Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Hurricane vs Millcreek, Utah

My name is Scott Buehler. I sell real estate and write mortgages out of Southern Utah, and Hurricane is one of the towns I work directly, so this pairing comes up more than you would guess. Millcreek sits at the other end of the state, a bench city on the east side of the Salt Lake Valley under Mount Olympus, about 287 miles and four hours twenty-five minutes north on SR-9 and I-15. One is a warm desert town still filling in with new subdivisions; the other is one of Utah's youngest cities wrapped around some of its oldest streets. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Hurricane is a market I run myself; Millcreek runs through a partner agent I trust on the ground there

Hurricane is the town where I list and sell. ~26,000 people live here at ~3,250 ft, on the warm low ground of Washington County where the Virgin River drops off the plateau toward the desert. St. George sits about half an hour southwest with the hospital and the airport, and the reservoirs at Sand Hollow and Quail Creek sit just outside town. The fuller, ground-level version of the place is at Hurricane on The Local.

Millcreek anchors the east bench of the Salt Lake Valley, and it only became its own city in December 2016 after decades as unincorporated Salt Lake County. ~63,900 people live at ~4,400 ft, climbing from the valley floor near I-215 toward Wasatch Boulevard, with Mount Olympus filling the skyline and Millcreek Canyon opening right where the streets stop. I work alongside a partner agent on the ground there, and my shelf on the city is at Millcreek on The Local.

This pairing comes down to a single tradeoff: warm and still forming against established and expensive, with a lot of geography in between. Choose Hurricane and you get a mild winter, two reservoirs at the edge of town, and a price that still tracks something close to a normal paycheck, but you take on a hot summer and a much smaller job market close to home. Choose Millcreek and you get four real seasons, a short commute to downtown and the university, and decades of settled, tree-lined streets, but the starting price is steep and a winter inversion can settle into the valley for days. The rest of this page works out the numbers, then closes with where I would point you.

One thing to remember

Hurricane and Millcreek sit 287 miles apart, about four hours and twenty-five minutes on SR-9 and I-15. That is most of the length of the state, so this is a choice between two regions, not a weekend commute.

Hurricane is warm, desert, and still filling in, with a price that tracks something close to a normal paycheck and a summer you plan your day around. Millcreek is established, cool, and close to downtown Salt Lake City, with decades of tree-lined streets and a price shaped by the Wasatch Front job market. Almost everything else on this page traces back to that distance and to how differently each town grew.

Side by side


Hurricane vs Millcreek at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

HurricaneCategoryMillcreek
Size and growth
Washington CountyCountySalt Lake County
~26,000City population, latest estimate~63,900
20,036City population, 2020 Census63,380
213,670County population, July 20251,220,916
+18.5% (33,386 people)County growth since 2020+3.0% (35,681 people)
Climate and land
~3,250 ft, low warm desertElevation~4,400 ft at City Hall, rising east toward Mount Olympus
Warm desert, mild wintersClimateFour seasons, semi-arid bench
94 to 98 °FTypical summer highs90 to 95 °F
51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °FTypical winter highs38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s
Mostly snow-free on the valley floor; a dusting is unusual and melts fast.Snow on the valley floorRegular valley snow; the upper bench holds more and longer
75% federal, 18% privateLand ownership, county21% federal, 73% private
Cost
$580,500Median home price~$627,200
Under $350KLowest price pageUnder $600K
Over $750KTop price pageOver $1M
~0.37% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.55% effective
~$75,000Median household income~$98,000
Getting around
About 287 mi and 4 hr 25 min north on SR-9 then I-15Drive between the twoAbout 287 mi and 4 hr 25 min south on I-15 then SR-9
St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min.Airport in townSalt Lake City International (SLC), about 20 minutes northwest
~140 mi, about 2 hr 20 minDrive to Las Vegas~425 mi, about 6 hr 15 min
~290 mi, about 4.5 hrDrive to Salt Lake City~6 mi, about 13 min
SunTran Zion Route stops in town, connecting St. George and Springdale; no local city loop or rail.TransitUTA bus on 3300 and 3900 South; the Millcreek TRAX station (Blue and Red lines) sits just west in South Salt Lake, FrontRunner at Murray Central
Schools and services
Washington County School DistrictSchool districtGranite School District
None in city; Utah Tech in St. George nearbyUniversityNone in city; University of Utah and SLCC nearby
Dixie Technical College in St. George, about 25 minutes.Technical collegeSalt Lake Community College, Taylorsville Redwood campus about 15 min west
St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), about 25 minutes; an Intermountain InstaCare in town for urgent care.HospitalSt. Mark's Hospital (MountainStar Healthcare) in the city; Intermountain Medical Center in Murray about 10 min south
Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health; many residents commute to jobs in St. George.Largest employersSt. Mark's Hospital and Granite School District in town; University of Utah and downtown Salt Lake City jobs a short drive north
Outdoors
Zion National Park, about 35 minutes east.National parks and monumentsMillcreek Canyon out the east end; Big and Little Cottonwood canyons about 10 to 15 min; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 45 min
Sand Hollow State Park about 15 minutes; Quail Creek State Park about 15 minutes.State parksGreat Salt Lake State Park marina about 30 min; Jordan River OHV State Park in the northwest valley
No ski area nearby; Brian Head Resort is about 1.5 hr north.SkiingSolitude and Brighton up Big Cottonwood, Snowbird and Alta up Little Cottonwood, canyon mouths about 15 to 20 min
Sky Mountain Golf, the city course, with Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock nearby.GolfNo course in town; Forest Dale and Nibley Park in Salt Lake City and Mick Riley in Murray are nearby
On MovingUtah
66 community guidesCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
10 posts, led by the top 10 things to doThe Local6 posts, led by the 8 best things to do
Hurricane home valueHome valuation pageSalt Lake County home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


Hurricane still prices like a desert town; Millcreek prices like the Wasatch Front

Home prices

The gap here is real, though it is not the doubling the map might suggest. Hurricane's median sits at $580,500, and Millcreek's median runs to ~$627,200, a real step up but not an extreme one for a desert town against a Wasatch Front bench city. Household income moves the same direction, ~$75,000 in Hurricane against ~$98,000 in Millcreek. Part of the gap is simply what each town is: Hurricane is still filling in with new subdivisions on land that was orchards a generation ago, while Millcreek was already dense with mid-century homes decades before it had a government of its own.

Inside Hurricane the money sorts by how close you sit to the water and the golf. The premium runs to Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock, both built around a golf course, while Dixie Springs and Peach Springs hold newer, more affordable subdivisions on the south and southwest side. The historic grid downtown carries the oldest and most affordable homes in town, the steadiest starting point into a market that otherwise skews new.

Millcreek does not carry individual community pages the way Hurricane does; the city instead reads by its named bench areas on the city guide. The valley floor near 3300 South holds the oldest and most affordable stock, mid-century ramblers and post-war homes with the city's condo and townhome supply mixed in. Climb east through East Millcreek and Canyon Rim and the lots get bigger and the price follows, and the run tops out under Mount Olympus and in Olympus Cove, where the largest lots and the steepest view premium sit. One quirk worth knowing before you shop: Millcreek's limits are irregular, one piece inside them, Brickyard Plaza, belongs to Salt Lake City, and most addresses print a Salt Lake City mailing city, so check the parcel to know which jurisdiction, and which tax and fee stack, actually applies. Confirm the parcel, not the mailing address.

Put it in monthly terms rather than a lump sum, since that is how most people actually decide between the two. Read the state broken out by region in the cost-of-living guide first, then take either median straight to the affordability calculator and see what payment it produces before a house you love talks you out of your own budget.

Taxes, town by town

Property tax runs lower in Hurricane, and Utah's math is the same everywhere: a primary residence is taxed on 55 percent of its market value before the rate applies. Once that exemption is in, Hurricane comes in at ~0.37% effective against Millcreek at ~0.55% effective. With the lower price on top, a Hurricane tax bill runs smaller. In Millcreek specifically, the bill is the sum of several overlapping levies, the county, the city, Granite School District, and special districts, so pull the exact number for a parcel from the county before you commit. The property tax guide explains how the exemption and the certified rate work together.

Sales tax is another place these two counties genuinely split, since Salt Lake County's combined rate at the register runs well above Washington County's; check the sales tax guide for the exact figure in each. Income tax is the opposite story: Utah charges a single flat rate no matter which side of the state you live on, so the county line buys you nothing there either way.

What the extra money buys

What the higher Millcreek price buys is the address itself: a short run to downtown and the university, a canyon at the edge of town, and decades of established, tree-lined streets that a newer city cannot replicate. New construction there is mostly infill and teardown-rebuild rather than a subdivision, so if the address matters more than a brand-new floor plan, look at luxury homes in Millcreek and two-story homes on the bench, and weigh the payment against what the same number buys south.

What the lower Hurricane price buys is room and a brand-new floor plan. Production and custom builders are putting up single-level and two-story homes across the south side right now, so start with new construction in Hurricane, then look at single-story homes and homes with a private pool; most buyers do not think they need the pool until their first July here.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.

Under $350K
Hurricane under $350KThe entry step in Hurricane: townhomes and condos near the historic grid, the thinnest supply of the six bands.
Under $450K
Hurricane under $450KThe busiest price range in town, where the broadest mix of newer attached homes and established single-family sits.
Under $550K
Hurricane under $550KA step up from the busiest band, where the cramped and the fixer-grade thin out and a real floor plan becomes realistic.
Under $600K
Millcreek under $600KThe starting point and the broadest pool in Millcreek: mid-century ramblers and post-war detached homes on the valley floor and the lower core.
Under $650K
Hurricane under $650KUpper-middle Hurricane: a resort-adjacent home near the golf and the reservoir, a larger new build, or a view lot.
Under $750K
Hurricane under $750KThe top of the usual price range, where homes start to read as custom or resort-quality rather than catalog.
Under $800K
Hurricane over $750KThe high end: custom builds and resort estates at Sand Hollow, real acreage, and view properties that trade on their own clock.
Millcreek under $800KUpper-middle Millcreek: a larger remodeled ranch on a generous East Millcreek lot, or a Canyon Rim home with a settled tree canopy.
Under $1M
Millcreek under $1MThe top of the usual price range, where the lower reach of the Mount Olympus and Olympus Cove bench starts to be in range.
Top of market
Millcreek over $1MThe high end: custom and architect-touched builds on the upper bench, where the lot and the Mount Olympus skyline carry the value.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Hurricane is still filling in; Millcreek filled in before it had a government

What the size feels like

~26,000 people live in Hurricane now, up from 20,036 at the 2020 count, and you feel the growth on the ground: new subdivisions spreading south and east from the historic grid, new intersections, and a school district and a distribution center both adding capacity to keep up. It reads like a town still becoming itself, with room on the map to keep doing it.

Millcreek runs the other way. ~63,900 people live there, and the housing stock mostly went up between the 1950s and 1970s, decades before residents voted to incorporate in November 2015 and the city certified its government in December 2016. It is one of the youngest cities in Utah wrapped around some of the oldest streets in the valley, and its new-construction story is a from-scratch downtown around Millcreek Common rather than new subdivisions, since there is not much open ground left to work with.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Washington County grew +18.5% (33,386 people) since 2020, one of the faster growth rates in the country and not a new trend for this corner of the state. Drive the Sand Hollow Road corridor and you see it directly: production and custom builders working side by side, and new construction that competes head to head with resale up and down the price range rather than trailing behind it.

Salt Lake County grew +3.0% (35,681 people), a much smaller share on a base more than five times the size. Millcreek itself absorbs little of that growth as new rooftops, since the city has little open ground left; what growth shows up as is the city-center master plan around Millcreek Common and infill teardown-rebuilds on the Mount Olympus bench, not new subdivisions.

The drive, honestly

Here is the number this page will not soften: the drive itself. Hurricane and Millcreek sit 287 miles apart, about four hours twenty-five minutes on SR-9 and I-15, roughly the length of the state end to end. On this site, two Southern Utah towns fifty minutes apart share a commute shed; Hurricane and Millcreek plainly do not. Weighing them against each other is really weighing two different regions of Utah, not two neighborhoods.

Neither town's airport gets you to the other directly, so any flight between them still routes through Salt Lake City one way or another. Hurricane leans on St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes southwest, with nonstop service to several hubs; Las Vegas (LAS) about 2 hr 20 min. In Millcreek, Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 20 minutes northwest, close enough to treat a flight out as an errand rather than a trip. Can you live in Utah without a car? goes deeper on both.

Drive times at a glance

Hurricane to Millcreek
About 287 miles and 4 hr 25 min north on SR-9 then I-15.
Hurricane to Las Vegas
About 140 miles and 2 hours 20 minutes, the nearer hub airport.
Millcreek to Salt Lake City International
About 13 to 15 miles and 20 to 25 minutes.
Airports
Hurricane leans on St. George Regional (SGU), about 30 minutes away; Millcreek sits about 20 to 25 minutes from Salt Lake City International (SLC).
Millcreek Canyon, the fee, the gate, the closure

Climate and elevation


A warm winter in Hurricane, a real one on Millcreek's bench

Elevation and seasons

Elevation alone does not explain this pairing the way it does some of the others on this site. Hurricane sits at ~3,250 ft and Millcreek at ~4,400 ft, a little over a thousand feet apart, and 287 miles of latitude and geography do the rest of the work. Summer highs run 94 to 98 °F in Hurricane against 90 to 95 °F in Millcreek, and winter highs run 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F against 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s. Hurricane stays warm nearly year round; Millcreek gets a real winter with real snow.

In real life that means opposite winters. Hurricane is close to snow-free on the valley floor, so golf, hiking, and the reservoirs stay in play through what would be a hard winter almost anywhere else in the state. Millcreek gets regular snow through the cold months, more on the upper bench, with a high-pressure inversion that can trap valley haze for days at a time, though the bench above Wasatch Boulevard often sits above the worst of it. The flip side runs through summer: Hurricane's heat holds through a long stretch of afternoons in the high 90s and low 100s, while Millcreek cools off at night and never quite reaches Hurricane's summer numbers.

Winter

Hurricane
51 to 57 °F highs. Mild and mostly snow-free on the valley floor. You can golf, hike, and ride red rock through the winter, which is the main reason people come.
Millcreek
38 to 45 °F highs. Regular valley snow that melts between storms, more up the bench. Inversion haze settles some weeks, though the upper bench often sits above it.

Spring

Hurricane
66 to 83 °F highs. Long, warm, and ideal, with wildflowers on the mesas and the start of reservoir season before the heat arrives.
Millcreek
50 to 65 °F highs. The bench greens up and the canyon runs high, warm afternoons trading with late storms off the Wasatch. The windiest stretch of the year.

Summer

Hurricane
94 to 98 °F highs. Hot, dry, and bright. Locals start early, head to the water midday, and live outside in the evenings.
Millcreek
90 to 95 °F highs. Hot and dry with low humidity, cooling off at night on the bench. Millcreek Canyon runs cooler than the valley floor below.

Fall

Hurricane
62 to 89 °F highs. For a lot of locals the best season. Warm days, cool nights, and prime conditions for riding, golf, and the reservoirs.
Millcreek
60 to 75 °F highs. The best stretch of the year: crisp, clear, and calm, with color climbing Millcreek Canyon before the snow and the haze arrive.

Water, air, and the map

Water tells two different stories here. Hurricane's water comes down the Virgin River and fills the reservoirs at Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, and the desert around it is the quiet limit on how far the town can keep spreading. Millcreek's water runs off the Wasatch through Millcreek Canyon and the Cottonwood canyons just south, and the county sets a certified rate each year rather than the town choosing one; three separate providers actually serve different parcels inside Millcreek's own limits, so the water bill is one more thing worth confirming per address. Air is the other half of it: Hurricane rarely traps anything, while a Millcreek winter can settle into an inversion for days before a storm finally clears the valley.

The land tells the rest of it. Washington County runs 75% federal, 18% private, most of the public share tied up in Zion and the reserves that ring St. George and Hurricane both. Salt Lake County runs 21% federal, 73% private, the opposite mix, with the canyons and the ski resorts the main public land left in a county that is mostly owned outright. Neither number is an accident: it is a big part of why one town still has room to spread and the other does not. The public land guide covers what a property line next to protected ground actually means.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


Water and red rock in Hurricane, a canyon and a skating loop in Millcreek

A Hurricane Saturday starts on the water: paddleboards or a boat at Sand Hollow before the heat builds, eighteen holes at Sky Mountain or Copper Rock, and a slickrock lap on Gooseberry Mesa if the legs are willing. A Millcreek Saturday starts on the bench: a drive up Millcreek Canyon past the tollbooth, laced skates on the ice ribbon at Millcreek Common in winter or the splash pad in summer, and Grandeur Peak or the Mount Olympus Trail if you want the whole day gone. Hurricane's shelf on The Local runs ten posts deep; Millcreek's runs six. Here is each one, ranked list first.

Hurricane, post by post

Ten posts on The Local, from the ranked list to the first-year calendar.

  1. The top 10 things to do in Hurricane 10A local's top 10 things to do in Hurricane, Utah: Sand Hollow, Gooseberry Mesa, the back road into Zion, Sand Mountain, winter golf, and notes on each.
  2. The best hikes near HurricaneEight hikes near Hurricane, Utah ranked by effort, from the river paths at Confluence Park to Kolob Canyons and the Zion headliners, all inside forty minutes.
  3. Golf in Hurricane, all twelve monthsThree courses play year round in Hurricane, Utah: Sky Mountain, Sand Hollow Resort and Copper Rock. Winter is the busy season, book cool months ahead.
  4. Mountain biking HurricaneMountain biking near Hurricane, Utah: Gooseberry Mesa slickrock, the JEM and Hurricane Rim loops, Little Creek Mountain, and the season that works best.
  5. National parks from HurricaneFrom a Hurricane, Utah driveway: Zion in about 35 minutes by car, Kolob Canyons, Bryce Canyon, the Grand Canyon North Rim, and monuments between.
  6. Off-roading at Sand MountainSand Mountain near Hurricane, Utah puts dunes and slickrock next to a reservoir. What registration to bring, the trails beyond it, and the seasons that work.
  7. Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, Hurricane's two reservoirsSand Hollow and Quail Creek sit fifteen minutes from Hurricane, Utah: what each reservoir is good for, when the water is best, and notes on crowds and wind.
  8. Summer in Hurricane, honestlyAn honest look at summer in Hurricane, Utah: how hot it really gets, the local daily rhythm, the monsoon and flash floods, and cool country within an hour.
  9. Winter in HurricaneWinter in Hurricane, Utah from a local: how mild it actually is, what stays open, where the snow is when you want it, and the downsides of the cool months.
  10. Your first year in HurricaneA local's month by month guide to the first year in Hurricane, Utah: what each season asks of you and the practical steps that make the move go smoothly.
Everything about Hurricane on The Local

Millcreek, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 8 best things to do in Millcreek 8This list ranks Millcreek Canyon and its exit fee, the year round skating loop at Millcreek Common, Grandeur Peak's summit and the Pipeline Trail.
  2. Grandeur Peak, and which of the two routes to takeGrandeur Peak rises to 8,299 feet above Millcreek, reached by the shaded Church Fork trail or a steeper west face, both inside the canyon fee area.
  3. Living at the mouth of a dog canyonA Millcreek address puts an off leash canyon, an 8,299-foot summit and a groomed ski track a quarter hour away, plus a tollbooth and a calendar dog rule.
  4. Millcreek Canyon, from the tollbooth to the top gateMillcreek Canyon charges a card only fee on the way out, shuts its upper gate every November 1, and has closed its top half for a road rebuild.
  5. Millcreek Common, and the loop that carries ice and wheelsMillcreek Common's skating loop carries ice in winter and wheels in summer, and its second phase broke ground in May 2025 with a new mini golf course.
  6. Millcreek Canyon dog rules, by the day of the monthDogs run off leash in Millcreek Canyon on odd numbered days and stay leashed on even ones, a rule that reverses above the winter gate on the ski trail.
Everything about Millcreek on The Local

Put plainly, Hurricane's weekend runs on water and warmth twelve months a year, Sand Hollow and Quail Creek close enough to use on a whim and a golf calendar that never really stops. Millcreek's weekend runs on the mountain at its back door: a canyon that changes character with the season, an odd-and-even dog rule that only makes sense once you live with it, and a skating loop that turns into a splash pad by July. Pick Hurricane if warm water and red rock beat a mountain any day of the year. Pick Millcreek if you want the canyon close enough to visit before dinner and do not mind sharing the Wasatch Front's traffic to get there.

Schools and services


One district each, and two very different hospitals nearby

School districts

Both towns keep to one school district each, which makes the lines simple to follow even though the two districts work very differently. Washington County School District covers Hurricane and the valley towns around it, and Granite School District covers Millcreek, one of the largest districts in the state, with several of its high schools sitting right on the city's zigzagging boundary with Holladay and Salt Lake City. The city guides for Hurricane and Millcreek show which schools a given address feeds. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site; I name the district and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published numbers.

Colleges and universities

Neither town has a campus of its own, and both lean on somebody else's. Hurricane has no campus of its own either, but Utah Tech is nearby in St. George, with Dixie Technical College alongside it covering the trades, about 25 minutes southwest. Millcreek has no campus of its own, but the University of Utah sits close to the north, with Salt Lake Community College's Taylorsville campus west and Westminster University in Sugar House.

Hospitals and clinics

On hospitals the two towns are not equal, and it is worth knowing before you move. St. George Regional Hospital (Intermountain Health), about 25 minutes; an Intermountain InstaCare in town for urgent care. For anything beyond that, the Level II trauma center and the deeper specialist bench are both back in St. George. St. Mark's Hospital (MountainStar Healthcare) in the city; Intermountain Medical Center in Murray about 10 min south, so acute care sits inside Millcreek's own city limits rather than a drive away, with University of Utah Health close behind it.

The guides that fit this decision

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Hurricane if

  • Price relative to your paycheck matters more than the exact address, and you want the newer, larger home for the money.
  • Getting through January without a coat matters to you, and a golf course that stays open the whole time is a bonus, not a novelty.
  • You are comfortable with a smaller local job market and either work from home or plan to commute into St. George.
  • New construction is on your list, and you want a say in the floor plan rather than buying somebody else's remodel.
  • You would rather be close to Zion and the red rock than close to a ski resort.

Lean Millcreek if

  • An established address close to downtown Salt Lake City and the university matters more than a brand-new floor plan.
  • You want a real winter and a canyon at the edge of the yard, snow included.
  • The bigger Wasatch Front paycheck and job market matter to you, even at a steeper purchase price.
  • You are fine confirming a parcel's jurisdiction and utility providers before you make an offer.
  • You would rather live at the mouth of a ski canyon than a half hour from one.

At 287 miles, this is not one of the fifty-minute Southern Utah pairings on this site; it is closer to choosing which half of Utah you want to live in. Tell me what matters most and I will walk through both honestly, then either show you Hurricane myself or introduce you to my partner agent on Millcreek's bench, whichever way you lean.

See both in one trip

Do not try to force this into a single day. Book two separate trips, in whichever order fits your travel plans, and give each leg of the drive its due; watching the desert give way to the bench tells you something a listing photo never will.

  1. Hurricane, a morning and afternoon

    Sand Hollow, the historic grid, the south-side subdivisions

    Start at the reservoir before the heat builds, walk the older grid downtown for the lowest-priced homes, then drive the Sand Hollow Road corridor to see where the new construction is going up.

  2. The drive between them

    About 287 miles on SR-9 and I-15

    SR-9 to the freeway first, then most of the length of the state before the Salt Lake Valley opens up. Watch how the land changes from red rock to bench; that shift explains more about this decision than any spreadsheet will.

  3. Millcreek, a morning and afternoon

    Millcreek Common, the canyon, the bench

    Walk the plaza at Millcreek Common, drive up Millcreek Canyon past the tollbooth if the season allows it, then loop through East Millcreek and up toward Mount Olympus to see the bench premium in person.

  4. Back home, run the numbers

    This page, the current listings, and your budget

    Pull this comparison back up once both trips are behind you, check what is actually listed at your price in each town, and call me with whichever direction the numbers and the gut feeling both point.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

Carrying both licenses lets me pressure-test either town's numbers against your budget before you tour a single home. In Hurricane the usual question is new build against resale, and whether the pool or the golf frontage is worth the next step up the ladder. In Millcreek the usual question is a parcel's jurisdiction and its water provider, since that homework can change the closing paperwork as much as the price does. Start with the pre-approval guide, then run either town's median through the affordability calculator.

Plenty of buyers weighing Hurricane against Millcreek are selling a home in one town to fund the purchase in the other, which turns the move into two transactions instead of one. Read the selling-to-buy guide first, since the sequence you list and buy in changes the financing, then run the equity calculator against your current home to see what it actually frees up. The mortgage guides and the loan-type guide cover the loan types and the paperwork itself, in plain language and without a figure that would already be out of date by the time you read it.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Hurricane

Moving to Hurricane, the full guide

The reservoirs, the new subdivisions, cost of living, schools, and the rest of what a fast-growing desert town at Zion's back door is actually like to live in.

Start here

Millcreek

Moving to Millcreek, the full guide

The bench areas, the jurisdiction quirk, schools, the canyon out the east end, and the rest of what one of Utah's youngest cities is actually like to live in.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county line

The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Washington County vs Salt Lake County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Hurricane vs Millcreek FAQ

Is Hurricane or Millcreek cheaper to buy a home in?

Hurricane, by a modest margin. Hurricane's median is $580,500, against ~$627,200 in Millcreek, and household income runs lower there too, ~$75,000 in Hurricane against ~$98,000 in Millcreek. Millcreek's price reflects an established east-bench address minutes from downtown Salt Lake City and the university, not a bigger local paycheck alone. Hurricane's price reflects a desert town still filling in with new subdivisions, on land far cheaper to build on than a landlocked Wasatch Front bench. Prices in both markets shift with supply and demand, so pull the live numbers before you set a budget.

How far apart are Hurricane and Millcreek?

About 287 miles and four hours twenty-five minutes on SR-9 and I-15, close to the full north-south run of the state. That is not a same-day pairing the way two Southern Utah towns fifty minutes apart are; it is a choice between two regions to settle in, not a weekend commute. Make the drive once and you will feel the desert give way to the Wasatch Front somewhere around the middle of it.

Which has the harder winter, Hurricane or Millcreek?

Millcreek, by a wide margin. Hurricane sits at ~3,250 ft with winter highs of 51 to 57 °F, lows around 29 °F, and snow rarely reaches the valley floor. Millcreek sits at ~4,400 ft with winter highs of 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s, regular valley snow, and a high-pressure inversion that can settle over the bench for days at a time. Hurricane's summers run hotter in exchange, 94 to 98 °F against Millcreek's 90 to 95 °F.

Which town has more to do?

That depends on the season you are asking about. Hurricane runs on warm water and red rock nearly every month of the year: Sand Hollow, Quail Creek, golf that does not close, and Zion about 35 minutes away. Millcreek runs on the mountain at its back door: Millcreek Canyon, the Cottonwood ski resorts a short drive south, and the new plaza at Millcreek Common. Pick Hurricane for a calendar that barely changes. Pick Millcreek for one built around the seasons and the snow.

How do jobs and the local economy compare?

Two very different local economies. Hurricane's runs on the Washington County School District, a Walmart distribution center, and Intermountain Health, with a large share of residents commuting into St. George for work. Millcreek's runs on healthcare and education inside its own limits, anchored by St. Mark's Hospital and the Granite School District, plus an east-bench location close to downtown Salt Lake City, the University of Utah, and several major office corridors. Millcreek carries the bigger and higher-paying job market of the two, and the numbers in the table above back that up.

Can I live in Hurricane and still spend time in Millcreek, or the other way around?

Realistically, no, not the way people manage it between two nearby Southern Utah towns. Hurricane and Millcreek sit 287 miles and about four hours twenty-five minutes apart, so keeping a foot in both is not a realistic weekend habit the way it can be over a fifty-minute drive. Treat this comparison as choosing a region to settle in rather than a second home to rotate through. If you want a feel for both before deciding, plan two separate trips instead of trying to cram them into one long day.

Deciding between the two?

Two very different Utah addresses, one honest comparison

Tell me which side of this pulls at you more, the desert winter or the bench and the canyon, and what your budget actually allows. I sell Hurricane listings myself, and a partner agent I trust shows Millcreek, so either way you get a straight answer instead of a sales pitch.

Compare other Utah cities Washington County vs Salt Lake County

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Hurricane or Millcreek to make the move?

What you get
I look up what homes like yours in Hurricane actually sold for. A partner agent I trust does the same in Millcreek. You get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

A lot of the people who ask me about Hurricane and Millcreek are funding one purchase by selling a home somewhere else first, so getting that number right matters as much as picking the new town. I handle the Hurricane side directly and look up recent sales myself, and a golf-frontage lot inside Sand Hollow Resort is worth nothing like a similar-size home a few streets over in the older grid downtown. On the Millcreek side, the partner agent I work with pulls the comparable sales, and we talk through the reasoning together before anything goes on the market, since a bench lot under Mount Olympus and a valley-floor rambler at the same square footage rarely land at the same number, and the jurisdiction question can move it further still. Either way, you get a number backed by a real look at the comps, not a guess.

Somewhere else in the region? Start with the Southern Utah home valuation page. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.