Utah · City comparison
Cedar City vs Park City, Utah
These two sit at opposite ends of Utah and answer very different questions. Cedar City is a high-desert university town in the far south; Park City is a high-altitude resort town in the Wasatch Back, roughly four hours north. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Cedar City and Park City I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.
Cedar City and Park City sit at opposite corners of Utah and answer opposite questions. Cedar City is Southern Utah University's home, a high-desert valley town of roughly 40,000 where the Utah Shakespeare Festival fills the summer calendar. Park City is a Wasatch Back resort town of about 8,000 full-time residents, built around Park City Mountain and Deer Valley, where the ski season sets the rhythm of the whole year. A four-hour drive on I-15 and I-80 separates them, and almost nothing else about daily life lines up.
Money is where the split shows up first. A typical Cedar City home sits well inside a normal Utah budget; a typical Park City home runs into seven figures before you have picked a neighborhood. That single gap ripples into everything else on this page, from who your neighbors are to how you get to an airport. Here is the full side-by-side, city by city, category by category.
Side by side
Cedar City vs Park City at a glance.
| Category | Cedar City | Park City |
|---|---|---|
| County | Iron County (seat) | Summit County |
| Population (city) | ~40,000 | ~8,000 |
| Elevation | 5,846 ft, high desert | ~6,936 ft, high mountain |
| Climate | Four seasons, winter snow | Long snowy winters, mild summers |
| Typical summer high | Warm days, cool nights | ~81 °F |
| Annual sunshine | 300+ days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$435,000 | ~$1.5M to $2.6M |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.6% effective | ~0.5% effective (primary home) |
| Median household income | ~$58,000 | ~$100,000 |
| University | Southern Utah University | None in city; University of Utah ~35 min nearby |
| School district | Iron County School District | Park City School District |
| Getting there | Cedar City Regional (CDC), limited service; ~50 min to St. George | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~36 mi via I-80; two fare-free transit systems |
| National parks nearby | Cedar Breaks; Zion ~1 hr; Bryce ~1.5 hr | Park City Mountain & Deer Valley resorts; 400+ mi of trails; Uinta Mountains nearby |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
The price of a home is where these two part ways most dramatically. Cedar City's median sits around $435,000, while Park City's runs from roughly $1.5M to $2.6M depending on what you are counting, so the gap is measured in multiples, not percentages. Park City is a resort market with limited land inside the school district and worldwide demand for ski-town real estate; Cedar City is a working university town with room to build and a far gentler entry point.
The rest of the cost picture follows from that. Effective property tax on a primary home is broadly similar, near 0.6% in Iron County and near 0.5% on a primary residence in Summit County, but on Park City's home values that small rate still translates to a much larger annual bill. Median household income is higher in Park City (about $100,000 versus $58,000 in Cedar City), reflecting its resort-and-second-home economy. Park City also carries the higher day-to-day cost of a destination resort town, where dining, services, and labor all price up; Cedar City's everyday costs sit closer to the Utah norm.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
Both towns are cool by Utah standards, but Park City is in a class of its own. It sits near 6,936 feet, one of the highest towns in the state, with long snowy winters and short, mild summers that top out around 81 degrees. Snow is the whole point: deep, reliable, and lasting well into spring. Cedar City sits at 5,846 feet in the high desert, also a true four-season town with real winter snow, but its summers run warmer and its winters are shorter and drier than the Wasatch Back's.
So the climate question is really about how much winter you want. If long, snow-certain winters and cool summer evenings are the draw, Park City is built around exactly that, with the trade of a longer cold season and mountain driving. If you want four real seasons with more summer warmth, a shorter winter, and the dry, sunny high-desert feel that defines Southern Utah, Cedar City is the more temperate of the two. Both get plenty of sun across the year.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
Cedar City calls itself Festival City USA, and the nickname fits its size: around 40,000 people is enough to support its own hospital, a walkable Main Street downtown, big-box retail, and a full events calendar anchored by Southern Utah University. What it does not support is much of an airport; Cedar City Regional (CDC) runs one daily connection, so a longer trip usually means a drive to Las Vegas or Salt Lake City first. In exchange, errands stay quick and traffic is rarely a conversation.
Park City is far smaller in full-time population, around 8,000, but it punches well above that because it is a world-class resort. The dining, shopping, arts, and festival scene, including Sundance each winter, all serve a visitor base many times the resident count. It is also remarkably close to a major hub: Salt Lake City International is about 36 miles away on I-80, roughly forty minutes, and two fare-free transit systems move people around town and the resorts. The trade is that the resort calendar and seasonal traffic shape daily life in a way they do not in Cedar City.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Park City is one of the premier outdoor towns in the country, and winter is its signature: Park City Mountain and Deer Valley resorts sit right at the edge of town, with the Uinta Mountains a short drive beyond. In the warm months the same terrain turns into more than 400 miles of trails for mountain biking and hiking, plus reservoirs and alpine lakes nearby. The outdoor recreation here is the reason most people move, and it runs all year.
Cedar City trades resort-scale skiing for variety and red rock. Brian Head ski area is about half an hour up the canyon, Cedar Breaks National Monument and its alpine meadows are a short climb above town, and both Zion (about an hour) and Bryce Canyon (about an hour and a half) are easy day trips. In town, Southern Utah University anchors the calendar and the Utah Shakespeare Festival, a Tony-winning regional theater company, draws visitors each summer. The high-desert setting puts national parks and high-country trails within an afternoon's reach in nearly every direction.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Cedar City schools fall under the Iron County School District; Park City schools fall under the Park City School District, a small district serving the resort community. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Cedar City and Park City guides.
For higher education, the two differ. Cedar City is home to Southern Utah University, a public university in the center of town, which brings continuing-education options, cultural and sporting events, and a steady rental market near campus. Park City has no university in town; the University of Utah in Salt Lake City is about 35 minutes away over the pass, so the college-town texture lives in Cedar City, not the resort.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade runs in opposite directions. Cedar City wins on price, a shorter and milder winter, and a self-contained university-town pace, but you give up resort-scale skiing and an easy run to a major airport. Park City wins on world-class terrain right at the edge of town and a forty-minute drive to Salt Lake City International, but it asks for a home price several times higher and a long, snow-heavy season most of the year. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you want to live.
Lean Cedar City if
- A home price within a normal Utah budget is central to your plan.
- You want a self-contained university town with a college calendar.
- Four seasons with more summer warmth and a shorter winter suit you.
- Quick access to Brian Head, Cedar Breaks, Zion, and Bryce appeals to you.
Lean Park City if
- World-class resort skiing right at the edge of town is the goal.
- Long, snow-certain winters and cool summers are what you want.
- A seven-figure resort-market home fits your budget and plan.
- Being about forty minutes from Salt Lake City International matters.
These are about four hours apart, so most buyers commit to one region before touring. If you want help weighing them, reach out and I will line up the right local partner agent for whichever you choose.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Cedar City
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything worth knowing about the high-desert university town in Iron County.
Open the Cedar City hub Browse Cedar City homes for saleMoving to Park City
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life in Utah's marquee Wasatch Back resort town.
Open the Park City hub Browse Park City homes for saleThinking of selling in Cedar City or Park City instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Cedar City and Park City.
The scorecard shows the price and elevation gap; these five answers get into what decides it between these two specific towns.
What does the same home budget buy in Cedar City versus Park City?
The price ladders make it plain. Cedar City's brackets run from under $300,000 up through over $700,000, with the median landing near $435,000, which is enough for a typical single-family home with room to spare in most neighborhoods. Park City's ladder starts about where Cedar City's tops out: its entry bracket is under $1.5 million, and it climbs from there past $3 million, with the resort-market median running $1.5 million to $2.6 million depending on what you count. A budget that buys a comfortable home in Cedar City would not clear the bottom rung in Park City; there, that same budget lands in the basin condo and townhome segment rather than a single-family home near the resorts.
How different is winter in Cedar City compared to Park City?
More than the map suggests. Cedar City sits at 5,846 feet, and its winter days typically run high 30s to mid 40s with overnight lows in the teens and 20s; snow falls in several events a season but tends to melt off the valley floor between storms, and spring brings the valley's strongest wind. Park City sits nearly 1,100 feet higher at 6,936 feet, where January lows average around 11 degrees and town-level snowfall is reported near 120 inches or more, with the resorts themselves getting far more. In Cedar City you shovel a driveway a few times a winter; in Park City snow sits on the ground for months, and the whole local economy is built around it.
Which town gives you better access to a full trauma hospital?
Both towns have a hospital with a 24/7 emergency department, but neither is the region's top trauma center. Cedar City Hospital, part of Intermountain Health, handles general acute care and most emergencies in town; for higher-level specialty and Level II trauma care, the drive is about 50 minutes south to St. George Regional Hospital. Park City has its own Intermountain Park City Hospital with a Level IV trauma designation, but for Level I trauma and tertiary specialists the drive is about 35 to 45 minutes to Salt Lake City, where University of Utah Health and Intermountain Medical Center in Murray pick up the harder cases. Day to day both towns are covered locally; for the most serious cases, Park City's drive to top-level care runs somewhat shorter than Cedar City's.
How do the local economies compare in Cedar City and Park City?
They run on very different engines. Cedar City's largest employers are Southern Utah University, the Iron County School District, Cedar City Hospital, and county government, with a manufacturing and distribution base along the I-15 corridor filling out a fairly diversified small-city economy. Park City's economy is built on its two resorts: Vail Resorts' Park City Mountain and Deer Valley Resort are among Summit County's largest employers, alongside the Park City School District, county government, and the local hospital, with Summit County's unemployment rate cited around 2.8 percent, among the lowest in the state. The catch in Park City is that high housing costs push much of its service and hospitality workforce to commute in from the Heber Valley, the Kamas Valley, or the Salt Lake side; Cedar City's lower-cost homes let most of its workforce live closer to where they work.
Which town is easier for flying and long-distance travel?
Park City, clearly. Salt Lake City International is about 36 miles away, a 35-to-45-minute drive via I-80 through Parley's Canyon, and it is one of the busiest airports in the country with nonstop service across the U.S. Cedar City Regional Airport (CDC) offers just one route, a daily Delta Connection flight to Salt Lake City through SkyWest; for a wider set of options, most residents drive about 50 minutes to St. George Regional or two and a half to three hours to Las Vegas. If you fly often, plan around Cedar City's single daily connection or build the extra drive time into your routine.
Common questions
Cedar City vs Park City FAQ.
Is Cedar City or Park City cheaper to buy a home in?
Cedar City, by a wide margin. Its median home price is around $435,000, while Park City's resort market runs from roughly $1.5 million to $2.6 million. Both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.
Which is colder and snowier, Cedar City or Park City?
Park City. It sits near 6,936 feet with long snowy winters and mild summers topping out around 81 degrees. Cedar City sits at 5,846 feet with real winter snow too, but warmer summers and a shorter, drier winter.
How far is Cedar City from Park City?
About four hours apart by road. Cedar City is in far Southern Utah and Park City is in the Wasatch Back near Salt Lake City, so they sit at opposite ends of the state.
Which has more to do, Cedar City or Park City?
It depends on what you want. Park City is a world-class resort with two ski areas, 400-plus miles of trails, and festivals like Sundance. Cedar City is a university town with Southern Utah University, the Utah Shakespeare Festival, and quick access to Brian Head, Cedar Breaks, Zion, and Bryce.
Still deciding? I can help.
Cedar City and Park City could not be more different, and the right call comes down to budget, climate, and the kind of town you want. Tell me what matters most in your move and I will give you the honest read and connect you with the right local partner agent, no pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.