Utah · City comparison
Cedar City vs Moab, Utah
I'm Scott Buehler, a Southern Utah real estate agent and mortgage lender who works Cedar City in person, every week. Moab sits on the opposite side of the state, red rock canyon country up near the Colorado border, so I bring in a partner agent I trust for that side rather than pretend I know its streets the way I know my own town's. The two run about 287 miles and just over four hours apart, north on I-15, east on I-70, and south on US-191 past the San Rafael Swell, and once you make that drive you land in two Utahs that barely resemble each other. Here is the honest side by side.
Moab sits clear on the other side of the state, red rock canyon country in Grand County, a small town of ~5,210 people wedged between two national parks and the Colorado River. Arches is close enough to reach before breakfast, and Canyonlands and Dead Horse Point are both under an hour out. I do not work Moab's streets myself, I bring in a partner agent who does, because that market runs on tourism demand and rental rules that change block by block. My own orientation to the town is at Moab on The Local.
Cedar City is where I live and where I sell most of my listings: ~42,000 people at 5,846 ft in the gap between the Markagunt Plateau and the open desert. Southern Utah University runs the town's calendar, the Utah Shakespeare Festival fills it every summer, and Brian Head is close enough up the canyon to treat as a weeknight option in winter. It is a four-season town, home to Southern Utah University, built on steadier ground than a tourism economy, and my full read on it is at Cedar City on The Local.
So this pairing works differently than most of what I compare. Cedar City and Moab sit about 287 miles apart on opposite sides of the state. One is a steady town, home to Southern Utah University, with a full four-season winter. The other is a small desert town built almost entirely around two national parks and the river that cuts past them. Below, I line up the real numbers for both, then land on a verdict that is honest about which half of it I know firsthand and which half runs through someone I trust.
One thing to remember
Two hundred eighty-seven miles and about four hours apart, and the smaller town is the pricier one.
Cedar City is the bigger, cheaper, four-season town I work myself. Moab is a fraction of the size, priced above Cedar City's median anyway, and built around Arches and Canyonlands rather than around a school calendar. Almost everything else here comes down to that gap between size and price.
Side by side
Cedar City vs Moab at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Cedar City | Category | Moab |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Iron County | County | Grand County |
| ~42,000 | City population, latest estimate | ~5,210 |
| 35,235 | City population, 2020 Census | 5,366 |
| Climate and land | ||
| 5,846 ft, high desert | Elevation | ~4,025 ft, high desert |
| Four seasons, winter snow | Climate | Hot summers, mild winters |
| 85 to 95 °F | Typical summer highs | 94 to 99 °F |
| 38 to 46 °F, lows in the teens and 20s | Typical winter highs | 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s |
| Several snow events a season on the valley floor; it melts off between storms and the city plows promptly. | Snow on the valley floor | Occasional and usually light on the valley floor; it melts quickly between storms. |
| Cost | ||
| $458,000 | Median home price | ~$518,900 |
| Under $300K | Lowest price page | Under $400K |
| Over $700K | Top price page | Over $1M |
| ~0.42% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.52% effective |
| ~$64,000 | Median household income | ~$62,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| about 4 hr northeast on I-15, I-70, and US-191 | Drive between the two | about 4 hr southwest on US-191, I-70, and I-15 |
| Cedar City Regional (CDC) in town, regular Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2.5 to 3 hr for more options. | Airport in town | Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. |
| ~170 mi, about 2.5 to 3 hr | Drive to Las Vegas | ~455 mi, about 6.5 hr |
| ~250 mi, about 3.5 to 4 hr | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~234 mi, about 4 hr |
| CATS city bus and the SUU shuttle; no rail. | Transit | Moab Area Transit, on-demand vans all year and a fare-free Main Street route in the busy season only; no rail. |
| Schools and services | ||
| Iron County School District | School district | Grand County School District |
| Southern Utah University | University | Utah State University (USU Moab regional campus) |
| Southwest Technical College | Technical college | No technical college in town; USU Moab offers select certificate programs. |
| Cedar City Hospital (Intermountain Health); St. George Regional Hospital about 50 minutes for higher-level care. | Hospital | Moab Regional Hospital (independent critical access, Level IV trauma); Grand Junction, CO about 113 miles for higher-level care. |
| Southern Utah University, Iron County School District, Intermountain Health, Walmart, and county government. | Largest employers | Grand County School District, Moab Regional Hospital, the National Park Service and BLM, Intrepid Potash, and county government. |
| Outdoors | ||
| Cedar Breaks National Monument about 35 minutes; Zion Canyon about 1 hr, or Zion's Kolob Canyons entrance about 20 minutes; Bryce Canyon about 1.5 hr. | National parks and monuments | Arches National Park about 5 miles north; Canyonlands (Island in the Sky) about 50 minutes. |
| Frontier Homestead State Park in Cedar City. | State parks | Dead Horse Point State Park, about 45 to 50 minutes northwest. |
| Brian Head Resort, about 45 minutes up the canyon. | Skiing | No ski resort nearby; the La Sal Mountains have backcountry terrain and the nearest lift-served skiing is in Colorado. |
| Cedar Ridge Golf Course, the municipal course in town. | Golf | Moab Golf Club, an 18-hole public course southeast of town. |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| 122 community guides | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 10 posts, led by the top 11 things to do | The Local | 10 posts, led by the 11 best things to do |
| Cedar City home value | Home valuation page | Eastern Utah home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
The smaller town is the pricier one to buy into
Home prices
Start with the number that does not fit the size difference. Cedar City runs ~42,000 against Moab's ~5,210, yet Moab is the pricier town to buy into despite being a fraction of the size. Cedar City's median sits at $458,000, and Moab runs ~$518,900, clearly above Cedar City's number. Household income runs the other way: ~$64,000 in Cedar City against ~$62,000 in Moab, so prices in Moab are high for the local incomes, which is the real affordability story in that market, not the sticker price alone.
Inside Cedar City the price still tracks the same handful of patterns Southern Utah always uses: view and acreage cost more, flat in-town lots cost less. Mesa Hills, the hillside above downtown with its stocked lake and the city pool, carries a real premium for the setting, and Iron Crest on the west side is one of the newer subdivisions, with new homes on third-acre lots at a gentler price. The established grid near the university is still the value end of town.
Moab does not really have named subdivisions the way Cedar City does. Walkable lots near downtown ask the most; the rest of the market, new builds included, runs south into Spanish Valley, the one corridor with room left to build. The town's affordability strain has even produced something most small towns never bother with, a deed-restricted workforce project called Arroyo Crossing, built because market-rate homes had drifted out of reach of the wages that keep the town running. You can see the areas laid out on Moab's own neighborhood guide, though for the block-by-block read, that conversation runs through my partner agent there.
The practical version: in Cedar City I can walk you through what $458,000 buys, street by street, because I do it every week. In Moab that same conversation belongs to my partner agent, since the rental rules and the water limits there are genuinely local knowledge that change what a specific parcel is worth. If you are still narrowing it down, the cost-of-living guide breaks the whole state out region by region, and running either number through the affordability calculator turns it into an actual monthly figure instead of an abstraction.
Taxes, town by town
Property tax follows the price tags here. Cedar City comes in at ~0.42% effective, and Moab runs ~0.52% effective, so the cheaper town to buy in also carries the lower tax rate. Utah assesses a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value rather than the full price, which keeps both numbers low by national standards, and the gap between the two is small, though Moab's does run a little higher. Confirm the exact levy for any specific address with the county assessor before you rely on it, and the property tax guide explains how that primary-residence assessment actually gets calculated.
Sales tax is where Moab really separates itself. A resort and lodging surcharge stacks on top of the base rate there to help cover what two national parks' worth of visitors wear off the roads, so the register runs well above Cedar City's, and above most of the state. State income tax does not move with the county line either way, since Utah charges the same flat rate everywhere; the sales tax guide has the current city-by-city numbers.
What the extra money buys
What the lower Cedar City price buys is infrastructure a town Moab's size cannot carry on its own: a full public school district, a four-year university, a hospital with its own specialists, and streets still filling in gradually rather than scrambling to keep up. For anyone building new, new construction in Cedar City is active on several sides of town, and the project I know most personally is Old Sorrel Heights, a later phase of the Old Sorrel Ranch community where I have my own ownership interest, so weigh what I say about it with that fact in view.
What Moab's higher price buys is proximity nothing else in the state can match: a house that puts Arches, Canyonlands, and the Colorado River minutes away instead of hours. Inventory stays thin at every price there, so check new construction in Moab first, and from there homes with RV parking cover the truck-and-trailer crowd the trails bring in, while luxury homes in Moab cover the canyon-edge end of a small, scarce market.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorWhat either town's number means for a monthly budget.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with Utah's tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running before you commit to Moab's thin rental market.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Cedar City under $400KJust below the middle of the market, not the bargain end.
- Moab under $600KAcross the median, the broadest slice of what is listed.
- Cedar City under $300KThe lowest range: condos, townhomes, and fixers.
- Moab under $400KThe lowest price range of a high-median market.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Cedar City has room left to grow. Moab is nearly boxed in by two national parks
What the size feels like
Cedar City feels like what it is, a town home to Southern Utah University carrying a small city's worth of services: ~42,000 people, a full-service hospital, a public school district, and a university that sets the town's calendar. It is easy to get around, errands rarely eat an afternoon, and growth here still means new streets on the edges rather than pressure on the ones already built.
Moab feels like what it is too, a small high-desert town that multiplies several times over the moment tourist season starts. ~5,210 people live inside the city limits year round, and almost everything you would call a Moab neighborhood outside the old downtown grid is actually Spanish Valley, the corridor south of town where the room to build still exists.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Iron County grew +17.2% (9,869 people) since the 2020 count, and Cedar City's own population went from 35,235 then to ~42,000 now. On the ground that shows up as new streets all over town and steadier enrollment at the university, a valley filling in block by block rather than sprawling.
Moab's own numbers tell a different story. The 2020 census counted 5,366 people inside the city, and the newest count sits at ~5,210, effectively unchanged since then. In Grand County, the pressure from growth shows up as visitor counts and as new building down in Spanish Valley, rather than as new residents inside the city limits itself.
The drive, honestly
Neither town runs on transit you can build a life around. Cedar City has CATS city bus and the SUU shuttle; no rail. Moab runs Moab Area Transit, on-demand vans all year and a fare-free Main Street route in the busy season only; no rail. A car is not optional in either place, and the real question is not whether you need one, it is how far you are willing to drive it on a regular basis.
The out-of-region math splits in Moab's favor, which surprises people. ~234 mi, about 4 hr to Salt Lake City from Moab, closer than Cedar City's ~250 mi, about 3.5 to 4 hr. Las Vegas runs the other way: ~170 mi, about 2.5 to 3 hr from Cedar City against ~455 mi, about 6.5 hr from Moab, hours apart in the same direction. The airport picture splits the same way: Cedar City Regional (CDC) in town, regular Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2.5 to 3 hr for more options. Near Moab, Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on both.
Drive times at a glance
- Cedar City to Moab
- About 287 miles and just over four hours, north on I-15, east on I-70, then south on US-191 past the San Rafael Swell.
- Moab to Salt Lake City
- ~234 mi, about 4 hr, closer to the capital than Cedar City is.
- Cedar City to Salt Lake City
- ~250 mi, about 3.5 to 4 hr.
- Cedar City to Las Vegas
- ~170 mi, about 2.5 to 3 hr, the nearer hub airport for Cedar City.
- Airports
- Cedar City: Cedar City Regional (CDC) in town, regular Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2.5 to 3 hr for more options. Moab: Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules.
Climate and elevation
Extra elevation buys Cedar City a real winter Moab doesn't get
Elevation and seasons
Elevation is still part of this story, just not the headline. Cedar City sits at 5,846 ft, and Moab is lower at ~4,025 ft, about eighteen hundred feet apart. Summer highs run 85 to 95 °F in Cedar City against a hotter 94 to 99 °F in Moab, and winter highs run 38 to 46 °F, lows in the teens and 20s up in Cedar City against a milder 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s down in Moab.
In real life that means Cedar City keeps a true four-season winter, several snow events on the valley floor most years, plowed promptly and melting off between storms. Moab's winter is milder and shorter, with snow that is occasional and usually light, though cold snaps still drop the overnight lows into the twenties. Summer runs the other direction: Moab's heat is the real kind, a long stretch of days past one hundred, while Cedar City's higher elevation keeps the afternoons more bearable and the nights genuinely cool. If you are coming from sea level, the altitude adjustment guide is worth ten minutes either way.
Winter
- Cedar City
- 38 to 46 °F highs. Several snow events a season, lows in the teens and 20s. The city plows promptly and snow melts off the valley between storms.
- Moab
- 44 to 52 °F highs. Mild but with cold snaps that drop overnight lows into the 20s. Snow is occasional and usually light in the valley.
Spring
- Cedar City
- 50 to 70 °F highs. Warming and changeable, and the windiest part of the year. This is the season newcomers notice most.
- Moab
- 65 to 83 °F highs. Warming and pleasant, and one of the busiest visitor stretches, with big events like Easter Jeep Safari filling the town.
Summer
- Cedar City
- 85 to 95 °F highs. Warm days, cool nights. Low humidity and strong high-altitude sun.
- Moab
- 94 to 99 °F highs. Hot and dry days, cool nights. Locals ride early or head up to the La Sals, and afternoon monsoon storms build in July and August.
Fall
- Cedar City
- 55 to 75 °F highs. The best stretch for a lot of locals. Crisp, clear, and calm, with color up the canyon and at Cedar Breaks before the snow.
- Moab
- 57 to 88 °F highs. One of the best stretches of the year. Warm days ease into cool nights, and the light on the red rock is at its best.
Water, air, and the map
Cedar City's honest climate note is not about rain, it is about wind and dry air. Spring is the windy stretch here, most people notice it hard the first year and barely register it by the second, and the air is dry enough that both skin and houseplants want more water than feels necessary. Coal Creek still runs its paved trail through the middle of town, but the bigger fact is the ground around it: Iron County's land runs 58% federal, 36% private, most of the public share being the national forest on the plateau, one edge of town that will never push out any further.
Moab's water tells a less obvious story than the river running past it. Nearly all of the city's culinary supply comes from local aquifers and springs rather than the Colorado itself, so conservation stays a real, standing concern in a town this dependent on outside visitors. Grand County has little room left to grow into: Arches climbs the ridge on the north edge of town, Canyonlands and the surrounding BLM desert take up most of the ground to the south, and nearly all the private land left sits down in Spanish Valley. The public land guide covers what that much protected ground around a town means for a buyer.
Read before you buy
- Winter in Cedar CitySunny and cold in the valley, deep snow up at Brian Head.
- What it actually costs to live in MoabThe visitor economy, in plain numbers.
- Fall color near Cedar CityCedar Canyon's maples and the aspens at Cedar Breaks.
- The Colorado River through MoabTwo scenic byways and four stretches of whitewater.
Shop by the setting
- Mountain-view homes in Cedar CityThe cooler valley, snow country in winter.
- Acreage in Cedar CityRoom the high valley still has to give.
- Luxury homes in MoabThe canyon-edge end of a thin, scenic market.
- Moab homes with RV parkingSomewhere to keep the truck and trailer the trails bring in.
Things to do
My shelf covers a whole year. Moab's covers a long weekend
Both towns keep a shelf on The Local, and here the split is honest: Cedar City is where I live, so those ten posts read like a neighbor's notes. My Moab shelf leans more like a well-built visitor's guide, because for me it still is one. A Cedar City Saturday depends on the calendar: a play at the Shakespeare Festival in July, a hike up the C Trail in September, a lap at Brian Head in February. A Moab Saturday runs on the parks: sunrise at Arches before the lot fills, an afternoon on the Slickrock Trail or the river, dinner on Main Street once the heat breaks. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.
Cedar City, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, from the ranked list to the first-year calendar.
- The top 11 things to do in Cedar City 11Utah Shakespeare Festival, Cedar Breaks, Brian Head, historic Main Street, Kolob Canyons, and the C Trail, each with its own directions, cost, and season.
- The best hikes near Cedar CityCoal Creek Trail, the C Trail, Cedar Breaks rim trails, Kolob Canyons, and Kanarraville Falls, from an easy creek path to the gorge you have to earn.
- Day trips from Cedar CityEight day trips from Cedar City, Utah, from a local: Cedar Breaks, Brian Head, Kolob Canyons, Parowan Gap, Zion, Bryce Canyon, and Snow Canyon.
- A year in Festival City USAThe Tony-winning Utah Shakespeare Festival, the Utah Summer Games, a July car show, and the October sheep parade down Main Street, laid out in order.
- Cedar City in winterSunny and cold in the valley, deep snow 45 minutes up at Brian Head, and a warm desert escape an hour down the interstate when valley winter gets old.
- Fall color near Cedar CityCedar Canyon's red maples, gold aspens at Cedar Breaks and Brian Head, and how the color runs downhill over several weeks, canyon to town, each October.
- Stargazing near Cedar CityA certified dark sky park half an hour out, Highway 14 pullouts, and SUU's observatory closer to town, with a moonless Milky Way bright enough to argue with.
- Mountain biking near Cedar CityRed-dirt Iron Hills laps above town, desert loops at Three Peaks, and Brian Head's park about 45 minutes up the canyon: the local riding map, plain English.
- 10 free things to do in Cedar City 10The Greenshow, the C Trail overlook, Coal Creek Trail, the farmers market, SUMA, Parowan Gap petroglyphs, and dark skies, all vouched for at no cost.
- Your first year in Cedar CityWhat the first year in Cedar City, Utah actually feels like, month by month from a local: the seasons, the festivals, the surprises, and how to land well.
Moab, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 11 best things to do in Moab 11The 11 best things to do in Moab, Utah: Arches at first light, Grand View Point, the Slickrock Trail, Dead Horse Point, the Colorado and the La Sals.
- Arches National Park, five miles north of MoabArches National Park begins five miles north of Moab: 18 miles of paved road, five short trails to the arches, dark sky nights, and how entry works.
- Island in the Sky, the close side of CanyonlandsForty minutes from Main Street on paved road, Island in the Sky holds Mesa Arch, Grand View Point and Upheaval Dome above the White Rim Road.
- The Colorado through MoabTwo free scenic byways follow the Colorado from Moab, past four rafting stretches, Westwater permits, and a suspension bridge lost to a 2008 fire.
- The Slickrock Trail, and the Sand Flats above MoabLaid out for motorcycles in 1969 and found by mountain bikers two decades later, the 10.5-mile Slickrock Trail funds itself on the Sand Flats gate fee.
- Easter Jeep Safari, and the week it takesEaster Jeep Safari is nine days of organized trail runs by Moab's oldest four-wheel drive club, on a published trail grid, with dates that move with Easter.
- The La Sals, and the road out of the heatTwenty road miles from a Moab valley floor near four thousand feet, the La Sals climb to 12,721 feet at Mount Peale on a sixty-mile paved loop.
- Moab permits and park passes, and what actually opens the gateArches, Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point, Sand Flats, the White Rim and Westwater: four agencies, four fee systems, and no single pass across them.
- Dead Horse Point, the overlook on the road to CanyonlandsTwo thousand feet above a gooseneck of the Colorado on the road to Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point charges its own gate that no federal pass covers.
- Living with the seasonMoab is a town of about 5,210 priced by the millions who visit it each year, where nightly rental permits are decided parcel by parcel, and usually no.
These two shelves are not really competing for the same Saturday. My Cedar City posts cover an ordinary week spread across four real seasons, because that is what living there actually looks like. Moab's shelf answers a narrower question on purpose: what to do with three or four days built around Arches, Canyonlands, and the river, because that is how almost everyone experiences the town, residents included. If you are choosing where to plant a flag rather than where to visit, ask which of those two questions you were actually asking.
Schools and services
Neither hospital is the region's trauma center. Both towns send the hardest cases somewhere else
School districts
Each town keeps a single school district, which makes the lines simple to follow: Cedar City is covered by the Iron County School District, and Moab by the Grand County School District, headquartered in town. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published numbers.
Colleges and universities
Higher education is where the two towns really part ways. Southern Utah University in Cedar City is a full Division I school that runs the town's calendar, hosts the Utah Shakespeare Festival every summer, and even runs an aviation program out of the local airport, with Southwest Technical College alongside it for the trades. Utah State University keeps a small regional campus in Moab, USU Moab, built around select degree and certificate programs rather than a full campus experience, and the nearest larger school is Colorado Mesa University, over the state line in Grand Junction.
Hospitals and clinics
On hospitals, neither town is the region's heavyweight, which is the real story here. Cedar City Hospital, run by Intermountain, handles routine and emergency care well, but the specialists most people eventually need sit fifty minutes south in St. George. Moab Regional Hospital is a solid, independent critical access hospital doing much the same job, and for anything more specialized the drive runs to Grand Junction, Colorado, or all the way to Salt Lake City. If frequent specialist care is part of your household's picture, that is worth weighing in either town, not just the one that looks smaller.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading up to the acreage or the view lot.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
- Rural living in UtahWhat changes when the nearest big town is hours, not minutes, away.
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Cedar City community guides122 neighborhood and subdivision guides.
- Moab neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Cedar City if
- Price is the priority, and you want more house for the money than either town's headline number suggests.
- A real four-season winter matters to you, with snow on the ground some mornings, not a desert that barely cools off.
- A steady, year-round local economy appeals to you: a university, a school district, a hospital, and streets that keep filling in gradually.
- You want the mountains and the forest at the edge of town, with Cedar Breaks and Brian Head a short drive rather than a plan.
- A four-hour drive to reach the other town is a dealbreaker, and staying close to the interstate and the rest of the state matters more.
Lean Moab if
- The parks are the whole point, and living minutes from Arches and under an hour from Canyonlands is worth what it costs to be here.
- You want the Colorado River, the red rock, and the trail network as part of daily life, not a trip you plan once a year.
- A small, remote, tourism-built town appeals to you more than Cedar City ever will. Cedar City is many times its size and home to Southern Utah University.
- You have already priced the tradeoff and you are fine paying more for a house in a market this thin and this scenic.
- You would rather build a life around the outdoor season than around a school calendar, and Moab's whole economy runs on exactly that.
These two are not competing for the same buyer, they sit almost 300 miles apart on opposite sides of the state, so the real question is which kind of place pulls at you, not which one wins on paper. I live in Cedar City and sell homes here every week, so tell me what the numbers mean for your move and I will walk you through it street by street. For Moab, I will connect you with a partner agent who reads Spanish Valley the way I read Iron County, and I stay involved on the financing side no matter which side of the state you land on.
See both in one trip
Here's what I recommend, since a single day covering both towns is not realistic at four hours apart. Treat it as two separate trips instead, and go in whichever order fits your calendar.
Trip one, Cedar City
A day with me, in person
I walk you through the benches and the bench-adjacent value, from Mesa Hills and Iron Crest to the grid near the university, and we talk financing on the same visit.
The four hours between
I-15 north, I-70 east, US-191 south
About 287 miles, most of it open highway past the San Rafael Swell. Treat it as its own trip, not a stop on the way to somewhere else.
Trip two, Moab
A day with my partner agent there
They know which downtown lots are overpriced for what they are and which Spanish Valley builds are worth a look, and they can explain the current short-term-rental limits on a given parcel, restrictions that move Moab's numbers more than almost anywhere else in the state.
Compare notes with me
The numbers from both stops, side by side
Once you have seen both towns, bring what you found back to me. I will weigh it next to whatever my partner agent turns up in Moab and help you land on the town that actually fits your budget, not just the one you liked better on the day.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can pressure-test either town's number against your actual budget before a single showing. In Cedar City the question is usually how far a given payment stretches at 5,846 ft, and I can run that math with you directly. In Moab it is a different conversation, closer to whether a purchase there is a primary home or a second one, and how the current rental rules affect what you can count on it to do. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run the affordability calculator with either town's numbers.
If you already own a home, a move to either town is often a sell-and-buy at once, and the order of operations matters more than people expect. The selling-to-buy guide walks through that sequence, the equity calculator tells you what your current equity actually gets you, and the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator puts both orders side by side. Buying in Moab specifically as a second home runs on different rules entirely, it is not just a smaller primary purchase, so read the second-home guide before you count on a nightly rental to help carry the payment. Loan types and the hurdles people hit along the way are laid out in the mortgage guides, in plain words and without a figure that goes stale.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buying a second home in Utah
- Seller net sheet, if you are selling in one town to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Cedar City
Moving to Cedar City, the full guide
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of the town home to Southern Utah University at the edge of the plateau.
Start here
Moab
Moving to Moab, the full guide
Neighborhoods, cost of living, the parks, the rental rules, and the honest picture of the small canyon town I connect buyers to.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out
The county comparison tool puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side for twenty Utah counties.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Cedar City vs Moab FAQ
Is Cedar City or Moab cheaper to buy a home in?
Cedar City, by a clear margin, even though it is the far bigger town. The median runs $458,000 in Cedar City against ~$518,900 in Moab. Income runs the opposite direction from what that price gap implies: ~$64,000 in Cedar City against ~$62,000 in Moab, so Moab's prices are high for the local incomes, which is the real affordability squeeze in that market. Both numbers move, so check the current figures before you build a budget around either one.
How far apart are Cedar City and Moab?
About 287 miles and just over four hours, north on I-15, east on I-70, then south on US-191 past the San Rafael Swell. It is a genuine cross-state drive rather than a quick errand, so plan Cedar City and Moab as two separate trips instead of squeezing both into one long day.
Which has the harder winter, Cedar City or Moab?
Cedar City, by a real margin, mostly because of the extra elevation. Cedar City sits at 5,846 ft with winter highs of 38 to 46 °F, lows in the teens and 20s and several snow events most years. Moab is lower, at ~4,025 ft, with milder winter highs of 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s and snow that is occasional and usually light. Summer runs the other way: Moab's heat is the real kind, a long run of days past one hundred, while Cedar City's higher ground keeps both the days and the nights more bearable.
Which town has more to do?
It depends on what kind of doing you mean. Moab wins on depth in one lane: Arches, Canyonlands, the Colorado River, and some of the best mountain biking in the country, all close enough to reach before lunch. Cedar City wins on range across the calendar: a Tony-winning theater festival every summer, real skiing at Brian Head in winter, and a national forest at the edge of town year round, all folded into ordinary life rather than saved for a trip. Pick Moab if you are building a life around two specific national parks. Pick Cedar City if you want that range spread across four seasons.
How do jobs and the economy compare?
Cedar City runs on steadier ground: Southern Utah University, the Iron County School District, Intermountain Health, and county government anchor it, with manufacturing and distribution along I-15 adding a layer that has nothing to do with tourism. Moab's economy leans hard on visitors, with the National Park Service, the BLM, Moab Regional Hospital, and county government providing the steadier jobs once the tourist season cools off. Anyone without a remote job or savings to bridge the slow months should factor that swing into the decision.
Deciding between the two?
Two very different Utahs, one state line between them
Tell me what is actually pulling at you, the price gap, the four-hour drive, or wanting to see Moab's canyon country yourself before committing to anything. I work Cedar City myself, in person, every week, and I will connect you with a trusted partner agent for Moab, staying involved on the financing side no matter which side of the state you land on.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Cedar City or Moab to make the move?
- What you get
- I look up what homes like yours in Cedar City actually sold for. A partner agent I trust does the same in Moab. You get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
Most people weighing these two towns already own a home somewhere in Utah, and what you can sell it for decides how much of the other market you can afford. In Cedar City I pull the comparable sales myself, and I can tell a Mesa Hills view lot from a similar house on the flat grid near downtown without guessing. In Moab, my partner agent pulls the range, because a small market this dependent on tourism and this tightly zoned needs someone reading those parcels every week. Either way, you get a real number, not a guess from an algorithm that has never driven either Main Street.
Somewhere else in the region? Start with the Southern Utah home valuation page. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.