Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Cedar City vs Provo, Utah

I'm Scott Buehler. I work Cedar City directly, and I connect Provo buyers with the partner agent I trust up there, so this comparison draws on both sides of the state. The two towns sit at opposite ends of a long stretch of I-15, about 207 miles and three hours apart, past the summit at Beaver. Both build their identity around a university, but from there the size, the elevation, and the shape of an ordinary week pull apart fast. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Licensed in real estate and mortgage lending, working Cedar City directly and Provo through a partner agent

Provo anchors Utah County from the east shore of Utah Lake, with ~114,500 people packed against the Wasatch bench below Brigham Young University. It carries the weight of a real metro: a hospital built for regional referrals, commuter rail, its own commercial airport, and a job base anchored by BYU, Intermountain's Utah Valley Hospital, and a cluster of tech employers. Even so, the city itself has leveled off the last couple of years while the towns around it keep filling in, worth knowing before you assume Provo is still expanding the way its metro is. Read the day-to-day version at Provo on The Local.

Cedar City is the smaller town I call home, ~42,000 people at 5,846 ft in the gap between the Markagunt Plateau and the open desert, built around Southern Utah University and the Utah Shakespeare Festival that fills its summers. The valley still has open ground around town, and it shows up in a housing market with a lower floor and more single-family, on-the-ground inventory than a bigger, denser city carries. My shelf on it, kept the way I would walk a friend through it, is at Cedar City on The Local.

So the shape of the choice is scale against distance. Provo buys you a bigger economy, real transit, and a hospital built for a whole region, at the cost of a three-hour drive from the town where I actually work. Cedar City buys you a quieter valley and public land at the edge of nearly every street, at the cost of Provo's transit, its airport menu, and its job depth. The rest of this page puts numbers to both sides, then reaches a verdict.

One thing to remember

Three hours and 207 miles apart on I-15, and the real choice is Provo's scale against Cedar City's room to grow into.

Provo is the bigger, denser, better-connected town, with BYU, a referral hospital, and rail into the rest of the Wasatch Front, and its median price sits close to Cedar City's. Cedar City is smaller, higher, and still has room on its edges, with Southern Utah University at the center and cheaper homes at the low end of its market. Everything below traces back to that difference in scale.

Side by side


Cedar City vs Provo at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

Cedar CityCategoryProvo
Size and growth
Iron CountyCountyUtah County
~42,000City population, latest estimate~114,500
35,235City population, 2020 Census115,162
67,141County population, July 2025759,859
+17.2% (9,869 people)County growth since 2020+15.2% (100,467 people)
Climate and land
5,846 ft, high desertElevation~4,551 ft, valley floor
Four seasons, winter snowClimateFour seasons, hot dry summers
85 to 95 °FTypical summer highs87 to 95 °F
38 to 46 °F, lows in the teens and 20sTypical winter highs41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s
Several snow events a season on the valley floor; it melts off between storms and the city plows promptly.Snow on the valley floorRegular valley snow through winter that melts off the valley floor between storms
58% federal, 36% privateLand ownership, county45% federal, 42% private
Cost
$458,000Median home price~$467,200
Under $300KLowest price pageUnder $500K
Over $700KTop price pageOver $1.25M
~0.42% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.49% effective
~$64,000Median household income~$64,000
Getting around
About 207 miles and 3 hr 1 min north on I-15, over the Beaver summit.Drive between the twoAbout 207 miles and 3 hr 1 min south on I-15, over the Beaver summit.
Cedar City Regional (CDC) in town, regular Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2.5 to 3 hr for more options.Airport in townProvo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north
~170 mi, about 2.5 to 3 hrDrive to Las Vegas~380 mi, about 5 hr 45 min
~250 mi, about 3.5 to 4 hrDrive to Salt Lake City~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak
CATS city bus and the SUU shuttle; no rail.TransitFrontRunner commuter rail at Provo Central Station; UVX bus rapid transit to Orem, UVU, and BYU; no TRAX
Schools and services
Iron County School DistrictSchool districtProvo City School District
Southern Utah UniversityUniversityBrigham Young University (private); UVU in Orem nearby
Southwest Technical CollegeTechnical collegeMountainland Technical College, Provo campus
Cedar City Hospital (Intermountain Health); St. George Regional Hospital about 50 minutes for higher-level care.HospitalUtah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), the largest in Utah County; American Fork Hospital (Intermountain) nearby
Southern Utah University, Iron County School District, Intermountain Health, Walmart, and county government.Largest employersBrigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics
Outdoors
Cedar Breaks National Monument about 35 minutes; Zion Canyon about 1 hr, or Zion's Kolob Canyons entrance about 20 minutes; Bryce Canyon about 1.5 hr.National parks and monumentsTimpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 27 minutes
Frontier Homestead State Park in Cedar City.State parksUtah Lake State Park in the city on the lakeshore; Camp Floyd State Park about 40 minutes west
Brian Head Resort, about 45 minutes up the canyon.SkiingSundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 22 minutes
Cedar Ridge Golf Course, the municipal course in town.GolfTimpanogos Golf Club, the municipal course formerly named East Bay
On MovingUtah
122 community guidesCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
10 posts, led by the top 11 things to doThe Local10 posts, led by the 12 best things to do
Cedar City home valueHome valuation pageUtah Valley home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


The price gap tracks the market's size, not the size of the house

Home prices

The medians sit closer than the distance would suggest. Cedar City's median runs $458,000 against ~$467,200 in Provo, and household income is about even too, ~$64,000 in Cedar City against ~$64,000 in Provo. The gap shows up at the low end instead. Provo carries a hospital, a university with tens of thousands of students, and a place inside one of the country's fastest-growing metro areas, and all of that pulls demand a smaller, more isolated valley never feels. The price pages show it: Cedar City's price range opens at under $300K, while Provo's starts a full price range higher, at under $500K.

Inside Provo, price tracks the age of the house about as much as it tracks the address. The oldest stock, early-1900s bungalows and brick homes, sits nearest campus in the Tree Streets and the central grid, where the rental-zone rules matter almost as much as the finishes. Mid-century ranches spread across the east bench and the flatter west side and read as the value middle of the market, while the newest supply, mostly townhomes and condos, fills in west-side lots and downtown infill rather than whole new subdivisions. The east bench carries the view premium, with the Wasatch filling the windows that face it.

Cedar City's price runs by market tier more than by street. The established grid near downtown and the university is the value starting point, the newer subdivisions around town carry the bulk of the move-up and new-construction market, and custom homes and horse property sit out toward the foothills and Three Peaks for buyers who want acreage. The full community index breaks all of it down by part of the valley if you want to go street by street before you settle on a town.

The practical read, for the same monthly budget: Cedar City stretches further into single-family, on-the-ground inventory, and Provo buys a bigger economy and shorter odds of ever needing to leave the metro for work. The cost-of-living guide lines the whole state up by region, and the affordability calculator turns either median into a number you can actually shop with.

Taxes, town by town

Property tax runs a little lower in Cedar City, but not by much. Cedar City runs ~0.42% effective and Provo runs ~0.49% effective, both worked off the same statewide rule that taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value. Neither number should be what moves you between these two towns. What changes the bill more than the town is the specific parcel and its school and special-district levies, so pull the certified rate for an address from the county before you commit. The property tax guide walks through how the certified rate and the exemption actually work.

Sales tax runs a bit higher in Provo, inside Utah County's own countywide rate, though it is not the number that should decide between these two towns. State income tax is the same flat rate everywhere in Utah, so the county line changes nothing there either. The sales tax guide carries the current city-by-city rate if you want the exact figure.

What the extra money buys

What the higher Provo price buys is scale and convenience: a referral hospital in town, a commercial airport a short drive from most addresses, and a rental and resale market deep enough to absorb whatever BYU's calendar sends its way. For new construction specifically, new construction in Provo mostly means townhomes and infill rather than whole new subdivisions, since the city has little open ground left to build on. If a Wasatch view from the house matters more than a yard, mountain-view homes in Provo is where to start.

What the lower Cedar City price buys is elbow room and a shorter list of construction constraints. Acreage in Cedar City is realistic on an ordinary budget here in a way it rarely is inside Provo, and mountain-view homes put the plateau in the window instead of the Wasatch. New construction in Cedar City is worth its own look too, starting broad with new construction in Cedar City, then narrowing to Old Sorrel Heights specifically: it sits on a later phase of the Old Sorrel Ranch land, and I hold an ownership interest in the company building it, so take anything I tell you about that particular street with that fact already on the table.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.

Under $300K
Cedar City under $300KThe starting point in town: condos, smaller townhomes, and homes that need some work.
Under $400K
Cedar City under $400KRight at the middle of the Cedar City market, not the bottom of it.
Under $500K
Cedar City under $500KOne step up, where a third garage bay, a bonus room, and a newer build year start showing up.
Provo under $500KThe broadest mix in Provo: mid-century ranches, updated bungalows near campus, and homes on the west side.
Under $600K
Cedar City under $600KThe upper-middle price range: larger new builds, premium established homes, and the first view-leaning lots.
Under $700K
Cedar City under $700KThe top of the usual price range: executive homes, bigger lots, and stronger views.
Under $750K
Cedar City over $700KThe high end in Cedar City: custom builds, acreage and equestrian property, and the strongest view estates.
Provo under $750KWell above the middle: updated east-bench homes, the first real Wasatch view lots, and newer builds on the west side.
Under $1M
Provo under $1MDeep into the high end: executive east-bench homes and the strongest Wasatch views.
Under $1.25M
Provo under $1.25MThe luxury end, just under the ceiling: fully custom builds and the best estate and view lots on the upper bench.
Top of market
Provo over $1.25MThe ceiling of the Provo market: the most significant custom estates and acreage-adjacent parcels on the upper bench.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Cedar City is still filling in; Provo has already filled up

What the size feels like

Provo carries its size in the infrastructure, not just the headcount. ~114,500 people share a city built around Brigham Young University, Intermountain Health's Utah Valley Hospital, and a downtown grid old enough to have its own historic district. Errands, specialists, and a night out mostly happen inside the city rather than requiring a drive to the next town, and the Provo-Orem metro around it has been among the fastest-growing in the country in recent years.

Cedar City trades that density for ease. ~42,000 people share a valley small enough that nothing is really far from anything, and the town centers on Southern Utah University the way Provo centers on BYU, just at a fraction of the scale. A big concert, a large chain store, or a specialist appointment usually means a drive to St. George or beyond, not a trip across town.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

The 2020 census counted 35,235 people in Cedar City, and the city has grown to ~42,000 since, filling in new streets all over town. Iron County as a whole grew +17.2% (9,869 people) over the same stretch, and you can see it in the new construction lining the edges of town.

Provo's own numbers tell a different story. The 2020 census counted 115,162 people, and the city sits at ~114,500 now, essentially flat, even as Utah County grew +15.2% (100,467 people) around it. The growth is happening in the cities next door, not inside Provo itself, worth knowing if you picture the city as the fast-growing half of the metro.

The drive, honestly

The drive between them is a real commitment, not a Sunday errand. It runs about 207 miles and three hours on I-15, over the summit at Beaver and past Fillmore and Nephi before the valley opens up into Utah County. This is not a pair you tour on a lunch break, and it is not a commute either, so treat it as two separate home searches that happen to share a freeway.

Both towns keep an airport of their own, rarer than it sounds for cities this size. Cedar City Regional runs regular Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake, useful for connections but limited on its own, while Provo Municipal carries commercial service to several western cities directly. Salt Lake City International also sits much closer to Provo than to Cedar City, one more way the drive north changes what convenient means. The commute guide compares more of the state's cities the same way.

Drive times at a glance

Cedar City to Provo
About 207 miles and three hours up I-15, over the summit at Beaver.
Cedar City to Salt Lake City
~250 mi, about 3.5 to 4 hr, the far end of the same freeway.
Provo to Salt Lake City
~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak, a short trip by comparison.
Airports
CDC: regular Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake. PVU: commercial service to several western cities.
Provo Airport, ten minutes from Center Street

Climate and elevation


The elevation gap is modest; the air-quality gap is not

Elevation and seasons

The two towns sit closer in elevation than the different winters would suggest: 5,846 ft in Cedar City against ~4,551 ft in Provo, a real gap but not the wild swing you would get comparing Cedar City to the desert floor at St. George. Summer highs land close together too, 85 to 95 °F in Cedar City against 87 to 95 °F in Provo, and winter highs land close as well: 38 to 46 °F, lows in the teens and 20s in Cedar City, 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s in Provo.

What actually separates the two is how each valley handles a cold snap. Cedar City's plows keep up with several snow events a season, and the valley floor clears between storms. Provo sees a similar amount of cold and snow on paper, but the mountains walling the valley in also trap what falls, which is the subject of the next paragraph.

Winter

Cedar City
38 to 46 °F highs. Several snow events a season, lows in the teens and 20s. The city plows promptly and snow melts off the valley between storms.
Provo
41 to 48 °F highs. Cold with regular snow and lows in the 20s. The inversion is the honest asterisk: a warm cap traps haze in the valley for days.

Spring

Cedar City
50 to 70 °F highs. Warming and changeable, and the windiest part of the year. This is the season newcomers notice most.
Provo
58 to 76 °F highs. Warming and changeable, with wet, windy stretches into May, then the canyons and Utah Lake open up for the season.

Summer

Cedar City
85 to 95 °F highs. Warm days, cool nights. Low humidity and strong high-altitude sun.
Provo
87 to 95 °F highs. Hot, dry days with low humidity and cool evenings. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the high country, and Provo Canyon runs cooler.

Fall

Cedar City
55 to 75 °F highs. The best stretch for a lot of locals. Crisp, clear, and calm, with color up the canyon and at Cedar Breaks before the snow.
Provo
53 to 83 °F highs. The clear, calm favorite for many locals. September stays warm, nights turn crisp, and the canyon color peaks by early October.

Water, air, and the map

Cedar City's water comes from wells and the runoff off the plateau that keeps Coal Creek running through town, and the valley stays open enough that spring wind, more than smog, is what locals actually complain about. Provo cannot say the same about its air. The Wasatch wall on one side and the lake basin on the other trap cold air against the valley floor most winters, and Provo's own numbers describe PM2.5 haze that can sit for days between storms, an honest asterisk on an otherwise mild set of highs.

The map explains some of the rest. Iron County runs 58% federal, 36% private, most of the public share the forest that starts at the edge of Cedar City's own streets, while Utah County runs 45% federal, 42% private, with Utah Lake itself carrying a share of that math and the canyons above Provo doing the rest. Neither figure should decide anything on its own, but it is why the open ground around each town runs out where it does.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


A campus calendar that never quite ends, and a trailhead that's always five minutes off

A Cedar City Saturday might start on the C Trail overlook above town and finish at a Shakespeare Festival show that night. A Provo Saturday is just as likely to start on the Provo River Parkway and finish walking Center Street while a home-game crowd files out of the stadium a mile away. Both towns keep a shelf on The Local, written from the ground rather than lifted off a tourism page. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.

Cedar City, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, from the ranked list to the first-year calendar.

  1. The top 11 things to do in Cedar City 11Utah Shakespeare Festival, Cedar Breaks, Brian Head, historic Main Street, Kolob Canyons, and the C Trail, each with its own directions, cost, and season.
  2. The best hikes near Cedar CityCoal Creek Trail, the C Trail, Cedar Breaks rim trails, Kolob Canyons, and Kanarraville Falls, from an easy creek path to the gorge you have to earn.
  3. Day trips from Cedar CityEight day trips from Cedar City, Utah, from a local: Cedar Breaks, Brian Head, Kolob Canyons, Parowan Gap, Zion, Bryce Canyon, and Snow Canyon.
  4. Fall color near Cedar CityCedar Canyon's red maples, gold aspens at Cedar Breaks and Brian Head, and how the color runs downhill over several weeks, canyon to town, each October.
  5. A year in Festival City USAThe Tony-winning Utah Shakespeare Festival, the Utah Summer Games, a July car show, and the October sheep parade down Main Street, laid out in order.
  6. 10 free things to do in Cedar City 10The Greenshow, the C Trail overlook, Coal Creek Trail, the farmers market, SUMA, Parowan Gap petroglyphs, and dark skies, all vouched for at no cost.
  7. Mountain biking near Cedar CityRed-dirt Iron Hills laps above town, desert loops at Three Peaks, and Brian Head's park about 45 minutes up the canyon: the local riding map, plain English.
  8. Stargazing near Cedar CityA certified dark sky park half an hour out, Highway 14 pullouts, and SUU's observatory closer to town, with a moonless Milky Way bright enough to argue with.
  9. Cedar City in winterSunny and cold in the valley, deep snow 45 minutes up at Brian Head, and a warm desert escape an hour down the interstate when valley winter gets old.
  10. Your first year in Cedar CityWhat the first year in Cedar City, Utah actually feels like, month by month from a local: the seasons, the festivals, the surprises, and how to land well.
Everything about Cedar City on The Local

Provo, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 12 best things to do in Provo 12Ranked in Provo: a letter poured by hand up a mountainside, a canyon mouth with hundreds of climbing routes, historic Center Street, and a river delta.
  2. America's Freedom Festival, hour by hourProvo's Freedom Festival runs roughly thirty events a year, but four stack onto the Fourth: dawn balloons, a morning run, a parade and a stadium show.
  3. Downtown Provo, four blocks and a rebuilt shellProvo's downtown historic district covers about 25 acres of Center Street, with intact commercial frontage and a tabernacle rebuilt after a 2010 fire.
  4. Kyhv Peak, and the name that changed in 2022 2022Kyhv Peak stands 7,865 feet above the mouth of Rock Canyon east of Provo. A federal order removed a slur from the name in 2022, and a road climbs it.
  5. Provo Airport, ten minutes from Center StreetProvo's own commercial airport sits on 869 acres at the west edge of the city, with two runways and a terminal built for five gates. Parking is free two hours.
  6. Rock Canyon, open in every month there isRock Canyon opens at the end of a Provo street: a paved, close to flat first mile to a footbridge, with many bolted and trad climbing routes above and no gate.
  7. The Provo River Parkway, the city half of itThe Provo River Parkway runs fifteen paved miles from Utah Lake to Vivian Park, and 7.5 cross Provo itself, flat and wide, lakeshore to canyon mouth.
  8. When to move to Provo, and what the calendar does to a houseProvo's rental housing turns over on the same few days each year, at the end of August, which sets moving costs and closing dates in the parcel's zone.
  9. Utah Lake State Park, and the delta next doorUtah Lake State Park sits where Center Street runs out of road: four launch ramps, a thirty acre marina and camping, next to 260 acres of river delta.
  10. Y Mountain, and the letter above the cityA human chain poured the Y Mountain letter up a Provo hillside in a single day in 1906. The mile long trail climbs about 1,050 feet through university land.
Everything about Provo on The Local

Here's the plain version: Provo wins on sheer range for an ordinary week, because a campus and a downtown this size keep something open on almost any given day, from a BYU home game to a walk down Center Street. Cedar City's edge is how close the outdoors sits to an ordinary errand, the C Trail before work, Cedar Breaks after it, and a chairlift at Brian Head within an easy afternoon. Pick the calendar you want: one that runs on campus and downtown, or one that runs on the trailhead.

Schools and services


One hospital serves the whole region; the other sends patients south

School districts

Each town keeps a single school district. Provo City School District covers the city limits, and Iron County School District covers Cedar City and the rest of the valley around it, so the lines are easy to follow at the Provo hub and the Cedar City hub. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district, link the hub, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published numbers.

Colleges and universities

Higher education sets the tempo of both towns, at very different scale. Brigham Young University in Provo runs tens of thousands of students, Division I athletics, and a research program the school only recently earned R1 status for, with Utah Valley University and Mountainland Technical College a short bus ride away in Orem. Southern Utah University in Cedar City runs a much smaller student body, also plays Division I, and hosts the Utah Shakespeare Festival every summer, with Southwest Technical College in town for the trades. Both campuses stand as the largest single employer in their city.

Hospitals and clinics

Healthcare is where the two towns diverge the most. Utah Valley Hospital in Provo is a genuine regional referral center, a Level II trauma hospital with the specialist bench to match, so a Provo household rarely needs to leave town for anything but the rarest care. Cedar City Hospital handles routine and emergency medicine well, but for higher-level specialty and trauma care, the drive runs fifty minutes south to St. George Regional Hospital, not north to Provo. That drive is worth knowing about before you move, even if you rarely need it.

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Cedar City if

  • Price is the priority, and you want a lower floor across every price range.
  • You want a four-season mountain climate near 5,800 feet, with real winter snow and cool summer nights.
  • Errands and a cross-town drive take minutes, not the better part of an hour.
  • A smaller town built around Southern Utah University and the Shakespeare Festival is the kind of place you're after.
  • Open valley ground and the national forest at the edge of nearly every street matter more to you than a deep bench of services.

Lean Provo if

  • The bigger economy and the deeper job market that come with a metro this size matter more than the starting price.
  • You want a referral-grade hospital, a commercial airport, and commuter rail inside the city, not a drive away from it.
  • A university city built around BYU, with a calendar that runs on campus nearly every week of the year, is the draw.
  • You would rather buy attached or infill new construction close to campus than wait for a subdivision to fill in on the edge of town.
  • You're comfortable trading a three-hour drive to Cedar City for the lake, the canyon, and the Wasatch wall right at Provo's edge.

These two are three hours apart, so this isn't a weekend gut check, it's picking where you actually build a life. I work Cedar City myself, and I'll connect you with the partner agent I trust in Provo, so tell me which town you're leaning toward and we'll get you real numbers on both before you decide.

See both in one trip

Here's what I recommend. This one is too far for a same-day loop, so plan it as a real trip: leave Cedar City in the morning, spend the afternoon and evening in Provo, and give yourself the night before you drive back or keep heading north.

  1. 9 a.m. · Cedar City

    Downtown, the SUU campus, the newer subdivisions

    Start near Southern Utah University, then drive a few of the newer subdivisions around town to see the growth for yourself.

  2. 11 a.m. · The drive north

    Three hours on I-15, past Beaver

    The freeway climbs over the summit at Beaver, then runs the long valley stretch past Fillmore and Nephi before Utah County opens up ahead of you.

  3. 2 p.m. · Provo

    Center Street, the BYU campus, the east bench

    Walk Center Street, see the campus below Y Mountain, then drive the east-bench streets against the Wasatch to compare them with what you saw that morning.

  4. 5 p.m. · Decide with numbers

    The table, the listings, and a budget you're comfortable with

    Pull up this page's table together, look at what is actually listed at your price in each town, and let the numbers point you somewhere real.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

Because I hold both a real estate license and a mortgage license, I can walk you through what either market means for your budget before a single showing. In Cedar City the question is usually how far the same payment reaches at 5,846 ft, and whether a foothill lot with room to build later makes sense down the road. In Provo it is more often whether a smaller resale near campus or a longer commute out to newer construction fits better, and what BYU's rental market means if you ever lease the place out. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run either town's numbers through the affordability calculator.

If you already own, a move between these two towns is almost always a sell-and-buy, and the order of operations matters more over a three-hour drive than it does across town. The selling-to-buy guide walks the sequence, the equity calculator tells you what the current home is actually worth to the next one, and the buy first or sell first calculator compares both orders side by side. Loan types and the questions people hit along the way sit in the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide, in plain words and without a figure that goes stale.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Cedar City

Moving to Cedar City, the full guide

Neighborhoods, the wind, the university calendar, and the honest cost of living at Cedar City's elevation, from someone who calls it home.

Start here

Provo

Moving to Provo, the full guide

Campus, canyon, and lake, plus a clear picture of a metro that keeps growing around a city that has already leveled off.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county line

The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Iron County vs Utah County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Cedar City vs Provo FAQ

Is Cedar City or Provo cheaper to buy a home in?

Cedar City, but mostly at the low end. The median runs $458,000 in Cedar City against ~$467,200 in Provo, close to even, while the price pages show the real gap: Cedar City's price range opens under $300,000 while Provo's opens a full price range higher, under $500,000. Household income is about even, ~$64,000 in Cedar City against ~$64,000 in Provo. Part of the gap at the low end is simply size: Provo carries a hospital, a major university, and a spot inside a fast-growing metro, all of which keep steady pressure on price that a smaller, more isolated valley never feels. Both numbers move with the market, so check the current figures before you plan.

How far apart are Cedar City and Provo?

About 207 miles and roughly three hours on I-15, over the summit at Beaver and past Fillmore and Nephi before Utah County opens up. That is too far for a same-day round trip and not something you would commute, so this is really two separate home searches that happen to share one freeway. Plenty of people still make the drive occasionally, for a BYU game, a specialist appointment, or a trip north to the airport, but daily life in one town does not touch daily life in the other.

Which is hotter, Cedar City or Provo?

Neither, really, not by much. Summer highs run 85 to 95 °F in Cedar City against 87 to 95 °F in Provo, and winter highs land close too, 38 to 46 °F, lows in the teens and 20s against 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s. The bigger difference is not the thermometer, it is the air: Cedar City's valley stays open enough that a cold snap clears out between storms, while Provo's mountain-walled valley traps cold air and haze for days at a time most winters. A clear cold versus a hazy mild one matters more here than the actual degrees.

Which town has more to do day to day?

Provo, if you count what is open on any given week: a university calendar that runs nearly year-round, a walkable downtown, and a river trail that does not close for winter. Cedar City's edge is how close the outdoors sits to an ordinary day, a trailhead a few minutes from most driveways, Cedar Breaks up the canyon, and a chairlift at Brian Head within an easy afternoon. Both towns keep a shelf on The Local with real posts, not a lifted list, so read both before deciding which kind of week you want.

How do jobs and the economy compare?

Provo has the deeper, more diversified economy of the two. Brigham Young University is the largest employer by far, with Intermountain Health's Utah Valley Hospital, a cluster of tech companies, and the Church's Provo operations rounding out the base, inside a metro that has been among the fastest-growing in the country in recent years. Cedar City's employer base is smaller and steadier: Southern Utah University, Iron County School District, Intermountain Health, Walmart, and county government. Provo simply has more jobs on offer; Cedar City has less competition for the ones it has.

Is the drive short enough to live in one town and use the other?

Not for daily life. Three hours each way rules out commuting or splitting errands between the two, so this pair is really about picking a home base, not stitching two towns into one routine. Where the drive does make sense is occasional trips, a Provo household heading south for a warmer weekend, or a Cedar City household heading north for a specialist appointment, a flight with more options, or a BYU game. Plan around that occasional use rather than a weekly one, and the three hours stops feeling like a problem.

Deciding between the two?

Two universities, one long freeway. Let's find the right one

Tell me your budget, how far you're willing to drive for a bigger market, and what an ordinary week should look like. I'll walk you through Cedar City myself and connect you with the partner agent I trust in Provo, so you have real numbers on both before you commit to either.

Compare other Utah cities Iron County vs Utah County

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Cedar City or Provo to make the move?

What you get
I look up what homes like yours in Cedar City actually sold for. A partner agent I trust does the same in Provo. You get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

Most people weighing these two towns already own a home in one of them, or somewhere close by. A computer-generated estimate cannot tell one Cedar Knolls home from a comparable one across town, or a Provo house on the Grandview side from one a few blocks closer to the lake. In Cedar City I pull the comparable sales myself and walk you through what they actually show. In Provo, the partner agent I work with does the same, and I review the numbers with you before you rely on them.

Somewhere else in the region? Start with the Southern Utah home valuation page. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.