Salt Lake County · City comparison
Taylorsville vs West Jordan, Utah
These two sit a few miles apart in the central Salt Lake Valley, both on the valley floor near 4,300 feet, so the weather and the drive downtown are nearly identical. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Taylorsville and West Jordan I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.
Taylorsville and West Jordan sit back to back in the central Salt Lake Valley, split by the Jordan River and connected by a straight run down 5400 South or Bangerter Highway. Both grew up on the flat valley floor along that same river corridor, both carry a freeway-grade route through town rather than around it, I-215 for Taylorsville and Bangerter Highway and the Mountain View Corridor for West Jordan, and both price well under east-bench cities like Sandy or Draper. What separates them is not weather or geography, since those are nearly identical, but footprint: Taylorsville is built out across roughly 11 square miles, while West Jordan spreads over about 32, nearly triple the land, and still has room to keep adding subdivisions on its west side.
The short version: West Jordan is the larger, more spread-out city with a higher median home price, a deeper retail and master-planned footprint, and four TRAX stations of its own. Taylorsville is smaller and more compact, with a lower median, the Salt Lake Community College flagship campus in town, and a more central valley position that puts a bit more of the county within a short drive. Neither is the obvious winner. Below I lay them out the same way so you can see which one fits your budget and your daily routine.
Side by side
Taylorsville vs West Jordan at a glance.
| Category | Taylorsville | West Jordan |
|---|---|---|
| County | Salt Lake County | Salt Lake County |
| Population (city) | ~60,000 | ~117,000 |
| Elevation | ~4,300 ft, mid-valley floor | ~4,373 ft, valley floor |
| Climate | Four seasons, mountain snow | Four seasons, mountain snow |
| Typical summer high | ~94 °F | ~90 to 95 °F |
| Annual sunshine | ~230 days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$500,000 | ~$525,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.6% effective | ~0.6% effective |
| Median household income | ~$86,000 | ~$108,000 |
| University | Salt Lake Community College flagship campus; University of Utah nearby | None in city; SLCC Jordan Campus in town, U of U nearby |
| School district | Granite School District | Jordan School District |
| Getting there | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~12 mi; MVX bus rapid transit; TRAX & FrontRunner at Murray Central nearby | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~16 to 18 mi; TRAX Red Line, four city stations |
| National parks nearby | Jordan River Parkway along the east edge; Millrace Park; Utah Olympic Oval nearby in Kearns | Jordan River Parkway in town; Oquirrh foothills west |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
Home price is the cleanest difference between the two. Taylorsville's median sits around $500,000 against roughly $525,000 in West Jordan, so the same budget reaches a little further in Taylorsville. The gap is modest, not dramatic, and both run well below the east-bench cities like Sandy or Draper. A lot of it comes down to housing stock and lot size: West Jordan carries more newer and master-planned product on larger parcels toward its west side, while Taylorsville is built out and tends to be a touch more affordable per home.
The rest of the cost picture is essentially a wash. Effective property tax runs near 0.6% in both, since they sit in the same county under similar service levels. Median household income is higher in West Jordan, about $108,000 versus roughly $86,000 in Taylorsville, which tracks with its larger and somewhat newer housing base. Day-to-day costs, groceries, utilities, and fuel are the same valley-wide, so housing is the line item where these two genuinely diverge, and even there the spread is small.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
On weather these two are about as close as any pair in the valley. Taylorsville sits near 4,300 feet on the mid-valley floor and West Jordan near 4,373 feet, so you are talking about a difference of a few dozen feet, not a different climate zone. Both get four full seasons: hot, dry summers with highs in the low to mid 90s degrees, crisp falls, and winters with valley snow and the inversions the whole Salt Lake Valley shares in cold spells. Expect roughly 230 sunny days a year in either one.
Because both are on the flat valley floor rather than climbing the bench, neither picks up the extra snow that hillside cities to the east see, and neither offers a big elevation view premium. Practically speaking, if you like one's weather you will like the other's. The mountains frame both skylines, the Wasatch to the east and the Oquirrhs to the west, and the canyons that feed the valley's ski and hiking seasons are a comparable drive from each.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
West Jordan is the bigger city by a wide margin, around 117,000 people spread across roughly 32 square miles against Taylorsville's built-out 60,000 on about 11, nearly triple the land for not quite double the population. You feel that footprint on the ground: West Jordan spreads west toward the Oquirrh foothills with newer subdivisions still filling in, big-box and master-planned retail anchored by the Jordan Landing district, one of the larger mixed-use retail centers in the Intermountain West, and four of its own TRAX Red Line stations for a one-seat ride downtown. The Salt Lake City airport is about 16 to 18 miles out. It is a city you drive across, with distinct districts rather than one tight core.
Taylorsville is smaller and more compact, and its calling card is location: it sits closer to the geographic center of the valley, roughly 12 miles from the airport, with MVX bus rapid transit through town and TRAX plus FrontRunner a short hop away at Murray Central. The Salt Lake Community College flagship campus anchors the city, and being built out means errands are quick and most of the county is a short drive in any direction. The trade is fewer brand-new neighborhoods than West Jordan's growing west side.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Both cities lean on the Jordan River Parkway, the paved trail and greenway that threads the valley floor and runs through or along the edge of each. From there the recreation menus look a lot alike: the Wasatch canyons for skiing and hiking are a comparable drive east from either, and the Oquirrh foothills sit to the west. Taylorsville adds Millrace Park along the river and puts the Utah Olympic Oval, the fast indoor speed-skating venue, right next door in Kearns, plus open county recreation space nearby.
West Jordan's outdoor draw is its western edge climbing toward the Oquirrh foothills, more trail and open space on that side, and the room that comes with a larger, more spread-out city. For in-town things to do, West Jordan's deeper retail, dining, and entertainment footprint gives it more options without leaving the city, while Taylorsville's central spot makes it easy to borrow neighboring cities' venues and be home in minutes. Either way, the big valley amenities are shared and close.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
School district is a hard line here, not a gradient. Taylorsville sits inside Granite School District, one of Utah's largest, home in the city to Taylorsville High School and to Bennion and Eisenhower Junior Highs. West Jordan sits inside Jordan School District, the west-side district that kept the fast-growing cities, West Jordan, South Jordan, Riverton, Herriman, and Bluffdale, after a 2007-2009 split that carved the east-bench cities into the separate Canyons School District; district-wide, Jordan runs to roughly 68 schools and 55,800 students in the most recent counts, a figure that covers the whole west valley rather than West Jordan alone. Rather than rate either district, I keep it factual: attendance boundaries and school assignments can change, so verify the current boundary and ratings with the district and the independent rating sites before you lock in a neighborhood. For more on each city's schools, see the Taylorsville and West Jordan guides.
For higher education, both are well positioned without a four-year university inside city limits. Taylorsville is home to the Salt Lake Community College flagship campus, and West Jordan has the SLCC Jordan Campus in town; the University of Utah is a reasonable drive from either. Between them they cover community-college programs, continuing education, and the steady rental demand that campuses bring.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade runs both ways. Taylorsville wins on price and central position, a lower median home price and a below-average valley commute at 22.2 minutes, but its price ladder tops out at a single bracket over $700K and it has no hospital of its own inside city limits. West Jordan wins on scale, an in-city hospital, and rail access, four TRAX Red Line stations and a price ladder that runs all the way past $1M, but asks for roughly $25,000 more at the median and a slightly longer 22.9-minute commute. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.
Lean Taylorsville if
- A lower entry price on a home matters to your plan.
- You want a central valley spot that keeps most of the county a short drive away.
- You prefer a smaller, built-out city where errands are quick.
- Having the SLCC flagship campus and easy MVX and nearby rail access appeals to you.
Lean West Jordan if
- You want a larger city with more newer and master-planned neighborhoods.
- A deeper set of retail, dining, and entertainment options inside city limits matters.
- Four TRAX Red Line stations of your own for a one-seat ride downtown appeal to you.
- More room and trail access toward the Oquirrh foothills on the west side is worth a slightly higher home price.
They are only a few miles apart, so plenty of buyers tour both before deciding. If you want to do that, I can set it up with a local partner agent and stay on the file for the financing.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Taylorsville
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything worth knowing about the compact, central-valley college-campus city.
Open the Taylorsville hub Browse Taylorsville homes for saleMoving to West Jordan
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of life in this larger, master-planned west-side city.
Open the West Jordan hub Browse West Jordan homes for saleThinking of selling in Taylorsville or West Jordan instead? I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Taylorsville and West Jordan.
The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.
What does the same home budget buy in Taylorsville versus West Jordan?
The clearest way to see it is the price ladders themselves. Taylorsville's ladder runs four brackets and tops out at a single over $700K page, while West Jordan's runs seven, all the way to a dedicated $1M-plus page, which tracks with more newer and larger product filling in on West Jordan's west side. At the entry end the two are close: Taylorsville's median sits around $500,000 against roughly $525,000 in West Jordan, so a buyer shopping the low $500s sees a similar mix of resale ramblers and townhomes in either city. The budgets really diverge at the top, where a buyer chasing new construction or a larger lot has more built inventory to search in West Jordan.
How do the actual commutes compare between Taylorsville and West Jordan?
Both cities feed the same freeways, but the numbers land a little differently. Taylorsville's mean commute runs 22.2 minutes per the ACS five-year survey, on the short side for the valley, because the city sits near the geographic center with I-215 running straight through it; downtown Salt Lake City is roughly 9 to 10 miles away and the airport about 12 to 13. West Jordan's mean commute runs 22.9 minutes, and its outer edges push the documented drive times further out, roughly 16 to 18 miles and 20 to 30 minutes to downtown, about 17 to 20 minutes to the airport off-peak. The gap in minutes barely registers day to day, but the added miles do, especially from West Jordan's growing west side.
How do the local job bases differ between Taylorsville and West Jordan?
Differently enough to matter if you work locally rather than commute out. Taylorsville's economy is built on institutions that do not chase a cheaper lease: the Calvin L. Rampton Salt Lake Complex headquarters the Utah Department of Transportation and Utah Department of Public Safety on 2700 West, the state bought the former American Express campus in 2019 for roughly 1,500 state employees, and the Salt Lake Community College flagship campus and Granite School District round out a public-sector-heavy base. West Jordan's economy leans industrial and retail instead: an Amazon fulfillment center of more than one million square feet with over 1,500 announced jobs, SME Steel's headquarters as one of the country's larger structural-steel fabricators, and the Jordan Landing retail district sit alongside more than 3,000 licensed businesses citywide. One reads as a government-and-education town; the other reads as a warehouse-and-manufacturing one.
Which has better access to hospital and emergency care, Taylorsville or West Jordan?
West Jordan has its own hospital; Taylorsville does not, though the gap matters less than it sounds. CommonSpirit Holy Cross Hospital - Jordan Valley sits inside West Jordan at 3580 W 9000 S with about 171 licensed beds, and the hospital describes itself, per its own marketing, as the only designated trauma center west of I-15 in the valley. Taylorsville has no hospital inside city limits, but Intermountain Medical Center, the valley's major tertiary and trauma hospital, sits just across the Jordan River in Murray, an estimated three to five miles and under 15 minutes away, closer than many cities' own in-town hospitals. Either address puts you within a short drive of a full-service hospital.
Does the small elevation and climate gap between Taylorsville and West Jordan matter day to day?
Practically, no. Taylorsville sits near 4,300 feet and West Jordan near 4,373 feet, a difference of about 70 feet, not enough to change a growing season, a snow total, or a utility bill. Summer highs run about 94 degrees in Taylorsville and 90 to 95 in West Jordan, both dry valley heat with the same roughly 230 sunny days a year, and both share the same winter mountain snow and inversion pattern the rest of the Salt Lake Valley gets. If you are choosing between these two specifically, cross climate off the list and decide on the things that set them apart: price, footprint, and job base.
Common questions
Taylorsville vs West Jordan FAQ.
Is Taylorsville or West Jordan cheaper to buy a home in?
Taylorsville generally has the slightly lower median home price, around $500,000 versus about $525,000 in West Jordan, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.
Which is warmer, Taylorsville or West Jordan?
They are about the same. Both sit on the valley floor near 4,300 feet with four seasons, hot dry summers in the low to mid 90s degrees, and the valley snow and winter inversions the whole Salt Lake Valley shares.
How far apart are Taylorsville and West Jordan?
Only a few miles, both in the central Salt Lake Valley along the Jordan River corridor, which makes it easy to tour both in a single day.
Which has more to do, Taylorsville or West Jordan?
West Jordan is larger, with a deeper retail and dining footprint and four of its own TRAX stations, plus more open space toward the Oquirrh foothills. Taylorsville is smaller and more central, with the SLCC flagship campus, the Jordan River Parkway, and the Utah Olympic Oval nearby in Kearns.
Still deciding? I can help.
These two are close enough that the right call comes down to budget and the feel of the neighborhood. Tell me what matters most in your move and I will connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay on the file for the financing, no pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.