Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Draper vs Orem, Utah

Draper and Orem sit on opposite sides of the Point of the Mountain, roughly twenty to twenty-five miles apart on I-15, one in southern Salt Lake County and the other in the heart of Utah Valley. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Draper and Orem I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side-by-side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Draper and Orem are close enough that people weigh them in the same search, yet they pull from two different worlds. Draper anchors the south end of the Salt Lake Valley, climbing from the valley floor near 4,505 feet up to roughly 6,000 feet at SunCrest, with the tech corridor of the Point of the Mountain at its doorstep. Orem sits down in Utah Valley near 4,770 feet, a built-out university town pressed between Utah Lake and the wall of Mount Timpanogos. The drive between them is short, but the price of a home, the commute math, and the daily rhythm are not the same.

Money and geography point in opposite directions here. Draper's price tag buys proximity to the Salt Lake City job market and a rail line that starts right in town; Orem's lower price buys into a university city that already sits inside Provo's orbit. Everything below breaks that split down mile by mile and dollar by dollar, so you can see which side of the Point of the Mountain actually fits your budget and your commute.

Side by side


Draper vs Orem at a glance.

Draper compared with Orem, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Draper Orem
County Salt Lake County Utah County
Population (city) ~51,000 ~98,000
Elevation ~4,505 ft valley to ~6,000 ft at SunCrest ~4,770 ft, valley floor
Climate Four seasons, mountain snow Four seasons, winter inversions
Typical summer high ~94 °F ~89 °F
Annual sunshine ~230 days ~230 days
Median home price ~$805,000 ~$500,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.6% effective ~0.45% effective
Median household income ~$131,000 ~$75,000
University None in city; University of Utah and UVU nearby Utah Valley University
School district Canyons School District (Salt Lake County side) Alpine School District (split underway)
Getting there Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~25 mi; TRAX Blue Line & FrontRunner from Draper; ~20 to 30 min to downtown off-peak Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~44 mi; FrontRunner (Orem Central) + UVX bus rapid transit
National parks nearby Corner Canyon (~1,100 acres of city trails); Flight Park paragliding ridge; Jordan River Parkway Provo Canyon & Bridal Veil Falls; Mount Timpanogos; Sundance ~25 to 35 min

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

Draper's median home price runs about $805,000, roughly $300,000 above Orem's median near $500,000, and that single number does more to separate these two cities than anything else on this page. Draper's climb up the bench toward SunCrest brings newer construction and hillside lots that command a premium, on top of proximity to Point of the Mountain jobs. Orem, by contrast, is a largely built-out valley town where the housing stock skews older, which keeps the entry price meaningfully lower.

Property tax leans the other way, though gently. Effective property tax on a primary home runs near 0.6% in Draper and near 0.45% in Orem, so Orem's rate is the lower of the two on top of its lower price. Median household income is higher in Draper (about $131,000 versus $75,000), which tracks with the concentration of tech and corporate employment nearby. For most buyers the housing-price gap is the number that decides this one.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Elevation does more work here than latitude. Draper's valley floor runs warm in summer, close to 94 degrees on the hottest afternoons, but the city climbs toward SunCrest, where the higher neighborhoods sit several hundred feet above the floor and stay a few degrees cooler with more snow to show for it. Orem stays lower and flatter across nearly the whole city, which keeps its summer peak a touch milder, around 89 degrees, at the base of Mount Timpanogos.

The honest difference is winter air. Utah Valley is prone to wintertime inversions that trap haze in the basin on cold, still stretches, and Orem feels that more than Draper does up on the south end of the Salt Lake Valley. Both share the dry-climate upside the Wasatch Front is known for: clear shoulder seasons, low humidity, and roughly 230 sunny days a year, with the mountains close enough that you can climb out of any bad air for an afternoon.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

Orem is the larger city by population, around 98,000 people to Draper's roughly 51,000, and it is densely built out with a deep retail and dining footprint along its main corridors plus the University Place district. It is wired for transit at the valley scale: FrontRunner stops at Orem Central and the UVX bus rapid transit line runs straight through town connecting the university and Provo. Salt Lake City International is about 44 miles north, so air travel is a longer haul from here.

Draper is smaller in headcount but spreads across more terrain, from the valley floor up into the foothill subdivisions. It leans on rail too, with the TRAX Blue Line and FrontRunner both serving Draper and downtown Salt Lake roughly 20 to 30 minutes away off-peak, and the airport about 25 miles north. The Point of the Mountain tech campuses sit right at the city's south edge, so for a Salt Lake or tech-corridor commute Draper has the shorter, more rail-connected trip, while Orem is the better base if your life points south into Utah County.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

Draper's signature is Corner Canyon, roughly 1,100 acres of city-managed trails for hiking and mountain biking right above the neighborhoods, plus the Flight Park paragliding ridge at the Point of the Mountain and the Jordan River Parkway along the valley floor. The Wasatch ski canyons and Park City are an easy reach to the north, which makes Draper a strong pick if trail access from your own door is high on the list.

Orem trades that for a canyon and a mountain at its back. Provo Canyon and Bridal Veil Falls are minutes away, Mount Timpanogos rises straight above town for serious hiking, and Sundance is about 25 to 35 minutes up the road for skiing and summer lift rides. Utah Lake sits on the valley's west side for flatwater recreation. Between the two, Draper puts more groomed trail right at the edge of town, while Orem puts you closer to a marquee canyon and a true alpine peak.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Draper's Salt Lake County side falls under the Canyons School District, while Orem falls under the Alpine School District, which is in the middle of a voter-approved split into smaller districts. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: confirm current attendance boundaries directly with the district before you settle on a neighborhood, especially in Orem where the boundary picture is changing. For more on each city's schools, see the Draper and Orem guides.

For higher education the contrast is sharp. Orem is home to Utah Valley University, one of the largest public universities in the state, which shapes the town's economy, housing, and events calendar. Draper has no university within the city, but the University of Utah and UVU are both within reach, so students and staff commute in either direction depending on where they land.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The decisive trade runs on price against reach. Draper wins on rail-connected proximity to the Salt Lake City job market and a hillside setting with trail access from the neighborhood, but it asks for roughly $300,000 more than Orem's median and a smaller in-city hospital. Orem wins on affordability, a direct line into Provo on the UVX corridor, and deeper hospital care next door at Provo's Level II trauma center, but it asks you to live with harder winter inversions and an older, more built-out housing stock. Use whichever trade-off costs you less to live with.

Lean Draper if

  • A Salt Lake City or Point of the Mountain tech commute is your daily reality.
  • Trail access from your door, with Corner Canyon right above town, matters to you.
  • You want newer foothill construction and rail on the TRAX Blue Line.
  • Clearer winter air on the south end of the Salt Lake Valley appeals to you.

Lean Orem if

  • A lower home price is central to your plan.
  • Your life points south into Utah County, work, school, or family.
  • Being a Utah Valley University town with its amenities is a draw.
  • Provo Canyon, Mount Timpanogos, and Sundance close by are worth it to you.

They are a short hop apart across the Point of the Mountain, so plenty of buyers tour both before deciding. If you want to do that, I can line up a local partner agent for each side.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Draper and Orem.

The table above lays out the numbers; these answers dig into what they mean once you are choosing between these two specific Utah cities.

What does the same home budget buy in Draper versus Orem?

Put the price ladders side by side and the gap is stark. Draper's brackets open at an under $700,000 tier with the median around $805,000. Orem's open lower, under $500,000, with the median near $500,000. A $550,000 budget sits close to Orem's midpoint and reaches a mainstream single-family resale, but in Draper that same number lands below the entry tier, mostly pointing to a townhome or an older, smaller resale rather than the foothill product the city is known for. Push the budget to $800,000 and it lands almost exactly on Draper's median, while in Orem it reaches into the under-$1.25M bracket, well above the norm, and shops the top of the city's newer or larger inventory.

If my job points toward Provo instead of Salt Lake City, does the commute edge flip?

Yes. Draper looks like the stronger commuter location on paper because of its TRAX Blue Line and FrontRunner access, but that rail runs mostly one direction, north into Salt Lake, roughly 20 to 30 minutes off-peak. A Provo commute from Draper covers about the same ground, roughly 25 miles and 25 to 35 minutes down I-15, so the rail advantage does not carry south. Orem sits at Provo's edge instead: its UVX bus rapid transit line runs straight from the Orem Central FrontRunner stop through University Place and UVU into Provo. A Provo-facing job all but erases the commute question in Orem, while a Draper resident would still be logging a trip about as long as the one Draper commuters make into Salt Lake.

How different is winter air quality between Draper and Orem?

Both sit in mountain-ringed valleys that trap cold air, but the exposure is not equal. Orem's valley floor near 4,770 feet is prone to inversions that can settle haze over Utah Valley for days at a stretch in December through February, and only its east bench climbs above the worst of it. Draper's own valley floor sees a similar seasonal setup, but the SunCrest neighborhoods atop Traverse Ridge sit near 6,000 feet, high enough to frequently sit above the inversion layer while the valley below is socked in. A Draper buyer on the ridge has an elevation escape that most of Orem does not.

How do jobs and the local economy compare in Draper and Orem?

Draper's base leans corporate and tech: HealthEquity, 1-800 Contacts, and Swire Coca-Cola USA all headquarter in the city, with Point of the Mountain tech-corridor jobs close by, though that roster moves fast, eBay's old campus is becoming the Canyons School District's Innovation Center and Pluralsight left for Texas in 2025. Orem's base is institutional: Utah Valley University, the largest public university in the state by enrollment at about 48,670 students as of fall 2025, is also Orem's largest employer, backed by Timpanogos Regional Hospital and a State Street and University Parkway corridor of retail and office jobs, including employers like Vivint Smart Home. That split tracks with the income gap in the table above, Draper's corporate and tech mix runs median household income to about $131,000, well above Orem's roughly $75,000, where a university-and-service economy sets the baseline.

Which city gives easier access to higher-level hospital care?

Orem, by a wide margin, though Draper isn't without options. Orem has two hospitals in town, Timpanogos Regional at about 122 beds and a Level III trauma designation, plus the smaller Orem Community Hospital, and it sits next door to Provo's Utah Valley Hospital, roughly 395 beds and the only Level II trauma center between the Salt Lake Valley and St. George. Draper's own hospital, Lone Peak, is smaller at 61 beds after a recent expansion, and for the highest-acuity cases residents drive out: Alta View in Sandy is about 10 minutes, Intermountain Medical Center in Murray about 15, and University of Utah Hospital roughly 30. Both towns have a hospital at home; Orem's neighbor happens to carry the region's top trauma designation.

Common questions


Draper vs Orem FAQ.

Is Draper or Orem cheaper to buy a home in?

Orem is meaningfully cheaper. Its median home price is around $500,000 versus about $805,000 in Draper, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

How far apart are Draper and Orem?

They sit on opposite sides of the Point of the Mountain, roughly 20 to 25 miles apart on Interstate 15, which makes it easy to tour both in a single day.

Which has the better commute to Salt Lake City?

Draper. It sits at the south end of the Salt Lake Valley with the TRAX Blue Line and FrontRunner, putting downtown roughly 20 to 30 minutes away off-peak, while Orem is farther south in Utah Valley, about 44 miles from the airport.

Which city has a university?

Orem is home to Utah Valley University, one of the largest public universities in the state. Draper has no university within the city, though the University of Utah and UVU are both within commuting distance.


Still deciding? I can help.

These two sit on opposite sides of the Point of the Mountain, and the right call depends on your budget and your commute. Tell me what matters most in your move and I will connect you with a trusted local partner agent for each and stay on the file for the homework and the financing.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.