Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Orem vs Provo, Utah

I'm Scott Buehler. My own office is down in Cedar City, but up here in Utah Valley I hand buyers off to a partner agent I trust, and I stay on the file through closing. Orem and Provo touch at the border, roughly five miles and ten minutes apart on I-15, and the weather does not care which side of that line you land on. What actually separates these two is scale and which university sits at the center of town. Here's the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender I work with a partner agent who covers Orem and Provo both, and I stay involved from the first showing to the closing table.

Provo is the valley's biggest city and its private-university anchor, ~114,500 people pressed between Utah Lake and the east bench under Y Mountain. Brigham Young University fills the northeast side of town, LaVell Edwards Stadium and the Marriott Center along with it, and Center Street downtown still runs on the same handful of historic blocks it always has, storefronts, a diverse restaurant row, and a rebuilt tabernacle turned temple as the visible landmark. Provo also runs its own power utility and its own fiber network, a leftover of a city-built system Google bought in 2013. Read the fuller picture on Provo on The Local.

Orem is the smaller neighbor next door, ~95,200 people on the bench between Provo and Utah Lake, and its own university does not act small. Utah Valley University sits on the west side of the city as the largest public university in the state by enrollment, and the old University Mall is turning, phase by phase, into University Place, a mixed-use district with apartments, a rebuilt Dillard's, and offices threaded through what used to be a food court. The UVX bus line runs the University Parkway corridor straight down into Provo, so a household here is never really cut off from the bigger city next door. My shelf on it is at Orem on The Local.

So this is not really a choice about weather or a long commute, both are close enough to call a wash. It is a choice about which city you want anchoring your life, the bigger one built around a private university and a historic downtown, or the smaller one built around the state's largest public university and a mall in the middle of becoming a town center. Everything below works through the numbers first, and closes with a straightforward read you can put in front of the partner agent who covers this stretch of the valley.

One thing to remember

About five miles and ten minutes apart on I-15, with almost the same weather and almost the same price. The real gap is which city and which university you want at the center of your life, Provo bigger and BYU anchored, Orem smaller and built around UVU.

Provo is the bigger city, the private university, and the walkable downtown built around Center Street. Orem is the smaller city, the state's largest public university, and a mall in the middle of turning into a town center. Price and weather will not make this decision for you, so almost everything below comes down to scale and character instead.

Side by side


Orem vs Provo at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

OremCategoryProvo
Size and growth
Utah CountyCountyUtah County
~95,200City population, latest estimate~114,500
98,129City population, 2020 Census115,162
759,859County population, July 2025759,859
+15.2% (100,467 people)County growth since 2020+15.2% (100,467 people)
Climate and land
~4,780 ft at City HallElevation~4,551 ft, valley floor
Four seasons, winter inversionsClimateFour seasons, hot dry summers
85 to 93 °FTypical summer highs87 to 95 °F
41 to 47 °F, lows 24 to 28Typical winter highs41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s
Regular winter snow, about 41 inches a year, January the snowiest monthSnow on the valley floorRegular valley snow through winter that melts off the valley floor between storms
45% federal, 42% privateLand ownership, county45% federal, 42% private
Cost
~$472,300Median home price~$467,200
Under $500KLowest price pageUnder $500K
Over $1.25MTop price pageOver $1.25M
~0.49% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.49% effective
~$83,000Median household income~$64,000
Getting around
~10 min south on I-15Drive between the two~10 min north on I-15
Provo Airport (PVU) about 15 minutes, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 53 minutesAirport in townProvo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north
~385 mi, about 5 hr 45 minDrive to Las Vegas~380 mi, about 5 hr 45 min
~40 mi, about 45 min off-peakDrive to Salt Lake City~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak
FrontRunner commuter rail at Orem Central; UVX bus rapid transit to UVU, University Place, Provo, and BYUTransitFrontRunner commuter rail at Provo Central Station; UVX bus rapid transit to Orem, UVU, and BYU; no TRAX
Schools and services
Alpine School District (Timpanogos School District from July 1, 2027)School districtProvo City School District
Utah Valley UniversityUniversityBrigham Young University (private); UVU in Orem nearby
Mountainland Technical College, Orem campusTechnical collegeMountainland Technical College, Provo campus
Timpanogos Regional Hospital (MountainStar) and Orem Community Hospital (Intermountain) in town; Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain) in ProvoHospitalUtah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), the largest in Utah County; American Fork Hospital (Intermountain) nearby
Utah Valley University, Alpine School District, City of Orem, Timpanogos Regional Hospital, Any HourLargest employersBrigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics
Outdoors
Timpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 21 minutesNational parks and monumentsTimpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 27 minutes
Utah Lake State Park nearby in Provo; Camp Floyd State Park to the westState parksUtah Lake State Park in the city on the lakeshore; Camp Floyd State Park about 40 minutes west
Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 18 minutesSkiingSundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 22 minutes
The Links at Sleepy Ridge, a public course on the Utah Lake side; Timpanogos Golf Club in Provo nearbyGolfTimpanogos Golf Club, the municipal course formerly named East Bay
On MovingUtah
Neighborhoods on the city guideCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
6 posts, led by the 12 best things to doThe Local10 posts, led by the 12 best things to do
Utah Valley home valueHome valuation pageUtah Valley home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


Same price tag, a bigger paycheck in Orem

Home prices

Run the numbers and the price tag is nearly a wash: Orem's median runs ~$472,300 and Provo's runs ~$467,200, almost the same number. What actually differs is the paycheck behind it, ~$83,000 in Orem against ~$64,000 in Provo. Orem's income edge tracks its job base, a university, a hospital system, and a retail corridor, against the more institutional mix of a private university, a hospital, and church administration that anchors Provo's economy.

Orem's map runs uphill to the east and flattens out to the west, and the flats are worth starting with because that is where a smaller budget goes furthest: older houses, newer apartments, and townhome infill spread from Geneva Road over toward Utah Lake. Climb toward Timpanogos instead and the ground gets pricier, Canyon View and the rest of the foothill streets carry the biggest valley views and the steepest lots in the city. In between sit the settled, tree-lined blocks around Cherry Hill Park and University Place. The neighborhoods section of the Orem guide sorts out the differences street by street, and Orem under $750,000 is where most of that market actually trades.

Provo's cheapest ground sits toward the lake: Lakeview, Sunset, and Provo Bay run flat and newer on the west side, though a flood check and a look at the water table belong on any offer out there. Head toward campus instead and the streets get old fast, Joaquin, Maeser, Dixon, and Franklin carry the city's earliest bungalows and brick alongside the densest rental mix in Provo, so confirm a property's zoning before you count on it as owner-occupied. Climb east past that and Edgemont, Oak Hills, and North Timpview hold the established view lots, with the Riverbottoms running to bigger parcels near the river. The neighborhoods section of the Provo guide maps every pocket, and Provo under $500,000 is where the broadest mix of that market actually sits.

Run the same budget through either city and you land in roughly the same place, so this decision is really about which street pattern you want to learn, Orem's bench and flats, or Provo's bench, Tree Streets, and lakeshore. The cost-of-living guide lays the whole state out region by region if you are still choosing an area, and the affordability calculator turns either city's median into an actual monthly figure.

Taxes, town by town

Property tax will not split them either. Utah only taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value, and against that base, Orem's rate comes in at ~0.49% effective and Provo's at ~0.49% effective, the same Utah County figure in both. City and school levies stacked on top of that base rate move address by address, so treat any citywide figure as a starting point and pull the parcel-specific number from Utah County before you rely on it. The property tax guide walks through how the certified rate and the primary-residence exemption actually work.

Neither sales tax nor state income tax will move this decision. Utah's income tax is a single flat rate no matter which city you land in, and Orem's and Provo's sales tax rates sit close enough together that a real purchase would not notice the difference. If a budget needs the exact current figure, the sales tax guide has it by city, but treat both taxes as settled before you even start weighing Orem against Provo.

What the extra money buys

A budget in Orem leans toward the bench and the corridor. Mountain-view homes in Orem cover the addresses climbing toward Timpanogos, and most of what new construction in Orem actually means is the University Place redevelopment and scattered infill, townhomes, condos, and apartments rather than a subdivision on the edge of town, since there is almost no open ground left to build one on.

The same budget in Provo leans toward character and elevation. Mountain-view homes in Provo cover the east bench addresses under Y Mountain and Rock Canyon, and homes with a basement in Provo cover the mid-century ranches and split-levels where a finished lower level adds real square footage for the money, the value middle of a market that runs from century-old bungalows near BYU to newer builds on the west side.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

  • Orem under $500KThe lowest range: condos, older townhomes, and west-side stock.
  • Provo under $500KThe broadest mix in the city: mid-century ranches, bungalows, and west-side homes.
  • Orem under $750KRight at the heart of the market: the broadest mix of listings in the city.
  • Provo under $750KWell above the middle: updated east-bench homes and the first real view lots.

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

Both towns split their price pages at the same amounts, so read across a row to see what one budget buys on each side of the five miles. Every page is fed live from the local MLS. A blank row is honest: most weeks, nothing is listed at that price.

Under $500K
Orem under $500KThe lowest price range, right at the city's typical value: condos, older townhomes, and the established west-side stock.
Provo under $500KThe lowest price range and the broadest mix: mid-century ranches, updated bungalows, and west-side homes.
Under $750K
Orem under $750KThe broadest mix in the city, above that value: established homes, newer builds, and the first bench addresses.
Provo under $750KWell above the middle: updated east-bench homes, the first genuine view lots, and newer detached homes on the west side.
Under $1M
Orem under $1MThe upper market: larger detached homes, mid-bench Timpanogos views, and premium established lots.
Provo under $1MWell into the high end: executive east-bench homes, the strongest Wasatch views, and the first custom and acreage-adjacent properties.
Under $1.25M
Orem under $1.25MThe high end: executive-level homes, the strongest bench views, and custom-level finishes.
Provo under $1.25MThe luxury end, just below the ceiling: custom builds, estate lots, and the strongest view homes on the bench.
Top of market
Orem over $1.25MThe top of the market: fully custom homes, premier upper-bench view estates, and the scarce large lots.
Provo over $1.25MThe ceiling of the market: the most significant custom estates, acreage parcels, and the strongest view properties.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Provo carries the size, Orem carries the bigger university

What the size feels like

Provo is where the size and the institutional weight sit. ~114,500 people live here between the lake and the bench, and Brigham Young University is a large part of why the city feels the way it does, LaVell Edwards Stadium filling on a fall Saturday, the Marriott Center hosting the rest of the calendar, and a Missionary Training Center campus on the northeast side that trains people from around the world in dozens of languages. The workday points at Brigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics, an economy built on institutions that do not chase a cheaper lease out of town.

Orem, at ~95,200, is the smaller city next door, but its university does not act small. Utah Valley University is the largest public university in the state by enrollment, an open-admission campus on the west side with its own arena, ballpark, and library, and it is also Orem's largest single employer. The workday points at Utah Valley University, Alpine School District, City of Orem, Timpanogos Regional Hospital, Any Hour, a mix of education, healthcare, and retail rather than one dominant institution. The tradeoff for a city built around a campus this size is a smaller, quieter downtown than Provo's, though University Place is working to change that.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Provo's growth shows up in dated facts, not a mood. Utah Valley Hospital finished a major inpatient tower in 2019 as part of a multi-year rebuild, and it remains the only Level II trauma center between the Salt Lake Valley and St. George. BYU was newly classified as a Carnegie R1 research institution in 2025. Downtown's Rooftop Concert Series, a free summer concert run, returned in 2025 after a six-year hiatus. Delta Gateway Park, part of the river delta restoration on the Utah Lake shore, opened in June 2025.

Orem's growth looks different because there is almost no vacant land left to grow onto. University Mall opened back in March 1973 and is now partway through becoming University Place, a mixed-use plan that has already added a full-line Dillard's, a parking structure, and a new office building on the old mall footprint. Utah Valley University set a fall 2025 enrollment record, up nearly 4 percent year over year. In a city with almost no open ground, growth here runs inside the existing footprint rather than out at the edges.

The drive, honestly

The drive is the part of this comparison that barely counts as one. From Orem, downtown Provo and BYU are about ten minutes south on I-15. From Provo, Orem and UVU are about ten minutes north the same way. Downtown Salt Lake City runs ~40 mi, about 45 min off-peak from Orem and ~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak from Provo, close enough that the difference will not decide a job search either way.

Air travel splits along a short line too. In Orem, the options are Provo Airport (PVU) about 15 minutes, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 53 minutes. In Provo, they are Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north. FrontRunner runs the same line through both cities either way, with a stop at Orem Central and another at Provo Central Station, and the UVX bus rapid transit line ties UVU, University Place, and BYU together along one corridor. For how this pair stacks up against the rest of the Wasatch Front on commute time, the commute guide runs the comparison in more depth.

Drive times at a glance

Orem to Provo
About five miles and about ten minutes on I-15.
To downtown Salt Lake City
About 45 minutes from Orem, about 45 minutes from Provo.
To Salt Lake City International
About 45 minutes from Orem, about 57 minutes from Provo.
Skiing up the canyon
Sundance is about 18 minutes from Orem, about 22 minutes from Provo, up Provo Canyon.
University Place, a mall rebuilt, not demolished

Climate and elevation


Ten minutes changes nothing about the sky, only what runs under it

Elevation and seasons

This is one comparison where the weather will not make the decision for you. Orem sits at ~4,780 ft and Provo at ~4,551 ft, close enough that the gap between them changes nothing you would notice outside: summer highs of 85 to 93 °F and winter highs of 41 to 47 °F, lows 24 to 28 in Orem, 87 to 95 °F and 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s in Provo. If you have lived anywhere else on the Wasatch Front, none of this will surprise you.

Picture a typical Wasatch Front winter and you have both of these: cold mornings, snow that melts off between storms, and stretches where an inversion pins haze down low for days at a time. Neither city's east bench climbs high enough to fully clear it, not Orem's under Timpanogos and not Provo's under Y Mountain. Summers run hot and dry, with afternoon thunderstorms rolling off the Wasatch, and the canyon mouths on each side, Provo Canyon above Orem and Rock Canyon above Provo, keep the evenings from baking the way a true desert would.

Winter

Orem
41 to 47 °F highs. Cold with regular snow and lows in the 20s. Winter inversions can trap haze in the valley for days between storms.
Provo
41 to 48 °F highs. Cold with regular snow and lows in the 20s. The inversion is the honest asterisk: a warm cap traps haze in the valley for days.

Spring

Orem
58 to 75 °F highs. Warming and changeable. May is the wettest month. The foothill trails and Provo Canyon open toward summer.
Provo
58 to 76 °F highs. Warming and changeable, with wet, windy stretches into May, then the canyons and Utah Lake open up for the season.

Summer

Orem
85 to 93 °F highs. Hot days, with about 55 days a year at 90 or more.
Provo
87 to 95 °F highs. Hot, dry days with low humidity and cool evenings. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the high country, and Provo Canyon runs cooler.

Fall

Orem
53 to 82 °F highs. Warm days and crisp nights. The last freeze is about April 17 and the first about October 25.
Provo
53 to 83 °F highs. The clear, calm favorite for many locals. September stays warm, nights turn crisp, and the canyon color peaks by early October.

Water, air, and the map

Provo runs an unusually self-contained water system, drawing culinary supply from its own springs and deep wells, and the city fronts Utah Lake directly, where a river delta restoration project is rebuilding fish habitat and adding public access near the state park. Orem's water story is smaller but worth knowing before you budget a yard: there is no secondary irrigation system, so every sprinkler zone runs on the treated culinary line, and the city requires an approved backflow device on any irrigation setup. Both cities are ultimately drawing on the same mountain snowpack, and a light winter up in the canyons eventually shows up on a summer water bill in either one, which the snowpack guide explains in more detail.

The map behind both cities is mostly public land climbing toward the canyons, not a park you pay to enter: Utah County runs 45% federal, 42% private. That is why Sundance and the peaks above both towns will never see a new subdivision, and it is a big part of why Orem has essentially no vacant ground left to build on while Provo's own new construction leans on infill and townhomes instead of fresh tracts. For what a public land boundary actually means on a specific parcel, the public land guide goes through it in detail.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


One big week in Provo, a steadier calendar in Orem

A Provo Saturday in early July means the America's Freedom Festival taking over downtown, fireworks over LaVell Edwards Stadium, and a parade that closes half the city, easily the busiest stretch on either town's calendar. Most other weekends are quieter, a stroll down Center Street past the rebuilt tabernacle turned temple, then up Provo Canyon toward Bridal Veil Falls if the afternoon opens up. Orem runs on a steadier rhythm all year: a summer show under the stars at the SCERA Shell, tulip season at Nielsen's Grove in the spring, or simply wandering the rebuilt district at University Place on any given weekend. Here is each shelf.

Orem, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 12 best things to do in Orem 12Ranked in Orem: a hillside amphitheater with summer lawn seats, a rebuilt mall district with a free green, a 21-acre Victorian garden with 24,000 tulips.
  2. Buying in Orem, a city with almost no open land leftOrem's own General Plan says almost no land is left to develop, so buying turns on a house's condition and which neighborhood plan covers the street.
  3. City Center Park, and the playground volunteers builtOrem's civic block on State Street holds the library and an all abilities playground over 19,000 square feet, built by 4,100 volunteers in six and a half days.
  4. Nielsen's Grove, a garden that came backA Danish immigrant laid out Nielsen's Grove in 1880 as an ornamental garden in Orem. It fell to swamp, reopened in 2005 with a spring fed pond and tulips.
  5. The SCERA, and the pool that is not part of itThe SCERA has run in Orem since the 1930s: a cinema on State Street with a 733-seat auditorium and a free museum, plus the outdoor SCERA Shell nearby.
  6. University Place, and the street they cut through itOrem's University Mall opened in 1973 and was rebuilt rather than demolished. It now carries apartments, offices and a cinema around The Orchard green.
Everything about Orem on The Local

Provo, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 12 best things to do in Provo 12Ranked in Provo: a letter poured by hand up a mountainside, a canyon mouth with hundreds of climbing routes, historic Center Street, and a river delta.
  2. America's Freedom Festival, hour by hourProvo's Freedom Festival runs roughly thirty events a year, but four stack onto the Fourth: dawn balloons, a morning run, a parade and a stadium show.
  3. Downtown Provo, four blocks and a rebuilt shellProvo's downtown historic district covers about 25 acres of Center Street, with intact commercial frontage and a tabernacle rebuilt after a 2010 fire.
  4. Kyhv Peak, and the name that changed in 2022 2022Kyhv Peak stands 7,865 feet above the mouth of Rock Canyon east of Provo. A federal order removed a slur from the name in 2022, and a road climbs it.
  5. Provo Airport, ten minutes from Center StreetProvo's own commercial airport sits on 869 acres at the west edge of the city, with two runways and a terminal built for five gates. Parking is free two hours.
  6. Rock Canyon, open in every month there isRock Canyon opens at the end of a Provo street: a paved, close to flat first mile to a footbridge, with many bolted and trad climbing routes above and no gate.
  7. The Provo River Parkway, the city half of itThe Provo River Parkway runs fifteen paved miles from Utah Lake to Vivian Park, and 7.5 cross Provo itself, flat and wide, lakeshore to canyon mouth.
  8. When to move to Provo, and what the calendar does to a houseProvo's rental housing turns over on the same few days each year, at the end of August, which sets moving costs and closing dates in the parcel's zone.
  9. Utah Lake State Park, and the delta next doorUtah Lake State Park sits where Center Street runs out of road: four launch ramps, a thirty acre marina and camping, next to 260 acres of river delta.
  10. Y Mountain, and the letter above the cityA human chain poured the Y Mountain letter up a Provo hillside in a single day in 1906. The mile long trail climbs about 1,050 feet through university land.
Everything about Provo on The Local

Provo answers with one enormous week and a walkable historic downtown the rest of the year, Center Street's shops and restaurants, the Covey Center for the Arts, and Rock Canyon and Y Mountain rising straight off the east edge of town for anyone who wants a trailhead minutes from a downtown table. Orem answers with a steadier spread across the calendar, The SCERA, a nonprofit that has run a cinema and an outdoor amphitheater since the 1930s, alongside University Place's rebuilt mall district. Want one unmissable week built around a university stadium, lean Provo. Want a quieter, more even calendar spread across the year, lean Orem.

Schools and services


Different districts, and two very different campuses next door

School districts

Provo and Orem answer to different school boards, unlike some valley pairs. Provo City School District covers Provo. For Orem, that's Alpine School District, still one district today though a county vote sets up a three-way split starting July 2027. Check current boundaries on the Provo and Orem city guides for either address. I do not grade or rank schools anywhere on this site. I name the district, link the source, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published numbers.

Colleges and universities

Higher education is the real story of this pair, and each city hosts a different kind. Brigham Young University, private and church affiliated, anchors the northeast side of Provo, and it was newly classified as a Carnegie R1 research institution in 2025. Utah Valley University, public and open admission, anchors the west side of Orem as the largest public university in the state by enrollment, and it set a fall 2025 enrollment record on top of that. The UVX bus rapid transit line runs the corridor between the two campuses, so a household in either city reaches the other one without much of a drive, and Mountainland Technical College runs a separate campus in each town.

Hospitals and clinics

On hospitals, the bigger city carries the bigger campus. Provo's hospital access is Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), the largest in Utah County; American Fork Hospital (Intermountain) nearby, and Utah Valley Hospital there is also the only Level II trauma center between the Salt Lake Valley and St. George. Orem's is Timpanogos Regional Hospital (MountainStar) and Orem Community Hospital (Intermountain) in town; Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain) in Provo, two hospitals inside the city limits for everyday and maternity care, with the highest-acuity cases a short drive south to Provo. Because the two cities are contiguous, that Level II trauma capacity sits close to every Orem address without leaving the immediate area.

The guides that fit this decision

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Orem if

  • Two hospitals inside the city line, Timpanogos Regional and Orem Community, count for more with you than a marginally bigger downtown.
  • You want the state's largest public university anchoring the west side of town.
  • University Place's rebuilt mall district and a mostly finished city grid fit the kind of place you want.
  • The bench toward Timpanogos, without Provo's older and denser core, is the setting you want.
  • A quieter, smaller downtown is a trade you are willing to make for the university's scale.

Lean Provo if

  • A walkable historic downtown on Center Street matters more to you than a quieter city around it.
  • Brigham Young University and its stadium-sized calendar are the anchor you want.
  • Older character homes near a canyon mouth, Rock Canyon or Y Mountain, are the setting you want.
  • You want the bigger city, with more of everything, a hospital, a university, and a downtown, in one place.
  • One enormous week built around a stadium is worth more to you than a steadier year-round calendar.

Five miles and about ten minutes is all that separates these two, so there is no reason to guess. Tell me what matters most, the budget, the university, or the kind of downtown, and I will hand you off to the partner agent who works this part of the valley, with real listings pulled for both cities.

Tour both in one day

Here's what I recommend if you're weighing both seriously. Spend a morning on one campus and an afternoon on the other, then compare notes while the layout is still fresh in your head. At about ten minutes apart, the drive barely counts.

  1. 9 a.m. - Orem

    UVU and University Place

    A walk across the Utah Valley University campus, then a look at University Place next door, the old mall district being rebuilt into apartments, offices, and shops.

  2. 11 a.m. - The drive

    Ten minutes south on I-15

    The bench barely changes elevation between the two cities, so what you notice is the street grid getting older as the exits tick past.

  3. 12:30 - Provo

    Lunch on Center Street, then BYU

    Lunch downtown near the rebuilt tabernacle, then a look at the BYU campus and the east bench neighborhoods climbing toward Y Mountain.

  4. 3 p.m. - Decide with numbers

    The table, the listings, and a payment you are comfortable with

    Pull up both cities' price pages, compare what is genuinely for sale near your number in each, and let the current inventory make the call.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

I hold both licenses, real estate and mortgage lending, which means I can run real numbers on either city with you before a partner agent ever opens a lockbox. Because the medians sit this close, the useful question is not which city is cheaper, it is which neighborhood and which downtown fits. The affordability calculator turns either number into a monthly figure, and the pre-approval guide tells you what a lender wants to see before you ever submit an offer.

Selling one Utah Valley home to buy the other is not usually one clean transaction, it is two deals you have to sequence against each other. Decide the order first: the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator lines up both approaches side by side, and the equity calculator shows what your current home actually frees up to work with. Once you know the order, the selling-to-buy guide spells out the steps, and the mortgage guides alongside the loan-type guide cover the loan types and the usual hurdles in plain language, without a figure that goes stale by the time you use it.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Orem

Moving to Orem, the full guide

The state's largest public university, a mall turning into a town center, and the rest of what a buyer should know about the smaller city on the bench.

Start here

Provo

Moving to Provo, the full guide

Brigham Young University, a walkable downtown, and the rest of what a buyer should know about the bigger city between the lake and the letter.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county

Both towns sit in Utah County, so the property tax, the assessor, and the school district are shared ground. The Utah County page puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list in one place.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Orem vs Provo FAQ

Is Orem or Provo cheaper to buy a home in?

Almost a wash on price. Orem's median runs ~$472,300 and Provo's runs ~$467,200, almost the same figure, so the number on the sign will not settle it. Property tax will not either, since both cities carry the same Utah County rate, ~0.49% effective against ~0.49% effective in Provo. The gap that does exist is Orem's higher household income, ~$83,000 against ~$64,000 in Provo. None of that makes one city the bargain, so check both cities' current listings before you decide.

How far apart are Orem and Provo?

About five miles and roughly ten minutes on I-15, which barely registers as a separate commute at all. The two cities sit at almost identical elevation, so crossing between them means no real change in weather or terrain, just a change of street grid. Plenty of households live in one city and study, work, or shop in the other, and seeing both in a single afternoon is an easy errand rather than a planned trip.

Which has the harder winter, Orem or Provo?

Essentially no difference. Orem sits at ~4,780 ft and Provo at ~4,551 ft, a gap of only a couple hundred feet, so both towns get the same Wasatch Front pattern, dry summer heat with afternoon storms and a cold, snowy winter with an occasional inversion. Elevation is not the variable that will ever separate Orem from Provo.

Which city has more to do?

It depends on the kind of calendar you want. Provo answers with one enormous week, the America's Freedom Festival around the Fourth of July, plus a walkable historic downtown the rest of the year. Orem answers with a steadier spread across the year, a decades-old amphitheater and cinema at the SCERA, and a rebuilt mall district at University Place. Both cities keep a shelf on The Local. Pick by whether you want one big week or a quieter year-round calendar.

Is BYU or UVU the bigger university?

By enrollment, Utah Valley University in Orem is larger, the largest public university in the state. Brigham Young University in Provo is private, church affiliated, and was newly classified as a research-intensive Carnegie R1 institution in 2025. Neither ranking makes one city the better choice. UVU shapes Orem's west side with an open-admission campus and a mostly finished city built around it, while BYU shapes Provo's northeast side with a stadium-sized calendar and a historic walkable downtown along Center Street.

Do people commute between Orem and Provo for work or school?

Constantly. The UVX bus rapid transit line runs the University Parkway corridor between the two, connecting Utah Valley University, University Place, and Brigham Young University on one route, and FrontRunner commuter rail stops in both cities on the same line north to Salt Lake City. A ten-minute drive or a short bus ride puts either campus, hospital, or downtown within reach of an address in the other city, so picking one does not mean giving up access to what the other offers.

Deciding between the two?

Two Utah Valley cities, one university question to answer

Tell me whether the budget, the university, or the kind of downtown matters most, and I will connect you with the partner agent who works both Orem and Provo and can speak to current listings in either one.

Compare other Utah cities

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Orem or Provo to make the move?

What you get
A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

Most people weighing Orem against Provo are starting from equity in a home they already own nearby, and what that home is actually worth sets the budget for the other side of this move. An algorithm cannot tell a bench lot under Timpanogos in Orem from a flatter parcel two streets toward Geneva Road, and it cannot tell an established view address in Provo's Edgemont neighborhood from a comparable house closer to Provo Bay. The partner agent I work with here pulls real comparable sales for your specific street, and I walk through that range with you before you put a number on anything.

Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.