Salt Lake County · City comparison
Murray vs West Jordan, Utah
Murray and West Jordan sit a few miles apart across the middle of the Salt Lake Valley, with only Taylorsville between them, and they share almost identical weather, so the choice comes down to scale, the age of the housing stock, and how central you want daily life to feel. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Murray and West Jordan I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the side by side, with the specifics that set them apart.
Murray and West Jordan sit in the same stretch of the Salt Lake Valley, close enough that Taylorsville is the only city between them (Murray's other neighbors are Holladay, Midvale, and Millcreek). That kind of proximity means a lot of what people weigh between distant Utah towns simply doesn't apply here: they share the same valley-floor elevation, the same four-season climate, and nearly the same median home price. What separates them is scale and position: Murray is a compact, central city built around its own downtown, its own power company, and three rail stations, while West Jordan is a much larger, more spread-out city anchored to the southwest valley and the Oquirrh foothills, with its own hospital and industrial base.
Think of it as a trade between centrality and space. Murray puts you near the geographic middle of the valley with short hops in every direction and three rail stations to lean on. West Jordan gives you more of a big-suburb footprint, a wider stock of newer subdivisions out west, and its own community campus and parks. Neither is better. They answer different questions, and below I lay them out the same way for both.
Side by side
Murray vs West Jordan at a glance.
| Category | Murray | West Jordan |
|---|---|---|
| County | Salt Lake County | Salt Lake County |
| Population (city) | ~50,000 | ~117,000 |
| Elevation | ~4,300 ft, valley floor | ~4,373 ft, valley floor |
| Climate | Four seasons, valley snow | Four seasons, mountain snow |
| Typical summer high | ~90 to 95 °F | ~90 to 95 °F |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$520,000 | ~$525,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.6% effective | ~0.6% effective |
| Median household income | ~$91,000 | ~$108,000 |
| University | None in city; SLCC in Taylorsville and University of Utah nearby | None in city; SLCC Jordan Campus in town, U of U nearby |
| School district | Murray City School District | Jordan School District |
| Getting there | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~15 mi; FrontRunner and TRAX at 3 stations | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~16 to 18 mi; TRAX Red Line, four city stations |
| National parks nearby | Murray Park; Jordan River Parkway; Big & Little Cottonwood Canyons ~30 min | Jordan River Parkway in town; Oquirrh foothills west |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
On the price of a home these two are unusually close. Murray's median sits around $520,000 and West Jordan's around $525,000, so a few thousand dollars separate them and your budget reaches about the same distance in either city. The bigger swing is what your money buys: West Jordan's newer subdivisions out toward the Oquirrh foothills tend to mean larger lots and later build years, while Murray's housing leans older and more central, closer to rail and the valley core. That gap in build era shows up in the price ladders too: Murray's brackets stop at an over-$800,000 tier, while West Jordan's run two brackets higher into an over-$1,000,000 tier, tracking its larger new-construction pipeline.
The rest of the cost picture is nearly a wash. Effective property tax runs near 0.6% in both cities, so taxes will not tip the decision. Median household income is higher in West Jordan (about $108,000 versus $91,000 in Murray), which reflects its larger and newer housing base more than any difference in daily prices. Groceries, utilities, and fuel are valley-wide costs and look the same in both, so housing style and location, not sticker price, are where the two really part ways.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
The 73-foot elevation gap between them, Murray near 4,300 feet and West Jordan near 4,373, does nothing to the forecast. Both sit on the valley floor, both get four full seasons, and both average around 230 sunny days a year. Summer afternoons in either city run roughly 90 to 95 degrees, dry rather than humid, and winters bring valley snow with far deeper totals in the mountains above.
The one wrinkle is geography rather than climate: West Jordan's western neighborhoods sit close enough to the Oquirrh Mountains that the sun drops behind the ridge earlier on winter evenings, while Murray's flatter, more central setting keeps an open sky in most directions. Otherwise, plan for the same Salt Lake Valley pattern either way: hot, dry summers, snowy winters, and the occasional inversion that settles over the whole valley rather than picking one city over the other.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
West Jordan is the much larger city, around 117,000 people against roughly 50,000 in Murray, and you feel that difference in footprint more than in amenities. West Jordan spreads across a wide southwest-valley area anchored by Jordan Landing, one of the largest mixed-use developments in the Intermountain West, plus a community college campus and a million-square-foot Amazon fulfillment center. It is served by the TRAX Red Line with four city stations, and Salt Lake City International is about 16 to 18 miles away.
Murray trades size for centrality. It is compact and built around its own downtown, a regional shopping core, and Intermountain Medical Center, the flagship hospital for the entire Intermountain Health system, and it sits near the geographic middle of the valley, so errands and trips in any direction tend to be short. Its transit is a notable edge for a city this size: three stations spanning both FrontRunner commuter rail and TRAX, with the airport only about 15 miles out. The upside of being central is that West Jordan, the rest of the valley, and downtown Salt Lake City are all an easy drive or train ride away.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Both cities share the Jordan River Parkway, the valley-long trail and greenway that threads through each of them for walking, running, and cycling close to home. From Murray, the standout is proximity to the canyons: Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons are about thirty minutes east, which puts world-class hiking in summer and major ski resorts in winter within an easy after-work or weekend reach. Murray Park anchors the in-town green space.
West Jordan leans the other direction, toward the Oquirrh Mountains on the valley's west side, with foothill open space and trails closer at hand and its own network of community parks across a larger city. The Wasatch canyons are still a reasonable drive east from West Jordan, just a bit farther than from Murray. Between them, the contrast is east-side canyon access from Murray versus west-side foothills and more local park acreage from West Jordan.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Murray runs its own Murray City School District, one of the smaller and more self-contained districts in the valley, while West Jordan schools fall under the larger Jordan School District. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Murray and West Jordan guides.
For higher education, neither city has a university of its own, but both sit close to options. West Jordan has Salt Lake Community College's Jordan Campus right in town, and Murray is a short drive from SLCC's Taylorsville campus; the University of Utah is reachable from both across the valley. The result in either city is steady access to continuing education, community-college programs, and the cultural and sporting events a metro valley brings.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade here isn't climate or commute, both are close enough to call a wash between the two. Murray offers the valley's flagship hospital campus, the tightest transit network of any mid-valley city, and a price ladder that tops out at a single Over $800,000 bracket. West Jordan offers more room, a price ladder that reaches into seven figures for newer construction, and its own hospital and industrial job base, at the cost of a longer drive across a much bigger city. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.
Lean Murray if
- Being near the center of the valley with short trips in every direction matters to you.
- You want the deepest transit options, with both FrontRunner and TRAX close by.
- Quick canyon access east to the Cottonwoods for hiking and skiing appeals to you.
- A compact, established city with its own downtown and a self-contained school district fits your plan.
Lean West Jordan if
- You want a larger city with more room and a wider stock of newer subdivisions.
- Newer build years and bigger lots out toward the Oquirrh foothills are the goal.
- Having a community college campus and foothill open space close to home appeals to you.
- A spread-out southwest-valley setting suits the pace you are picturing.
They sit close enough, with only Taylorsville between them, that plenty of buyers cross-shop both before deciding. If you want to do that, I can connect you with a local partner agent who works this side of the valley.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Murray
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life in this compact, transit-rich central-valley city.
Open the Murray hub Browse Murray homes for saleMoving to West Jordan
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything to know about Utah's larger southwest-valley city near the Oquirrh foothills.
Open the West Jordan hub Browse West Jordan homes for saleThinking of selling in Murray or West Jordan instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Murray and West Jordan.
The scorecard above already showed how close these two run on paper. Here's what separates them once you're the one choosing a side of the valley.
How far apart are Murray and West Jordan, and what does that mean day to day?
They aren't quite as close as they look on a map: the two cities don't share a border. Taylorsville sits between them, listed as Murray's neighbor to the west and as West Jordan's neighbor to the northeast in each city's own guide, so this is a cross-valley move rather than a next-door one. The clearer gauge is each city's drive to downtown Salt Lake City: about 15 minutes from Murray Central by car or train, versus 20 to 30 minutes from West Jordan on I-15, Bangerter Highway, or Mountain View Corridor, where the mean commute for West Jordan workers runs close to 23 minutes (Census ACS). Both routes run the same direction north, part of why Murray reads as the more central of the two.
Is there a meaningful weather difference between Murray and West Jordan?
Not much of one. Murray sits at about 4,300 feet near the valley's center; West Jordan sits roughly 73 feet higher at about 4,373 feet against the Oquirrh foothills. That's not enough elevation change to shift the forecast: both see 90-to-95-degree summer afternoons, roughly 230 sunny days a year, and the same winter inversions that settle over the whole valley rather than singling out one city. The only lived difference is proximity: West Jordan's west side sits under the Oquirrhs, while Murray sits nearer the valley's Wasatch-facing center.
What does the same home budget buy in Murray versus West Jordan?
The medians sit within about $5,000 of each other, but the price ladders reach different heights. Murray's brackets top out at an over-$800,000 tier, in line with a built-out, twelve-square-mile city where growth happens through infill and transit-oriented redevelopment at Fireclay rather than new subdivisions. West Jordan's ladder runs two brackets higher, into an over-$1,000,000 tier, tracking the larger new-construction product still being built toward the Oquirrh foothills. A mid-$500s budget shops a mostly resale, transit-adjacent market in Murray and a mix of resale and newer builds spread across a much bigger city in West Jordan.
How do the job markets compare in Murray and West Jordan?
Different anchors entirely. Murray's economy runs on healthcare and retail packed into twelve square miles: the Intermountain Medical Center campus, the 504-bed flagship hospital for the entire Intermountain Health system, plus the Fashion Place retail corridor along State Street. West Jordan's economy is industrial and logistics-driven across a much larger footprint: an Amazon fulfillment center topping one million square feet that opened in 2020 with more than 1,500 jobs, the headquarters of SME Steel, one of the largest structural-steel fabricators in the country, and its own hospital, CommonSpirit Holy Cross Hospital - Jordan Valley, at about 172 beds. Murray reads as a compact medical and retail hub; West Jordan reads as a manufacturing and distribution city that also carries a much larger population.
Which city has better access to the airport and outdoor recreation?
The airport is close to a wash: Salt Lake City International sits about 15 miles from Murray and 16 to 18 miles from West Jordan, both close to a 20-minute run off-peak. Recreation splits by direction. Murray sits closer to the Cottonwood ski canyons, about thirty minutes east, with Murray Park anchoring the in-town green space. West Jordan leans toward Oquirrh foothill open space on its west edge plus a county golf course, and the same Cottonwood resorts run closer to thirty to forty-five minutes away. Both share a stretch of the Jordan River Parkway trail.
Common questions
Murray vs West Jordan FAQ.
Is Murray or West Jordan cheaper to buy a home in?
They are close. Murray's median is around $520,000 and West Jordan's around $525,000, so only a few thousand dollars separate them, and both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.
Which is hotter, Murray or West Jordan?
Neither, really. Both sit on the Salt Lake Valley floor near 4,300 feet with summer highs around 90 to 95 degrees, dry rather than humid, and snowy winters. The day-to-day weather is essentially the same in both.
How far apart are Murray and West Jordan?
They are neighboring cities in the same half of the Salt Lake Valley, only a few miles apart, which makes it easy to tour both in a single day.
Which has more to do, Murray or West Jordan?
It depends on what you mean. Murray is compact and central with a downtown, a regional shopping core, three rail stations, and quick canyon access east. West Jordan is much larger, with more newer subdivisions, a community college campus, and foothill open space on the valley's west side.
Comparing both? I can help.
Even though my base is Southern Utah, I work with trusted partner agents across the Salt Lake Valley and stay on the file for the research and the financing. Tell me what matters most in your move and I will line you up with the right local read on Murray and West Jordan, no pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.