Utah · City comparison
Hurricane vs Moab, Utah
I'm Scott Buehler, a Utah REALTOR and mortgage lender working out of Southern Utah, and Hurricane is a town I sell in every week. Moab sits on the opposite side of the state in Grand County's canyon country, about 327 miles and 5 hours 25 minutes away on I-15, I-70, and US-191. Both towns are red rock desert at heart, so this is not the hot-versus-cold pairing most Hurricane comparisons turn into; it comes down to size, the economy each one runs on, and which national park sits closest to the driveway. Here is the honest side by side.
Moab is a small, remote town built almost entirely around two national parks. ~5,210 people live at ~4,025 ft in red rock canyon country on the Colorado River, with Arches practically at the edge of downtown and Canyonlands a short drive south. It is one of the best-known outdoor towns in the country, and it is also a place where nightly-rental rules and a tourism-heavy paycheck shape nearly every real estate decision. My shelf on it is at Moab on The Local, and a partner agent I trust handles the listings there.
Hurricane is the town I actually list and sell in. ~26,000 people live at ~3,250 ft on the bench above the Virgin River, close enough to St. George to borrow its hospital, its airport, and its shopping, with Sand Hollow and Quail Creek a few minutes from most addresses in town. It reads as a growing desert suburb rather than a standalone economy, and it keeps a full shelf at Hurricane on The Local.
The shape of this choice is not climate, since both towns bake through the same kind of summer. It is size, distance, and what each local economy is actually built on. Choose Hurricane and you get a bigger, still-filling-in town riding St. George's growth, at the cost of being one more desert suburb rather than a destination in its own right. Choose Moab and you get two national parks and a landscape most people fly across the country to see, at the cost of a small tourism paycheck, restricted short-term rentals, and a genuinely remote address. What follows works out the numbers, then closes with where I would point you.
One thing to remember
Hurricane and Moab sit about 327 miles and 5 hours 25 minutes apart, red rock desert on both ends but almost nothing else the same.
Hurricane is the bigger, faster-growing town riding St. George's coattails, with two warm reservoirs and a real local economy behind it. Moab is a fraction of the size, built almost entirely around two national parks, and its home prices run high against local pay. Nearly everything else on this page traces back to that gap in size and what each economy actually runs on.
Side by side
Hurricane vs Moab at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Hurricane | Category | Moab |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Washington County | County | Grand County |
| ~26,000 | City population, latest estimate | ~5,210 |
| 20,036 | City population, 2020 Census | 5,366 |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~3,250 ft, low warm desert | Elevation | ~4,025 ft, high desert |
| Warm desert, mild winters | Climate | Hot summers, mild winters |
| 94 to 98 °F | Typical summer highs | 94 to 99 °F |
| 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F | Typical winter highs | 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s |
| Mostly snow-free on the valley floor; a dusting is unusual and melts fast. | Snow on the valley floor | Occasional and usually light on the valley floor; it melts quickly between storms. |
| Cost | ||
| $580,500 | Median home price | ~$518,900 |
| Under $350K | Lowest price page | Under $400K |
| Over $750K | Top price page | Over $1M |
| ~0.37% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.52% effective |
| ~$75,000 | Median household income | ~$62,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| About 327 mi and 5 hr 25 min northeast via I-15, I-70, and US-191 | Drive between the two | About 327 mi and 5 hr 25 min southwest via US-191, I-70, and I-15 |
| St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min. | Airport in town | Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. |
| ~140 mi, about 2 hr 20 min | Drive to Las Vegas | ~455 mi, about 6.5 hr |
| ~290 mi, about 4.5 hr | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~234 mi, about 4 hr |
| SunTran Zion Route stops in town, connecting St. George and Springdale; no local city loop or rail. | Transit | Moab Area Transit, on-demand vans all year and a fare-free Main Street route in the busy season only; no rail. |
| Schools and services | ||
| Washington County School District | School district | Grand County School District |
| None in city; Utah Tech in St. George nearby | University | Utah State University (USU Moab regional campus) |
| Dixie Technical College in St. George, about 25 minutes. | Technical college | No technical college in town; USU Moab offers select certificate programs. |
| St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), about 25 minutes; an Intermountain InstaCare in town for urgent care. | Hospital | Moab Regional Hospital (independent critical access, Level IV trauma); Grand Junction, CO about 113 miles for higher-level care. |
| Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George. | Largest employers | Grand County School District, Moab Regional Hospital, the National Park Service and BLM, Intrepid Potash, and county government. |
| Outdoors | ||
| Zion National Park, about 35 minutes east. | National parks and monuments | Arches National Park about 5 miles north; Canyonlands (Island in the Sky) about 50 minutes. |
| Sand Hollow State Park about 15 minutes; Quail Creek State Park about 15 minutes. | State parks | Dead Horse Point State Park, about 45 to 50 minutes northwest. |
| No ski area nearby; Brian Head Resort is about 1.5 hr north. | Skiing | No ski resort nearby; the La Sal Mountains have backcountry terrain and the nearest lift-served skiing is in Colorado. |
| Sky Mountain Golf, the city course, with Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock nearby. | Golf | Moab Golf Club, an 18-hole public course southeast of town. |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| 66 community guides | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 10 posts, led by the top 10 things to do | The Local | 10 posts, led by the 11 best things to do |
| Hurricane home value | Home valuation page | Eastern Utah home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
Moab's price runs close to Hurricane's, on a paycheck that runs lower
Home prices
Start with the number that actually tracks a paycheck. Hurricane's median sits at $580,500, against ~$75,000 in household income, a workable ratio for a fast-growing desert suburb. Moab's median is ~$518,900, not far below Hurricane's number, even though the typical Moab household earns only ~$62,000. That gap is not a mystery: Moab's price is set by visitors and second-home buyers competing over a small, geography-locked supply, not by what a hospitality or retail paycheck in Grand County can actually support.
Inside Hurricane, the closer a street sits to the water, the more it costs. Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock carry the premium, wrapped around a golf course and the reservoir's red sand. Dixie Springs and Peach Springs hold the newer middle ground a short drive from the water, and the historic grid downtown is still where the most affordable homes in town sit.
Moab does not carry individual community pages the way Hurricane does, so the neighborhoods section on the city guide is the real map. The compact downtown core along Main Street holds the oldest housing stock on the tightest supply in town, Spanish Valley south of the city is where most of the newer building actually goes up, and the Pack Creek foothills toward the La Sals trade a longer drive for more room and a view back across the valley.
Do not let either town's scenery set your budget for you. The cost-of-living guide lays the state out region by region, and dropping either median into the affordability calculator turns a headline price into an actual monthly number, which matters more in Moab, where the price runs further ahead of the local paycheck than it does in Hurricane.
Taxes, town by town
Property tax runs higher in Moab: ~0.52% effective, against ~0.37% effective in Hurricane. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value before either rate applies, so the gap between the two towns shows up as a real difference in the yearly bill, worth pricing out even if it should not decide this on its own. Grand County and Washington County each certify their own rate, so confirm the exact figure for a specific parcel before you close. The property tax guide explains how the exemption and the certified rate fit together.
Sales tax is the other place these two towns differ in a way worth knowing. Moab layers a resort and transient-room tax on top of the standard rate, so the combined rate at the register runs higher than Washington County's, a cost that shows up on everyday purchases, not just lodging. Utah's income tax stays one flat rate no matter which county you land in. The sales tax guide carries the current combined rate for both counties if you want the exact numbers.
What the extra money buys
What Hurricane's price buys is a young, still-filling-in suburb with real room left to grow. Most of what sells today sits south and east of the old grid, close enough to the reservoirs that a pool stops feeling optional once a real July arrives. Start with new construction in Hurricane, then mountain-view homes toward the cliffs and homes with a private pool for the season that actually demands one.
What Moab's price buys is proximity, not square footage: a short drive to Arches and a downtown a lot of addresses in town can walk to. Before that talks you into anything, read the short-term-rental warning on the city guide closely, since new nightly rentals are heavily restricted in both the city and the county and a listing description is not proof of what a parcel is actually zoned for. New construction in Moab runs mostly down the Spanish Valley corridor, and single-story homes and luxury homes round out what is actually for sale.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorTurns either median into a real monthly number.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running in Moab, where the numbers run tighter against a local paycheck.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Hurricane under $450KThe middle price range, the widest choice in town.
- Moab under $600KAcross the median, the broadest mix in town.
- Hurricane under $350KThe low end, the most affordable way into Hurricane.
- Moab under $400KThe lowest price range of a high-priced market.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Hurricane keeps building. Moab's population actually slipped since 2020
What the size feels like
Hurricane, at ~26,000, is part of the same fast-growing cluster that surrounds St. George. It has its own historic grid and its own two reservoirs, but for a hospital, an airport, or a bigger shopping trip, most households make the short drive into St. George rather than doing without.
Moab, at ~5,210, is a fraction of Hurricane's size and reads even smaller once you are standing on Main Street, since the town is built to serve visitors first and residents second. It keeps its own hospital, its own USU campus, and its own school district, but for anything past routine care or a specialty course, the next real city sits a long way east in Colorado.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
The growth numbers back up what the streets already show. Hurricane's population moved from 20,036 at the 2020 census to ~26,000 today, and +18.5% (33,386 people) is the Washington County figure behind it. Almost all of that new building has landed south and west of the historic grid, toward the golf and resort communities near the reservoirs.
Moab's own number runs the opposite direction. The city counted 5,366 people at the 2020 census and sits at ~5,210 today, a small decline rather than a gain, even as the area around it keeps building. That is not a sign the town is fading; most of the new construction goes up in Spanish Valley, outside the city limits, and a lot of the pressure inside Moab itself is housing cost and restricted nightly rentals pushing workers to live farther out, not a lack of demand to be here.
The drive, honestly
Now the number this whole page revolves around: the drive itself. Hurricane and Moab sit about 327 miles and 5 hours 25 minutes apart on I-15, I-70, and US-191, most of the length of the state and then some. Southern Utah pairs an hour apart get treated as one commute shed on this site; this is not that kind of pairing. Comparing Hurricane to Moab means picking a corner of Utah to live in, not weighing a weekend drive.
Neither airport gets you to the other one directly. From Hurricane, the nearest field is St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min. Moab flies out of a smaller regional field instead: Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules. Las Vegas works as the wider backup from the Hurricane end, ~140 mi, about 2 hr 20 min, and Salt Lake City is the more realistic hub from Moab, ~234 mi, about 4 hr. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on both.
Drive times at a glance
- Hurricane to Moab
- About 327 mi and 5 hr 25 min on I-15, I-70, and US-191, most of the length of the state.
- Hurricane to Las Vegas
- ~140 mi, about 2 hr 20 min, the closer hub airport from the desert end of this pair.
- Moab to Salt Lake City
- ~234 mi, about 4 hr, the more direct trip for flights out of Moab.
- Airports
- Hurricane: St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min. Moab: Canyonlands Regional (CNY), about 18 miles northwest, with United Express flights to Denver and seasonal Delta Connection flights to Salt Lake City (check the airlines for the schedule); Grand Junction, CO (GJT) about 113 miles for full schedules.
Climate and elevation
Both towns bake through July. Only Moab's nights drop well below freezing in January
Elevation and seasons
Elevation explains only part of this pairing, since Hurricane sits at ~3,250 ft and Moab at ~4,025 ft, a gap of less than eight hundred feet, nowhere near enough on its own to set two different climates. Summers land close: 94 to 98 °F in Hurricane against 94 to 99 °F in Moab, both towns long, hot, and dry through July and August. Winter is where they actually part ways: 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F in Hurricane, mild enough to golf through, against 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s in Moab, where a cold snap can drop well below that on an otherwise ordinary week.
Mostly snow-free on the valley floor; a dusting is unusual and melts fast. Occasional and usually light on the valley floor; it melts quickly between storms. Neither town plans a winter around a shovel, but Moab's canyon-country setting means an actual cold night shows up most years, where Hurricane's valley floor barely remembers what snow looks like.
Winter
- Hurricane
- 51 to 57 °F highs. Mild and mostly snow-free on the valley floor. You can golf, hike, and ride red rock through the winter, which is the main reason people come.
- Moab
- 44 to 52 °F highs. Mild but with cold snaps that drop overnight lows into the 20s. Snow is occasional and usually light in the valley.
Spring
- Hurricane
- 66 to 83 °F highs. Long, warm, and ideal, with wildflowers on the mesas and the start of reservoir season before the heat arrives.
- Moab
- 65 to 83 °F highs. Warming and pleasant, and one of the busiest visitor stretches, with big events like Easter Jeep Safari filling the town.
Summer
- Hurricane
- 94 to 98 °F highs. Hot, dry, and bright. Locals start early, head to the water midday, and live outside in the evenings.
- Moab
- 94 to 99 °F highs. Hot and dry days, cool nights. Locals ride early or head up to the La Sals, and afternoon monsoon storms build in July and August.
Fall
- Hurricane
- 62 to 89 °F highs. For a lot of locals the best season. Warm days, cool nights, and prime conditions for riding, golf, and the reservoirs.
- Moab
- 57 to 88 °F highs. One of the best stretches of the year. Warm days ease into cool nights, and the light on the red rock is at its best.
Water, air, and the map
Hurricane draws its water from the Virgin River and keeps two reservoirs close: Sand Hollow State Park about 15 minutes; Quail Creek State Park about 15 minutes. Neither the reservoirs nor the open desert around town trap the kind of winter inversion that settles over Utah's mountain valleys, so a windy spring afternoon is about the worst air Hurricane sees.
Moab runs on a different water story entirely. The Colorado River defines the town's edge, but nearly all of its culinary water is drawn from local aquifers and springs, which is part of why the city and county both treat conservation as a standing concern rather than a drought-year afterthought. The land around Moab is not a countywide percentage the way it is in Washington County. Here it is named parks and public ground instead: Arches National Park about 5 miles north; Canyonlands (Island in the Sky) about 50 minutes. Dead Horse Point State Park, about 45 to 50 minutes northwest. BLM and La Sal National Forest land cover most of what is left, which is why the town cannot simply sprawl to catch up with demand.
Read before you buy
- Summer, honestly, from HurricaneHow hot it actually runs and the daily rhythm that answers it.
- Winter in HurricaneMild days most of the season, told straight.
- Living with the season in MoabWhat a town priced by its visitors actually feels like to live in.
- The La Sals, and the road out of the heatWhere Moab goes when the valley floor gets old.
Shop by the setting
- Hurricane homes with a private poolOnce you have lived through a July here, this stops looking optional.
- Golf course homes in HurricaneSky Mountain and Sand Hollow, playable most of the winter.
- Single-story homes in MoabOne less thing to manage when a summer afternoon tops 100.
- New construction in MoabMostly down the Spanish Valley corridor, where the room actually is.
Things to do
Hurricane's weekend starts at a reservoir. Moab's starts inside a national park
A Hurricane Saturday starts on the water: paddle Sand Hollow while it is still cool, a tee time at Sky Mountain or Copper Rock, then the historic grid downtown once the heat sets in. A Moab Saturday starts before sunrise instead: a walk out to one of the arches while the light is still low, a ride on the Sand Flats or the Slickrock Trail, then a float on the Colorado or dinner on Main Street once the trail dust settles. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.
Hurricane, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, from the ranked list to the first-year calendar.
- The top 10 things to do in Hurricane 10A local's top 10 things to do in Hurricane, Utah: Sand Hollow, Gooseberry Mesa, the back road into Zion, Sand Mountain, winter golf, and notes on each.
- The best hikes near HurricaneEight hikes near Hurricane, Utah ranked by effort, from the river paths at Confluence Park to Kolob Canyons and the Zion headliners, all inside forty minutes.
- Golf in Hurricane, all twelve monthsThree courses play year round in Hurricane, Utah: Sky Mountain, Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock. Winter is the busy season, book cool months ahead.
- Mountain biking HurricaneMountain biking near Hurricane, Utah: Gooseberry Mesa slickrock, the JEM and Hurricane Rim loops, Little Creek Mountain, and the season that works best.
- National parks from HurricaneFrom a Hurricane, Utah driveway: Zion in about 35 minutes by car, Kolob Canyons, Bryce Canyon, the Grand Canyon North Rim, and monuments between.
- Off-roading at Sand MountainSand Mountain near Hurricane, Utah puts dunes and slickrock next to a reservoir. What registration to bring, the trails beyond it, and the seasons that work.
- Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, Hurricane's two reservoirsSand Hollow and Quail Creek sit fifteen minutes from Hurricane, Utah: what each reservoir is good for, when the water is best, and notes on crowds and wind.
- Summer in Hurricane, honestlyAn honest look at summer in Hurricane, Utah: how hot it really gets, the local daily rhythm, the monsoon and flash floods, and cool country within an hour.
- Winter in HurricaneWinter in Hurricane, Utah from a local: how mild it actually is, what stays open, where the snow is when you want it, and the downsides of the cool months.
- Your first year in HurricaneA local's month by month guide to the first year in Hurricane, Utah: what each season asks of you and the practical steps that make the move go smoothly.
Moab, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 11 best things to do in Moab 11The 11 best things to do in Moab, Utah: Arches at first light, Grand View Point, the Slickrock Trail, Dead Horse Point, the Colorado and the La Sals.
- Arches National Park, five miles north of MoabArches National Park begins five miles north of Moab: 18 miles of paved road, five short trails to the arches, dark sky nights, and how entry works.
- Dead Horse Point, the overlook on the road to CanyonlandsTwo thousand feet above a gooseneck of the Colorado on the road to Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point charges its own gate that no federal pass covers.
- Easter Jeep Safari, and the week it takesEaster Jeep Safari is nine days of organized trail runs by Moab's oldest four-wheel drive club, on a published trail grid, with dates that move with Easter.
- Island in the Sky, the close side of CanyonlandsForty minutes from Main Street on paved road, Island in the Sky holds Mesa Arch, Grand View Point and Upheaval Dome above the White Rim Road.
- Living with the seasonMoab is a town of about 5,210 priced by the millions who visit it each year, where nightly rental permits are decided parcel by parcel, and usually no.
- Moab permits and park passes, and what actually opens the gateArches, Canyonlands, Dead Horse Point, Sand Flats, the White Rim and Westwater: four agencies, four fee systems, and no single pass across them.
- The Slickrock Trail, and the Sand Flats above MoabLaid out for motorcycles in 1969 and found by mountain bikers two decades later, the 10.5-mile Slickrock Trail funds itself on the Sand Flats gate fee.
- The Colorado through MoabTwo free scenic byways follow the Colorado from Moab, past four rafting stretches, Westwater permits, and a suspension bridge lost to a 2008 fire.
- The La Sals, and the road out of the heatTwenty road miles from a Moab valley floor near four thousand feet, the La Sals climb to 12,721 feet at Mount Peale on a sixty-mile paved loop.
Hurricane's shelf circles water and a warm winter, ten posts built around the reservoirs, the golf, and the honest heat of a desert July. Moab's shelf circles the parks themselves, ten posts on Arches, Canyonlands, the Colorado, the La Sals, and the permits you actually need before any of it opens up to you. Both towns keep a full calendar, but they are answering different questions: Hurricane's is what a warm-winter weekend near a growing city looks like, and Moab's is what it takes to live at the edge of two national parks the rest of the country flies in to see. Pick Hurricane if the reservoirs and the golf are the draw. Pick Moab if the parks are the whole reason you are looking here at all.
Schools and services
Hurricane borrows St. George's hospital. Moab runs its own, far from backup
School districts
The two districts could not run more differently in scale. Hurricane sits inside the Washington County School District, the same countywide district that covers St. George and every other Washington County town, so the boundary line rarely changes anything. Moab is served by the Grand County School District, headquartered right in town, small enough that the whole system fits inside a district built around one city rather than a whole county's worth of towns. The city guides for Hurricane and Moab show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site; I name the district and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published numbers.
Colleges and universities
Higher education tells its own version of the size story. Hurricane keeps no campus inside city limits, so Utah Tech University in St. George is the closest four-year option. For the trades, Hurricane's option is Dixie Technical College in St. George, about 25 minutes. Moab keeps its own outpost instead: Utah State University (USU Moab regional campus), covering select programs without a drive out of the valley for every class. No technical college in town; USU Moab offers select certificate programs.
Hospitals and clinics
On hospitals, the two towns are not equal, and the gap explains itself. Hurricane leans on St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), about 25 minutes; an Intermountain InstaCare in town for urgent care. Moab keeps its own instead: Moab Regional Hospital (independent critical access, Level IV trauma); Grand Junction, CO about 113 miles for higher-level care. The employer lists follow the same pattern. Hurricane's largest names are Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George. Moab's largest names are Grand County School District, Moab Regional Hospital, the National Park Service and BLM, Intrepid Potash, and county government.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Remote workers in UtahWorth a look if a job you bring with you is part of the Moab math.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading up to the view lot or the acreage.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Hurricane community guides66 neighborhood and subdivision guides.
- Moab neighborhoodsNamed areas across town and the Spanish Valley corridor, described by geography.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Hurricane if
- Price relative to what you earn actually works here, and you want a home in a town whose local paychecks come close to matching its home prices.
- Two warm reservoirs and a golf calendar that runs through December matter more to you than a national park at the end of the street.
- You want a real day-to-day economy behind the town, not one that lives and dies with the tourist season.
- Staying within easy reach of a regional hospital, a commercial airport, and a full university outweighs being closer to the parks themselves.
- New construction across a wide range of budgets is what you are actually shopping for.
Lean Moab if
- Waking up minutes from Arches and Canyonlands outweighs a home price that runs ahead of the local paycheck.
- You are comfortable in a small, remote town built around visitors rather than a diversified local job base.
- World-class mountain biking, river rafting, and Jeep trails at the edge of downtown matter more to you than a reservoir and a golf course.
- You are fine driving to Grand Junction or Salt Lake City for anything beyond routine medical care.
- You go in clear-eyed on the short-term-rental restrictions and are not counting on nightly-rental income to make the payment work.
This is not a same-day Southern Utah pairing. Hurricane and Moab sit on opposite sides of the state, about 327 miles apart, so you are really deciding which region to plant yourself in, not which subdivision. Ask me the honest version, and I will lay out both towns straight, then point you toward whichever agent, myself in Hurricane or my Moab partner, actually fits where you land.
See both in one trip
My honest advice: treat this as two separate trips, not one long day, since the drive alone eats the better part of a day in either direction. Go in whichever order your travel plans favor.
Hurricane, a morning and afternoon
Sand Hollow, the historic grid, Sky Mountain
Start at Sand Hollow before the day heats up, walk the older blocks downtown for the value end of the market, then swing past Copper Rock and the golf communities to see where the newer building is going in.
The drive between them
About 327 miles on I-15, I-70, and US-191
North on I-15 through the middle of the state, east on I-70 across the San Rafael Swell, then south on US-191 down into canyon country. It is a real chunk of a day, not a scenic detour.
Moab, a morning and afternoon
Arches, Main Street, Spanish Valley
Get to Arches early before the parking fills, walk Main Street for the shops and the outfitters, then drive south through Spanish Valley to see where most of the town's newer building actually sits.
Back home, run the numbers
This page, current listings, your budget
Once both trips are behind you, pull this comparison back up, see what is actually listed in each town at your price today, and reach out with whichever direction feels right.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
Holding both a real estate license and a mortgage license lets me run either town's numbers against your actual budget before you book a flight. Moab's wrinkle is specific to that market: a lender and an appraiser both care whether a parcel is zoned for nightly-rental use, since the city and county have restricted new short-term permits hard enough that it changes what a property is actually worth to finance. Hurricane's question is usually more straightforward, new construction against resale, and how much room the payment leaves for a pool once a real summer arrives. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run the affordability calculator against either town's numbers.
Plenty of people comparing Hurricane and Moab already own a home somewhere and need that sale to fund whichever move they make. Sequencing matters more than usual across a gap this size, so read the selling-to-buy guide before you list anything, and run the equity calculator to see what your current equity actually puts toward either town. Once you get to the loan itself, the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide cover the programs in plain language, without a rate or payment figure that would already be stale by the time you read this.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buy first or sell first calculator
- Seller net sheet, if you are selling in one town to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Hurricane
Moving to Hurricane, the full guide
Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, the neighborhoods from the historic grid to the golf communities, and the rest of what makes Hurricane one of Washington County's fastest-growing towns.
Start here
Moab
Moving to Moab, the full guide
Arches and Canyonlands at the edge of downtown, the nightly-rental rules a buyer needs before closing, and the rest of what living in a small tourism-driven canyon town is actually like.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out
The county comparison tool puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side for twenty Utah counties.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Hurricane vs Moab FAQ
Is Hurricane or Moab cheaper to buy a home in?
Moab comes in lower, but not by as much as the size difference would suggest. Hurricane's median runs $580,500, and Moab's is ~$518,900, close to Hurricane's number even though Moab is the far smaller town. The bigger gap is in income: Hurricane's household income runs ~$75,000 against just ~$62,000 in Moab, so the same home price asks far more of a Moab paycheck. Moab's price is set by visitors and second-home buyers competing over a small, geography-locked supply. Prices in both towns move with the season, so confirm the current numbers before you write an offer.
How far apart are Hurricane and Moab?
About 327 miles and 5 hours 25 minutes on I-15, I-70, and US-191, most of the length of the state and then some. That is nothing like the short hop between two Southern Utah towns an hour apart, so treat this as choosing a region of Utah to settle in, not a second town to rotate through on weekends. Make the drive once yourself and you will feel exactly where the desert gives way to canyon country.
Which has the colder winter, Hurricane or Moab?
Moab, even though the two towns sit less than eight hundred feet apart in elevation. Hurricane's winter highs run 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F, mild enough to golf through most weeks. Moab's run 44 to 52 °F, lows in the 20s, and a cold snap can drop well below that on a given night, more than Hurricane's valley floor usually sees. Summers land closer together, 94 to 98 °F in Hurricane against 94 to 99 °F in Moab, so the real difference between these two deserts shows up in January, not July.
Which town has more to do?
That depends on whether two national parks beat two reservoirs. Moab has Arches National Park about 5 miles north; Canyonlands (Island in the Sky) about 50 minutes. Add mountain biking, rafting, and Jeep trails at the edge of downtown, and Moab's calendar barely has an off month. Hurricane's version is smaller but closer to daily life: Sand Hollow State Park about 15 minutes; Quail Creek State Park about 15 minutes. Add golf that runs through the winter and Zion National Park, about 35 minutes east. Pick Moab if the parks themselves are the point. Pick Hurricane if you want warm-winter recreation without leaving a growing desert suburb.
How do jobs and the local economy compare?
Two economies that could not run more differently. Moab's is almost entirely tourism-driven, and its steadiest anchors outside that are Grand County School District, Moab Regional Hospital, the National Park Service and BLM, Intrepid Potash, and county government. Hurricane leans on its bigger neighbor instead, and its largest employers are Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George. Neither town depends on the other for work; Moab depends on its visitors, and Hurricane depends largely on St. George.
What should I know about short-term rentals in Moab before I buy?
That you probably cannot run one, and you need to verify the exact parcel before you assume otherwise. Both the City of Moab and Grand County have restricted new nightly-rental permits hard, limiting them mostly to certain commercial zones and pre-existing, legally established operations, and outside town a new nightly rental needs Grand County to approve an overnight accommodations overlay for the property. A listing description is not proof of what a specific address is zoned for. Confirm the current rules with Moab City Planning and Zoning or Grand County Planning before you write an offer with a rental plan attached, since Hurricane carries no comparable restriction of its own.
Deciding between the two?
Five hours apart, two very different economies
Tell me whether the price, the winter nights, or being minutes from a national park is what actually decides this for you. I sell Hurricane listings myself and work with a partner agent in Moab, so you'll get someone who knows the streets whichever way you lean.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Hurricane or Moab to make the move?
- What you get
- I look up what homes like yours in Hurricane actually sold for. A partner agent I trust does the same in Moab. You get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
Most buyers weighing Hurricane against Moab are financing the move by selling a home first, so what that home actually closes for sets the real budget on the other end. In Hurricane I pull the comparable sales myself, and a home backing the fairway at Copper Rock will not price like a similar house two streets off the historic grid downtown. In Moab, a partner agent on the ground looks up recent sales, and zoning matters as much as square footage there, since a parcel cleared for nightly-rental use can price well apart from an identical home next door that is not. Either way, you get a range grounded in actual closings, not a guess.
Somewhere else in the region? Start with the Southern Utah home valuation page. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.