Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Cedar City vs Eagle Mountain, Utah

I'm Scott Buehler. I sell real estate and write mortgages out of Cedar City, and for a comparison this far apart I lean on a partner agent who works Eagle Mountain every week. Both towns sit in Utah's high desert, but in different corners of the state: Cedar City on the plateau in the far south, Eagle Mountain in its own valley on the far side of Utah County. The drive between them runs about 234 miles and three hours and thirty-four minutes up I-15, over the Beaver summit. One is a town, home to Southern Utah University, that finished most of its growing decades ago; the other is still filling in a fifty-square-mile master plan. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender I work Cedar City every day and partner with an agent who works Eagle Mountain's build-out every week

Eagle Mountain sits in Cedar Valley on the far side of Utah County, behind the Lake Mountains, at ~4,885 ft. ~66,600 people live there now, up from 43,623 at the 2020 count, in a city that only reached city status in 2001 and is still filling in its master plan block by block. It is really two towns wearing one name, City Center on the south end and The Ranches several miles north, with a Meta data center campus and a QTS data center under construction along the employment corridor and the historic Pony Express Trail crossing right through the middle of it. My partner agent works this valley, and my shelf on the town runs at Eagle Mountain on The Local.

Cedar City is my home base, at 5,846 ft where the high desert meets the edge of the Markagunt Plateau. ~42,000 people live here, most of the streets were laid out a generation or more ago, and Southern Utah University sets the town's pace the way a mountain town's ski season sets its winter. Growth here has stayed slow and steady for decades rather than arriving all at once, and the public land ringing the valley keeps a hard limit on how far the town can spread. My shelf on it runs at Cedar City on The Local.

So this pairing is not about elevation or a short drive, the way most comparisons on this site are. Both towns sit in a genuine high desert, under a thousand feet apart in elevation and not far apart in temperature. What actually separates them is distance, price, and how finished each one is. Cedar City offers a settled town, home to Southern Utah University, a lower price, and the mountains at its back, three and a half hours from a Utah County suburb that is still being built. Eagle Mountain offers new construction, a shorter run to Salt Lake City, and a city built around a fifty-year plan rather than a hundred-year history. What follows lays out both sides in full, and closes with the verdict I actually give people who ask me this one in person.

One thing to remember

Two hundred thirty-four miles and three hours thirty-four minutes apart, and the real gap between these two towns is not the drive. It is how finished each one is.

Cedar City is a settled town, home to Southern Utah University, with the national forest at its back and a lower price. Eagle Mountain is still filling in a fifty-square-mile master plan, with more new construction and a household income that runs well ahead of Cedar City's. Read everything below as commentary on that gap, not on the thousand feet of elevation between them.

Side by side


Cedar City vs Eagle Mountain at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

Cedar CityCategoryEagle Mountain
Size and growth
Iron CountyCountyUtah County
~42,000City population, latest estimate~66,600
35,235City population, 2020 Census43,623
67,141County population, July 2025759,859
+17.2% (9,869 people)County growth since 2020+15.2% (100,467 people)
Climate and land
5,846 ft, high desertElevation~4,885 ft, Cedar Valley
Four seasons, winter snowClimateHigh desert, four seasons
85 to 95 °FTypical summer highs83 to 90 °F
38 to 46 °F, lows in the teens and 20sTypical winter highs39 to 45 °F, lows in the teens
Several snow events a season on the valley floor; it melts off between storms and the city plows promptly.Snow on the valley floorAbout 34 inches of snow a year in Cedar Valley, about two thirds of the Salt Lake City airport
58% federal, 36% privateLand ownership, county45% federal, 42% private
Cost
$458,000Median home price~$518,100
Under $300KLowest price pageUnder $500K
Over $700KTop price pageOver $800K
~0.42% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.49% effective
~$64,000Median household income~$114,000
Getting around
About 234 miles and 3 hr 34 min north on I-15 and SR-73, over the Beaver summitDrive between the twoAbout 234 miles and 3 hr 34 min south on SR-73 and I-15, over the Beaver summit
Cedar City Regional (CDC) in town, regular Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2.5 to 3 hr for more options.Airport in townSalt Lake City International (SLC) about 54 minutes from City Hall (about 50 from The Ranches); Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 42 minutes, with commercial flights
~170 mi, about 2.5 to 3 hrDrive to Las Vegas~405 mi, about 6 hr 15 min
~250 mi, about 3.5 to 4 hrDrive to Salt Lake City~40 mi, about 50 min off-peak
CATS city bus and the SUU shuttle; no rail.TransitNo rail; UTA bus route 806 to the Lehi FrontRunner station and UVU, plus UTA On Demand microtransit
Schools and services
Iron County School DistrictSchool districtAlpine School District; Lake Mountain School District from July 1, 2027
Southern Utah UniversityUniversityNone in city; UVU and BYU over the mountain
Southwest Technical CollegeTechnical collegeMountainland Technical College, Lehi campus over the mountain
Cedar City Hospital (Intermountain Health); St. George Regional Hospital about 50 minutes for higher-level care.HospitalNo hospital in the city; Intermountain's Saratoga Springs emergency room at 392 W Medical Drive, about 17 minutes from City Hall; full hospitals in Lehi, American Fork, Orem, and Provo
Southern Utah University, Iron County School District, Intermountain Health, Walmart, and county government.Largest employersMeta (data center), QTS (data center, under construction), Tyson Foods (plant closing), Alpine School District, Eagle Mountain City
Outdoors
Cedar Breaks National Monument about 35 minutes; Zion Canyon about 1 hr, or Zion's Kolob Canyons entrance about 20 minutes; Bryce Canyon about 1.5 hr.National parks and monumentsTimpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 36 minutes
Frontier Homestead State Park in Cedar City.State parksCamp Floyd State Park in Fairfield, about 15 minutes; Utah Lake shoreline to the east
Brian Head Resort, about 45 minutes up the canyon.SkiingSundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 49 minutes; the Cottonwood canyons over the Point of the Mountain
Cedar Ridge Golf Course, the municipal course in town.GolfThe Ranches Golf Club, an 18-hole course in town
On MovingUtah
122 community guidesCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
10 posts, led by the top 11 things to doThe Local6 posts, led by the 9 best things to do
Cedar City home valueHome valuation pageUtah Valley home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


Eagle Mountain's newer market costs more than Cedar City's settled one

Home prices

Here is the number that decides most of this comparison. Cedar City's median home price is $458,000, and Eagle Mountain's is ~$518,100, a real gap between two towns that both sit in the state's high desert. Household income runs the other direction: ~$64,000 in Cedar City against ~$114,000 in Eagle Mountain, far higher, because a lot of Eagle Mountain households commute over the mountain into the Silicon Slopes job corridor for that paycheck. Part of the price gap is simply age, since almost none of Eagle Mountain's housing predates 1996 and new construction rarely undercuts an older resale nearby. Part of it is that a Silicon Slopes paycheck can carry a bigger payment than a Cedar City paycheck can.

Inside Eagle Mountain the city reads as two halves with open valley between them. City Center on the south end is the original 1996 townsite, an older grid by this city's own standards, with the civic core and a grocery anchor. The Ranches, several miles north along Pony Express Parkway, is the larger half by population now, with newer phases still opening and Cory B. Wride Memorial Park as its civic center. Silver Lake sits in the northeast corner near the Saratoga Springs line, and Overland and White Hills hold the newest ground, bridging the two halves and running out toward the city's far edge. A full area-by-area breakdown is on the city guide.

Inside Cedar City the money runs toward the benches and the foothills instead. Fiddlers Canyon on the northeast bench carries mature trees and mountain views, Cedar Highlands up in the southeast foothills holds the larger custom parcels with long valley views, and West Ridge Estates on the southwest side mixes smaller starter homes with larger family houses along the same filled-in streets near the Aquatic Center. The value end is still the grid near downtown and the university, and even Cedar City's nicer streets tend to price under Eagle Mountain's median.

The practical version, for the same monthly budget: Cedar City reaches a bigger or better-located home for less money in a town that finished most of its growing years ago, and Eagle Mountain reaches a newer house and a shorter run to Salt Lake City for more of it. Run either number through the affordability calculator before it feels real, and if Southern Utah is new territory for you, the cost-of-living guide breaks the whole state down region by region so you can see where these two towns actually land.

Taxes, town by town

Property tax will not decide this one for you, and the two towns land in almost the same place. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value, and the rate works out to ~0.42% effective in Cedar City and ~0.49% effective in Eagle Mountain, close enough that it should not move your decision either way. What actually changes your bill is the specific address and its service district, which the county sets each year, so pull the exact rate for any parcel before you budget. The property tax guide explains how the certified rate and the primary-residence exemption work together.

Sales tax and state income tax move a little more than the property tax line does, but not enough to plan around. Utah County's combined rate at the register runs a bit higher than Iron County's, and the sales tax guide has the current numbers by city. State income tax is the same flat rate everywhere in the state, so the county line changes nothing there. What actually separates these two towns is the house and the commute, not the tax code.

What the extra money buys

What the higher Eagle Mountain price buys is a house nobody else has lived in and room the rest of Utah County no longer has. Most of what is for sale there went up in the last two decades, and the city's own new-home checklist, the phase, the lot, and what it backs, matters more here than almost anywhere else in the state. For a newer place, new construction in Eagle Mountain is the widest search, and homes with an RV garage fit how a lot of Pony Express and Five Mile Pass regulars actually use one.

What the lower Cedar City price buys is an established town with a mountain already at its back. The valley still has open ground around town, and a Cedar City driveway sits national forest almost the whole way to the lift line at Brian Head. One project on that south side is worth naming directly: Old Sorrel Heights, a later phase of the Old Sorrel Ranch community where I hold an ownership interest myself, so weigh what I say about it with that in mind. For the wider search, start with new construction in Cedar City, then look at mountain-view homes and acreage if room is the point.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

Both towns split their price pages at the same amounts, so read across a row to see what one budget buys on each side of the 234 miles. Every page is fed live from the local MLS. A blank row is honest: most weeks, nothing is listed at that price.

Under $300K
Cedar City under $300KThe low end of the market: condos, townhomes, and homes that need real work.
Under $400K
Cedar City under $400KJust under the middle of the Cedar City market, not the bargain bin.
Under $500K
Cedar City under $500KRight at the median, where newer detached homes start showing up.
Eagle Mountain under $500KRight at the median, the broadest mix: new phases, mid-decade resale, and active builds in The Ranches.
Under $600K
Cedar City under $600KUpper mid: larger new builds, premium homes, and the first view lots.
Eagle Mountain under $600KOne step up: newer Ranches builds with a third garage bay and the larger Overland floor plans.
Under $700K
Cedar City under $700KNear the top of the usual price range: executive builds, bench views, and the first acreage.
Eagle Mountain under $700KUpper mid: premium Ranches phases, Sage Park-tier new builds, and White Hills lots.
Under $800K
Cedar City over $700KThe high end: custom builds, acreage, and view estates that trade slowly.
Eagle Mountain under $800KTop of the usual price range: executive floor plans and the largest finished White Hills lots.
Top of market
Eagle Mountain over $800KThe high end: custom builds, acreage parcels, and one-of-a-kind properties.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Cedar City filled in a generation ago. Eagle Mountain is filling in right now

What the size feels like

Cedar City's population sits at ~42,000, a little under two-thirds of Eagle Mountain's, but the town does not feel like the smaller one when you are standing in it. Southern Utah University keeps a full academic and arts calendar running most of the year, the neighborhoods have had decades to fill in and settle, and the bigger paychecks trace to institutions that have been here a long time: the university, Cedar City Hospital, the county offices, and a manufacturing and freight layer along I-15. Nothing about the town is waiting to be finished.

Eagle Mountain reads differently, because most of it is younger than a typical American mortgage. ~66,600 people live there now, spread across two population centers several miles apart with open valley still filling in between them. Most residents commute out for work, over the Lake Mountains into Lehi, American Fork, or further up the Wasatch Front, and the city is still catching up on its own retail and services behind the housing that arrived first. It reads less like a finished town and more like a construction site with a mayor, in the most literal sense.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Cedar City counted 35,235 people at the 2020 census and has since reached ~42,000, with Iron County as a whole up +17.2% (9,869 people) across those same years. You can see where the growth landed: a scatter of new streets all over town, steadier enrollment at the university, and a bit more traffic near Enoch. The mountains close off one side of the valley and the national forest closes off the other, so there simply is not open ground here the way there is out in Cedar Valley.

Utah County grew +15.2% (100,467 people) over the same stretch, and Eagle Mountain absorbed a share of that out of proportion to its size. The city's own population climbed from 43,623 at the 2020 census to ~66,600 today, more than half again in just a few years, on a fifty-square-mile master plan that is still only partly built. New schools open most years, new streets get named most months, and the open parcel behind a fence today may be a subdivision in three.

The drive, honestly

The drive between the two runs on I-15 for most of its length, with SR-73 carrying the last stretch into Eagle Mountain. It climbs over the Beaver summit partway up, and it does not pass through Salt Lake City or come anywhere close to it. Inside Cedar City a car is a given, with CATS and the SUU shuttle covering the gaps; inside Eagle Mountain a car is not optional at all, since SR-73 east through Saratoga Springs is effectively the only way out of Cedar Valley at rush hour. Neither town has rail.

The two towns do not even look toward the same airport, which tells you how far apart they really are. Cedar City looks south: Cedar City Regional (CDC) in town, regular Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2.5 to 3 hr for more options. Eagle Mountain looks north instead, close enough to Salt Lake City that a local airport was never worth building: Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 54 minutes from City Hall (about 50 from The Ranches); Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 42 minutes, with commercial flights. If your travel life runs through Las Vegas, Cedar City fits it. If it runs through Salt Lake City, Eagle Mountain does. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on both.

Drive times at a glance

Cedar City to Eagle Mountain
About 234 miles and 3 hr 34 min on I-15 and SR-73, over the Beaver summit.
Cedar City to Las Vegas
About 170 miles, 2.5 to 3 hours, the closer hub airport for the south end of this pair.
Eagle Mountain to Salt Lake City
About 40 miles, 50 minutes off-peak, on the Mountain View Corridor or I-15.
Airports
CDC in Cedar City: regular Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake. Eagle Mountain has none of its own; SLC International and Provo Municipal are both under an hour.
The Pony Express Trail through Eagle Mountain, the route west of the freeway

Climate and elevation


Almost the same high desert, just a thousand feet and one mountain range apart

Elevation and seasons

This is the rare comparison on this site where the weather is not the story. Cedar City sits at 5,846 ft and Eagle Mountain at ~4,885 ft, under a thousand feet apart, and the numbers land close together: summer highs of 85 to 95 °F in Cedar City against 83 to 90 °F in Eagle Mountain, winter highs of 38 to 46 °F, lows in the teens and 20s against 39 to 45 °F, lows in the teens, nearly identical. Both sit in a true high desert with real winters and hot, dry summers. If climate alone were deciding this comparison, it would be close to a coin flip.

What differs is what backs each town, not the thermometer. Cedar City sits against the Markagunt Plateau and the national forest, so its snow comes off real mountains and Brian Head holds a ski season above it. Eagle Mountain sits in its own valley west of Utah Lake, also called Cedar Valley by pure coincidence and with no relation to Cedar City at all, open on the west toward the desert with the Lake Mountains as its only real terrain. Both towns are known locally for their wind, Cedar City's spring gusts and Eagle Mountain's west-desert afternoons, and neither reputation is exaggerated.

Winter

Cedar City
38 to 46 °F highs. Several snow events a season, lows in the teens and 20s. The city plows promptly and snow melts off the valley between storms.
Eagle Mountain
39 to 45 °F highs. Cold with valley snow and lows around 13 to 18 °F. Clear nights run cold.

Spring

Cedar City
50 to 70 °F highs. Warming and changeable, and the windiest part of the year. This is the season newcomers notice most.
Eagle Mountain
56 to 72 °F highs. The valley greens up at the margins, and days swing from cool to warm.

Summer

Cedar City
85 to 95 °F highs. Warm days, cool nights. Low humidity and strong high-altitude sun.
Eagle Mountain
83 to 90 °F highs. High-desert heat: hot afternoons that shed warmth quickly after sunset, low humidity, and long evenings that put the parks and trails to work.

Fall

Cedar City
55 to 75 °F highs. The best stretch for a lot of locals. Crisp, clear, and calm, with color up the canyon and at Cedar Breaks before the snow.
Eagle Mountain
52 to 80 °F highs. Crisp mornings, mild afternoons, and the foothill trails at their best. Fall days stay mild, but the first frost often comes by mid-September.

Water, air, and the map

Water and utilities tell an odd parallel story. Cedar City runs its own municipal electric utility, and Coal Creek carries the plateau's snowpack down through town as part of the water supply. Eagle Mountain runs its own municipal natural gas utility instead, a genuine rarity for a Utah city, with water and sewer set up through the city rather than a river running through it. Both towns are unusually self-sufficient on utilities for their size, just on opposite ends of the meter.

The land tells the rest of the story. Iron County is 58% federal, 36% private, and Cedar City hits the national forest on the plateau above town. Utah County is 45% federal, 42% private, more private land than most Utah counties carry, and Eagle Mountain's own limit is not a mountain range but the fifty square miles the city drew on paper in the 1990s, most of it still unbuilt. In both places the terrain, not a shortage of ambition, decides where the streets stop. The public land guide covers what that means for a buyer.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


Cedar City's shelf runs deep on recreation. Eagle Mountain's runs deep on its own short history

Cedar City carries ten posts on The Local, written from actually living here rather than summarizing a brochure. Eagle Mountain carries six, and they lean toward the city's unusual story rather than a long recreation list, because the town itself is younger than most of what is being compared against it here. A Cedar City Saturday changes with the calendar: a play at the Utah Shakespeare Festival, the rim at Cedar Breaks, a chairlift at Brian Head, or the C Trail overlook any time of year. An Eagle Mountain Saturday runs toward the open ground instead: a lap at the Mountain Ranch Bike Park, a drive out the Pony Express Byway toward the Onaqui wild horses, or an afternoon at Cory B. Wride Memorial Park. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.

Cedar City, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, from the ranked list to the first-year calendar.

  1. The top 11 things to do in Cedar City 11Utah Shakespeare Festival, Cedar Breaks, Brian Head, historic Main Street, Kolob Canyons, and the C Trail, each with its own directions, cost, and season.
  2. The best hikes near Cedar CityCoal Creek Trail, the C Trail, Cedar Breaks rim trails, Kolob Canyons, and Kanarraville Falls, from an easy creek path to the gorge you have to earn.
  3. Day trips from Cedar CityEight day trips from Cedar City, Utah, from a local: Cedar Breaks, Brian Head, Kolob Canyons, Parowan Gap, Zion, Bryce Canyon, and Snow Canyon.
  4. Fall color near Cedar CityCedar Canyon's red maples, gold aspens at Cedar Breaks and Brian Head, and how the color runs downhill over several weeks, canyon to town, each October.
  5. A year in Festival City USAThe Tony-winning Utah Shakespeare Festival, the Utah Summer Games, a July car show, and the October sheep parade down Main Street, laid out in order.
  6. 10 free things to do in Cedar City 10The Greenshow, the C Trail overlook, Coal Creek Trail, the farmers market, SUMA, Parowan Gap petroglyphs, and dark skies, all vouched for at no cost.
  7. Mountain biking near Cedar CityRed-dirt Iron Hills laps above town, desert loops at Three Peaks, and Brian Head's park about 45 minutes up the canyon: the local riding map, plain English.
  8. Stargazing near Cedar CityA certified dark sky park half an hour out, Highway 14 pullouts, and SUU's observatory closer to town, with a moonless Milky Way bright enough to argue with.
  9. Cedar City in winterSunny and cold in the valley, deep snow 45 minutes up at Brian Head, and a warm desert escape an hour down the interstate when valley winter gets old.
  10. Your first year in Cedar CityWhat the first year in Cedar City, Utah actually feels like, month by month from a local: the seasons, the festivals, the surprises, and how to land well.
Everything about Cedar City on The Local

Eagle Mountain, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 9 best things to do in Eagle Mountain 9Eagle Mountain's list runs from a thirty-acre bike park to Camp Floyd's 1858 buildings, the Hidden Hollow trails, and a 133-mile Pony Express byway west.
  2. Camp Floyd, nine miles down State Route 73 73Camp Floyd State Park Museum sits in Fairfield, about fifteen minutes from Eagle Mountain, preserving an 1858 army commissary and the Stagecoach Inn.
  3. Living in Cedar ValleyEagle Mountain spans fifty square miles of Cedar Valley behind the Lake Mountains, with two populated ends miles apart and one road east to the freeway.
  4. The city that annexed a valleyEagle Mountain grew from a bankruptcy auction of Cedar Valley rangeland into a city of 50.43 square miles, most of it still unbuilt behind the Lake Mountains.
  5. The data centers, and what is actually builtMeta's Eagle Mountain campus has run since 2021, QTS topped out its 193-acre site in 2026, and Google's 300 acres carry no announced construction.
  6. The Pony Express Trail, and the road that borrowed its nameThe 1860 Pony Express crossed Cedar Valley through what is now Eagle Mountain, marked by a monument near Joe's Dugout and a gravel byway west.
Everything about Eagle Mountain on The Local

Put plainly, Cedar City's shelf is the longer and broader one: ten posts covering a festival, a ski hill, a national monument, and a dark sky park, all reachable inside an hour of town. Eagle Mountain's six posts cover ground Cedar City simply does not have: the Pony Express Trail crossing the city itself, an 1858 army post fifteen minutes away at Camp Floyd, and a thirty-acre bike park that costs nothing to ride. Choose Cedar City if a long list of things to do matters most to you. Choose Eagle Mountain if a short, genuinely unusual history is the more interesting read.

Schools and services


Cedar City keeps its own hospital. Eagle Mountain drives over the mountain for one

School districts

School lines are simple here, though not identical. Cedar City falls under the Iron County School District, one line for the whole town. Eagle Mountain falls under Alpine School District, Utah's largest, through June 2027, when the three-way split voters approved in 2024 takes effect and the city moves into a new west-side district. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district, link the city guides, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.

Colleges and universities

Higher education looks different in each town. Southern Utah University sits in the middle of Cedar City, plays Division I athletics, and fills the town's summer with the Utah Shakespeare Festival, with Southwest Technical College alongside it for the trades. Eagle Mountain has no campus of its own; Utah Valley University and Brigham Young University are both over the mountain in Orem and Provo, and Mountainland Technical College's nearest campus is in Lehi. The one local tie is small but real: Utah Valley University helped build a public observatory at Eagle Mountain's Walden Park, so the city keeps a genuine piece of a university on its own ground even without a campus.

Hospitals and clinics

On hospitals the two towns are not close. Cedar City Hospital (Intermountain Health); St. George Regional Hospital about 50 minutes for higher-level care. No hospital in the city; Intermountain's Saratoga Springs emergency room at 392 W Medical Drive, about 17 minutes from City Hall; full hospitals in Lehi, American Fork, Orem, and Provo. Either way, a frequent specialty need is a fair reason to think through the drive before you move, not after.

The guides that fit this decision

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Cedar City if

  • Price matters most, and you want the lower of the two medians in this pair.
  • A settled town's rhythm suits you better than a construction schedule, with Southern Utah University and a summer festival at the center of the year.
  • You want the national forest and a ski hill at the edge of town, not a subdivision that is still filling in behind you.
  • A couple hours to Las Vegas fits your travel life better than an hour to Salt Lake City does.
  • Established streets near the university and the foothills matter more to you than the newest floor plan on the market.

Lean Eagle Mountain if

  • New construction is the whole point, and a builder's warranty matters more to you than a mature yard.
  • You already commute into the Silicon Slopes job corridor, and an extra stretch of SR-73 past Lehi is a fair trade for the newer house.
  • Open valley edges suit you more than mountain views, with the Pony Express backcountry and BLM ground minutes past the last subdivision.
  • An hour to Salt Lake City for the airport and the ski resorts fits your travel life better than a couple hours to Las Vegas.
  • You are comfortable with a city that is still being built, new schools most years and construction as a long-term neighbor rather than a temporary one.

These two are about 234 miles and three hours thirty-four minutes apart, so this is not a pairing you tour in a single afternoon the way a lot of comparisons on this site are. I work Cedar City myself and partner with an agent who works Eagle Mountain every week, so tell me what matters most and I will walk you through both markets honestly, then either show you Cedar City myself or connect you with my partner agent in Cedar Valley, depending on which way you lean.

See both in one trip

Here's what I recommend: treat this as two separate trips rather than one long day, since three hours and thirty-four minutes each way is a lot of driving to spend deciding where to live. See whichever one lines up with a trip you already have planned, and pay attention to how the landscape changes along the way, not just how each town feels once you arrive.

  1. Cedar City, a morning

    Main Street, the university, the benches

    Fiddlers Canyon for the bench views, the grid near campus for the value end, and a look up Cedar Canyon to see whether the season is snow or color.

  2. The drive between them

    About 234 miles on I-15 and SR-73

    North past Beaver and Fillmore, over the Beaver summit, and up through the ranchland of central Utah before Cedar Valley opens up on the west side of the Lake Mountains. Watch how little the elevation actually changes; this drive is about distance, not climate.

  3. Eagle Mountain, an afternoon

    City Center, Pony Express Parkway, The Ranches

    A look at City Center's older grid, then north on Pony Express Parkway to Cory B. Wride Memorial Park and the newer streets filling in around The Ranches.

  4. Back home, run the numbers

    The table, current listings, and a payment you can live with

    Once both stops are behind you, look up what is actually listed at your number in each town this week, and let today's inventory make the call rather than how each place felt from the driver's seat.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each town means for your budget before you tour a single home. Cedar City buyers usually want to know how much more house a settled market reaches for the same payment, and whether a place near Brian Head or Cedar Highlands pencils out as a second home, which the cabin guide and the second-home guide both walk through. Eagle Mountain buyers more often ask a new-construction question instead, spec home against resale, and what a builder's incentives are actually worth against a finished yard. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run the affordability calculator with either town's numbers.

A lot of people weighing this pair are financing the move by selling first. Start with the equity calculator to see what your current home is actually worth toward the next one, since that number usually decides more than the interest rate does. The selling-to-buy guide lays out the order lenders and title companies expect, and the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator weighs the two sequences against each other once you know your equity. Whichever loan you land on, the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide walk through the programs in plain words, with nothing printed that could go stale before you close.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Cedar City

Moving to Cedar City, the full guide

Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the honest version of what living in the settled, high desert town home to Southern Utah University is actually like.

Start here

Eagle Mountain

Moving to Eagle Mountain, the full guide

Neighborhoods, the master-plan build-out, schools, the commute math, and the full picture of life in Cedar Valley's fastest-growing corner.

Start here

Zoom out to the county line

The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Iron County vs Utah County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Cedar City vs Eagle Mountain FAQ

Is Cedar City or Eagle Mountain cheaper to buy a home in?

Cedar City, by a real margin. The median is $458,000 in Cedar City against ~$518,100 in Eagle Mountain. Household income runs the other way, though, ~$64,000 in Cedar City against ~$114,000 in Eagle Mountain, well ahead, because a lot of Eagle Mountain households commute into the Silicon Slopes job corridor for that paycheck. Part of Eagle Mountain's price is simply age: almost none of its housing predates 1996, and new construction rarely undercuts an older resale nearby. Both numbers move with the market, so confirm the current figures before you set a budget.

How far apart are Cedar City and Eagle Mountain?

About 234 miles and three hours and thirty-four minutes, mostly on I-15 with the last stretch on SR-73. The route climbs over the Beaver summit partway up and never comes near Salt Lake City. That is too far for a same-day commute or a weekend rotation between the two, unlike a lot of the shorter pairings on this site, so treat this as choosing a region of the state to settle in rather than splitting your time between both towns.

Which has the harder winter, Cedar City or Eagle Mountain?

They are closer than most pairs on this site. Cedar City sits at 5,846 ft with winter highs of 38 to 46 °F, lows in the teens and 20s, and Eagle Mountain sits at ~4,885 ft with winter highs of 39 to 45 °F, lows in the teens, nearly the same number in a different valley. Summer runs a little hotter in Eagle Mountain, 83 to 90 °F against Cedar City's 85 to 95 °F. The real difference is what backs each town: Cedar City sits against a national forest that holds real mountain snow and a ski hill, while Eagle Mountain's open valley sheds its lighter snow fast.

Which town has more to do?

Cedar City, and it is not close on the recreation side. The Utah Shakespeare Festival, Cedar Breaks, a ski hill at Brian Head, and national forest trails give it a ten-post shelf on The Local. Eagle Mountain's strength runs different: the Pony Express Trail crosses the city itself, a thirty-acre bike park is free to ride, and open BLM ground with the Onaqui wild-horse range sits just past the last subdivision. Its shelf on The Local runs six posts, shorter, because the city is younger than almost anything else compared on this site.

How do jobs and the local economy compare?

Very different economies. Cedar City runs on its institutions: Southern Utah University, the Iron County School District, Cedar City Hospital, and county government, with manufacturing and distribution along I-15 underneath it. Eagle Mountain is mostly a commuter city by design, with most residents driving over the Lake Mountains to jobs in Lehi, American Fork, or further up the Wasatch Front, though a Meta data center campus has added real jobs inside city limits. Bringing a job with you matters more in Eagle Mountain than finding one there does.

Can I live in one of these towns and still get to the other easily?

Not really, and it is worth saying plainly. At about 234 miles and three hours and thirty-four minutes apart, this is not a pairing like the fifty-minute towns elsewhere in Southern Utah where people commute between two markets. Most people comparing Cedar City and Eagle Mountain are choosing which region of Utah to live in, not deciding how to split time between the two. If you want a feel for both before you commit, plan two separate visits rather than one long day.

Deciding between the two?

Two ends of Utah's high desert, one honest comparison

Tell me what matters most, the budget, the commute, or which region already has family or work pulling you there. I work Cedar City myself and partner with an agent who works Eagle Mountain's build-out every week, so you will get a straight answer whichever way you lean.

Compare other Utah cities Iron County vs Utah County

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Cedar City or Eagle Mountain to make the move?

What you get
I look up what homes like yours in Cedar City actually sold for. A partner agent I trust does the same in Eagle Mountain. You get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

Most people weighing these two towns are also selling a home to fund the move, and what that home fetches sets the real budget for wherever they land. Cedar City is a market I run myself, recent sales included, and I know why a house backing the national forest near Cedar Highlands prices nothing like one on the university grid two streets over. In Eagle Mountain, my partner agent pulls the comparable sales, and I go through the reasoning with you before anything gets listed, since a resale in City Center can price far from a same-size home in a brand-new Ranches or Overland phase built the same year. Either way you get an honest range, not a guess.

Somewhere else in the region? Start with the Southern Utah home valuation page. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.