Skip to content

Salt Lake County · City comparison

Millcreek vs South Jordan, Utah

Millcreek and South Jordan sit at opposite ends of the Salt Lake Valley, about twenty miles apart, and they pull buyers for very different reasons: an established bench neighborhood under the canyons against a lake-anchored master plan on the west side. I am based in Southern Utah, so on a valley pairing like this I hand the local legwork to a partner agent who works both the east bench and the Daybreak corridor, while I stay on the file for the numbers and the financing.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Both of these cities are in Salt Lake County, both run four seasons with mountain snow, and both put a home in the same general price band. From there they split. Millcreek is an established east-bench community that runs from the valley floor up toward Mount Olympus, a newer city government built on decades-old neighborhoods, with the U and downtown about fifteen minutes away. South Jordan is a southwest-valley city defined by master-planned growth, most visibly the Daybreak community around Oquirrh Lake, with newer construction, wider streets, and a longer reach to the core of the valley.

So the real trade is not cheaper versus pricier, it is mature east bench versus newer master plan. Millcreek buys you proximity to the canyons, the university, and downtown, on lots that were platted generations ago. South Jordan buys you newer homes, planned amenities, and lake-and-trail living, with more drive time to the center of the valley. Below I lay both out the same way so you can see which life you are actually picturing.

Side by side


Millcreek vs South Jordan at a glance.

Millcreek compared with South Jordan, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Millcreek South Jordan
County Salt Lake County Salt Lake County
Population (city) ~63,000 ~77,000
Elevation ~4,285 ft, rising east up the bench ~4,400 ft, valley floor
Climate Four seasons, semi-arid bench Four seasons, mountain snow
Typical summer high ~90 to 95 °F ~90 to 95 °F
Annual sunshine ~230 days ~230 days
Median home price ~$683,000 ~$620,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.6% effective ~0.6% effective
Median household income ~$98,000 ~$130,000
University None in city; University of Utah and SLCC nearby Roseman University (health sciences); SLCC Jordan Campus nearby
School district Granite School District Jordan School District
Getting there Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~13 mi; TRAX (Millcreek station just west); ~15 min to downtown and the U Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~18 mi; TRAX Red Line (3 stops) + FrontRunner
National parks nearby Millcreek Canyon; Mount Olympus & Grandeur Peak trailheads; Big & Little Cottonwood canyons just south Oquirrh Lake in Daybreak; Cottonwood Canyons & Park City ~45 to 60 min

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

These two are closer on price than most valley pairs. Millcreek's median sits around $683,000 and South Jordan's around $620,000, so Millcreek runs a touch higher, largely because its bench lots are finished and close to the canyons while a good share of South Jordan's housing is newer and farther out. The gap is real but modest, and it narrows or widens by neighborhood in both cities.

The rest of the picture is nearly even. Effective property tax lands near 0.6% in both. Where they diverge is income: median household income is higher in South Jordan, around $130,000 against roughly $98,000 in Millcreek, which tracks with its larger share of newer, larger homes. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly similar across the valley, so the home itself and where it sits drive the difference, not the cost of a normal week.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

The weather here is close enough that elevation, not latitude, is the tiebreaker, and the two are not far apart on that. Millcreek runs from about 4,285 feet on the valley floor and climbs east up the bench, while South Jordan sits around 4,400 feet on the open valley floor. Both get four real seasons, hot dry summers in the low 90s, and winter snow, with roughly 230 sunny days a year.

The lived difference is the bench. Millcreek's east side rises toward the Wasatch, so the higher neighborhoods can catch a bit more snow and cooler evening air spilling out of the canyons, and the mountains sit right at your back. South Jordan is flatter and more open to the west, which means broad valley sky and longer afternoon sun. Both share the valley's winter inversions in the coldest stretches, when haze settles low and the higher ground tends to sit above it.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

South Jordan is the larger city, around 77,000 people, and it is built for newer-suburb convenience: planned shopping nodes, the District retail and dining area, and a hospital campus, with TRAX Red Line running three stops in the city and FrontRunner close by. Salt Lake City International is about eighteen miles north. The layout is wide and car-friendly, with the trade that the center of the valley and downtown are a longer drive than from the east bench.

Millcreek, around 63,000 people, trades square footage of new development for location. It is one of the closest valley cities to both downtown and the University of Utah, roughly fifteen minutes to each, with a TRAX station just west and the airport about thirteen miles out. The commercial spine runs along its main corridors rather than in big planned centers, and because the city is built out, daily life leans on established neighborhoods and quick canyon access rather than new amenity districts.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

Millcreek is hard to beat for getting into the mountains fast. Millcreek Canyon opens right at the city's east edge for hiking, trail running, and a road that climbs into the Wasatch, and the Mount Olympus and Grandeur Peak trailheads sit on its doorstep. Big and Little Cottonwood canyons, with their world-class skiing, are just south, so a powder morning and a workday can share the same day.

South Jordan answers with water and trails close to home. Oquirrh Lake in the Daybreak community anchors a network of walking and biking paths, paddling, and lakeside parks that most valley cities do not have, and the Jordan River Parkway runs nearby. The big alpine canyons and Park City are farther off here, roughly 45 to 60 minutes, so the outdoor rhythm tips toward everyday lake-and-path living with the high country as a planned trip rather than a quick dash.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Millcreek schools fall under the Granite School District; South Jordan schools fall under the Jordan School District. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Millcreek and South Jordan guides.

For higher education, the two differ. South Jordan is home to Roseman University, a private health-sciences institution, with the Salt Lake Community College Jordan Campus nearby. Millcreek has no university of its own, but the University of Utah and SLCC are both a short drive away, which is part of why its location appeals to people who want the campus and downtown within easy reach.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade runs in opposite directions. Millcreek wins on commute, with downtown and the University of Utah about fifteen minutes off and a full-service hospital already inside city limits, but its established bench lots push the median price higher and cluster most of the market above $600,000. South Jordan wins on newer construction and a price ladder that sorts more finely through the middle of the market, plus lake-and-trail living in Daybreak, but it asks for a longer run to downtown and the airport, and its nearest full hospitals sit just outside city limits. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.

Lean Millcreek if

  • Being fifteen minutes from downtown and the University of Utah matters to your routine.
  • You want canyon trailheads and ski access almost at your back door.
  • Established east-bench neighborhoods appeal to you more than new construction.
  • A shorter daily reach to the center of the valley is worth a slightly higher home price.

Lean South Jordan if

  • Newer homes and master-planned amenities are high on your list.
  • Lake-and-trail living in a community like Daybreak fits how you spend time.
  • A slightly lower median home price helps your plan.
  • Wider, car-friendly streets and planned shopping and dining suit your day to day.

A twenty-minute drive separates the two, close enough that I regularly send buyers to tour an east-bench Millcreek listing and a Daybreak village in the same afternoon. If that sounds useful, I can set up both showings with a partner agent who covers each end of the valley.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what the price gap between Millcreek and South Jordan means for your plans before you tour a home in either city. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Millcreek and South Jordan.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.

How much shorter is the commute from Millcreek than from South Jordan?

It is measurable, not just a feeling. From Millcreek, downtown Salt Lake City runs about seven to nine miles and fifteen to twenty minutes, the University of Utah is six to eight miles and about fifteen minutes, and the airport is roughly thirteen to fifteen miles and twenty to twenty-five minutes. From South Jordan, the same three trips stretch to about eighteen miles and twenty to twenty-five minutes downtown, and roughly twenty miles and twenty-five to thirty minutes to the airport. The gap is smallest on the airport run and widest on the university commute, so if campus or downtown is a daily habit rather than an occasional trip, that difference adds up fast in Millcreek's favor.

What does the same home budget buy differently in Millcreek versus South Jordan?

The price ladders show it best. Millcreek's brackets run under $600,000, under $800,000, and under $1 million, with everything above landing in one broad over-$1 million tier, a shape that fits a built-out bench city where most lots were platted generations ago. South Jordan's ladder splits into six steps, under $600,000 up through under $700,000, $800,000, $900,000, and $1 million, before its own over-$1 million tier, reflecting newer construction spread more evenly across price points, especially through Daybreak. In practice, a buyer shopping in the mid-$700,000s finds a narrower band of older, larger-lot Millcreek homes against a wider set of newer South Jordan product in the same range.

Where do people in Millcreek and South Jordan work day to day?

The two economies look different close up. Millcreek's largest in-city employer is St. Mark's Hospital, a full-service regional hospital anchoring a medical node along 3900 South, alongside jobs tied to the Granite School District and the retail corridors on Highland Drive and 3300 South. South Jordan's largest private employer is Merit Medical Systems, a medical-device manufacturer headquartered in the city with nearly 2,200 Utah employees, alongside the Jordan School District and the retail base around The District. That income gap lines up with the employer base: Merit Medical's manufacturing and corporate roles plus the newer Daybreak build-out support higher household earnings in South Jordan, while Millcreek's jobs skew toward healthcare, education, and small commercial space on an already-developed bench.

Which city has a full hospital inside its limits, Millcreek or South Jordan?

Millcreek does. St. Mark's Hospital, run by MountainStar Healthcare, sits at 1200 East 3900 South with a 24/7 emergency department and roughly 317 beds. South Jordan's in-city option is the University of Utah Health South Jordan Health Center in Daybreak, which covers primary care, specialty care, outpatient surgery, and a 24-hour ER, but it is not a full inpatient hospital; residents typically use Jordan Valley Medical Center in West Jordan or Intermountain Riverton Hospital for that, both a short drive away. A new University of Utah Health hospital campus is planned for West Valley City with outpatient services targeted around 2028, which would shorten that drive once it opens.

How different is winter weather between Millcreek's bench and South Jordan's valley floor?

It comes down to where each city sits inside the valley bowl. South Jordan is entirely on the valley floor, so it sits inside the inversion layer through the worst stretches, when cold, hazy air pools for days at a time each winter. Millcreek's lower streets do too, but its bench neighborhoods climb high enough up the east side that they can sit above the haze on the clearest inversion mornings, trading a steeper street grid for cleaner air and a mountain view on days when the valley floor is socked in. Neither city escapes the pattern entirely, and both get roughly the same 230 sunny days a year outside of it.

Common questions


Millcreek vs South Jordan FAQ.

Is Millcreek or South Jordan cheaper to buy a home in?

South Jordan generally has the lower median home price, around $620,000 versus about $683,000 in Millcreek, though both move with the market and vary by neighborhood, so check current numbers before you plan.

Which is closer to downtown Salt Lake City and the University of Utah?

Millcreek. From its east-bench location both downtown and the University of Utah are roughly 15 minutes away, while South Jordan sits farther southwest and has a longer drive to the center of the valley.

How far apart are Millcreek and South Jordan?

About 20 minutes apart across the Salt Lake Valley, roughly 20 miles, which makes it easy to tour both in a single day.

Which has more to do, Millcreek or South Jordan?

It depends on the kind of activity. Millcreek puts canyon trailheads, Millcreek Canyon, and the Cottonwood ski canyons close by. South Jordan offers planned amenities like Oquirrh Lake in Daybreak, lakeside trails, and the District shopping and dining area.


Still deciding? I can help.

Tell me what matters most in your move, the commute, the canyons, newer construction, or the budget, and I will connect you with a partner agent who knows both ends of the valley and give you the honest read on which city fits.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.