Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Eagle Mountain vs Moab, Utah

My name is Scott Buehler, and I've lived in Utah for more than twenty years. Neither of these two towns is one I work in person, so for a pair this far apart I connect buyers with a partner agent on the ground in each one instead. Eagle Mountain sits on the far west side of Utah County, walled off in a valley of its own. Moab sits clear across the state at the doorstep of two national parks. They are about 218 miles apart, roughly 3 hr 52 min by the fastest road, most of it climbing over Soldier Summit. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender I connect buyers with a partner agent in Eagle Mountain and in Moab

Moab is the small desert town ~5,210 people strong at ~4,025 ft, wrapped by two national parks, Arches just minutes north and Canyonlands not much farther. Main Street carries the shops and outfitters, Moab Regional Hospital and the Grand County School District keep the basics local, and USU runs a small campus in town, but for anything bigger you are driving to Grand Junction or all the way to Salt Lake City. My shelf on it is at Moab on The Local.

Eagle Mountain sits on the far side of the Lake Mountains from the rest of Utah County, ~66,600 people spread across a city that only incorporated in 1996. It is one of the fastest-growing places in the country and still filling in block by block, with a Meta data center and a QTS data center under construction along the employment corridor and SR-73 as the one real road out toward Lehi and the Silicon Slopes job market. My shelf on it is at Eagle Mountain on The Local.

So the real question is not which town is nicer, it is which life fits: a young, fast-building Wasatch Front suburb with a mountain between it and the job market, or a small desert town built almost entirely around two parks and the visitors who come for them. The sections below work through the numbers and close with a straight answer.

One thing to remember

Eagle Mountain and Moab sit about 218 miles and 3 hr 52 min apart, over Soldier Summit. That drive is most of this decision.

Moab is the small desert town wrapped by two national parks, where a house is priced by visitors and second-home buyers more than by what a local job pays. Eagle Mountain is the newer Cedar Valley suburb, still under construction, with a mountain standing between it and the Wasatch Front paychecks that support it. Nearly everything below traces back to that split.

Side by side


Eagle Mountain vs Moab at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

Eagle MountainCategoryMoab
Size and growth
Utah CountyCountyGrand County
~66,600City population, latest estimate~5,210
43,623City population, 2020 Census5,366
Climate and land
~4,885 ft, Cedar ValleyElevation~4,025 ft, high desert
High desert, four seasonsClimateHot summers, mild winters
83 to 90 °FTypical summer highs94 to 99 °F
39 to 45 °F, lows in the teensTypical winter highs44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s
About 34 inches of snow a year in Cedar Valley, about two thirds of the Salt Lake City airportSnow on the valley floorOccasional and usually light on the valley floor; it melts quickly between storms.
Cost
~$518,100Median home price~$518,900
Under $500KLowest price pageUnder $400K
Over $800KTop price pageOver $1M
~0.49% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.52% effective
~$114,000Median household income~$62,000
Getting around
About 218 miles and 3 hr 52 min southeast, SR-73 to I-15, then US-6 over Soldier Summit to US-191 southDrive between the twoAbout 218 miles and 3 hr 52 min northwest, US-191 to US-6 over Soldier Summit, then I-15 to SR-73
Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 54 minutes from City Hall (about 50 from The Ranches); Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 42 minutes, with commercial flightsAirport in townCanyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules.
~405 mi, about 6 hr 15 minDrive to Las Vegas~455 mi, about 6.5 hr
~40 mi, about 50 min off-peakDrive to Salt Lake City~234 mi, about 4 hr
No rail; UTA bus route 806 to the Lehi FrontRunner station and UVU, plus UTA On Demand microtransitTransitMoab Area Transit, on-demand vans all year and a fare-free Main Street route in the busy season only; no rail.
Schools and services
Alpine School District; Lake Mountain School District from July 1, 2027School districtGrand County School District
None in city; UVU and BYU over the mountainUniversityUtah State University (USU Moab regional campus)
Mountainland Technical College, Lehi campus over the mountainTechnical collegeNo technical college in town; USU Moab offers select certificate programs.
No hospital in the city; Intermountain's Saratoga Springs emergency room at 392 W Medical Drive, about 17 minutes from City Hall; full hospitals in Lehi, American Fork, Orem, and ProvoHospitalMoab Regional Hospital (independent critical access, Level IV trauma); Grand Junction, CO about 113 miles for higher-level care.
Meta (data center), QTS (data center, under construction), Tyson Foods (plant closing), Alpine School District, Eagle Mountain CityLargest employersGrand County School District, Moab Regional Hospital, the National Park Service and BLM, Intrepid Potash, and county government.
Outdoors
Timpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 36 minutesNational parks and monumentsArches National Park about 5 miles north; Canyonlands (Island in the Sky) about 50 minutes.
Camp Floyd State Park in Fairfield, about 15 minutes; Utah Lake shoreline to the eastState parksDead Horse Point State Park, about 45 to 50 minutes northwest.
Sundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 49 minutes; the Cottonwood canyons over the Point of the MountainSkiingNo ski resort nearby; the La Sal Mountains have backcountry terrain and the nearest lift-served skiing is in Colorado.
The Ranches Golf Club, an 18-hole course in townGolfMoab Golf Club, an 18-hole public course southeast of town.
On MovingUtah
Neighborhoods on the city guideCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
6 posts, led by the 9 best things to doThe Local10 posts, led by the 11 best things to do
Utah Valley home valueHome valuation pageEastern Utah home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


Eagle Mountain's price answers to Lehi. Moab's price answers to visitors

Home prices

The two prices come from different forces entirely, and distance is not one of them. Eagle Mountain's median runs ~$518,100 against a household income of ~$114,000, set mostly by how much cheaper it is to build in Cedar Valley than over the mountain in Lehi or Highland. Moab's median runs ~$518,900 on a household income of just ~$62,000, and that mismatch is the town's defining fact: wages here follow the tourism and hospitality calendar, while the house itself gets bid up by demand from outside the local economy. One town's price still answers to what its own residents earn. The other largely has stopped.

Inside Eagle Mountain the map splits into two halves several miles apart. City Center, the original 1996 townsite, holds the older stock near the civic core at the base of the Lake Mountains, while The Ranches to the north carries most of the newer building and the larger share of the population. Overland, a newer Ivory Homes master plan, bridges the gap between them, and White Hills on the west side is where lots tend to run largest. The neighborhood section of the city guide walks through the rest.

Moab's map is compact by comparison. The historic core along Main Street carries an older mix of homes among the shops and outfitters, Mountain View sits close in near services, and Spanish Valley to the south is where nearly all of the current building is happening, the one place left with room to add streets. Pack Creek, up toward the La Sal foothills, is the quieter option: fewer neighbors, a longer drive, and a view back across the whole valley.

The practical version: in Eagle Mountain, that number buys a newer house and a real commute, and a two-income Wasatch Front household can generally still reach it. In Moab, nearly the same number is deceptive, because it usually cannot be reached on a local paycheck alone, so plan the purchase around outside income if that fits your situation. Run either one through the affordability calculator before you commit to it, and skim the cost-of-living guide for how the rest of the state stacks up.

Taxes, town by town

Property tax lands close together here too. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value, and once that exemption applies, Eagle Mountain's rate runs ~0.49% effective against Moab's ~0.52% effective, so on two medians that sit almost even, the yearly bill comes out a little lighter in Eagle Mountain. Rates are set city by city and year by year, so confirm the current number for the exact parcel with the county before you close. The property tax guide walks through how the exemption and the certified rate fit together.

Sales tax and the state income tax are not where this decision gets made. Utah runs one flat income tax rate no matter which town you live in, and while Moab's combined sales tax sits toward the higher end statewide, it is not a big enough gap to swing a home-buying decision on its own. The sales tax guide has the current rates by city if you want the exact figures.

What the extra money buys

What the Eagle Mountain price buys is a new house and a foothold in the Wasatch Front's growth. Most of the housing stock here postdates 1996, so new construction in Eagle Mountain is a live option almost anywhere in the city, and from there single-story homes and mountain-view homes toward the Lake Mountains round out what is realistic here.

What the Moab price buys is the location itself, not the house. Arches minutes from the driveway, the Colorado River and Canyonlands close behind it, and a town built for people who plan to actually use that. New construction in Moab mostly means Spanish Valley, and single-story homes for the desert heat and luxury homes for the canyon and foothill views round out the rest of the budget.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.

Under $400K
Moab under $400KThe entry level: older in-town homes near the core, or a smaller attached unit.
Under $500K
Eagle Mountain under $500KThe broadest, most active slice of the market: new-construction phases, mid-decade resale, and the full range of Ranches subdivisions.
Under $600K
Eagle Mountain under $600KNewer Ranches and Overland builds, where a third garage bay and a bonus room stop being rare exceptions.
Moab under $600KAcross the median, the broadest mix in town, from older in-town homes to Spanish Valley builds.
Under $700K
Eagle Mountain under $700KUpper middle: bigger Ranches and Overland plans, the first White Hills lots, and Sage Park-tier new construction.
Under $800K
Eagle Mountain under $800KThe top of the usual price range, where size and finish both show up and the differences get finer.
Moab under $800KUpper middle: larger Spanish Valley builds, premium in-town homes, and the first Pack Creek options.
Under $1M
Eagle Mountain over $800KCustom and semi-custom builds, true acreage on the outer edges, and the city's most patient corner of the market.
Moab under $1MNear the top of the everyday market, where outlook and land start to carry the price.
Top of market
Moab over $1MCustom builds and La Sal foothill acreage, Moab's most distinctive and least replaceable inventory.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Eagle Mountain is still filling in its own valley. Moab has almost nowhere left to grow but Spanish Valley

What the size feels like

Eagle Mountain, at ~66,600, does not feel like one town. City Center in the south and The Ranches several miles north each carry their own grocery anchor and their own park system, and the drive from one end of the city to the other can run past ten minutes on its own. Utah County around it holds about 759,859 people, but the Lake Mountains wall Cedar Valley off from that county's job market and daily rhythm, so Eagle Mountain runs more like its own valley than one more Utah County suburb.

Moab, at ~5,210, out-ranks every other town within a hundred miles, though that is not saying much. A hospital, a school district, and a small USU campus all operate inside town limits, which covers the basics well for a place this size. What it does not cover is anything larger: Grand Junction, Colorado, or Salt Lake City is the answer once a need outgrows what Moab itself can provide, and most days that gap never comes up.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Eagle Mountain's growth is the headline here. The 2020 Census counted 43,623 people, and the latest estimate already puts the city at ~66,600, growth most residents can watch happen from their own street. On the ground that means new phases, new schools, and new arterials arriving constantly, and it means asking what is planned behind any back fence before you buy, because the empty parcel next door is usually a future phase, not preserved ground. Utah County's population is up +15.2% (100,467 people) since 2020, and Eagle Mountain is a large piece of where that growth is actually landing.

Moab's own population sits basically flat, ~5,210 against 5,366 at the 2020 count, while nearly all of the real growth happens south in Spanish Valley, outside the city limits rather than inside them.

The drive, honestly

Now the number this page turns on: the drive. Eagle Mountain and Moab sit about 218 miles apart and about 3 hr 52 min apart by the fastest route, SR-73 to I-15, then east on US-6 over Soldier Summit before US-191 turns south into canyon country. That is not a same-day pairing, and it is too far for most people to treat as a regular weekend rotation. If you are weighing these two towns against each other, you are choosing a region to live in, not a second home to rotate through.

Neither town sits on a direct flight to the other. Eagle Mountain's closest options are Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 54 minutes from City Hall (about 50 from The Ranches); Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 42 minutes, with commercial flights. Moab flies out of Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. Getting between them by air means a connection through Salt Lake City, so most people just drive it. Can you live in Utah without a car? covers what car-dependence looks like at both ends.

Drive times at a glance

Eagle Mountain to Moab
About 218 miles and 3 hr 52 min: SR-73 to I-15, then US-6 over Soldier Summit to US-191.
Moab to Salt Lake City
~234 mi, about 4 hr, a shorter, more direct line that does not pass through Eagle Mountain.
Airports
Eagle Mountain: Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 54 minutes from City Hall (about 50 from The Ranches); Provo Municipal Airport (PVU) about 42 minutes, with commercial flights. Moab: Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules.
To Las Vegas
Eagle Mountain ~405 mi, about 6 hr 15 min; Moab ~455 mi, about 6.5 hr, neither a realistic day trip.
Living in Cedar Valley, Eagle Mountain's one road out

Climate and elevation


Eagle Mountain gets a real winter. Moab barely gets one at all

Elevation and seasons

Elevation is not what separates these two, and that is worth saying plainly: ~4,885 ft for Eagle Mountain against ~4,025 ft for Moab, less than a thousand feet apart. What actually splits them is the valley each one sits in. Eagle Mountain sits in a closed, semi-arid basin ringed by the Lake Mountains and the west desert, so it holds a real four-season pattern: summer highs of 83 to 90 °F, cool nights, and a winter of 39 to 45 °F, lows in the teens with genuine cold and valley snow that comes and goes between storms.

Moab's open canyon setting cuts the other way in winter: nothing traps cold air, so highs stay mild at 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s and snow rarely sticks on the valley floor. Summer is the payment for that mild winter. Highs of 94 to 99 °F push most activity to the edges of the day, and when the afternoon gets unbearable, the La Sal Mountains are the one place close enough to actually cool off.

Winter

Eagle Mountain
39 to 45 °F highs. Cold with valley snow and lows around 13 to 18 °F. Clear nights run cold.
Moab
44 to 52 °F highs. Mild but with cold snaps that drop overnight lows into the 20s. Snow is occasional and usually light in the valley.

Spring

Eagle Mountain
56 to 72 °F highs. The valley greens up at the margins, and days swing from cool to warm.
Moab
65 to 83 °F highs. Warming and pleasant, and one of the busiest visitor stretches, with big events like Easter Jeep Safari filling the town.

Summer

Eagle Mountain
83 to 90 °F highs. High-desert heat: hot afternoons that shed warmth quickly after sunset, low humidity, and long evenings that put the parks and trails to work.
Moab
94 to 99 °F highs. Hot and dry days, cool nights. Locals ride early or head up to the La Sals, and afternoon monsoon storms build in July and August.

Fall

Eagle Mountain
52 to 80 °F highs. Crisp mornings, mild afternoons, and the foothill trails at their best. Fall days stay mild, but the first frost often comes by mid-September.
Moab
57 to 88 °F highs. One of the best stretches of the year. Warm days ease into cool nights, and the light on the red rock is at its best.

Water, air, and the map

Water tells a different story on each end. Eagle Mountain draws on the Cedar Valley system, its own basin separate from the air over the Salt Lake and Utah valleys, and the afternoon wind off the open west desert is enough of a fixture that locals plan patio furniture around it. Moab draws on local aquifers and springs rather than a river big enough to spare, even though the Colorado itself runs right through town on its way somewhere else, so conservation is an ongoing community concern here in a way it rarely is in a growing Cedar Valley suburb. Late-summer monsoon storms add their own wrinkle in Moab, flooding washes and slot canyons fast enough that a clear morning is no guarantee for the afternoon.

The map tells the rest of the story. Utah County runs 45% federal, 42% private, which leaves most of the ground around Eagle Mountain, outside the Lake Mountains themselves, open for the master plan to keep expanding. Moab's map reads differently: Arches presses in on one side, Canyonlands and the BLM hold the other, and Spanish Valley to the south is the only gap left to build through. The public land guide gets into what it means to own a lot next to ground that will never be sold.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


A Saturday in Eagle Mountain is still being built. A Saturday in Moab has two parks to choose from

Eagle Mountain's shelf on The Local runs six posts, Moab's runs ten, both written from actually being there. An Eagle Mountain Saturday might start with the jump lines and the pump track at Mountain Ranch Bike Park, run out west on the gravel byway to the Pony Express Trail monument, and finish among the 1858 buildings at Camp Floyd before the light goes. A Moab Saturday starts before sunrise at an Arches trailhead to beat the heat, moves onto the Slickrock Trail or an afternoon on the Colorado River, and closes with dinner on Main Street before the stars come out over the canyon. Here is each shelf.

Eagle Mountain, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 9 best things to do in Eagle Mountain 9Eagle Mountain's list runs from a thirty-acre bike park to Camp Floyd's 1858 buildings, the Hidden Hollow trails, and a 133-mile Pony Express byway west.
  2. Camp Floyd, nine miles down State Route 73 73Camp Floyd State Park Museum sits in Fairfield, about fifteen minutes from Eagle Mountain, preserving an 1858 army commissary and the Stagecoach Inn.
  3. Living in Cedar ValleyEagle Mountain spans fifty square miles of Cedar Valley behind the Lake Mountains, with two populated ends miles apart and one road east to the freeway.
  4. The city that annexed a valleyEagle Mountain grew from a bankruptcy auction of Cedar Valley rangeland into a city of 50.43 square miles, most of it still unbuilt behind the Lake Mountains.
  5. The data centers, and what is actually builtMeta's Eagle Mountain campus has run since 2021, QTS topped out its 193-acre site in 2026, and Google's 300 acres carry no announced construction.
  6. The Pony Express Trail, and the road that borrowed its nameThe 1860 Pony Express crossed Cedar Valley through what is now Eagle Mountain, marked by a monument near Joe's Dugout and a gravel byway west.
Everything about Eagle Mountain on The Local

Moab, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 11 best things to do in Moab 11The 11 best things to do in Moab, Utah: Arches at first light, Grand View Point, the Slickrock Trail, Dead Horse Point, the Colorado and the La Sals.
  2. Arches National Park, five miles north of MoabArches National Park begins five miles north of Moab: 18 miles of paved road, five short trails to the arches, dark sky nights, and how entry works.
  3. Dead Horse Point, the overlook on the road to CanyonlandsTwo thousand feet above a gooseneck of the Colorado on the road to Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point charges its own gate that no federal pass covers.
  4. Easter Jeep Safari, and the week it takesEaster Jeep Safari is nine days of organized trail runs by Moab's oldest four-wheel drive club, on a published trail grid, with dates that move with Easter.
  5. Island in the Sky, the close side of CanyonlandsForty minutes from Main Street on paved road, Island in the Sky holds Mesa Arch, Grand View Point and Upheaval Dome above the White Rim Road.
  6. Living with the seasonMoab is a town of about 5,210 priced by the millions who visit it each year, where nightly rental permits are decided parcel by parcel, and usually no.
  7. Moab permits and park passes, and what actually opens the gateArches, Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point, Sand Flats, the White Rim and Westwater: four agencies, four fee systems, and no single pass across them.
  8. The Slickrock Trail, and the Sand Flats above MoabLaid out for motorcycles in 1969 and found by mountain bikers two decades later, the 10.5-mile Slickrock Trail funds itself on the Sand Flats gate fee.
  9. The Colorado through MoabTwo free scenic byways follow the Colorado from Moab, past four rafting stretches, Westwater permits, and a suspension bridge lost to a 2008 fire.
  10. The La Sals, and the road out of the heatTwenty road miles from a Moab valley floor near four thousand feet, the La Sals climb to 12,721 feet at Mount Peale on a sixty-mile paved loop.
Everything about Moab on The Local

There is no contest on raw recreation: Moab puts two national parks, a real river, and some of the best mountain biking anywhere within a half hour of downtown, and a growing Cedar Valley suburb simply has no version of that to offer. What Eagle Mountain has instead is scale that fits a normal week, a bike park and a trail network you can use after work rather than save for a trip. Choose Moab if the outdoors is the reason you are moving. Choose Eagle Mountain if it needs to fit around a job on the other side of the mountain.

Schools and services


One shared district for a growing suburb, one small district for one small town

School districts

Eagle Mountain is in Alpine School District. On July 1, 2027, Eagle Mountain moves to the new Lake Mountain School District. Cedar Valley High School sits in the Overland area, and two middle schools in the city, Frontier and Sage Canyon, serve grades 7 to 9, so check the boundary for an address. Moab is simpler on paper: the whole town sits inside Grand County School District, headquartered right in town, with Margaret L. Hopkin Middle School and Grand County High School anchoring it. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the districts and link them, and leave the judgment to you and their own published data.

Colleges and universities

Higher education sits on the opposite side of the mountain from Eagle Mountain, not inside it. The closest options, Utah Valley University in Orem and Brigham Young University in Provo, both run a 35 to 45 minute drive, with Mountainland Technical College's nearest campus over in Lehi. Moab flips that pattern: at a tenth the population, it still keeps a Utah State University regional campus in town, enough for select degrees and certificates without leaving the valley for every class.

Hospitals and clinics

On hospitals, in different ways, neither town leaves you far from care. In Eagle Mountain: No hospital in the city; Intermountain's Saratoga Springs emergency room at 392 W Medical Drive, about 17 minutes from City Hall; full hospitals in Lehi, American Fork, Orem, and Provo. In Moab: Moab Regional Hospital (independent critical access, Level IV trauma); Grand Junction, CO about 113 miles for higher-level care. Past Moab's own hospital, the next step up is Grand Junction, Colorado, or a longer trip on to Salt Lake City, so ongoing specialty care is real driving distance to weigh no matter which one you choose.

The guides that fit this decision

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Eagle Mountain if

  • Budget matters, and you want a newer house at a price a normal Wasatch Front income can still reach.
  • A real winter is fine with you, cold nights and valley snow that comes and goes rather than a mild desert one.
  • You are willing to commute over the mountain for a Silicon Slopes paycheck, and SR-73 is a trade you can live with.
  • A city still being built suits you, new schools and new parks arriving alongside your own street.
  • You want a subdivision address inside a growing metro, not a small town built around two national parks.

Lean Moab if

  • Your income does not depend on a Moab paycheck, because the price of a house here does not follow local pay.
  • You would rather deal with a hot, dry July than a snow shovel, and a shaded afternoon in the La Sals sounds better than a lift ticket.
  • You are comfortable being hours from the nearest interstate and a long drive from a full-service airport.
  • Two national parks at the edge of town matter more to you than a subdivision still filling in.
  • A small, remote town built around public land and a visitor economy is the place you want, not a growing Wasatch Front suburb.

A young Wasatch Front suburb and a small desert town built on tourism sit at close to opposite corners of this state, and 218 miles apart means you are almost certainly picking a region to settle in, not a second home to rotate between. Tell me what matters most to you and I will put you in touch with the partner agent working the ground in whichever direction you are leaning, and we can go through the honest tradeoffs together.

See both in one trip

Here's what I would actually do: split this into two trips rather than one exhausting day, since the drive itself eats up most of an afternoon each direction. Go see whichever town is weighing on your decision more first, and pay attention to how the drive feels, because that distance is part of what you would be signing up for.

  1. Morning in Eagle Mountain

    Mountain Ranch Bike Park, The Ranches, City Center

    Start at the thirty-acre bike park to see how new this city really is, then drive Pony Express Parkway the length of The Ranches before crossing to the older streets of City Center at the base of the Lake Mountains.

  2. The long middle

    About 218 miles and 3 hr 52 min

    SR-73 east to I-15, then US-6 climbing over Soldier Summit before US-191 drops south into red rock. It is a real day's drive, and the landscape changes more than the map suggests.

  3. Afternoon in Moab

    Arches, the river, Main Street

    Beat the heat at an Arches trailhead first, then work down to the Colorado River or the edge of the Slickrock Trail before Main Street fills up for dinner.

  4. Home again, with real numbers

    This page, today's listings, your own budget

    Once both trips are behind you, check what is actually for sale at your price range in each town and reach out so we can talk through where you landed.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

Holding both a real estate license and a mortgage license lets me check either town's number against your actual budget before you ever walk through a door. In Eagle Mountain the math is usually about reach: what a two-income household pulling Wasatch Front pay can carry, and whether the SR-73 commute is worth the savings. In Moab the math is about the source of the income itself, because if it is not tied to a Moab paycheck, a lender needs to see that clearly, and so do you. Before shopping, work through the pre-approval guide, then plug either town's numbers into the affordability calculator.

Funding either move by selling first has its own order of operations, and the selling-to-buy guide lays it out plainly, while the equity calculator gives you a real number instead of a guess about what you have to work with. When you get to loan type and process questions, the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide explain them clearly, with nothing quoted that could go stale by the time you use it.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Eagle Mountain

Moving to Eagle Mountain, the full guide

The two halves of a city still filling in, the mountain that separates it from the rest of Utah County, and what a Meta data center and a QTS data center actually mean for the job math.

Start here

Moab

Moving to Moab, the full guide

Why a town of about five thousand people costs what it does, what two national parks at the edge of downtown actually change about daily life, and the rest of the honest picture on Moab.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out

The county comparison tool puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side for twenty Utah counties.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Eagle Mountain vs Moab FAQ

Is Eagle Mountain or Moab cheaper to buy a home in?

They are about even on sticker price, so the fuller comparison is against local pay. Eagle Mountain's median sits at ~$518,100 on a household income of ~$114,000, a stretch but a workable one for the jobs that support it. Moab's median runs ~$518,900 while typical household income is only ~$62,000, and that imbalance, not the dollar figure alone, is what actually defines Moab's market: second-home demand and out-of-state buyers set the price, not the wages paid inside the county. Even the starting points on each town's price pages show the pattern, Eagle Mountain opening at $500,000 and Moab lower at $400,000, despite Moab being the tougher town to afford locally. Prices shift, so check current figures before you plan around either one.

How far apart are Eagle Mountain and Moab?

Roughly 218 miles and about 3 hr 52 min, taking SR-73 out to I-15, then US-6 climbing over Soldier Summit before US-191 carries you south into canyon country. Two Wasatch Front suburbs this is not: the distance rules out a same-day pairing and makes a casual weekend trip unlikely for most people. Give yourself most of a day for the drive itself, and expect the scenery to shift as dramatically as the temperature does along the way.

Which has the hotter summer, or the harder winter?

Moab wins on both counts, hotter summer and gentler winter, largely because of where it sits rather than how high up it is. At ~4,025 ft in open desert, its summer highs of 94 to 99 °F and winter highs of 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s mean snow rarely sticks around. Eagle Mountain, only about a thousand feet higher at ~4,885 ft, sits inside a closed valley that holds onto genuine seasons: 83 to 90 °F in summer and a real 39 to 45 °F, lows in the teens winter with snow that actually accumulates. You will not get both towns' best weather in the same year, so pick the season you can live without.

Which town has more to do?

Moab, and it is not close, if outdoor recreation is the measure. Within a half hour of downtown you can reach a pair of national parks, a real river to float, and some of the most talked-about mountain biking on the planet. Eagle Mountain's list is smaller but genuinely useful day to day: a thirty-acre bike park, roughly fifty miles of paved trail, and the open west desert past the Pony Express Trail. Pick Moab if you want the recreation to be the reason you live somewhere. Pick Eagle Mountain if you want it as a solid extra on top of a regular job over the mountain.

How do jobs and the local economy compare?

The two economies barely resemble each other. Eagle Mountain sits on the outer edge of the Wasatch Front job market, home to Meta (data center), QTS (data center, under construction), Tyson Foods (plant closing), Alpine School District, Eagle Mountain City, while most residents commute over the mountain to Lehi, American Fork, or Draper for the bulk of their income. Moab, by contrast, runs on tourism almost entirely, with the more dependable non-tourism paychecks coming from Grand County School District, Moab Regional Hospital, the National Park Service and BLM, Intrepid Potash, and county government. Everything else in town, lodging, guiding, restaurants, retail, moves with however busy the parks are that season. Put simply, an Eagle Mountain job is a Silicon Slopes job with a commute attached, while a Moab job rises and falls with visitor traffic.

Why does Moab cost so much for such a small town?

Moab's prices are mostly not set by Moab paychecks. Second-home purchases, money from out of state, and demand tied to nightly rentals have all pushed home values past what tourism and hospitality wages alone could ever support, and that disconnect is the town's core affordability problem right now. Both the city and Grand County have also cracked down hard on new nightly-rental permits, so buying with a rental plan already baked in is a real risk, not a safe assumption. Anyone counting on a purely local income to make a Moab purchase work should run the math carefully before committing.

Deciding between the two?

A young suburb and a desert town, 218 miles apart

Name the piece that decides it for you, the budget, the commute, or the climate, and the rest of the decision tends to follow. I work with a partner agent on the ground in both Eagle Mountain and Moab, so whichever way you are leaning, you will get someone local, not a guess from three hundred miles off.

Compare other Utah cities

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Eagle Mountain or Moab to make the move?

What you get
A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

If a home you already own is funding this move, the equity in it sets how far either direction actually stretches. I do not work either of these markets in person, so a partner agent local to whichever town you are selling in builds the comparable-sales case, and I go through it with you afterward before a number gets attached to anything. Automated estimates miss both towns for their own reasons: one cannot separate a resale in City Center from a three-phases-newer home in The Ranches, and the other cannot account for how much a Spanish Valley lot differs from a Main Street property with nightly-rental history attached to it. Either way, what you get from us is a real number with the reasoning shown, not a guess.

Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.