Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Millcreek vs Orem, Utah

I'm Scott Buehler, and while I live and work in Cedar City, I work with a partner agent in Salt Lake County and another in Utah County, one for each side of this comparison. Millcreek and Orem sit about 36 miles apart on I-15, crossing the Point of the Mountain between a bench city on the east side of the Salt Lake Valley and a university city in the middle of Utah Valley. The real difference here is not the weather, it is which direction your workday actually points, toward downtown Salt Lake City and the University of Utah, or toward Provo and BYU. Here's the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Two counties, two partner agents I trust, and I stay on the file for the paperwork and the financing.

Orem carried the name Provo Bench before it incorporated as a town in 1919, and today it holds ~95,200 people packed onto just over eighteen square miles, dense enough that its own city guide calls it the place that ran out of ground. Utah Valley University anchors the west side as the largest public university in Utah by enrollment, and the old University Mall is partway into becoming University Place, a redevelopment adding apartments, offices, and a grocery on the same footprint. Read the fuller picture on Orem on The Local.

Millcreek is one of the youngest cities in Utah, incorporated only in December 2016 after decades as the most populous unincorporated stretch of Salt Lake County. It holds ~63,900 people climbing the east bench from the I-15 valley floor toward Mount Olympus, and because the neighborhoods are far older than the government running them, Millcreek is still building its own downtown from scratch around Millcreek Common. My shelf on it is at Millcreek on The Local.

So the real choice here is not the weather, both cities share the same Wasatch Front climate. It comes down to price and direction: Millcreek is the smaller, pricier city with the short run into downtown Salt Lake City and the University of Utah, and Orem is the bigger, more affordable city built around its own university and pointed south toward Provo. Keep reading for the numbers behind that split, and a straight recommendation at the end you can act on with the partner agent in whichever county you land in.

One thing to remember

About 36 miles and 38 minutes on I-15, crossing the Point of the Mountain between two counties. The commute is what actually separates them, and it runs in opposite directions.

Millcreek is the smaller, pricier city, with the short run to downtown Salt Lake City and the University of Utah and a foothill setting under Mount Olympus. Orem is the bigger, more affordable city, built around its own university and pointed south toward Provo and BYU. Almost everything else on this page follows from which direction your day actually runs.

Side by side


Millcreek vs Orem at a glance

The same rows for every city pair on this site. City population is the Census Bureau's estimate, home prices are the local MLS medians from each city guide, and the county figures are the Census Bureau's July 2025 count, so the two columns can actually be compared.

MillcreekCategoryOrem
Size and growth
Salt Lake CountyCountyUtah County
~63,900City population, latest estimate~95,200
63,380City population, 2020 Census98,129
1,220,916County population, July 2025759,859
+3.0% (35,681 people)County growth since 2020+15.2% (100,467 people)
Climate and land
~4,400 ft at City Hall, rising east toward Mount OlympusElevation~4,780 ft at City Hall
Four seasons, semi-arid benchClimateFour seasons, winter inversions
90 to 95 °FTypical summer highs85 to 93 °F
38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20sTypical winter highs41 to 47 °F, lows 24 to 28
Regular valley snow; the upper bench holds more and longerSnow on the valley floorRegular winter snow, about 41 inches a year, January the snowiest month
21% federal, 73% privateLand ownership, county45% federal, 42% private
Cost
~$627,200Median home price~$472,300
Under $600KLowest price pageUnder $500K
Over $1MTop price pageOver $1.25M
~0.55% effectiveProperty tax, primary home~0.49% effective
~$98,000Median household income~$83,000
Getting around
~38 min south on I-15Drive between the two~38 min north on I-15
Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 20 minutes northwestAirport in townProvo Airport (PVU) about 15 minutes, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 53 minutes
~425 mi, about 6 hr 15 minDrive to Las Vegas~385 mi, about 5 hr 45 min
~6 mi, about 13 minDrive to Salt Lake City~40 mi, about 45 min off-peak
UTA bus on 3300 and 3900 South; the Millcreek TRAX station (Blue and Red lines) sits just west in South Salt Lake, FrontRunner at Murray CentralTransitFrontRunner commuter rail at Orem Central; UVX bus rapid transit to UVU, University Place, Provo, and BYU
Schools and services
Granite School DistrictSchool districtAlpine School District (Timpanogos School District from July 1, 2027)
None in city; University of Utah and SLCC nearbyUniversityUtah Valley University
Salt Lake Community College, Taylorsville Redwood campus about 15 min westTechnical collegeMountainland Technical College, Orem campus
St. Mark's Hospital (MountainStar Healthcare) in the city; Intermountain Medical Center in Murray about 10 min southHospitalTimpanogos Regional Hospital (MountainStar) and Orem Community Hospital (Intermountain) in town; Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain) in Provo
St. Mark's Hospital and Granite School District in town; University of Utah and downtown Salt Lake City jobs a short drive northLargest employersUtah Valley University, Alpine School District, City of Orem, Timpanogos Regional Hospital, Any Hour
Outdoors
Millcreek Canyon out the east end; Big and Little Cottonwood canyons about 10 to 15 min; Timpanogos Cave National Monument about 45 minNational parks and monumentsTimpanogos Cave National Monument up American Fork Canyon, about 21 minutes
Great Salt Lake State Park marina about 30 min; Jordan River OHV State Park in the northwest valleyState parksUtah Lake State Park nearby in Provo; Camp Floyd State Park to the west
Solitude and Brighton up Big Cottonwood, Snowbird and Alta up Little Cottonwood, canyon mouths about 15 to 20 minSkiingSundance Mountain Resort up Provo Canyon, about 18 minutes
No course in town; Forest Dale and Nibley Park in Salt Lake City and Mick Riley in Murray are nearbyGolfThe Links at Sleepy Ridge, a public course on the Utah Lake side; Timpanogos Golf Club in Provo nearby
On MovingUtah
Neighborhoods on the city guideCommunity guidesNeighborhoods on the city guide
6 posts, led by the 8 best things to doThe Local6 posts, led by the 12 best things to do
Salt Lake County home valueHome valuation pageUtah Valley home value

City population: the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate as carried on each city guide, with the April 1, 2020 decennial counts for the 2020 row. County population and growth: Census Bureau county estimates, Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025), measured from the April 1, 2020 base. Home prices: the figure on each city guide, the 2025 median sale price from the local MLS via my market reports for Southern Utah towns, and the Census ACS 2020-2024 median home value elsewhere. Property tax: the county average effective rate on a primary home, Utah State Tax Commission, 2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Climate: NOAA 1991-2020 normals at each town's weather station, as summarized on each city guide. Land ownership: Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah Land Ownership, July 2025. Drive times are approximate and were checked September 2026.

Rather look at houses than rows?

Both listing pages run live from the local MLS, newest first, with price and feature filters built in. Open one in each tab and the table above starts to make sense.

Cost of living


Millcreek costs more, and the short run into the city explains it

Home prices

Millcreek costs more than Orem, and the gap runs opposite each city's size. Millcreek's median runs ~$627,200 against ~$472,300 in Orem, and household incomes follow a similar pattern, ~$98,000 in Millcreek against ~$83,000 in Orem. Part of the gap is geography, since Millcreek sits minutes from downtown Salt Lake City and the University of Utah, while Orem's commute north runs closer to forty five minutes. Part of it is simply how each city grew: Millcreek's bench filled in as one of Salt Lake City's own suburbs decades ago, while Orem grew into a university city with more room to spread before it, too, ran out of ground.

Inside Millcreek the money tracks elevation. Custom and view-lot homes under Mount Olympus itself, in Mount Olympus and Olympus Cove, sit at the top of the market and run well over a million dollars. East Millcreek and Canyon Rim occupy the mid bench, with bigger lots and older trees than the ground below them. The valley floor, the core near 3300 South and the new city center, holds the smaller post-war ranches, bungalows, and most of the city's condo and townhome stock, the cheapest way in. The neighborhoods section of the Millcreek guide breaks down the bench-by-bench differences, and Millcreek under $800,000 is where the middle of that market actually sits.

Inside Orem the money runs east too, up toward Timpanogos. The east bench, including Canyon View and Heatheridge, sits highest with the biggest mountain views and steeper lots, while the west side toward Geneva Road and Utah Lake holds the older stock and the city's more affordable entry. The established middle, near Cherry Hill Park and University Place, sits in between, settled and mature, and University Place itself is where most of the city's newer supply, apartments and townhomes, is actually landing. The neighborhoods section of the Orem guide maps every pocket, and Orem under $500,000 is where the broadest mix of lower-priced homes actually sits.

The practical version, for the same monthly budget: Orem gets you a bigger, more established city with a university at its center for less money, and Millcreek gets you a shorter run into downtown Salt Lake City and the University of Utah for more. If you are still deciding which side of the Point of the Mountain fits your budget, the cost-of-living guide covers every region of the state side by side, and plugging either city's median into the affordability calculator turns it into an actual monthly figure.

Taxes, town by town

On property tax the gap runs the same direction as the price, just smaller. Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its market value, not the full price, and Millcreek's rate runs ~0.55% effective against Orem's ~0.49% effective, so the cheaper city also carries the lower rate. Millcreek adds a wrinkle worth knowing early: because the city formed out of unincorporated county land, its boundaries are irregular, and a parcel's exact tax and fee stack depends on which side of that line it sits, not just its mailing address. Pull the exact figure for any specific parcel straight from the county instead of trusting a citywide average. For how the certified rate and the primary residence exemption actually work together, read the property tax guide.

Neither sales tax nor income tax will tip this decision. Income tax is a single flat rate across the whole state, so moving between Millcreek and Orem changes nothing there, and the two cities' sales tax rates sit close enough that no real purchase turns on the difference. If you need the exact current rate for a budget, the sales tax guide has it by city, but this pair gets decided on the commute and the price, not on either of these taxes.

What the extra money buys

What the higher Millcreek price buys is elevation and a short commute. Luxury homes in Millcreek cover the custom estates climbing toward Mount Olympus, and homes with a basement in Millcreek cover the mid-century bench stock where a finished lower level adds real square footage for the money.

What the lower Orem price buys is a university city with mountain views of its own. Mountain-view homes in Orem cover the east bench climbing toward Timpanogos, and townhomes in Orem hold the starting price down along the University Parkway corridor.

Run the numbers

Where the value is

What a budget buys


What the same budget buys in each town

These two towns split their price pages at different amounts, so compare the rows where both line up. Every page is fed live from the local MLS.

Under $500K
Orem under $500KThe lowest price range, right at the city's typical value: condos, established detached homes, and west-side stock.
Under $600K
Millcreek under $600KThe entry door to Millcreek: valley-floor ranches, condos, and the city's smaller or older homes, sorted newest first.
Under $750K
Orem under $750KThe broadest choice above the median: established homes, newer builds, and the first bench views.
Under $800K
Millcreek under $800KRight at the median: expanded bench homes, bigger lots, and the East Millcreek and Canyon Rim premium.
Under $1M
Millcreek under $1MThe top of the usual price range, where the upper bench and the first real views begin.
Orem under $1MThe upper market: larger detached homes, mid-bench Timpanogos views, and premium established lots.
Under $1.25M
Millcreek over $1MMount Olympus and Olympus Cove estates, custom builds, and the city's view properties.
Orem under $1.25MThe high end: executive homes, the strongest bench views, and custom-level finishes.
Top of market
Orem over $1.25MThe top of the market: fully custom builds and the best upper-bench view estates.

Not sure which price range fits you? The affordability calculator turns a monthly figure into a price range, and the pre-approval guide explains why a real pre-approval beats any calculator before you start touring.

Size and growth


Orem carries the size, Millcreek carries the elevation

What the size feels like

Orem earns the size side of this pairing through its institutions as much as its population. ~95,200 people is the headline number, but what you actually notice living there is Utah Valley University anchoring the west side, University Place turning the old mall into a mixed-use district, and two separate hospitals inside city limits. Jobs follow the institutions: Utah Valley University, Alpine School District, City of Orem, Timpanogos Regional Hospital, Any Hour carry most of the local workday.

Millcreek, at ~63,900, carries the elevation instead of the size. The land climbs from the valley floor to Mount Olympus at the city's east edge, and the workday points at St. Mark's Hospital and Granite School District in town; University of Utah and downtown Salt Lake City jobs a short drive north, a smaller, more residential base than Orem's. What Millcreek trades for scale is a short commute: it sits among the closest residential addresses in the valley to both downtown Salt Lake City and the University of Utah.

What growth since 2020 looks like on the ground

Millcreek's growth since 2020 shows up in governance and civic space, not subdivisions, because there is barely any vacant land left to build on. The city broke ground on Millcreek Common, its city-built plaza near 1300 East and 3300 South, in March 2021, and the site now carries a winter ice ribbon, a summer splash pad, and the new City Hall. Cheri Jackson was appointed mayor in November 2025 after nine years on the City Council, following Jeff Silvestrini, the city's first mayor since incorporation.

Utah Valley University's fall 2025 headcount set a fresh record, close to four percent above the year before, on a campus with almost no room left to grow outward. The other engine of Orem's growth sits at the old mall site: University Place has spent the last several years turning that enclosed center into a mixed-use district, today anchored by a full-line Dillard's, a parking structure serving the new office space, and apartments still filling in phase by phase. None of it looks like a subdivision rising at the edge of town, because there is no edge left to build on, so growth here lands inside boundaries the city already has.

The drive, honestly

The drive is the part of this comparison that actually differs, and it runs opposite the price. From Millcreek, downtown Salt Lake City runs about fifteen to twenty minutes, and the University of Utah is close behind. From Orem, downtown Salt Lake City runs closer to forty five minutes, while Provo, and BYU with it, is about ten minutes south. If your job points toward downtown or the university, Millcreek is the shorter drive by a real margin. If it points south toward Provo, Orem wins the same way.

Air travel splits along a similar line. In Millcreek, the airport option is Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 20 minutes northwest. In Orem, it's Provo Airport (PVU) about 15 minutes, with commercial flights; Salt Lake City International (SLC) about 53 minutes, with Provo's own field the closer choice for some routes. On transit, Millcreek runs UTA bus on 3300 and 3900 South; the Millcreek TRAX station (Blue and Red lines) sits just west in South Salt Lake, FrontRunner at Murray Central, while Orem runs FrontRunner commuter rail at Orem Central; UVX bus rapid transit to UVU, University Place, Provo, and BYU. For the full breakdown of commute times across the valley, not just these two cities, the commute guide ranks every Wasatch Front option side by side.

Drive times at a glance

Millcreek to Orem
About 36 miles and 38 minutes on I-15, across the Point of the Mountain.
To downtown Salt Lake City
About 15 to 20 minutes from Millcreek, about 45 minutes from Orem.
To Provo and BYU
About 46 minutes from Millcreek, about 10 minutes from Orem.
To Salt Lake City International
About 22 minutes from Millcreek, about 45 minutes from Orem.
Skiing up the canyons
Solitude and Brighton are about 10 to 15 minutes from Millcreek up Big Cottonwood Canyon; Sundance is about 18 minutes from Orem up Provo Canyon.
Living at the mouth of Millcreek Canyon

Climate and elevation


A county apart, but the same Wasatch Front sky

Elevation and seasons

This is one more comparison where the weather will not make the decision for you. Millcreek sits at ~4,400 ft and Orem at ~4,780 ft, roughly 400 feet apart, and both read off nearly the same Wasatch Front pattern: summer highs of 90 to 95 °F and winter highs of 38 to 45 °F, lows in the 20s in Millcreek, 85 to 93 °F and 41 to 47 °F, lows 24 to 28 in Orem. If you've lived anywhere else along the Wasatch Front, neither city's climate will surprise you.

Winter here means valley snow that melts between storms, cold mornings, and an inversion that can trap haze for days at a time. Both cities sit low enough in their own valleys that neither escapes it, though Millcreek's upper bench under Mount Olympus and Orem's east bench toward Timpanogos both climb just high enough to miss the worst of it some weeks. Summers turn hot and dry, with afternoon storms building over the peaks, and the altitude keeps most nights from staying warm the way true desert heat does.

Winter

Millcreek
38 to 45 °F highs. Regular valley snow that melts between storms, more up the bench. Inversion haze settles some weeks, though the upper bench often sits above it.
Orem
41 to 47 °F highs. Cold with regular snow and lows in the 20s. Winter inversions can trap haze in the valley for days between storms.

Spring

Millcreek
50 to 65 °F highs. The bench greens up and the canyon runs high, warm afternoons trading with late storms off the Wasatch. The windiest stretch of the year.
Orem
58 to 75 °F highs. Warming and changeable. May is the wettest month. The foothill trails and Provo Canyon open toward summer.

Summer

Millcreek
90 to 95 °F highs. Hot and dry with low humidity, cooling off at night on the bench. Millcreek Canyon runs cooler than the valley floor below.
Orem
85 to 93 °F highs. Hot days, with about 55 days a year at 90 or more.

Fall

Millcreek
60 to 75 °F highs. The best stretch of the year: crisp, clear, and calm, with color climbing Millcreek Canyon before the snow and the haze arrive.
Orem
53 to 82 °F highs. Warm days and crisp nights. The last freeze is about April 17 and the first about October 25.

Water, air, and the map

Water works differently in each city, and it's worth knowing before you budget. Orem skips secondary irrigation entirely, which means summer landscape watering runs through the same culinary meter as everything else in the house, at a rate that climbs the more of it you use. Millcreek splits the job three ways instead: depending on the parcel, water comes from Salt Lake City Public Utilities, the Jordan Valley Water Conservancy District, or Holladay Water Co, so two Millcreek homes a few streets apart can answer to a different provider entirely. Both cities draw, in the end, on the same Wasatch snowpack, and the snowpack guide covers what a thin mountain winter eventually costs a valley household.

Salt Lake County breaks down 21% federal, 73% private, while Utah County runs 45% federal, 42% private, a wider public share climbing toward Provo Canyon, Sundance, and the peaks above Utah Valley. That public land is a real part of why growth in both counties keeps squeezing into whatever private ground remains instead of climbing the foothills. For what a public land boundary actually means to a specific lot, the public land guide walks through it in plain terms.

Read before you buy

Shop by the setting

Things to do


A canyon minutes from Millcreek, a campus calendar running Orem

A Millcreek Saturday usually starts up Millcreek Canyon, whether that's a hike toward Grandeur Peak, a picnic at Church Fork, or just the drive up and back before the tollbooth line grows, then maybe a lap around the ice ribbon or splash pad at Millcreek Common on the way home. An Orem Saturday can center on one thing instead of a list: an evening show under the outdoor Shell at the SCERA, or a matinee in its State Street cinema, with dinner close enough nearby to fold into the same trip. Here is each shelf.

Millcreek, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 8 best things to do in Millcreek 8This list ranks Millcreek Canyon and its exit fee, the year round skating loop at Millcreek Common, Grandeur Peak's summit and the Pipeline Trail.
  2. Grandeur Peak, and which of the two routes to takeGrandeur Peak rises to 8,299 feet above Millcreek, reached by the shaded Church Fork trail or a steeper west face, both inside the canyon fee area.
  3. Living at the mouth of a dog canyonA Millcreek address puts an off leash canyon, an 8,299-foot summit and a groomed ski track a quarter hour away, plus a tollbooth and a calendar dog rule.
  4. Millcreek Canyon, from the tollbooth to the top gateMillcreek Canyon charges a card only fee on the way out, shuts its upper gate every November 1, and has closed its top half for a road rebuild.
  5. Millcreek Common, and the loop that carries ice and wheelsMillcreek Common's skating loop carries ice in winter and wheels in summer, and its second phase broke ground in May 2025 with a new mini golf course.
  6. Millcreek Canyon dog rules, by the day of the monthDogs run off leash in Millcreek Canyon on odd numbered days and stay leashed on even ones, a rule that reverses above the winter gate on the ski trail.
Everything about Millcreek on The Local

Orem, post by post

Six posts on The Local, ranked list first.

  1. The 12 best things to do in Orem 12Ranked in Orem: a hillside amphitheater with summer lawn seats, a rebuilt mall district with a free green, a 21-acre Victorian garden with 24,000 tulips.
  2. Buying in Orem, a city with almost no open land leftOrem's own General Plan says almost no land is left to develop, so buying turns on a house's condition and which neighborhood plan covers the street.
  3. City Center Park, and the playground volunteers builtOrem's civic block on State Street holds the library and an all abilities playground over 19,000 square feet, built by 4,100 volunteers in six and a half days.
  4. Nielsen's Grove, a garden that came backA Danish immigrant laid out Nielsen's Grove in 1880 as an ornamental garden in Orem. It fell to swamp, reopened in 2005 with a spring fed pond and tulips.
  5. The SCERA, and the pool that is not part of itThe SCERA has run in Orem since the 1930s: a cinema on State Street with a 733-seat auditorium and a free museum, plus the outdoor SCERA Shell nearby.
  6. University Place, and the street they cut through itOrem's University Mall opened in 1973 and was rebuilt rather than demolished. It now carries apartments, offices and a cinema around The Orchard green.
Everything about Orem on The Local

Millcreek can't match Orem's weekend density, but it doesn't try to. Orem's SCERA calendar, university events, and the rebuilt University Place district give a settled city plenty to fill a Saturday without leaving town. Millcreek's answer is elevation instead of density: Millcreek Canyon climbs straight out of the grid into national forest, with trailheads to Grandeur Peak and Mount Olympus a few minutes from the door. Pick the packed calendar if you want the weekend already planned, or the quick trailhead if you'd rather decide that morning.

Schools and services


A hospital already sits in Millcreek, a university anchors Orem instead

School districts

Millcreek and Orem sit in different school districts. Granite School District covers Millcreek, and Alpine School District covers Orem through June 30, 2027, when Orem joins the new Timpanogos School District, formed by an agreement among Orem, Lindon, Pleasant Grove and Vineyard in December 2024. Confirm which one actually lands on a specific Orem address before you buy. The city guides for Millcreek and Orem name the specific schools a given address feeds today. I do not rate schools, on this page or anywhere on the site. I name the district, link the guide, and leave the judgment to you and the district's own published data.

Colleges and universities

Millcreek has no college campus of its own, but three sit within a short drive: the University of Utah about fifteen minutes north, Salt Lake Community College's Taylorsville Redwood campus about fifteen minutes west, and Westminster University in Sugar House just a few miles northwest. Orem flips that arrangement entirely, since Utah Valley University sits right on the city's own west side, and Brigham Young University in neighboring Provo is close enough to reach on the same transit line. A household tied to a specific campus should weigh which city actually puts that commute at zero.

Hospitals and clinics

On hospitals, Millcreek keeps St. Mark's Hospital (MountainStar Healthcare) in the city; Intermountain Medical Center in Murray about 10 min south, while Orem carries Timpanogos Regional Hospital (MountainStar) and Orem Community Hospital (Intermountain) in town; Utah Valley Hospital (Intermountain) in Provo. Millcreek has a full-service regional hospital inside its own city limits, an unusual thing for a city this young, while Orem holds two smaller hospitals in town plus Utah Valley Hospital a few minutes south in Provo for higher-level care.

The guides that fit this decision

Every neighborhood, both towns

The verdict

Which town fits you?

There is no winner here, only a better fit for the life you are picturing. Use whichever column sounds more like your year.

Lean Millcreek if

  • The short commute to downtown Salt Lake City and the University of Utah matters more to you than the drive south to Provo.
  • You want elevation and a canyon at the edge of the city, with Mount Olympus filling the skyline.
  • A higher price for a shorter run north is a trade you are willing to make.
  • You would rather buy into an older, established bench neighborhood than a university-centered city.
  • Millcreek Canyon and the Cottonwood canyons just south are the kind of outdoor access you want minutes from home.

Lean Orem if

  • Price matters more to you than shaving minutes off the commute north.
  • You want the bigger, more established city, with a university and a rebuilt mall district already in place.
  • The commute south to Provo and BYU matters more to you than the run north to Salt Lake City.
  • An east-bench address under Timpanogos is worth more to you than a shorter drive to downtown.
  • A university calendar and a decades-old arts scene already in place matter more to you than the extra elevation.

You do not have to pick blind here, not with only thirty eight minutes of I-15 between the two. Walk me through what matters, the commute direction, the budget, or the setting, and I will put you in touch with the partner agent working whichever county you settle on.

Tour both in one day

Here's what I'd recommend if you're weighing both seriously. Spend a morning in one city and the afternoon in the other, then compare notes with the numbers in front of you. Thirty eight minutes on I-15 is a genuine drive, but it's still an easy single day.

  1. 9 a.m., Millcreek

    Millcreek Canyon and the bench

    A short drive up Millcreek Canyon toward the tollbooth and back, then a look at the bench neighborhoods climbing toward Mount Olympus before heading south.

  2. 11 a.m., the drive

    38 minutes south on I-15

    The valley narrows and climbs slightly over the Point of the Mountain before opening back up into Utah Valley on the other side.

  3. 12:30, Orem

    Lunch, then University Place and the bench

    A walk through the rebuilt district at University Place, then a look at the east bench toward Timpanogos before the drive back north.

  4. 3 p.m., decide with numbers

    The table, the listings, and a payment you're comfortable with

    We pull up the price pages for both cities, look at what's genuinely on the market at your number in each one, and let the actual inventory make the call.

Financing your move


Financing the move to either town

I carry both licenses, real estate and mortgage lending, so I can run real numbers for either county before you and a partner agent ever step inside a house. Millcreek's question is usually how much bench you can afford, since one small city runs from valley-floor entry homes to seven-figure estates under Mount Olympus. Orem's question is usually how much of an established, university-centered city your payment reaches. Plug both cities' medians into the affordability calculator before you compare payments, and read the pre-approval guide so a lender conversation doesn't start from zero.

Selling in one of these two counties to buy in the other adds a timing question a single-county move doesn't have. Whichever order actually works for your situation, selling first or buying first, run it through the buy-first-or-sell-first calculator, and check the equity calculator to see what your current home would actually put toward the next one. The selling-to-buy guide lays out the steps once you've picked a path, and the mortgage guides together with the loan-type guide cover the loan types and the usual hurdles in plain language.

Where to start

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, investment, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Go deeper


The full guide to each city

Millcreek

Moving to Millcreek, the full guide

The bench above Mount Olympus, a brand-new city government, St. Mark's Hospital in town, and the rest of what a buyer should know about the youngest city in the east valley.

Start here

Orem

Moving to Orem, the full guide

Utah Valley University sets the pace here, backed by the University Place redevelopment and two hospitals in town, all at a lower price than Millcreek carries. Weigh that against Millcreek's shorter commute before you pick a side.

Start here

Compare either town with somewhere else

Most people shortlist three places, not two. Every pairing below is built, with the same table and the same honest verdict.

Zoom out to the county line

The county is the unit of property tax, the assessor, and the school district. Salt Lake County vs Utah County puts thirty rows, growth, land, and every town's ranked list side by side.

Selling in either town? Get your home featured on MovingUtah, where buyers researching this exact move are already reading.

Common questions


Millcreek vs Orem FAQ

Is Millcreek or Orem cheaper to buy a home in?

Orem, by a clear margin. Orem's median runs ~$472,300 against ~$627,200 in Millcreek, a gap that tracks Millcreek's short commute to downtown Salt Lake City and the University of Utah and its bench setting under Mount Olympus. Household incomes tell a similar story, ~$83,000 in Orem against ~$98,000 in Millcreek. Both numbers move with the market, so check the current figures before you plan around either one.

How far apart are Millcreek and Orem?

About 36 miles and 38 minutes on I-15, crossing the Point of the Mountain between Salt Lake County and Utah County. That is close enough to see both in a single afternoon, though it is a genuine commute, not a quick hop between two towns in the same valley. FrontRunner runs the same corridor, with a stop a short drive from Millcreek and one inside Orem itself.

Which has the harder winter, Millcreek or Orem?

Barely any difference. Millcreek sits at ~4,400 ft and Orem at ~4,780 ft, roughly 400 feet apart, so both share nearly the same Wasatch Front pattern, hot, dry summer afternoons with thunderstorms building over the mountains, and cold winter mornings with valley snow and the occasional inversion. Weather alone would not point you toward either city.

Which city has more to do?

It comes down to what kind of Saturday you're after. Orem fits more into an ordinary weekend, between the SCERA's long-running arts calendar, university events, and the rebuilt University Place district, all inside a few miles of each other. Millcreek answers with a canyon at the edge of town, trailheads toward Grandeur Peak and Mount Olympus a few minutes from most front doors, plus the new plaza at Millcreek Common. Both cities keep a shelf on The Local. Choose a packed weekend calendar inside city limits, or a trailhead you can reach before your coffee finishes.

Does Millcreek's shorter commute to downtown Salt Lake City actually matter?

Only if your job is actually downtown or at the University of Utah. Millcreek sits about fifteen to twenty minutes from both, while the same trip from Orem runs closer to forty five minutes. For a household with two commutes pointed in different directions, that difference might not be worth Millcreek's higher price. For one where the job genuinely sits in Salt Lake City, it can add up to the difference between a short trip and a long one every single day.

How do jobs and the economy compare between Millcreek and Orem?

Different anchors entirely. Millcreek's own employment base is smaller and more residential, led by St. Mark's Hospital and Granite School District, and most working residents actually commute out to downtown Salt Lake City, the University of Utah, or the Cottonwood office corridor. Orem's economy rests on more ground of its own: Utah Valley University alone accounts for thousands of jobs, backed by Alpine School District, the City of Orem, and Timpanogos Regional Hospital. If your household's income depends on commuting out of the city you live in, Millcreek's short drive north works in your favor. If you would rather work close to home, Orem carries more of its own job base.

Deciding between the two?

Two Wasatch Front cities, one commute question to answer

Let me know which of these actually decides it for you, the direction of the commute, the price, or the setting, and I will introduce you to the partner agent working whichever county fits, ready to walk current listings with you.

Compare other Utah cities Salt Lake County vs Utah County

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.

Already own a home?

Selling in Millcreek or Orem to make the move?

What you get
A value range from real local closings: a trusted partner agent in each town pulls the sales, I review the range, and you get the reasoning, usually within a few days.
What it costs
Nothing, and there is no obligation to list.

Most buyers weighing Millcreek against Orem are already sitting on a home somewhere in one of these two counties, and what it sells for sets the ceiling on the other side of this move. A computer-generated estimate cannot tell a Canyon Rim address on Millcreek's bench from a comparable home down in the valley-floor core near 3300 South, or a Canyon View address on Orem's east side from a comparable one closer to University Place. The partner agent I work with in each county pulls the real comparable sales for your specific block, and I go over that range with you before you decide anything.

Somewhere else in Utah? Start at the home valuation hub, which covers every region. And when you do list, get your home featured on MovingUtah, where the buyers researching this exact move are already reading.