Utah · City comparison
Logan vs Millcreek, Utah
My own base is Southern Utah, so for Logan and Millcreek I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. These two read as opposites: a self-contained valley college town about two hours north, and an established east-bench community folded into the Salt Lake metro. See the numbers side by side below before you decide which valley fits your next move.
Logan and Millcreek are both four-season Utah communities at roughly the same valley elevation, but they sit on opposite sides of the state's geography and answer very different questions. Logan is a standalone college town of about 53,000 in Cache Valley, ringed by farmland and mountains, built around Utah State University with Logan Canyon opening right out the back door. Millcreek is a younger city of about 63,000 on the east side of the Salt Lake Valley, climbing up the Wasatch bench, inside the metro with the airport, light rail, and the University of Utah all close by.
The core trade is a quiet valley of its own against a foothold in the big valley. Logan trades a smaller job market and a long drive to the nearest major airport for a lower entry price on a home, a slower pace, and trailheads minutes from the driveway. Millcreek trades a much higher price of admission for a short hop to Salt Lake City International, TRAX you can commute on, and the Cottonwood ski canyons rising just to the south. A buyer chasing the lowest possible price and a smaller valley lands in Logan; a buyer chasing metro access and willing to pay for it lands in Millcreek. The numbers below make the case for either one.
Side by side
Logan vs Millcreek at a glance.
| Category | Logan | Millcreek |
|---|---|---|
| County | Cache County (seat) | Salt Lake County |
| Population (city) | ~53,000 | ~63,000 |
| Elevation | ~4,535 ft, valley floor | ~4,285 ft, rising east up the bench |
| Climate | Four seasons, cold snowy winters | Four seasons, semi-arid bench |
| Typical summer high | ~88 °F | ~90 to 95 °F |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$390,000 | ~$683,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.8% effective | ~0.6% effective |
| Median household income | ~$60,000 | ~$98,000 |
| University | Utah State University | None in city; University of Utah and SLCC nearby |
| School district | Logan City School District | Granite School District |
| Getting there | Logan-Cache (general aviation only); Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~82 mi, no interstate | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~13 mi; TRAX (Millcreek station just west); ~15 min to downtown and the U |
| National parks nearby | Logan Canyon out the back door; Bear Lake ~50 min; Beaver Mountain ~35 min | Millcreek Canyon; Mount Olympus & Grandeur Peak trailheads; Big & Little Cottonwood canyons just south |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
A gap of about $293,000 separates the two medians, and it shapes almost every other decision on this page. Logan's typical home price runs near $390,000; Millcreek's runs near $683,000, about 75 percent higher. Millcreek carries the price of an established, in-demand east-bench location inside the Salt Lake metro, and that demand shows up in both the price of a house and how fast it moves.
Property tax leans the other way, though it does not close the gap. Effective tax on a primary home runs near 0.8% in Cache County versus near 0.6% in Salt Lake County, so part of Logan's lower purchase price is offset on the annual bill. Median household income is markedly higher in Millcreek (about $98,000 versus $60,000), which tracks with its position inside the state's deepest job base. Everyday costs such as groceries, fuel, and utilities are broadly similar across the two; housing is where they truly diverge.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
Both get four real seasons at a similar elevation, Logan near 4,535 feet and Millcreek near 4,285 and rising east up the bench, but Cache Valley runs colder. Tucked into a bowl in the far north of the state, Logan has long, cold, snowy winters and warm, dry summers that top out around 88 degrees, with crisp nights even in July. Millcreek sits on a semi-arid Salt Lake bench where summers run a touch hotter, often around 90 to 95 degrees, and the higher you climb toward the mountains the cooler the evenings tend to feel.
The other weather story is the air. Both valleys can trap a winter temperature inversion that holds haze near the ground on cold, still stretches, and the larger Salt Lake basin tends to see it more often and over a wider area than the smaller Cache Valley does. If you want a smaller, quieter winter and do not mind colder, snowier months, Logan delivers it. If a slightly longer warm season and quick mountain escapes up the canyons matter more, Millcreek leans your way. Both still see plenty of clear, dry, high-desert sun across the year, roughly 230 days each.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
Millcreek is the smaller city on paper, around 63,000 to Logan's 53,000, but it lives much larger because it is wired into the Salt Lake metro. The deep restaurant and arts scene, major hospitals and specialists, professional sports, and Salt Lake City International Airport are all close, with the airport about 13 miles out. Getting around is the real differentiator: a TRAX station sits just west of the city, downtown and the University of Utah are about fifteen minutes away, and you can lean on transit instead of driving for every trip.
Logan, around 53,000, is the more self-contained place. Errands are quick, traffic is rarely a factor, and the town revolves around Utah State University and its calendar of events. The catch is distance: the Logan-Cache airport handles general aviation only, and there is no interstate into the valley, so the nearest major airport in Salt Lake is about 82 miles and well over an hour away. For a big concert, a specialist appointment, or a flight, you plan a drive south; in exchange you get a valley that handles daily life on its own, without the congestion that comes with living inside a major metro.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Both put serious outdoors within reach, just at different scales. From Logan, Logan Canyon climbs right out of town for hiking, fishing, and fall color, Beaver Mountain ski area is about 35 minutes up that canyon, and Bear Lake's turquoise water is roughly 50 minutes over the top. It is a quieter, more local brand of recreation, with trailheads and rivers minutes from most neighborhoods and far smaller crowds than the Wasatch Front sees.
From Millcreek, the Wasatch is almost in the backyard: the Mount Olympus and Grandeur Peak trailheads rise straight off the east bench, Millcreek Canyon offers shaded trails and dog-friendly days minutes from home, and Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons sit just to the south with their world-renowned ski resorts under an hour away. On top of the mountains comes everything the Salt Lake metro offers, museums, theaters, festivals, pro sports, and a dense dining scene, so the off-mountain calendar is as full as the on-mountain one.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Logan schools fall under the Logan City School District; Millcreek schools fall under the Granite School District, one of the larger districts in the state. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Logan and Millcreek guides.
For higher education, the two sit very differently. Logan is built around Utah State University, a land-grant research university at the center of Cache Valley, so a major campus and its events, employment, and rental market are right in town. Millcreek has no university inside the city, but the University of Utah, the state's flagship research and medical campus, and Salt Lake Community College are both a short drive away, so the options are close even though the campus is not local.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade runs both ways. Logan wins on price, about $293,000 less to buy the median home, a valley-floor pace, and life built around Utah State University, but it costs you fast air travel: the nearest commercial airport sits 82 miles south with no interstate in between. Millcreek wins on metro access, an airport about 13 miles out, a TRAX stop at the city's doorstep, and the deeper Salt Lake job base, but asks for a purchase price about 75 percent higher than Logan's median and a share of Wasatch Boulevard's powder-day traffic. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.
Lean Logan if
- A lower entry price on a home is central to your plan.
- You want a smaller-town pace with canyon trailheads minutes away.
- A college town built around its university campus appeals to you.
- You are comfortable trading a longer drive to a major airport for quiet.
Lean Millcreek if
- Being inside the Salt Lake metro with its full job base and amenities matters.
- An airport about 13 miles out and TRAX you can commute on are worth it.
- Cottonwood Canyon skiing and Mount Olympus trails close by are the goal.
- A short hop to downtown and the University of Utah is worth a higher home price.
They are about two hours apart at opposite ends of the state, so most buyers settle on one rather than touring both in a day. If you want help weighing them, I can set it up with the right local partner agent.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Logan
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything worth knowing about the Cache Valley college town.
Open the Logan hub Browse Logan homes for saleMoving to Millcreek
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life on the Salt Lake east bench.
Open the Millcreek hub Browse Millcreek homes for saleThinking of selling in Logan or Millcreek instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Logan and Millcreek.
The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific towns.
What does the same home budget buy in Logan versus Millcreek?
Logan's price ladder runs from an Under $500K entry tier up to Over $800K, with a median near $390,000, so a budget of $550,000 to $600,000 shops comfortably above the middle of that market. Millcreek's ladder starts at Under $600K and tops out at Over $1M, with a median near $683,000, so that same $550,000 to $600,000 budget sits at Millcreek's own entry bracket, well below its median, closer to starter inventory than a typical home. A price that buys comfortably in Logan buys entry-level in Millcreek.
How different are the winters between Logan and Millcreek in practice?
Both valleys get plenty of snow, but at a different scale. Logan's Cache Valley floor averages about 61.5 inches of snow a season with January highs near freezing, and cold air pools into inversion stretches between December and February, per the NOAA normals for the Logan USU station. Millcreek sees roughly 50 to 60 inches a year, more on the upper bench, with the same kind of inversion trapping valley haze for days at a time, though homes higher on the bench sometimes sit above the worst of it. Logan's whole valley floor is stuck with the cold air; Millcreek's east-bench elevation offers a partial escape that Cache Valley's flatter floor does not.
How does day-to-day commuting compare in Logan and Millcreek?
The two solve commuting in opposite ways. Millcreek sits on I-215, the Salt Lake valley's east belt route, with downtown Salt Lake City about seven to nine miles away (fifteen to twenty minutes), the University of Utah about six to eight miles (about fifteen minutes), and Salt Lake City International around thirteen to fifteen miles (twenty to twenty-five minutes); a TRAX station also sits at the city's doorstep in South Salt Lake. Logan has no comparable freeway belt or rail: in-town errands are short because the whole city sits inside one compact valley, but there is no interstate into Cache Valley at all, so any trip out means Sardine Canyon on US 89/91 toward Brigham City or the long drive south toward Salt Lake. Millcreek residents drive to reach the mountains; Logan residents drive to reach the freeway.
How do jobs and the local economy compare in Logan and Millcreek?
Logan's economy centers on Utah State University, the largest employer in Cache County with 10,436 direct jobs in fiscal 2023, backed by the 146-bed Logan Regional Hospital and manufacturers such as Campbell Scientific and Gossner Foods; the metro's unemployment rate was 2.9 percent in a spring 2026 state workforce report. Millcreek is largely residential inside the Salt Lake metro, so its own in-city jobs concentrate in healthcare (St. Mark's Hospital is the largest single in-city employer), the Granite School District, and retail and office corridors along Highland Drive and 3300 South, while most residents commute a short distance to jobs in downtown Salt Lake City, the University of Utah, or Research Park. Median household income runs close to $98,000 in Millcreek against about $60,000 in Logan, the gap between a self-contained college-and-manufacturing valley and a bedroom city inside a major metro's job base.
Which has better access to medical care, Logan or Millcreek?
Both have a hospital in town, but scale differs. Logan Regional Hospital is a 146-bed facility serving all of Cache Valley for everyday and specialty care. Millcreek's St. Mark's Hospital, run by MountainStar Healthcare, is a full-service regional hospital founded in 1872 with roughly 317 beds, a 24/7 emergency department, and a Women's Pavilion, at 1200 East 3900 South; Intermountain Medical Center in Murray is also just a short drive south. Both towns handle routine and most specialty care locally, but Millcreek's location inside the Salt Lake medical corridor puts a deeper bench of specialists within easy reach if a case needs one.
Common questions
Logan vs Millcreek FAQ.
Is Logan or Millcreek cheaper to buy a home in?
Logan generally has the lower median home price, around $390,000 versus about $683,000 in Millcreek, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan. Property tax runs a bit higher in Cache County, near 0.8 percent versus near 0.6 percent in Salt Lake County.
Which is colder, Logan or Millcreek?
Logan. Tucked into Cache Valley in the far north, it has longer, colder, snowier winters and summers that top out around 88 degrees, while Millcreek sits on a Salt Lake bench where summers run hotter, often around 90 to 95 degrees, with generally milder valley winters.
How far is Logan from Millcreek?
About 82 miles, and well over an hour by car. There is no interstate into Cache Valley, so the drive uses US 89 and 91, which is why most buyers choose one city rather than commuting between the two.
Which has more to do, Logan or Millcreek?
Millcreek sits inside the Salt Lake metro, so a deep dining and arts scene, professional sports, major hospitals, an airport about 13 miles out, and Cottonwood Canyon skiing are all close. Logan is smaller and more self-contained, centered on Utah State University, with Logan Canyon, Beaver Mountain, and Bear Lake nearby.
Logan or Millcreek? I can help.
Tell me what matters most in your move, the budget, the winters, the commute, the kind of outdoors you want, and I will give you the honest read on which city fits and connect you with a trusted local partner agent there, no pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.