Skip to content

Southern Utah · City comparison

Cedar City vs St. George, Utah

I am Scott Buehler, and I live and work in Southern Utah and help buyers in both. They sit about fifty minutes apart on I-15 and could not feel more different. Here is the honest side-by-side.

Southern Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender I help buyers in both

Cedar City and St. George are the two anchors of Southern Utah, and they are the pair I get asked about more than any other. On paper they share a lot: red rock country, more than three hundred sunny days a year, an outdoor lifestyle, and a university in the middle of town. In person, the fifty miles of I-15 between them cross almost three thousand feet of elevation, and that one fact shapes nearly everything that follows, the climate, the pace, the price of a home, and what a normal Saturday looks like.

St. George is the bigger, warmer, faster-growing city: more shopping, more dining, St. George Regional Hospital as the area's main referral center, SGU airport with daily nonstop flights, and Zion National Park about forty minutes away. Cedar City is smaller, cooler, and quieter, with four real seasons, a median near $400,000 against roughly $507,000 down south, and ski runs at Brian Head about half an hour up the canyon. What makes this particular pair unusual is the fifty miles between them: close enough that a Cedar City buyer can borrow St. George's amenities for a day, far enough that the elevation, the weather, and the price of a house are genuinely different lives. Below I lay them out the same way for both, so you can see the trade for yourself.

Side by side


Cedar City vs St. George at a glance.

Cedar City compared with St. George, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Cedar City St. George
County Iron County (seat) Washington County (seat)
Population (city) ~40,000 ~100,000
Elevation 5,846 ft, high desert ~2,860 ft, low desert
Climate Four seasons, winter snow Hot summers, mild winters
Typical summer high Warm days, cool nights ~100 to 105 °F
Annual sunshine 300+ days 300+ days
Median home price ~$435,000 ~$550,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.6% effective ~0.5% effective
Median household income ~$58,000 ~$67,000
University Southern Utah University Utah Tech University
School district Iron County School District Washington County School District
Getting there Cedar City Regional (CDC), limited service; ~50 min to St. George St. George Regional (SGU), daily flights; Las Vegas ~120 mi
National parks nearby Cedar Breaks; Zion ~1 hr; Bryce ~1.5 hr Zion ~40 min; Snow Canyon in town

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

The clearest gap between these two is the price of a home. Cedar City's median sits around $435,000 against roughly $550,000 in St. George, so the same budget reaches further north, and the price ladders make it concrete: Cedar City's brackets open at an under $300,000 tier while St. George's start at under $400,000, so the entry rung itself is a step higher one valley south. A big part of that is simply demand: St. George is one of the fastest-growing metros in the country, and that pressure shows up in the price of a house and a lot.

The rest of the cost picture is closer than people expect. Effective property tax on a primary home runs near 0.6% in Iron County and near 0.5% in Washington County, a real but modest difference. Median household income is higher in St. George (about $67,000 versus $58,000), which tracks with its larger job base. Day-to-day costs, groceries, utilities, fuel, are broadly similar across Southern Utah; housing is where the two genuinely part ways.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

If you remember one thing from this page, make it the elevation. Cedar City sits at 5,846 feet and St. George near 2,860 feet, and those three thousand feet change the weather completely. St. George is classic low desert: summer afternoons routinely run around 100 to 105 degrees, winters are mild, and you can golf in January. Cedar City has four genuine seasons, with warm summer days that cool off hard at night, a real spring and fall, and winters that bring snow to town and serious snow to the plateau above it.

That cuts both ways. If you want to escape cold weather and keep summer recreation going year round, St. George is built for it. If triple-digit afternoons sound exhausting and you would rather trade them for cooler nights, autumn color, and Brian Head's ski lifts about half an hour away, Cedar City is the easier place to live in. Both share the part everyone moves here for: clear skies, dry air, and more than three hundred sunny days a year.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

St. George is the larger city by a wide margin, around 100,000 people with roughly 190,000 across Washington County, and you feel it in the choices. More shopping and chain retail, a deeper restaurant scene, a regional medical center with specialists, and St. George Regional Airport (SGU) with daily commercial flights. Las Vegas is about two hours south, which makes a bigger airport and a concert weekend easy.

Cedar City, around 40,000 people, trades some of that for ease. Errands take less time, traffic is rarely a factor, and the town centers on Southern Utah University and its events calendar. Its regional airport (CDC) has limited service, so most longer trips route through Las Vegas, about two and a half to three hours away, or Salt Lake City. The upside is that St. George itself is only about fifty minutes down I-15, so Cedar City residents borrow the bigger city's amenities for a day and drive home that night.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

Both towns put world-class outdoors within reach. From St. George, Zion National Park is about forty minutes away, Snow Canyon State Park sits at the edge of town, Sand Hollow's red sand and reservoir are close, and the area is known for its golf and its warm-weather trail running and cycling. Tuacahn's outdoor amphitheater stages shows against the cliffs.

From Cedar City, Cedar Breaks National Monument and its alpine meadows are a short climb up, Brian Head offers skiing and summer mountain biking, and both Zion and Bryce Canyon are inside a comfortable day trip. In town, Southern Utah University anchors the calendar, and the Utah Shakespeare Festival, a Tony-winning regional theater company, draws visitors every summer. The cooler elevation also means the high country stays pleasant when the low desert is at its hottest.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Cedar City schools fall under the Iron County School District; St. George schools fall under the Washington County School District, one of the larger and faster-growing districts in the state. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Cedar City and St. George guides.

For higher education, each town has a public university at its center. Cedar City is home to Southern Utah University, and St. George to Utah Tech University. Both bring the things a university town offers: continuing-education options, cultural and sporting events, and a steady rental market near campus.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade runs both ways. Cedar City wins on a lower entry price, roughly $115,000 less at the median, and on four cool seasons with Brian Head skiing close, but it hands the bigger hospital, the daily-flight airport, and Zion-at-the-doorstep warmth to St. George. St. George wins on amenities, milder winters, and a deeper job pool, but asks for the higher home price and the long 100-plus-degree summers. And because they sit fifty minutes apart, the loser of any one column is only a drive away. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.

Lean Cedar City if

  • You want four real seasons and cooler summer nights over year-round heat.
  • A lower entry price on a home matters to your plan.
  • You like a smaller-town pace and short errands.
  • Quick ski access at Brian Head and a college-town calendar appeal to you.

Lean St. George if

  • Year-round warmth and golf-in-January winters are the goal.
  • You want the widest set of shopping, dining, and medical options.
  • Daily flights from a local airport and Las Vegas nearby matter.
  • Having Zion at the doorstep is worth a higher home price.

They are fifty minutes apart, so plenty of buyers tour both before deciding. If you want to do that, I can set it up and drive the I-15 stretch with you.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Cedar City and St. George.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean once you are choosing between two towns fifty minutes apart on I-15.

What does the same home budget buy in Cedar City versus St. George?

The price ladders tell it best. Cedar City's brackets open at an under $300,000 tier and the median lands near $400,000, so a low-$400s budget shops the meat of the market and can still reach a newer single-family home on the hillside. In St. George the entry bracket is under $400,000 and the median runs near $507,000, so that same low-$400s budget is near the bottom of the range and leans toward condos, townhomes, or older or smaller single-family homes. The upshot for these two: a budget that buys comfortably in Cedar City is the entry rung one valley south.

Can I live in Cedar City and use St. George for the things it does better?

That is exactly how a lot of Iron County buyers use the pairing, and the fifty miles of I-15 make it workable. From Cedar City you are roughly fifty minutes from the region's larger shopping, its deeper restaurant scene, St. George Regional Hospital's specialist bench, and daily nonstop flights out of SGU. It is a reasonable day trip for a specialist appointment, an airport run, or a Costco haul, not a same-hour errand. What does not commute is the weather: you can borrow St. George's amenities for an afternoon, but you still come home to Cedar City's snow, its cooler summers, and its higher elevation.

How different do the summers and winters actually feel between the two?

Almost three thousand feet of elevation separates them, and you feel every foot of it. St. George sits near 2,860 feet in the low desert: summer afternoons routinely reach 100 to 105 degrees and winters are mild enough to golf in January. Cedar City sits at 5,846 feet, where summer days are warm but nights cool off hard, and December and January highs run high 30s to mid 40s with several snow events a season and full ski conditions up at Brian Head. Same red rock country, opposite thermostats: one town asks you to plan for triple-digit summer heat, the other asks you to own a snow shovel.

How do jobs and the local economy compare in Cedar City and St. George?

Cedar City's base is anchored by Southern Utah University, the Iron County School District, Cedar City Hospital, and county government, with manufacturing and distribution along the I-15 corridor and a tourism layer tied to the Shakespeare Festival and the national parks. St. George is one of the fastest-growing metros in the country, drawing remote workers alongside jobs at St. George Regional Hospital, Utah Tech University, SkyWest, and the Tech Ridge tech campus downtown. Cedar City reads as a steady university-and-institutional town; St. George reads as a fast-growth healthcare and service hub with a bigger, deeper job pool.

Which town is easier for flying and access to specialist medical care?

Both towns have a hometown airport and a hospital, but St. George carries more depth on each. St. George Regional Airport (SGU) runs daily nonstop service to hubs including Salt Lake City, Denver, Phoenix, and Dallas, while Cedar City Regional (CDC) offers daily Delta Connection service to Salt Lake City through SkyWest and routes most other trips through Las Vegas or SLC. On medicine, Cedar City Hospital (part of Intermountain Health) handles everyday care and emergencies in town, while St. George is the region's main hospital with the deeper specialist bench that patients from surrounding towns drive in for. The tiebreaker for these two is the fifty-minute drive: Cedar City residents lean on St. George for the higher-acuity and wider-schedule needs.

Common questions


Cedar City vs St. George FAQ.

Is Cedar City or St. George cheaper to buy a home in?

Cedar City generally has the lower median home price, around $435,000 versus about $550,000 in St. George, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

Which is hotter, Cedar City or St. George?

St. George. It sits near 2,860 feet in the low desert with summer highs often around 100 to 105 degrees, while Cedar City sits at 5,846 feet with milder summers, four seasons, and winter snow.

How far is Cedar City from St. George?

About 50 minutes apart on Interstate 15, roughly 50 miles, which makes it easy to tour both in a single day.

Which has more to do, Cedar City or St. George?

St. George is larger, with more shopping, dining, and medical options and an airport with daily flights, plus Zion National Park nearby. Cedar City is smaller and quieter, with Southern Utah University, the Utah Shakespeare Festival, and quick access to Brian Head and Cedar Breaks.


Touring both? I can help.

I work both ends of this stretch every week. Tell me what matters most in your move and I will give you the honest read on which town fits, no pressure either way.