Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Logan vs Murray, Utah

My name is Scott Buehler, I sell real estate and write mortgages, and I've made Utah my home for two decades now. North of Salt Lake City I hand the actual showings to a trusted partner agent in each town and stay on the file with you, and that covers both Logan and Murray here. Logan sits by itself up in Cache Valley, and Murray sits dead center in the Salt Lake Valley on the TRAX and FrontRunner lines, about 89 miles and an hour and thirty-four minutes apart on US-89/91 over Sardine Canyon and then I-15. The two cities count almost the same number of people, and after that the similarities mostly stop. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender A trusted partner agent covers Cache Valley for me, and another covers the middle of Salt Lake County

Murray sits at the literal center of the Salt Lake Valley, ~53,300 people on a compact footprint the city has looked after mostly itself for generations, running its own school district, its own electric utility, and its own police, fire, and water crews besides. Intermountain Medical Center, the flagship hospital for the whole Intermountain Health system, anchors the middle of town, and three rail stations put downtown Salt Lake City a short ride away without ever touching the freeway. You can read the fuller picture on Murray on The Local.

Logan runs Cache Valley from the floor of a farming basin pressed against the Bear River Range, with US-89/91 over Sardine Canyon as the only road out to the interstate system. ~55,600 people live at ~4,535 ft around Utah State University, and the city keeps its own electric utility and its own school district, the same kind of self-reliance Murray built for itself in the middle of the Salt Lake Valley. My shelf on it is at Logan on The Local.

So the shape of the choice is not the size, since the two cities count almost the same number of people. It is what surrounds that population. Murray sits inside a metro of more than a million, plugged into the rail system and the valley's biggest hospital, at a price that reflects all of it. Logan sits by itself in its own valley. The town, home to Utah State University, built almost every civic service in-house because the nearest alternative is 89 miles and an hour and thirty-four minutes away, over a mountain pass with no interstate on this side of it. What follows works through the numbers and lands on a straight recommendation at the end.

One thing to remember

~55,600 people in Logan against ~53,300 in Murray, two cities close enough in size that the real difference is everything each one built around itself.

Logan and Murray sit within a few thousand people of each other, but they are not built the same way and they do not cost the same to live in. Logan is a university valley on its own, well over an hour from Salt Lake City by way of Sardine Canyon. Murray is a rail suburb wired straight into the middle of the Salt Lake Valley. The population is close to a coincidence; the setting and the price are the real comparison.

Side by side


Logan vs Murray at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

LoganCategoryMurray
Size and growth
Cache CountyCountySalt Lake County
~55,600City population, latest estimate~53,300
52,778City population, 2020 Census50,637
145,000County population, July 20251,220,916
+8.9% (11,842 people)County growth since 2020+3.0% (35,681 people)
Climate and land
~4,535 ft, valley floorElevation~4,300 ft, valley floor
Four seasons, cold snowy wintersClimateFour seasons, valley snow
78 to 88 °FTypical summer highs90 to 95 °F
32 to 37 °F, lows in the teensTypical winter highs38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s
About 62 inches a season; the benches catch more and the valley floor holds itSnow on the valley floorRegular valley snow, a bit less than the benches, melting between storms
38% federal, 57% privateLand ownership, county21% federal, 73% private
Cost
~$383,600Median home price~$507,500
Under $500KLowest price pageUnder $500K
Over $800KTop price pageOver $800K
~0.4% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.55% effective
~$61,000Median household income~$91,000
Getting around
About 89 miles and 1 hr 34 min south on US-89/91 and I-15, over Sardine CanyonDrive between the twoAbout 89 miles and 1 hr 34 min north on I-15 and US-89/91, over Sardine Canyon
Logan-Cache (LGU) has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 1 hr 30 min south with no interstateAirport in townSalt Lake City International (SLC), about 18 minutes northwest
~500 mi, about 7 hr 30 minDrive to Las Vegas~415 mi, about 6 hr 15 min
~82 mi, about 1 hr 30 min over Sardine Canyon; no interstateDrive to Salt Lake City~8 mi, about 13 min off-peak
Connect Public Transit (still called CVTD), fare-free valley routes and microtransit; no railTransitFrontRunner and TRAX at Murray Central; TRAX also at Murray North and Fashion Place West
Schools and services
Logan City School DistrictSchool districtMurray City School District
Utah State UniversityUniversityNone in city; SLCC in Taylorsville and University of Utah nearby
Bridgerland Technical College (BTECH)Technical collegeSalt Lake Community College, Taylorsville campus across the Jordan River, minutes west
Logan Regional Hospital (Intermountain)HospitalIntermountain Medical Center (Intermountain Health), the system flagship, in town at about 5300 South
Utah State University, Cache County School District, Logan City School District, iFIT, and Gossner FoodsLargest employersIntermountain Health at Intermountain Medical Center, Fashion Place retail, Murray City, Murray City School District
Outdoors
No national park nearby; Golden Spike National Historical Park about 1 hr 15 min; Logan Canyon and the Bear River Range out the back doorNational parks and monumentsMurray Park and Wheeler Historic Farm in town; Big and Little Cottonwood canyons about 30 min; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 40 min
Hyrum State Park, about 15 minutes; Bear Lake State Park about 50 minutes up Logan CanyonState parksGreat Salt Lake State Park marina to the northwest; Utah Lake State Park about 30 min south
Beaver Mountain, about 35 to 45 minutes up Logan CanyonSkiingSnowbird, Alta, Brighton, and Solitude up the Cottonwood canyons, about 30 to 40 min via 6200 South
Logan River Golf Course (municipal); Birch Creek Golf Course in Smithfield nearbyGolfMurray Parkway Golf Course (municipal); Mick Riley Golf Course also in town
On MovingUtah
Neighborhoods on the city guideCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
10 posts, led by the 15 best things to doThe Local6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do
Cache Valley home valueHome valuation pageSalt Lake County home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


The same money buys a third more house in Logan

Home prices

The price gap between these two runs about a third higher in Murray, and the income gap tracks it closely. Logan's median is ~$383,600 against ~$507,500 in Murray, and household income follows nearly the same slope, ~$61,000 in Logan against ~$91,000 in Murray. Part of the Murray number is simple geography: a rail stop and the state's flagship hospital campus sitting at the center of a metro of more than a million people carry more weight than a university valley well off the interstate system. Part of the Logan number is the city's own housing stock, which leans renter heavy near the Utah State campus and pulls the citywide figure down further than the town's actual value suggests.

Inside Murray the money runs east and toward the rail. East Murray, climbing gently toward the Holladay line, carries the established brick homes on the biggest lots and the city's strongest price range. The center of town, around the Intermountain Medical Center campus and the Murray Central rail stop, prices for proximity as much as for the house itself, and Fireclay at the north end, wrapped around the Murray North station, is where almost all of the city's new condos and townhomes have gone up. Murray under $600K sits one step above the city's own median.

Inside Logan the money runs with elevation and distance from campus. Hillcrest, the east bench above downtown, carries the valley view premium and a little altitude above the winter haze, while the blocks closest to Utah State hold the heaviest rental mix and the tightest entry level competition, small multifamily and condo conversions a lender needs to look at closely before quoting. Bridger, on the west side, holds most of the newer single family subdivisions, and the historic grid around Center Street keeps some of the best preserved Victorian and 1920s housing in the state. Logan under $500K is where that historic core and most owner-occupant searches actually land.

For the same monthly budget, here is the shorthand: Logan reaches more house and a walkable historic downtown, and Murray reaches the rail line, the flagship hospital, and a shorter run to Salt Lake City's job market. The cost-of-living guide breaks the whole state down by region rather than just these two cities, and the affordability calculator turns either median into an actual monthly number for your own budget.

Taxes, town by town

On property tax, Logan carries the lower rate as well as the lower price. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value, and that works out to ~0.4% effective in Logan against ~0.55% effective in Murray. With a lower price and a lower rate, the Logan tax bill comes out smaller on both counts. Confirm the current number for your specific parcel with the county before writing an offer, since both the city and the school district set their piece of it every year; the property tax guide breaks down how Utah's certified-rate process and the primary-residence exemption end up on your closing statement.

Sales tax differs a little between the two counties, not enough to change the math on where to live, and the sales tax guide keeps the current city-by-city rates on file if you want the exact number. Utah runs one flat income tax rate no matter which valley you land in, so that line on the return does not change either. Past the property tax bill, the tax code is not doing much to divide Logan and Murray.

What the extra money buys

What the higher Murray price buys is proximity: a flagship hospital, three rail stations, and a downtown Salt Lake City a train ride away without ever touching a freeway on-ramp. The housing itself skews mid-century, brick ramblers on quiet interior streets, with the newest attached construction going up at Fireclay near the rail stop. If a shorter commute and a newer condo or townhome are both on the list, start with new construction in Murray and townhomes in Murray, and if the Wasatch or Oquirrh views matter, look at Murray's mountain-view homes.

What the lower Logan price buys is square footage, plus a town built around Utah State University that still has a working downtown. The historic core around Center Street holds Victorian and 1920s housing a Wasatch Front budget would not reach for that kind of character, and the west side still has room for a newer single family subdivision. If that is the draw, look at new construction in Logan, single-story homes, and mountain-view homes in Logan on the bench, then compare what the same payment reaches down in the valley.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

Both towns split their price pages at the same amounts, so read across a row to see what one budget buys on each side of the eighty-nine miles. Every page is fed live from the local MLS. A blank row is honest: most weeks, nothing is listed at that price.

Under $500K
Logan under $500KThe affordable end of the market: established grid homes, west-side plats, and near-campus stock.
Murray under $500KThe middle price range: updated brick ramblers, newer townhomes, and the city's broadest listings.
Under $600K
Logan under $600KThe upper-middle price range: bench-view settings, larger newer builds, and updated premium homes.
Murray under $600KOne step above the median: larger updated ramblers, stronger blocks, and premium attached homes.
Under $700K
Logan under $700KThe top of the usual price range: executive builds, upper bench views, and larger lots.
Murray under $700KUpper middle: the east-side band, fully remodeled mid-century homes, and the top of the townhome market.
Under $800K
Logan under $800KWhere the high end begins: custom-touched builds, upper bench views, and the largest homes.
Murray under $800KTop of the usual price range: premier east-side lots, showpiece renovations, and the largest footprints.
Top of market
Logan over $800KThe high end: custom builds, bench estate lots, and the strongest valley and canyon views.
Murray over $800KThe high end: custom and rebuilt homes, the largest east-side lots, and the most distinctive in the city.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Almost the same size, completely different valleys

What the size feels like

Population puts Logan and Murray at nearly the same size, ~55,600 against ~53,300, so the headcount alone will not settle this one. The real difference is what surrounds each number. Salt Lake County counts 1,220,916 people altogether, and Murray is just one address inside that whole Wasatch Front machine. Cache County counts 145,000, and Logan is by far the biggest town in it, the center of its own valley.

That shows up in daily life. A short TRAX ride or a fifteen-minute drive puts a Murray household inside Salt Lake City's full grocery, restaurant, and specialist bench, and the city itself gets by on one hospital campus and one downtown corridor along State Street, borrowing the rest from its neighbors. Logan supplies its own version of nearly everything instead, its own hospital, its own university, and its own downtown, because the next tier of options sits on the far side of Sardine Canyon, an hour and thirty-four minutes away. A rail suburb and a self-contained valley town can carry the same headcount and still feel nothing alike.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Salt Lake County is up +3.0% (35,681 people) since the last census, and on a population already past a million, that pace reads mostly as infill and redevelopment rather than new rooftops. Murray is the clearest example: the city has almost no open land left to add a subdivision to, 50,637 people counted there in 2020 against ~53,300 today, only a modest rise. What growth there is runs through the Fireclay rail stop and a rewritten zoning code for the historic core along Vine Street and State, aimed at a real downtown rather than a wider city line.

Cache County is up +8.9% (11,842 people) over the same stretch, a smaller raw number working off a much smaller base, but a livelier one on the ground. Logan counted 52,778 people in 2020 against ~55,600 now, and the growth traces straight back to Utah State: the university keeps the housing stock renter-heavy and keeps pulling new single family subdivisions onto the west side even as the historic core and the campus blocks stay dense with rentals.

The drive, honestly

The drive between them runs about 89 miles and an hour and thirty-four minutes, US-89/91 over Sardine Canyon into I-15. It is too far for a daily commute, but it is an easy weekend trip, and close enough that some households genuinely weigh both towns in the same search.

The airports tell the rest of the out-of-region story. Murray flies out of Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 18 minutes northwest. Logan's option is different: Logan-Cache (LGU) has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 1 hr 30 min south with no interstate. A trip to Las Vegas runs ~415 mi, about 6 hr 15 min out of Murray and ~500 mi, about 7 hr 30 min out of Logan, a long day's drive from either address. For what that means day to day without a second car, the car-free living guide walks through both towns.

Drive times at a glance

Logan to Murray
About 89 miles and 1 hr 34 min, US-89/91 over Sardine Canyon into I-15.
Logan to Salt Lake City
~82 mi, about 1 hr 30 min over Sardine Canyon; no interstate
Murray to Salt Lake City
~8 mi, about 13 min off-peak
To Las Vegas
Logan ~500 mi, about 7 hr 30 min. Murray ~415 mi, about 6 hr 15 min.
Airports
Logan: Logan-Cache (LGU) has no scheduled service; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 1 hr 30 min south with no interstate. Murray: Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 18 minutes northwest
What a center-of-the-valley address does to Murray's commute

Climate and elevation


Nearly the same elevation, but Logan's winter runs longer

Elevation and seasons

Elevation is close enough between these two that it barely registers on its own: Murray sits at ~4,300 ft and Logan at ~4,535 ft, a couple hundred feet apart. Summers run warm and dry in both, 90 to 95 °F in Murray against 78 to 88 °F in Logan, close enough to call it the same season. Winter is where the two valleys pull apart, 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s in Murray against 32 to 37 °F, lows in the teens in Logan, and Logan's storms come more often and sit longer once they arrive.

In real life, Murray gets an ordinary Salt Lake Valley winter: snow that melts off between storms, cold clear mornings, and an inversion that settles over the whole valley floor on the stillest days until a system finally clears it. Logan's winter runs longer and colder, because Cache Valley sits in its own enclosed basin and the cold air pools on the floor for days at a time. Both towns get a real four season year, spring, summer, and a long clear fall included, but the calendar for going without a coat runs shorter and colder in Logan.

Winter

Logan
32 to 37 °F highs. Cold and snowy with gray weeks, January nights in the teens or colder, and multi-day inversion stretches between storms. The benches catch more than the floor.
Murray
38 to 45 °F highs. Snow arrives in waves and melts between storms, a bit less than the benches catch. Inversion haze settles over the valley floor.

Spring

Logan
48 to 67 °F highs. May is the wettest month and frost lingers late here. The valley greens hard, the river runs high, and the high canyon stays snowed in.
Murray
55 to 68 °F highs. Storms and sun trade places into May while Little Cottonwood Creek runs high and the park greens up early on the floor.

Summer

Logan
78 to 88 °F highs. Hot but dry, with nights that cool off properly at valley elevation. The growing season runs short, and Bear Lake weekends up the canyon start here.
Murray
90 to 95 °F highs. Hot and dry with low humidity and evenings that cool for the patio. Murray Park's old cottonwoods and the creek are the heat refuge.

Fall

Logan
45 to 76 °F highs. Clear, crisp days with color up Logan Canyon and across the Bear River Range. The college calendar fills the town and the football Saturdays begin.
Murray
60 to 75 °F highs. The valley's best stretch, running long into November, with both Cottonwood canyons at peak color a short drive east.

Water, air, and the map

Water tells a different story in each valley. Murray draws on the Jordan River and the Wasatch snowpack feeding the Cottonwood canyons, the same supply most of Salt Lake County depends on, with Little Cottonwood Creek running straight through Murray Park. Logan draws on the Logan River and the Bear River Range instead, with the two branches of the river meeting at the canyon mouth on the north edge of downtown. Neither city leans on a neighbor for power either: both Logan and Murray run their own electric utility rather than buying from the state's investor-owned provider, a small parallel between two towns that otherwise have little in common.

The land tells the rest of it. Salt Lake County is 21% federal, 73% private, and the public share sits almost entirely in the Wasatch canyons behind Murray rather than on the valley floor, which is built into cities from end to end. Cache County is 38% federal, 57% private, most of the public share being the national forest on the Bear River Range above Logan. In both counties the mountains cap how far the towns can spread, part of why Murray fills in instead of sprawling and why Logan stays a compact valley town rather than a sprawling one.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


A creek walk in Murray, First Dam and Center Street in Logan

A Murray Saturday stays close to the middle of town: a lap through Murray Park along Little Cottonwood Creek, a stop at Wheeler Historic Farm, and dinner near the restored Murray Theater or out at Fashion Place. A Logan Saturday spreads out more: paddleboards at First Dam where the Logan River splits, a walk through the Center Street historic district, and whatever Utah State has going on that week, a game, a concert, or just the Quad filling up as the leaves turn on Old Main Hill. Murray keeps a six-post shelf on The Local; Logan keeps ten. Here is each shelf, ranked list first.

Logan, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 15 best things to do in Logan 15Aggie ice cream, Zootah, First Dam, the Eccles theatre, and the downtown Center Street walk, each with its directions, season, and cost, ranked by a local.
  2. Historic downtown Logan, on footCenter Street today: the 1923 Ellen Eccles Theatre, the Tabernacle and Courthouse, the Gardeners' Market, and where to eat and park on Logan's Main Street.
  3. What daily life is actually like in LoganEveryday life in Logan: the USU calendar, the winter inversion and how residents cope, healthcare at Logan Regional, zero-fare transit, and the valley floor.
  4. The year in Logan, month by monthLogan month by month: Summerfest, the Gardeners' Market, the Cache County Fair and Rodeo, the July Cruise-In, and the concert calendar at the Eccles.
  5. The neighborhoods of Logan, bench, floor and riverThe six council neighborhoods, the Island, the Center Street historic district, and the bench-versus-floor split that shapes views and winter air in Logan.
  6. Logan parks, trails and the riverIn-town Logan: First Dam, the Logan River Trail, Merlin Olsen Central Park, the fifty-meter Aquatic Center and the Rec Center, with the canyon linked out.
  7. The Logan Temple and pioneer historyHow Logan began: the 1859 fort settlement, the limestone Logan Temple finished in 1884, the Tabernacle, and the pioneer grid that still shapes the bench.
  8. Visiting Utah State University in LoganUtah State in Logan for visitors: Old Main and the Quad, the free art museum, Aggie ice cream, game day at Maverik Stadium, and fall move-in weekends.
  9. Where Logan eats, and why it lastsThe Logan food institutions that have lasted: Aggie ice cream, Angie's, Herm's Inn, Caffe Ibis, Cafe Sabor, Central Milling, and the Gossner cheese store.
  10. Zootah at Willow Park, a Logan family afternoonZootah at Willow Park in Logan: the seven-acre zoo, its animals and seasonal hours, plus the playgrounds, duck ponds and pavilions that fill a family afternoon.
Everything about Logan on The Local

Murray, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 8 best things to do in Murray 8This list ranks a 63-acre park on a mountain creek, the Murray Theater reopened in 2025, an 1880s farmstead and five miles of Jordan River trail.
  2. A center of the valley address, honestlyA Murray address sits near three rail stations and a round the clock hospital campus, though the arterials that reach them also carry regional traffic.
  3. Murray City Center, and the difference between a code and a buildingMurray replaced one downtown zone with five form districts in June 2025, the same year a 1938 theater and an 1899 mansion museum both reopened nearby.
  4. Murray Park, and the creek that decided where it wentMurray Park spans 63-acres along Little Cottonwood Creek on the old county fairground, with two pools, five pavilions and a ticketed summer amphitheater.
  5. The Jordan River through Murray, end to endMurray's own five miles of the Jordan River Parkway pass five trailhead parks, an equestrian crossing and the confluence with Little Cottonwood Creek.
  6. Where the smokestacks stood, and what is on that ground nowMurray's twin ASARCO smokestacks, 455 and 295 feet tall, came down on August 6, 2000, and a hospital now stands on the cleaned up smelting ground.
Everything about Murray on The Local

Logan wins on range, ten posts against six, a downtown that has kept its own identity, and a university calendar that fills the town every fall. Murray answers with depth in a smaller footprint: Desert Star Playhouse has staged its own comedy melodramas for decades, the Fourth of July parade has rolled through Murray Park for generations, and the newly restored Murray Theater adds a stage the city has not had in years. Pick Logan for a university valley with a real season to it. Pick Murray for a compact city that has quietly kept a few things running a long time.

Schools and services


Both cities run their own schools. Only one runs a university

School districts

Both cities are part of a short list in Utah: cities that run their own school district instead of belonging to a countywide one. Logan City School District serves Logan and only Logan, and Murray City School District serves most of Murray (homes east of about 900 East are in Granite School District), and both follow city lines far more closely than the county map. The Logan and Murray city guides show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district, link the guide, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.

Colleges and universities

Higher education is where these two cities really part ways. Utah State University anchors Logan, a full research university with Bridgerland Technical College (BTECH) alongside it for the trades, and the campus shapes the town's rental market, its calendar, and a large share of its restaurant scene. Murray's higher-education answer is short: None in city; SLCC in Taylorsville and University of Utah nearby, and the center-of-the-valley position puts the rest of the metro's college options inside a half hour drive or a short train ride either way.

Hospitals and clinics

On hospitals the two towns are not equal, and it is worth knowing before you move. Murray carries the flagship campus: Intermountain Medical Center (Intermountain Health), the system flagship, in town at about 5300 South. Logan runs its own regional hospital instead: Logan Regional Hospital (Intermountain), serving Cache County and reaching into Idaho and Wyoming, though the nearest Level I trauma center for the rarest emergencies is still in Salt Lake City from either address. Frequent specialist needs are a fair reason to lean toward Murray; an ordinary year favors neither city.

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Logan if

  • Price is the priority, and you want noticeably more house for the same monthly budget.
  • Utah State's campus, athletics, and calendar are the draw, and they set the pace of the year.
  • You want a real historic downtown within walking distance, Victorian-to-1920s blocks included.
  • You are comfortable being about 1 hr 30 min from Salt Lake City and its bigger market.
  • Logan Canyon, Bear Lake, and Beaver Mountain out the back door matter more to you than a rail stop into downtown.

Lean Murray if

  • The short commute is worth paying more for: downtown Salt Lake City about fifteen minutes away, the airport about twenty.
  • Three rail stations and the state's flagship hospital campus inside the city carry real weight for you.
  • A compact, already-settled city with quiet streets behind the arterials fits better than a valley town still filling in.
  • Local control appeals to you, and Murray answers to its own school board and its own power utility rather than a countywide or investor-owned one.
  • Both Cottonwood canyons sit about a half hour east, and skiing matters more to you than a college calendar.

Ninety minutes and change separates these two, close enough to tour both before you sign anything and far enough apart that the choice is really about two different ways to live, not a coin flip. Tell me what matters most and I will connect you with whichever partner agent covers the valley you lean toward, then walk you through what the price, the commute, and the winter actually cost in plain terms.

Tour both in one day

Here's what I recommend, if you want to see both in one day: start early. The round trip alone eats a little over three hours of driving, so budget the whole day, not an afternoon, but it works if you are out the door by eight.

  1. 8 a.m. · Murray

    Murray Park, the hospital campus, and Fireclay

    A walk through Murray Park along the creek, a look at the Intermountain Medical Center campus, then the Fireclay condos by the rail stop before heading north.

  2. 10 a.m. · The drive

    North on I-15 and US-89/91, over Sardine Canyon

    About 89 miles and an hour thirty-four minutes, the last stretch with no interstate at all once you pass Brigham City.

  3. Noon · Logan

    Lunch on Center Street, then the campus and the bench

    Park near Center Street and walk the historic block, swing past Old Main and the Quad on the Utah State campus, then drive up to Hillcrest to see how the bench differs from the valley floor below it.

  4. 3 p.m. · Decide with numbers

    The table, the listings, and a payment you're comfortable with

    Pull up what is actually listed at your price in each city right now, and let the real inventory settle which commute and which valley you would rather keep.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

Holding a mortgage license alongside my real estate license lets me check the math on either city before a partner agent ever shows you a listing. A Murray purchase usually turns on the commute premium, worth confirming a Fireclay unit's owner-occupancy rules early since some lenders treat rental-heavy buildings differently. A Logan purchase usually turns on the unit type, since a condo near campus in a renter-majority building can finance and appraise on its own track compared to a house on the historic grid. Ten minutes with the pre-approval guide will tell you what a lender checks first, and the affordability calculator turns either city's number into a monthly figure you can actually plan around.

Most buyers weighing Logan against Murray are also selling a home somewhere else in the state first, which turns the move into two transactions instead of one. Work out which comes first with the selling-to-buy guide, check what your current equity actually leaves you with the equity calculator, and compare both sequences directly with the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator. When you get to the loan itself, the mortgage guides and the loan-type guide lay out what fits, deliberately written without a figure that would go stale by the time you use it.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Logan

Moving to Logan, the full guide

Six named councils, a renter-majority housing market read honestly, the university's pull on the town, and the rest of what a Cache Valley address with no interstate actually involves.

Start here

Murray

Moving to Murray, the full guide

The flagship hospital campus, three rail stations, a locally run power utility, and everything else that makes Murray the compact, self-sufficient center of the Salt Lake Valley.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county line

The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Cache County vs Salt Lake County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Logan vs Murray FAQ

Is Logan or Murray cheaper to buy a home in?

Logan, by a wide margin. The median home price is ~$383,600 in Logan against ~$507,500 in Murray, roughly a third higher in Murray. Part of the gap is geography: a rail stop and the state's flagship hospital sitting at the center of a metro of more than a million people carry more weight than a university valley well off the interstate system. Part of it is the heavy mix of student rentals in Logan's housing stock near campus, which pulls its median down further than the town's actual value suggests. Household incomes run the same direction, ~$61,000 in Logan against ~$91,000 in Murray. Both figures move with the market, so check the current numbers before you plan.

How far apart are Logan and Murray?

About 89 miles and an hour and thirty-four minutes, US-89/91 over Sardine Canyon into I-15. It is too far for most people to commute daily, but it is a manageable day trip in either direction, and Sardine Canyon can add real time in a bad winter storm, so build in a buffer between November and March.

Which has the harder winter, Logan or Murray?

Logan, and it is not close. Logan sits in its own enclosed valley with winter highs around 32 to 37 °F, lows in the teens and storms that come more often and stay longer, with real inversion stretches most winters. Murray sits inside the bigger Salt Lake Valley with winter highs around 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s, a fairly typical Wasatch Front winter, plowed promptly, with the same kind of inversion but usually a shorter one. Summers run closer together, 78 to 88 °F in Logan against 90 to 95 °F in Murray.

Which town has more to do?

Logan, for range. It keeps a ten-post shelf on The Local against Murray's six, and a university calendar fills the town every fall in a way a city without a campus cannot match. Murray's answer is depth in a small footprint: Desert Star Playhouse has run its comedy melodrama for decades, the Fourth of July parade has rolled through Murray Park for generations, and the newly restored Murray Theater adds a stage the city has not had in years. Pick Logan for a full university-town calendar. Pick Murray for a handful of things that have quietly worked for a long time.

How do jobs and the local economy compare?

Murray's job base draws on the whole Salt Lake metro around it: Intermountain Health at Intermountain Medical Center, Fashion Place retail, Murray City, Murray City School District keep the city itself busy, and the rest of the valley's economy is a short drive away either direction. Logan runs a smaller, tighter economy built around Utah State University, Cache County School District, Logan City School District, iFIT, and Gossner Foods, and most people who live there also work there, aside from a real commute over Sardine Canyon to the aerospace employers in Box Elder County. Think of it as depth against range: Murray is the bigger, more varied job market, and Logan is the steadier one that mostly keeps its workers close to home.

Can I live in Logan and commute to a Murray-area job, or the other way around?

Not as a daily commute, no. An hour and thirty-four minutes each way, with no interstate for the Logan half of the drive, will wear out anyone who tries it five days a week. This pairing makes more sense for remote or hybrid work, for a household that only needs to cross Sardine Canyon now and then, or for someone honestly choosing between two different lives rather than trying to live in one town and clock in at the other. If a Murray-area job means a daily commute, look at a town closer to it instead of stretching this one.

Deciding between the two?

Close in size, far apart in almost everything else

Tell me what matters most, the price, the commute, or whether a university calendar or a rail stop fits your life better. From there I will loop in whichever partner agent already knows that valley, Cache or Salt Lake County, and stay on the file with you through closing.

Compare other Utah cities Cache County vs Salt Lake County

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Logan or Murray to make the move?

What you get
A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

Most people weighing these two already own a home nearby, and what it sells for sets the real budget for the move. A partner agent on the ground pulls the comparable sales in either city, and I review the range with you before anything gets listed, because an automated estimate cannot tell a Hillcrest bench home in Logan from a near-campus rental conversion, or a quiet East Murray block from a louder one right on State Street. Get that number right first, and the rest of the move gets easier to plan.

Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.