Utah · City comparison
Logan vs Moab, Utah
My name is Scott Buehler, and Utah has been home for more than twenty years now. I don't work Logan or Moab myself, both sit well outside my Southern Utah territory, so on a pairing this spread out I bring in a partner agent who actually knows each street. Logan holds down the north end of the state, tucked into Cache Valley against the Idaho border. Moab sits clear across Utah, a red rock town squeezed between two national parks on the banks of the Colorado River. Put a pin in each and the map shows about 314 miles between them, something like 5 hr 15 min of driving, topping out over Soldier Summit partway through. A cold, snowy university valley on one end; a warm, dry park town on the other. Here is the honest side by side.
Moab sits at ~4,025 ft where the Colorado River curls along the edge of town, ~5,210 people wedged between Arches to the north and Canyonlands to the south. Main Street carries the shops and outfitters that the whole local economy leans on, since tourism accounts for most of the jobs in Grand County. Grand County School District, Moab Regional Hospital, and a small USU regional campus keep the basics in town, and the city and county have both clamped down hard on new nightly-rental permits in recent years. My shelf on it is at Moab on The Local.
Logan anchors the opposite end of the state, ~55,600 people on the floor of Cache Valley near the Idaho border, with Utah State University's home campus filling the middle of town and the Bear River Range rising straight up on the east side. The city runs its own school district and its own electric utility, both unusual for a Utah city this size, and there is no interstate anywhere in the valley, only US-89/91 over Sardine Canyon. My shelf on it is at Logan on The Local.
So the real question is not which town is nicer, it is which kind of place and which kind of winter you want: a self-contained mountain valley built around a land-grant university, with real snow and a long drive to anywhere else, or a small desert town built around two national parks, where the visitor economy sets what a house costs more than a local paycheck does. The sections below put real numbers to both, and I will tell you plainly where I would point you.
One thing to remember
Logan and Moab sit about 314 miles and roughly 5 hr 15 min apart, topping out over Soldier Summit partway through.
Logan's economy runs through a university and a valley floor, and its home prices still answer to an ordinary paycheck. Moab works differently: what a house costs there has more to do with visitors and out-of-state buyers than with what a Grand County job pays. That one split explains most of what follows on this page.
Side by side
Logan vs Moab at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Logan | Category | Moab |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Cache County | County | Grand County |
| ~55,600 | City population, latest estimate | ~5,210 |
| 52,778 | City population, 2020 Census | 5,366 |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~4,535 ft, valley floor | Elevation | ~4,025 ft, high desert |
| Four seasons, cold snowy winters | Climate | Hot summers, mild winters |
| 78 to 88 °F | Typical summer highs | 94 to 99 °F |
| 32 to 37 °F, lows in the teens | Typical winter highs | 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s |
| About 62 inches a season; the benches catch more and the valley floor holds it | Snow on the valley floor | Occasional and usually light on the valley floor; it melts quickly between storms. |
| Cost | ||
| ~$383,600 | Median home price | ~$518,900 |
| Under $500K | Lowest price page | Under $400K |
| Over $800K | Top price page | Over $1M |
| ~0.4% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.52% effective |
| ~$61,000 | Median household income | ~$62,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| About 314 miles and roughly 5 hr 15 min southeast, down I-15 through Salt Lake City and Utah County, then over Soldier Summit on US-6 to US-191 south. | Drive between the two | About 314 miles and roughly 5 hr 15 min northwest, up US-191 to US-6 over Soldier Summit, then north on I-15 through Utah County and Salt Lake City to Cache Valley. |
| Logan-Cache (LGU) has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 1 hr 30 min south with no interstate | Airport in town | Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. |
| ~500 mi, about 7 hr 30 min | Drive to Las Vegas | ~455 mi, about 6.5 hr |
| ~82 mi, about 1 hr 30 min over Sardine Canyon; no interstate | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~234 mi, about 4 hr |
| Connect Public Transit (still called CVTD), fare-free valley routes and microtransit; no rail | Transit | Moab Area Transit, on-demand vans all year and a fare-free Main Street route in the busy season only; no rail. |
| Schools and services | ||
| Logan City School District | School district | Grand County School District |
| Utah State University | University | Utah State University (USU Moab regional campus) |
| Bridgerland Technical College (BTECH) | Technical college | No technical college in town; USU Moab offers select certificate programs. |
| Logan Regional Hospital (Intermountain) | Hospital | Moab Regional Hospital (independent critical access, Level IV trauma); Grand Junction, CO about 113 miles for higher-level care. |
| Utah State University, Cache County School District, Logan City School District, iFIT, and Gossner Foods | Largest employers | Grand County School District, Moab Regional Hospital, the National Park Service and BLM, Intrepid Potash, and county government. |
| Outdoors | ||
| No national park nearby; Golden Spike National Historical Park about 1 hr 15 min; Logan Canyon and the Bear River Range out the back door | National parks and monuments | Arches National Park about 5 miles north; Canyonlands (Island in the Sky) about 50 minutes. |
| Hyrum State Park, about 15 minutes; Bear Lake State Park about 50 minutes up Logan Canyon | State parks | Dead Horse Point State Park, about 45 to 50 minutes northwest. |
| Beaver Mountain, about 35 to 45 minutes up Logan Canyon | Skiing | No ski resort nearby; the La Sal Mountains have backcountry terrain and the nearest lift-served skiing is in Colorado. |
| Logan River Golf Course (municipal); Birch Creek Golf Course in Smithfield nearby | Golf | Moab Golf Club, an 18-hole public course southeast of town. |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| Neighborhoods on the city guide | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 10 posts, led by the 15 best things to do | The Local | 10 posts, led by the 11 best things to do |
| Cache Valley home value | Home valuation page | Eastern Utah home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
A Logan paycheck can still carry Logan's price. A Moab paycheck usually cannot carry Moab's
Home prices
Start with the sticker price, because it tells you where each market gets its money. Logan's median comes in at ~$383,600, matched against a household income of ~$61,000, close enough that the local job base still supports the number, even though Utah State's renter-heavy student population pulls that income figure down somewhat. Moab's median climbs to ~$518,900, while typical households there earn only ~$62,000. That is not a rounding gap, it is a different kind of market entirely: Moab's price is set by second-home purchases and out-of-state demand, not by what the tourism and hospitality jobs in town actually pay their workers.
Inside Logan the price runs from the campus blocks out to the bench. The most affordable stretch sits in the older grid near Utah State, a heavy rental mix that keeps competition for lower-priced homes tight. Owner-occupants land mostly in the postwar-to-1990s core on the west side, and the premium climbs onto the east bench in Hillcrest, where the elevation clears some of the winter haze. Blocks near Center Street hold some of the best older housing stock in the state, Victorian and 1920s homes a Wasatch Front budget would not reach for that kind of character.
Inside Moab the map splits by elevation more than by distance from Main Street. Downtown mixes an older housing stock in among the shops and outfitters, Mountain View is the established in-town option close to services, and almost all of the current building has moved south into Spanish Valley, the one corridor that still has room. Farther out, toward the La Sal foothills, Pack Creek asks for a longer commute into town in exchange for open space and a wide view back down into the valley. One corner of the market runs differently: Arroyo Crossing is a deed-restricted, income-eligible community land trust project, built for a local paycheck rather than a visitor's, though eligibility and resale rules apply.
The practical version: in Logan, the price still answers to a valley paycheck, even a modest one, and you can generally plan around it. In Moab, the number on the price page is shaped more by outside money than by what a local job pays, so budget for it like a resort town's market rather than a bedroom city's. Before either number talks you into anything, plug it into the affordability calculator, and use the cost-of-living guide to see where these two towns land against the rest of the state.
Taxes, town by town
Property tax runs the same direction as the sale price. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value, and once that exemption applies, Logan's rate comes out to ~0.4% effective against Moab's ~0.52% effective, so the far cheaper town carries the lighter rate as well. Rates get set fresh every year by each city and district, so confirm the exact number for a specific parcel with the county before closing. How the exemption interacts with that certified rate is spelled out in the property tax guide.
Moab pulls ahead on sales tax too. A county built on tourism tends to charge more at the register than a valley city does, and current combined rates for both towns sit in the sales tax guide. State income tax is a non-issue for this comparison, one flat rate applies whether you land in Cache Valley or Grand County.
What the extra money buys
What the Logan price buys is room in a working town: larger lots than the same money reaches on the Wasatch Front, a walkable historic core, and a university, the mountains, and a working downtown all still affordable on an ordinary income. New construction in Logan is worth a look, along with mountain-view homes on the bench and townhomes for a lower-maintenance option near campus.
What the Moab price buys is the setting itself: two national parks at the edge of town, the Colorado River close behind, and a town built for people who plan to actually use both. New construction in Moab runs almost entirely through Spanish Valley now, single-story homes cut down on stairs during the hottest months, and the view lots on luxury homes in Moab climb toward the La Sal foothills.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorWhat either median means for a monthly budget.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running in Logan, where a large share of the housing stock still rents.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Logan under $500KThe accessible end of the market, above the median.
- Moab under $400KThe floor of a high-median market.
- Logan under $600KOne step up, bench views included.
- Moab under $600KRight across the median, the broadest mix in town.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Logan runs its own valley, start to finish. Moab runs on borrowed infrastructure past its own edges
What the size feels like
Logan carries ~55,600 people of its own, and the county around it runs to 145,000. You feel the self-sufficiency in what is already in town: a hospital, a full university, a technical college, and a transit system with no fare at all. Running its own school district and its own electric utility gives Logan a degree of independence unusual for a Utah city this size, and because the valley has not sprawled much, most errands stay a short drive.
Moab, at ~5,210, is still the largest town for a hundred miles in any direction, and that is a low bar to clear. Inside the city limits you get a hospital, a school district, and a small university campus, real infrastructure for the size of the place. For anything bigger, a specialist, a large retailer, a flight with real options, you are driving to Grand Junction, Colorado, or all the way across the state to Salt Lake City.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Cache County has grown +8.9% (11,842 people) since the 2020 count, and you can see a piece of it on Logan's own west side, where new single-family subdivisions keep filling in behind the older grid. Utah State's enrollment keeps climbing too, and the university remains the county's largest employer by a wide margin, which shapes almost as much of the town's growth as the housing market does.
Inside the city limits, Moab has barely moved, ~5,210 now compared with 5,366 at the last full census, if anything a slight dip. Drive south past the city sign, though, and you will find the actual growth: Spanish Valley keeps adding subdivisions on the open ground the town proper ran out of years ago.
The drive, honestly
Here is the fact this whole comparison hangs on: the distance. It takes 314 miles to get from one town to the other, and the fastest way there, down through Salt Lake City and Utah County on I-15, across Soldier Summit on US-6, then south on US-191, eats up around 5 hr 15 min. That is a full day's commitment, not something anyone does on impulse, and it means this decision is really about which region of Utah you want to call home, not about keeping a foot in both.
Flying is not really a shortcut either. Logan-Cache (LGU) has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 1 hr 30 min south with no interstate. Moab's own answer runs the other direction: Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. Getting from one to the other by air still means routing through Salt Lake City, or just pointing the car south and driving straight through. For what car-free life looks like at either end, Can you live in Utah without a car? is worth a read.
Drive times at a glance
- Logan to Moab
- About 314 miles and roughly 5 hr 15 min: I-15 south through Salt Lake City and Utah County, then US-6 east over Soldier Summit before US-191 turns south.
- Logan to Salt Lake City
- ~82 mi, about 1 hr 30 min over Sardine Canyon; no interstate, the only way out of the valley to the south.
- Moab to Salt Lake City
- ~234 mi, about 4 hr, a far more direct line that skips Logan and Sardine Canyon entirely.
- Airports
- Logan: Logan-Cache (LGU) has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 1 hr 30 min south with no interstate. Moab: Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules.
- To Las Vegas
- Logan ~500 mi, about 7 hr 30 min; Moab ~455 mi, about 6.5 hr, neither a realistic day trip.
Climate and elevation
Logan's closed valley banks a real winter. Moab's open desert trades one extreme for the other
Elevation and seasons
Elevation is not a huge gap here, ~4,535 ft for Logan against ~4,025 ft for Moab, a few hundred feet apart. What actually splits these two towns is the geography around each one. Logan sits on the floor of a closed mountain valley, ringed by the Bear River Range, and that shape holds in a true four-season climate: summer highs of 78 to 88 °F, cool nights, and a winter of 32 to 37 °F, lows in the teens with real accumulating snow, more of it the higher you climb toward the bench.
Moab sits in open canyon country with nothing around it to trap cold air, so its winter runs mild instead, 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s, with only occasional light snow on the valley floor. Summer is the tradeoff: highs of 94 to 99 °F push most outdoor activity to early morning, evening, or up into the La Sal Mountains, the one nearby place to actually cool off.
Winter
- Logan
- 32 to 37 °F highs. Cold and snowy with gray weeks, January nights in the teens or colder, and multi-day inversion stretches between storms. The benches catch more than the floor.
- Moab
- 44 to 52 °F highs. Mild but with cold snaps that drop overnight lows into the 20s. Snow is occasional and usually light in the valley.
Spring
- Logan
- 48 to 67 °F highs. May is the wettest month and frost lingers late here. The valley greens hard, the river runs high, and the high canyon stays snowed in.
- Moab
- 65 to 83 °F highs. Warming and pleasant, and one of the busiest visitor stretches, with big events like Easter Jeep Safari filling the town.
Summer
- Logan
- 78 to 88 °F highs. Hot but dry, with nights that cool off properly at valley elevation. The growing season runs short, and Bear Lake weekends up the canyon start here.
- Moab
- 94 to 99 °F highs. Hot and dry days, cool nights. Locals ride early or head up to the La Sals, and afternoon monsoon storms build in July and August.
Fall
- Logan
- 45 to 76 °F highs. Clear, crisp days with color up Logan Canyon and across the Bear River Range. The college calendar fills the town and the football Saturdays begin.
- Moab
- 57 to 88 °F highs. One of the best stretches of the year. Warm days ease into cool nights, and the light on the red rock is at its best.
Water, air, and the map
The two towns handle water and air almost as opposites. In Logan, the Bear River Range's snowmelt feeds the Logan River right through downtown, but that same closed-in valley shape traps cold air most winters, so an inversion can sit gray on the floor for days at a stretch between storms. Moab draws its supply from wells and springs rather than a usable river, despite the Colorado flowing past Main Street, and stretching that limited groundwater is a live planning issue for both the city and the county. Add in the monsoon: a July or August storm can turn a dry wash into a flash flood fast enough that a sunny morning guarantees nothing about the afternoon.
The map explains a lot of the rest. Cache County runs 38% federal, 57% private, farmland on the valley floor giving way to national forest on the range above Logan. Moab's land constraint is simpler to see than to measure: Arches closes off the approach from the north, Canyonlands and BLM desert take up most of what is left, and Spanish Valley to the south is close to the only direction the town can still grow. The public land guide covers what a lot line next to protected ground actually means.
Read before you buy
- The year in Logan, month by monthWhere the gray inversion weeks fall on the calendar between storms.
- What daily life in Logan is actually likeHow residents work around the winter and the no-interstate reality together.
- What it actually costs to live in MoabThe honest version of how the heat and the visitor calendar shape daily life.
- The La Sal Mountains above MoabThe nearby range that makes a Moab July survivable.
Shop by the setting
- Mountain-view homes in LoganBench lots that clear some of the valley's winter haze.
- Single-story homes in MoabOne level to close up against a hundred-degree afternoon.
- Single-story homes in LoganFewer stairs to shovel a path to when the snow piles up.
- Luxury homes in MoabA desert view lot swaps Logan's green bench for red rock and dry air.
Things to do
A Logan Saturday follows the university calendar. A Moab Saturday follows the sunrise at a trailhead
In Logan, a fall Saturday means kettle corn outside Maverik Stadium before kickoff, a walk down Center Street past the Eccles theatre, and a stop for ice cream on the way home. In Moab, the day begins in the dark at an Arches trailhead, well before the heat or the tour groups arrive, drifts into an afternoon on the river or a lap of Slickrock, and closes out over dinner on Main Street once the canyon walls fade to black. Here is each shelf, ten posts apiece.
Logan, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 15 best things to do in Logan 15Aggie ice cream, Zootah, First Dam, the Eccles theatre, and the downtown Center Street walk, each with its directions, season, and cost, ranked by a local.
- Historic downtown Logan, on footCenter Street today: the 1923 Ellen Eccles Theatre, the Tabernacle and Courthouse, the Gardeners' Market, and where to eat and park on Logan's Main Street.
- What daily life is actually like in LoganEveryday life in Logan: the USU calendar, the winter inversion and how residents cope, healthcare at Logan Regional, zero-fare transit, and the valley floor.
- The year in Logan, month by monthLogan month by month: Summerfest, the Gardeners' Market, the Cache County Fair and Rodeo, the July Cruise-In, and the concert calendar at the Eccles.
- The neighborhoods of Logan, bench, floor and riverThe six council neighborhoods, the Island, the Center Street historic district, and the bench-versus-floor split that shapes views and winter air in Logan.
- Logan parks, trails and the riverIn-town Logan: First Dam, the Logan River Trail, Merlin Olsen Central Park, the fifty-meter Aquatic Center and the Rec Center, with the canyon linked out.
- The Logan Temple and pioneer historyHow Logan began: the 1859 fort settlement, the limestone Logan Temple finished in 1884, the Tabernacle, and the pioneer grid that still shapes the bench.
- Visiting Utah State University in LoganUtah State in Logan for visitors: Old Main and the Quad, the free art museum, Aggie ice cream, game day at Maverik Stadium, and fall move-in weekends.
- Where Logan eats, and why it lastsThe Logan food institutions that have lasted: Aggie ice cream, Angie's, Herm's Inn, Caffe Ibis, Cafe Sabor, Central Milling, and the Gossner cheese store.
- Zootah at Willow Park, a Logan family afternoonZootah at Willow Park in Logan: the seven-acre zoo, its animals and seasonal hours, plus the playgrounds, duck ponds and pavilions that fill a family afternoon.
Moab, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 11 best things to do in Moab 11The 11 best things to do in Moab, Utah: Arches at first light, Grand View Point, the Slickrock Trail, Dead Horse Point, the Colorado and the La Sals.
- Arches National Park, five miles north of MoabArches National Park begins five miles north of Moab: 18 miles of paved road, five short trails to the arches, dark sky nights, and how entry works.
- Dead Horse Point, the overlook on the road to CanyonlandsTwo thousand feet above a gooseneck of the Colorado on the road to Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point charges its own gate that no federal pass covers.
- Easter Jeep Safari, and the week it takesEaster Jeep Safari is nine days of organized trail runs by Moab's oldest four-wheel drive club, on a published trail grid, with dates that move with Easter.
- Island in the Sky, the close side of CanyonlandsForty minutes from Main Street on paved road, Island in the Sky holds Mesa Arch, Grand View Point and Upheaval Dome above the White Rim Road.
- Living with the seasonMoab is a town of about 5,210 priced by the millions who visit it each year, where nightly rental permits are decided parcel by parcel, and usually no.
- Moab permits and park passes, and what actually opens the gateArches, Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point, Sand Flats, the White Rim and Westwater: four agencies, four fee systems, and no single pass across them.
- The Slickrock Trail, and the Sand Flats above MoabLaid out for motorcycles in 1969 and found by mountain bikers two decades later, the 10.5-mile Slickrock Trail funds itself on the Sand Flats gate fee.
- The Colorado through MoabTwo free scenic byways follow the Colorado from Moab, past four rafting stretches, Westwater permits, and a suspension bridge lost to a 2008 fire.
- The La Sals, and the road out of the heatTwenty road miles from a Moab valley floor near four thousand feet, the La Sals climb to 12,721 feet at Mount Peale on a sixty-mile paved loop.
Here is the plain version. Moab is built around two national parks and a river, and a half hour of driving covers nearly everything that makes the town worth visiting. Logan's version runs on a different clock: Utah State fills the town with a real fall calendar, the canyon mouth sits a few minutes from downtown, and a family-run ski hill takes over once the snow sets in. If you want the outdoors to be the entire reason you live somewhere, that points to Moab. If you want a calendar set by Utah State University, with the mountains built in, that points to Logan.
Schools and services
Logan runs a city-only school district. Moab shares one district with the whole county
School districts
Logan is one of a shrinking number of Utah cities with its own city-only school district, separate from the countywide district that covers the towns around it. Moab does not carry that same split: Grand County School District handles the whole county, in town or out. Check which schools an address actually feeds through the Logan and Moab city guides. I do not rate schools anywhere on this site; I name the district and point you to it, and leave the rest to you and the district's published numbers.
Colleges and universities
Higher education actually connects these two towns, in an odd way. Utah State University's home campus fills the middle of Logan, a land-grant research university with Division I athletics, Bridgerland Technical College (BTECH) alongside it for the trades. Down in Moab, USU runs a small regional campus offering select degree and certificate programs, without requiring a long drive for every class. It is the same institution at two completely different scales, one the anchor of its city and the other a satellite of it.
Hospitals and clinics
On hospitals the two towns carry different weight for their size. In Logan: Logan Regional Hospital (Intermountain), a real regional hospital reaching into Idaho and Wyoming, though the nearest Level I trauma center is still in Salt Lake City. In Moab: Moab Regional Hospital (independent critical access, Level IV trauma); Grand Junction, CO about 113 miles for higher-level care. Past that level, Moab residents drive to Grand Junction or across the state to Salt Lake City, a genuine distance to weigh if ongoing specialist care is part of the plan.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading up to more space or a different pace.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
- Rural living in UtahWhat changes when the nearest big city is hours away.
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Logan neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
- Moab neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Logan if
- Price matters, and you want a normal valley paycheck to comfortably carry the payment.
- A real winter is fine with you, cold nights and a ski hill less than an hour up the canyon included.
- You are comfortable with over an hour to Salt Lake City and no direct flights out of town.
- A walkable historic core and bench neighborhoods suit you better than open desert on the far side of the state.
- You want a self-contained valley with its own hospital, university, and downtown, not a small town built around a visitor season.
Lean Moab if
- The house does not need to answer to a local paycheck, because the price here mostly does not either.
- A hot, dry summer is an easy trade if the winter that comes with it barely counts as one.
- You are comfortable living a long drive from a full-service airport and from any bigger city.
- Two national parks and a river at the edge of town matter more than a subdivision full of parks a city built.
- What draws you is a small, out-of-the-way town shaped by public land and a visitor economy, not a valley built around a university.
Logan and Moab sit at opposite corners of Utah, a university valley against a small tourism-driven desert town, and 314 miles is far enough that this stops being a two-town search and becomes a question of which region fits your life. Get in touch and walk me through your budget, your tolerance for winter, and what you picture doing on a Saturday, and I will line you up with the right partner agent and talk through the honest tradeoffs before you commit to either.
See both in one trip
My honest suggestion: don't try to squeeze this into a single day, plan two separate trips instead, since the drive by itself eats up more than five hours each way. Go first to whichever town is pulling at you harder, and notice how that drive actually feels, it says something real about how far you want to live from the other one.
Logan, a morning and afternoon
Center Street, the campus, the canyon mouth
Walk Center Street's historic block and the Gardeners' Market if it lands on a Saturday, cut across the Utah State campus past Old Main and the Quad, then drive up to First Dam where Logan Canyon opens right at the edge of town.
The drive between them
About 314 miles, roughly 5 hr 15 min
You will run I-15 south through Salt Lake City and Utah County, cut east on US-6 across Soldier Summit, then pick up US-191 heading south into canyon country. Somewhere past the summit the mountains fall away into open desert, and that transition alone tells you something worth noticing.
Moab, a morning and afternoon
Arches, Main Street, the river
Head into Arches before the sun gets high to dodge both the heat and the tour buses, browse Main Street's outfitters and shops once midday hits, then wind down on the Colorado River or along the Slickrock Trail's edge as the rock starts to glow in the late light.
Back home, run the numbers
This page, today's listings, your budget
Pull this comparison back up once both trips are behind you, check what is actually listed at your budget in each town right now, and get in touch so we can talk through where the two of you landed.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
Holding both a real estate license and a mortgage license lets me pressure-test either town's price against what you can actually afford, before you set foot in a home. Near the Utah State campus in Logan, a lender wants to see a building's owner-occupancy share and rental history before quoting it, a wrinkle specific to a rental-heavy pocket of town. In Moab, the sharper question is where your qualifying income actually comes from, a local paycheck rarely tells the whole story there, and a lender needs that answered clearly before anything moves forward. Work through the pre-approval guide first, then test either town's price in the affordability calculator.
Funding either move with proceeds from an existing home changes the order of operations, and the selling-to-buy guide walks through how to sequence a sale and a purchase correctly. Run the equity calculator first so you are working from a real number instead of a guess. When you get to the loan itself, the mortgage guides and loan-type guide explain the programs in plain language, deliberately without a rate or payment figure that could be out of date by the time you read it.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buy first or sell first calculator
- Seller net sheet, if you are selling in one town to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Logan
Moving to Logan, the full guide
The six council neighborhoods, the no-interstate reality, Utah State's home campus, and the rest of what makes Logan Cache Valley's own city.
Start here
Moab
Moving to Moab, the full guide
What sets the price in a town this small, the tightened nightly-rental rules, and the rest of the honest picture on Moab.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out
The county comparison tool puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side for twenty Utah counties.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Logan vs Moab FAQ
Is Logan or Moab cheaper to buy a home in?
Logan, and the fuller comparison only reinforces it. Logan's median sits at ~$383,600 on a household income of ~$61,000, workable for the jobs the valley actually pays, even with a real student-rental skew in that income figure. Moab's median runs ~$518,900, while typical household income is only ~$62,000, and that gap is the real story: outside buyers and second-home demand hold the price up, not the wages the local tourism economy pays. Interestingly, the price pages start closer together than the medians suggest, Logan's ladder begins under $500,000 and Moab's under $400,000, but that lower Moab starting point does not make it the easier town to afford on local pay. Prices in both places shift with the season, so check current numbers before you plan around either one.
How far apart are Logan and Moab?
About 314 miles apart, and the quickest way there takes roughly 5 hr 15 min: south on I-15 past Salt Lake City and through Utah County, east across Soldier Summit on US-6, then south on US-191 the rest of the way. That is a genuine day's drive, not an errand, so most people end up choosing one region to build a life in rather than splitting weekends between the two.
Which has the harder winter, or the hotter summer?
Logan takes the harder winter and Moab takes the hotter summer, by a wide margin either way. Logan sits at ~4,535 ft in a closed mountain valley, with winter highs of 32 to 37 °F, lows in the teens and real accumulating snow through the season. Down in Moab, at ~4,025 ft, winter is the easy season, highs stay up around 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s, while summer turns brutal at 94 to 99 °F, a stretch Logan's valley floor never has to deal with. Pick whichever extreme you would rather live without.
Which town has more to do?
Moab, and it isn't a close call if outdoor recreation is what you're measuring. Within thirty minutes of Main Street you can reach two national parks, a major river, and mountain biking that draws riders from other countries. Logan's list runs on a different rhythm: a canyon mouth minutes from downtown, a family ski hill less than an hour away, and a university calendar that fills the town every fall. Pick Moab if you want the recreation to be the reason you live somewhere. Pick Logan if you want the gravity of a town built around Utah State University, with the mountains built in.
Does Utah State University connect these two towns?
In a small way, yes. Utah State's home campus is in Logan, where it is the county's largest employer, with Division I athletics and a research mission that shapes the whole town's calendar. Moab carries a small USU regional campus of its own, offering select degree and certificate programs without a long drive for every class. It is the same university at two very different scales, the anchor of one town and a satellite of the other, hundreds of miles apart.
Why does Moab cost so much for such a small town?
Because the buyers setting that price often earn their money somewhere else entirely. Out-of-state demand and second-home purchases have carried Moab's home values well past what tourism and hospitality wages in the county can support, and closing that gap with rental income has gotten harder now that both the city and Grand County have tightened the rules on new nightly-rental permits. Anyone counting on a strictly local Moab paycheck to cover the payment should run those numbers with real care before committing.
Deciding between the two?
A university valley and a desert town, 314 miles apart
Figure out which piece actually settles it for you, the budget, the winter, or the kind of Saturday you want, and the rest usually falls into place after that. I have a partner agent working the ground in Logan and another in Moab, so wherever you land, you get a local answer instead of a guess.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Logan or Moab to make the move?
- What you get
- A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
Most buyers comparing these two towns are also selling somewhere first, and that sale price sets the actual ceiling on the move. I do not personally list in either Logan or Moab, so a partner agent who works that specific market pulls the real comparable sales, and I review the reasoning with you before you commit to a listing price. A computer struggles with both towns for its own reasons: it cannot tell a Hillcrest bench property apart from a flatland home in the Logan grid, and it has no way to account for a Main Street building's rental history against a fresh build down in Spanish Valley. What you get here is a number built by a person who checked the details, not an algorithm's guess.
Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.