Utah · City comparison
Eagle Mountain vs Orem, Utah
I'm Scott Buehler, and while I'm based in Cedar City, I connect buyers moving into Utah County with a trusted partner agent who covers both of these towns. Eagle Mountain and Orem sit about 23 miles apart, roughly 34 minutes over SR-73 and down I-15, and the elevation and weather are close enough that neither one decides this comparison. What actually splits them is the commute: Eagle Mountain sits behind the Lake Mountains in its own valley with one real road out, while Orem sits in the middle of the valley with a bus rapid transit line and a commuter rail stop of its own. Here is the honest side by side.
Orem is the city that ran out of room to grow, ~95,200 people packed onto not quite 19 square miles between Utah Lake and the base of Mount Timpanogos. Utah Valley University anchors the west side, the University Place district replaced the old mall on State Street, and the Utah Valley Express bus line links Orem Central Station to Provo and BYU without a car. Alpine School District and two hospitals sit inside the city limits, both a short drive from most addresses. Read the full picture on Orem on The Local.
Eagle Mountain is the newer city on the far side of the Lake Mountains, ~66,600 people in a city that did not exist before 1996 and is still filling in the plan it was drawn on. It sits in its own valley, Cedar Valley, separated from the rest of Utah County by a mountain range, with SR-73 as the one practical road connecting it to Saratoga Springs and Lehi. A Meta data center and a QTS data center under construction sit on the employment corridor, but most residents still commute over the mountain for work. My shelf on it is at Eagle Mountain on The Local.
So the real choice here is not the weather, since both towns sit at nearly the same elevation with the same four seasons. It is how you want to spend the drive. Orem puts you inside the valley's amenities and its own transit line, with a shorter commute in almost every direction. Eagle Mountain trades that convenience for newer housing and more square footage for the money, with the tradeoff paid every day on SR-73. What follows lays out the numbers on both sides of that trade, and closes with where I land once you tell me which part matters most to you.
One thing to remember
About 23 miles and 34 minutes apart on SR-73 and I-15, with nearly the same weather. The real gap is the commute, not the climate, and it runs in Orem's favor almost everywhere you'd drive.
Orem sits in the middle of the valley with a shorter commute almost everywhere and its own bus rapid transit line. Eagle Mountain sits behind the Lake Mountains in its own valley, with one real road out and a commute that runs longer in every direction, in exchange for newer housing and more space for the same money. Almost everything else on this page follows from that trade.
Side by side
Eagle Mountain vs Orem at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Eagle Mountain | Category | Orem |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Utah County | County | Utah County |
| ~66,600 | City population, latest estimate | ~95,200 |
| 43,623 | City population, 2020 Census | 98,129 |
| 759,859 | County population, July 2025 | 759,859 |
| +15.2% (100,467 people) | County growth since 2020 | +15.2% (100,467 people) |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~4,885 ft, Cedar Valley | Elevation | ~4,780 ft at City Hall |
| High desert, four seasons | Climate | Four seasons, winter inversions |
| 83 to 90 °F | Typical summer highs | 85 to 93 °F |
| 39 to 45 °F, lows in the teens | Typical winter highs | 41 to 47 °F, lows 24 to 28 |
| About 34 inches of snow a year in Cedar Valley, about two thirds of the Salt Lake City airport | Snow on the valley floor | Regular winter snow, about 41 inches a year, January the snowiest month |
| 45% federal, 42% private | Land ownership, county | 45% federal, 42% private |
| Cost | ||
| ~$518,100 | Median home price | ~$472,300 |
| Under $500K | Lowest price page | Under $500K |
| Over $800K | Top price page | Over $1.25M |
| ~0.49% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.49% effective |
| ~$114,000 | Median household income | ~$83,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| ~34 min on SR-73 to I-15 | Drive between the two | ~34 min on SR-73 to I-15 |
| Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 54 minutes from City Hall (about 50 from The Ranches); Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 42 minutes, with commercial flights | Airport in town | Provo Airport (PVU) about 15 minutes, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 53 minutes |
| ~405 mi, about 6 hr 15 min | Drive to Las Vegas | ~385 mi, about 5 hr 45 min |
| ~40 mi, about 50 min off-peak | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~40 mi, about 45 min off-peak |
| No rail; UTA bus route 806 to the Lehi FrontRunner station and UVU, plus UTA On Demand microtransit | Transit | FrontRunner commuter rail at Orem Central; UVX bus rapid transit to UVU, University Place, Provo, and BYU |
| Schools and services | ||
| Alpine School District; Lake Mountain School District from July 1, 2027 | School district | Alpine School District (Timpanogos School District from July 1, 2027) |
| None in city; UVU and BYU over the mountain | University | Utah Valley University |
| Mountainland Technical College, Lehi campus over the mountain | Technical college | Mountainland Technical College, Orem campus |
| No hospital in the city; Intermountain's Saratoga Springs emergency room at 392 W Medical Drive, about 17 minutes from City Hall; full hospitals in Lehi, American Fork, Orem, and Provo | Hospital | Timpanogos Regional Hospital (MountainStar) and Orem Community Hospital (Intermountain) in town; Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain) in Provo |
| Meta (data center), QTS (data center, under construction), Tyson Foods (plant closing), Alpine School District, Eagle Mountain City | Largest employers | Utah Valley University, Alpine School District, City of Orem, Timpanogos Regional Hospital, Any Hour |
| Outdoors | ||
| Timpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 36 minutes | National parks and monuments | Timpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 21 minutes |
| Camp Floyd State Park in Fairfield, about 15 minutes; Utah Lake shoreline to the east | State parks | Utah Lake State Park nearby in Provo; Camp Floyd State Park to the west |
| Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 49 minutes; the Cottonwood canyons over the Point of the Mountain | Skiing | Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 18 minutes |
| The Ranches Golf Club, an 18-hole course in town | Golf | The Links at Sleepy Ridge, a public course on the Utah Lake side; Timpanogos Golf Club in Provo nearby |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| Neighborhoods on the city guide | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 6 posts, led by the 9 best things to do | The Local | 6 posts, led by the 12 best things to do |
| Utah Valley home value | Home valuation page | Utah Valley home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
A modest price gap, a very different commute for it
Home prices
The price gap between these two towns is smaller than the commute gap, and that is the part that surprises people. Orem's median runs ~$472,300 against ~$518,100 in Eagle Mountain, so the more finished, transit-served city actually prices a bit below the newer one. Household incomes tell a different story, ~$114,000 in Eagle Mountain against ~$83,000 in Orem. That gap follows Eagle Mountain's newer, larger homes more than better pay at local jobs. Part of Eagle Mountain's price holds up because almost everything there is new construction, competing against a builder's spec home down the street, while Orem's stock is decades older with nowhere left to expand.
Inside Orem the money runs toward the bench. The east side under Timpanogos, areas like Canyon View and Heatheridge, sits at higher elevation with bigger views and steeper lots, while the west side toward Geneva Road stays flatter and more affordable, closer to Utah Lake and the FrontRunner platform. The neighborhoods section of the Orem guide breaks down the rest, and Orem under $500,000 is where the low end of that west side shows up.
Inside Eagle Mountain the split runs by half of the city rather than by bench. City Center, the original 1996 townsite, holds the older, more established streets, while The Ranches to the north is the larger half by population and where most of the current building is happening, with White Hills at the edge carrying the bigger lots. The neighborhoods section of the Eagle Mountain guide maps the rest, and Eagle Mountain under $500,000 is where the broadest mix of that market actually sits.
Run the same monthly number against both towns and here is what it buys: in Orem, an established neighborhood and a shorter drive most places you would need to go; in Eagle Mountain, a newer floor plan and more square footage, with SR-73 as the toll you pay for it. The cost-of-living guide puts both towns in the context of the rest of the state, and the affordability calculator turns either median into an actual monthly figure.
Taxes, town by town
On property tax, both towns benefit from the same Utah rule: a primary residence is taxed on 55 percent of its market value, not the full price. The rate lands ~0.49% effective in Eagle Mountain against ~0.49% effective in Orem, the same Utah County average in both towns. City, school, and water district levies stack on top of that base rate and move the bill more than the county figure does, so pull the certified rate for the specific address rather than trusting either number here. For how the county calculates that base rate and applies the primary residence break, the property tax guide has the mechanics.
Neither city will change your sales tax or your state income tax bill. Utah runs one flat income tax rate statewide, and the local sales tax rates in Eagle Mountain and Orem sit too close together to swing a real purchase one way or the other. The sales tax guide has the current numbers if you need them for a specific transaction. Whatever tips this decision for you, it will not be either of those two taxes.
What the extra money buys
What the Eagle Mountain price buys is new construction and room to spread out. New construction in Eagle Mountain covers a market where a fresh build is the default, not the exception, and mountain-view homes in Eagle Mountain picks up the Lake Mountains side of either half of the city. If the extra square footage is the goal, 3-car-garage homes in Eagle Mountain shows where the larger White Hills area lots and newer plans actually sit.
What the lower Orem price buys is a finished address inside the university corridor. Mountain-view homes in Orem climbs the east bench toward Timpanogos, the same kind of view Eagle Mountain charges for on the other side of the valley, and townhomes in Orem hold the starting price down along the University Place corridor. Luxury homes in Orem is where the larger east-side estates show up.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorWhat either town's median means for a monthly budget.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running before you decide whether to rent while the market moves.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Orem under $500KThe lowest range: condos, established homes, and west-side stock.
- Eagle Mountain under $500KRight at the median: the broadest mix of new and resale.
- Orem under $750KThe price range that straddles the median, with the broadest mix of listings.
- Eagle Mountain under $600KOne step above the median, where newer Ranches builds start.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Orem ran out of room years ago, Eagle Mountain is still being drawn
What the size feels like
Orem is where the density shows up first. ~95,200 people live inside not quite 19 square miles, wedged between Utah Lake and the Timpanogos foothills, and the city has essentially run out of open land to build on. You feel it in the daily texture: a continuous grid rather than open edges, Utah Valley University anchoring the west side, and the University Place district doing the job an empty field would do in a newer city, absorbing growth that still has to land somewhere.
Eagle Mountain, at ~66,600 people, covers more than fifty square miles and is still filling most of it in. The city is really two population centers, City Center and The Ranches, several miles apart with open valley between them, and the growth numbers move fast enough that any figure printed here is already behind the next estimate. What that buys a resident is choice: new subdivisions keep opening, and the lot you pick today can still back open ground rather than a neighbor's fence.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Orem's biggest change since 2020 has been what replaced the old University Mall. University Place has rebuilt the site into a mixed retail, dining, and housing district over the past several years, and it is the main channel through which new supply reaches a city with almost no open land left to develop. UVU has kept growing right alongside it, and the campus now drives more of the daily traffic on University Parkway than the mall ever did.
Eagle Mountain's biggest change since 2020 is the population itself. The 2020 Census counted 43,623 people, and the city has kept growing fast enough since that local officials track it among the fastest-growing in the country. A Meta data center campus went operational in the city in 2021 and has expanded since, and QTS began building a second data center campus in 2025, the first big employers in a city that was built almost entirely as housing first.
The drive, honestly
The drive is where these two towns really part ways. To Lehi, Orem runs about 18 minutes against roughly 28 from Eagle Mountain. To Provo, Orem is close, about 10 minutes, while Eagle Mountain runs closer to 35. Into downtown Salt Lake City the gap narrows, ~40 mi, about 45 min off-peak from Orem against ~40 mi, about 50 min off-peak from Eagle Mountain, because both towns are making roughly the same long trip up I-15 or the Mountain View Corridor. If your job sits anywhere in the middle of the valley, that daily gap is the real cost of Eagle Mountain's newer houses.
The catch for Eagle Mountain is not just distance, it is the lack of options. At rush hour there is effectively one road out of Cedar Valley, SR-73 east through Saratoga Springs, so the same drive that runs easy at ten in the morning runs very differently at seven-thirty. Orem's advantage is not just a shorter trip but a second way to make it: the Utah Valley Express bus line and a FrontRunner stop at Orem Central give a rider a car-optional route toward Provo, BYU, and north up the Wasatch Front that Eagle Mountain does not have. For how these two stack up against the rest of the Wasatch Front on commute alone, the commute guide runs the wider comparison.
Drive times at a glance
- Eagle Mountain to Orem
- About 23 miles and about 34 minutes on SR-73 and I-15.
- To Lehi
- About 18 minutes from Orem, about 28 from Eagle Mountain.
- To Provo
- About 10 minutes from Orem, about 35 from Eagle Mountain.
- To downtown Salt Lake City
- About 45 minutes from Orem, about 50 from Eagle Mountain.
- Transit
- Orem runs a bus rapid transit line and a FrontRunner stop; Eagle Mountain runs one express bus route and no rail.
Climate and elevation
Orem gets the valley's winter inversion, Eagle Mountain sits in its own valley
Elevation and seasons
Eagle Mountain sits at ~4,885 ft and Orem at ~4,780 ft, close enough that the difference does not show up in the weather. Both towns run the same high-desert, four-season pattern: summer highs of 83 to 90 °F in Eagle Mountain against 85 to 93 °F in Orem, and winter highs of 39 to 45 °F, lows in the teens against 41 to 47 °F, lows 24 to 28. If you have lived anywhere else in Utah County, neither town's thermometer will surprise you.
What differs is not the temperature but the air. Cedar Valley, where Eagle Mountain sits, is its own valley, separated from the rest of Utah County by the Lake Mountains, and it gets about 34 inches of snow a year, about two thirds of the Salt Lake City airport. Orem sits inside Utah Valley proper, where winter inversions can trap cold, hazy air against the ground for days at a stretch before a storm clears it out. Eagle Mountain trades that trapped air for open desert wind, especially in spring, while Orem trades the wind for a longer stretch of stagnant winter air between storms.
Winter
- Eagle Mountain
- 39 to 45 °F highs. Cold with valley snow and lows around 13 to 18 °F. Clear nights run cold.
- Orem
- 41 to 47 °F highs. Cold with regular snow and lows in the 20s. Winter inversions can trap haze in the valley for days between storms.
Spring
- Eagle Mountain
- 56 to 72 °F highs. The valley greens up at the margins, and days swing from cool to warm.
- Orem
- 58 to 75 °F highs. Warming and changeable. May is the wettest month. The foothill trails and Provo Canyon open toward summer.
Summer
- Eagle Mountain
- 83 to 90 °F highs. High-desert heat: hot afternoons that shed warmth quickly after sunset, low humidity, and long evenings that put the parks and trails to work.
- Orem
- 85 to 93 °F highs. Hot days, with about 55 days a year at 90 or more.
Fall
- Eagle Mountain
- 52 to 80 °F highs. Crisp mornings, mild afternoons, and the foothill trails at their best. Fall days stay mild, but the first frost often comes by mid-September.
- Orem
- 53 to 82 °F highs. Warm days and crisp nights. The last freeze is about April 17 and the first about October 25.
Water, air, and the map
Water is the one place these two towns run opposite. Eagle Mountain provides pressurized secondary water for landscaping alongside culinary water, so a lawn there waters on the cheaper line the way much of Utah County does. Orem has no secondary system at all, so every sprinkler runs on treated culinary water at tiered rates instead, a real adjustment if you are used to a separate irrigation meter. Both towns draw on the same mountain snowpack in the end, and the snowpack guide explains why a light winter up top still matters to a tap in either city.
On the map, both towns sit in Utah County, where the county's own land runs 45% federal, 42% private, split between the national forest above Provo Canyon and Timpanogos on the east side and open BLM desert on the west side behind Eagle Mountain. That split is why Orem's mountain access runs up a canyon and Eagle Mountain's runs out into open desert, both public land, just a different kind of it. The public land guide covers what backing open ground means for a buyer on the edge of either town.
Read before you buy
- The Pony Express Trail through Eagle MountainThe historic route and the wild-horse country it leads to.
- The SCERA in OremA cinema and an outdoor amphitheater, indoors and out.
- Camp Floyd, an 1858 Army postA short drive south of the city, into the open desert.
- Nielsen's Grove in OremAn 1880s garden that still blooms every spring.
Shop by the setting
- Mountain-view homes in Eagle MountainLake Mountains views from either half of the city.
- Mountain-view homes in OremThe Timpanogos view from the east bench.
- New construction in Eagle MountainStill the default, not the exception, in most phases.
- Townhomes in OremThe University Place corridor, and the attached-home tradeoffs.
Things to do
A Saturday on the Pony Express Trail, a Saturday inside the SCERA and the university corridor
An Eagle Mountain Saturday starts outside: a lap on the trails at the Mountain Ranch Bike Park, a walk out toward the petroglyphs and the Pony Express route, or a drive to Five Mile Pass if the OHV is loaded in the truck. An Orem Saturday starts inside the university corridor: a movie or a show at the SCERA, a walk through Nielsen's Grove when the tulips are up, then a stop at University Place for lunch and whatever store just opened there. Here is each shelf.
Eagle Mountain, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 9 best things to do in Eagle Mountain 9Eagle Mountain's list runs from a thirty-acre bike park to Camp Floyd's 1858 buildings, the Hidden Hollow trails, and a 133-mile Pony Express byway west.
- Camp Floyd, nine miles down State Route 73 73Camp Floyd State Park Museum sits in Fairfield, about fifteen minutes from Eagle Mountain, preserving an 1858 army commissary and the Stagecoach Inn.
- Living in Cedar ValleyEagle Mountain spans fifty square miles of Cedar Valley behind the Lake Mountains, with two populated ends miles apart and one road east to the freeway.
- The city that annexed a valleyEagle Mountain grew from a bankruptcy auction of Cedar Valley rangeland into a city of 50.43 square miles, most of it still unbuilt behind the Lake Mountains.
- The data centers, and what is actually builtMeta's Eagle Mountain campus has run since 2021, QTS topped out its 193-acre site in 2026, and Google's 300 acres carry no announced construction.
- The Pony Express Trail, and the road that borrowed its nameThe 1860 Pony Express crossed Cedar Valley through what is now Eagle Mountain, marked by a monument near Joe's Dugout and a gravel byway west.
Orem, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 12 best things to do in Orem 12Ranked in Orem: a hillside amphitheater with summer lawn seats, a rebuilt mall district with a free green, a 21-acre Victorian garden with 24,000 tulips.
- Buying in Orem, a city with almost no open land leftOrem's own General Plan says almost no land is left to develop, so buying turns on a house's condition and which neighborhood plan covers the street.
- City Center Park, and the playground volunteers builtOrem's civic block on State Street holds the library and an all abilities playground over 19,000 square feet, built by 4,100 volunteers in six and a half days.
- Nielsen's Grove, a garden that came backA Danish immigrant laid out Nielsen's Grove in 1880 as an ornamental garden in Orem. It fell to swamp, reopened in 2005 with a spring fed pond and tulips.
- The SCERA, and the pool that is not part of itThe SCERA has run in Orem since the 1930s: a cinema on State Street with a 733-seat auditorium and a free museum, plus the outdoor SCERA Shell nearby.
- University Place, and the street they cut through itOrem's University Mall opened in 1973 and was rebuilt rather than demolished. It now carries apartments, offices and a cinema around The Orchard green.
Orem wins on range, because it is the bigger, older city with a university's worth of restaurants, shops, and a mall turned into a district all inside city limits. Eagle Mountain answers with something Orem cannot offer inside its own boundary, the Pony Express Trail and the open desert behind it, a genuine backcountry doorstep most Utah Valley suburbs do not have. Want a weekend with more places to choose from and a rhythm set by Utah Valley University, pick Orem. Want open trail and desert access out your back door, pick Eagle Mountain.
Schools and services
One school district for now, two very different hospital pictures
School districts
Both towns sit in Alpine School District today, Utah's largest. That changes on July 1, 2027, when Eagle Mountain moves to the new Lake Mountain School District and Orem moves to the new Timpanogos School District. The city guides for Eagle Mountain and Orem tell you which schools a specific address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district, link the guide, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.
Colleges and universities
Higher education is the real gap between these two towns. Orem carries Utah Valley University inside its own limits, the largest public university in the state by enrollment, plus Mountainland Technical College's own Orem campus. Eagle Mountain has no campus of its own; the nearest is UVU itself, over the Lake Mountains, with Mountainland's technical campus in Lehi and Brigham Young University in Provo also in range. If a college commute or a campus job matters to your household, that difference alone can decide this comparison.
Hospitals and clinics
On hospitals, the two towns could not read more differently. In Eagle Mountain: No hospital in the city; Intermountain's Saratoga Springs emergency room at 392 W Medical Drive, about 17 minutes from City Hall; full hospitals in Lehi, American Fork, Orem, and Provo. In Orem: Timpanogos Regional Hospital (MountainStar) and Orem Community Hospital (Intermountain) in town; Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain) in Provo. Orem's two hospitals inside city limits are genuinely unusual for a suburb its size, while Eagle Mountain's routine care is in town and its emergency and specialty care both involve the same mountain crossing as everything else there.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading equity for the shorter commute or the bigger lot.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
- Where a remote worker should land in UtahThe commute you no longer have, and the internet you still need.
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Eagle Mountain neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
- Orem neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Eagle Mountain if
- You want the newest house on the block for the money, not the oldest street in town.
- Room to expand, open desert on one side and the Lake Mountains on the other, outweighs a shorter drive for you.
- One road in and out of the valley is a trade you are willing to make for the price and the space.
- The bike park, the Pony Express Trail, and open BLM ground out the back door beat a shopping district for you.
- You would rather buy into a city that is still filling in than one that already has.
Lean Orem if
- Cutting your daily drive matters more than moving into the newest floor plan on the market.
- Decades of established trees, sidewalks, and infrastructure already in place count for something real to you.
- A bus rapid transit line and a commuter rail stop inside city limits are worth paying for.
- University Place, the SCERA, and Orem's restaurants beat a trailhead for your idea of a Saturday.
- Two hospitals and a major university inside the city line matter more to you than the newest floor plan.
Thirty four minutes is a short enough drive that touring both towns the same day is realistic, not a special trip. Tell me what you're weighing, the commute, the price, or the kind of neighborhood, and I will bring in the partner agent who covers both towns so you are working from current listings, not a guess.
Tour both in one day
Here's what I would walk you through if you asked me to plan the day. Start early, since Eagle Mountain covers real ground on its own, then head into Orem for the afternoon once the traffic thins out. You will be home in time for dinner with a clear sense of both places.
9 a.m. · Eagle Mountain
City Center and the bike park
A look at the original townsite, then a stop at Mountain Ranch Bike Park to see the trail network that sets this half of the city apart.
10:30 a.m. · The Ranches
North along Pony Express Parkway
A drive through the newer builds toward White Hills, with a stop at Cory Wride Memorial Park to see the scale of the newer half of the city.
12:30 p.m. · Orem
Lunch, then University Place
A look at the redeveloped mall district, then a pass by the UVU campus and the bench neighborhoods climbing toward Timpanogos.
3 p.m. · Decide with numbers
The price pages and what is actually listed
We pull up both towns' current price ranges side by side and look at what your number actually buys today in each one.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
Because I carry both licenses, real estate sales and mortgage lending, I can price out either town for you before you ever tour a house with the partner agent. The Orem question usually comes down to trading a longer commute for an established neighborhood. The Eagle Mountain question is whether a newer floor plan and a bigger lot are worth the extra time on SR-73 every day. Start with the affordability calculator using both towns' numbers, then read the pre-approval guide for what a lender actually checks before you apply.
A move between Eagle Mountain and Orem is usually a sell-and-buy in the same stretch of months, not a simple purchase. The mortgage guides cover the loan types in plain language, and the loan-type guide narrows down which one fits your situation, neither with a figure that will be stale in a year. The harder question is usually order: the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator lays both sequences out side by side, the equity calculator tells you what your current place is actually worth toward the next one, and the selling-to-buy guide covers the steps in between once you pick a sequence.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buy first or sell first calculator
- Seller net sheet, if you are selling in one town to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Eagle Mountain
Moving to Eagle Mountain, the full guide
Cedar Valley, the SR-73 commute, the new-build market, and the full rundown on the city that did not exist before 1996.
Start here
Orem
Moving to Orem, the full guide
University Place, the bench neighborhoods, the campus-town rhythm, and the full picture of buying in a city that ran out of ground.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out to the county
Both towns sit in Utah County, so the property tax, the assessor, and the school district are shared ground. The Utah County page puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list in one place.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Eagle Mountain vs Orem FAQ
Is Eagle Mountain or Orem cheaper to buy a home in?
Orem, by a modest margin. Orem's median runs ~$472,300 against ~$518,100 in Eagle Mountain, close enough that the gap alone will not decide this for you. Household incomes run the other way, ~$114,000 in Eagle Mountain against ~$83,000 in Orem, a gap that has more to do with the newer, larger homes going up on Eagle Mountain's west side than with better local jobs there. The bigger cost difference is not the sticker price, it is the commute you take on with each town, and the price pages on both city guides show the current price ranges. Both figures move with the market, so check the current numbers before you plan.
How far apart are Eagle Mountain and Orem?
About 23 miles and about 34 minutes, following SR-73 east out of Cedar Valley and then I-15 south. That is close enough to tour both towns in a single afternoon, though the route crosses the Lake Mountains, so it is not a straight shot the way two valley-floor suburbs would be. Both sit in Utah County, and the drive time holds fairly steady outside of the worst SR-73 rush hour.
Which has the harder winter, Eagle Mountain or Orem?
Neither, by temperature. The two towns sit close enough in elevation that the highs and lows read almost the same on paper. The real difference is air, not degrees: Orem sits inside Utah Valley, where winter inversions can trap hazy, stagnant air for days between storms, while Eagle Mountain sits in its own valley on the other side of the Lake Mountains, with about 34 inches of snow a year. If winter air quality matters to your household, that is the detail worth weighing over the thermometer.
Which town has more to do?
Orem, for an ordinary weekend, mostly because it is the bigger, more established city built around a major university, with a mall rebuilt into a full retail and dining district at University Place. Eagle Mountain's answer is trail access, the Mountain Ranch Bike Park, the Pony Express Trail, and open BLM desert to the west, the kind of backcountry doorstep a finished suburb like Orem no longer has room for. Pick by whether you want Orem's range, with Utah Valley University in town, or open trail and desert out the back door.
Does either town actually have local jobs, or is this all commuting?
Mostly commuting in Eagle Mountain, less so in Orem. Eagle Mountain's data centers, a Meta campus and a QTS campus under construction, are real but capital heavy rather than job heavy, so most residents still commute over the mountain for work. Orem carries its own employment base in Utah Valley University, its two hospitals, and a mix of retail and tech employers along the University Parkway corridor, part of why its measured commute times run shorter. Neither town is a pure bedroom community, but Orem comes closer to being a place people also work.
Can I live in Orem and still use Eagle Mountain's trails, or the other way around?
Yes, for a weekend trip. Thirty four minutes on SR-73 and I-15 is a manageable drive for a Saturday at the bike park or the Pony Express Trail from an Orem address, and the reverse trip into University Place or up to UVU from Eagle Mountain is just as doable. What does not commute as easily is daily life: the school assignment, the hospital you are routed to, and the length of your actual workday commute all follow the city you live in, not the one you visit on Saturday.
Deciding between the two?
Thirty four minutes apart, and a genuinely different daily commute
Let me know which one is pulling at you, the shorter commute, the newer house, or the established neighborhood, and I will loop in the partner agent who covers both Eagle Mountain and Orem so you have someone on the ground who knows this week's listings.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Eagle Mountain or Orem to make the move?
- What you get
- A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
If you are moving from one of these towns into the other, what your current home sells for usually sets the budget for the next one. An automated estimate cannot tell a newer lot on Eagle Mountain's White Hills side from an older City Center resale a few miles away, and it treats an Orem bench home near Timpanogos the same as a flatter house off Geneva Road, when the two sell nothing alike. The partner agent who covers this stretch of Utah County pulls the actual comparable sales for your address, and I go over that range with you before you list.
Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.