Utah · City comparison
Lehi vs Murray, Utah
I'm Scott Buehler. I'm based in Cedar City, and for buyers up in this part of the state I work as the connector, pairing you with a partner agent who covers both of these cities. Lehi and Murray sit about 22 miles and 25 minutes apart on I-15, one in Utah County's tech corridor and one in the middle of Salt Lake County, with the Point of the Mountain in between. The real question here is not the weather, it's which side of that commute you want to live on and what it costs to live there. Here's the straight comparison, side by side.
Murray is the settled, mid-valley city of the two, ~53,300 people set along State Street with three rail stations reaching downtown Salt Lake City in one direct ride. Its own school district, Murray City School District, is a rarity for a city this size, and Intermountain Medical Center, the system's flagship hospital, sits right in town on ground that used to be a smelter yard. Murray's own listings pages describe a city that has run out of room to grow, and they mean it: there is little raw ground left, so change here shows up as renovation and rezoning rather than new subdivisions. Read the full picture on Murray on The Local.
Lehi is the newer city at the south end of the commute shed, ~95,300 people spread across master-planned neighborhoods that are still adding phases, in the thick of Silicon Slopes with Adobe, Ancestry, and Texas Instruments' chip fabs all in town. It is in Alpine School District today, though Utah County voters have already approved splitting the district starting the 2027-28 school year. The tradeoff for the jobs and the new construction is the freeway: the Point of the Mountain, the interchange where Salt Lake and Utah county traffic merge, is one of the roughest stretches on I-15 at rush hour. My shelf on it is at Lehi on The Local.
So the shape of the choice is which side of the Point you want to live on, and what that costs. Murray gets you the established city, the shorter, easier commute downtown, and a real discount against Lehi's price, at the cost of a market with almost no new construction and few homes for sale. Lehi gets you the newer house, the in-town tech jobs, and the bigger city, at the cost of a real freeway chokepoint and a higher price tag. What follows walks through the numbers, then ends with a straight recommendation from the partner agent who works this stretch of the valley every week.
One thing to remember
Whether the commute across the Point of the Mountain works for you decides this, more than the weather or the size of either town.
Murray is the established, less expensive city, with the shorter commute downtown and a market that has basically run out of room. Lehi is the newer, pricier city, with the jobs already in town and a real freeway chokepoint standing between it and the rest of the valley. Almost everything else on this page follows from that split.
Side by side
Lehi vs Murray at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Lehi | Category | Murray |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Utah County | County | Salt Lake County |
| ~95,300 | City population, latest estimate | ~53,300 |
| 75,907 | City population, 2020 Census | 50,637 |
| 759,859 | County population, July 2025 | 1,220,916 |
| +15.2% (100,467 people) | County growth since 2020 | +3.0% (35,681 people) |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~4,561 ft, valley floor | Elevation | ~4,300 ft, valley floor |
| Four seasons, semi-arid | Climate | Four seasons, valley snow |
| 83 to 92 °F | Typical summer highs | 90 to 95 °F |
| 38 to 44 °F, lows in the upper teens and low 20s | Typical winter highs | 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s |
| Regular valley snow that melts between storms; the Point of the Mountain catches wind | Snow on the valley floor | Regular valley snow, a bit less than the benches, melting between storms |
| 45% federal, 42% private | Land ownership, county | 21% federal, 73% private |
| Cost | ||
| ~$612,100 | Median home price | ~$507,500 |
| Under $500K | Lowest price page | Under $500K |
| Over $1M | Top price page | Over $800K |
| ~0.49% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.55% effective |
| ~$131,000 | Median household income | ~$91,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| ~25 min north on I-15 | Drive between the two | ~25 min south on I-15 |
| Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 22 minutes south, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 34 miles, about 40 minutes north | Airport in town | Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 18 minutes northwest |
| ~395 mi, about 6 hr | Drive to Las Vegas | ~415 mi, about 6 hr 15 min |
| ~29 mi, about 32 min off-peak | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~8 mi, about 13 min off-peak |
| FrontRunner commuter rail at the Lehi station on Ashton Boulevard; UTA bus; five I-15 interchanges | Transit | FrontRunner and TRAX at Murray Central; TRAX also at Murray North and Fashion Place West |
| Schools and services | ||
| Alpine School District | School district | Murray City School District |
| None in city; UVU and BYU nearby | University | None in city; SLCC in Taylorsville and University of Utah nearby |
| Mountainland Technical College, main campus at Thanksgiving Point | Technical college | Salt Lake Community College, Taylorsville campus across the Jordan River, minutes west |
| Primary Children's Hospital, Lehi (Intermountain, pediatric); Holy Cross Hospital Mountain Point, a full-service hospital; more in American Fork and Orem | Hospital | Intermountain Medical Center (Intermountain Health), the system flagship, in town at about 5300 South |
| Adobe, Ancestry, Texas Instruments, Primary Children's Hospital (Intermountain), Thanksgiving Point | Largest employers | Intermountain Health at Intermountain Medical Center, Fashion Place retail, Murray City, Murray City School District |
| Outdoors | ||
| Timpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 20 minutes | National parks and monuments | Murray Park and Wheeler Historic Farm in town; Big and Little Cottonwood canyons about 30 min; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 40 min |
| Utah Lake State Park about 25 minutes; Camp Floyd State Park to the west | State parks | Great Salt Lake State Park marina to the northwest; Utah Lake State Park about 30 min south |
| Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 28 minutes; the Cottonwood canyons over the Point of the Mountain | Skiing | Snowbird, Alta, Brighton, and Solitude up the Cottonwood canyons, about 30 to 40 min via 6200 South |
| Thanksgiving Point Golf Club in town | Golf | Murray Parkway Golf Course (municipal); Mick Riley Golf Course also in town |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| Neighborhoods on the city guide | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do | The Local | 6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do |
| Utah Valley home value | Home valuation page | Salt Lake County home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
A newer, pricier city against an older, cheaper one
Home prices
The price gap between these two runs opposite the population you might expect. Lehi's median is ~$612,100 against ~$507,500 in Murray, and household incomes split even wider, ~$131,000 in Lehi against ~$91,000 in Murray. Part of the gap is genuinely about jobs: Lehi carries its own tech-corridor employers in town, among them Adobe, Ancestry, Texas Instruments, Primary Children's Hospital (Intermountain), Thanksgiving Point, which pushes local incomes up and pulls housing demand with them. Part of it is simply the age of the housing stock. Much of Lehi went up after 2005 and master-planned phases are still selling, while Murray's grid is older and its market, in the words of its own listings pages, has run out of raw ground to add new supply.
Inside Murray the money still tracks the bench. Murray's neighborhoods section lays out three settings: the east side climbing toward the Holladay line carries the strongest lots and the quietest streets, the blocks around Fashion Place and the mall trade retail convenience for a mixed housing stock running from 1960s ramblers to newer townhome rows, and the hospital district around Intermountain Medical Center and Murray Central station runs on proximity to both. Murray under $800,000 is where that east-side premium actually shows up.
Inside Lehi the money runs up a bench too, just a different one. Lehi's neighborhoods section breaks the city into Traverse Mountain, where Utah Valley and Utah Lake views carry a real premium, the master-planned flats of Holbrook Farms, Ivory Ridge, and Cold Spring Ranch filling in central and north Lehi, and the flatter west and north ground stretching toward Saratoga Springs, where newer large-scale subdivisions keep the starting price lower. Lehi under $500,000 is where that lower end actually sits.
The practical version, for the same monthly budget: Murray gets you an established neighborhood and a shorter commute downtown, Lehi gets you a newer house and the tech-corridor jobs, at a real premium. If you are still weighing where in the valley to land, start with the cost-of-living guide for how the whole state stacks up by region, then run either median through the affordability calculator to see what it actually costs a month.
Taxes, town by town
On property tax the two cities land close, with Lehi a little lower. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value, and the rate comes out ~0.49% effective in Lehi and ~0.55% effective in Murray, close enough that it should not be the number that decides this for you. Property tax rates shift a little each year, so pull the exact current rate for either city from the county treasurer before you lock a number into your budget. The property tax guide explains how the certified rate and the primary-residence exemption work.
Sales tax is where the two counties actually differ, a real gap rather than a rounding error: Salt Lake County's combined rate runs noticeably higher than Utah County's, so a big purchase costs a bit more on the Murray side of the line. The sales tax guide keeps the current rates by city. State income tax does not change with the county line at all; Utah runs one flat rate everywhere, so that part of the math is identical whichever city you pick.
What the extra money buys
What the higher Lehi price buys is a newer, in-progress city built on tech-sector income. New construction in Lehi is still a live option across several master-planned phases, mountain-view homes in Lehi climb the Traverse Mountain bench toward Utah Lake, and homes with a finished basement in Lehi are worth a specific look, because a finished lower level carries real resale value in this market according to the city's own price pages.
What the lower Murray price buys is an established city that is mostly already in place. Townhomes in Murray cluster near the rail stations and hold the starting price down, mountain-view homes in Murray pick up the same Wasatch backdrop the Holladay side of the bench charges more for, and homes with a finished basement in Murray are the practical way to add square footage in a city with almost no vacant ground left to build on.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorWhat either city's median means for a monthly budget.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running if Murray's short supply of homes has you weighing a wait.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Lehi under $600KRight at the Lehi median, the broadest mix in the city.
- Murray under $500KRight at the Murray median, the city's busiest price range.
- Lehi under $500KThe low end: mostly townhomes and condos.
- Murray under $600KOne step above the median: larger detached homes.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
Both towns split their price pages at the same amounts, so read across a row to see what one budget buys on each side of the twenty-two miles. Every page is fed live from the local MLS. A blank row is honest: most weeks, nothing is listed at that price.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Lehi is still filling in. Murray filled in already
What the size feels like
Lehi carries more people than you might expect for a city this new, ~95,300 against 75,907 at the 2020 count, spread across master-planned neighborhoods that are still adding phases rather than one settled grid. You feel it in the traffic at the interchanges, the construction fencing around the next phase of Holbrook Farms or Cold Spring Ranch, and a downtown that is still arriving, right down to a new civic center that held its grand opening in April 2026. The tech-corridor employers, among them Adobe, Ancestry, Texas Instruments, Primary Children's Hospital (Intermountain), Thanksgiving Point, mean a real share of residents work a short drive from home rather than commuting the length of the valley.
Murray, at ~53,300, has barely moved since the 50,637 count in 2020, and its own price pages describe a city that has run out of room, for a real reason: there is very little raw ground left to add a new subdivision to. You feel it in the housing stock itself, mostly mid-century brick and newer infill rather than sprawling master plans, and in an economy anchored by employers already fully in place, Intermountain Health at Intermountain Medical Center, Fashion Place retail, Murray City, Murray City School District, rather than a newer industry still recruiting.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Zoom out to the county and the pattern holds. Utah County grew +15.2% (100,467 people) since the 2020 count, and Lehi's own growth shows up in specific, dated projects rather than a vague sense of more traffic: Lehi Family Park, an all-abilities park with a splash pad the city calls the largest in Utah County, opened in September 2024, and in November 2024 Utah County voters approved splitting Alpine School District into three smaller districts, with Lehi's piece taking effect for the 2027-28 school year.
Salt Lake County grew +3.0% (35,681 people) over the same stretch, a much smaller share, and Murray's own growth has run through its downtown rather than new subdivisions. The city replaced a single downtown zoning district with five smaller form districts in June 2025, and the same years brought a 1938 theater and an 1899 farmhouse-turned-museum both back into use nearby. It is redevelopment inside an already established city, not new ground opening up, the honest difference in how these two places are growing.
The drive, honestly
The drive is the part of this comparison that actually separates the two. Lehi to downtown Salt Lake runs ~29 mi, about 32 min off-peak; Murray's version runs ~8 mi, about 13 min off-peak. The gap is not really about distance, it is about the Point of the Mountain, the interchange where Salt Lake and Utah county traffic merge and one of the roughest stretches on I-15 at rush hour, a freeway that was widened through Lehi in 2020 but still backs up most weekday evenings.
Rail is the other honest split. Murray: FrontRunner and TRAX at Murray Central; TRAX also at Murray North and Fashion Place West, a direct train ride to downtown that makes a one-car household realistic for a lot of commutes. Lehi: FrontRunner commuter rail at the Lehi station on Ashton Boulevard; UTA bus; five I-15 interchanges, one stop on the same line against Murray's three, so a Lehi household leans on the car for more of its daily errands. Which Utah city is best for your commute? compares both against the rest of the valley.
Drive times at a glance
- Lehi to Murray
- About 22 miles and about 25 minutes on I-15, over the Point of the Mountain.
- To downtown Salt Lake City
- ~29 mi, about 32 min off-peak from Lehi; ~8 mi, about 13 min off-peak from Murray.
- Airports
- Lehi: Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 22 minutes south, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 34 miles, about 40 minutes north. Murray: Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 18 minutes northwest.
- Rail
- Murray: FrontRunner and TRAX at Murray Central; TRAX also at Murray North and Fashion Place West. Lehi: FrontRunner commuter rail at the Lehi station on Ashton Boulevard; UTA bus; five I-15 interchanges.
- Skiing up the canyons
- Lehi's closest lift is Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 28 minutes; the Cottonwood canyons over the Point of the Mountain. Murray's closest lifts are Snowbird, Alta, Brighton, and Solitude up the Cottonwood canyons, about 30 to 40 min via 6200 South.
Climate and elevation
Commute decides this pair, the weather won't
Elevation and seasons
Lehi sits at ~4,561 ft and Murray at ~4,300 ft, both on the floor of the same greater Salt Lake Valley, and the numbers do not leave much room for a real climate argument. Summer highs run 83 to 92 °F in Lehi against 90 to 95 °F in Murray, and winter highs run 38 to 44 °F, lows in the upper teens and low 20s in Lehi against 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s in Murray. If you have lived anywhere else on this valley floor, neither city will surprise you.
Winter in both cities means valley snow that melts off between storms and cold, clear mornings, with an inversion that settles over the lowest ground on the stillest days. In Lehi: Regular valley snow that melts between storms; the Point of the Mountain catches wind. In Murray: Regular valley snow, a bit less than the benches, melting between storms. Summer runs the same way in both, dry heat that eases off by evening, with the Wasatch canyons close enough from either city for an evening escape. If elevation were going to decide this comparison, it would already have shown up in the numbers above, and it has not.
Winter
- Lehi
- 38 to 44 °F highs. Cold with regular valley snow and lows in the 20s. Inversions can trap haze for days, and the Point of the Mountain stays breezy.
- Murray
- 38 to 45 °F highs. Snow arrives in waves and melts between storms, a bit less than the benches catch. Inversion haze settles over the valley floor.
Spring
- Lehi
- 53 to 71 °F highs. The benches green up, the Tulip Festival opens at Thanksgiving Point, and the canyons reopen. Spring winds funnel through the Point of the Mountain.
- Murray
- 55 to 68 °F highs. Storms and sun trade places into May while Little Cottonwood Creek runs high and the park greens up early on the floor.
Summer
- Lehi
- 83 to 92 °F highs. Hot, dry days with low humidity and cooler evenings. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the Wasatch, and American Fork Canyon runs cooler.
- Murray
- 90 to 95 °F highs. Hot and dry with low humidity and evenings that cool for the patio. Murray Park's old cottonwoods and the creek are the heat refuge.
Fall
- Lehi
- 49 to 79 °F highs. The clear, calm stretch many locals like best. September stays warm, nights turn crisp, and the canyon color peaks in early October.
- Murray
- 60 to 75 °F highs. The valley's best stretch, running long into November, with both Cottonwood canyons at peak color a short drive east.
Water, air, and the map
Water is where these two cities actually connect. Utah Lake's only outlet sits right at the Lehi line, where gates set under an 1885 agreement start the Jordan River on its run north toward the Great Salt Lake, and Murray sits downstream on that same river, which cuts through the middle of the city past trailheads and an equestrian crossing. What falls on the mountains above both cities each winter is the real supply either one is working with, and the snowpack guide walks through how that connects to what comes out of the tap.
Zoom out to the county line and the map does change, even where the climate does not. Utah County runs 45% federal, 42% private, most of the public share the national forest climbing the mountains east of the valley, while Salt Lake County runs 21% federal, 73% private, a much smaller federal share in a county that has already filled in. That gap is a real part of why Lehi still has room to add new subdivisions and Murray does not. The public land guide covers what bordering that federal ground means for a buyer.
Read before you buy
- Where the Jordan River starts, at the Lehi lineUtah Lake's only outlet, set by an 1885 agreement.
- The Jordan River through MurrayThe same river, cutting through the middle of the city.
- Thanksgiving Point in LehiGardens, museums, and the spring Tulip Festival.
- Murray Park, end to endOld cottonwoods and a creek that becomes the summer heat refuge.
Shop by the setting
- Mountain-view homes in LehiThe Traverse Mountain bench, above the valley floor.
- Mountain-view homes in MurrayThe east side, toward the Cottonwood canyons.
- New construction in LehiWhere the valley is still filling in.
- Homes with a finished basement in MurrayExtra square footage without more valley floor to build on.
Things to do
One big anchor in Lehi, a fuller weekend already in place in Murray
A Lehi Saturday tends to start at Thanksgiving Point, one ticket covering the gardens, the dinosaur museum, and whatever festival is running that month, with a stop at the Lehi Roller Mills counter on the way out for bread from a mill that has run since 1906. A Murray Saturday runs along the creek at Murray Park, past the amphitheater and the old county fairground, then over to the Jordan River Parkway or up toward the Cottonwood canyons before the afternoon traffic builds. Here is each shelf, six posts apiece.
Lehi, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 8 best things to do in Lehi 8Lehi's list runs from the ticketed venues at Thanksgiving Point to a flour mill milling since 1906, the Jordan River outlet, and a rodeo since 1937.
- The Lehi Roller Mills, milling since 1906 1906The Lehi Roller Mills has milled flour since 1906, among the oldest continuously operating mills in the country, though its floor is not open for tours.
- Silicon Slopes, sorted from the Lehi endLehi holds the densest stretch of Silicon Slopes, with Adobe, Podium, a large Ancestry office and a Texas Instruments fab; Qualtrics actually sits in Provo.
- South of the Point, and what that costs you in a weekLehi sits south of the Point of the Mountain, with a FrontRunner station on Ashton Boulevard and a freeway widening through the city finished in 2020.
- Thanksgiving Point, one campus with seven ticketed venuesThanksgiving Point in Lehi runs seven ticketed venues with their own timed tickets, from dinosaur skeletons to fifty acres of gardens, and closes every Sunday.
- The Jordan River starts hereUtah Lake's one outlet is in Saratoga Springs, about 0.3 mile south of Lehi, where gates set under an 1885 agreement start the Jordan River north.
Murray, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 8 best things to do in Murray 8This list ranks a 63-acre park on a mountain creek, the Murray Theater reopened in 2025, an 1880s farmstead and five miles of Jordan River trail.
- A center of the valley address, honestlyA Murray address sits near three rail stations and a round the clock hospital campus, though the arterials that reach them also carry regional traffic.
- Murray City Center, and the difference between a code and a buildingMurray replaced one downtown zone with five form districts in June 2025, the same year a 1938 theater and an 1899 mansion museum both reopened nearby.
- Murray Park, and the creek that decided where it wentMurray Park spans 63-acres along Little Cottonwood Creek on the old county fairground, with two pools, five pavilions and a ticketed summer amphitheater.
- The Jordan River through Murray, end to endMurray's own five miles of the Jordan River Parkway pass five trailhead parks, an equestrian crossing and the confluence with Little Cottonwood Creek.
- Where the smokestacks stood, and what is on that ground nowMurray's twin ASARCO smokestacks, 455 and 295 feet tall, came down on August 6, 2000, and a hospital now stands on the cleaned up smelting ground.
Put plainly, Murray wins an ordinary weekend, because it is the older, already established city, and more of its landmarks are finished and open right now, the park, the reopened Murray Theater, the historic farm, and rail stations that reach most of it without a car. Lehi answers with one destination big enough to build a whole day around, Thanksgiving Point, plus a city that is still adding to itself, a new civic center, a new park, freeway lanes finished in 2020. Want variety that already exists? Pick Murray. Want one big anchor in a city still growing around it? Pick Lehi.
Schools and services
Two school districts, and only one of them is the city's own
School districts
Lehi is in Alpine School District today, and Utah County voters have already approved splitting it into three smaller districts, with Lehi's piece taking effect for the 2027-28 school year, so confirm your address's assignment if a specific school matters to you. Murray runs Murray City School District, its own district rather than a share of a county-wide one, which is unusual for a city this size in the valley. The city guides for Lehi and Murray tell you which schools a specific address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district, link the guide, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.
Colleges and universities
Neither city runs its own university inside the city limits. Lehi leans on Utah Valley University and BYU, both a short drive south, plus Mountainland Technical College, main campus at Thanksgiving Point for the trades. Murray leans on the University of Utah, a short drive north, plus Salt Lake Community College, Taylorsville campus across the Jordan River, minutes west.
Hospitals and clinics
On hospitals, both cities already have real ones, which is not true of every suburb this size. Lehi's split is Primary Children's Hospital, Lehi (Intermountain, pediatric); Holy Cross Hospital Mountain Point, a full-service hospital; more in American Fork and Orem. Murray's flagship is Intermountain Medical Center (Intermountain Health), the system flagship, in town at about 5300 South, the biggest single hospital either city has.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading equity for the shorter commute or the bigger lot.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
- Where a remote worker should land in UtahRail access weighed against sitting in the middle of the tech corridor.
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Lehi neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
- Murray neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Lehi if
- The commute you care most about points toward the Utah County tech corridor, not downtown Salt Lake City.
- New construction and master-planned phases still building matter more to you than an established block.
- A Traverse Mountain bench view is worth paying the premium for.
- You want the bigger, faster-growing city, even with the freeway chokepoint that comes with it.
- Thanksgiving Point being a short drive instead of a planned trip changes how you would actually use a weekend.
Lean Murray if
- Price matters more to you than shaving minutes off the drive to the tech corridor.
- A direct rail ride downtown, without changing trains, is worth more to you than driving.
- An established neighborhood, with mature trees and settled streets, beats new construction on your list.
- You want a hospital, a school district, and city services already sized to the town you're moving to.
- You would rather live somewhere already finished than somewhere still filling in around you.
These two sit close enough on I-15 that seeing both in a day is easy, as long as you time the drive around the Point of the Mountain rather than through it at rush hour. Reach out and walk me through what you're weighing, the commute, the price, the kind of neighborhood, and I'll put you in touch with the partner agent who covers both sides of this stretch of the valley.
Tour both in one day
Here's what I recommend for anyone weighing these two: see them both in a day. It fits easily between breakfast and dinner, with time left to look at real listings before you decide.
9 a.m. · Lehi
Thanksgiving Point and the bench
A pass through the gardens or the museum depending on what's ticketed that day, then a look up toward Traverse Mountain for the view lots and the master-planned flats below it.
11:30 · The Point
About 25 minutes north on I-15
The freeway climbs over the Point of the Mountain, the interchange that decides Lehi's rush hour, and drops back into Salt Lake County on the other side.
12:30 · Murray
Lunch, then State Street and the bench
A look at Fashion Place and the hospital district for the value, then east toward the Holladay line for the stronger lots and the established streets.
3 p.m. · Decide with numbers
The table, the listings, and a payment you're comfortable with
We open the price pages side by side, see what is actually listed at your number in each city, and let the real inventory settle it.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
Because I hold both licenses, real estate and mortgage lending, I can help run real numbers for either city before a partner agent ever walks you through a house. Murray's question is usually how much house your payment reaches in a market with almost no new supply. Lehi's is whether the extra the market charges for new construction and a shorter hop to the tech corridor is worth it for your specific job. Plug both cities' numbers into the affordability calculator before you get attached to either one, and the pre-approval guide walks through what a lender is actually going to check.
Most moves between Lehi and Murray involve selling a home somewhere else in the valley first, so the order of operations matters as much as the loan itself. For the mechanics of any loan type, conventional, FHA, VA, and the rest, see the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide, written without a figure that stops being true next year. Deciding whether to sell first or buy first is its own question: the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator puts both orders side by side, the equity calculator shows what your current home is actually worth today, and the selling-to-buy guide covers the steps for whichever order you land on.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buy first or sell first calculator
- Seller net sheet, if you are selling in one city to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Lehi
Moving to Lehi, the full guide
Traverse Mountain, the tech-corridor jobs, the Point of the Mountain commute, and the rest of what a buyer should know about Utah County's fastest-growing city.
Start here
Murray
Moving to Murray, the full guide
The bench toward Holladay, the rail stations, the hospital campus on the old smelter ground, and the full picture of life in a city that is already built up.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out to the county line
The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Utah County vs Salt Lake County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Lehi vs Murray FAQ
Is Lehi or Murray cheaper to buy a home in?
Murray, and by a real margin. Murray's median runs ~$507,500 against ~$612,100 in Lehi, and the price pages agree: Murray tops out at over $800,000 while Lehi's ladder keeps climbing to over $1,000,000, a sign of how much more expensive the top of each market runs. Part of the gap is Lehi's newer housing stock and its tech-corridor jobs, and part of it is that Murray has almost no new construction left to build, which caps how expensive a market this size can get. Household incomes follow the same pattern, ~$131,000 in Lehi against ~$91,000 in Murray. Both figures move with the market, so check the current numbers before you plan.
How far apart are Lehi and Murray?
About 22 miles and about 25 minutes on I-15, crossing the Point of the Mountain in between. The two sit close enough in elevation that the short drive between them never really changes the weather you're standing in. The distance is short enough that plenty of people work in one city and shop, see a doctor, or catch a train in the other, and it makes touring both cities in a single afternoon an easy errand rather than a planned trip.
Which has the harder winter, Lehi or Murray?
Neither, honestly. Lehi sits at ~4,561 ft and Murray at ~4,300 ft, close enough that the two cities share almost the same winter: valley snow that melts between storms, cold mornings, and an inversion that settles over the lowest ground on the stillest days. Summers run the same way, hot and dry with evenings that cool off. If you are choosing between these two on climate, you are choosing on nothing, because the weather will not tell them apart.
Which city has more to do?
Murray, for an ordinary weekend, mostly because it is the older, more established city, and more of its attractions are already finished and open: the park, a reopened 1938 theater, a historic farm, and rail stations that reach most of it without a car. Lehi's answer is Thanksgiving Point, one big destination with gardens, a dinosaur museum, and rotating festivals, plus a downtown that is still under construction around it. Both cities keep a shelf on The Local. Pick by whether you want a lot of small, settled options or one large one with a city still growing around it.
Does Murray's shorter commute downtown matter more than Lehi's in-town tech jobs?
It depends on where the paycheck comes from. If your job is downtown or anywhere along the TRAX and FrontRunner lines, Murray's three rail stations make the commute genuinely easier, not just shorter on paper. If your job is in Lehi's tech corridor itself, living in Lehi trades a longer trip to Salt Lake for almost no commute at all most days. The Point of the Mountain is the wild card either way, since it can add real time at rush hour no matter which side of it you live on.
Which school district covers each city?
Lehi is in Alpine School District today, though Utah County voters have approved splitting it into smaller districts starting the 2027-28 school year, so double-check your specific address before you buy for a particular school. Murray runs its own district, Murray City School District, rather than sharing a county-wide one, which is unusual for a city this size. I do not rate schools on this page. I name the district and link the city guide, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.
Deciding between the two?
One freeway interchange, two very different ways to live near it
Tell me whether the commute, the price, or the kind of neighborhood matters most, and I will connect you with the partner agent who works both Lehi and Murray, someone who can walk either the Traverse Mountain bench or the Murray rail corridor with you.
Compare other Utah cities Utah County vs Salt Lake County
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Lehi or Murray to make the move?
- What you get
- A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
A lot of the buyers weighing Lehi against Murray are selling a house first, somewhere else along the Wasatch Front, and what that house brings determines which of these two cities is actually within reach. An online estimate treats both cities as flat averages: it has no way to know that one Traverse Mountain lot carries a view and the one next to it does not, or that a Murray rambler on the east-side bench has been fully rebuilt while a similar one two streets over never was. The partner agent who covers this ground pulls the real comparable sales for your specific street, and I go over that range with you before anything gets listed.
Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.