Utah · City comparison
Murray vs Saratoga Springs, Utah
Murray and Saratoga Springs are about a half hour apart, but they sit in different counties and feel like different chapters of the valley. My own base is Southern Utah, so for these two I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the streets and the inventory, and I stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.
Murray and Saratoga Springs both sit in the greater Salt Lake to Utah Valley corridor, but they are not the same kind of city. Murray is a built-out, central Salt Lake County town that has been a working hub of the valley for more than a century, sitting near 4,300 feet on the valley floor with rail running straight through it. Saratoga Springs is a newer, fast-growing Utah County city on the southwest shore of Utah Lake, near 4,547 feet, where much of the housing stock has gone up in the last twenty years.
That difference, established and central versus newer and on the water, drives most of the trade. Murray gives you a mid-valley address anchored by Intermountain Medical Center, the flagship hospital of the Intermountain Health system, three transit stations, and an ACS-measured mean commute near 20.7 minutes to reach nearly anywhere in the valley. Saratoga Springs gives you two city marinas on Utah Lake, a newer home, and a Silicon Slopes bedroom-city economy built around Lehi, at the cost of a 28.7-minute mean commute that has to round the lake through Pioneer Crossing since no bridge crosses the water.
Side by side
Murray vs Saratoga Springs at a glance.
| Category | Murray | Saratoga Springs |
|---|---|---|
| County | Salt Lake County | Utah County |
| Population (city) | ~50,000 | ~38,000 |
| Elevation | ~4,300 ft, valley floor | ~4,547 ft, lakeshore |
| Climate | Four seasons, valley snow | Four seasons, semi-arid |
| Typical summer high | ~90 to 95 °F | Warm days, cool nights |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$520,000 | ~$580,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.6% effective | ~0.43% effective |
| Median household income | ~$91,000 | ~$129,000 |
| University | None in city; SLCC in Taylorsville and University of Utah nearby | None in city; UVU and BYU nearby |
| School district | Murray City School District | Alpine through June 30, 2027 (new west-side district July 2027) |
| Getting there | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~15 mi; FrontRunner and TRAX at 3 stations | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~40 to 50 min; no rail; UTA bus 806 to Lehi station and UVU |
| National parks nearby | Murray Park; Jordan River Parkway; Big & Little Cottonwood Canyons ~30 min | Utah Lake shoreline & two city marinas; Lake Mountains; Jordan River Parkway; Utah Lake State Park |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
On price, Murray runs a bit lower. The median home sits around $520,000 in Murray against roughly $580,000 in Saratoga Springs, so a similar budget often reaches a slightly larger or newer home in Saratoga but an established, central one in Murray. Murray's homes skew older and closer to the core; Saratoga's skew newer and more spread out along the lakeshore and the benches above it.
Property tax is where Saratoga Springs pulls ahead. Effective property tax runs near 0.43% in Saratoga Springs and near 0.6% in Murray, a modest but real annual difference on the same home value. Household income is higher in Saratoga Springs (about $129,000 versus $91,000 in Murray), which tracks with its newer, larger housing. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly similar across the two; home price and tax are where they genuinely part ways.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
These two share a four-season Wasatch Front climate, so neither is the dramatic weather swing you would get comparing the low desert to the mountains. Murray, on the Salt Lake valley floor near 4,300 feet, sees hot, dry summers around 90 to 95 degrees, cold winters with valley snow, and the winter inversions the basin is known for. Saratoga Springs, a few hundred feet higher near 4,547 feet on the southwest edge of Utah Valley, runs warm summer days that cool off at night and four genuine seasons of its own.
The practical differences are small and mostly about setting. Saratoga's lakeside position and slightly higher, more open ground can mean a bit more wind off Utah Lake and a touch more breathing room from the worst valley inversions. Murray sits deeper in the Salt Lake basin, so winter inversion haze can settle in harder there. Both get real snow, real summer heat, and the dry air and roughly 230 sunny days a year that define the Wasatch Front.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
Murray is the more central and connected of the two, and the numbers back up the reputation: the Census Bureau's American Community Survey puts the average Murray commute at about 20.7 minutes, among the shortest in the county, because nearly every valley destination sits within reach of the city's own I-15 and I-215 interchanges. The medical anchor is literally in town: Intermountain Medical Center sits on a 100-acre, 504-bed campus beside Murray Central station, so the county's deepest bench of specialists is a short drive rather than a regional trip. Add Fashion Place, the south end's regional mall, and Murray puts shopping, dining, and top-tier medical care within a few minutes of most addresses.
Saratoga Springs, around 38,000 people and still growing fast, trades that central access for room, water, and a Silicon Slopes-adjacent economy: most working residents commute 15 to 25 minutes to the Thanksgiving Point office cluster and the I-15 tech campuses in Lehi, and the ACS puts the city's mean commute at 28.7 minutes overall. There is no rail in the city and no bridge across Utah Lake, so trips to Provo or Orem round the north end through Lehi. Day-to-day retail is catching up fast, though, with a Costco, Walmart, and a widening Redwood Road commercial corridor doing work that used to send residents into Lehi for errands. The upside is a newer community built around two city marinas rather than a built-out grid.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Murray's outdoor life centers on the valley and the canyons above it. Murray Park is a large, established city park with mature trees and trails, the Jordan River Parkway runs the length of the west side for walking and cycling, and Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons, with their hiking, climbing, and ski terrain, are about 30 minutes east. Being central also means the rest of the Salt Lake valley's recreation, events, and venues are a short drive in any direction.
Saratoga Springs is built around the water. The city fronts the Utah Lake shoreline with two city marinas, so boating, paddling, and lakeside trails are essentially in town, and Utah Lake State Park is close by. The Lake Mountains rise just west for trail running and biking, and the Jordan River Parkway threads north out of the lake. For lake access and open western foothills right at the doorstep, Saratoga is the easier base; for canyon and ski access, Murray is closer to the high country.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Murray schools fall under the Murray City School District, one of the few small city-run districts in the valley; Saratoga Springs schools fall under the Alpine School District, with a new west-side district set to take over in July 2027. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change, and Saratoga's boundaries in particular are shifting with the district split. For more on each city's schools, see the Murray and Saratoga Springs guides.
Neither city has a university of its own. Murray sits near Salt Lake Community College in Taylorsville and the University of Utah a short drive north. Saratoga Springs is in reach of Utah Valley University and Brigham Young University in the Provo and Orem area. Both put higher education, continuing-education options, and campus events within a normal commute without being a campus town themselves.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade runs both ways. Murray wins on price, transit, and having the valley's flagship hospital in town: Intermountain Medical Center sits inside city limits with three rail stations a few minutes away, but the trade is a spot low in the Salt Lake basin, where inversion haze settles some winter weeks. Saratoga Springs wins on the lower effective tax rate and a growing lakeshore community with two marinas, but every eastbound trip has to round Utah Lake through Lehi (the ACS clocks the mean commute at 28.7 minutes), and the nearest full hospital is 15 to 30 minutes away in Lehi or American Fork rather than in town.
Lean Murray if
- You want a central valley address with the shortest trips to Salt Lake City and the airport.
- Rail matters to you, with FrontRunner and TRAX inside the city.
- A lower entry price and quicker canyon and ski access fit your plan.
- You prefer an established, built-out town with mature parks over new construction.
Lean Saratoga Springs if
- Living on or near Utah Lake with marinas and lakeside trails is the draw.
- A newer home and a still-growing community appeal to you.
- A lower effective property tax rate matters to your budget.
- You are oriented toward Utah Valley, UVU, and the Lehi tech corridor more than Salt Lake.
They are only about a half hour apart, so plenty of buyers walk both before deciding. If you want to do that, I can connect you with a local partner agent for each side and stay on the file.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Murray
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life in this central, transit-connected Salt Lake County city.
Open the Murray hub Browse Murray homes for saleMoving to Saratoga Springs
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything to know about this fast-growing lakeshore city on the southwest edge of Utah Valley.
Open the Saratoga Springs hub Browse Saratoga Springs homes for saleThinking of selling in Murray or Saratoga Springs instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Murray and Saratoga Springs.
The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.
What does the actual commute look like if you work in downtown Salt Lake City from either city?
Murray is about as close as it gets: downtown Salt Lake City runs roughly fifteen minutes in normal traffic, and the ACS pegs Murray's average commute at 20.7 minutes because the city's own I-15 and I-215 interchanges put nearly every valley destination within reach. From Saratoga Springs the same trip runs 40 to 50 minutes, because there is no direct route across Utah Lake; every eastbound car rounds the lake's north end through Lehi on Pioneer Crossing before it reaches I-15. If a downtown Salt Lake job is part of the plan, that gap shows up daily, not just on moving day.
What does the same home budget buy in Murray versus Saratoga Springs?
Look at the brackets. Murray's ladder is compact, five tiers total, from under $500,000 to homes over $800,000, with the median near $520,000. Saratoga Springs runs a longer ladder, seven tiers reaching from under $500,000 to homes over $1.5 million, with the median near $580,000. A budget that sits near the top of Murray's range is only mid-pack in Saratoga Springs, evidence of the newer, larger inventory built out along the lakeshore benches there.
How different is winter really between Murray and Saratoga Springs?
Not as different as the map suggests. Murray sits low on the Salt Lake Valley floor near 4,300 feet and settles into the same inversion haze the rest of the basin gets most winters, with around 52 inches of snow in a typical season. Saratoga Springs sits about 250 feet higher on the lakeshore benches, and while it catches less snow than the bench cities across Utah Valley, its own air basin sees inversion stretches too, and the shallow lake can ice over in a hard cold snap. Neither city escapes the Wasatch Front's winter air problem; Murray just sits deeper in its bowl.
How do jobs and the local economy compare in Murray and Saratoga Springs?
Murray's economy is anchored by healthcare: Intermountain Medical Center and the medical cluster around it employ thousands, Fashion Place mall anchors a retail and dining jobs base at the south end, and the city runs its own police, fire, power, water, and school district. Saratoga Springs reads more like a Silicon Slopes bedroom city: most working residents commute to the Thanksgiving Point office cluster and I-15 tech campuses in Lehi, American Fork, and Draper, and household income runs noticeably higher there, near $129,000 against about $91,000 in Murray. Saratoga's in-town jobs base is smaller relative to its workforce but growing fast, with a Costco, Walmart, and an expanding Redwood Road retail corridor filling in what used to send residents to Lehi for errands.
Which city has better access to hospital-level medical care?
Murray, without much competition. Intermountain Medical Center sits inside city limits on a 100-acre, 1.3-million-square-foot campus with 504 beds, the flagship hospital of the Intermountain Health system, plus the TOSH orthopedic specialty hospital nearby. Saratoga Springs has no full hospital in town; the Intermountain Saratoga Springs medical campus runs a 24/7 satellite emergency department tied to American Fork Hospital, along with an outpatient surgery center, imaging, and an InstaCare, but a full hospital stay means a 15-to-30-minute drive to Lehi or American Fork.
Common questions
Murray vs Saratoga Springs FAQ.
Is Murray or Saratoga Springs cheaper to buy a home in?
Murray generally has the lower median home price, around $520,000 versus about $580,000 in Saratoga Springs. Saratoga Springs has the lower effective property tax rate, though, near 0.43 percent against about 0.6 percent in Murray, so weigh both. Numbers move with the market, so check current figures before you plan.
How far apart are Murray and Saratoga Springs?
About a half hour apart by freeway when traffic cooperates. Murray sits in central Salt Lake County and Saratoga Springs sits on the southwest shore of Utah Lake in Utah County, so they are in different counties but an easy single-day tour.
Which has better transit, Murray or Saratoga Springs?
Murray. It has three transit stations inside the city carrying both FrontRunner commuter rail and TRAX light rail, making car-free trips workable. Saratoga Springs has no rail; the nearest connection is a UTA bus to the Lehi FrontRunner station and UVU.
Which has more to do, Murray or Saratoga Springs?
It depends on what you want. Murray is central, with mature parks, the full Salt Lake valley nearby, and Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons about 30 minutes away. Saratoga Springs is built around Utah Lake, with two city marinas, lakeside trails, and the Lake Mountains at the doorstep.
Still deciding? I can help.
Tell me what matters most in your move, whether that is a central transit address, a home on the lake, the price gap, or the tax difference. I will connect you with a trusted local partner agent for each city and stay on the file for the financing, no pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.