Utah · City comparison
Eagle Mountain vs Lehi, Utah
I'm Scott Buehler, and while I work from Cedar City, I connect Utah County buyers with a partner agent who covers both Cedar Valley and the Lehi side of the Point of the Mountain. Eagle Mountain and Lehi sit close together, about 24 minutes apart on SR-73, and they run almost the same high desert climate. What actually separates them is price and pace: Lehi is the finished tech corridor charging for it, and Eagle Mountain is still building out a whole valley of its own at a lower price. Here is the honest side by side.
Lehi sits right at the Point of the Mountain, the ridge where Salt Lake and Utah counties meet, and ~95,300 people live there now, up from 75,907 at the 2020 Census. It grew from a flour-and-sugar railroad town into the center of Silicon Slopes, with Adobe, Ancestry, and a Texas Instruments chip fab anchoring the tech corridor along I-15, and Thanksgiving Point's gardens and museums drawing visitors from across the state. FrontRunner stops at the Lehi station, five I-15 interchanges carry the traffic, and the city still runs its July rodeo on a Main Street that predates the tech campuses. Read the full picture on Lehi on The Local.
Eagle Mountain is the newer story on the other side of the Lake Mountains, a city that was drawn on paper as a master-planned development, incorporated in 1996, and has kept growing ever since: ~66,600 people today, up from 43,623 at the 2020 Census. It sits in Cedar Valley, its own separate valley west of Utah Lake, connected to the rest of the county mainly by SR-73 over the north end. The Meta data center campus brings jobs into town, though most residents still commute over the mountain, and the city runs its own natural gas utility, a rarity among Utah towns. My shelf on it is at Eagle Mountain on The Local.
So the real choice here is not the climate, both towns run nearly the same high desert seasons, it is price set against how finished each town already is. Lehi already has the jobs, the hospital, and the freeway interchanges built. Eagle Mountain is still filling in its own valley on the far side of the Lake Mountains, with newer housing and a lower price, in exchange for a longer drive to most of the jobs. Below, the numbers for both towns sit side by side, and I tell you plainly which one I would pick for which situation.
One thing to remember
About 24 minutes apart on SR-73, with nearly the same high desert climate. The real gap is price, and it tracks how finished each town's jobs, hospital, and freeway access already are.
Lehi is the built side of the Point of the Mountain, with tech-corridor jobs, a hospital, and a FrontRunner station already in place, at a higher price. Eagle Mountain is still filling in its own valley on the other side of the Lake Mountains, with newer housing and a lower price, and a longer commute to most of the jobs. Almost everything else on this page follows from that trade.
Side by side
Eagle Mountain vs Lehi at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Eagle Mountain | Category | Lehi |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Utah County | County | Utah County |
| ~66,600 | City population, latest estimate | ~95,300 |
| 43,623 | City population, 2020 Census | 75,907 |
| 759,859 | County population, July 2025 | 759,859 |
| +15.2% (100,467 people) | County growth since 2020 | +15.2% (100,467 people) |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~4,885 ft, Cedar Valley | Elevation | ~4,561 ft, valley floor |
| High desert, four seasons | Climate | Four seasons, semi-arid |
| 83 to 90 °F | Typical summer highs | 83 to 92 °F |
| 39 to 45 °F, lows in the teens | Typical winter highs | 38 to 44 °F, lows in the upper teens and low 20s |
| About 34 inches of snow a year in Cedar Valley, about two thirds of the Salt Lake City airport | Snow on the valley floor | Regular valley snow that melts between storms; the Point of the Mountain catches wind |
| 45% federal, 42% private | Land ownership, county | 45% federal, 42% private |
| Cost | ||
| ~$518,100 | Median home price | ~$612,100 |
| Under $500K | Lowest price page | Under $500K |
| Over $800K | Top price page | Over $1M |
| ~0.49% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.49% effective |
| ~$114,000 | Median household income | ~$131,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| ~24 min east on SR-73 | Drive between the two | ~24 min west on SR-73 |
| Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 54 minutes from City Hall (about 50 from The Ranches); Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 42 minutes, with commercial flights | Airport in town | Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 22 minutes south, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 34 miles, about 40 minutes north |
| ~405 mi, about 6 hr 15 min | Drive to Las Vegas | ~395 mi, about 6 hr |
| ~40 mi, about 50 min off-peak | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~29 mi, about 32 min off-peak |
| No rail; UTA bus route 806 to the Lehi FrontRunner station and UVU, plus UTA On Demand microtransit | Transit | FrontRunner commuter rail at the Lehi station on Ashton Boulevard; UTA bus; five I-15 interchanges |
| Schools and services | ||
| Alpine School District; Lake Mountain School District from July 1, 2027 | School district | Alpine School District |
| None in city; UVU and BYU over the mountain | University | None in city; UVU and BYU nearby |
| Mountainland Technical College, Lehi campus over the mountain | Technical college | Mountainland Technical College, main campus at Thanksgiving Point |
| No hospital in the city; Intermountain's Saratoga Springs emergency room at 392 W Medical Drive, about 17 minutes from City Hall; full hospitals in Lehi, American Fork, Orem, and Provo | Hospital | Primary Children's Hospital, Lehi (Intermountain, pediatric); Holy Cross Hospital Mountain Point, a full-service hospital; more in American Fork and Orem |
| Meta (data center), QTS (data center, under construction), Tyson Foods (plant closing), Alpine School District, Eagle Mountain City | Largest employers | Adobe, Ancestry, Texas Instruments, Primary Children's Hospital (Intermountain), Thanksgiving Point |
| Outdoors | ||
| Timpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 36 minutes | National parks and monuments | Timpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 20 minutes |
| Camp Floyd State Park in Fairfield, about 15 minutes; Utah Lake shoreline to the east | State parks | Utah Lake State Park about 25 minutes; Camp Floyd State Park to the west |
| Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 49 minutes; the Cottonwood canyons over the Point of the Mountain | Skiing | Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 28 minutes; the Cottonwood canyons over the Point of the Mountain |
| The Ranches Golf Club, an 18-hole course in town | Golf | Thanksgiving Point Golf Club in town |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| Neighborhoods on the city guide | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 6 posts, led by the 9 best things to do | The Local | 6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do |
| Utah Valley home value | Home valuation page | Utah Valley home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
Twenty-four minutes apart on SR-73, a real gap in price for it
Home prices
The price gap between these two towns is real, and it does not track the short drive between them. Eagle Mountain's median runs ~$518,100 against ~$612,100 in Lehi, and household incomes follow the same order, ~$114,000 in Eagle Mountain against ~$131,000 in Lehi. Part of the gap is the commute: Lehi carries its own tech-corridor jobs in town, while Eagle Mountain still sends most of its workforce over the Lake Mountains to earn a paycheck. Part of it is simply which valley filled in first, since Lehi's master-planned neighborhoods have had longer to mature and its hospital and transit are already built, where Eagle Mountain is still catching services up to the rooftops.
Inside Eagle Mountain the price mostly tracks which half of the city and which phase you are in, rather than one premium neighborhood. City Center, the original 1996 townsite, and The Ranches several miles north price close to each other, while the newer Overland and White Hills phases toward the edges tend to carry larger lots. The neighborhoods section of the Eagle Mountain guide breaks down each area, and Eagle Mountain under $500,000 is the broadest and least expensive slice of that market.
Inside Lehi the money runs up the bench. Traverse Mountain climbs the northeast ridge with elevated valley views and carries the premium, while Holbrook Farms, Ivory Ridge, and Cold Spring Ranch fill in newer, flatter ground at a more moderate price, and the historic grid around Main Street holds the smallest lots and the oldest stock. The neighborhoods section of the Lehi guide breaks down every pocket in between, and Lehi under $600,000 is where the median actually sits.
The practical version, for the same monthly budget: Eagle Mountain gets you more house and a lower starting price, at the cost of a longer drive to most jobs. Lehi gets you less house for the same money, with the tech corridor, a hospital, and FrontRunner already in town. Weighing where in Utah Valley to land is easier with the cost-of-living guide for the regional picture and the affordability calculator for what either median actually costs you month to month.
Taxes, town by town
On property tax the two towns are close, and both benefit from the same Utah rule: a primary residence is taxed on 55 percent of its market value, not the full price. The rate runs ~0.49% effective in Eagle Mountain against ~0.49% effective in Lehi, close enough that it should not be the number that decides this for you. What actually moves a bill is the specific city, school, and special-district levies layered on top of that base rate, which varies by exact parcel, not by which of these two towns you pick. The property tax guide explains how Utah County arrives at a certified rate each year.
Sales tax and state income tax do not separate these two towns either. Utah runs one flat income tax rate statewide, so neither city moves that number, and the local sales tax add-ons in Eagle Mountain and Lehi land close enough together that they will not swing a real purchase one way or the other. The sales tax guide has the current rate by city if you need the exact figure for something specific. Tax is simply not where this decision lives; the price gap above is.
What the extra money buys
What the higher Lehi price buys is a finished tech corridor: Adobe, Ancestry, and a Texas Instruments chip fab already in town, a children's hospital that opened in 2024, and a FrontRunner station on Ashton Boulevard. New construction in Lehi and mountain-view homes in Lehi cover the Traverse Mountain bench that carries the steepest premium, and luxury homes in Lehi is where the ridge estates and the largest lots show up.
What the lower Eagle Mountain price buys is newer stock and more square footage for the money, in a city where most of the housing is single family and almost nothing predates 1996. New construction in Eagle Mountain and single-story homes in Eagle Mountain cover the active Ranches and Overland phases, and luxury homes in Eagle Mountain is where the larger White Hills and acreage-adjacent lots show up.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorWhat either town's median means for a monthly budget.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running before you decide whether to rent while you watch either market.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Eagle Mountain under $500KThe broadest price range in the city, and close to its own median.
- Lehi under $500KThe most affordable way into a market well above the state median.
- Eagle Mountain under $700KOne tier up: premium Ranches and Overland phases, and the first White Hills lots.
- Lehi under $600KRight at the median: the broadest inventory in the city.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
Both towns split their price pages at the same amounts, so read across a row to see what one budget buys on each side of the fourteen miles. Every page is fed live from the local MLS. A blank row is honest: most weeks, nothing is listed at that price.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Lehi already built the infrastructure, Eagle Mountain is still building the city
What the size feels like
Lehi is where the maturity shows up first. ~95,300 people live here now, up from 75,907 at the 2020 Census, and the city has already built the infrastructure to match: five I-15 interchanges, a FrontRunner station on Ashton Boulevard, and two comprehensive high schools. The workday points at Adobe's glass campus, a large Ancestry office, and a Texas Instruments chip fab, with Primary Children's Hospital and Holy Cross Hospital, Mountain Point, covering healthcare in town rather than over a mountain.
Eagle Mountain, at ~66,600, is still catching its services up to its rooftops. It was drawn on paper as a master-planned development, incorporated in 1996, and has grown from 43,623 at the 2020 Census into one of the fastest-growing cities in the country. The Meta data center campus brings jobs into town, but most residents still commute over the Lake Mountains for work, and the city runs its own natural gas utility, a rarity among Utah towns.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Lehi's biggest change since 2020 has been healthcare and civic space. Intermountain's Primary Children's Hospital, Miller Family Campus, opened in February 2024, a pediatric specialty hospital that used to mean a drive to Salt Lake City. Lehi Family Park, an all-abilities park on the east side, opened in September 2024, and the new Lehi Civic Center held its grand opening in April 2026. On the tech side, Texas Instruments broke ground on a second chip fab, LFAB2, in November 2023.
Eagle Mountain's biggest change since 2020 is the growth curve itself. The city has gone from 43,623 at the 2020 Census toward ~66,600 today, repeatedly ranking among the fastest-growing cities in the country. The Mountain View Corridor's first Salt Lake-to-Utah County freeway segment opened in December 2025, the first real step toward loosening the SR-73 bottleneck that defines commuting here.
The drive, honestly
The drive between the two runs about 24 minutes east or west on SR-73 through Saratoga Springs, the road nearly every Eagle Mountain trip depends on. Downtown Salt Lake City runs ~29 mi, about 32 min off-peak from Lehi against ~40 mi, about 50 min off-peak from Eagle Mountain, and Provo Municipal Airport sits close enough to either town to be a real second option next to Salt Lake City International.
The honest catch is timing, not distance. SR-73 is Eagle Mountain's one lifeline road at rush hour, and the same twenty-four minutes to Lehi can run longer when traffic backs up beyond it. Lehi's own chokepoint is the Point of the Mountain itself, where Salt Lake and Utah county traffic funnels through those same five I-15 interchanges. The commute guide breaks down how both towns compare to the rest of the Wasatch Front for a daily drive.
Drive times at a glance
- Eagle Mountain to Lehi
- About 24 minutes east or west on SR-73 through Saratoga Springs.
- To downtown Salt Lake City
- ~40 mi, about 50 min off-peak from Eagle Mountain, ~29 mi, about 32 min off-peak from Lehi.
- To an airport with commercial flights
- Eagle Mountain reaches Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 54 minutes from City Hall (about 50 from The Ranches); Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 42 minutes, with commercial flights. Lehi reaches Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 22 minutes south, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 34 miles, about 40 minutes north.
- Skiing up the canyons
- Sundance and the Cottonwood resorts sit within about the same reach from either town, by way of Provo Canyon or over the Point of the Mountain.
Climate and elevation
Nearly the same weather, until the inversion sets in
Elevation and seasons
Eagle Mountain sits at ~4,885 ft and Lehi at ~4,561 ft, close enough that the seasons read almost the same: summer highs of 83 to 90 °F in Eagle Mountain against 83 to 92 °F in Lehi, and winter highs of 39 to 45 °F, lows in the teens against 38 to 44 °F, lows in the upper teens and low 20s. Both towns run genuine four-season, semi-arid weather: hot, dry summers that cool fast after sunset, and cold winters with snow that comes and goes rather than piling up.
The one real difference is the air itself, not the temperature. Cedar Valley, where Eagle Mountain sits, is a separate valley, walled off from the rest of Utah County by the Lake Mountains, and it gets about 34 inches of snow a year, about two thirds of the Salt Lake City airport. Lehi sits low at the Point of the Mountain, right where Salt Lake and Utah county air can pool, and like the rest of the Wasatch Front it can trap a winter inversion during a cold, still stretch. Neither town escapes winter haze entirely, but Eagle Mountain's separate valley changes how it behaves there.
Winter
- Eagle Mountain
- 39 to 45 °F highs. Cold with valley snow and lows around 13 to 18 °F. Clear nights run cold.
- Lehi
- 38 to 44 °F highs. Cold with regular valley snow and lows in the 20s. Inversions can trap haze for days, and the Point of the Mountain stays breezy.
Spring
- Eagle Mountain
- 56 to 72 °F highs. The valley greens up at the margins, and days swing from cool to warm.
- Lehi
- 53 to 71 °F highs. The benches green up, the Tulip Festival opens at Thanksgiving Point, and the canyons reopen. Spring winds funnel through the Point of the Mountain.
Summer
- Eagle Mountain
- 83 to 90 °F highs. High-desert heat: hot afternoons that shed warmth quickly after sunset, low humidity, and long evenings that put the parks and trails to work.
- Lehi
- 83 to 92 °F highs. Hot, dry days with low humidity and cooler evenings. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the Wasatch, and American Fork Canyon runs cooler.
Fall
- Eagle Mountain
- 52 to 80 °F highs. Crisp mornings, mild afternoons, and the foothill trails at their best. Fall days stay mild, but the first frost often comes by mid-September.
- Lehi
- 49 to 79 °F highs. The clear, calm stretch many locals like best. September stays warm, nights turn crisp, and the canyon color peaks in early October.
Water, air, and the map
Both towns draw on the same mountain snowpack that feeds northern Utah County, just from different sides of the Lake Mountains. Lehi sits at the top of the Jordan River, where it leaves Utah Lake and starts its run north, and the Jordan River Parkway begins right at the city line. Eagle Mountain has no river running through it; its water depends on wells and the pipeline built to serve a valley that was mostly open range a generation ago, one more reason the city has leaned so hard into its own utilities.
Land ownership is where the geography really shows up. Eagle Mountain and Lehi both sit in Utah County, and 45% federal, 42% private describes the county as a whole, mostly the national forest above American Fork Canyon and the Alpine Loop rather than a park boundary. Eagle Mountain sits apart from that split in one real way: the open BLM ground and the Pony Express Trail country to its west are the reason the city still has room to keep growing long after Lehi's benches fill in. The public land guide explains what backing that kind of ground means for a buyer on either edge.
Read before you buy
- Living in Cedar ValleyIts own valley, and what that means for winter haze.
- The Jordan River starts hereWhere Utah Lake spills over into the river's start.
- The Pony Express TrailWild horses, open BLM ground, and the road that borrowed the name.
- South of the PointThe freeway math behind the Point of the Mountain commute.
Shop by the setting
- Mountain-view homes in Eagle MountainLake Mountains foothill lots on the east side of either half.
- Mountain-view homes in LehiThe Traverse Mountain bench, and what can block the view.
- New construction in Eagle MountainActive phases in The Ranches and Overland.
- New construction in LehiWhat is still building on the west side and the bench.
Things to do
A bike park and open desert in Eagle Mountain, a garden campus and an outlet mall in Lehi
An Eagle Mountain Saturday runs on Mountain Ranch Bike Park's jump lines, a loop through Cory B. Wride Memorial Park, and maybe a drive west toward Simpson Springs to look for the Onaqui wild horses. A Lehi Saturday runs on Thanksgiving Point's gardens or dinosaur museum, a walk along the Jordan River Parkway where it starts at the lake, and a stop at the outlet mall on the way up to Traverse Mountain. Each town keeps six posts on The Local; here is every one.
Eagle Mountain, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 9 best things to do in Eagle Mountain 9Eagle Mountain's list runs from a thirty-acre bike park to Camp Floyd's 1858 buildings, the Hidden Hollow trails, and a 133-mile Pony Express byway west.
- Camp Floyd, nine miles down State Route 73 73Camp Floyd State Park Museum sits in Fairfield, about fifteen minutes from Eagle Mountain, preserving an 1858 army commissary and the Stagecoach Inn.
- Living in Cedar ValleyEagle Mountain spans fifty square miles of Cedar Valley behind the Lake Mountains, with two populated ends miles apart and one road east to the freeway.
- The city that annexed a valleyEagle Mountain grew from a bankruptcy auction of Cedar Valley rangeland into a city of 50.43 square miles, most of it still unbuilt behind the Lake Mountains.
- The data centers, and what is actually builtMeta's Eagle Mountain campus has run since 2021, QTS topped out its 193-acre site in 2026, and Google's 300 acres carry no announced construction.
- The Pony Express Trail, and the road that borrowed its nameThe 1860 Pony Express crossed Cedar Valley through what is now Eagle Mountain, marked by a monument near Joe's Dugout and a gravel byway west.
Lehi, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 8 best things to do in Lehi 8Lehi's list runs from the ticketed venues at Thanksgiving Point to a flour mill milling since 1906, the Jordan River outlet, and a rodeo since 1937.
- The Lehi Roller Mills, milling since 1906 1906The Lehi Roller Mills has milled flour since 1906, among the oldest continuously operating mills in the country, though its floor is not open for tours.
- Silicon Slopes, sorted from the Lehi endLehi holds the densest stretch of Silicon Slopes, with Adobe, Podium, a large Ancestry office and a Texas Instruments fab; Qualtrics actually sits in Provo.
- South of the Point, and what that costs you in a weekLehi sits south of the Point of the Mountain, with a FrontRunner station on Ashton Boulevard and a freeway widening through the city finished in 2020.
- Thanksgiving Point, one campus with seven ticketed venuesThanksgiving Point in Lehi runs seven ticketed venues with their own timed tickets, from dinosaur skeletons to fifty acres of gardens, and closes every Sunday.
- The Jordan River starts hereUtah Lake's one outlet is in Saratoga Springs, about 0.3 mile south of Lehi, where gates set under an 1885 agreement start the Jordan River north.
Lehi wins on plain variety, because it is the more established town, and a Saturday there means a finished garden-and-museum campus, an outlet mall, and a historic Main Street rodeo every summer. Eagle Mountain answers with something Lehi cannot match: open desert and a free bike park at its back door, covered in the top 9 things to do in Eagle Mountain. Want a weekend with a finished campus and more to choose from, pick Lehi. Want open ground and a trail network still expanding, pick Eagle Mountain.
Schools and services
One hospital in town, one still a drive over the mountain
School districts
Both cities are in Alpine School District, Utah's largest, and voters approved reorganizing it into smaller districts starting in 2027. Eagle Mountain moves to the new Lake Mountain School District and Lehi to the new Aspen Peaks School District. The city guides for Eagle Mountain and Lehi tell you which schools a specific address feeds today. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site; I name the district and link the guide, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.
Colleges and universities
Neither town hosts a university campus of its own. In Eagle Mountain: None in city; UVU and BYU over the mountain. In Lehi: None in city; UVU and BYU nearby. For technical training, Eagle Mountain looks to Mountainland Technical College, Lehi campus over the mountain, and Lehi already has Mountainland Technical College, main campus at Thanksgiving Point in town.
Hospitals and clinics
On hospitals the two towns are not close. In Lehi: Primary Children's Hospital, Lehi (Intermountain, pediatric); Holy Cross Hospital Mountain Point, a full-service hospital; more in American Fork and Orem. In Eagle Mountain: No hospital in the city; Intermountain's Saratoga Springs emergency room at 392 W Medical Drive, about 17 minutes from City Hall; full hospitals in Lehi, American Fork, Orem, and Provo. If emergency or specialty care is a real factor in your decision, that gap is worth weighing on its own, not folded into the price.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationWhere to start before you pick a city.
- First-time buyers in UtahThe order of steps, start to keys.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading built-in equity for a shorter commute or a bigger lot.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
- Where a remote worker should land in UtahWhat a Silicon Slopes commute looks like when you do not have one.
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Eagle Mountain neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
- Lehi neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Eagle Mountain if
- Budget matters more to you than shaving minutes off the commute, and newer square footage per dollar is the trade you want.
- You want a house on its own lot in an active new-construction phase rather than an established neighborhood.
- The open west desert and the Pony Express Trail country are the kind of outdoor access you actually use.
- A separate valley and a longer commute over the Lake Mountains is a trade you are willing to make for the price.
- You would rather watch a city still take shape, phase by phase, than buy into one that is already finished.
Lean Lehi if
- You want the jobs, the hospital, and the freeway access already in place rather than a few years out.
- The commute to downtown Salt Lake City or south to Provo matters more than shaving the last few minutes off a trip to Lehi itself.
- Traverse Mountain's bench views and an established master-planned neighborhood are worth the premium to you.
- A shorter, more predictable drive to a tech-corridor job is worth more than the lower price across the mountain.
- You want Thanksgiving Point, the outlet mall, and a historic Main Street already part of daily life, not a future phase.
The two sit close enough on SR-73 that seeing both in an afternoon is easy. Let me know what is driving your decision, the price, the commute, or which side of the Lake Mountains you want to wake up on, and I will connect you with the partner agent who knows both towns and can walk them with you.
Tour both in one day
Here's what I recommend if you are seriously weighing these two: drive both in the same day, since twenty-four minutes apart makes it an easy loop rather than two separate trips. You will still have the afternoon free to sit down and look at real listings once you have seen both towns with your own eyes.
9 a.m. · Eagle Mountain
City Center and The Ranches
A look at City Center's original streets, then north on Pony Express Parkway through The Ranches and past Cory B. Wride Memorial Park.
10:30 a.m. · SR-73 east
Through Saratoga Springs
The drive that defines Eagle Mountain living, over the saddle and down toward the Lehi side of the mountain.
11:30 a.m. · Lehi
Thanksgiving Point and Traverse Mountain
Lunch near Thanksgiving Point, then up the Traverse Mountain bench to see the view lots and the outlet mall below.
2 p.m. · Decide with numbers
The table, the listings, and a payment you are comfortable with
We pull up the price pages for both towns side by side, see what is actually listed near your number today, and let the current inventory make the call rather than a guess.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
Because I carry both licenses, real estate and mortgage lending, I can put real numbers behind either town before you ever tour a house with the partner agent. Lehi's question is usually how much of the tech-corridor premium your payment can absorb. Eagle Mountain's question is whether the commute over the Lake Mountains is worth what it saves you every month. Start with the affordability calculator on both towns' numbers, then the pre-approval guide shows what a lender actually checks before you apply.
A move between these two usually means selling one Utah County home to buy the other, and getting the order right matters more than people expect. The mortgage guides and the loan-type guide lay out the loan types and the common snags without quoting a figure that will be stale in a year. When it is time to decide whether you sell first or buy first, run the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator against both scenarios, check the equity calculator to see what your current home already has working for you, and let the selling-to-buy guide map out the steps from there.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buy first or sell first calculator
- Equity calculator, to see what your current home is worth toward the next one
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Eagle Mountain
Moving to Eagle Mountain, the full guide
The Ranches, the Lake Mountains, the SR-73 commute into Lehi, and the honest math on buying into a city that is still mostly unbuilt.
Start here
Lehi
Moving to Lehi, the full guide
Traverse Mountain, Thanksgiving Point, the tech corridor jobs, and the full picture of life on the Utah County side of the Point of the Mountain.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out to the county
Both towns sit in Utah County, so the property tax, the assessor, and the school district are shared ground. The Utah County page puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list in one place.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Eagle Mountain vs Lehi FAQ
Is Eagle Mountain or Lehi cheaper to buy a home in?
Eagle Mountain, and by a real margin. Eagle Mountain's median runs ~$518,100 against ~$612,100 in Lehi, and the price pages show the same gap from the top down: Eagle Mountain's highest price range is Over $800K, while Lehi's climbs another two price ranges to Over $1M. Part of that gap is Lehi's finished tech corridor, and part is Eagle Mountain's newer, still-building housing stock. Household incomes follow the same order, ~$114,000 in Eagle Mountain against ~$131,000 in Lehi. Both figures move with the market, so check the current numbers before you plan.
How far apart are Eagle Mountain and Lehi?
About 24 minutes on SR-73 through Saratoga Springs, the road nearly every trip between the two depends on. They sit at close enough elevations that the short drive does not cross any real change in climate, just a change in which valley you are in: Eagle Mountain's Cedar Valley on one side of the Lake Mountains, Lehi's end of Utah Valley on the other. The drive is short enough that people commonly work in one town and shop, worship, or see a doctor in the other, and touring both towns in a single afternoon is an easy errand rather than a planned trip.
Which has the harder winter, Eagle Mountain or Lehi?
Neither, in the numbers. Eagle Mountain and Lehi run nearly identical high desert winters, with similar highs and the same kind of valley snow that comes and goes. The real difference is air, not temperature: Lehi sits low at the Point of the Mountain, where Salt Lake and Utah county air can pool into a winter inversion like the rest of the Wasatch Front, while Eagle Mountain's Cedar Valley is a separate valley on the far side of the Lake Mountains, with about 34 inches of snow a year, about two thirds of the Salt Lake City airport. If inversion haze is what you are trying to avoid, that geography matters more than either town's thermometer.
Which town has more to do?
Lehi, for an ordinary weekend, mostly because it is the bigger and more established city, with Thanksgiving Point's gardens and museums, an outlet mall, and a historic Main Street with its own summer rodeo. Eagle Mountain answers with Mountain Ranch Bike Park, a free jump-line park, and a doorway into Pony Express Trail country and the open west desert that Lehi does not have. Both towns keep a shelf on The Local. Pick by whether you want a built weekend already in place or open desert and trails out your back door.
Does Lehi's tech corridor matter if I don't work there?
Less than you might think. Lehi's Adobe, Ancestry, and Texas Instruments jobs are real, but plenty of Lehi residents commute out just like Eagle Mountain residents do, and the tech corridor's hiring has run in cycles, with layoffs reported at more than one Lehi and Draper employer in the same stretch of years. If your household's paycheck comes from somewhere else along the Wasatch Front, Eagle Mountain's lower price buys the same commute math without paying Lehi's premium for jobs you are not using.
What school districts serve Eagle Mountain and Lehi?
Both Eagle Mountain and Lehi are in Alpine School District, Utah's largest by enrollment. Voters approved reorganizing the district into smaller ones starting in 2027, so check your specific address with the district rather than assume today's boundary holds indefinitely. I do not rate schools; that judgment belongs to you and the district's own published data.
Deciding between the two?
Twenty-four minutes apart, and a real decision to make
Tell me whether the tech-corridor commute, the price, or the kind of valley you want to live in matters most, and I will put you in touch with the partner agent who works both Eagle Mountain and Lehi and can walk either market with you this week.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Eagle Mountain or Lehi to make the move?
- What you get
- A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
Most buyers weighing these two towns already own a home somewhere in Utah County, and what it sells for sets the ceiling on either side of the mountain. A computer-generated estimate cannot see the difference between a Ranches phase in Eagle Mountain and an Overland lot a few streets over, or between a Traverse Mountain view lot in Lehi and a comparable house down on the flats. A partner agent working this stretch of the county pulls the actual comparable sales for your street, and I review that range with you before you make a move.
Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.