Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Lehi vs Provo, Utah

I'm Scott Buehler, and while I live and work in Cedar City, I connect Utah County buyers with a trusted partner agent who covers both of these towns. Lehi sits at the north end of the county, right at the Point of the Mountain; Provo anchors the south end on the shore of Utah Lake, about seventeen miles and twenty-two minutes down I-15. The two towns sit close enough that the weather barely changes between them, so the real decision here is which commute your job points toward and how much house that costs you. Here's the honest comparison, side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender I connect buyers between Lehi and Provo with a partner agent who covers both, and I stay on the loan side throughout.

Provo is the older, bigger city of the two, ~114,500 people on the east shore of Utah Lake with Brigham Young University anchoring the bench above it. It has been a real city for well over a century: a historic Center Street downtown, its own municipal power utility, Utah Valley Hospital's Level II trauma center inside the city line, and a rental market that turns over on the university's own calendar. Read the fuller picture on Provo on The Local.

Lehi is the newer, smaller town at the county's north end, ~95,300 people packed into master-planned neighborhoods climbing the bench toward the Point of the Mountain. It is the literal center of Silicon Slopes, with Adobe, Ancestry, and a Texas Instruments chip fab lining the freeway, and it is also still a flour-mill and rodeo town underneath the tech campuses. My shelf on it is at Lehi on The Local.

So the real choice here is not the weather, since the two towns share almost the same one. It is age against price and a tech commute against an institution. Provo is the older, cheaper, more established city, built around a university that does not move and a hospital that serves the whole region. Lehi is the newer, pricier town, built around a tech corridor that pays well but swings with the market, and it sits closer to the jobs at the Point and to Salt Lake City itself. The rest of this page puts numbers to both sides.

One thing to remember

Seventeen miles apart on I-15, about twenty-two minutes one way and twenty-five the other. The real gap is age and price, not weather.

Provo is the older, bigger, cheaper city, built around Brigham Young University and its own hospital. Lehi is the newer, smaller, pricier town, built around the tech corridor and a still-filling set of master-planned neighborhoods. Almost everything else on this page follows from that split.

Side by side


Lehi vs Provo at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

LehiCategoryProvo
Size and growth
Utah CountyCountyUtah County
~95,300City population, latest estimate~114,500
75,907City population, 2020 Census115,162
759,859County population, July 2025759,859
+15.2% (100,467 people)County growth since 2020+15.2% (100,467 people)
Climate and land
~4,561 ft, valley floorElevation~4,551 ft, valley floor
Four seasons, semi-aridClimateFour seasons, hot dry summers
83 to 92 °FTypical summer highs87 to 95 °F
38 to 44 °F, lows in the upper teens and low 20sTypical winter highs41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s
Regular valley snow that melts between storms; the Point of the Mountain catches windSnow on the valley floorRegular valley snow through winter that melts off the valley floor between storms
45% federal, 42% privateLand ownership, county45% federal, 42% private
Cost
~$612,100Median home price~$467,200
Under $500KLowest price pageUnder $500K
Over $1MTop price pageOver $1.25M
~0.49% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.49% effective
~$131,000Median household income~$64,000
Getting around
~17 mi, about 22 min south on I-15Drive between the two~17 mi, about 25 min north on I-15
Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 22 minutes south, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 34 miles, about 40 minutes northAirport in townProvo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north
~395 mi, about 6 hrDrive to Las Vegas~380 mi, about 5 hr 45 min
~29 mi, about 32 min off-peakDrive to Salt Lake City~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak
FrontRunner commuter rail at the Lehi station on Ashton Boulevard; UTA bus; five I-15 interchangesTransitFrontRunner commuter rail at Provo Central Station; UVX bus rapid transit to Orem, UVU, and BYU; no TRAX
Schools and services
Alpine School DistrictSchool districtProvo City School District
None in city; UVU and BYU nearbyUniversityBrigham Young University (private); UVU in Orem nearby
Mountainland Technical College, main campus at Thanksgiving PointTechnical collegeMountainland Technical College, Provo campus
Primary Children's Hospital, Lehi (Intermountain, pediatric); Holy Cross Hospital Mountain Point, a full-service hospital; more in American Fork and OremHospitalUtah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), the largest in Utah County; American Fork Hospital (Intermountain) nearby
Adobe, Ancestry, Texas Instruments, Primary Children's Hospital (Intermountain), Thanksgiving PointLargest employersBrigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics
Outdoors
Timpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 20 minutesNational parks and monumentsTimpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 27 minutes
Utah Lake State Park about 25 minutes; Camp Floyd State Park to the westState parksUtah Lake State Park in the city on the lakeshore; Camp Floyd State Park about 40 minutes west
Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 28 minutes; the Cottonwood canyons over the Point of the MountainSkiingSundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 22 minutes
Thanksgiving Point Golf Club in townGolfTimpanogos Golf Club, the municipal course formerly named East Bay
On MovingUtah
Neighborhoods on the city guideCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
6 posts, led by the 8 best things to doThe Local10 posts, led by the 12 best things to do
Utah Valley home valueHome valuation pageUtah Valley home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


Provo is the cheaper city, even though Lehi is newer and smaller

Home prices

The price runs backward from what the two towns' reputations suggest. Lehi's median is ~$612,100 against ~$467,200 in Provo, so the newer, smaller tech corridor town actually costs more to buy into. Part of that is simply the age of the housing stock: most of Lehi went up in the last twenty years, master-planned and priced for it, while Provo's stock spans a century, from Tree Streets bungalows to postwar ranches to newer infill, and the older mix pulls the median down. Income runs the opposite direction, and for a different reason: Lehi's ~$131,000 median runs well above Provo's ~$64,000, but Provo's number is held down by how much of its housing stock is rental units built around the university calendar, not by the town being poorer than it looks.

Inside Provo the price runs by elevation and distance from campus. The east bench carries the view premium, in streets like Edgemont, Oak Hills, and the Riverbottoms near the river's bend. The Tree Streets and the other central neighborhoods hold the oldest housing stock and the densest rental zone nearest BYU, where the zoning designation on a specific parcel matters more than the neighborhood name. The west side, toward Utah Lake, runs flatter and newer, with more recent infill and a lower starting price, though check the flood and water table lines there before you write an offer.

Inside Lehi the price runs up the bench. Traverse Mountain, the master-planned community climbing the ridge along the Salt Lake County line, carries the view premium and sits closest to the outlet mall and the Adobe campus. Holbrook Farms, Ivory Ridge, and Cold Spring Ranch hold the middle of the market, still filling in with new phases. The historic downtown grid near Main Street and the Roller Mills is the smallest, oldest pocket in the city, and west and north Lehi, toward the lake and the Saratoga Springs line, is where the newest and most affordable subdivisions sit.

Put plainly, for the same monthly payment: Provo hands you more established city for less money, and Lehi hands you a newer house at a higher price with a shorter hop to the tech jobs. Anyone still sorting out which part of the state fits should start with the cost-of-living guide, then run either city's number through the affordability calculator before comparing actual listings.

Taxes, town by town

Property tax will not be the tiebreaker here. Utah only taxes a primary home on 55 percent of what it is worth, and that formula applies the same way in both cities. Lehi's rate works out to ~0.49% effective, Provo's to ~0.49% effective, a gap too small to change a monthly payment either direction. City, school, and special-district levies stack on top of that base and vary parcel by parcel, so pull the real number for any address from the Utah County Treasurer before you rely on it. The property tax guide explains how the certified rate and the exemption actually work.

Choosing Lehi over Provo, or the other way around, will not move your sales tax or your state income tax bill. Utah sets one flat income tax rate statewide, and the two cities' sales tax rates sit close enough together at the register that the difference will not change a real purchase. The sales tax guide keeps the current rates by city, if you want the exact numbers.

What the extra money buys

What the higher Lehi price buys is new construction and a bench view. Master-planned phases are still selling out across the west and north sides, and Traverse Mountain is the one place in either town where a lake and mountain view comes standard on a newer build. If a newer house with a view is the goal, start with new construction in Lehi and mountain-view homes in Lehi.

What the lower Provo price buys is an established block and a shorter trip to campus, the river, or downtown. The housing stock skews older, so single-story homes in Provo and homes with a basement in Provo are both real categories rather than a rarity, and townhomes in Provo fill in the low end near the rental zones. If an older, cheaper, more walkable city is the point, this is where to start, then compare it against what the same money buys up in Lehi.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.

Under $500K
Lehi under $500KThe low end in a high-priced city: townhomes, condos, and the few older detached homes, sorted newest first.
Provo under $500KThe broadest mix in the city: mid-century ranches, updated bungalows, and homes on the flatter west side.
Under $600K
Lehi under $600KLehi's middle price range, where newer master-planned detached homes make up the broadest slice of inventory.
Under $700K
Lehi under $700KOne step above the median: larger master-planned homes with finished basements and better lots.
Under $750K
Provo under $750KAbove the median: updated east-bench homes, view lots, and newer detached construction.
Under $800K
Lehi under $800KUpper-middle Lehi: Traverse Mountain bench addresses, premium new builds, and executive detached homes.
Under $900K
Lehi under $900KUpper Traverse Mountain views, custom-level finishes, and large lots just below the seven-figure line.
Under $1M
Lehi under $1MThe top of the usual price range: the most finished new builds and the largest lots still under a million.
Provo under $1MThe high end: executive east-bench homes, Wasatch views, and the first custom builds.
Under $1.25M
Lehi over $1MThe high end in Lehi: fully custom homes, Traverse Mountain view estates, and the first acreage in the city.
Provo under $1.25MThe luxury end: custom builds, estate-size lots, and the strongest view homes in the city.
Top of market
Provo over $1.25MThe ceiling in Provo: significant custom estates, acreage, and the strongest view positions.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Lehi is still filling in. Provo already has

What the size feels like

Lehi, at ~95,300, still feels like a collection of new neighborhoods stitched onto an old Main Street. The master-planned communities, Traverse Mountain, Holbrook Farms, Ivory Ridge, and Cold Spring Ranch, carry most of the population, and errands mostly happen inside a few master-planned commercial nodes rather than a single downtown core. Adobe, Ancestry, Texas Instruments, and a long list of smaller software firms line the freeway, so a real share of residents have a short commute or none at all.

Provo, at ~114,500, feels like an actual city because it has been one for a long time. Brigham Young University anchors the east bench, the historic downtown runs along Center Street, and neighborhoods stack up by era rather than by phase, bungalows near campus, mid-century ranches on the bench and the west side, and newer infill filling the gaps between them. The workday points at a mix that includes Brigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics, education, healthcare, and tech together rather than one freeway corridor the way Lehi's does.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Lehi's growth is the headline. The 2020 Census counted 75,907 people; the latest estimate has it past ~95,300, still climbing. On the ground that looks like Texas Instruments' second chip fab, which broke ground in November 2023 on the same Lehi site as its first, and master-planned phases still selling out on the west and north sides. If you buy on the edge of town, buy knowing the road in front of you will carry construction traffic for a few more years yet.

Provo's growth arc reads the opposite way. The 2020 Census counted 115,162, and the latest estimate, ~114,500, is barely different from that count. The city itself has essentially stopped growing even as the wider Utah Valley keeps expanding around it, so new supply here leans toward infill and redevelopment rather than new subdivisions. One dated marker of the city's other kind of growth: Brigham Young University earned a Carnegie R1 research classification in 2025, a sign of the institution's weight even while the city's population holds flat.

The drive, honestly

The drive is the part of this comparison that is genuinely different, not the weather. Off-peak, Lehi's own numbers put the trip south to Provo at twenty-two minutes; Provo's own numbers put the return trip north at twenty-five, seventeen miles either way on I-15. Salt Lake City is where the two towns really split: ~29 mi, about 32 min off-peak from Lehi against ~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak from Provo, so a job that points at downtown Salt Lake City is a meaningfully easier commute from Lehi. A job that points at BYU, Utah Valley Hospital, or the university corridor points the other way.

Neither town puts you far from a way out of the car. In Lehi: FrontRunner commuter rail at the Lehi station on Ashton Boulevard; UTA bus; five I-15 interchanges. In Provo: FrontRunner commuter rail at Provo Central Station; UVX bus rapid transit to Orem, UVU, and BYU; no TRAX. Both connect into the same FrontRunner line, so a household in either city can reach the rail without much of a drive. For flying: Provo's own field is Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north. Lehi's nearest options are Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 22 minutes south, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 34 miles, about 40 minutes north. A Provo household books more often from its own runway; a Lehi household splits the difference between two airports depending on where the flight actually goes. For how these two stack up against the rest of the Wasatch Front, not just each other, the commute guide runs the fuller comparison.

Drive times at a glance

Lehi to Provo
About seventeen miles and twenty-two minutes south on I-15, by Lehi's own numbers.
Provo to Lehi
About twenty-five minutes north on I-15, by Provo's own numbers, the same seventeen miles.
To downtown Salt Lake City
Lehi: ~29 mi, about 32 min off-peak. Provo: ~45 mi, about 45 min off-peak.
Airports
Lehi: Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 22 minutes south, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 34 miles, about 40 minutes north. Provo: Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) in the city, with commercial flights, plus Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 57 minutes north.
Transit
Lehi: FrontRunner commuter rail at the Lehi station on Ashton Boulevard; UTA bus; five I-15 interchanges. Provo: FrontRunner commuter rail at Provo Central Station; UVX bus rapid transit to Orem, UVU, and BYU; no TRAX.
Moving to Lehi, south of the Point

Climate and elevation


Lehi starts the Jordan River, Provo sits on the lake that feeds it

Elevation and seasons

Ten feet of elevation separates these two towns, ~4,561 ft in Lehi against ~4,551 ft in Provo, close enough that the sky over one is the sky over the other. Summer highs read 83 to 92 °F in Lehi and 87 to 95 °F in Provo; winter highs read 38 to 44 °F, lows in the upper teens and low 20s and 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s. Anyone who has already lived on the Utah Valley floor will not find a surprise in either set of numbers.

Winter here means valley snow that melts off between storms, and both city guides are upfront about the same asterisk: a winter temperature inversion that can trap cold air and haze in the valley for days at a stretch, with the higher streets on Provo's east bench and Lehi's Traverse Mountain bench sitting above the worst of it more often than the valley floor does. Summer runs hot and dry with cooler evenings in both towns, and the monsoon builds thunderstorms over the mountains most years in July and August. Both towns see a comparable share of clear days across the year, so the weather really is close to a coin flip here.

Winter

Lehi
38 to 44 °F highs. Cold with regular valley snow and lows in the 20s. Inversions can trap haze for days, and the Point of the Mountain stays breezy.
Provo
41 to 48 °F highs. Cold with regular snow and lows in the 20s. The inversion is the honest asterisk: a warm cap traps haze in the valley for days.

Spring

Lehi
53 to 71 °F highs. The benches green up, the Tulip Festival opens at Thanksgiving Point, and the canyons reopen. Spring winds funnel through the Point of the Mountain.
Provo
58 to 76 °F highs. Warming and changeable, with wet, windy stretches into May, then the canyons and Utah Lake open up for the season.

Summer

Lehi
83 to 92 °F highs. Hot, dry days with low humidity and cooler evenings. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the Wasatch, and American Fork Canyon runs cooler.
Provo
87 to 95 °F highs. Hot, dry days with low humidity and cool evenings. Afternoon thunderstorms build over the high country, and Provo Canyon runs cooler.

Fall

Lehi
49 to 79 °F highs. The clear, calm stretch many locals like best. September stays warm, nights turn crisp, and the canyon color peaks in early October.
Provo
53 to 83 °F highs. The clear, calm favorite for many locals. September stays warm, nights turn crisp, and the canyon color peaks by early October.

Water, air, and the map

The map differentiates the two more than the thermometer does. Lehi sits at the Jordan River's headwater, the single outlet where Utah Lake drains north, controlled by gates set under an 1885 water agreement just inside Saratoga Springs, a short way south of Lehi. Provo sits directly on the lake itself, with Utah Lake State Park's launch ramps, marina, and rebuilt river delta inside the city, and the Provo River running through town on its way in. One town starts the river that the other's lake feeds, which is about as close to a real water story as this pair gets.

Both cities sit in the same county, so the public land math is identical rather than a point of contrast: 45% federal, 42% private across Utah County, most of the public share being the national forest above the canyons east of both towns rather than a desert or a reservoir system. Neither city is short on private land to build on inside its own limits, so the map here shapes recreation more than it shapes the price of a lot. The public land guide covers what that split means for a buyer generally.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


A garden campus and a flour mill in Lehi, a lake, a letter, and a canyon in Provo

A Lehi Saturday starts at Thanksgiving Point, dinosaur skeletons and fifty acres of garden before the venues close for the week on Sunday, then a stop at the Lehi Roller Mills, still milling flour since 1906, and a walk along the Jordan River where it leaves Utah Lake. A Provo Saturday starts on the water, launching a boat at Utah Lake State Park or walking the rebuilt river delta, then climbs: the Y Mountain trail for the letter a human chain poured up the hillside in that same year, 1906, or Rock Canyon's paved first mile for the climbing routes above it. Here is each shelf.

Lehi, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 8 best things to do in Lehi 8Lehi's list runs from the ticketed venues at Thanksgiving Point to a flour mill milling since 1906, the Jordan River outlet, and a rodeo since 1937.
  2. The Lehi Roller Mills, milling since 1906 1906The Lehi Roller Mills has milled flour since 1906, among the oldest continuously operating mills in the country, though its floor is not open for tours.
  3. Silicon Slopes, sorted from the Lehi endLehi holds the densest stretch of Silicon Slopes, with Adobe, Podium, a large Ancestry office and a Texas Instruments fab; Qualtrics actually sits in Provo.
  4. South of the Point, and what that costs you in a weekLehi sits south of the Point of the Mountain, with a FrontRunner station on Ashton Boulevard and a freeway widening through the city finished in 2020.
  5. Thanksgiving Point, one campus with seven ticketed venuesThanksgiving Point in Lehi runs seven ticketed venues with their own timed tickets, from dinosaur skeletons to fifty acres of gardens, and closes every Sunday.
  6. The Jordan River starts hereUtah Lake's one outlet is in Saratoga Springs, about 0.3 mile south of Lehi, where gates set under an 1885 agreement start the Jordan River north.
Everything about Lehi on The Local

Provo, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 12 best things to do in Provo 12Ranked in Provo: a letter poured by hand up a mountainside, a canyon mouth with hundreds of climbing routes, historic Center Street, and a river delta.
  2. America's Freedom Festival, hour by hourProvo's Freedom Festival runs roughly thirty events a year, but four stack onto the Fourth: dawn balloons, a morning run, a parade and a stadium show.
  3. Downtown Provo, four blocks and a rebuilt shellProvo's downtown historic district covers about 25 acres of Center Street, with intact commercial frontage and a tabernacle rebuilt after a 2010 fire.
  4. Kyhv Peak, and the name that changed in 2022 2022Kyhv Peak stands 7,865 feet above the mouth of Rock Canyon east of Provo. A federal order removed a slur from the name in 2022, and a road climbs it.
  5. Provo Airport, ten minutes from Center StreetProvo's own commercial airport sits on 869 acres at the west edge of the city, with two runways and a terminal built for five gates. Parking is free two hours.
  6. Rock Canyon, open in every month there isRock Canyon opens at the end of a Provo street: a paved, close to flat first mile to a footbridge, with many bolted and trad climbing routes above and no gate.
  7. The Provo River Parkway, the city half of itThe Provo River Parkway runs fifteen paved miles from Utah Lake to Vivian Park, and 7.5 cross Provo itself, flat and wide, lakeshore to canyon mouth.
  8. When to move to Provo, and what the calendar does to a houseProvo's rental housing turns over on the same few days each year, at the end of August, which sets moving costs and closing dates in the parcel's zone.
  9. Utah Lake State Park, and the delta next doorUtah Lake State Park sits where Center Street runs out of road: four launch ramps, a thirty acre marina and camping, next to 260 acres of river delta.
  10. Y Mountain, and the letter above the cityA human chain poured the Y Mountain letter up a Provo hillside in a single day in 1906. The mile long trail climbs about 1,050 feet through university land.
Everything about Provo on The Local

Provo wins on range: a river delta rebuilt at Utah Lake, the Y Mountain summit trail, a paved canyon walk lined with climbing routes, a historic Center Street downtown, and a Fourth of July week built around roughly thirty separate events. Lehi answers with concentration instead of range: Thanksgiving Point alone, gardens to dinosaur skeletons, is a bigger single destination than a town its age usually gets, backed by a flour mill that has run since before the tech campuses showed up and a summer rodeo. Pick Provo if you want a full weekend of options. Pick Lehi if one strong destination minutes from home is enough.

Schools and services


One school district is splitting in 2027, the other already matches the city line

School districts

Lehi is in Alpine School District today, Utah's largest, though Utah County voters approved splitting Alpine into three smaller districts, a change that takes effect in July 2027. Confirm your address's assignment closer to that date rather than relying on today's boundaries. Provo runs its own single-city Provo City School District, which has covered the same city line for a long time and is not part of the Alpine split. Lehi and Provo tell you which schools a specific address feeds today. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site.

Colleges and universities

Higher education anchors both towns, differently. Provo holds Brigham Young University, private and church-run, the city's largest employer and the reason the rental market moves on an academic calendar; Utah Valley University sits a short bus ride north in Orem, tied to Provo by the UVX rapid-transit line. Lehi does not carry a university of its own, but it sits close enough to BYU, UVU, and the University of Utah that commuting students shape a few of its rental pockets too, and Mountainland Technical College keeps a campus in each town.

Hospitals and clinics

On hospitals the two towns specialize differently. Lehi's picture: Primary Children's Hospital, Lehi (Intermountain, pediatric); Holy Cross Hospital Mountain Point, a full-service hospital; more in American Fork and Orem. Provo's: Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), the largest in Utah County; American Fork Hospital (Intermountain) nearby. A household that needs a specific specialty should check which campus actually carries it before assuming either town has everything close by.

The guides that fit this decision

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Lehi if

  • The commute to the tech corridor itself matters more to you than the trip into Salt Lake City, since most of Lehi's jobs already sit inside the city.
  • You want the newest housing stock in the valley, with a finished basement or a Traverse Mountain view lot as a real option.
  • Thanksgiving Point and a ticketed garden campus are the kind of weekend amenity you want minutes away, not an hour's drive.
  • You are comfortable buying into a school district that changes lines in 2027 in exchange for a newer neighborhood today.
  • A shorter freeway hop to Salt Lake City matters more to you than living inside a bigger, older, more established city.

Lean Provo if

  • A lower purchase price matters more to you than owning the newest house on the block.
  • An established neighborhood with the roads, sewer, and schools already in place appeals more than a subdivision still filling in.
  • You want a hospital, a university, and daily errands inside the same city line, without a commute to reach any of them.
  • Utah Lake, the river delta, and a mountain summit trail are the outdoor amenities you actually want out the back door.
  • A single school district that already matches the city line matters more to you than the newest neighborhood in the valley.

Lehi and Provo sit seventeen miles apart on the same freeway, close enough to walk both downtowns in one afternoon. Get in touch and tell me which piece is pulling at you, the newer house or the lower price, and I will loop in the partner agent who works this stretch of Utah County every week.

Tour both in one day

Here's what I'd suggest if you want to see both without losing a whole Saturday to it. The drive is short enough that you can walk two very different downtowns before dinner and still have time to look at real listings.

  1. 9 a.m. · Lehi

    Thanksgiving Point and the mill

    Start at Thanksgiving Point's gardens, swing by the Lehi Roller Mills on Main Street, and take a look at the Traverse Mountain bench on the way out of town.

  2. 10:30 · The drive south

    About twenty-two minutes on I-15

    Straight down the valley, with Utah Lake opening up on the right as you get close to Provo.

  3. 11 a.m. · Provo

    Downtown, the bench, and the lake

    Walk Center Street's historic block, look up at the letter on Y Mountain, then finish at Utah Lake State Park, where the river meets the lake.

  4. 2 p.m. · Decide with numbers

    The table, the listings, and a payment you're comfortable with

    We open the price pages side by side, see what's actually listed at your number in each town, and let the real inventory settle it.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

Because I hold both licenses, real estate and mortgage lending, I can pressure-test either town's numbers before a partner agent ever walks you through a house. Lehi's question is usually how much house a payment reaches in a newer, master-planned market, and whether a Traverse Mountain view lot is worth the premium. Provo's question is usually whether an older east-bench home or a west-side infill lot fits better, and how much of the rental market near campus you want as a neighbor. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run the affordability calculator with either town's numbers.

A move between Lehi and Provo, or into either one from somewhere else on the Wasatch Front, is usually a sell-and-buy at the same time. The selling-to-buy guide walks through the order of operations, the equity calculator shows what you are actually working with, and the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator lines the two paths up side by side. The mechanics of each loan type, and the hurdles buyers actually run into, are covered in the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide, written in plain words so the explanation still holds up next year.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Lehi

Moving to Lehi, the full guide

Traverse Mountain, the tech corridor, the coming district split, and what a Lehi driveway actually costs today.

Start here

Provo

Moving to Provo, the full guide

BYU's east bench, the lake, the river delta, and what an older Provo block actually costs today.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county

Both towns sit in Utah County, so the property tax, the assessor, and the school district are shared ground. The Utah County page puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list in one place.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Lehi vs Provo FAQ

Is Lehi or Provo cheaper to buy a home in?

Provo, and by a real margin, despite being the older and bigger city. Provo's median runs ~$467,200 against ~$612,100 in Lehi. Household incomes tell a different story: Lehi's ~$131,000 median runs well above Provo's ~$64,000, partly because a large share of Provo's housing is student rental stock, which pulls the reported city figure down rather than reflecting the whole city's earning power. Both prices move with the market, so check the current numbers before you plan.

How far apart are Lehi and Provo?

About seventeen miles on I-15, roughly twenty-two minutes heading south from Lehi to Provo and about twenty-five minutes the other way by Provo's own numbers, both off-peak. That gap is short enough that plenty of people work in one town and shop, worship, or see a specialist in the other, and it makes touring both in a single afternoon an easy errand rather than a planned trip.

Which has the harder winter, or the hotter summer, Lehi or Provo?

Neither, really, and that is unusual for a pair on this site. Lehi sits at ~4,561 ft and Provo at ~4,551 ft, close enough that the numbers match: summer highs of 83 to 92 °F in Lehi and 87 to 95 °F in Provo, winter highs of 38 to 44 °F, lows in the upper teens and low 20s and 41 to 48 °F, lows in the 20s. Both valleys trap the same kind of winter inversion on the stillest days. Decide this one on the commute or the price, because the thermostat will not decide it for you.

Which town has more to do?

Provo, for variety across an ordinary weekend: a rebuilt river delta at Utah Lake, a mountain summit trail up Y Mountain, hundreds of climbing routes above a paved canyon walk, and a historic downtown, plus a Fourth of July week built around roughly thirty events. Lehi's answer is one concentrated destination rather than a long list: Thanksgiving Point's gardens and venues outsize a town its age, and a flour mill still running since 1906 gives the place some history under the tech campuses. Both towns keep a shelf on The Local. Choose based on whether you want variety or one strong anchor close to home.

How do jobs compare between Lehi and Provo?

Lehi is the center of Silicon Slopes, Utah's tech corridor, with employers including Adobe, Ancestry, Texas Instruments, Primary Children's Hospital (Intermountain), Thanksgiving Point; the pay is strong, but the sector has real layoff cycles, so a household banking on one employer should plan for swings. Provo leans on names that stay put regardless of the market: Brigham Young University, Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain), Vivint, Revere Health, Qualtrics. Lehi's jobs move faster and pay a premium for it; Provo's move slower and hold steadier, though Provo carries a smaller tech cluster of its own as well.

Deciding between the two?

Seventeen miles apart, two very different towns to buy into

Tell me whether the commute, the price, or the neighborhood is driving this decision, and I will put you in touch with the partner agent who works both Lehi and Provo day to day.

Compare other Utah cities

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Lehi or Provo to make the move?

What you get
A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

If you already own somewhere in Utah County, what you clear on that sale sets the ceiling on either move. A generic online value tool cannot walk the actual streets: it treats a Traverse Mountain lot with a real view the same as one two streets over without it, and it cannot tell a Tree Streets bungalow zoned for student rental apart from an identical one that is not. The partner agent I work with here pulls those distinctions from real closings, not an algorithm, and I go over the resulting number with you before you commit to a price.

Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.