Utah · City comparison
Murray vs Park City, Utah
I'm Scott Buehler, a real estate agent and mortgage lender based in Southern Utah, and on a pairing like this one I lean on the partner agents I work with in both towns. Murray sits flat in the middle of the Salt Lake Valley, and Park City sits up and over Parleys Summit, about 32 miles and 38 minutes apart on I-215 and I-80. The drive trades valley pavement for a mountain pass, and that pass is most of the story here: it sets the winters, the price tag, and whether the home you're looking at is a full-time house or a second one. Here is the honest side by side.
Park City began as a silver-mining camp and rebuilt itself around two ski resorts, sitting at ~7,090 ft, well above the Salt Lake valley floor. Only ~8,590 people actually live inside the city limits, but Historic Main Street, the resorts, and the second-home market around them make this one of the state's most closely watched markets, and whether a given parcel sits inside Park City or out in unincorporated Summit County changes both the tax bill and what an owner can legally rent out overnight. My shelf on the town is at Park City on The Local.
Murray sits at the geographic center of the Salt Lake Valley, ~53,300 people spread along the State Street spine from the Jordan River on the west edge to the bench toward Holladay on the east. It runs its own school district and its own power utility, is home to Intermountain Medical Center, the flagship hospital for the whole Intermountain Health system, and sits on three rail stops of its own. I work with a partner agent on the ground here, and my shelf on the city is at Murray on The Local.
The shape of the choice is elevation and purpose. Murray buys a valley address inside the Salt Lake job market, an ordinary primary-residence tax bill, and a short, already-settled list of neighborhoods to pick from. Park City buys the mountain itself, in a market built as much for second homes as full-time ones. The rest of this page works out what that actually costs, then closes with where I would point you.
One thing to remember
Murray's valley floor sits at ~4,300 feet. Park City sits at ~7,090 feet in a mountain valley of its own. That gap decides almost everything else on this page.
Murray is the valley address: an easy trip into the Salt Lake job market, an ordinary primary-home tax bill, and a housing stock built mostly in the mid-1900s with little room left to add to it. Park City is the mountain address: two ski resorts at the edge of town, a market built as much for second homes as full-time ones, and a price that reflects it. Nearly everything below traces back to that split.
Side by side
Murray vs Park City at a glance
The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.
| Murray | Category | Park City |
|---|---|---|
| Size and growth | ||
| Salt Lake County | County | Summit County |
| ~53,300 | City population, latest estimate | ~8,590 |
| 50,637 | City population, 2020 Census | 8,396 |
| 1,220,916 | County population, July 2025 | 43,141 |
| +3.0% (35,681 people) | County growth since 2020 | +1.9% (785 people) |
| Climate and land | ||
| ~4,300 ft, valley floor | Elevation | ~7,090 ft, high mountain |
| Four seasons, valley snow | Climate | Long snowy winters, mild summers |
| 90 to 95 °F | Typical summer highs | 72 to 80 °F |
| 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s | Typical winter highs | 33 to 35 °F, lows near 16 °F |
| Regular valley snow, a bit less than the benches, melting between storms | Snow on the valley floor | Heavy mountain snow on the ground for months; the resorts get far more than the town. |
| 21% federal, 73% private | Land ownership, county | 44% federal, 54% private |
| Cost | ||
| ~$507,500 | Median home price | ~$1,757,800 |
| Under $500K | Lowest price page | Under $1.5M |
| Over $800K | Top price page | Over $3M |
| ~0.55% effective | Property tax, primary home | ~0.31% effective |
| ~$91,000 | Median household income | ~$134,000 |
| Getting around | ||
| About 32 miles and 38 min northeast on I-215 and I-80, over Parleys Summit | Drive between the two | About 32 miles and 38 min southwest on I-80 and I-215, over Parleys Summit |
| Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 18 minutes northwest | Airport in town | Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 37 miles and 40 to 50 minutes via I-80; none in the county. |
| ~415 mi, about 6 hr 15 min | Drive to Las Vegas | ~425 mi, about 6.5 hr |
| ~8 mi, about 13 min off-peak | Drive to Salt Lake City | ~31 mi, 35 to 45 min |
| FrontRunner and TRAX at Murray Central; TRAX also at Murray North and Fashion Place West | Transit | Park City Transit and High Valley Transit, both fare-free, with a commuter route to Salt Lake City; no rail. |
| Schools and services | ||
| Murray City School District | School district | Park City School District |
| None in city; SLCC in Taylorsville and University of Utah nearby | University | None in city; University of Utah ~40 min nearby |
| Salt Lake Community College, Taylorsville campus across the Jordan River, minutes west | Technical college | None in town; Salt Lake Community College campuses about 40 minutes west. |
| Intermountain Medical Center (Intermountain Health), the system flagship, in town at about 5300 South | Hospital | Intermountain Park City Hospital (Intermountain Health); Salt Lake City about 35 to 45 minutes for higher-level care. |
| Intermountain Health at Intermountain Medical Center, Fashion Place retail, Murray City, Murray City School District | Largest employers | Park City Mountain Resort, Deer Valley Resort, Park City School District, Intermountain Health, and Summit County government. |
| Outdoors | ||
| Murray Park and Wheeler Historic Farm in town; Big and Little Cottonwood canyons about 30 min; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 40 min | National parks and monuments | No national park in the county; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 1 hr. |
| Great Salt Lake State Park marina to the northwest; Utah Lake State Park about 30 min south | State parks | Jordanelle State Park toward Heber; Rockport State Park about 17 miles northeast. |
| Snowbird, Alta, Brighton, and Solitude up the Cottonwood canyons, about 30 to 40 min via 6200 South | Skiing | Park City Mountain and Deer Valley, both at the edge of town. |
| Murray Parkway Golf Course (municipal); Mick Riley Golf Course also in town | Golf | Park City Golf Club, the municipal course, with Canyons and Jeremy Ranch nearby. |
| On MovingUtah | ||
| Neighborhoods on the city guide | Community guides | Neighborhoods on the city guide |
| 6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do | The Local | 10 posts, led by the 12 best things to do |
| Salt Lake County home value | Home valuation page | Wasatch Back home value |
City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.
Rather look at houses than rows?
Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.
Cost of living
A Murray income reaches much further than a Park City one
Home prices
Start with who is actually bidding in each market, since that explains more than the map does. Murray's buyers are overwhelmingly local, people already working somewhere in the valley who need one primary home, while Park City pulls in shoppers from well outside Utah chasing land beside two ski resorts, a fundamentally different kind of demand. That difference pushes the numbers apart before elevation or scenery even factor in: ~$507,500 is Murray's median, against ~$1,757,800 in Park City. Income narrows the story only slightly, ~$91,000 here compared with ~$134,000 there, which tells you the price gap isn't simply about income. Run the low end of that Park City range against Murray's number and it would fund several Murray purchases outright.
Inside Murray the price follows the compass more than any single feature. The blocks east toward the Holladay line carry the city's stronger price range, older but larger lots on quieter streets, while Fireclay at the north end holds most of the newer condos and townhomes and the lowest prices in town. The full area breakdown is on the city guide, along with homes under $500K, right at the median.
Inside Park City the address decides more than the view; it decides the tax bill and the rental rules too. Old Town and the Deer Valley side sit inside city limits, where Park City's own tax rate and its own rental licensing apply, while a lot of what people picture as Park City actually sits in the unincorporated Summit County basin, under an entirely separate set of rules. You can trace where those boundaries land in the city guide's full area breakdown; the cheapest foothold in the market is homes under $1.5M.
Run the actual numbers before either town's scenery does the persuading for you. The cost-of-living guide breaks down how Utah's regions differ on the everyday bills, and the affordability calculator turns whichever median you're weighing into a monthly figure you can actually plan around.
Taxes, town by town
Property tax moves in the opposite direction from the sale price, and Park City's version of this comparison always carries an extra wrinkle. Statewide, a primary residence is billed on just 55 percent of its market value, and once you apply that break the numbers land at ~0.55% effective in Murray versus ~0.31% effective in Park City, not enough of a gap to swing a decision by itself. The real variable in Park City is use, not location: a home used as a getaway or a rental loses that 55 percent break entirely and gets billed on full value, and because that describes so much of the town's housing stock, two look-alike houses can end up with very different annual bills. Murray skips that complication; any primary Murray home qualifies the same way every other primary Utah home does. The property tax guide explains how the exemption and the certified rate work together.
Sales tax is where these two genuinely part ways, since a Park City address is taxed differently depending on whether it sits inside the municipal boundary or out in the unincorporated basin, where the city's resort surcharge does not apply. Murray just charges the standard Salt Lake County rate no matter where in town you're shopping. Neither gap is large enough to change a decision on its own, so confirm the exact rate for your address before you budget around it. Income tax stays flat across the whole state regardless of zip code, so that line is a non-issue here. The sales tax guide lists current rates by jurisdiction.
What the extra money buys
Here is what that Park City number actually buys: a home within walking distance of two operating ski resorts, a Main Street that stays busy in every season, and inventory where luxury homes and mountain-view homes are the norm rather than the exception. Most of the new building activity is happening out in the basin and on the resort periphery rather than in Old Town, since there is almost no vacant ground left there, so which enclave you buy into matters as much as the home's age.
A Murray budget goes toward an established, well-located suburb instead, with real transit built in. New construction is scarce here, since the city ran out of open ground decades ago, but the townhomes clustered near the rail stops and the single-story homes on the east-side band cover most of what that budget actually reaches. Compare that full range for yourself before a mountain view talks you into paying more.
Run the numbers
- Affordability calculatorWhat either median actually means for your monthly budget.
- Conventional mortgage calculatorFull payment math, with Utah's tax and insurance lines included.
- Rent vs buyWorth a look if Park City would be a second home rather than a swap.
- Every calculator in one place
Where the value is
- Murray under $500KSits right at the median, this city's widest mix of homes.
- Park City under $1.5MWhere this resort market actually starts.
- Murray under $600KOne step up: bigger ramblers, stronger east-side blocks.
- Park City under $2MWhere Deer Valley access starts to become realistic.
What a budget buys
What the same budget buys in each town
These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.
Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.
Size and growth
Murray carries the population, Park City carries the visitors
What the size feels like
Murray carries real weight in this pairing. ~53,300 people live inside a compact city, spread along the State Street spine from the Jordan River on one edge to the bench toward Holladay on the other. It reads as an ordinary Salt Lake Valley suburb with little open ground left to build on: three rail stops, its own hospital system flagship, and daily errands that stay a short drive no matter which end of town you start from.
Population undersells Park City almost completely. City limits hold just ~8,590 residents, a number that misses the entire point of the place: two ski resorts anchor the local economy, a second-home market fills in around them, and on a typical winter weekend the visitor count runs many times higher than anyone who actually lives there. Whether a given address counts toward the city or the surrounding unincorporated county changes more than the mailing address, since it decides the tax rate and the rental rules too.
What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground
Salt Lake County keeps adding people, up +3.0% (35,681 people) since 2020, but Murray itself has little open ground left to absorb any of it. The city's own next chapter runs through redevelopment instead of new subdivisions: Fireclay's rail-stop condos and townhomes on the north end, and the city's own adopted plan for a real downtown around the historic core near State Street and Vine.
Summit County's population keeps climbing too, up +1.9% (785 people) since 2020, though most of the increase shows up well outside Park City proper, out in the Snyderville Basin. The resort side's biggest current construction story, in fact, is not even in this county: Deer Valley's East Village buildout sits across the line in Wasatch County, on the Jordanelle side.
The drive, honestly
Getting from one to the other takes about 32 miles and 38 minutes on I-215 and I-80, over Parleys Summit. It's a genuine mountain pass rather than a quick hop across town, which is why plenty of Salt Lake Valley households treat Park City as a place to visit for the day instead of a place to also own property in.
Neither town runs its own airport, so both point to the same one. From Murray, Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 18 minutes northwest. From Park City, Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 37 miles and 40 to 50 minutes via I-80; none in the county. The real question is which side of that airport you'd rather come home to, the valley floor or the mountain pass. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on both.
Drive times at a glance
- Murray to Park City
- About 32 miles and 38 minutes on I-215 and I-80, over Parleys Summit.
- Murray to Salt Lake City
- ~8 mi, about 13 min off-peak.
- Park City to Salt Lake City
- ~31 mi, 35 to 45 min.
- Airports
- Neither town has one of its own. From Murray, Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 18 minutes northwest. From Park City, Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 37 miles and 40 to 50 minutes via I-80; none in the county.
Climate and elevation
Snow melts fast on Murray's valley floor; Park City holds onto it for months
Elevation and seasons
Elevation sets the tone for this whole page, and climate is where it shows up first. ~4,300 ft puts Murray on the valley floor with the rest of the Salt Lake basin; ~7,090 ft puts Park City high in the Wasatch Back, well above the valley floor. You see it most clearly in the highs each town reaches: summer highs of 90 to 95 °F in Murray against 72 to 80 °F in Park City, winter highs of 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s against 33 to 35 °F, lows near 16 °F.
In practice that means two different winters under one state. Murray gets an ordinary valley winter: snow arrives in waves and melts between storms, with an inversion that settles over the whole floor on the coldest, stillest weeks. Park City's winter doesn't let up the same way; snow sits on the ground for months and the entire local economy runs on it, so plowing and winter driving are simply part of daily life rather than an occasional event. Summer flips the comfort the other direction, with Murray's dry heat cooling off after dark but still running 90 to 95 °F, while Park City stays noticeably cooler at altitude and the evenings call for a jacket even in July.
Winter
- Murray
- 38 to 45 °F highs. Snow arrives in waves and melts between storms, a bit less than the benches catch. Inversion haze settles over the valley floor.
- Park City
- 33 to 35 °F highs. Long and snowy, and the season the whole economy is built around. Snow sits on the ground for months, so plowing and winter driving are real.
Spring
- Murray
- 55 to 68 °F highs. Storms and sun trade places into May while Little Cottonwood Creek runs high and the park greens up early on the floor.
- Park City
- 43 to 61 °F highs. Late to arrive, with snow lingering up high and big day to night temperature swings. Mud season is part of the transition.
Summer
- Murray
- 90 to 95 °F highs. Hot and dry with low humidity and evenings that cool for the patio. Murray Park's old cottonwoods and the creek are the heat refuge.
- Park City
- 72 to 80 °F highs. Warm, comfortable days and cool nights at altitude. Late summer brings afternoon mountain thunderstorms, and only July and August average no snow.
Fall
- Murray
- 60 to 75 °F highs. The valley's best stretch, running long into November, with both Cottonwood canyons at peak color a short drive east.
- Park City
- 42 to 69 °F highs. Aspen color across the Wasatch Back and cool, clear days, but a short season. The first snows can arrive while the leaves still turn.
Water, air, and the map
Little Cottonwood Creek cuts right through Murray Park on its way to the Jordan River, which marks the city's western edge, and that low ground is exactly where the whole metro's winter inversion tends to pool up. Park City answers to a different watershed entirely, fed by the surrounding peaks rather than anything flowing down off the valley floor, and the more open terrain up there keeps that same gray lid from settling in the way it does downstream. The tradeoff for Park City is a cold season with real staying power instead.
Room to grow is the other half of this. Murray has effectively none left; other incorporated cities box it in on every side, so Salt Lake County's 21% federal, 73% private split barely touches the city itself. Park City has more running room on paper, since Summit County runs 44% federal, 54% private, but the ski slopes, the forest land, and the reservoirs claim most of that share, and a good chunk of what remains sits out in the unincorporated Snyderville Basin rather than inside city limits at all. Either way, the terrain is deciding the price as much as the buyers are.
Read before you buy
- The Salt Lake Valley in winterHow the inversion actually works on the days it settles in.
- Your first year in Park CityWhat the snow, the tax line, and mud season do to a new owner.
- Summer in Park CityThe mild season locals argue beats the ski months.
- The Cottonwood canyonsAlta, Snowbird, Brighton, and Solitude, about thirty minutes from a Murray driveway.
Shop by the setting
- Mountain-view homes in MurrayEast-side lots with a look toward the Cottonwood peaks.
- Mountain-view homes in Park CityThe view without committing to a ski-in address.
- Single-story homes in MurrayFewer stairs on the mornings the valley gets its own snow.
- Luxury homes in Park CityThe top end of a market built around a real winter.
Things to do
Murray Park and the river trail, two ski resorts and a mining-town Main Street
A Saturday in Murray starts at the park, not the mountain: laps around the pools and pavilions, a stop at the restored 1938 theater a few blocks over, then the Jordan River Parkway before the Cottonwood canyons pull you east for the afternoon. A Saturday in Park City starts uphill instead, on the mountain or the Mid-Mountain Trail depending on the season, with lunch on Historic Main Street and an afternoon watching sled teams train at the Utah Olympic Park. Murray keeps 6 posts on The Local and Park City keeps 10, each one written from actual time in that town rather than a visitor brochure. Here is each shelf, most useful first.
Murray, post by post
Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.
- The 8 best things to do in Murray 8This list ranks a 63-acre park on a mountain creek, the Murray Theater reopened in 2025, an 1880s farmstead and five miles of Jordan River trail.
- A center of the valley address, honestlyA Murray address sits near three rail stations and a round the clock hospital campus, though the arterials that reach them also carry regional traffic.
- Murray City Center, and the difference between a code and a buildingMurray replaced one downtown zone with five form districts in June 2025, the same year a 1938 theater and an 1899 mansion museum both reopened nearby.
- Murray Park, and the creek that decided where it wentMurray Park spans 63-acres along Little Cottonwood Creek on the old county fairground, with two pools, five pavilions and a ticketed summer amphitheater.
- The Jordan River through Murray, end to endMurray's own five miles of the Jordan River Parkway pass five trailhead parks, an equestrian crossing and the confluence with Little Cottonwood Creek.
- Where the smokestacks stood, and what is on that ground nowMurray's twin ASARCO smokestacks, 455 and 295 feet tall, came down on August 6, 2000, and a hospital now stands on the cleaned up smelting ground.
Park City, post by post
Ten posts on The Local, from the ranked list to the first-year calendar.
- The 12 best things to do in Park City 12Park City ranked, twelve deep: two ski mountains, a mining town that never got torn down, the Olympic bobsled track the public can ride, and the Rail Trail.
- The 8 best hikes in Park City 8Eight Park City hikes ranked by effort, not scenery: the paved McPolin barn loop, Round Valley, the Rail Trail, Bloods Lake, and the Mid-Mountain Trail.
- 10 free things to do in Park City 10Park City is one of the priciest markets in Utah, and the town under it is largely free: free buses, 400 miles of free trail, and front-row Olympic training.
- How a silver town became a ski townPark City was rich, then it burned in 1898, then it emptied out, then a chairlift saved it: why nobody could afford to knock down Main Street for thirty years.
- Historic Main Street, Park CityMain Street burned in 1898 and was rebuilt at once, then saved again by a chairlift out of its middle: the museum jail, the Egyptian Theatre, and where to park.
- The 8 best mountain bike rides in Park City 8Eight Park City mountain bike rides, easiest to hardest, from the flat Rail Trail to the high Wasatch Crest across a 400 mile IMBA Gold network.
- Park City Mountain or Deer ValleyPark City Mountain and Deer Valley sit twenty minutes apart and are not the same resort: the largest ski area in the country against a skis-only mountain.
- Park City in summerPark City in summer: mild days near 80 degrees, cold nights, mud season, 400 miles of lift served trail from mid June, and a calendar that outruns winter.
- The Utah Olympic ParkThe Utah Olympic Park at Bear Hollow still does athlete training, lets the public onto the bobsled track and ski jump tubing, and returns to host in 2034.
- Your first year in Park CityA first year in Park City: the town line that sets your tax bill, snow as a monthly system rather than a season, mud season, nightly rental rules and altitude.
Recreation is not close: Park City brings two full ski resorts, a trail network past 400 miles, and an Olympic park that lets ordinary visitors ride the bobsled track. Murray's answer is smaller but genuine, a 63-acre park built along its own creek, five miles of river trail, and both Cottonwood canyons roughly thirty minutes east once you actually want the mountains. Lean Park City if a resort calendar built around one sport is the whole point of the move. Lean Murray if you want the canyons close by without buying into a resort economy.
Schools and services
Murray anchors the valley's flagship hospital, Park City keeps a smaller one of its own
School districts
Murray runs its own municipal school district, one of a small handful of city-only districts left in the Salt Lake Valley, so the line matters more here than in most Utah suburbs. Park City keeps it just as simple on its side, with one Park City School District covering the whole town. The city guides for Murray and Park City show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site; I name the district and leave the judgment to you and each district's own published numbers.
Colleges and universities
Neither town has its own university campus, easy to forget about two places this well known statewide. From Murray, Salt Lake Community College, Taylorsville campus across the Jordan River, minutes west, with the University of Utah also close by. Park City has even less on-site higher education: None in town; Salt Lake Community College campuses about 40 minutes west.
Hospitals and clinics
On healthcare, Murray does the heavy lifting: Intermountain Medical Center (Intermountain Health), the system flagship, in town at about 5300 South. Park City is not without its own option, and it's more convenient than you'd guess for a mountain town: Intermountain Park City Hospital (Intermountain Health); Salt Lake City about 35 to 45 minutes for higher-level care. Anything more serious still routes to Salt Lake City from either address. Employment tells a similar split story. In Murray, Intermountain Health at Intermountain Medical Center, Fashion Place retail, Murray City, Murray City School District. Over in Park City, Park City Mountain Resort, Deer Valley Resort, Park City School District, Intermountain Health, and Summit County government.
The guides that fit this decision
- Relocating to Utah, an orientationThe regions, the timing, and the paperwork.
- First-time buyers in UtahFrom pre-approval to keys, in order.
- How to choose a neighborhood when you move up
- Moving up to your next homeTrading up to the view lot or the ski-country condo.
- Buying a second home in UtahWorth reading before Park City becomes more than a vacation stop.
Every neighborhood, both towns
- Murray neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
- Park City neighborhoodsThe neighborhood section of the city guide, area by area.
The verdict
Which town fits you?
There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.
Lean Murray if
- Price relative to what you actually earn is the priority, and you want a payment that tracks a normal Salt Lake Valley income rather than a national one.
- An ordinary Wasatch Front winter is fine with you, snow that melts between storms rather than snow that sits on the ground for months.
- Being close to everything else in the valley matters: TRAX and FrontRunner as real options, and downtown Salt Lake City a short trip away.
- An established, already-built neighborhood suits you better than new construction, since Murray has little open ground left to build on.
- You would rather own one primary residence outright than weigh whether a second home makes financial sense.
Lean Park City if
- The mountain itself is the point: two ski resorts and hundreds of miles of trail at the edge of town, and the price follows from that.
- You want winter to actually mean something, snow that stays put for months, not a storm that melts off by Tuesday.
- You are comfortable with a longer, mountain-pass drive to Salt Lake City for anything the town itself cannot cover.
- Whether the home will be a primary residence or a second one is part of your plan from the start, since it changes the tax bill.
- A resort economy and a market built as much for second homes as full-time ones reads as a feature to you, not a drawback.
Thirty-two miles over one mountain pass is not much distance, which is exactly why people underestimate how differently these two markets actually work. Close on the map, far apart on almost everything else. Tell me what's pulling you toward one or the other and I will talk through both plainly, then hand you off to the partner agent I trust on whichever side of the summit fits.
Tour both in one day
Here's what I recommend: see them both in one day if you can spare it, since the drive itself takes only 38 minutes each way and the contrast between the two is worth experiencing back to back.
9 a.m., Murray
Murray Park, the historic core, the river trail
Start at Murray Park for the pools and the creek, walk past city hall and the restored 1938 theater on the historic blocks nearby, then follow the Jordan River Parkway west before the day heats up.
11:30, the drive
about 32 miles on I-215 and I-80
East on I-215 to I-80, then up and over Parleys Summit toward the ski towns. Notice where the valley ends and the mountain grade starts; that shift is doing more work than the mileage suggests.
12:30, Park City
lunch on Main Street, then the mountain and the basin
Walk the historic Main Street core, drive past the base areas of both ski resorts to see the resort edge, then loop through the Snyderville Basin to see the other side of this market.
4 p.m., decide with numbers
this page, today's listings, and your own budget
Back home, pull this page up again, filter each city's listings down to what actually fits your budget this week, and let that filtered list settle the debate instead of the scenery.
Financing your move
Financing the move to either town
Being licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending means I can run either town's numbers against your budget before a single showing, even on a pairing where partner agents handle the local legwork for me. Murray's financing question is ordinary: how much house a standard valley paycheck actually reaches. Park City raises a different one entirely. Before anything else, sort out whether you would own it as your main residence or as a second property, since that single fact changes the tax bill, and separately confirm whether nightly rentals are even permitted on that specific parcel, since a listing photo will never answer that; only the city or county zoning office will. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run the affordability calculator against either town's numbers.
Quite a few buyers comparing these two are funding the move by selling a home they already own, in Murray, in Park City, or somewhere else entirely. Run the equity calculator first to see what that sale would actually leave you with, and read the timing guide for selling one home while buying another so you don't end up carrying two payments by accident. Adding Park City as a second property instead of a swap changes the math again, which is exactly what the second-home guide walks through before the tax rules surprise you. When you're ready for loan specifics, the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide cover the paperwork in plain language, without a single figure that would go stale by the time you read it.
Where to start
- Mortgage pre-approval, explained
- Choosing the right loan in Utah
- Affordability calculator
- Buying a second home in Utah
- Seller net sheet, if you're selling in one town to buy in the other
For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.
Go deeper
The full guide to each city
Murray
Moving to Murray, the full guide
Its own school district and power utility, the redevelopment districts carrying its growth, and the rest of what makes Murray the valley's central address.
Start here
Park City
Moving to Park City, the full guide
Where the municipal boundary actually falls, how a second home gets taxed differently than a primary one, two working ski resorts, and the rest of the resort-town picture.
Start here
Compare either town with somewhere else
Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.
Zoom out to the county line
The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Salt Lake County vs Summit County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.
Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.
Common questions
Murray vs Park City FAQ
Is Murray or Park City cheaper to buy a home in?
Murray, and it isn't close. Set ~$507,500 against ~$1,757,800 and you can see why: at the low end of that Park City range, the same money buys two or three homes back in Murray. Incomes narrow the story only a little, ~$91,000 in Murray compared with ~$134,000 in Park City. Elevation and scenery explain part of it, but the real driver is where the demand comes from: Park City competes on a national stage for ski-country real estate, while Murray simply serves the people already working in the valley who need somewhere to live. Treat both figures as a snapshot and check current listings before you plan around either one.
How far apart are Murray and Park City?
Roughly 32 miles and 38 minutes, following I-215 over to I-80 and up Parleys Summit. That is short enough for a same-day round trip for skiing, a hike, or dinner on Main Street, and it means you could reasonably tour both markets in one outing. Winter storms are the exception: the summit stretch slows down fast once the plows fall behind, so pad your schedule anytime snow is in the forecast.
Which has the harder winter, Murray or Park City?
Not close, and Park City takes it. An elevation of ~7,090 ft keeps its winter highs at 33 to 35 °F, lows near 16 °F, with snow that stays on the ground for months and shapes the whole local economy around it. Murray sits at ~4,300 ft instead, with winter highs of 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s; storms roll through and melt off between systems, though the valley floor does trap its own inversion haze on the stillest days. Summer reverses the comfort: Murray runs hotter at 90 to 95 °F while Park City stays cooler at altitude, 72 to 80 °F.
Which town has more to do?
On raw recreation, Park City is not a fair fight: two full ski mountains, a trail network that tops 400 miles, and an Olympic training park where visitors can actually ride the bobsled. Murray plays a different, smaller game, a 63-acre creekside park, five miles of river trail of its own, and quick access to both Cottonwood canyons once you want real mountains nearby. The Local carries a shelf for each town if you want the specifics. Choose based on whether you want a resort built around one sport or a valley base with the canyons a short drive out.
Why is the property tax picture different in Park City than in Murray?
Utah's tax code treats an owner's main home very differently from a second one, and Park City has an unusually large share of the second kind. Statewide, a primary residence is only taxed on 55 percent of its value, Murray included, but a home used as a vacation property or rental loses that break and gets taxed on the full value instead. Since so much of Park City's inventory falls on the vacation side of that line, two houses that look identical on paper can land on very different tax bills. Always verify how a specific property is classified, and the current rate, before you budget around it.
Can I live in Murray and still use a place in Park City regularly?
It happens often enough, and a 32-mile, 38-minute drive over Parleys Summit is short enough to make weekend use realistic, even if it is too far for a daily commute. Skiing, a Main Street dinner, or a summer hike all fit inside a normal Saturday, just build in extra time whenever a storm rolls through the pass. The part that doesn't simplify is ownership status: your Murray home keeps ordinary primary-residence tax treatment, while a Park City property brings its own second-home tax and rental questions along with it, covered above.
Deciding between the two?
Same valley system, two very different price tags
Tell me whether the budget or the winter is driving this, and whether Park City would be a full-time home or a second one you visit. I work with partner agents in both Murray and Park City, so either way you get a straight answer instead of a sales pitch.
Compare other Utah cities Salt Lake County vs Summit County
If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.
Already own a home?
Selling in Murray or Park City to make the move?
- What you get
- A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
- What it costs
- Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.
Funding a move like this one usually means selling a home first, and I want to be upfront about how that works for this pairing. Neither Murray nor Park City is a market I list myself; a partner agent on the ground in each town pulls the actual comparable sales, and I sit down with you afterward to talk through what those comps mean. That step matters more here than most places, since a computer cannot tell an updated rambler near Holladay from a similar one over by Fireclay, and it definitely cannot tell an Old Town cottage held as a primary residence from the nearly identical one next door taxed and priced as somebody's second home. You end up with a number you can actually trust instead of an algorithm's guess.
Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.