Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Park City vs Taylorsville, Utah

These two are a study in opposites: a high mountain resort town up in Summit County and a built-out valley suburb on the Salt Lake County floor, with roughly 2,600 feet of elevation and a very large price gap between them. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Park City and Taylorsville I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market, and I stay on the file for the homework and the financing.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Park City and Taylorsville are both part of the greater Salt Lake area, but they answer completely different questions. Park City sits up in the Wasatch Back at almost 7,000 feet: a small resort town built around two major ski mountains, long snowy winters, and some of the highest home prices in the state. Taylorsville sits down on the valley floor near 4,300 feet, a settled suburb of roughly 60,000 people about 12 miles from the airport, with a far more attainable price on a house. The drive between them is real mountain road, not a quick hop across town.

Set the two next to each other and the pattern is almost too clean: the roughly 2,600 feet of elevation separating Park City's ski slopes from Taylorsville's valley floor tracks closely with the roughly $1 million gap between their median home prices. Park City buys you a mountain lifestyle, ski-in proximity, world-class trails, and a resort-town calendar, at a price most budgets cannot stretch to. Taylorsville buys you central-valley convenience, established neighborhoods, and a price far closer to the Salt Lake County norm, while trading the resort scenery for a practical commute and easy freeway access. The table below turns that pattern into hard numbers.

Side by side


Park City vs Taylorsville at a glance.

Park City compared with Taylorsville, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Park City Taylorsville
County Summit County Salt Lake County
Population (city) ~8,000 ~60,000
Elevation ~6,936 ft, high mountain ~4,300 ft, mid-valley floor
Climate Long snowy winters, mild summers Four seasons, mountain snow
Typical summer high ~81 °F ~94 °F
Annual sunshine ~230 days ~230 days
Median home price ~$1.5M to $2.6M ~$500,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.5% effective (primary home) ~0.6% effective
Median household income ~$100,000 ~$86,000
University None in city; University of Utah ~35 min nearby Salt Lake Community College flagship campus; University of Utah nearby
School district Park City School District Granite School District
Getting there Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~36 mi via I-80; two fare-free transit systems Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~12 mi; MVX bus rapid transit; TRAX & FrontRunner at Murray Central nearby
National parks nearby Park City Mountain & Deer Valley resorts; 400+ mi of trails; Uinta Mountains nearby Jordan River Parkway along the east edge; Millrace Park; Utah Olympic Oval nearby in Kearns

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

The price of a home is where these two towns pull apart the hardest, and it is not close. Park City's median runs from about $1.5M to $2.6M, putting it among the most expensive markets in Utah, while Taylorsville sits near $500,000, much closer to the Salt Lake County midline. The driver is simple: Park City is a constrained, high-demand resort market with limited land, and that scarcity shows up in the price of every house and lot.

The rest of the cost picture narrows the gap a little, but only a little. Effective property tax on a primary home runs near 0.5% in Summit County and near 0.6% in Salt Lake County, a modest difference either way. Median household income is higher in Park City, around $100,000 against roughly $86,000 in Taylorsville, which tracks with the resort economy. Everyday costs like groceries, fuel, and utilities are broadly similar across the region; housing is the line item that sets these two apart most.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Elevation is the headline here too. Park City sits near 6,936 feet in high mountain terrain, so winters are long and snowy and summers stay mild, with highs around 81 degrees and cool nights even in July. Taylorsville sits near 4,300 feet on the valley floor, with four distinct seasons and hot, dry summers that push highs to about 94 degrees, plus the valley's usual winter inversions when cold air settles in.

What that means day to day cuts both ways. If deep winters, ski mornings out the door, and cool summer evenings are the point, Park City is built for exactly that. If you would rather have warmer, longer summers, a milder winter on the valley floor, and quicker access to the rest of the metro, Taylorsville is the easier place to live in. Both share roughly 230 sunny days a year and the dry mountain-region air.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

Taylorsville is the larger of the two and the more conventional suburb, around 60,000 people in a built-out grid of established neighborhoods. Getting around is easy: Salt Lake City International is only about 12 miles out, MVX bus rapid transit runs through town, and TRAX and FrontRunner are a short hop away at Murray Central, which connects you to downtown and the broader Wasatch Front without a car. Salt Lake Community College's flagship campus anchors the city.

Park City is small by comparison, around 8,000 residents, and the scale shows in the choices. The town centers on its two resorts and a historic Main Street, and the amenities skew toward the visitor and outdoor economy. The airport is farther out, about 36 miles via I-80, though two fare-free transit systems make moving around the resort area itself easy. Salt Lake City is roughly 35 minutes down the canyon when you want big-city options, so Park City residents borrow the valley's amenities for a day and drive back up the hill.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

Park City is, simply, one of the premier outdoor towns in the country. Park City Mountain and Deer Valley sit right in town, the area carries more than 400 miles of trails for mountain biking and hiking, and the Uinta Mountains are close for backcountry. The resort calendar, from the winter ski season to summer festivals, keeps the town busy year round, and the high country stays comfortable when the valley below is at its hottest.

Taylorsville's outdoors are everyday and accessible rather than world-famous. The Jordan River Parkway runs along the east edge for walking and cycling, Millrace Park offers in-town green space, and the Utah Olympic Oval is nearby in Kearns for skating. The real advantage is position: from the valley floor you are within an easy drive of the Cottonwood Canyon resorts, the Wasatch trailheads, and, yes, Park City itself for a day on the mountain.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Park City schools fall under the Park City School District; Taylorsville schools fall under the Granite School District, one of the larger districts in the state. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Park City and Taylorsville guides.

Higher education differs between the two. Taylorsville is home to Salt Lake Community College's flagship campus, with the University of Utah a short drive away. Park City has no university in town, though the University of Utah is about 35 minutes away down the canyon. Both put continuing-education options and campus events within reach of residents.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

The trade-off runs in two directions. If your budget realistically caps out anywhere under $1.5 million, Park City is not a stretch, it is off the table, and Taylorsville is where that same budget buys a finished, established home with room to spare. If a mountain address and a two-resort backyard are the actual goal, no amount of Taylorsville's convenience substitutes for it, and the price is simply the cost of admission.

Lean Park City if

  • A true mountain lifestyle with ski resorts and trails out the door is the goal.
  • Long snowy winters and mild, cool summers appeal to you over valley heat.
  • A resort-town pace, historic Main Street, and year-round event calendar fit you.
  • Your budget can reach a market where homes run well into seven figures.

Lean Taylorsville if

  • A home price much closer to the Salt Lake County norm matters to your plan.
  • Central-valley convenience and a short hop to the airport are priorities.
  • Easy freeway, TRAX, and FrontRunner access to the rest of the metro appeal to you.
  • You want established suburban neighborhoods with the canyons still within an easy drive.

They sit in very different parts of the region and answer different budgets, so it helps to see both before you decide. If you want to compare them seriously, I can connect you with the right local partner agent for each.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Park City and Taylorsville.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific towns.

What does the same home budget buy in Park City versus Taylorsville?

Look at the price ladders and the gap becomes concrete. Taylorsville's brackets top out at Over $700,000, and its median sits near $500,000, so a $700,000 budget buys near the top of that market. Park City's ladder starts at Under $1.5 million as its lowest published bracket and runs up through Under $2 million, Under $2.5 million, Under $3 million, and Over $3 million, so that same $700,000 does not even reach Park City's entry tier, it is roughly half of it. A budget that is generous in Taylorsville is simply off the map in Park City.

How different is the commute between Park City and Taylorsville?

They run in opposite directions. Taylorsville's own mean commute is a short 22.2 minutes because the city sits near the geographic center of the valley, with I-215 running through town and the MVX bus rapid transit line connecting to TRAX and FrontRunner at Murray Central. Park City is the reverse pattern: workforce housing has fallen roughly 7,600 units short of demand, so much of the town's own hospitality and service staff commutes in from Heber City, Kamas, or the Salt Lake side via US-40, SR-248, and I-80, while residents who want big-city errands drive about 32 miles and 35 minutes down Parley's Canyon to Salt Lake City. One town's traffic is people driving in to work; the other's is people driving out to shop.

How much snowier is Park City than Taylorsville?

Winter is the clearest split in the data. Taylorsville's NOAA airport-station normals put January at a 38.6-degree daytime high and a 24.2-degree overnight low, with about 51.9 inches of snow a year that the valley's arterials plow out fast. Park City sits roughly 2,600 feet higher, where January averages a low around 11 degrees and town-level snowfall is reported around 120 inches or more, with the ski terrain itself getting far more than that. Taylorsville gets a manageable winter that plows out fast; Park City gets the winter the ski industry is built on.

How do the job markets differ between Park City and Taylorsville?

The two economies could not be more different in character. Park City runs on resorts and hospitality: Vail Resorts' Park City Mountain and Deer Valley Resort are among Summit County's largest employers, backed by the Park City School District, county government, and Intermountain Park City Hospital, with county unemployment cited around 2.8 percent. Taylorsville's base is institutional and does not chase a cheaper lease: the Rampton Complex houses the Utah Department of Transportation and Department of Public Safety headquarters, the state bought and renovated a former American Express campus for about 1,500 state employees in 2019 to 2020, and Salt Lake Community College's flagship campus and Granite School District round it out. One town's paycheck comes from visitors; the other's comes from the State of Utah.

Which town has better access to a major hospital?

Here the story flips depending on what kind of care you need. Park City has its own hospital in town, Intermountain Park City Hospital, open since 2009 with a 24/7 emergency department and a Level IV trauma designation, so routine and urgent care is close. Taylorsville has no hospital inside city limits, but Intermountain Medical Center, the valley's Level I trauma and tertiary-care center, sits just three to five miles away in Murray, under 15 minutes via 5400 South or 4700 South. That is the same hospital Park City residents drive 35 to 45 minutes down the canyon to reach for anything beyond what the local ER can handle. For everyday care, Park City has the edge; for the highest level of care, Taylorsville is effectively next door to it.

Common questions


Park City vs Taylorsville FAQ.

Is Park City or Taylorsville cheaper to buy a home in?

Taylorsville, by a wide margin. Its median home price sits near $500,000, while Park City runs from about $1.5M to $2.6M as a high-demand resort market. Both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

Which is hotter, Park City or Taylorsville?

Taylorsville. It sits near 4,300 feet on the valley floor with summer highs around 94 degrees, while Park City sits near 6,936 feet in the mountains with mild summers around 81 degrees, long snowy winters, and cool nights.

How far is Park City from Taylorsville?

Roughly 30 to 40 minutes apart by car, depending on conditions, since the drive climbs from the Salt Lake Valley floor up into the mountains rather than crossing flat ground.

Which has more to do, Park City or Taylorsville?

Park City leans heavily outdoor and resort-driven, with two ski mountains, more than 400 miles of trails, a historic Main Street, and a packed event calendar. Taylorsville is a practical valley suburb with the Jordan River Parkway, Millrace Park, and easy access to the wider metro, the airport, and the nearby canyons.


Still deciding? I can help.

Whether you are weighing the mountain or the valley, I will connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the streets, and stay on the file for the research and the financing. Tell me what matters most in your move and I will give you the honest read, no pressure either way.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.