours change, and small places come and go. This is not a ranking, and no one paid to be listed.

Entertainment

What else is there to do in Santaquin?

Short answerRowley's Red Barn is the main stop, with a Fall Festival every autumn. A free museum in a 1903 school and a row of fruit stands round out the list.

Santaquin's best-known stop is a working orchard with a red barn. The town also has a small museum in an old school and a row of roadside fruit stands. The outdoor topic covers the canyon and the parks, and the events topic covers Orchard Days.

Rowley's Red Barn

Rowley's Red Barn is at 901 South 300 West, about 4 minutes from City Hall. The family has grown fruit here since 1913. Phil and Shirley Rowley founded Rowley's South Ridge Farms in 1984. The red barn store opened in 1999, and the cider mill was added in 2007. The store sells ice cream, pastries, produce and dried cherries. It is open all year.

The Fall Festival usually runs from mid-September to the end of October. In 2026 it opened on September 19. It has a 9-acre corn maze, jump pads, apple cannons, cable rides, a trike track, mini golf, a corn pit and a petting zoo. Wagon rides run from the barn to the Back 40, and food trucks come on festival days.

The 2026 season is different. A spring frost hurt the crop, so there are no u-pick apples this fall and no Harvest Festival. The farm says so on its own site. The climate topic explains the April freeze.

The Chieftain Museum and the DUP cabins

The Santaquin Chieftain Museum is at 100 West 100 South, a block from City Hall. It sits in a school building from 1903, and the building was a school until the early 1980s. The museum was dedicated in 1990. Entry is free, and the city posts set weekday hours. The city updated them in September 2026, so check the city page before you go. Themed rooms show an old school room, a country store, a mining room and a blacksmith shop. A free Historical Sites booklet guides a walking tour of town.

The Daughters of Utah Pioneers cabins stand next to the library, at 40 West 100 South. Summer tours usually run on Tuesday evenings and by appointment. The library is at 20 West 100 South. It is open Monday to Thursday from 10 a.m. to 7:45 p.m. Friday hours are 10 a.m. to 4:45 p.m., and Saturday hours are 10 a.m. to 1:45 p.m. It is closed Sunday.

The fruit stands

Roadside stands line US-6 and State Route 198. They sell cherries through apples, from summer into fall, when the crop allows. The stands have no official name or signs. In 2026 the April freeze took most of the cherry crop.

Highlights

  • Rowley's Red Barn has grown fruit since 1913 and is open year round.
  • The Fall Festival has a 9-acre corn maze, and it usually runs mid-September to the end of October.
  • In 2026 there are no u-pick apples and no Harvest Festival after the spring frost.
  • The Chieftain Museum is free and keeps posted weekday hours.
  • The DUP cabins offer summer tours on Tuesday evenings and by appointment.
  • The fruit stands on US-6 and State Route 198 depend on the crop.

Sources: Rowley's Red Barn, Santaquin City, and Recreation.gov. Hours and programs change, so check each site before you go.

Arts and culture

What is the arts scene like?

Short answerThin in town, with a museum and pioneer cabins. Payson has the Peteetneet Museum, and Springville has an art museum.

The arts are thin in Santaquin. The town has the Chieftain Museum and the DUP cabins, which are covered in the Entertainment topic. It has no theater, gallery or music venue. The arts sit in the towns around it, and community groups and cities run them.

Payson, ~11 min

Peteetneet Museum and Cultural Arts Center

A museum and arts center in Payson, with events through the year.

Payson, ~10 min

Community theaters

Payson and Salem each have a community theater.

Springville, ~21 min

Springville Museum of Art

An art museum in Springville.

Provo and Orem add the larger university stages, about 24 and 31 minutes away.

Highlights

  • Santaquin has no venue beyond its museum and cabins.
  • The Peteetneet Museum in Payson is about 11 minutes away.
  • The Springville Museum of Art is about 21 minutes away.

Details come from the city sites and the museums. Shows and hours change, so check before you go.

Festivals and events

What festivals does Santaquin have?

Short answerOrchard Days is usually the first week of August. Rowley's runs spring and fall events, and the towns around Santaquin add festivals most months.

Santaquin's big event is Orchard Days in early August. Rowley's adds events in spring and fall. The towns around Santaquin add something most months. Dates move each year, so the months below say "usually".

Orchard Days

Orchard Days is usually held in the first week of August. In 2026 it ran from August 1 to August 8. The festival was called Cherry Days, then Santaquin Days, and it became Orchard Days in 2010 to cover all the orchards' fruit. It has a 5K and fun run, an opening ceremony, concerts at Centennial Park and a children's parade. A Monday family night offers free museum and cabin tours. Tournaments cover pickleball, cornhole, basketball and street hockey, and there is a quilt show and art exhibit.

The rodeo runs on Friday and Saturday nights, with fireworks afterward at about 10:30 p.m. The Little Buck-A-Roo Rodeo is for children. The grand parade goes up Main Street on Saturday morning. The rodeo is the only part that needs a ticket.

Rowley's and city events

Rowley's runs an Easter event in late March, the Blossom Festival in mid-April when the weather allows, and a Sunflower Festival from about early August. The Fall Festival is covered in the Entertainment topic. The city holds Witches Night at City Hall in early October. Spooky Night at the Museum usually comes in late October, and it needs a ticket. The city also lists the Santaquin Races, a 5K and a 1 mile run.

Nearby towns

Salem Days ran the same eight days as Orchard Days in 2026. Payson's Salmon Supper is the first Friday of August, and Golden Onion Days is on Labor Day weekend. Spanish Fork holds Fiesta Days the week of July 24.

The year around Santaquin

  • JanuaryThe canyon road is gated, and the Nebo Loop is gated too. Pond Town Christmas lights in Salem usually run through New Year's Day.
  • FebruaryNo major event is listed. The canyon and the Nebo Loop stay gated.
  • MarchRowley's Easter event, late in the month. Spanish Fork's Festival of Colors, also late in the month.
  • AprilOrchard blossoms in mid to late April, if the weather allows. Rowley's Blossom Festival falls in this window.
  • MayTinney Flat usually opens in early May, and the Payson Lakes campground opens about May 11. The Nebo Loop gates open as the snow allows.
  • JuneDUP cabin tours begin on Tuesday evenings. The canyon and the byway are in season.
  • JulyThe Payson Scottish Festival, the second weekend. Spanish Fork's Fiesta Days, the week of July 24. The Utah County Fair, in late July.
  • AugustOrchard Days, the first week. Payson's Salmon Supper, the first Friday. Rowley's Sunflower Festival, from about early August.
  • SeptemberGolden Onion Days in Payson, on Labor Day weekend. Rowley's Fall Festival opens in mid-September.
  • OctoberThe Fall Festival runs to the end of the month. Witches Night comes early, and Spooky Night at the Museum comes late. The two campgrounds close about October 11, and the Nebo Loop gates close with the first real snow.
  • NovemberPond Town Christmas lights in Salem, usually from late November. Spanish Fork's Festival of Lights starts at Thanksgiving.
  • DecemberThe canyon gate closes around the start of the month. The Peteetneet Christmas Boutique and Train Show in Payson is usually in early December.

Highlights

  • Orchard Days is usually the first week of August, with rodeo nights and fireworks.
  • The rodeo is the only ticketed part of Orchard Days.
  • Rowley's holds spring and fall events, and the Fall Festival runs mid-September to the end of October.
  • Golden Onion Days in Payson falls on Labor Day weekend.
  • Pond Town Christmas in Salem usually runs from late November to New Year's Day.

These are the usual months, taken from the 2026 city and business calendars. Dates move each year, so check each calendar before you plan a trip.

Nearby cities and day trips

What is near Santaquin?

Short answerPayson is about 10 minutes north and Spanish Fork about 17. Nephi is about 21 minutes south, Provo about 24 and Salt Lake City about 65.

Santaquin holds the south end of Utah Valley. Payson and the rest of the county are to the north, and the Juab County line is just south. Genola is on the west and northwest edges. Goshen, Elberta and Eureka sit farther west on US-6, toward the south end of Utah Lake. Times are from City Hall.

TownDrive from City HallWhat to know
PaysonAbout 10 minutesMountain View Hospital, Walmart and Smith's, Gladstan and the Peteetneet.
MonaAbout 15 minutesJust south over the line, at the north door of Juab Valley.
SalemAbout 16 minutesSalem Pond and Salem Days.
Spanish ForkAbout 17 minutesAn Intermountain hospital, Costco and Target.
Elk RidgeAbout 18 minutesOn the hill above Salem and Payson.
NephiAbout 21 minutesCentral Valley Medical Center and the south end of the Nebo Loop. Juab County's offices are in Nephi.
SpringvilleAbout 21 minutesThe Springville Museum of Art and Hobble Creek golf.
ProvoAbout 24 minutesBYU, Utah Valley Hospital and FrontRunner.
MapletonAbout 24 minutesUp the valley past Spanish Fork, at the foothills.
OremAbout 31 minutesUtah Valley University and larger shopping.
LehiAbout 41 minutesAt the north end of Utah County.
Heber CityAbout 57 minutesEast of Utah Valley, in Wasatch County.
Salt Lake CityAbout 65 minutesDowntown and the main airport.
Park CityAbout 76 minutesEast of Salt Lake City.

Day trips

Mona Reservoir is about 21 minutes away, and Lincoln Beach on Utah Lake is about 34. Yuba State Park is about 50 minutes, and Little Sahara Recreation Area is about 1 hour 16 minutes. Payson Lakes and Devil's Kitchen are on the Nebo Loop, covered in the National parks topic. Sundance is covered in the Skiing topic.

Mona Reservoir · ~21 minLincoln Beach · ~34 minYuba State Park · ~50 minLittle Sahara · ~1 hr 16 min

Highlights

  • Payson is about 10 minutes north, and Spanish Fork about 17.
  • Nephi is about 21 minutes south on I-15.
  • Provo is about 24 minutes, and Salt Lake City about 65.
  • Park City is about 76 minutes away.
  • Mona Reservoir is the closest day trip, about 21 minutes away.

Drive times are map estimates from City Hall, in normal traffic. They are close, not exact.

End of chapter 4 of 4

NextWhat locals know

What locals know

The stuff only a local tells you

No brochure says this part. Here is the honest version of buying in Santaquin, the way the homework reads it.

The yard runs on a second water system

Most homes have two water lines, one for the house and one for the yard. The yard line is pressurized irrigation. It runs from about mid-April to mid-October, and part of it is treated water, so the city advises a filter on sprinklers. The real estate topic tells how both systems work.

On acreage, ask about the canal shares

Orchard and acreage parcels on the edge of town may rely on shares from a canal company, not the city. Three names show up: Strawberry Highline Canal Company, Summit Creek Irrigation & Canal Company and East Santaquin Irrigation Company. Get in writing what comes with the land. The real estate topic explains irrigation shares.

The east side sits under Dry Mountain

On September 12, 2002, heavy rain on slopes burned by the 2001 Mollie fire sent debris flows into two subdivisions east of Santaquin and Spring Lake. A debris flow is a fast slide of mud and rock. The city keeps hazard maps for hillside lots. Ask for them on any east-side home. The before you buy topic has the steps.

The morning drive north is the commute

The mean trip to work is about 27 minutes, by the Census survey, and about 1 in 7 commutes takes 45 minutes or more. Test the drive at your own hours before you write an offer. The traffic topic has the numbers.

Main Street and the new plats differ

The Main Street grid has the oldest homes and the larger lots. The newer plats at Summit Ridge, Foothill Village and the north end have smaller lots and newer builds. Age, lot size and water setup change plat by plat, so ask which one you are comparing. The neighborhoods topic walks the areas.

Rowley’s and the frost run the fruit year

The farm, the fruit stands and the cherry crop all follow spring frost. A freeze in April 2026 changed the whole season. Dry Mountain is the landmark you steer by. The weather topic has the frost dates.

Radon is worth a test

Radon is a gas from the ground that can build up in a home. For ZIP code 84655, 53.8% of 93 short-term tests in a 2019 state table were at or above the action level, the highest share in the county table. The county share was 34.5%. The first 90 days topic lists it.

FAQ

More questions people ask about Santaquin

Provo is about 22 miles and 24 minutes from City Hall. Downtown Salt Lake City is about 65 miles and 65 minutes. The Salt Lake City airport is about 73 miles, or 76 minutes. Payson is about 7 miles, or 10 minutes. These are drive times without heavy traffic, and rush hour changes them. The drive times topic has the full table.

The Census counted 13,725 people in 2020 and estimated 18,989 in 2025, about 38% more in five years. I-15 runs through town, and the city added a lot of land in the Summit Ridge annexation. Several builders are selling homes now. State planners expect more than 40,000 people by 2050, and the city’s water plan is sized for about 50,000. The overview tells the plans, and the new construction topic tells what is being built.

On their own 2026 pages, Lennar is selling at Silver Oaks, Meritage Homes at Stratton Acres, and Terrata Homes at The Vistas at Summit Ridge. Salisbury Homes holds land in Stone Hollow, by a September 2026 city record. Older homes sit on the Main Street grid, and some parcels are orchard or acreage land. The glance box at the top shows the Census typical value, which runs a little below Spanish Fork’s and well below Elk Ridge’s. Builders often cover the buyer agent fee, and your agent puts that in writing before you sign. The real estate topic explains how to read the number.

No. Santaquin has three Nebo elementary schools, Santaquin, Orchard Hills and Apple Valley, plus the C.S. Lewis Academy charter school. Nearly every home goes to Payson for the older grades. Mt. Nebo Middle takes grades 6 and 7, Payson Junior High takes 8 and 9, and Payson High takes 10 to 12. A few homes at the far north edge go to Salem schools. Boundaries change, so confirm the schools for an address with Nebo School District before you buy. I do not rate schools. The schools topic has the links to the district, GreatSchools and Niche.

Fruit has grown here for a long time. The Rowley family has grown it since 1913. The big orchards came in the Geneva steel years, when fruit growers moved south from Provo and Orem and planted orchards in place of wheat and pasture. Rowley’s Red Barn runs a fall festival with a 9-acre corn maze. The city holds Orchard Days in the first week of August. A mid-April frost in 2026 took the cherry crop and the farm’s pick-your-own apples. The things to do topic has the farm and the weather topic tells the frost.

Pressurized irrigation, called PI, is a second water pipe for the yard. It is not drinking water. It includes treated water from the city’s own Water Reclamation Facility, plus other sources. It usually turns on around April 15, give or take a week, and runs to about mid-October. The city recommends a filter on sprinkler systems. Indoor water comes from four city wells and springs. The city bills both on one bill. The utilities topic has the setup steps.

Rocky Mountain Power serves most of the city. South Utah Valley Electric Service District, called SESD, serves the northeast side east of I-15. Confirm which one serves an address. Gas is Enbridge Gas Utah. For internet, a state map shows CentraCom and CenturyLink reaching most of town, with fiber from CentraCom and Xfinity wide. Fiber varies by street, so check the address on the state broadband map. The utilities topic and the internet topic have the details.

I-15 Exit 244 is the Main Street exit, where US-6 starts, and it is the downtown exit. Exit 242 is the Summit Ridge exit at the south end. Exit 248 is in Payson. UTA Route 805 runs weekday rush-hour buses from Main Street to Provo Central Station, about 38 minutes, and to UVU, about 52. It has no weekend trips. FrontRunner does not run south of Provo, and UTA says it has no funding or timeline to extend it. Plan on a vehicle for most trips. The transit topic has the stops and fare.

Almost all of it is in Utah County, and the county offices are in Provo. A small strip on the south edge, below The Hills at Summit Ridge, is in Juab County. Nine of the city’s people live in it. The two counties are working on a boundary swap, with no outcome reported. If you look near the south tip of Summit Ridge, check which county the parcel is recorded in. The before you buy topic has more.

Yes. Macey’s Santaquin is at 110 North 400 East. It opened on June 17, 2020, as the town’s first grocery store, and it has a pharmacy. Ace Hardware is next door. Payson, about 8 to 10 minutes north, has a Walmart Supercenter, Smith’s and Payson Market. Spanish Fork, about 16 to 17 minutes, has Costco and Target. The shopping topic has the full list.

For more answers about living in Utah, see the Utah FAQ.

Tools for your move

Plan your move in five simple steps

Each step is a tool on this site. There is no cost, and there is nothing to sign up for.

  1. 1

    Ask the big question

    Take the Should I Move to Utah quiz. It gives an honest answer, even when it is no.

    Take the quiz
  2. 2

    Pick your town

    The Utah City Finder sorts 138 towns by budget, snow, summer heat, and the drive to work.

    Open the city finder
  3. 3

    Know your budget

    The affordability calculator shows the price range your income and debts support. Estimates only.

    Run the numbers
  4. 4

    Build your plan

    The relocation plan builds a week by week timeline and checklist from your move day.

    Build my plan
  5. 5

    Tour the homes

    See every Santaquin home for sale, fed live from the MLS. No account needed to look.

    Browse Santaquin homes

Talk to Scott

Ready for your next step in Santaquin?

My base is Southern Utah. So for a Santaquin move, I connect you with a partner agent I trust for the work on the ground. I stay on your file for the homework and the loan side. You get a partner agent who knows the area, plus me in your corner.

How it works in Santaquin

  • A local agent on the ground.I connect you with a partner agent I trust near Santaquin for the showings, the offer, and the closing.
  • A second set of eyes.I stay on your file and do the homework on any home you are weighing, from the commute to the school boundaries.
  • Real estate and lending, one person.I am licensed in both real estate and lending. On any one purchase I take one role. If I am your lender, I can tell you early if a home could be hard to get a loan on.
  • A reply within one business day.Call or text, and I get back to you within one business day.

Or call me: (435) 357-4345I reply within one business day.

Scott Buehler, real estate agent and mortgage lender
Scott BuehlerReal estate agent and mortgage lenderReal Broker, LLC · NMLS #1794818

Referral disclosure. Outside Southern Utah, I connect home sellers and buyers with partner agents I trust in their area. If you choose to work with an agent I refer, that agent's brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. The fee comes out of the agent's compensation; it is not an added cost to you. You are always free to choose any agent you wish, and using a referred agent is never required.

Call or text ScottBrowse homes0%