Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Herriman vs Moab, Utah

These two are at opposite ends of Utah in every sense: Herriman is a fast-growing master-planned suburb on the southwest edge of the Salt Lake Valley, and Moab is a remote red-rock canyon town in the far southeast corner of the state, roughly four to four and a half hours apart by road. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Herriman and Moab I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Herriman and Moab are two very different answers to what a Utah move can look like. Herriman is a newer master-planned community on the Oquirrh bench at the southwest corner of the Salt Lake Valley, wired into a metro of more than a million people, with ski canyons and a major international airport within reach. Moab is a small, self-contained town of around 5,000 people tucked against the Colorado River in Grand County, famous worldwide for its red-rock recreation but a long drive from the nearest metro in any direction.

Herriman answers with scale: a bigger job base a short drive away, four real seasons on the Oquirrh bench, and a home market priced like any competitive Salt Lake Valley suburb near $600,000. Moab answers with setting: Arches and Canyonlands practically at the edge of town, a self-contained community built around the outdoors, and pricing that swings across a wide $510,000-to-$675,000 band because the market is thin and small. Neither is a compromise; they just point at different questions about what you want your daily life to look like, and the numbers below lay out exactly where each one lands.

Side by side


Herriman vs Moab at a glance.

Herriman compared with Moab, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Herriman Moab
County Salt Lake County Grand County (seat)
Population (city) ~55,000 ~5,000
Elevation ~5,000 ft, climbing the Oquirrh bench ~4,025 ft, high desert
Climate Four seasons, snowier on the bench Hot summers, mild winters
Typical summer high ~94 to 100 °F ~93 to 99 °F
Annual sunshine ~230 days 250+ days
Median home price ~$600,000 ~$510,000 to $675,000
Property tax (primary home) ~1% effective, fire and police service areas ~0.9% effective
Median household income ~$123,000 ~$55,000
University None in city; SLCC and University of Utah nearby Utah State University (USU Moab regional campus)
School district Jordan School District Grand County School District
Getting there Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~27 to 30 mi; no rail, nearest TRAX at Daybreak Canyonlands Field (CNY) ~21 mi; Grand Junction, CO (GJT) ~113 mi; Salt Lake City ~4 hr
National parks nearby Blackridge Reservoir; Oquirrh foothills trails; Wasatch ski canyons ~45 to 60 min Arches ~5 mi; Canyonlands (Island in the Sky) ~32 mi; Dead Horse Point ~32 mi

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

The home-price comparison is closer than it looks from the outside. Herriman's median runs around $600,000, while Moab lands in a range of roughly $510,000 to $675,000, because Moab is a small market where second-home and tourism demand pressure tight inventory, swinging prices further than a single number captures. A similar budget can buy into either city, though in Herriman you are usually looking at newer suburban construction and in Moab at a mix of older in-town homes and newer Spanish Valley builds.

Where the two genuinely part is property tax and income. Herriman's effective rate runs near 1%, lifted by local fire and police service-area levies, while Moab runs closer to 0.9% effective, a smaller gap than you might expect. Median household income is much higher in Herriman, around $123,000 against roughly $55,000 in Moab, which reflects Herriman's proximity to the Salt Lake Valley job base versus Moab's tourism-heavy, seasonally weighted economy. Day-to-day costs in Moab also carry a remote-town premium: groceries, fuel, and services travel farther to get there.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Both are desert, but the elevation and the latitude put them in different seasons at the same moment. Herriman sits near 5,000 feet on the Oquirrh bench and climbs higher, giving it four full seasons: summer highs around 94 to 100 degrees that cool off hard at night, a true spring and fall, and real winter snow that lingers on the upper bench longer than the valley floor. Moab sits around 4,025 feet and is hotter in summer, with July highs often near 93 to 99 degrees and mild winters where snow in town is brief and rare.

The climate difference shapes the whole outdoor calendar. In Herriman, the valley's winter inversions can settle below you on the bench, you have a real ski season an hour away, and summers are warm rather than scorching. In Moab, spring and fall are the prime outdoor window, midsummer is for early-morning hikes and shaded canyons, and winter is mild enough to keep trail riding going. Both deliver the dry air and the long run of sunshine that bring people to Utah; Moab logs 250-plus sunny days a year and Herriman logs around 230.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

Herriman, around 55,000 people and one of the fastest-growing cities in the country over the last two decades, is a suburb that draws on the Salt Lake Valley for most of its major amenities. Salt Lake City International Airport is about 27 to 30 miles north, the valley's hospitals, universities, and job centers are a car commute away, and a Target-anchored retail district was under construction in town as of 2025. Transit is light: there is no rail in Herriman itself, with the nearest TRAX station at Daybreak in South Jordan.

Moab, around 5,000 people, is a self-contained small town where the main street is walkable and most of what you need is local. The trade is distance from everything else: Canyonlands Field (CNY) is about 21 miles out with limited commercial service, Grand Junction, Colorado, is roughly 113 miles for a larger airport, and Salt Lake City is about four hours northwest. Errands that are routine in Herriman become trips you plan in advance in Moab, and that is a real part of the lifestyle equation that buyers underestimate.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

From Herriman, the outdoor story starts on the bench and scales up quickly. Blackridge Reservoir and the Oquirrh foothills trails are right in town, and the Cottonwood ski canyons are roughly 45 to 60 minutes away, putting world-class skiing and alpine summer recreation within a weeknight or weekend reach. The wider Salt Lake Valley carries the full range of concerts, sports, and events for off-trail days.

From Moab, the outdoor menu is one of the most celebrated in the country. Arches National Park is only about 5 miles from town, Canyonlands Island in the Sky district is about 32 miles out, and Dead Horse Point State Park sits nearby. The area is a global destination for mountain biking the Slickrock Trail and the Whole Enchilada, four-wheeling, river running on the Colorado, rock climbing, and canyon hiking. If the whole point of the move is to live at the trailhead for some of Utah's most famous terrain, Moab has no close competition.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Herriman schools fall under the Jordan School District, which opened two high schools within the city in nine years to keep pace with its growth; Moab schools fall under the Grand County School District, a small rural district serving roughly 1,450 to 1,500 students across the entire county, a scale gap that says as much about the size of each town as it does about the schools themselves. I will not rank the districts here; check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with each district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both change. For more on each city's schools, see the Herriman and Moab guides.

For higher education, the two sit very differently. Herriman has no university in city limits but sits inside the valley's reach, with a joint Salt Lake Community College and University of Utah campus that opened in town in August 2023. Moab is served by a Utah State University regional campus, USU Moab, which offers a limited slate of programs and gives the town a local higher-education presence without requiring a long drive.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade runs both ways. Herriman wins on job access, four real seasons, and a major international airport less than 30 miles out, but that means commuting for most work and a median price near $600,000 for a newer suburban build. Moab wins on living inside two national parks with its own small hospital and airport in town, but its tourism-driven economy pays service wages against a wide, thin-inventory price range, and the nearest metro is a four-hour drive. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.

Lean Herriman if

  • You want four real seasons, including snow on the bench, over a hot desert with mild winters.
  • Metro access, the Salt Lake Valley job base, and a major airport within 30 miles matter.
  • Weekend access to the Wasatch ski canyons fits the life you are planning.
  • Newer master-planned construction in a fast-growing suburb suits you better than a small remote town.

Lean Moab if

  • Living minutes from Arches and Canyonlands is the whole reason for the move.
  • A small, self-contained, recreation-centered community of around 5,000 people is the right scale.
  • Mild winters and famous spring and fall shoulder seasons in the canyon country appeal to you.
  • Being hours from the nearest metro feels like a feature rather than a drawback, and you will plan around it.

These two are four to four and a half hours apart, so most buyers settle on a region well before they tour properties. Tell me which direction you are leaning and I can connect you with the right local agent on that end.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Whether you are penciling out a near-$600,000 Herriman purchase or Moab's wider $510,000-to-$675,000 range, I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending and can help you pressure-test what either city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Herriman and Moab.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific towns.

What does the same home budget buy in Herriman versus Moab?

The price ladders tell the story. Herriman's tiers start at an under $600,000 bracket, right at the city's own median, so a budget near that price buys straight into the mainstream of the master-planned suburb: recently built single-family homes on the Oquirrh bench. Moab's ladder starts lower, at under $400,000, but the town's overall median spans a wide $510,000 to $675,000 band because it is a small market where thin inventory and second-home buying pull prices in different directions from month to month. A $600,000 budget in Moab can land an older in-town home on a smaller lot or a newer Spanish Valley build, depending on what happens to be listed.

How does the roughly 1,000-foot elevation gap feel day to day?

It is the difference between four seasons and two. Herriman sits near 5,000 feet on the Oquirrh bench, high enough for real winter snow that lingers into spring and about 230 sunny days a year. Moab sits about 4,025 feet in the high desert, where winters stay mild enough that snow in town is brief, summer heat runs a touch hotter and holds later into the evening, and the count climbs past 250 sunny days a year. In practice, Herriman calls for a snow shovel and winter tires most years; Moab calls for planning outdoor time around early mornings and the shoulder seasons rather than midsummer afternoons.

What does the four-hour drive between Herriman and Moab mean in practice?

It means choosing a region, not a commute. The road link runs south from Moab on US-191 to I-70, then west and north on I-15 through the Salt Lake Valley to reach Herriman on the Oquirrh bench, the same route behind the roughly 240 to 260 mile, four to four and a half hour drive. There is no realistic way to split ordinary weeks between the two, so buyers weighing this pair are really deciding which region to live in full time and treating the other as a planned trip a few times a year, not a place to keep a foot in both towns.

How do the local job markets compare, and what does that mean for finding work?

They run on entirely different engines. Herriman is a commuter suburb: the in-city job base includes Jordan School District's schools, city government, and the SLCC and University of Utah campus that opened in 2023, but the ACS mean commute of about 27 minutes shows most residents driving out toward the Silicon Slopes corridor through Lehi, Draper, and South Jordan, downtown Salt Lake City, or the airport, feeding a roughly $123,000 median household income tied to that commuter-professional base. Moab's economy is tourism-driven; more than 70 percent of Grand County jobs trace back to lodging, guiding, food service, and retail tied to Arches and Canyonlands, with the National Park Service, the BLM, Moab Regional Hospital, the school district, and the Intrepid Potash mine as the main non-tourism anchors, feeding a median household income near $55,000 that reflects a seasonal, service-heavy wage base. Herriman suits a conventional commuter job search; Moab works best if you bring remote income or fit the tourism economy.

Which town has better access to hospital-level care?

Both are covered, but at different scales. Herriman has no hospital inside city limits; Intermountain Riverton Hospital, a full-service community hospital that opened in November 2009, sits about 10 to 15 minutes away in neighboring Riverton, with a Primary Children's Outpatient Center on the same campus. Moab has its own in-town hospital, Moab Regional Hospital, a not-for-profit critical-access facility and Level IV trauma center with about 17 beds that covers everyday medicine and most emergencies locally, which matters given how remote the town is. For higher-acuity or specialist care, Herriman's edge is a short 10-to-15-minute drive to a larger full-service hospital, while Moab residents are looking at a longer trip to Grand Junction or the Salt Lake Valley.

Common questions


Herriman vs Moab FAQ.

Is Herriman or Moab cheaper to buy a home in?

It depends on the moment. Herriman's median runs around $600,000. Moab's range is wider, roughly $510,000 to $675,000, because it is a small market where second-home demand collides with limited inventory and prices swing more. Both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

Which is hotter, Herriman or Moab?

Moab runs slightly hotter in summer. It sits around 4,025 feet with July highs often near 93 to 99 degrees and mild winters, while Herriman sits near 5,000 feet with four seasons, summer highs around 94 to 100 degrees that cool off at night, and real winter snow on the bench.

How far is Herriman from Moab?

About four to four and a half hours by car, roughly 240 to 260 miles. Herriman is on the southwest edge of the Salt Lake Valley and Moab is in the far southeastern corner of the state, so this is a choice between two regions, not two neighbors.

Which has more to do, Herriman or Moab?

It depends on what kind of more. Herriman taps into the Salt Lake Valley's full metro, with shopping, hospitals, concerts, sports, and Wasatch ski canyons within reach. Moab is a smaller town but a global outdoor destination, with Arches and Canyonlands minutes away, plus mountain biking, river running, and four-wheeling that draws visitors from around the world.


Still deciding? I can help.

Herriman and Moab are in different corners of Utah and on different scales entirely, so the choice usually comes down to whether metro access and four seasons matter more than living wrapped by canyon country. Tell me what matters most in your move and I will give you the honest read, then connect you with a trusted local partner agent on whichever end you choose and stay on the file for the financing.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.