Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Logan vs St. George, Utah

My name is Scott Buehler, and I sell real estate and write mortgages out of Southern Utah, which puts me right in the middle of this particular comparison. Logan sits up in Cache Valley near the Idaho line, and St. George sits down in the low desert near the Arizona and Nevada borders, about 383 miles and six hours twenty-five minutes apart by road. One is a cold-winter town, home to Utah State University, with its own school district and no interstate running through it; the other is the warm-winter regional hub I work every day. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender I work St. George listings myself and partner with an agent on the ground in Cache Valley

St. George is the town I work every day. ~108,700 people live in the city, and Washington County runs to 213,670. The city sits at ~2,860 ft in the red rock country at the state's southwest tip, close enough to the Arizona and Nevada lines that shoppers and workers cross them routinely. Zion is a short drive east and Snow Canyon sits inside the city limits, and the rest of what a hub city needs is folded in close: a regional hospital, daily nonstop flights out of the local airport, and Utah Tech University in town. I list and sell homes here directly, and St. George on The Local has the fuller picture, written from working the streets, not a brochure.

Logan anchors the opposite end of the state, the largest town in Cache Valley near the Idaho border. ~55,600 people live at ~4,535 ft on the floor of a closed mountain valley, with Utah State University in the middle of town, the Bear River Range standing straight up out of the east side, and Logan Canyon opening right where the streets end. The city runs its own school district and its own power company, both rare in Utah, and the whole valley has no interstate through it. I work alongside a partner agent on the ground in Cache Valley, and my shelf on the town is at Logan on The Local.

This pairing really comes down to one tradeoff: cold and affordable against warm and expensive, with almost nothing in between. Choose Logan and you get four true seasons, a walkable town built around Utah State University, and a price that tracks a normal paycheck. But you take on a real winter, a gray-week inversion habit, and a long drive to anywhere else in the state. Choose St. George and you get mild winters, red rock scenery, and the deeper market of a regional hub, but the summer runs long and hot and the starting price climbs with it. The rest of this page works out the numbers behind that tradeoff, then closes with where I'd point you.

One thing to remember

Logan sits at 4,535 feet in a closed mountain valley. St. George sits at 2,860 feet in the low desert. Most of what separates these two towns starts with that gap.

Logan is cold, green, and high, with a real winter, a college calendar, and a price that tracks a normal paycheck. St. George runs hot and sits low, red rock in every direction, trails open all twelve months, and a price shaped by buyers moving in from out of state. Nearly everything else on this page traces back to where each one sits.

Side by side


Logan vs St. George at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

LoganCategorySt. George
Size and growth
Cache CountyCountyWashington County
~55,600City population, latest estimate~108,700
52,778City population, 2020 Census95,342
145,000County population, July 2025213,670
+8.9% (11,842 people)County growth since 2020+18.5% (33,386 people)
Climate and land
~4,535 ft, valley floorElevation~2,860 ft, low desert
Four seasons, cold snowy wintersClimateHot summers, mild winters
78 to 88 °FTypical summer highs96 to 102 °F
32 to 37 °F, lows in the teensTypical winter highs53 to 59 °F, lows around 30 °F
About 62 inches a season; the benches catch more and the valley floor holds itSnow on the valley floorRare on the valley floor, about an inch a year, so trails and golf run all winter.
38% federal, 57% privateLand ownership, county75% federal, 18% private
Cost
~$383,600Median home price$589,990
Under $500KLowest price pageUnder $400K
Over $800KTop price pageOver $800K
~0.4% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.37% effective
~$61,000Median household income~$77,000
Getting around
About 383 miles and 6 hr 25 min south on US-91 and I-15, over Sardine CanyonDrive between the twoAbout 383 miles and 6 hr 25 min north on I-15 and US-91, over Sardine Canyon
Logan-Cache (LGU) has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 1 hr 30 min south with no interstateAirport in townSt. George Regional (SGU) in town, daily nonstops to Salt Lake City, Denver, Phoenix, and Dallas; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr.
~500 mi, about 7 hr 30 minDrive to Las Vegas~120 mi, about 2 hr
~82 mi, about 1 hr 30 min over Sardine Canyon; no interstateDrive to Salt Lake City~300 mi, about 4.5 hr
Connect Public Transit (still called CVTD), fare-free valley routes and microtransit; no railTransitSunTran city bus; no rail.
Schools and services
Logan City School DistrictSchool districtWashington County School District
Utah State UniversityUniversityUtah Tech University
Bridgerland Technical College (BTECH)Technical collegeDixie Technical College
Logan Regional Hospital (Intermountain)HospitalSt. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), the region's Level II trauma center.
Utah State University, Cache County School District, Logan City School District, iFIT, and Gossner FoodsLargest employersIntermountain Health, Washington County School District, Utah Tech University, SkyWest Airlines, and Walmart.
Outdoors
No national park nearby; Golden Spike National Historical Park about 1 hr 15 min; Logan Canyon and the Bear River Range out the back doorNational parks and monumentsZion National Park, about 50 minutes east.
Hyrum State Park, about 15 minutes; Bear Lake State Park about 50 minutes up Logan CanyonState parksSnow Canyon State Park about 15 minutes; Sand Hollow and Quail Creek about 25 minutes.
Beaver Mountain, about 35 to 45 minutes up Logan CanyonSkiingNo ski area nearby; Brian Head Resort is about 1.5 to 2 hr north.
Logan River Golf Course (municipal); Birch Creek Golf Course in Smithfield nearbyGolfA dozen or more courses; Sunbrook, Southgate, and St. George Golf Club are city run.
On MovingUtah
Neighborhoods on the city guideCommunity guides162 community guides
10 posts, led by the 15 best things to doThe Local10 posts, led by the top 12 things to do
Cache Valley home valueHome valuation pageSt. George home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


Logan's price asks less of local incomes than St. George's does

Home prices

The two towns are not close on price, and the reasons pull in different directions. Logan's median sits at ~$383,600, and St. George's median is $589,990, a real gap even though the two towns are not that different in size. Household income runs closer together, ~$61,000 in Logan against ~$77,000 in St. George, so income alone does not explain the St. George price. Logan's rental-heavy market around Utah State University and its student-skewed income figures keep the low end of that town's pricing unusually low for what it actually offers. St. George's number is pushed up from outside the county entirely, by out-of-state buyers who are shopping for a climate and a view as much as a floor plan, the same forces that keep prices elevated in other winter-destination towns across the West.

Within St. George itself, the address moves the price as much as the square footage does. Most of the growth right now is southeast and along the Southern Parkway, where Desert Color built its newest phase around a private lagoon and Little Valley keeps filling in what used to be farm ground, with room for bigger lots at a gentler price than the rest of the city. Bloomington is the older south-side neighborhood, laid out around its own golf course well before those newer areas broke ground. The premium sits at The Ledges, built right up against Snow Canyon, and at Stone Cliff, set on a rim above Little Valley.

Logan does not carry individual community pages the way St. George does; the town instead reads by its named council neighborhoods. The east bench toward Hillcrest carries the valley-view premium and the older character stock, the campus blocks carry the heaviest rental mix and the tightest competition for lower-priced homes, and the west side is where most of the newer subdivision building has landed. A buyer set on new construction inside Logan proper is chasing a short list; the valley's growth has mostly moved to the towns that ring it.

Run the numbers before either town wins you over on charm alone. The cost-of-living guide breaks the state down region by region, and dropping either city's median into the affordability calculator turns an abstract price into an actual monthly figure you can plan a budget around.

Taxes, town by town

Property tax runs the opposite direction from the sale price, with Logan carrying the slightly higher rate of the two. Utah only taxes 55 percent of a primary residence's market value before applying the rate, and once that exemption is in, the number works out to ~0.4% effective in Logan and ~0.37% effective in St. George. Set against a six-figure gap in the purchase price, that difference barely changes your monthly payment, so do not let it steer you either direction. Every city and school district certifies its own rate each year, so pull the exact figure for the specific parcel before you close. The property tax guide explains how the exemption and the certified rate work together.

Neither sales tax nor state income tax is worth much decision-making energy here. The two counties charge almost the same combined rate at checkout, and Utah's income tax is a single flat rate that does not care which county you live in. The sales tax guide carries the current combined rate for either city if you want the exact number.

What the extra money buys

St. George's higher price buys the desert lifestyle outright. New construction keeps pace with the city's growth on its outer edges, and after one real summer here, most buyers stop treating a pool and single-level living as optional. New construction in St. George is the place to start, then homes with a private pool and single-story homes on the growth edges of the city.

Logan's lower price buys square footage in a walkable town where Utah State University sits, and for the right buyer, a piece of genuinely old housing. Blocks just off Main Street in the Center Street historic district still hold Victorian and 1920s homes that a Wasatch Front budget would not reach for that kind of character. Mountain-view homes in Logan and new construction in Logan are worth a look before you weigh either against what the same payment reaches at the other end of the state.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

Both towns split their price pages at the same amounts, so read across a row to see what one budget buys on each side of the 383 miles. Every page is fed live from the local MLS. A blank row is honest: most weeks, nothing is listed at that price.

Under $400K
St. George under $400KThe low end of the market: condos, townhomes, and smaller detached homes.
Under $500K
Logan under $500KThe affordable end of the market: established grid homes, west-side plats, and near-campus stock.
St. George under $500KRight at the St. George median: the broadest mix of homes in the valley.
Under $600K
Logan under $600KOne step up: bench-view settings, larger newer builds, and updated premium homes.
St. George under $600KOne step above median: newer detached builds and more space.
Under $700K
Logan under $700KThe top of the usual price range: executive builds, upper bench views, and larger lots.
St. George under $700KUpper middle: larger new builds, premium homes, golf and view lots.
Under $800K
Logan under $800KWhere the high end begins: custom-touched builds, upper bench views, and the largest homes in town.
St. George under $800KTop of the usual price range: executive homes, views, and acreage.
Top of market
Logan over $800KThe high end: custom builds, bench estate lots, and the strongest valley and canyon views.
St. George over $800KThe high end: Entrada estates, custom builds, and view properties.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


St. George sits on the interstate; Logan does not

What the size feels like

Nothing else in the southwest corner of Utah comes close to St. George's size. ~108,700 call the city itself home, and the count climbs to 213,670 once you fold in Washington, Hurricane, Ivins, and Santa Clara, towns close enough that they function as one shopping and job market rather than separate places. Because the region's hospital, airport, and university are all inside city limits, everyone from the smaller towns nearby ends up driving into St. George for whatever their own town cannot cover.

Logan carries less weight in raw numbers but more independence. ~55,600 live in the city, against 145,000 across the whole of Cache County, spread through a ring of smaller towns that lean on Logan for the hospital and the university but keep their own city governments. Running its own school district and its own electric utility gives Logan a degree of self-sufficiency that is unusual for a Utah city its size, and because the town has not sprawled much, most errands stay a short drive.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Washington County's population climbed +18.5% (33,386 people) since 2020, a pace that has kept it near the top of the nation's fastest-growing counties for close to two decades running. You can see it on the ground in how full Little Valley and Desert Color have gotten along the Southern Parkway, and in Dixie State becoming Utah Tech University in 2022 as enrollment kept climbing with the city around it.

Cache County grew +8.9% (11,842 people), a solid number but nowhere near Washington County's pace, and starting from a much smaller base to begin with. Logan itself absorbs less of that growth than you might guess, since there is not much open ground left inside city limits; Nibley, North Logan, and Smithfield have picked up more of the new rooftops instead.

The drive, honestly

Now the number most pages like this one would bury: the drive. Logan and St. George sit about 383 miles and six hours twenty-five minutes apart on US-91 and I-15, close to the full north-south run of the state. Two Southern Utah towns fifty minutes apart get treated as one commute shed on this site; these two do not. If you are comparing Logan and St. George, you are picking a region to build a life in, not a second home to rotate through.

Neither airport gets you to the other town directly, which settles how you plan a trip. Logan-Cache (LGU) has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 1 hr 30 min south with no interstate, so a flight out of Cache Valley starts with that same drive to Salt Lake City. St. George runs its own commercial airport, SGU, with daily nonstops to Salt Lake City, Denver, Phoenix, and Dallas, and Las Vegas works as a backup for a wider schedule: ~120 mi, about 2 hr. A Salt Lake connection is how you actually get between these two specific towns by air. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on both.

Drive times at a glance

Logan to St. George
About 383 miles and 6 hr 25 min on US-91 and I-15, most of the length of the state.
Logan to Salt Lake City
About 82 miles and 1 hr 30 min over Sardine Canyon, with no interstate the whole way.
St. George to Las Vegas
About 120 miles and 2 hr, the nearest hub airport.
Airports
Logan-Cache has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International is the option. SGU in St. George: daily nonstops to Salt Lake, Denver, Phoenix, and Dallas.
Getting to Zion from St. George, including the quieter entrance

Climate and elevation


Real snow falls in Logan; St. George's valley floor barely sees any

Elevation and seasons

Elevation is the whole reason this pairing spans two different climates instead of one. ~4,535 ft sets Logan on a mountain valley floor; ~2,860 ft sets St. George down in true low desert. The seasonal highs on each end tell the story plainly: summer highs of 78 to 88 °F in Logan against 96 to 102 °F in St. George, winter highs of 32 to 37 °F, lows in the teens against 53 to 59 °F, lows around 30 °F. Read those side by side and this stops looking like two flavors of the same Utah weather and starts looking like two different states.

Logan's winter sets the tone for its whole calendar. Snow piles up through the cold months, with gray weeks between storms that the valley holds onto before a system finally clears it out. Spring turns wet, summer stays dry and still cools off after dark, and fall settles into football Saturdays and canyon color. St. George skips that cycle almost entirely and runs warm through what would be Logan's coldest stretch, golf and trail season included, and pays for it in the other direction, with summer afternoons that hold at 96 to 102 °F for weeks on end. That is the real choice between these two: which few months you are willing to treat as the hard ones, winter in Logan or summer in St. George.

Winter

Logan
32 to 37 °F highs. Cold and snowy with gray weeks, January nights in the teens or colder, and multi-day inversion stretches between storms. The benches catch more than the floor.
St. George
53 to 59 °F highs. Mild and mostly sunny. It rarely snows on the valley floor, so golf and trails run year round.

Spring

Logan
48 to 67 °F highs. May is the wettest month and frost lingers late here. The valley greens hard, the river runs high, and the high canyon stays snowed in.
St. George
68 to 85 °F highs. Warm and blooming early, with wildflowers at Snow Canyon. A few breezy afternoons, then it warms quickly toward summer.

Summer

Logan
78 to 88 °F highs. Hot but dry, with nights that cool off properly at valley elevation. The growing season runs short, and Bear Lake weekends up the canyon start here.
St. George
96 to 102 °F highs. Hot and dry, with a few days pushing higher. Locals move outdoor time to early morning and evening.

Fall

Logan
45 to 76 °F highs. Clear, crisp days with color up Logan Canyon and across the Bear River Range. The college calendar fills the town and the football Saturdays begin.
St. George
64 to 92 °F highs. The long golden stretch a lot of locals love best. Warm days, cool nights, and prime hiking weather from Snow Canyon to Zion.

Water, air, and the map

Water and air work almost opposite in each town. The Logan River carries the Bear River Range's snowpack down through the middle of the city, and because Cache Valley is a closed bowl, cold air settles on the floor most winters and builds the inversion covered honestly on the Logan hub. Down in the desert, the Virgin River and a chain of reservoirs, Sand Hollow and Quail Creek chief among them, carry St. George's water instead, and the valley there is open enough on every side that the same kind of gray lid never forms, though a spring wind can still stir up its own dust.

The land around each town tells its own story too. Cache County runs 38% federal, 57% private, farmland on the valley floor giving way to national forest on the range above it. Washington County runs 75% federal, 18% private instead, with Zion, the Red Cliffs reserve, and Snow Canyon closing off three sides of the city, a real constraint on how far St. George can grow and one reason the price runs as high as it does. Both towns are working with what the terrain allows, not what a developer would prefer. The public land guide goes deeper on what a property line next to protected land actually means.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


Aggie football Saturdays in Logan, Streetfest and red rock in St. George

Both towns keep a shelf of ten posts on The Local, each one written from actual time spent there rather than pulled from a tourism site. A Logan Saturday follows Utah State University's clock: paddleboards and ducks at First Dam, an ice cream stop on Main Street, a fall afternoon built around a Maverik Stadium kickoff, and Logan Canyon opening up minutes from downtown. A St. George Saturday follows the sun instead: an early lap through Snow Canyon before the heat builds, eighteen holes any month you like, an afternoon at Ancestor Square, and Main Street closing down for Streetfest once a month. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.

Logan, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 15 best things to do in Logan 15Aggie ice cream, Zootah, First Dam, the Eccles theatre, and the downtown Center Street walk, each with its directions, season, and cost, ranked by a local.
  2. Historic downtown Logan, on footCenter Street today: the 1923 Ellen Eccles Theatre, the Tabernacle and Courthouse, the Gardeners' Market, and where to eat and park on Logan's Main Street.
  3. What daily life is actually like in LoganEveryday life in Logan: the USU calendar, the winter inversion and how residents cope, healthcare at Logan Regional, zero-fare transit, and the valley floor.
  4. The year in Logan, month by monthLogan month by month: Summerfest, the Gardeners' Market, the Cache County Fair and Rodeo, the July Cruise-In, and the concert calendar at the Eccles.
  5. The neighborhoods of Logan, bench, floor and riverThe six council neighborhoods, the Island, the Center Street historic district, and the bench-versus-floor split that shapes views and winter air in Logan.
  6. Logan parks, trails and the riverIn-town Logan: First Dam, the Logan River Trail, Merlin Olsen Central Park, the fifty-meter Aquatic Center and the Rec Center, with the canyon linked out.
  7. The Logan Temple and pioneer historyHow Logan began: the 1859 fort settlement, the limestone Logan Temple finished in 1884, the Tabernacle, and the pioneer grid that still shapes the bench.
  8. Visiting Utah State University in LoganUtah State in Logan for visitors: Old Main and the Quad, the free art museum, Aggie ice cream, game day at Maverik Stadium, and fall move-in weekends.
  9. Where Logan eats, and why it lastsThe Logan food institutions that have lasted: Aggie ice cream, Angie's, Herm's Inn, Caffe Ibis, Cafe Sabor, Central Milling, and the Gossner cheese store.
  10. Zootah at Willow Park, a Logan family afternoonZootah at Willow Park in Logan: the seven-acre zoo, its animals and seasonal hours, plus the playgrounds, duck ponds and pavilions that fill a family afternoon.
Everything about Logan on The Local

St. George, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, from the ranked list to the first-year calendar.

  1. The top 12 things to do in St. George 12The top 12 things to do in St. George, Utah, ranked by a local: Snow Canyon, Zion as a day trip, golf in December, Pioneer Park, Streetfest and more.
  2. The 8 best hikes in St. George 8The 8 best hikes in and around St. George, Utah, ranked by effort: the river trail, Pioneer Park, Chuckwalla, Snow Canyon, the petroglyph mesa and more.
  3. Downtown St. GeorgeDowntown St. George, Utah runs from the 1861 core and Ancestor Square to Tech Ridge above Main Street, with the Tabernacle and St. George Streetfest.
  4. Golf in St. GeorgeA local guide to golf in St. George, Utah: the city courses, the north end resorts near Snow Canyon, the regional heavyweights, and winter golf.
  5. Mountain biking in St. GeorgeMountain biking in St. George, Utah: Bearclaw Poppy, the Zen Trail, Barrel Roll, the desert reserve, and a riding season that peaks in January.
  6. Races and sport in St. George, all year roundSt. George, Utah as a sports town: the marathon every October for nearly fifty years, the Huntsman World Senior Games, pickleball, and Utah Tech athletics.
  7. Winter in St. GeorgeWinter in St. George, Utah: mild sunny days in the fifties and sixties, golf and trails all season, almost no snow on the valley floor, and where to find it.
  8. St. George with kidsThings to do in St. George, Utah with kids: a dinosaur trackway, an all abilities playground, splash pads, lava tubes, slickrock, and the hot day list.
  9. Zion, from St. GeorgeZion National Park from St. George, Utah: the drive, which entrance to use, the quieter Kolob side, when to go, and the wider park ring within three hours.
  10. Your first year in St. GeorgeA season by season look at your first year in St. George, Utah: what winter, spring, summer and fall are actually like, and the honest notes on the heat.
Everything about St. George on The Local

Here is the honest split. St. George never really closes for the season, so its calendar barely moves between January and July, and that consistency is the whole appeal. Logan trades that consistency for range: USU's game days and campus traditions anchor the fall, the river and the canyon carry the summer, and Beaver Mountain takes over once the snow sets in, with a handful of gray weeks between storms that the town does not pretend away. Pick St. George for a weekend that looks the same every time you take it. Pick Logan for one that keeps changing on you.

Schools and services


Logan runs its own school district; St. George shares one countywide

School districts

The two districts are built differently. Logan runs its own municipal school district, one of a small handful of city-only districts left in Utah, while every town around it belongs to the countywide Cache County School District, so the line matters more here than it does in most Utah cities. St. George sits inside the single, larger Washington County School District, which covers the city and the towns around it the same way. The city guides for Logan and St. George show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site; I name the district and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published numbers.

Colleges and universities

Higher education anchors both towns, just at different stages. Utah State University in Logan is the state's land-grant school and a Carnegie R1 research university that predates the city's modern growth, with Bridgerland Technical College (BTECH) alongside it for the trades. Utah Tech University in St. George was Dixie State until a 2022 name change, and it keeps growing alongside Dixie Technical College for career training. One town built around an established research university; the other is growing a university to keep pace with a city that is already growing fast.

Hospitals and clinics

On hospitals, the two towns carry different weight. Logan Regional Hospital (Intermountain) serves Cache County and reaches into Idaho and Wyoming, a real regional hospital for a three-state corner, though the nearest Level I trauma center is still in Salt Lake City. St. George's hospital pulls patients in from Cedar City, Kanab, and towns well outside city limits: St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), the region's Level II trauma center. The largest employers split the same way: Utah State University, Cache County School District, Logan City School District, iFIT, and Gossner Foods carry Logan, and on the St. George side, Intermountain Health, Washington County School District, Utah Tech University, SkyWest Airlines, and Walmart.

The guides that fit this decision

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Logan if

  • Price relative to what you actually earn is the priority, and you want the payment to track a normal paycheck rather than national demand.
  • Shoveling a driveway some mornings does not bother you, and you want an actual ski hill up the canyon and four seasons that visibly change.
  • Utah State University's calendar appeals to you, with its traditions and game days, and a walkable historic Main Street at the center of town.
  • You are comfortable planning around a longer drive to Salt Lake City and no direct flights out of town.
  • Character housing stock matters to you, and a Victorian-to-1920s block near downtown is worth more than a brand-new subdivision.

Lean St. George if

  • A winter without a coat or a shovel is the whole draw, golf courses open in December included.
  • You want Zion, Snow Canyon, and the desert reservoirs as part of daily life, in every season.
  • The bigger regional market matters: more homes for sale, a deeper service base, and a hospital and airport in town.
  • New construction is on your list, and you would rather buy new on a growing desert edge than settle into an older neighborhood.
  • You would rather be within a couple hours of Las Vegas than a couple hours of Salt Lake City.

Do not treat this like a fifty-minute Southern Utah comparison; Logan and St. George sit about 383 miles apart, and picking between them really means picking a region of the state to settle in. Tell me what matters most and I will walk through both towns with you honestly, then either show you St. George myself or connect you with my partner agent in Cache Valley, depending on which way you lean.

See both in one trip

My honest advice: book this as two separate trips rather than trying to force one day out of it, and go in whichever order your travel plans favor. Each leg of the drive is doing real work, showing you the mountains give way to desert or the other way around, so do not rush past it to save an afternoon.

  1. Logan, a morning and afternoon

    Center Street, the USU campus, the Hillcrest bench

    Park downtown and walk Center Street's Victorian block, cut across campus past Old Main and the Quad, then drive up to Hillcrest for the valley view and out to First Dam where the canyon opens up.

  2. The drive between them

    About 383 miles on US-91 and I-15

    Sardine Canyon first, then the Wasatch Front, then hours of central Utah before the red rock shows up outside St. George. Pay attention to how you feel at each stretch; it tells you something about which climate you actually want.

  3. St. George, a morning and afternoon

    Snow Canyon, Ancestor Square, Little Valley

    Snow Canyon early before the heat builds, then Ancestor Square and the historic downtown core on foot, then a drive through Little Valley and out the Southern Parkway to see where the newer building is happening.

  4. Back home, run the numbers

    This page, the current listings, and your budget

    Pull this comparison back up once the trips are behind you, check what is actually listed at your price in each town right now, and call me with whichever direction the numbers and the gut feeling both point.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

Carrying a real estate license alongside a mortgage license lets me check either town's numbers against your budget before a single showing. Logan's question is a financing wrinkle specific to a renter-majority market: near campus, a lender needs to know a building's owner-occupancy share and rental rules before that unit can even be quoted properly. St. George's question is usually simpler, new build versus resale, and which one leaves more room in the payment for the pool or the view. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run the affordability calculator against either town's numbers.

Plenty of buyers weighing Logan against St. George are also selling a home first, which makes the move a two-sided transaction rather than a straight purchase. Read the selling-to-buy guide for the order those two events should happen in, and run the equity calculator to see what your current home actually leaves you to work with. When you get to loan types and the paperwork itself, the mortgage guides and loan-type guide walk through it in plain words, with no rate or payment figure that would be stale by the time you read it.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Logan

Moving to Logan, the full guide

The named council neighborhoods, the winter inversion told straight, the university, and the rest of what makes Logan Cache Valley's anchor city.

Start here

St. George

Moving to St. George, the full guide

Zion, the growth story, the neighborhoods, the schools, and everything else that makes St. George the anchor of the southwest corner of the state.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county line

The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Cache County vs Washington County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Logan vs St. George FAQ

Is Logan or St. George cheaper to buy a home in?

Logan, and it is not close. Logan's median is ~$383,600, against $589,990 in St. George, even though household incomes land closer together, ~$61,000 in Logan against ~$77,000 in St. George. St. George's price is pushed up mostly by out-of-state buyers shopping for the climate and the scenery, not by local paychecks. Logan's price is pulled down by a rental-heavy market around Utah State University, where a lot of the income figures reflect student households rather than a shortage of local pay. Home prices in both towns shift with the season and the buyers in the market that month, so treat these as a snapshot and confirm today's numbers before you write an offer.

How far apart are Logan and St. George?

About 383 miles and six hours twenty-five minutes on US-91 and I-15, most of the length of the state from the Idaho border to the edge of the Mojave. Two Southern Utah towns an hour apart make sense as a same-day pairing; Logan and St. George do not, so treat this as picking a region to settle down in rather than planning to split your time between both. Make the drive once and you will feel the climate turn somewhere around the middle of it.

Which has the harder winter, Logan or St. George?

Logan, by a wide margin. Logan sits at ~4,535 ft with winter highs of 32 to 37 °F, lows in the teens, and regular snow through the season, plus a closed-valley inversion habit in the coldest weeks. St. George sits at ~2,860 ft with winter highs of 53 to 59 °F, lows around 30 °F, and almost no snow reaches the valley floor. St. George's summers run hotter in exchange, 96 to 102 °F against Logan's 78 to 88 °F.

Which town has more to do?

St. George does not have an off season, which is the edge that matters most here. Snow Canyon, Zion, Sand Hollow, and the golf courses all stay open through the winter, so a visitor in February has as much to do as one in June. Logan's version is seasonal instead of constant: fall belongs to Utah State football, winter belongs to Beaver Mountain, and summer belongs to First Dam and Logan Canyon. If you want one list that works every week of the year, that is St. George. If you would rather the activity change with the calendar, that is Logan.

How do jobs and the local economy compare?

Two very different local economies. Logan's is built on a land-grant university, with Utah State University the county's largest employer by a wide margin, plus two school districts and manufacturing names like Gossner Foods and iFIT filling out the rest. St. George's is built on healthcare, tourism, and its own university, anchored by St. George Regional Hospital and headquarters carrier SkyWest Airlines, plus a growing number of residents who moved here and kept a job based somewhere else. Neither town depends on the other for work; they simply grew around different industries.

Can I live in Logan and still spend time in St. George, or the other way around?

Not easily, and that is worth being honest about upfront. At about 383 miles and six hours twenty-five minutes apart, this is not a pairing where you keep a foothold in both, the way people do between two Southern Utah towns fifty minutes apart. Most buyers comparing Logan and St. George are choosing a region of the state to settle in, not a weekend commute. If you want a taste of both before you decide, plan on two separate visits rather than one long day.

Deciding between the two?

Two ends of the state, one honest comparison

Tell me what matters most: the winter, the budget, the drive, or which region already has family or work pulling you there. I sell St. George listings myself and work alongside a partner agent in Cache Valley, so you'll get a straight answer whichever way you lean.

Compare other Utah cities Cache County vs Washington County

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Logan or St. George to make the move?

What you get
I look up what homes like yours in St. George actually sold for. A partner agent I trust does the same in Logan. You get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

Most people weighing Logan against St. George are also selling a home to fund the move, and the number that home fetches sets the real budget for wherever they land next. St. George is a market I run myself, recent sales included, and getting them right matters since a lot backing The Ledges prices nothing like a home two streets over in Little Valley. In Logan, a partner agent on the ground pulls the comparable sales, and I go through the reasoning with you before anything gets listed, because a rental-zoned unit near campus and an owner-occupied home up on the Hillcrest bench can land far apart in price at identical square footage. Either way, you get an honest range instead of a guess.

Somewhere else in the region? Start with the Southern Utah home valuation page. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.