Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Murray vs Ogden, Utah

I'm Scott Buehler, and outside Southern Utah I work as the connector: a trusted partner agent handles the city itself while I stay on your file for the numbers and the loan. Murray sits at the geographic center of Salt Lake County, wrapped by seven other cities and three rail stations of its own, while Ogden anchors Weber County about 43 miles north on I-15, a straight 43 minute run up the freeway. The two split hardest on the commute into Salt Lake City, about 13 minutes from Murray against about 40 from Ogden, and that gap explains most of what else is different between them. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender I keep a partner agent on the ground in each city and run the numbers myself for both

Ogden is Weber County's anchor city, a former railroad junction that rebuilt itself as a basecamp for the mountains behind it. ~89,500 call the city home, spread from the valley floor at ~4,300 ft up onto the East Bench, where the streets end and the trailheads begin. Weber State University sits on that bench, two separate hospital systems cover the city, and Historic 25th Street still runs from Union Station toward downtown the way it has since the trains stopped setting the town's clock. The fuller picture is at Ogden on The Local.

Murray sits at the exact geographic center of Salt Lake County, a mid-century city with no open ground left to grow, built up around a lead smelter and rebuilt around a hospital once the smelter closed. ~53,300 people live at ~4,300 ft on the valley floor, ringed by seven other cities with three rail stations inside the same city limits. It runs its own school district and its own electric utility, both rare for a Utah city its size. My shelf on it is at Murray on The Local.

So the shape of the choice is commute against space. Murray puts you inside 15 minutes of downtown Salt Lake City on a rail line that reaches most of the valley without a car, and the price follows that convenience upward. Ogden trades some of that convenience for size: a real downtown, two hospitals, a university, and three ski resorts up its own canyon, all at a noticeably lower price. The rest of this page works out the numbers behind that trade, then reaches a verdict.

One thing to remember

Murray sits about 13 minutes from downtown Salt Lake City. Ogden sits about 40. That 25 minute gap in the commute tracks the price gap almost exactly.

Ogden is the bigger city, with its own downtown, its own university, and two hospitals, and it costs less to buy into than the smaller city closer to Salt Lake. Murray runs its own school district and its own power company from the exact center of the valley, and it is priced like the shorter commute it sells. Almost everything else on this page traces back to that gap on I-15.

Side by side


Murray vs Ogden at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

MurrayCategoryOgden
Size and growth
Salt Lake CountyCountyWeber County
~53,300City population, latest estimate~89,500
50,637City population, 2020 Census87,321
1,220,916County population, July 2025278,174
+3.0% (35,681 people)County growth since 2020+6.1% (15,950 people)
Climate and land
~4,300 ft, valley floorElevation~4,300 ft, valley floor
Four seasons, valley snowClimateFour seasons, semi-arid
90 to 95 °FTypical summer highs82 to 91 °F
38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20sTypical winter highs35 to 42 °F, lows in the low 20s
Regular valley snow, a bit less than the benches, melting between stormsSnow on the valley floorRegular valley snow; the East Bench and the canyon mouth catch more
21% federal, 73% privateLand ownership, county18% federal, 61% private
Cost
~$507,500Median home price~$355,600
Under $500KLowest price pageUnder $250K
Over $800KTop price pageOver $1M
~0.55% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.6% effective
~$91,000Median household income~$73,000
Getting around
~43 mi, ~43 min north on I-15Drive between the two~43 mi, ~43 min south on I-15
Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 18 minutes northwestAirport in townOgden-Hinckley (OGD), limited commercial service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 45 minutes south
~415 mi, about 6 hr 15 minDrive to Las Vegas~460 mi, about 6 hr 45 min
~8 mi, about 13 min off-peakDrive to Salt Lake City~38 mi, about 40 to 50 min off-peak, or FrontRunner
FrontRunner and TRAX at Murray Central; TRAX also at Murray North and Fashion Place WestTransitFrontRunner (Ogden Central) and OGX bus rapid transit; UTA bus
Schools and services
Murray City School DistrictSchool districtOgden City School District
None in city; SLCC in Taylorsville and University of Utah nearbyUniversityWeber State University
Salt Lake Community College, Taylorsville campus across the Jordan River, minutes westTechnical collegeOgden-Weber Technical College (OTECH)
Intermountain Medical Center (Intermountain Health), the system flagship, in town at about 5300 SouthHospitalMcKay-Dee Hospital (Intermountain) and Ogden Regional Medical Center (MountainStar)
Intermountain Health at Intermountain Medical Center, Fashion Place retail, Murray City, Murray City School DistrictLargest employersWeber State University, Autoliv, America First Credit Union, Weber School District, and the Internal Revenue Service (Ogden)
Outdoors
Murray Park and Wheeler Historic Farm in town; Big and Little Cottonwood canyons about 30 min; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 40 minNational parks and monumentsNo national park nearby; Golden Spike National Historical Park about an hour; the Bonneville Shoreline Trail and Ben Lomond on the foothills
Great Salt Lake State Park marina to the northwest; Utah Lake State Park about 30 min southState parksFort Buenaventura State Park in town; Antelope Island State Park about 40 minutes
Snowbird, Alta, Brighton, and Solitude up the Cottonwood canyons, about 30 to 40 min via 6200 SouthSkiingSnowbasin about 30 to 40 minutes, Powder Mountain about 40 minutes and Nordic Valley about 30 minutes, via I-84, Trappers Loop or Ogden Canyon
Murray Parkway Golf Course (municipal); Mick Riley Golf Course also in townGolfMount Ogden Golf Course and El Monte Golf Course, both city courses
On MovingUtah
Neighborhoods on the city guideCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
6 posts, led by the 8 best things to doThe Local10 posts, led by the 11 best things to do
Salt Lake County home valueHome valuation pageWeber and Morgan home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


Murray costs more to buy into, and the shorter commute is why

Home prices

The price gap here tracks the commute almost exactly. Murray's median sits at ~$507,500 against ~$355,600 in Ogden, and the incomes tell the same story, ~$91,000 in Murray against ~$73,000 in Ogden. Murray is the city that sits about 13 minutes from downtown Salt Lake City on a rail line with three stations, and that convenience is priced in. Ogden is Weber County's own anchor city, about 40 minutes out on I-15, with its own downtown, its own university, and its own hospitals, so nobody is paying a Salt Lake commute premium to live there.

Inside Murray the price runs by setting more than by any single address. Check Murray's neighborhoods and the east side toward the Holladay line, established brick from the 1950s and 1960s on bigger lots, carries the stronger band. The middle of the market is the mid-century core near Murray Park and the old Vine Street blocks, brick ramblers and split levels on mature streets. The newest and most affordable layer sits at Fireclay around the Murray North rail stop, where condos and townhomes have filled in over the last two decades. Murray under $600K covers the broad middle of it.

Inside Ogden the split runs by age and elevation. Check Ogden's neighborhoods and the Jefferson Avenue Historic District, the old Trolley District between 25th and 27th, holds some of the most distinctive Victorian houses in the state, dense with architecture from the 1880s and 1890s. The Central Bench Historic District is the bigger of the two, the city's largest historic neighborhood, spreading from 20th to 30th Street with homes spanning seven decades of styles. Above both of them, the ground climbing toward Mount Ogden and the East Bench commands the top prices in the city, while the blocks right around Union Station run mostly to commercial space and upper-floor lofts instead of standalone houses. Ogden under $500K covers the broadest slice of the market.

Put the same monthly payment against each city and you land in different eras of housing stock: Murray's money buys the thirteen-minute commute plus a newer Fireclay condo or a remodeled mid-century rambler, and Ogden's buys a century of architecture you cannot get built new at any price, plus a real downtown and two hospitals thrown in for free. Some of what you save choosing Ogden comes back out over time in gas, wear on the car, and the actual minutes lost to the freeway twice a day, though only you can weigh whether that trade is worth it for your own schedule. Neither figure should decide this by itself. The cost-of-living guide breaks the state down region by region, and the affordability calculator turns either median into an actual monthly payment.

Taxes, town by town

On property tax there is barely a gap to speak of: ~0.55% effective in Murray against ~0.6% effective in Ogden, once Utah's 55 percent primary-residence exemption is applied. Set against a gap of well over a hundred thousand dollars in the purchase price, that similarity should not move your decision either direction. Murray's bill stacks its own city levy on top of its own school district levy, both set at city hall, while Ogden's bill layers together the county's separate taxing entities. Pull the exact rate for the specific parcel from the county treasurer before you close. The property tax guide explains how the exemption and the certified rate work together.

Sales tax and state income tax are not worth planning around here. Salt Lake and Weber counties land close enough together at the register that the difference will not change a grocery bill, and Utah runs one flat income tax rate no matter which county you live in. The sales tax guide has the current combined rate for either city if you want the exact number.

What the extra money buys

What the higher Murray price buys is the shortest commute in this comparison and a share of a city that runs itself. Murray has no open land left for new subdivisions, so new construction here means condos and townhomes at Fireclay near the rail stop, or the occasional teardown and rebuild on an established street. New construction in Murray shows what that actually looks like, and townhomes in Murray and single-story homes round out the newer end of a mostly mid-century market.

What the lower Ogden price buys is scale, age, and a canyon at the edge of town. The city holds a genuinely deep run of Victorian and mid-century houses that a newer Wasatch Front suburb cannot match at any price, plus two hospital systems and a university inside the same city limits as the house. New listings here skew toward downtown lofts and custom East Bench lots rather than a fresh subdivision, so look at new construction in Ogden, mountain-view homes, and homes with a basement before you weigh either city against what the same payment reaches at the other end of the drive.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

  • Ogden under $250KThe lowest price range either city has: condos, lofts, and older homes.
  • Murray under $600KRight at the Murray median, the broadest mix in the city.
  • Ogden under $500KWell above the Ogden median, the widest mix of historic and updated homes.
  • Murray over $800KThe top of the market: the east-side band and the largest footprints.

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.

Under $250K
Ogden under $250KOgden's own floor and the lowest price range either city has: condos, downtown lofts, and older homes.
Under $500K
Murray under $500KMurray's own floor, and the lowest price range the city has: dated ramblers, split-levels, and the older end of the Fireclay condos.
Ogden under $500KThe broad middle: the widest mix of historic and updated bench homes.
Under $600K
Murray under $600KThe broadest slice of the market: updated ramblers, stronger blocks, and the top of the townhome run.
Under $700K
Murray under $700KUpper mid: the east-side band toward the Holladay line and fully remodeled mid-century homes.
Under $750K
Ogden under $750KUpper mid: East Bench views, larger renovated homes, and custom infill.
Under $800K
Murray under $800KThe top of the usual price range: premier east-side lots and showpiece renovations.
Under $1M
Murray over $800KThe high end for a small city: custom and rebuilt homes on the largest east-side lots.
Ogden under $1MThe top of the usual price range: upper East Bench views and custom-finish homes.
Top of market
Ogden over $1MThe high end: custom builds, view estates, and the top of the bench.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Ogden carries the size, Murray carries the shorter commute

What the size feels like

Ogden carries the size on this page, ~89,500 against ~53,300 in Murray, though Murray's population number undersells how central the city actually sits. Murray's small footprint sits at the literal middle of Salt Lake County, with Holladay, Millcreek, Midvale, Taylorsville, and West Jordan pressed right up against its own borders and three rail stations inside them. Ogden runs bigger and looser: its own downtown, its own East Bench, and separate small cities like South Ogden and Riverdale ringing the outside rather than pressing in close.

A whole ring of smaller cities leans on Ogden for what they cannot carry themselves: South Ogden, Riverdale, Washington Terrace, and North Ogden send their residents into Ogden for the hospital, the university, and the FrontRunner terminus that anchors the north end of the whole commuter-rail line. That draws in more of a job base than the city's own population would predict: Weber State University, Autoliv, America First Credit Union, Weber School District, and the Internal Revenue Service (Ogden). Murray's job base is the opposite shape, staying close to home instead: Intermountain Health at Intermountain Medical Center, Fashion Place retail, Murray City, Murray City School District, all of it inside a city small enough that most people never touch the freeway to get to work.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Salt Lake County grew +3.0% (35,681 people) since 2020, and almost none of that shows up as new subdivisions inside Murray itself. The city ran out of open ground decades ago, so its growth is infill: condos and townhomes at Fireclay near the rail stop, and a downtown plan working through its own approvals near Vine Street. If a brand-new detached house inside Murray's own city line is the goal, the honest answer is that the search usually widens to the towns around it.

Weber County grew +6.1% (15,950 people), off a much bigger base. Inside Ogden proper that growth looks like downtown infill and lofts near 25th Street and fill-in lots climbing the East Bench, not a wave of new subdivisions. The bigger volume of new single-family building is landing in the towns that ring the city, and up in the valley around Eden and Huntsville. Both counties are absorbing real growth, but neither city is doing it by spreading across open land.

The drive, honestly

The two cities sit about 43 miles and 43 minutes apart on I-15, and the more useful number for most buyers is a different one: the commute into downtown Salt Lake City. Murray runs about 15 minutes and Ogden about 40, with the airport run about 18 minutes from Murray against about 38 from Ogden. That gap compounds every workday, and it is the plainest reason Murray prices the way it does.

Neither city has much of an airline option of its own. Ogden keeps Ogden-Hinckley (OGD), limited commercial service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 45 minutes south. Murray has no airport inside the city at all: Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 18 minutes northwest. For an actual flight, both point at the same terminal, and Las Vegas runs ~415 mi, about 6 hr 15 min from Murray against ~460 mi, about 6 hr 45 min from Ogden if that is ever the trip. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on the transit each city actually has.

Drive times at a glance

Murray to Ogden
About 43 miles and 43 minutes north on I-15.
Ogden to Salt Lake City
~38 mi, about 40 to 50 min off-peak, or FrontRunner
Murray to Salt Lake City
~8 mi, about 13 min off-peak
To Las Vegas
Murray ~415 mi, about 6 hr 15 min. Ogden ~460 mi, about 6 hr 45 min.
Airports
Ogden keeps Ogden-Hinckley (OGD), limited commercial service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 45 minutes south. Murray has none of its own: Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 18 minutes northwest.
What three rail stops and two freeways do to a Murray week

Climate and elevation


The weather barely changes between one valley and the next

Elevation and seasons

Elevation barely moves between these two, ~4,300 ft in Murray against ~4,300 ft in Ogden, and the thermometer agrees: summer highs of 90 to 95 °F in Murray against 82 to 91 °F in Ogden, winter highs of 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s against 35 to 42 °F, lows in the low 20s. If you already know one Wasatch Front winter, you basically know both of these.

Both cities sit inside the same winter pattern: a high pressure lid traps cold air and haze on the valley floor for days at a stretch until a storm finally clears it, while the benches and the canyons above town often sit in clean sun the whole time. Summer runs hot and dry in both places, with evenings that cool off enough for a patio, and fall is the reward season in each city, crisp and long before the first real storm.

Winter

Murray
38 to 45 °F highs. Snow arrives in waves and melts between storms, a bit less than the benches catch. Inversion haze settles over the valley floor.
Ogden
35 to 42 °F highs. January nights near the low 20s, real snow on the bench, and periodic valley inversions that the canyon and resorts above often rise above.

Spring

Murray
55 to 68 °F highs. Storms and sun trade places into May while Little Cottonwood Creek runs high and the park greens up early on the floor.
Ogden
53 to 70 °F highs. The wettest stretch as the snowpack melts off the Wasatch and the rivers run high. The foothill trails dry out from the bottom up.

Summer

Murray
90 to 95 °F highs. Hot and dry with low humidity and evenings that cool for the patio. Murray Park's old cottonwoods and the creek are the heat refuge.
Ogden
82 to 91 °F highs. Hot, dry July afternoons that cool off at the canyon mouth and on the bench. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the Wasatch in late summer.

Fall

Murray
60 to 75 °F highs. The valley's best stretch, running long into November, with both Cottonwood canyons at peak color a short drive east.
Ogden
60 to 75 °F highs. Cool nights and warm days, with color up Ogden Canyon and on Ben Lomond before the first snows reach the high country.

Water, air, and the map

Water reaches the two cities differently even though the temperature does not. Murray draws on Little Cottonwood Creek through Murray Park and on the Jordan River along its west edge, both fed by the Cottonwood canyon snowpack above the valley. Ogden pulls from its own canyon and Pineview Reservoir higher up, and the run-down downtown stretch of the Ogden River has been rebuilt into an open river parkway instead. The snowpack guide explains why the mountain side of either city matters to what comes out of the tap.

Salt Lake County runs 21% federal, 73% private, most of the public share being the national forest above the Cottonwood canyons east of Murray. Weber County runs 18% federal, 61% private, with the canyon and its three ski resorts above Ogden holding most of that share. Both counties cap how far either city can spread east, part of why Murray grew upward instead of outward and Ogden kept climbing its own bench instead of sprawling wider. The public land guide covers what a property line next to protected land actually means.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


A hub city's Saturday, against a railroad town's

A Murray Saturday for me starts at Murray Park, cutting under the old cottonwoods along Little Cottonwood Creek toward the farmers market, then a walk through Fashion Place before the whole city turns out for the Fourth of July fireworks every summer. An Ogden Saturday runs differently: coffee on Historic 25th Street, a couple of hours inside Union Station's four museums, then a drive up the East Bench or, if the snow is right, up the canyon to Snowbasin. Murray's shelf on The Local runs six posts, and Ogden's runs ten, and I check both against what my partner agents in each city tell me is actually open and running before I update either one. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.

Murray, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 8 best things to do in Murray 8This list ranks a 63-acre park on a mountain creek, the Murray Theater reopened in 2025, an 1880s farmstead and five miles of Jordan River trail.
  2. A center of the valley address, honestlyA Murray address sits near three rail stations and a round the clock hospital campus, though the arterials that reach them also carry regional traffic.
  3. Murray City Center, and the difference between a code and a buildingMurray replaced one downtown zone with five form districts in June 2025, the same year a 1938 theater and an 1899 mansion museum both reopened nearby.
  4. Murray Park, and the creek that decided where it wentMurray Park spans 63-acres along Little Cottonwood Creek on the old county fairground, with two pools, five pavilions and a ticketed summer amphitheater.
  5. The Jordan River through Murray, end to endMurray's own five miles of the Jordan River Parkway pass five trailhead parks, an equestrian crossing and the confluence with Little Cottonwood Creek.
  6. Where the smokestacks stood, and what is on that ground nowMurray's twin ASARCO smokestacks, 455 and 295 feet tall, came down on August 6, 2000, and a hospital now stands on the cleaned up smelting ground.
Everything about Murray on The Local

Ogden, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 11 best things to do in Ogden 11The 11 best things to do in Ogden, Utah: the Dinosaur Park, the museums in Union Station, Fort Buenaventura, the Nature Center, Peery's Egyptian and more.
  2. Fort Buenaventura, Ogden's fort on the Weber RiverFort Buenaventura in Ogden is a 26 acre Weber County park on the Weber River bottoms, with a reconstructed 1846 trading post, disc golf and group camping.
  3. Moving to Ogden, UtahMoving to Ogden means fourteen community plan areas, two interlocking school districts, a fare free bus line through downtown, and an airport with flights.
  4. The Dinosaur Park in Ogden, hours, price and what is insideThe Dinosaur Park in Ogden: 8.5 acres, more than 100 sculptures, a flat 12 dollar admission set by city ordinance, seasonal hours and a winter closure.
  5. Downtown Ogden, beyond 25th StreetDowntown Ogden past 25th Street: an 800 seat 1924 theatre, a free art centre in an 1893 mansion, a garage of artist studios and a creative district since 2018.
  6. The Museums at Union Station, hours, prices and what is insideOgden's Union Station holds four museums and two galleries, about 50,000 objects on one ticket, and the count is four, not the three most guides print.
  7. The Ogden Utah Temple, and the building it replacedThe Ogden Utah Temple: 9.96 acres, 112,232 square feet and 188 feet tall, rebuilt so completely that the Church says the design is not similar to the original.
  8. Ogden's parks, pools and coursesOgden City runs 38 parks, two bike parks totalling 37.7 acres, a recreation centre, two pools and two golf courses, with one booking system behind all of them.
  9. The year in Ogden, festival by festivalOgden's events through the year: Pioneer Days in late July, the mid-May marathon, Harvest Moon in September, and a light parade in late November.
  10. Weber State's public venuesWeber State's public venues in Ogden: the 1,408 seat Austad Auditorium, the Dee Events Center, Stewart Stadium, a free art gallery and the parking rule.
Everything about Ogden on The Local

Range goes to Ogden here: three ski resorts up a single canyon, a walkable historic downtown for a rainy afternoon, and Union Station's museums and the Dinosaur Park as two more stops beyond the trails. Murray's case is proximity, not volume: Murray Park, the Jordan River Parkway, and the Cottonwood canyons all sit a few minutes out, and downtown Salt Lake City's entire calendar is one train ride past that. Choose Ogden for more inside one set of city limits. Choose Murray for the shortest drive to everything else in the valley.

Schools and services


A city-only district in both, but only Ogden has two hospitals

School districts

Both cities break the usual Utah pattern the same way. Murray City School District serves most of Murray, with Granite and Canyons covering everything around it (Granite also covers homes east of about 900 East), and up in Weber County, Ogden City School District serves only Ogden, with the rest of the county falling to the separate Weber School District. Two different counties, the identical exception. The Murray and Ogden city guides show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district, link the guide, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.

Colleges and universities

Higher education splits unevenly. Weber State University holds Ogden's East Bench outright, with Ogden-Weber Technical College (OTECH) alongside it for career and technical training. Murray's version: None in city; SLCC in Taylorsville and University of Utah nearby. One city is built around its own university; the other borrows the valley's, a short train ride from most of it.

Hospitals and clinics

Hospitals split the two cities differently than the population does. Murray carries the heavier hand for a city half Ogden's size: Intermountain Medical Center (Intermountain Health), the system flagship, in town at about 5300 South. Ogden runs two competing systems instead: McKay-Dee Hospital (Intermountain) and Ogden Regional Medical Center (MountainStar). An ordinary year favors neither city, since both put a full hospital inside a short drive; frequent specialist trips make the stronger case for Murray, since the flagship campus sits inside the city rather than a referral away.

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Murray if

  • The commute to downtown Salt Lake City is the priority, and 15 minutes beats 40 on every single workday.
  • You want a rail option in daily life, not just a freeway, with three stations inside the same city limits as the house.
  • A hospital campus close to home matters, and Intermountain Medical Center sits inside the city rather than a drive away.
  • A newer condo or townhome appeals to you more than the upkeep that comes with an older house.
  • Being ringed by seven other cities and about 15 minutes from most of the valley feels like a feature, not a compromise.

Lean Ogden if

  • The square footage per dollar matters most, and an older Ogden house buys more of it than a mid-century Murray rambler at the same payment.
  • You want three ski resorts up one canyon rather than a longer drive to a canyon everyone else in the valley shares.
  • A real downtown matters to you, with a walkable historic street, a university, and two hospital systems in the same city.
  • You are comfortable being about 40 minutes from Salt Lake City instead of 15.
  • A bigger city with its own identity outweighs the convenience of sitting at the exact center of somebody else's.

These two sit about 43 minutes apart on I-15, an easy afternoon if you want to see both before you decide. Each city has its own partner agent I trust, so let me know which one you are leaning toward and I will connect you with the right one, then walk through what the commute and the price actually mean for your specific budget.

Tour both in one day

Here's what I recommend if you want to see both in a day: start in Murray since it is the shorter stop, then give Ogden the bigger half of the afternoon.

  1. 9 a.m., Murray

    Murray Park, the rail hub, the east side

    A walk through Murray Park along the creek, a look at Murray Central where the train and the light rail meet, then a drive toward the east side to see the bigger lots near the Holladay line.

  2. 11 a.m., the drive

    About 43 miles north on I-15

    Straight up I-15 through the rest of the valley and Davis County before Weber County's own skyline comes into view.

  3. 12:30 p.m., Ogden

    25th Street, Union Station, the East Bench

    Lunch on Historic 25th Street, an hour inside Union Station's museums, then a drive up onto the East Bench to see how close the canyon actually sits.

  4. 3 p.m., decide with numbers

    The table, the listings, a payment you're comfortable with

    Pull up what is actually listed in each city at your budget right now, and weigh the shorter commute against the lower price before you commit to either one.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

Holding both a real estate license and a mortgage license lets me pressure-test either city's numbers before a partner agent ever shows you a house. Murray's financing wrinkle sits in the attached market: a condo or townhome at Fireclay clears its own project review before a lender will touch it, a step a detached rambler across town never faces. Ogden's wrinkle is usually the house itself, how much of an aging roof, furnace, or panel you are folding into the loan along with the walls, and whether that changes what a downtown loft or an East Bench property can qualify for. The pre-approval guide is the right first stop either way, and the affordability calculator turns either city's median into a number you can actually plan around.

If you already own somewhere in the valley, moving to either city usually means selling and buying at once. Read the selling-to-buy guide for how to sequence the two closings, and check the equity calculator for what your current home actually frees up, since that figure often decides whether Murray's price is even in range. The buy-first-or-sell-first calculator weighs the two orders against each other, and once you get to the loan itself, the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide cover the programs and the process without turning any of it into a number that will not hold up by the time you use it.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Murray

Moving to Murray, the full guide

The rail hub at the center of the valley, the smelter-to-hospital story, its own school district and power company, and the rest of what a 15 minute commute actually buys.

Start here

Ogden

Moving to Ogden, the full guide

The railroad story behind Union Station and 25th Street, three resorts up one canyon, two hospital systems, and everything else that goes into a Weber County address priced well under Murray's.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county line

The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Salt Lake County vs Weber County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Murray vs Ogden FAQ

Is Murray or Ogden cheaper to buy a home in?

Ogden, by a wide margin, even though it is the much bigger city. The median home price runs ~$355,600 in Ogden against ~$507,500 in Murray, and the price pages agree: Ogden's price ranges open at under $250,000 while Murray's open at under $500,000, so Ogden's floor sits far below Murray's. Part of it is age: Ogden's decades of Victorian and mid-century houses sell for less than a comparable newer home. Part of it is the commute: Ogden buyers are not paying anything extra for the short run into downtown Salt Lake City the way Murray buyers are. Household incomes run higher in Murray too, so the price is not only a size story. Check current numbers before you set a budget.

How far apart are Murray and Ogden?

About 43 miles and 43 minutes north on I-15, running the length of Davis County between them. Almost nobody makes that drive twice a day for work, but it sits well inside range for a weekend visit, and the two sit close enough together that you can see one in the morning and the other in the afternoon if you want a same-day look before you choose.

Which has the harder winter, Murray or Ogden?

Neither, really, and that surprises people expecting a bigger gap. Murray sits at about 4,300 feet with winter highs of 38 to 45 degrees, and Ogden sits at about 4,300 feet too, with winter highs of 35 to 42 degrees, a difference of only a few degrees. Summers are just as close, 90 to 95 in Murray against 82 to 91 in Ogden. Both cities sit inside the same Wasatch Front inversion pattern most winters. The real difference between these two is not the weather. It is the commute and the price.

Which city has more to do?

Ogden, if range is what you want. The canyon behind it holds three separate ski resorts, 25th Street and Union Station fill a whole afternoon on foot, and the Dinosaur Park is a fourth stop most visitors do not expect. Murray's shelf on The Local runs six posts against Ogden's ten, and its edge is proximity rather than volume: Murray Park, the Jordan River Parkway, and the Cottonwood canyons sit minutes away, and downtown Salt Lake City's whole calendar is one train ride further. Pick Ogden for more inside the city limits. Pick Murray for a shorter drive to everything else.

How do jobs and the local economy compare?

Murray runs on healthcare and retail from the exact center of the valley: Intermountain Medical Center, Fashion Place, Murray City itself, and the school district are the largest employers, all inside a city small enough that most residents never touch the freeway to get to work. Ogden runs a bigger, more varied economy built around Weber State University, Autoliv, America First Credit Union, the county school district, and the IRS's Ogden campus. Neither city depends on the other for work. Murray's job base is compact and close to home; Ogden's is the broader anchor for the Weber County side of the valley.

Can I live in Murray and use Ogden for the skiing, or the other way around?

Yes, and 43 minutes on I-15 makes it workable as a regular weekend trip rather than a daily habit. From Murray you can reach Ogden's three canyon resorts in under an hour including the drive north, and from Ogden you can reach downtown Salt Lake City and the Cottonwood canyons above Murray in roughly the same time. What does not commute well is the house payment itself: pick the city you want to own in, then treat the other one as a short drive away for the parts of life it does better.

Deciding between the two?

Fifteen minutes or forty, the choice comes down to the drive

Tell me whether the commute, the budget, or the ski canyon out the back door matters most to you. I keep a trusted partner agent on the ground in each city and stay on the numbers for both, so you will get a straight answer whichever way you lean.

Compare other Utah cities Salt Lake County vs Weber County

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Murray or Ogden to make the move?

What you get
A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

If you already own in Murray, Ogden, or somewhere nearby, what that house brings decides how much of the other city you can actually afford. A partner agent local to whichever city you are selling in runs the comps, and I check the math with you before a number goes anywhere near a listing. A computer-generated estimate treats both cities as one flat grid: it will not know that a rambler on Murray's east side toward Holladay sells differently than a comparable one a few blocks nearer the freeway, or that a Victorian-era house on Ogden's Jefferson Avenue carries a different value than a similar-footprint home up on the East Bench, decades apart in age on the same city grid. You deserve a number somebody actually checked.

Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.