Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Draper vs Eagle Mountain, Utah

Draper and Eagle Mountain sit on opposite sides of the Traverse Mountains, in two different counties, and they pull in two different directions on price and commute. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Draper and Eagle Mountain I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side-by-side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Draper and Eagle Mountain are both fast-growing Wasatch Front bedroom cities, but they answer very different questions. Draper sits at the south end of Salt Lake County, right at the Point of the Mountain, where the valley climbs into Corner Canyon and the SunCrest ridge. Eagle Mountain sits over the hill in Utah County, spread across the open Cedar Valley west of Lehi. They are close as the crow flies and a world apart in feel, and the choice usually comes down to two things: how much house your budget needs to buy, and how far you are willing to drive.

The short version of the trade: Draper costs more and puts you closer to the jobs, the trails, and the rail lines, while Eagle Mountain costs less and gives you more room and a newer, more spread-out community in exchange for a longer commute. Draper's median home runs around $805,000 against roughly $520,000 in Eagle Mountain, so the same budget stretches a long way further west. That $285,000 gap buys you a TRAX stop, a hospital in city limits, and a finished bench neighborhood in Draper, or a bigger lot, a newer build, and a longer SR-73 drive in Eagle Mountain, and the table below breaks down exactly where that money goes.

Side by side


Draper vs Eagle Mountain at a glance.

Draper compared with Eagle Mountain, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Draper Eagle Mountain
County Salt Lake County Utah County
Population (city) ~51,000 ~44,000
Elevation ~4,505 ft valley to ~6,000 ft at SunCrest ~4,885 ft, Cedar Valley
Climate Four seasons, mountain snow High desert, four seasons
Typical summer high ~94 °F Hot days, cool nights
Annual sunshine ~230 days ~230 days
Median home price ~$805,000 ~$520,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.6% effective ~0.6% effective
Median household income ~$131,000 ~$114,000
University None in city; University of Utah and UVU nearby None in city; UVU and BYU over the mountain
School district Canyons School District (Salt Lake County side) Alpine through June 30, 2027 (new west-side district July 2027)
Getting there Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~25 mi; TRAX Blue Line & FrontRunner from Draper; ~20 to 30 min to downtown off-peak Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~40 mi via Mountain View Corridor or I-15; no rail; Lehi ~25 to 35 min
National parks nearby Corner Canyon (~1,100 acres of city trails); Flight Park paragliding ridge; Jordan River Parkway Cory B. Wride Memorial Park; Mountain Ranch Bike Park; Camp Floyd State Park; Lake Mountains

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

The biggest gap between these two is the price of a home, and it is a wide one. Draper's median sits around $805,000, one of the higher figures in Salt Lake County, while Eagle Mountain's runs near $520,000. That spread is mostly about land and location: Draper is largely built out on prized bench and canyon-adjacent ground at the south end of the valley, while Eagle Mountain still has open Cedar Valley acreage to grow into, which keeps its entry price lower for a comparable house.

The rest of the cost picture is closer. Effective property tax runs near 0.6% in both cities, so the tax rate is not the deciding factor; the home price is. Median household income is high in both, around $131,000 in Draper and about $114,000 in Eagle Mountain, which reflects two communities of commuters working Wasatch Front jobs. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly similar across the metro, though Eagle Mountain's longer drives can add up at the pump. Housing is where the two genuinely part ways.

Draper's price ladder runs from an under-$700,000 entry bracket up past $1.1 million, while Eagle Mountain's runs from under $500,000 up past $800,000, so run your specific number through the affordability calculator against both ladders rather than assume one city's tier lines up with the other's. The cost-of-living guide breaks down how the rest of the household budget moves across the state.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Both cities get four seasons and dry air, but elevation and setting tilt them a little differently. Draper runs from about 4,505 feet on the valley floor up toward 6,000 feet at SunCrest, so the higher neighborhoods catch more snow and cooler evenings than the streets below them, with summer highs around the mid 90s degrees. Eagle Mountain sits higher and more exposed at about 4,885 feet out in the Cedar Valley, a true high-desert basin where hot summer days fall off to cool nights and the open ground sees real winter cold and wind.

Neither is extreme, but the difference shows up day to day. Draper's bench position means the canyon mouth funnels weather and the upper SunCrest streets can be socked in while the valley is clear. Eagle Mountain's wide-open valley feels sunnier and breezier, with fewer trees to break the wind and bigger temperature swings between afternoon and night. Both share the high, dry Utah air and the long stretch of clear days that comes with it.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

Draper is the more established, amenity-dense of the two. With around 51,000 people in a largely built-out city, it carries the retail, dining, and the big tech and corporate campuses that line the I-15 Silicon Slopes corridor, plus quick freeway access in both directions. Transit is a real advantage: Draper has its own TRAX Blue Line and FrontRunner stations, and downtown Salt Lake is roughly 20 to 30 minutes off-peak, with the airport about 25 miles north.

Eagle Mountain, around 44,000 people, trades amenities for space. It is one of the fastest-growing cities in the state, still filling in across the Cedar Valley, so day-to-day shopping and dining lean on neighboring Lehi rather than a dense city center of its own. There is no rail, and most commuters reach the Wasatch Front via the Mountain View Corridor or I-15, with Lehi about 25 to 35 minutes away and the airport closer to 40 miles. The upside is newer construction, larger lots, and an open-valley feel that Draper's built-out bench cannot offer.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

Draper is a standout for trail access right from town. Corner Canyon wraps the city with roughly 1,100 acres of foothill trails for hiking and mountain biking, the Point of the Mountain Flight Park draws paragliders to its ridge, and the Jordan River Parkway runs the valley floor. The big Cottonwood ski canyons and Park City are an easy drive up I-15 and I-80 when the snow flies.

Eagle Mountain leans into open-space and high-desert recreation. The city has the Mountain Ranch Bike Park, Cory B. Wride Memorial Park, and the historic Camp Floyd State Park nearby, with the Lake Mountains and miles of open BLM and trail country right at the edge of the valley for riding and off-road exploring. It is quieter and less developed than Draper's polished trail network, which is exactly the appeal for buyers who want elbow room over amenities.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Draper schools fall under the Canyons School District on the Salt Lake County side, while Eagle Mountain schools sit in the Alpine School District through June 30, 2027, after which a new west-side Utah County district takes over. Because boundaries and operators are changing on the Eagle Mountain side, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Draper and Eagle Mountain guides.

Neither city has a university of its own, but both sit within reach of major campuses. From Draper, the University of Utah and Utah Valley University are both a manageable drive. From Eagle Mountain, Utah Valley University and Brigham Young University are over the mountain in Utah Valley. Each metro brings the continuing-education options, events, and rental demand that a nearby university supports.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade runs both ways. Draper wins on commute, with its own TRAX and FrontRunner stations and Lone Peak Hospital inside city limits, but that convenience costs roughly $285,000 more at the median and asks the highest SunCrest streets to handle real mountain winters. Eagle Mountain wins on price and room to grow, that same $285,000 gap running in your favor along with newer construction on bigger lots, but asks for a 32-minute-plus mean commute over SR-73 until the Mountain View Corridor extension arrives, plus a drive over the mountain for anything beyond routine medical care.

Lean Draper if

  • You want to be close to Silicon Slopes jobs, freeway access, and TRAX or FrontRunner rail.
  • Trail access from town, like Corner Canyon, ranks high on your list.
  • A shorter commute to Salt Lake County employers and the airport matters.
  • You prefer an established, amenity-dense city and will pay more for the location.

Lean Eagle Mountain if

  • A lower entry price on a home is central to your plan.
  • You want more space, a larger lot, and newer construction.
  • An open high-desert valley with room to grow appeals to you.
  • A longer Wasatch Front commute is an acceptable trade for the savings and the space.

These two sit in different counties on opposite sides of the Traverse Mountains, so the commute math matters as much as the price. If you want help weighing it, reach out and I will connect you with the right local partner.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

A $285,000 gap between two medians is exactly the kind of number worth pressure-testing before you tour a single home, since it changes what loan amount and monthly range you are actually shopping in on either side of the Traverse Mountains. Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can run that math for Draper and Eagle Mountain side by side instead of in the abstract. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and for numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Draper and Eagle Mountain.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.

What does the same home budget buy in Draper versus Eagle Mountain?

The price ladders make it clear. Draper's built brackets start at an under $700,000 tier and its median sits near $805,000, so a $700,000 budget is actually below the city's own median. In Eagle Mountain the ladder starts at an under $500,000 tier, and that same $700,000 budget lands two tiers up from entry and about $180,000 above the median, into newer, larger-lot inventory rather than entry-level product. A price that barely clears Draper's median outbuys nearly everything on Eagle Mountain's ladder.

How different is the actual commute between Draper and Eagle Mountain?

More than the map distance suggests. Draper has its own TRAX Blue Line and FrontRunner stations, a mean commute near 25 minutes, downtown Salt Lake about 20 to 30 minutes off-peak, and the airport roughly 25 miles north. Eagle Mountain has no rail, the nearest FrontRunner station is over the mountain in Lehi, and its mean commute runs 32.3 minutes per the ACS 2024 five-year survey, lengthened by the SR-73 chokepoint until the Mountain View Corridor's extension arrives, work UDOT has targeted to start in 2027. The direct drive between the two cities runs about 25 to 35 minutes through Lehi.

How does the climate and elevation actually feel different day to day?

Both get four seasons, but the shape of the weather differs. Draper's valley floor sits around 4,505 feet and averages about 52 inches of snow a season, while SunCrest near 6,000 feet sees substantially more snow and wind, enough that a special service district levy funds ridge-grade plowing up there. Eagle Mountain sits around 4,885 feet in the wide-open Cedar Valley, a high-desert basin with fewer trees to break the wind, so hot afternoons drop fast into cool nights and winter cold settles in sharply. Draper's winter depends on which street you buy; Eagle Mountain's depends mostly on the wind.

How do the job markets compare in Draper and Eagle Mountain?

Draper has a real in-city employment base: HealthEquity and 1-800 Contacts are headquartered there, Swire Coca-Cola USA runs its U.S. headquarters from Draper, and the former eBay campus is becoming the Canyons Innovation Center after the school district bought it for $50 million in December 2024. Eagle Mountain's anchors are capital-heavy rather than headcount-heavy: the Meta data center, operational since July 2021, has grown past $1.5 billion in investment, and the Tyson Foods plant represents roughly $300 million and up to about 1,200 jobs. Most Eagle Mountain workers still commute over the mountain to Lehi, American Fork, and Draper itself; Draper's base just employs more people locally today.

Which city has better access to a hospital?

Draper does, decisively. Lone Peak Hospital sits inside city limits on State Street, part of the MountainStar/HCA network, and a recent expansion took it from 32 to 61 beds with a full labor-and-delivery unit and a Level III newborn intensive care unit. Eagle Mountain has no hospital in city limits; routine care runs through clinics like Revere Health and the freestanding Westlake Emergency Center near the Saratoga Springs and Lehi line, and a full hospital means a drive over the mountain to Lehi, American Fork, Orem, or Provo. That is a real difference, not a footnote.

Common questions


Draper vs Eagle Mountain FAQ.

Is Draper or Eagle Mountain cheaper to buy a home in?

Eagle Mountain is generally cheaper, with a median home price around $520,000 versus about $805,000 in Draper, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

How far apart are Draper and Eagle Mountain?

They sit on opposite sides of the Traverse Mountains in different counties. The drive runs through Lehi and the Point of the Mountain, and it is generally a 25 to 35 minute trip depending on traffic and your route.

Which has the easier commute to Salt Lake City?

Draper. It has its own TRAX Blue Line and FrontRunner stations and sits about 25 miles from the airport, roughly 20 to 30 minutes to downtown off-peak. Eagle Mountain has no rail and reaches the Wasatch Front via the Mountain View Corridor or I-15, a longer drive.

Which fits my move, Draper or Eagle Mountain?

If you want to be close to jobs, transit, and Corner Canyon trails and can pay more, Draper fits. If you want more space and a lower home price and can accept a longer commute, Eagle Mountain fits. Both are fast-growing four-season cities.


Still deciding? I can help.

Tell me what matters most in your move, the budget, the commute, the kind of home, and I will connect you with a trusted local partner agent for Draper or Eagle Mountain and stay on the file for the homework and the financing, no pressure either way.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.