Utah · City comparison
Draper vs Hurricane, Utah
I'm Scott Buehler. I write mortgages and sell real estate out of Southern Utah, and Hurricane is one of my own listing markets, which is exactly why this comparison landed on my desk. Draper climbs the south end of the Salt Lake Valley into the Traverse Mountains, while Hurricane sits in the low desert east of St. George, and the two are separated by about 275 miles and 4 hr 3 min on I-15 and SR-9. A high-priced mountain suburb against a warmer, still-growing desert town: that is the real shape of this choice, and here is the honest side by side.
Start with Hurricane, since it's the town where I actually list and sell. ~26,000 people live here, tucked into the warm southwest corner of Washington County where the Virgin River cuts through the Hurricane Cliffs at ~3,250 ft. St. George is a short hop southwest, Zion is about 35 minutes east, and the Sand Hollow and Quail Creek reservoirs sit right at the edge of town. For the fuller picture beyond this page, written from actually being there, see Hurricane on The Local.
On the other end sits Draper, filling the southeast corner of the Salt Lake Valley and climbing the Traverse Mountains behind it. ~50,700 people live at ~4,505 ft on the valley floor, with the city stretching another fifteen hundred feet up to the ridge community of SunCrest. It's also one of the few Utah cities split across two counties, Salt Lake and Utah, which changes your tax bill and school assignment depending on which side of the line a parcel sits. I don't work Draper listings personally; a partner agent I trust on the ground there does, and my own notes on the town live at Draper on The Local.
Boil it down and this is a tradeoff between an expensive four-season suburb and an affordable warm desert town, without much middle ground between them. Draper gives you mountain trails out the door, two job markets within thirty minutes, and rail as a real commute option, and in return you pay a premium price and live with a tax bill that depends on which county your parcel falls in. Hurricane gives you mild winters, two reservoirs at the edge of town, and a price that still tracks a normal paycheck, and in return the summer runs long and getting anywhere outside Washington County means a real drive. What follows works through the numbers point by point, and closes with which way I'd lean if it were my own move.
One thing to remember
Draper and Hurricane sit about 275 miles apart, about 4 hr 3 min by road on I-15 and SR-9. That distance, not the weather or the price, is the first thing to plan around.
Draper is cold in the mountain-standard way, high income, and short on open land left to build on, with a price that follows the job market pulling it upward. Hurricane runs warm and lower priced, still filling in with new subdivisions, with a summer that is the real cost of living there. Nearly everything else on this page traces back to that gap and that distance.
Side by side
Draper vs Hurricane at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Draper | Category | Hurricane |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Salt Lake County | County | Washington County |
| ~50,700 | City population, latest estimate | ~26,000 |
| 51,017 | City population, 2020 Census | 20,036 |
| 1,220,916 | County population, July 2025 | 213,670 |
| +3.0% (35,681 people) | County growth since 2020 | +18.5% (33,386 people) |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~4,505 ft valley to ~6,000 ft at SunCrest | Elevation | ~3,250 ft, low warm desert |
| Four seasons, mountain snow | Climate | Warm desert, mild winters |
| 90 to 95 °F | Typical summer highs | 94 to 98 °F |
| 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s | Typical winter highs | 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F |
| Valley snow on the floor; the bench and SunCrest hold much more | Snow on the valley floor | Mostly snow-free on the valley floor; a dusting is unusual and melts fast. |
| 21% federal, 73% private | Land ownership, county | 75% federal, 18% private |
| Cost | ||
| ~$784,800 | Median home price | $580,500 |
| Under $700K | Lowest price page | Under $350K |
| Over $1.1M | Top price page | Over $750K |
| ~0.55% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.37% effective |
| ~$129,000 | Median household income | ~$75,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| About 275 miles and 4 hr 3 min south on I-15 and SR-9, past Black Ridge | Drive between the two | About 275 miles and 4 hr 3 min north on I-15 and SR-9, past Black Ridge |
| Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 35 minutes north | Airport in town | St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min. |
| ~405 mi, about 6 hr | Drive to Las Vegas | ~140 mi, about 2 hr 20 min |
| ~20 mi, about 20 to 30 min off-peak | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~290 mi, about 4.5 hr |
| TRAX Blue Line ends at Draper Town Center; FrontRunner at Draper station | Transit | SunTran Zion Route stops in town, connecting St. George and Springdale; no local city loop or rail. |
| Schools and services | ||
| Canyons School District (Salt Lake County side) | School district | Washington County School District |
| None in city; University of Utah and UVU nearby | University | None in city; Utah Tech in St. George nearby |
| Salt Lake Community College, Larry H. Miller Campus in Sandy, about 10 min north | Technical college | Dixie Technical College in St. George, about 25 minutes. |
| Lone Peak Hospital (MountainStar Healthcare) in town; Alta View Hospital in Sandy about 10 min north | Hospital | St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), about 25 minutes; an Intermountain InstaCare in town for urgent care. |
| HealthEquity, 1-800 Contacts, Swire Coca-Cola USA, Lone Peak Hospital, IKEA | Largest employers | Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George. |
| Outdoors | ||
| Corner Canyon trails in town; Big and Little Cottonwood canyons about 30 min; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 30 min | National parks and monuments | Zion National Park, about 35 minutes east. |
| Flight Park State Recreation Area just past the south edge of town; Utah Lake State Park about 35 to 40 min | State parks | Sand Hollow State Park about 15 minutes; Quail Creek State Park about 15 minutes. |
| Snowbird, Alta, Brighton, and Solitude up the Cottonwood canyons, about 30 to 45 min | Skiing | No ski area nearby; Brian Head Resort is about 1.5 hr north. |
| South Mountain Golf Club, a public course on the Traverse slopes | Golf | Sky Mountain Golf, the city course, with Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock nearby. |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| Neighborhoods on the city guide | Community guides | 66 community guides |
| 6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do | The Local | 10 posts, led by the top 10 things to do |
| Salt Lake County home value | Home valuation page | Hurricane home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
Hurricane still prices like a normal paycheck; Draper prices like the tech corridor
Home prices
Price is where these two towns diverge hardest, and the underlying reasons run in almost opposite directions. Draper's median sits at ~$784,800, well above Hurricane's $580,500, even though the two cities are not wildly different in population. Income explains part of the gap: ~$129,000 in Draper against ~$75,000 in Hurricane, nearly double, which tracks Draper's tech-and-healthcare job base against Hurricane's smaller local economy. But income alone does not cover it. Draper's price also reflects a valley floor with little open ground left inside one of the state's tightest job markets, while Hurricane's price stays lower because the town is still filling in open desert ground with new subdivisions.
Inside Hurricane, location tracks proximity to water and golf more than anything else. The historic downtown grid holds the most affordable homes in town, Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock carry a real premium for the reservoir and the golf course, and newer subdivisions like Dixie Springs and Peach Springs fill the middle with modern floor plans a few minutes from the water.
Draper doesn't carry individual community pages the way Hurricane does; the city instead reads by elevation. The east bench toward Corner Canyon and SunCrest up on the ridge both carry a real premium for trail access and the view, while the west side along the Jordan River corridor holds the most moderate prices in the city, flatter ground and more townhomes. A buyer chasing new construction inside Draper proper is chasing a short list; most of the growth has moved to The Point or to neighboring cities.
Don't let either town's scenery make the decision for you; run the actual math first. The cost-of-living guide lays out how the state's regions differ, and plugging either city's median into the affordability calculator gives you a monthly number instead of a headline price to react to.
Taxes, town by town
Property tax gets more complicated in Draper than in Hurricane, because which county a parcel sits in changes the whole stack. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value before the rate applies, and once that exemption is in, the number lands at ~0.55% effective in Draper and ~0.37% effective in Hurricane. Against a purchase-price gap this large, that difference barely moves the monthly payment, so don't let it drive your decision either way. Every city, county, and school district recertifies its rate annually, so pull the exact figure for the specific parcel, especially anywhere near Draper's county line, before you close. The property tax guide walks through how the exemption and the certified rate fit together.
Sales tax shifts slightly depending on which side of Draper's county line you buy on, and Utah's income tax is one flat rate statewide, so neither is worth spending much decision energy on. The sales tax guide has the current combined rate for either town if you want the precise number.
What the extra money buys
What Draper's higher price buys is the two-valley position itself: trails out the door on the bench, a shorter run to two job markets, and rail as a genuine option instead of a fallback. Mountain-view homes in Draper and single-story homes cluster on the bench side, and new construction in Draper is scarce right now but growing as the west side and The Point fill in.
What Hurricane's lower price buys is a newer home and more square footage in a town that is still filling in. New construction keeps pace with growth on the south and east sides, and most buyers stop calling a pool optional after their first full summer here. New construction in Hurricane is the place to start, then homes with a private pool and single-story homes on the growing edges of town.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorTurns either median into a real monthly number.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running if Hurricane's low end still has you renting nearby.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Draper under $800KRight at the Draper median.
- Hurricane under $450KThe most listings and the widest choice in town.
- Draper under $700KThe entry door into a high-priced market.
- Hurricane under $650KWhere resort and golf entry begins at Sand Hollow.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Draper sits inside a million-person county; Hurricane is still building its own
What the size feels like
~50,700 live inside Draper's own boundary, but that number undersells the place, because the city sits inside continuous development running from Sandy down to Lehi with barely a gap between them. Salt Lake County alone runs to 1,220,916. Errands stay close, but so does everyone else's traffic, and Draper rarely feels like a standalone town; it feels like one address inside a much larger machine.
~26,000 live in Hurricane, a fraction of Draper's count, yet the town still operates as its own place: a historic grid downtown, its own municipal power utility, and open desert on three sides. St. George covers what a smaller city can't, the hospital, the airport, the bigger stores, twenty minutes away, and everything else stays local.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Draper's own population barely shifted after 2020, 51,017 at the census against roughly the same count today, since the valley floor has little open land left. Salt Lake County as a whole still grew +3.0% (35,681 people) in that span, mostly in the towns around Draper rather than inside city limits, and the clearest sign of where growth is headed sits at Point of the Mountain: the former state prison, closed in 2022, broke ground as a redevelopment project in December 2024.
Hurricane runs the opposite pattern. The town counted 20,036 at the 2020 census and has grown to ~26,000 since, among the faster growth rates of any city on this site, while Washington County overall grew +18.5% (33,386 people) in the same window. Drive the south and east sides of town and you can see it directly: most of what stands there now didn't exist a decade ago.
The drive, honestly
Here is the number this page is built around: the drive. Draper and Hurricane sit about 275 miles apart on I-15 and SR-9, roughly 4 hr 3 min without traffic, nearly the full length of the state. Southern Utah towns fifty minutes apart get treated as one commute shed elsewhere on this site; these two don't qualify. Comparing Draper to Hurricane means choosing a region of Utah, not a weekend alternative to your main address.
Draper's airport is the simple case: Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 35 minutes north. Hurricane's takes a bit more planning: St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min. Neither field gets you straight to the other town, so a Salt Lake connection or a rental car is how the trip actually happens. Can you live in Utah without a car? covers both airports in more depth.
Drive times at a glance
- Draper to Hurricane
- About 275 miles and 4 hr 3 min on I-15 and SR-9, most of the length of the state.
- Draper to Salt Lake City
- About 20 miles and 20 to 30 minutes off-peak.
- Hurricane to Las Vegas
- About 140 miles and 2 hr 30 min, the nearest hub airport.
- Airports
- Salt Lake City International serves Draper directly. St. George Regional (SGU) serves Hurricane, about 30 minutes away, with nonstop service to several hub airports.
Climate and elevation
Draper's winter shows up on the thermometer; Hurricane's barely reaches the valley floor
Elevation and seasons
Elevation drives almost everything else on this page. ~4,505 ft puts Draper on a mountain-valley floor that keeps climbing another fifteen hundred feet to the SunCrest ridge; ~3,250 ft puts Hurricane down in true low desert near the edge of the Mojave. The thermometer shows it immediately: summer highs of 90 to 95 °F in Draper against 94 to 98 °F in Hurricane, winter highs of 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s against 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F. Draper's winter number sounds mild on paper, but that's an airport-station average; large parts of the city sit well above it.
Draper keeps an honest four-season calendar. Snow falls on the valley floor most winters, and considerably more up on the bench and at SunCrest; spring stays wet into May; summer runs hot and dry but breaks after sunset; fall is the best stretch, clear air and Corner Canyon turning color. Hurricane skips most of that cycle. Winters stay mild enough to golf through December, spring and fall run long and close to ideal, and summer is the honest toll, afternoons holding in the high 90s and low 100s for weeks at a stretch. Pick the hard season you can live with, Draper's cold months or Hurricane's hot ones, because neither town lets you skip its own.
Winter
- Draper
- 37 to 45 °F highs. Valley snow melts between storms; the bench and SunCrest hold far more. Inversion haze sits on the floor, and the ridge often rides above it.
- Hurricane
- 51 to 57 °F highs. Mild and mostly snow-free on the valley floor. You can golf, hike, and ride red rock through the winter, which is the main reason people come.
Spring
- Draper
- 55 to 70 °F highs. Wet and windy into May, then the Traverse slopes green up and Corner Canyon dries out from the bottom up.
- Hurricane
- 66 to 83 °F highs. Long, warm, and ideal, with wildflowers on the mesas and the start of reservoir season before the heat arrives.
Summer
- Draper
- 90 to 95 °F highs. Dry heat that breaks after sunset, with the canyon mouths pulling cooler air down. The ridge runs cooler than the valley all season.
- Hurricane
- 94 to 98 °F highs. Hot, dry, and bright. Locals start early, head to the water midday, and live outside in the evenings.
Fall
- Draper
- 60 to 75 °F highs. The best stretch: clear and calm, with gambel oak and maple turning the Corner Canyon foothills red and gold into October.
- Hurricane
- 62 to 89 °F highs. For a lot of locals the best season. Warm days, cool nights, and prime conditions for riding, golf, and the reservoirs.
Water, air, and the map
Draper's water depends on the address: part of the city runs on Draper City Water, and the rest runs through WaterPro, the operating arm of a farmer-founded irrigation company that has served the area since 1888. Sitting at the bottom of the Salt Lake Valley airshed also means Draper gets a real winter inversion most years, cold hazy air pooling on the valley floor, while SunCrest often sits in clear sunshine above it, the flip side of the extra snow the ridge collects.
Hurricane runs closer to the opposite pattern. The Virgin River and two reservoirs, Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, carry the town's water instead of mountain runoff, and because the valley here is open on every side, the kind of inversion that settles over Draper doesn't really form, though a spring wind can still raise its own dust. The land underneath both towns tells the rest of the story: Salt Lake County runs 21% federal, 73% private, and Washington County runs 75% federal, 18% private, with Zion and the Red Cliffs reserve closing off much of Hurricane's eastern edge. Neither town is building on land it would prefer; both are working within what's actually available. The public land guide explains what a property line next to protected land really means.
Read before you buy
- Corner Canyon, Draper's own trail rulesWhat the city's trail network actually allows.
- Winter in HurricaneWhy people move here specifically for December through February.
- Summer in Hurricane, how hot it getsWhat a real desert summer does to your routine.
- The Point, what is actually built so farThe redevelopment reshaping Draper's west side.
Shop by the setting
- Hurricane homes with a private poolOnce you have lived through a July here, this stops looking optional.
- Mountain-view homes in DraperBench and Corner Canyon lots with the Wasatch filling the window.
- Luxury homes in HurricaneThe high end of the market out toward Sand Hollow.
- Single-story homes in DraperFewer stairs to shovel a path to when the snow piles up.
Things to do
A Draper evening climbs into Corner Canyon; a Hurricane morning starts on the water at Sand Hollow
Each of these towns keeps its own shelf of posts on The Local, and every spot below is one I have actually walked, not one pulled from a visitor's guide. A Draper weeknight often ends on the lower Corner Canyon trails before the light goes, past paragliders launching off the Flight Park ridge, then down to the Draper Cycle Park to watch the jump lines while there is still daylight left. A Hurricane Saturday starts early at Sand Hollow before the heat builds, a lap of red sand and blue water, then golf at Sky Mountain or a slower afternoon out at Quail Creek once the sun gets high. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.
Draper, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 8 best things to do in Draper 8Draper's 8 best things to do open with the city-owned Corner Canyon trails, the aquarium's new wing, a free cycle park, and a paragliding ridge.
- Corner Canyon, and the rules a city wrote for its own groundDraper owns most of Corner Canyon and writes its own rules there: no dogs above the watershed line, and only Class 1 e-bikes are allowed on the trails.
- The Living Planet Aquarium, twice the size it was last yearDraper's Loveland Living Planet Aquarium opened a 120,000-square-foot wing in February 2026, doubling the campus into the fifth largest in the nation.
- The Draper Cycle Park, and the volunteers who shaped itThe Draper Cycle Park sits at the mouth of Corner Canyon with four graded jump lines and three pump tracks, built by volunteers and free to ride.
- The Point of the Mountain commute, tested rather than assumedA Draper commute crosses the Point of the Mountain gap between the Salt Lake and Utah valleys, where two very different railheads now serve it.
- The Point, and the difference between built and drawnThe Point in Draper is the former state prison site, cleared with infrastructure finished, where the first buildings broke ground in June 2026.
Hurricane, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, from the ranked list to the first-year calendar.
- The top 10 things to do in Hurricane 10A local's top 10 things to do in Hurricane, Utah: Sand Hollow, Gooseberry Mesa, the back road into Zion, Sand Mountain, winter golf, and notes on each.
- The best hikes near HurricaneEight hikes near Hurricane, Utah ranked by effort, from the river paths at Confluence Park to Kolob Canyons and the Zion headliners, all inside forty minutes.
- Golf in Hurricane, all twelve monthsThree courses play year round in Hurricane, Utah: Sky Mountain, Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock. Winter is the busy season, book cool months ahead.
- Mountain biking HurricaneMountain biking near Hurricane, Utah: Gooseberry Mesa slickrock, the JEM and Hurricane Rim loops, Little Creek Mountain, and the season that works best.
- National parks from HurricaneFrom a Hurricane, Utah driveway: Zion in about 35 minutes by car, Kolob Canyons, Bryce Canyon, the Grand Canyon North Rim, and monuments between.
- Off-roading at Sand MountainSand Mountain near Hurricane, Utah puts dunes and slickrock next to a reservoir. What registration to bring, the trails beyond it, and the seasons that work.
- Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, Hurricane's two reservoirsSand Hollow and Quail Creek sit fifteen minutes from Hurricane, Utah: what each reservoir is good for, when the water is best, and notes on crowds and wind.
- Summer in Hurricane, honestlyAn honest look at summer in Hurricane, Utah: how hot it really gets, the local daily rhythm, the monsoon and flash floods, and cool country within an hour.
- Winter in HurricaneWinter in Hurricane, Utah from a local: how mild it actually is, what stays open, where the snow is when you want it, and the downsides of the cool months.
- Your first year in HurricaneA local's month by month guide to the first year in Hurricane, Utah: what each season asks of you and the practical steps that make the move go smoothly.
Here is the honest split. Hurricane barely changes between January and July, which is the whole appeal, and the ranked list for Hurricane reads almost the same no matter which month you open it, golf, the reservoirs, and Zion a half hour away. Draper's version moves with the season and the elevation in the same afternoon: a bench trail that is dry in April can still hold snow up at SunCrest, and the ranked list for Draper leans hard on trail and canyon access because that is what the city actually offers. Choose Hurricane if you want every weekend to open the same envelope, warm, dry, and close to water. Choose Draper if you like the calendar to argue with you a little, canyon dust in July and a shoveled walk in January.
Schools and services
Draper's county line splits its schools; Hurricane answers to one district only
School districts
School assignment works differently in each town. Draper's Salt Lake County side belongs to Canyons School District; the Utah County sliver around SunCrest currently belongs to Alpine School District, which Utah County voters approved splitting into three districts in a November 2024 vote, so the same city can mean two different assignments depending on which side of the ridge a parcel sits. Hurricane sits entirely inside Washington County School District, the same district that covers St. George and the rest of the county, which keeps the boundary question simpler even as the town keeps growing. I don't rate schools, on this page or anywhere else on the site; I name the district and leave the judgment to you and the numbers the district itself publishes.
Colleges and universities
Higher education sits close to both towns without sitting inside either one. Draper's nearest option is Salt Lake Community College, Larry H. Miller Campus in Sandy, about 10 min north, and the University of Utah, Utah Valley University, and BYU are all reachable within about half an hour on either side of the ridge. Hurricane's is Dixie Technical College in St. George, about 25 minutes. Utah Tech University in St. George runs about 25 minutes from Hurricane as well. Neither city is built around a college campus on its own, but both sit within easy range of several campuses.
Hospitals and clinics
On hospitals, both towns keep real care close by. Draper has its own hospital: Lone Peak Hospital (MountainStar Healthcare) in town; Alta View Hospital in Sandy about 10 min north. Hurricane leans on the next city over: St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), about 25 minutes; an Intermountain InstaCare in town for urgent care. The largest employers split the same way the towns do. Draper's tech-and-healthcare base includes HealthEquity, 1-800 Contacts, Swire Coca-Cola USA, Lone Peak Hospital, IKEA. Hurricane's smaller economy runs on Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Remote workers in UtahWhere the internet and the commute actually work.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading up to the view lot or the acreage.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Draper neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
- Hurricane community guides66 neighborhood and subdivision guides.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Draper if
- Price relative to a normal budget matters less to you than being close to two job markets inside a half hour.
- A real winter with a shovel some mornings doesn't bother you, and you want an actual ski hill within reach.
- Trail access as a daily habit, not just a vacation, and Corner Canyon out the door is worth paying for.
- You want rail as a real option, not just a backup, with TRAX and FrontRunner both running through the city.
- You're comfortable checking which county a parcel sits in before you write an offer, since the tax bill and the school assignment both depend on it.
Lean Hurricane if
- A price that still tracks a normal paycheck matters more to you than chasing the biggest job market in the state.
- Golf courses that stay open through December and a winter that never once asks for a shovel are worth the price gap to you on their own.
- Open water and red rock as part of daily life, Sand Hollow and Quail Creek included, matter more to you than trail miles up a canyon.
- You're fine treating St. George as your regional hub, the hospital, the airport, the bigger stores, twenty minutes away.
- New construction on a growing desert edge appeals to you more than settling into an older, established valley neighborhood.
This is not a same-day Southern Utah pairing, so give yourself permission to treat it that way: Draper and Hurricane sit 275 miles and a real state apart, and the choice in front of you is which region to call home, not which subdivision. Tell me what matters most, and depending on which way you lean, I will either show you Hurricane myself or put you in touch with the partner agent I work with in the Salt Lake Valley.
See both in one trip
Do not try to cram this into one day. Split it into two separate trips and take them in whatever order fits your travel plans. The drive itself is worth experiencing slowly rather than rushed through, since it is what shows you the valley turning into desert, or the reverse, one landscape at a time.
Draper, a morning and afternoon
Corner Canyon, Draper Town Center, the Cycle Park
Walk the lower Corner Canyon trails while the light's good, browse the shops near Draper Town Center by the TRAX line, then stop at the Draper Cycle Park to watch the jump lines before heading up toward SunCrest for the two-valley view.
The drive between them
About 275 miles on I-15 and SR-9
South through Utah County and the middle of the state, past Black Ridge, before the terrain drops into red rock outside Hurricane. Watch for where the landscape actually changes; it happens faster than most people expect.
Hurricane, a morning and afternoon
Sand Hollow, the historic downtown grid, Copper Rock
Sand Hollow early before the heat builds, a walk through Hurricane's older downtown blocks, then a drive out toward Copper Rock and the newer south-side subdivisions to see where the growth is actually happening.
Back home, run the numbers
This comparison, today's listings, your budget
Once both trips are behind you, come back to this page, check what's actually listed in each town at your price right now, and call me with whatever the numbers and your gut are both telling you.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
Holding both licenses, real estate and mortgage, means I can run either town's numbers against your actual budget before you ever book a showing. Draper's wrinkle is the county line itself: a lender needs to know which county a specific parcel sits in before the tax and insurance lines on your quote are accurate, especially anywhere near SunCrest. Hurricane's question is usually more straightforward, new build against resale, and how much room a payment leaves for the pool or the extra bedroom. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run the affordability calculator against either town's numbers.
A lot of buyers weighing Draper against Hurricane are also selling a home first, which turns the move into two transactions instead of one. The selling-to-buy guide lays out the order those two events should happen in, and the equity calculator shows what your current home actually leaves you to work with. For loan types and paperwork, the mortgage guides and loan-type guide explain it in plain language, with no rate or payment figure that would be out of date by the time you read it.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buy first or sell first calculator
- Seller net sheet, if you're selling in one town to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Draper
Moving to Draper, the full guide
The two-county tax split, the tech corridor's constant turnover, the trail network, and the rest of what makes Draper the hinge of the Salt Lake Valley.
Start here
Hurricane
Moving to Hurricane, the full guide
Sand Hollow, the growth on the south and east sides, the neighborhoods, and everything else that makes Hurricane one of the fastest-growing towns in Southern Utah.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out to the county line
The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Salt Lake County vs Washington County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Draper vs Hurricane FAQ
Is Draper or Hurricane cheaper to buy a home in?
Hurricane, by a wide margin. The Hurricane median sits at $580,500, well under Draper's ~$784,800, even though the income comparison points the opposite way: ~$75,000 in Hurricane against ~$129,000 in Draper. Draper's number reflects high local incomes in a Wasatch Front suburb squeezed for land inside a major metro. Hurricane's lower number reflects a desert town that is still filling in new subdivisions rather than running short on buyers. Prices in both towns move with the season, so confirm today's figures before you write an offer rather than trusting a snapshot like this one.
How far apart are Draper and Hurricane?
About 275 miles and 4 hr 3 min by road on I-15 and SR-9, close to the full north-south length of the state, from the Salt Lake Valley down to the edge of the Mojave. That is not a distance you cover for a weekend errand. A pairing like this asks you to pick a region of Utah to settle in, not a second town to rotate through the way you might with two Southern Utah cities that sit closer together. Drive it once yourself and you will notice exactly where the mountains give way to red rock.
Which has the harder winter, Draper or Hurricane?
Draper takes the harder winter, clearly. At ~4,505 ft, Draper sees regular snow on the valley floor and considerably more up at SunCrest, with winter highs running 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s. Hurricane sits at ~3,250 ft, where winter highs run 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F and snow rarely makes it to the ground. The tradeoff shows up in July: Hurricane's summer highs of 94 to 98 °F run well past Draper's 90 to 95 °F. Whichever season you dread more should decide this one.
Which town has more to do?
It depends on whether you want variety or consistency. Hurricane keeps Sand Hollow, Quail Creek, and its golf courses open every month, so there is no real off season, a visitor in February has about as much to do as one in July. Draper's calendar changes with the weather: Corner Canyon and the Flight Park carry spring through fall, and winter shifts the action toward the Cottonwood canyon ski resorts a half hour away rather than the trails at home. Hurricane wins on year-round consistency. Draper wins if you like your recreation to change with the season.
How do jobs and the local economy compare?
The two job bases barely overlap. Draper sits inside the Salt Lake-Utah County tech corridor, with HealthEquity, 1-800 Contacts, and Swire Coca-Cola USA headquartered in the city and Lehi's tech campuses a short drive over the ridge. Hurricane's economy leans heavily on St. George next door, with local employment concentrated in the school district, a distribution center, healthcare, and the construction trades that come with rapid growth. Neither town depends on the other for jobs; Draper sits inside a metro labor market, and Hurricane sits inside a smaller regional one.
Can I live in one and still spend real time in the other?
Realistically, no, not as a routine thing. About 275 miles and 4 hr 3 min puts these towns in different halves of the state, too far for the kind of back-and-forth some buyers manage between towns fifty minutes apart in Southern Utah. Most people looking at both Draper and Hurricane are deciding which region becomes home, then visiting the other occasionally rather than living between the two. If you genuinely cannot choose yet, plan two separate trips instead of trying to see both in one day.
Deciding between the two?
Two hundred seventy-five miles, one straight answer
Tell me the winter, the budget, the commute, or whatever else is really driving this decision, and I will give you a straight answer, not a sales pitch. I sell Hurricane listings myself and work alongside a partner agent in the Salt Lake Valley, so either direction you lean, you're talking to someone who actually knows that market.
Compare other Utah cities Salt Lake County vs Washington County
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Draper or Hurricane to make the move?
- What you get
- I look up what homes like yours in Hurricane actually sold for. A partner agent I trust does the same in Draper. You get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
A lot of buyers comparing Draper and Hurricane are funding the move by selling a home first, so what that home actually appraises for sets the real budget on the other end. Hurricane is a market I work directly, and I look up recent sales myself, which matters because a resort lot near Sand Hollow and a home two streets off the historic downtown grid can carry very different numbers at the same square footage. Draper comps run through a partner agent I trust on the ground there, and I walk through the reasoning with you before anything gets listed, since a SunCrest parcel on the Utah County side of the line can price differently than an identical home on the Salt Lake County side once the tax picture is factored in. Either way, you get a real range, not a guess.
Somewhere else in the region? Start with the Southern Utah home valuation page. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.