Utah · City comparison
Park City vs West Jordan, Utah
I'm Scott Buehler, a real estate agent and mortgage lender working out of Southern Utah, and this pairing sits at opposite ends of the Wasatch Front's price scale. Park City sits up over Parleys Summit in a mountain valley of its own at ~7,090 ft, and West Jordan sits on the floor of the Salt Lake Valley at ~4,373 ft, about 38 miles and 43 minutes apart on I-80 and I-215. One is a resort town built around two ski areas and a preserved mining-era Main Street; the other is Utah's third-largest city, grown out of farm ground into one of the valley's biggest retail districts. Here is the honest side by side.
West Jordan is Utah's third most populous city, ~116,800 people spread across the southwest end of the Salt Lake Valley at ~4,373 ft, with the Oquirrh Mountains closing off the west side and the Jordan River marking the east edge. The city grew from an 1849 pioneer settlement into a patchwork that gets newer as you move west, older ramblers near the river giving way to current construction toward the foothills, and it holds two anchors most suburbs its size do not: Gardner Village, an 1877 flour mill turned shopping village, and Jordan Landing, a roughly 500-acre retail district off Bangerter Highway. My shelf on the city is at West Jordan on The Local.
Park City runs on two resorts, Park City Mountain and Deer Valley, inside a mountain valley of its own at ~7,090 ft that started out as a nineteenth-century mining camp. Just ~8,590 people actually live within the city limits, a small number next to the resort crowds and the second-home buyers who fill the surrounding basin. That boundary line matters in practice: an address inside the city carries one tax rate and one set of nightly-rental rules, while the same house a mile away in unincorporated Summit County plays by different rules entirely. My shelf on the town is at Park City on The Local.
The choice comes down to elevation and how a property actually gets used. West Jordan buys you a valley floor address inside the Salt Lake job market, ordinary suburb geography, and a tax bill built around one thing: a primary home. Park City buys you the mountain and the two resorts sitting against it, but a real share of what is for sale there is priced and used as a second home rather than a full-time address. The rest of this page works out what that costs, then closes with where I would point you.
One thing to remember
Park City sits at ~7,090 feet, up over Parleys Summit. West Jordan sits at ~4,373 feet, down on the valley floor. That gap sets the tone for almost everything else on this page.
West Jordan is the valley grind: an ordinary commute into the Salt Lake job market, four full seasons, and a price still in line with local incomes. Park City is the mountain economy: two resorts at the edge of town, a market stacked with second homes, and a price built around what people will pay to own a piece of the ski season. Nearly everything below traces back to which of those two economies you are buying into.
Side by side
Park City vs West Jordan at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Park City | Category | West Jordan |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Summit County | County | Salt Lake County |
| ~8,590 | City population, latest estimate | ~116,800 |
| 8,396 | City population, 2020 Census | 116,961 |
| 43,141 | County population, July 2025 | 1,220,916 |
| +1.9% (785 people) | County growth since 2020 | +3.0% (35,681 people) |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~7,090 ft, high mountain | Elevation | ~4,373 ft, valley floor |
| Long snowy winters, mild summers | Climate | Four seasons, mountain snow |
| 72 to 80 °F | Typical summer highs | 85 to 95 °F |
| 33 to 35 °F, lows near 16 °F | Typical winter highs | 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s |
| Heavy mountain snow on the ground for months; the resorts get far more than the town. | Snow on the valley floor | Regular valley snow that melts between storms, with a little more on the higher west side |
| 44% federal, 54% private | Land ownership, county | 21% federal, 73% private |
| Cost | ||
| ~$1,757,800 | Median home price | ~$492,500 |
| Under $1.5M | Lowest price page | Under $500K |
| Over $3M | Top price page | Over $1M |
| ~0.31% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.55% effective |
| ~$134,000 | Median household income | ~$108,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| About 38 miles and 43 min southwest on I-80 and I-215, down off Parleys Summit and across the valley | Drive between the two | About 38 miles and 43 min northeast on I-215 and I-80, up over Parleys Summit |
| Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 37 miles and 40 to 50 minutes via I-80; none in the county. | Airport in town | Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 25 minutes north |
| ~425 mi, about 6.5 hr | Drive to Las Vegas | ~415 mi, about 6 hr |
| ~31 mi, 35 to 45 min | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~14 mi, about 20 min off-peak |
| Park City Transit and High Valley Transit, both fare-free, with a commuter route to Salt Lake City; no rail. | Transit | TRAX Red Line, six West Jordan stations; UTA bus |
| Schools and services | ||
| Park City School District | School district | Jordan School District |
| None in city; University of Utah ~40 min nearby | University | None in city; SLCC Jordan Campus in town, U of U nearby |
| None in town; Salt Lake Community College campuses about 40 minutes west. | Technical college | Salt Lake Community College, Jordan Campus in the city |
| Intermountain Park City Hospital (Intermountain Health); Salt Lake City about 35 to 45 minutes for higher-level care. | Hospital | Holy Cross Hospital - Jordan Valley (CommonSpirit Health) |
| Park City Mountain Resort, Deer Valley Resort, Park City School District, Intermountain Health, and Summit County government. | Largest employers | Holy Cross Hospital - Jordan Valley, Salt Lake Community College, Jordan School District, City of West Jordan, Amazon |
| Outdoors | ||
| No national park in the county; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 1 hr. | National parks and monuments | No national park in the county; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 40 min south |
| Jordanelle State Park toward Heber; Rockport State Park about 17 miles northeast. | State parks | Great Salt Lake State Park marina to the northwest; Jordan River OHV State Park to the north |
| Park City Mountain and Deer Valley, both at the edge of town. | Skiing | Alta, Snowbird, Brighton and Solitude, about 30 to 45 min east |
| Park City Golf Club, the municipal course, with Canyons and Jeremy Ranch nearby. | Golf | Mountain View Golf Course (Salt Lake County) |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| Neighborhoods on the city guide | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 10 posts, led by the 12 best things to do | The Local | 6 posts, led by the 7 best things to do |
| Wasatch Back home value | Home valuation page | Salt Lake County home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
A West Jordan income covers a lot more house than a Park City one
Home prices
The two towns are not close on price, and the gap runs uphill. West Jordan's median sits at ~$492,500, and Park City's runs ~$1,757,800, enough of a spread that a Park City buyer could assemble two or three West Jordan homes for the same money. Household income tells a smaller version of the same story, ~$108,000 in West Jordan against ~$134,000 in Park City. Some of that gap is simply the view, and some of it is who is even shopping there: a good share of Park City's buyers come from outside Utah entirely, chasing a limited supply of ski-adjacent land, while nearly everyone shopping in West Jordan already works somewhere in the valley and needs a place to actually live day to day.
Where a Park City home sits changes more than the outlook. Historic Old Town, wrapped around Main Street, falls under the city's own tax rate and its own rules for whether a unit can legally be rented by the night. Park Meadows and Prospector sit on the valley floor still inside city limits, while Empire Pass climbs the Deer Valley side at the top of the market. Cross the city boundary into the surrounding basin, home to Jeremy Ranch, the Kimball Junction retail hub, and the Canyons resort base, and you are on Summit County's rate and rules instead, a genuinely separate jurisdiction. The full area breakdown is on the city guide, along with homes under $1.5M, the starting point in this market.
West Jordan reads by decade built more than by name. The north and east, closer to the Jordan River and the TRAX line, hold the older ramblers and split-entries that started the city. The middle third, through Jordan Hills and Cobble Creek, is the heavy 1990s-and-2010s tract building. The newest streets sit on the west side toward the Oquirrh foothills, in Dry Creek Highlands and the Copper Hills area near Jordan Landing, where current construction concentrates. The full neighborhood breakdown is on the city guide, along with homes under $600K, one step above the median.
Run the actual numbers before either town's price tag talks you into anything. The cost-of-living guide breaks Utah down region by region, and the affordability calculator turns whichever median you are weighing into a monthly figure you can plan around.
Taxes, town by town
Property tax moves the opposite direction from the sale price. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value before applying the rate, and once that exemption is in, property tax runs ~0.55% effective in West Jordan against ~0.31% effective in Park City, lower in Park City, though on its far higher prices the yearly bill there still comes out larger. The real wrinkle sits inside Park City: a home that is not somebody's primary residence loses that exemption and is taxed on the full value instead, so two nearly identical homes there can carry very different annual bills depending on how the owner uses the place. West Jordan does not carry that complication. The property tax guide explains how the exemption and the certified rate work together.
Sales tax runs a little higher in Park City than in West Jordan, mostly because Park City's own rate carries a resort-community add-on that the surrounding county does not, so confirm which side of the city line an address sits on before you count on an exact number. West Jordan's rate is the ordinary Salt Lake County combined figure. State income tax does not change with either zip code, since Utah runs one flat rate everywhere. The sales tax guide carries the current combined rate for either city.
What the extra money buys
On the Park City side, the money goes toward terrain and access. Luxury homes and mountain-view homes make up most of what is actually for sale here, not a specialty slice of it, and golf-course homes near Park Meadows round out what a summer buyer is shopping for.
On the West Jordan side, the same money stretches into square footage and a still-open west edge. New construction concentrates toward the Oquirrh foothills, mountain-view homes there look out at the range instead of a canyon wall, and a finished basement is the easiest way to add space to the older stock.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorWhat either median means as a monthly number.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorA full payment breakdown with the Utah tax and insurance lines.
- Rent vs buyWorth running before you commit to either market.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- West Jordan under $500KRight at the city's own median.
- Park City under $1.5MThe entry line into the resort market.
- West Jordan under $600KOne step up, where newer builds start to appear.
- Park City under $2MOne step up, where Deer Valley access starts.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Park City is barely a city at all; West Jordan carries the population for both towns combined
What the size feels like
Park City's population undersells the town by a lot. ~8,590 people hold the actual city limits, while places most visitors assume are part of town, Jeremy Ranch, the Kimball Junction retail hub, the Canyons resort base, sit out in unincorporated Summit County instead, under a different tax rate and a different set of rental rules. What actually carries the town's weight is the resort traffic, two ski areas at the edge of the map and a winter crowd that dwarfs the resident count.
West Jordan carries the weight of an actual city. ~116,800 people live inside it, spread across roughly 32 square miles from the Jordan River on the east side to the Oquirrh foothills on the west. It reads as an ordinary, high-population Salt Lake Valley suburb: a TRAX line, a community-college campus, its own hospital, and daily commute traffic pointed toward downtown, the airport, and the tech corridor down at Lehi.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Summit County grew +1.9% (785 people) since 2020, and most of that new building has landed outside Park City's own boundary, out in the surrounding basin or over toward Kamas, not inside the town itself. The visible construction right now sits mostly at Empire Pass on the Deer Valley side and at the Canyons Village base, both aimed at the resort market rather than at ordinary year-round housing.
Salt Lake County grew +3.0% (35,681 people) over the same stretch, and West Jordan itself is closer to finished than to growing; the west side toward the foothills is the last real greenfield left, and the city's own new-construction listings have run to a handful at a time rather than dozens, a sign of a market that is mostly finished filling in.
The drive, honestly
The drive between the two is about 38 miles and 43 minutes on I-80 and I-215, over Parleys Summit and across the width of the valley. It is close enough that plenty of West Jordan households treat Park City as a weekend destination rather than a second address, and far enough that nobody is making that drive five days a week.
Neither town has its own commercial airport, so both lean on the same field outside the valley center. From Park City, the drive is to Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 37 miles and 40 to 50 minutes via I-80; none in the county. From West Jordan, it is a much shorter run, Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 25 minutes north. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on both.
Drive times at a glance
- Park City to West Jordan
- About 38 miles and 43 minutes on I-80 and I-215, over Parleys Summit and across the valley.
- Park City to Salt Lake City
- ~31 mi, 35 to 45 min.
- West Jordan to Salt Lake City
- ~14 mi, about 20 min off-peak.
- Airports
- Neither town has one of its own. From Park City, Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 37 miles and 40 to 50 minutes via I-80; none in the county. From West Jordan, Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 25 minutes north
Climate and elevation
Park City holds its snow for months; West Jordan's melts between storms and settles into a haze
Elevation and seasons
Elevation sets the whole tone here. ~7,090 ft puts Park City on a genuine mountain valley floor, while ~4,373 ft keeps West Jordan on the floor of the Salt Lake Valley, well over two thousand feet lower. The temperature numbers carry that gap all year: summer highs of 72 to 80 °F in Park City against 85 to 95 °F in West Jordan, winter highs of 33 to 35 °F, lows near 16 °F against 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s.
Winter is the season that actually separates these two towns. Park City holds snow on the ground for months, and the lift tickets, the lodging, and the restaurants all run on that fact. West Jordan gets a normal Wasatch Front winter instead, real snow that melts between storms rather than building a base, with the coldest stretches bringing the valley's shared inversion haze rather than fresh powder. Summer flips the comfort the other way: West Jordan runs hot and dry, while Park City stays noticeably cooler at altitude and the evenings still call for a layer.
Winter
- Park City
- 33 to 35 °F highs. Long and snowy, and the season the whole economy is built around. Snow sits on the ground for months, so plowing and winter driving are real.
- West Jordan
- 37 to 45 °F highs. Regular valley snow that melts between storms, with a little more on the higher west side. Inversion haze settles in on the coldest calm days.
Spring
- Park City
- 43 to 61 °F highs. Late to arrive, with snow lingering up high and big day to night temperature swings. Mud season is part of the transition.
- West Jordan
- 55 to 72 °F highs. Warming and changeable, and the windiest part of the year. Wet spells trade with warm afternoons before summer settles in.
Summer
- Park City
- 72 to 80 °F highs. Warm, comfortable days and cool nights at altitude. Late summer brings afternoon mountain thunderstorms, and only July and August average no snow.
- West Jordan
- 85 to 95 °F highs. Hot and dry with cool evenings. The Oquirrhs sit west and the Cottonwood canyons run cooler a half hour east.
Fall
- Park City
- 42 to 69 °F highs. Aspen color across the Wasatch Back and cool, clear days, but a short season. The first snows can arrive while the leaves still turn.
- West Jordan
- 50 to 80 °F highs. Clear and calm, the season a lot of locals prize, with warm days and cool nights before the snow arrives.
Water, air, and the map
Water and air do not treat the two towns the same either. Park City's water comes off its own surrounding peaks, and because the town sits in open mountain terrain rather than a closed valley, it does not build the same kind of inversion lid that settles over the Salt Lake basin most winters. West Jordan sits low enough in that basin to catch the haze on calm, cold days, the tradeoff for sitting inside the valley's shared water and transit systems instead of running its own. The snowpack guide explains why the winter up top matters to what comes out of the tap.
Ownership of the ground itself splits these two counties apart. Summit County runs 44% federal, 54% private, and that public share, the resorts, the national forest, the reservoirs, is exactly what keeps Park City's own footprint from spreading the way an ordinary Salt Lake Valley suburb can. Salt Lake County runs 21% federal, 73% private, almost all of it in private hands, which is the simpler reason West Jordan was able to fill in block by block until there was little ground left to build on. The public land guide covers what living next to that kind of protected ground actually involves.
Read before you buy
- Your first year in Park CityWhat the snow and mud season do to a new owner.
- Park City in summerThe cooler, quieter season locals actually prefer.
- What a West Jordan address is actually likeThe valley's ordinary seasons, told straight.
Shop by the setting
- Mountain-view homes in Park CitySki-country outlook without paying the ski-in premium.
- Luxury homes in Park CityThe high end that a genuine mountain winter supports.
- Mountain-view homes in West JordanWest-side lots looking out at the Oquirrhs instead of a canyon wall.
- Single-story homes in West JordanFewer stairs on the mornings the valley gets its own snow.
Things to do
Gardner Village and Jordan Landing on one side, Main Street and two ski resorts on the other
A Park City Saturday starts on the mountain or the trail depending on the season, works its way to lunch on Historic Main Street, and ends with a walk past the ski jumps at the Utah Olympic Park. A West Jordan Saturday runs errands into an outing instead: a morning browsing the shops built around the old flour mill at Gardner Village, lunch somewhere in the Jordan Landing district, and an afternoon on the Jordan River Parkway Trail, unless it is the July weekend the Western Stampede rodeo takes over Veterans Memorial Park. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.
Park City, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, from the ranked list to the first-year calendar.
- The 12 best things to do in Park City 12Park City ranked, twelve deep: two ski mountains, a mining town that never got torn down, the Olympic bobsled track the public can ride, and the Rail Trail.
- The 8 best hikes in Park City 8Eight Park City hikes ranked by effort, not scenery: the paved McPolin barn loop, Round Valley, the Rail Trail, Bloods Lake, and the Mid-Mountain Trail.
- 10 free things to do in Park City 10Park City is one of the priciest markets in Utah, and the town under it is largely free: free buses, 400 miles of free trail, and front-row Olympic training.
- How a silver town became a ski townPark City was rich, then it burned in 1898, then it emptied out, then a chairlift saved it: why nobody could afford to knock down Main Street for thirty years.
- Historic Main Street, Park CityMain Street burned in 1898 and was rebuilt at once, then saved again by a chairlift out of its middle: the museum jail, the Egyptian Theatre, and where to park.
- The 8 best mountain bike rides in Park City 8Eight Park City mountain bike rides, easiest to hardest, from the flat Rail Trail to the high Wasatch Crest across a 400 mile IMBA Gold network.
- Park City Mountain or Deer ValleyPark City Mountain and Deer Valley sit twenty minutes apart and are not the same resort: the largest ski area in the country against a skis-only mountain.
- Park City in summerPark City in summer: mild days near 80 degrees, cold nights, mud season, 400 miles of lift served trail from mid June, and a calendar that outruns winter.
- The Utah Olympic ParkThe Utah Olympic Park at Bear Hollow still does athlete training, lets the public onto the bobsled track and ski jump tubing, and returns to host in 2034.
- Your first year in Park CityA first year in Park City: the town line that sets your tax bill, snow as a monthly system rather than a season, mud season, nightly rental rules and altitude.
West Jordan, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 7 best things to do in West Jordan 7West Jordan's top things to do: Gardner Village's 1877 mill, the free Conservation Garden Park, Veterans Memorial Park and disc golf at Sycamore Ridge.
- A west side address, and what it actually asks of youWest Jordan runs 32.33 square miles from the Jordan River to the Oquirrh foothills, with six rail platforms and three distinct decades of building along it.
- Gardner Village, West Jordan: hours, WitchFest and the millGardner Village in West Jordan centers on an 1877 flour mill, holds dozens of shops open six days a week, and draws crowds for its six-week autumn WitchFest.
- Ron Wood Park, West Jordan, and the Wheels Park inside itRon Wood Park is West Jordan's big west-side park: an all-abilities playground, a seasonal splash pad, ball fields, and an all-wheels track.
- The Jordan River through West JordanWest Jordan's Jordan River reach centers on an 1877 flour mill with a light rail platform across the road, one of the few spots to arrive by train and trail.
- Veterans Memorial Park, West Jordan's crown jewelWest Jordan's Veterans Memorial Park covers 69 acres with a rodeo arena, five ball fields, a recreation center and senior center beside the Civic Center.
Weigh it this way. West Jordan solves the everyday question: an old flour mill you can eat dinner inside, a retail district large enough to cover almost any errand without leaving town, and a park system anchored by a rodeo that shuts down part of the city every Fourth of July. Park City answers a much narrower question extremely well instead, built almost entirely around snow sports and the trail network that fills back in once the snow melts, with an Olympic-era training facility thrown in as a bonus most towns this size never get. Choose West Jordan if a normal weekend of errands and parks is the goal. Choose Park City if the activity itself, skiing, riding a serious trail system, is the reason you are looking there at all.
Schools and services
Park City runs one small district; West Jordan's schools carry the scars of a 2009 split
School districts
The two districts could not be more different in scale. Park City runs its own small Park City School District, four elementary schools plus a middle school and a high school covering the whole town. West Jordan sits inside the much larger Jordan School District, the west-side district left after a 2009 division split the old Jordan District into itself and the new Canyons School District on the east side of the valley. The city guides for Park City and West Jordan show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site; I name the district and leave the judgment to you and each district's own published numbers.
Colleges and universities
Neither town has a four-year university campus of its own. Park City comes up shortest: None in town; Salt Lake Community College campuses about 40 minutes west. West Jordan does better on this front: Salt Lake Community College, Jordan Campus in the city, with nursing and allied-health training that draws students from across the valley.
Hospitals and clinics
On hospitals, both towns actually have one in town, which is not something every place their size can say. In Park City, Intermountain Park City Hospital (Intermountain Health); Salt Lake City about 35 to 45 minutes for higher-level care. In West Jordan, the in-town hospital is Holy Cross Hospital - Jordan Valley (CommonSpirit Health). Employment runs on different tracks too. Park City's biggest names are Park City Mountain Resort, Deer Valley Resort, Park City School District, Intermountain Health, and Summit County government. West Jordan's include Holy Cross Hospital - Jordan Valley, Salt Lake Community College, Jordan School District, City of West Jordan, Amazon.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- Moving up to your next homeTrading up to the view lot or the ski-country condo.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
- Remote workers in UtahWhere the internet and the commute actually work.
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Park City neighborhoodsOld Town, the Deer Valley side, and the basin, city limits and unincorporated county sorted apart.
- West Jordan neighborhoodsNamed landmarks from the river bank and the old mill to the foothill new construction.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Park City if
- The mountain itself is the draw, two ski resorts and 400-plus miles of trail at the edge of town, and you are willing to pay resort prices for that address.
- A real winter with snow on the ground for months is the point, not a drawback you plan around.
- Whether the home will be a primary residence or a second one is already part of your plan, since it changes the tax bill directly.
- You are comfortable with a canyon drive to Salt Lake City for anything the town itself cannot cover.
- You don't mind that plenty of neighbors are only in town part of the year, since a resort calendar and a steady stream of visitors are exactly what keep Main Street's restaurants and shops open.
Lean West Jordan if
- Price relative to a normal paycheck matters more than scenery, and you want the payment to track ordinary Salt Lake Valley wages.
- You want to stay inside the metro commute shed, with TRAX and two major highways as daily options rather than a mountain pass.
- A hot, dry summer is an easier trade for you than months of snow and plowing.
- New construction and room to still grow into the neighborhood matter, and the west side toward the foothills is where that is happening.
- Everyday errands inside city limits, groceries, a hospital, a movie theater, matter more to you than a resort calendar.
These two sit close enough on the map, about 38 miles over Parleys Summit, that a West Jordan household can ski Park City on a Saturday without much planning, but the two markets are not close on price or on purpose. Tell me which side of that summit fits your budget, and I'll lay out both markets straight before pointing you toward whichever partner agent covers the side you pick.
Tour both in one day
Here's what I'd do: see them both in one day if your schedule allows it, since the drive itself only eats about 43 minutes each way and the contrast between the two is the entire point of making the trip.
Morning, Park City
Main Street, the resort bases, the basin edge
Walk Historic Main Street before the crowds build, drive past the Park City Mountain and Deer Valley bases to see the resort edge, then drive out into the surrounding basin to see how much of the area actually sits outside the city line.
Midday, the drive
About 38 miles on I-80 and I-215
West on I-80 over Parleys Summit, then south on I-215 into the southwest valley. Watch the elevation drop on the dash; the ski runs disappear behind you well before West Jordan comes into view.
Afternoon, West Jordan
Gardner Village, the Jordan River trail, Jordan Landing
Walk the historic mill buildings at Gardner Village, take a stretch of the Jordan River Parkway Trail on the city's east edge, then drive through Jordan Landing to see the retail district that covers most of the city's everyday errands.
Evening, decide with numbers
This page, the listings, and your own budget
Head home, pull this comparison back up, check what is actually listed today in each town at your price, and see which direction the numbers and the day itself both point you.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
The financing conversation forks hard depending on which of these two you are buying in. In West Jordan it stays simple: qualify for a normal payment on an ordinary suburban home, the same conversation I would have about any Salt Lake Valley purchase. In Park City it gets a second layer, because the loan itself can differ for a full-time home versus a vacation property, and because whether you can legally rent the place out by the night is a question for the city's or county's own rulebook, not something a listing sheet will tell you. Sort both of those out before you fall for a specific address. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run the affordability calculator against either town's numbers.
A good share of the buyers who bring me this comparison are funding it by selling something first. Run the equity calculator to see what your current home would actually hand you, and read the guide on sequencing a sale against a purchase so you are not carrying two payments by accident. Buying in Park City without giving up your current home turns it into a second-home purchase, which changes both the loan terms and the tax picture, so the second-home guide is worth reading before you write an offer. Once you get into loan types themselves, the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide cover the mechanics in plain language, with nothing that goes stale the week rates move.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buying a second home in Utah
- Seller net sheet, if you're selling in one town to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Park City
Moving to Park City, the full guide
Old Town, the basin line, two resorts, and the rest of what actually makes Park City tick.
Start here
West Jordan
Moving to West Jordan, the full guide
The Oquirrh foothills, a flour mill turned village, six rail stations, and the rest of what makes West Jordan the valley's third-biggest city.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out to the county line
The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Summit County vs Salt Lake County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Park City vs West Jordan FAQ
Is Park City or West Jordan cheaper to buy a home in?
West Jordan, by a wide margin. Its median sits at ~$492,500, against ~$1,757,800 in Park City, roughly enough to buy several West Jordan homes for the price of one in the resort market. Household income tells a smaller version of the same story, ~$108,000 in West Jordan against ~$134,000 in Park City. Part of the Park City gap is structural: its buyer pool includes shoppers from outside Utah competing for land next to two ski resorts, not just local paychecks. Both markets move, so confirm today's numbers before you plan around either one.
How far apart are Park City and West Jordan?
About 38 miles and 43 minutes on I-80 and I-215, over Parleys Summit and across the width of the Salt Lake Valley. That is close enough for a regular weekend trip in either direction, skiing from West Jordan or an afternoon of valley errands from Park City, but far enough that it is not a realistic daily commute. Winter storms can add real time to the Parleys Summit stretch specifically, so build in a cushion if you are making the drive on a snow day.
Which has the harder winter, Park City or West Jordan?
Park City, by a wide margin. Park City sits at ~7,090 ft with winter highs of 33 to 35 °F, lows near 16 °F, and snow stays on the ground for months while the whole local economy runs on it. West Jordan sits lower at ~4,373 ft with winter highs of 37 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s, a normal valley winter where snow melts between storms and the coldest stretches bring inversion haze instead of a deepening base. Summer flips the comfort the other way, with West Jordan's 85 to 95 °F running well past Park City's cooler 72 to 80 °F.
Which town has more to do?
It depends on whether you mean recreation or everyday variety. Park City is built almost entirely around snow sports, with a serious trail network taking over once the resorts close for the season and an Olympic-era training venue open to visitors. West Jordan spreads its options wider instead: a nineteenth-century flour mill turned shopping village, a retail district large enough to cover most errands in one stop, and a park system built around a rodeo that closes down part of the city every July. Pick Park City for a calendar built around one sport, or West Jordan for a bigger city's worth of ordinary options close to home.
Why does it matter whether a Park City home is a primary residence?
Utah's residential exemption, which taxes a primary home on 55 percent of its value, only applies to a primary residence, and Park City has an unusually large share of homes that do not qualify for it. A house used as a full-time home is taxed on just over half its value under that exemption, while an identical house next door, owned as a vacation property instead, is billed on the entire value with no exemption at all. That split barely matters in West Jordan, where almost the whole housing stock is somebody's everyday address, but it can roughly double a Park City owner's annual bill depending on how the county classifies the parcel. Verify the classification and the certified rate for any specific address before you budget.
Can I live in West Jordan and still ski at Park City regularly?
Plenty of people do. At 38 miles and 43 minutes over Parleys Summit, it is a workable Saturday habit, though not something you would want as a daily commute, and the drive stretches on exactly the storm days you would most want to make it. Buying a second place in Park City on top of your West Jordan home does not change your West Jordan tax bill at all, but it does drop that Park City property into the primary-versus-second-home tax question covered earlier in this comparison, so read that section closely before you assume the numbers work the way you expect.
Deciding between the two?
The mountain or the valley floor, the choice really comes down to use
Let me know which one is driving the decision, the winter and resort life, or the budget, and whether a Park City purchase would be your everyday address or a second one. I keep partner agents on both sides of Parleys Summit, so either way you get a straight answer.
Compare other Utah cities Summit County vs Salt Lake County
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Park City or West Jordan to make the move?
- What you get
- A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
Selling to fund either move raises its own wrinkle here, especially on the Park City side, where a comparable sale down the street can be priced completely differently depending on whether that other home was owned as a primary residence or a vacation property. A partner agent in each town builds the actual number from real closings nearby, not an algorithm guessing at a resort market or a valley subdivision, and I sit down with you afterward to explain why the range looks the way it does. In West Jordan that might mean separating a golf-course lot near Mountain View from an ordinary tract home two streets over; in Park City it might mean separating Old Town's tourist traffic from a quieter basin address. You get the reasoning behind the number, not just the number.
Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.