Utah · City comparison
Cedar City vs Taylorsville, Utah
These two sit at opposite ends of the state and answer very different questions. Cedar City is a small high-desert university town in the far south; Taylorsville is a mid-valley suburb folded into the Salt Lake metro, roughly 250 miles north up I-15. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Cedar City I am the local agent and for Taylorsville I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the valley, and I stay on the file for the homework and the financing.
Put these two on a map and the 250 miles of Interstate 15 between them tells most of the story. Cedar City is the seat of Iron County, about 40,000 people built around Southern Utah University, its aviation program, and a high-desert campus-town rhythm at 5,846 feet. Taylorsville is a built-out Salt Lake County suburb of roughly 60,000, wedged between the Jordan River and I-215, with the State of Utah's own transportation and public safety agencies headquartered on 2700 West and Intermountain Medical Center a few minutes across the river in Murray.
The trade is institutional depth against a lower price and a slower pace. Taylorsville's job base leans public sector and durable: the Rampton Complex, Salt Lake Community College's flagship campus, and Granite School District, plus TRAX, FrontRunner, and an international airport 12 miles off, all inside a metro that keeps growing. Cedar City runs on the university, its Intermountain-affiliated hospital, and a manufacturing and tourism base tied to the Shakespeare Festival and the national parks, with a regional airport that flies a daily connection to Salt Lake City and a home price that runs about $65,000 lower. One puts you inside a large, connected metro; the other puts you at the edge of open country for less money. The sections below break out what each choice costs you.
Side by side
Cedar City vs Taylorsville at a glance.
| Category | Cedar City | Taylorsville |
|---|---|---|
| County | Iron County (seat) | Salt Lake County |
| Population (city) | ~40,000 | ~60,000 |
| Elevation | 5,846 ft, high desert | ~4,300 ft, mid-valley floor |
| Climate | Four seasons, winter snow | Four seasons, mountain snow |
| Typical summer high | Warm days, cool nights | ~94 °F |
| Annual sunshine | 300+ days | ~230 days |
| Median home price | ~$435,000 | ~$500,000 |
| Property tax (primary home) | ~0.6% effective | ~0.6% effective |
| Median household income | ~$58,000 | ~$86,000 |
| University | Southern Utah University | Salt Lake Community College flagship campus; University of Utah nearby |
| School district | Iron County School District | Granite School District |
| Getting there | Cedar City Regional (CDC), limited service; ~50 min to St. George | Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~12 mi; MVX bus rapid transit; TRAX & FrontRunner at Murray Central nearby |
| National parks nearby | Cedar Breaks; Zion ~1 hr; Bryce ~1.5 hr | Jordan River Parkway along the east edge; Millrace Park; Utah Olympic Oval nearby in Kearns |
Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.
Cost of living
What a budget buys in each town.
The price ladders make the gap concrete. Cedar City's brackets start at an under $300,000 tier with a median near $435,000, while Taylorsville has no built bracket below $500,000 and a median closer to $500,000, so the affordable end of one market sits roughly where the other market's entry tier begins. Taylorsville's price reflects its place inside a large, in-demand metro where land is largely spoken for; Cedar City's reflects a smaller market with more room and less pressure on each lot.
Income and taxes round out the picture. Effective property tax runs near 0.6% in both Iron County and Salt Lake County, so that line is close to a wash. Median household income is markedly higher in Taylorsville (about $86,000 versus $58,000), which tracks with the valley's larger and higher-paying job base. Everyday costs like groceries, fuel, and utilities sit a bit higher in the metro than in the south, but housing and incomes are where these two genuinely part ways.
If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.
Climate & elevation
The real difference.
Both towns get four real seasons, but the altitude sets them apart. Cedar City sits high at 5,846 feet, with warm summer days that cool off hard at night, a genuine spring and fall, and winters that bring snow to town and serious snow to the plateau above it. Taylorsville sits on the valley floor near 4,300 feet, with hot, dry summers that peak around 94 degrees and winters that bring valley snow plus the inversion haze that can settle over the Salt Lake basin on cold, still days.
If you want cooler summer nights, crisp autumns, and snow you can reach in minutes, the higher elevation in Cedar City delivers it, along with more than 300 sunny days a year and dark skies. If you prefer a milder valley winter and do not mind summer heat, Taylorsville's roughly 230 sunny days come with the convenience of being minutes from everything the metro offers. The inversion is the honest asterisk on valley winters; the high desert largely sits above it.
Size & amenities
Big-town options vs small-town ease.
Taylorsville is the more connected of the two by a wide margin. It is wrapped inside Salt Lake County's roughly 1.2 million people, so a deep restaurant scene, major shopping, specialty medical care, and pro and college sports are all a short drive away. Getting around is the headline: Salt Lake City International is about 12 miles off, the MVX bus rapid transit runs through town, and TRAX light rail and FrontRunner commuter rail connect at nearby Murray Central, which makes a car-free commute realistic.
Cedar City, around 40,000 people, trades that breadth for ease. Errands take minutes, traffic is rarely a factor, and the town centers on Southern Utah University and its events calendar. Its regional airport (CDC) has limited service, so most longer trips route through Las Vegas, roughly two and a half to three hours south, or up to Salt Lake City. You give up the metro's depth and its transit, and you gain a pace where almost everything is close and parking is never the problem.
Lifestyle & outdoors
Two very good backyards.
Cedar City sits at the doorstep of the high country. Cedar Breaks National Monument and its alpine meadows are a short climb up, Brian Head offers skiing in winter and mountain biking in summer, and both Zion (about an hour) and Bryce (about an hour and a half) are inside a comfortable day trip. In town, Southern Utah University anchors the calendar and the Utah Shakespeare Festival, a Tony-winning regional theater company, draws visitors every summer, while the cooler elevation keeps the high country pleasant when the low desert bakes.
Taylorsville keeps its recreation closer to daily life. The Jordan River Parkway trail runs along the east edge of town for walking and cycling, Millrace Park sits in the heart of the city, and the Utah Olympic Oval, a 2002 Games legacy venue, is just over in neighboring Kearns. The bigger draw is access: the Wasatch canyons and several world-class ski resorts are a short drive east, and the metro's full slate of arts, dining, and events is always close at hand.
Schools & higher ed
Districts and universities.
Cedar City schools fall under the Iron County School District; Taylorsville schools fall under the Granite School District, one of the larger districts in the state. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: confirm current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since both can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Cedar City and Taylorsville guides.
Higher education looks different in each. Cedar City is home to Southern Utah University, a public four-year university at the center of town. Taylorsville hosts the flagship campus of Salt Lake Community College, with the University of Utah a short drive away in the valley. Both settings bring continuing-education options, cultural and sporting events, and a steady rental market near campus.
The verdict
Which one fits you?
The decisive trade runs both ways. Cedar City wins on price, at roughly $65,000 less than Taylorsville's median, and on a quieter, small-town pace with 300-plus sunny days, but it costs you rail transit and sends most flights through Las Vegas or Salt Lake City. Taylorsville wins on metro depth, TRAX, FrontRunner, and MVX rapid transit, a major trauma hospital minutes away, and an international airport 12 miles off, but it costs a higher home price and the valley's winter inversion. Use whichever column sounds more like the life you are picturing.
Lean Cedar City if
- A lower entry price on a home matters to your plan.
- You want a small-town pace, short errands, and dark night skies.
- Cooler summer nights and quick access to Brian Head, Cedar Breaks, and Zion appeal to you.
- A college-town calendar and the Utah Shakespeare Festival are a draw.
Lean Taylorsville if
- Being inside a major metro, with its jobs, shopping, and medical care close, is the goal.
- An international airport and light rail and commuter rail nearby matter to you.
- You want quick weekend access to the Wasatch canyons and several ski resorts.
- A milder valley winter is worth a higher home price and metro density.
These two are about 250 miles apart, so most buyers commit to one region first. If you want help weighing it, I can talk it through and line up the right local agent on either end.
Financing your move
Numbers for either town.
Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city.
Moving to Cedar City
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and everything I would tell a friend about the high-desert university town.
Open the Cedar City hub Browse Cedar City homes for saleMoving to Taylorsville
Neighborhoods, cost of living, schools, recreation, and the full picture of suburban life on the Salt Lake valley floor.
Open the Taylorsville hub Browse Taylorsville homes for saleThinking of selling in Cedar City or Taylorsville instead? For Cedar City I list it myself, and for Taylorsville I can connect you with a trusted local partner agent and get your home featured where buyers are already researching the move.
Weighing the two
Deciding between Cedar City and Taylorsville.
The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific cities.
What does the same home budget buy in Cedar City versus Taylorsville?
The price ladders make it concrete. Cedar City's brackets start under $300,000 with a median near $435,000, reaching a move-up single-family home or a custom build toward Three Peaks. Taylorsville has no built bracket below $500,000, so that same $435,000 falls under the entry tier, most likely landing one of the 1970s-80s ramblers or split-entry homes that make up the city's signature product, or a townhome near the core.
How different is the day-to-day commute between Cedar City and Taylorsville?
Cedar City barely has a commute: the town is small enough to cross in minutes, and most residents drive to work locally. Taylorsville's mean commute runs 22.2 minutes per the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, short for the valley because the city sits at its geographic center. The bigger shift is transit: the MVX bus rapid transit line started running through Taylorsville in April 2026, connecting to TRAX and FrontRunner at Murray Central, something Cedar City has no equivalent of beyond a local bus and the SUU shuttle.
What is the biggest climate trade-off buyers overlook between Cedar City and Taylorsville?
It is not just the temperature, it is what the air does. Cedar City sits high enough to largely avoid valley inversion, but the high desert brings noticeable wind, part of the trade-off locals mention alongside the winters, set against the quieter pace and open country you get in return. Taylorsville sits on the valley floor, where a still, cold stretch of winter can trap inversion haze for days at a time, the cost of being inside a metro with everything else close by. A visit during the season most likely to bother you is worth the trip before you commit.
How do jobs and the economy compare in Cedar City and Taylorsville?
Cedar City's base centers on Southern Utah University, the Iron County School District, Cedar City Hospital, and county government, backed by manufacturing and distribution along I-15 and tourism tied to the Shakespeare Festival and the national parks. Taylorsville's base is unusually institutional for a suburb: the Rampton Complex houses the Utah Department of Transportation and Department of Public Safety, Salt Lake Community College runs its flagship campus in the city, and Granite School District and city government round out a job base of employers that do not chase cheaper leases elsewhere. Cedar City reads as university-and-tourism; Taylorsville reads as government-anchored.
Which city has faster access to higher-level medical care?
Both have care in town, but the depth differs. Cedar City Hospital, part of Intermountain Health, covers general acute and emergency needs locally, and the region's Level II trauma referral center, St. George Regional Hospital, is about 50 minutes south. Taylorsville has no hospital inside city limits, but Intermountain Medical Center, the valley's major tertiary and trauma hospital, sits directly across the Jordan River in Murray, an estimated three to five miles and under 15 minutes away, with St. Mark's Hospital about seven to eight miles northeast. Taylorsville's nearest higher-level hospital is minutes away; Cedar City's is closer to an hour round trip.
Common questions
Cedar City vs Taylorsville FAQ.
Is Cedar City or Taylorsville cheaper to buy a home in?
Cedar City generally has the lower median home price, around $435,000 versus about $500,000 in Taylorsville, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.
What is the weather difference between Cedar City and Taylorsville?
Both get four seasons. Cedar City sits high at 5,846 feet with warm days, cool nights, and snowy winters, while Taylorsville sits on the valley floor near 4,300 feet with hot summers around 94 degrees and winters that can bring inversion haze to the Salt Lake basin.
How far is Cedar City from Taylorsville?
About 250 miles apart on Interstate 15, with Cedar City in the far south and Taylorsville in the Salt Lake valley, so this is a choice between two regions rather than two neighborhoods.
Which has better access to a city and an airport?
Taylorsville. It sits inside the Salt Lake metro about 12 miles from Salt Lake City International, with bus rapid transit through town and light rail and commuter rail nearby. Cedar City is smaller, with a regional airport offering limited service and most longer trips routing through Las Vegas or Salt Lake City.
Still deciding? I can help.
Whether your move points south to Cedar City or north to Taylorsville, tell me what matters most and I will give you the honest read, handle Cedar City myself, and line up a trusted local partner agent in the valley. No pressure either way.
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.