Utah County, Northern Utah
Moving to Highland, Utah.
I am Scott Buehler. I have lived in Utah for more than 20 years, and I work in real estate and lending. Highland is a bench city of about 20,000 people at 4,876 feet in north Utah County, homesteaded beginning in 1869 and the 1870s, named by tradition after a Scottish farmer's home country, and incorporated only in 1977, a century later. It zones nearly everything for half-acre-to-acre lots, keeps a single small commercial center on purpose, and runs right up to the mouth of American Fork Canyon, with the Lehi tech corridor a straight shot west on SR-92. My own base is Southern Utah, so for the on-the-ground work in Highland I connect buyers with a trusted local partner agent and stay on the file for the homework and the financing side. Here is the honest version of the place.
4,876 ft
Bench at the canyon mouth
~20,100
People, 2024 estimate
1977
Incorporated, a century after settling
3 zones
All of them big-lot residential
On this page
City at a glance
The 10-second version.
Sources: U.S. Census and ACS-derived profiles, Highland City, Utah County, national listing portals, and the local MLS. The market figures conflict with each other by design of their methods, so confirm the current numbers before you lean on them.
Overview
What Highland actually is.
Highland started as the dry bench above American Fork, homesteaded beginning in 1869 and the 1870s. Per the city's own history, homestead patents were filed from 1869, the first home went up in June 1870 and belonged to James Pullen, and John Pool, long credited with the first house, actually built in May 1873. The name comes down as tradition rather than record: the city's history relates that Alexander Adamson, a Scottish immigrant farmer who worked rye on the high ground, probably named the bench for the country he had left, and it notes that visitors found no particular resemblance. The bench's whole early story was water: settlers cut a seven-mile ditch across the bench toward Lehi as early as 1853, then surveyed a canal from the canyon above Alpine in 1875 and dug until, in the words of the city's own history, the water began flowing in May 1877. That canal heritage is still physically present, because the enclosed Murdock Canal now carries a paved regional trail straight across the city.
The unusual part is what happened next: almost nothing, for a century. Highland stayed unincorporated farm bench until July 13, 1977, when it incorporated with 2,142 acres, and it has since grown to 8.64 square miles. What it kept from the farm era is written into the zoning map. The city's three residential zones, R-1-40, R-1-30, and R-1-20, work out by Utah naming convention to roughly acre, two-thirds-acre, and half-acre minimum lots, commercial activity is confined to one small Town Center node, and the only attached homes are the recent townhome pockets there. This is a city that chose quiet on purpose and wrote it into law.
For a buyer, the practical version is this: Highland is one of Utah County's highest-priced markets, a bench of large lots stretched between the mouth of American Fork Canyon and the Lehi tech corridor, with a fast SR-92 run to I-15, a hospital minutes down the hill in American Fork, and almost nothing commercial inside the city limits, which is precisely the appeal for the people who buy here. The trade-offs are real too, from a coming change in how outdoor water is billed to a school district that splits in 2027, and the rest of this guide walks through all of it honestly.
Climate & weather
Bench-country seasons.
Highland sits at 4,876 feet on the north Utah County bench, and the closest usable climate normals come from the adjacent Alpine station on the same bench. By that dataset, July afternoons average around 89°F and cool to about 57°F at night, January runs from about 37°F down to 20°F, and the year brings about 20.5 inches of precipitation and roughly 71 inches of snow, with January the snowiest month. A second aggregator reads several degrees cooler and several inches lighter on snow, so treat the exact figures as approximate, but the lived version is consistent: four genuine seasons, warm dry summers, and a bench that picks up more snow than the valley floor. Utah Valley also gets winter inversions that settle haze over the low ground on stagnant weeks; Highland sits on elevated bench, but I will not promise you it sits above the haze, because nobody has measured that for me.
Summer
Warm, dry, canyon-cooled
Highs near 89°F by the nearby station's numbers, with cool bench evenings and American Fork Canyon a few minutes away when the valley bakes. Late summer builds afternoon thunderstorms over the high country.
Fall
Crisp, gold, and busy
The Alpine Loop above the city is one of Utah's marquee fall-color drives, which makes for spectacular weekends and heavy canyon traffic in roughly equal measure.
Winter
A real bench winter
Roughly 71 inches of snow in an average season by the nearby station's count, and on half-acre-to-acre lots that is your driveway and your sidewalks. Budget equipment, a service, or time.
Spring
Runoff and green-up
The bench greens, Dry Creek and the canyon run with snowmelt, and the city's pressurized irrigation system charges up for the watering season.
Climate figures come from published datasets for the neighboring Alpine station, and the datasets disagree on the details, so confirm against official NOAA station normals before you rely on them.
Cost of living
What your dollar buys here.
Highland is one of the most expensive addresses in Utah County, and the honest way to say that is per source, because the published numbers do not agree. None of them are lying; they measure different slices at different moments. The fair summary is that a typical Highland home runs roughly $900K to $1M, and estate properties run well past it.
The structural costs cut the other way. One property-tax aggregator puts Highland's median effective rate around 0.45 percent, below both the Utah and national medians, with a median annual bill near $3,801, and Utah taxes a primary residence on just 55 percent of its market value; confirm the certified Utah County rate for any specific parcel. Sales tax runs a combined 7.45 percent. The Highland-specific line item is the city utility bill, which carries separate culinary water and pressurized irrigation charges, and the irrigation side is headed for metered billing around 2027, which matters when your landscaping is measured in fractions of an acre.
Housing
A high-price, low-turnover market of large-lot single-family homes, with the Town Center townhome pockets as the practical entry tier. Price per source and per property, not against one citywide number.
Property tax
Utah taxes a primary residence on 55 percent of its value, and Highland's effective rate runs low by national standards, around 0.45 percent per one aggregator. Confirm the certified tax-area rate with Utah County.
The water line item
Two water systems mean two charges: treated culinary water indoors, pressurized irrigation outdoors. Irrigation meters went in from 2023 to 2025, with metered billing anticipated around 2027.
The honest comparison: against Alpine next door you are weighing two versions of the same big-lot bench life, and against Cedar Hills or American Fork you trade smaller lots and closer shopping for Highland's space and quiet. I am happy to run the real numbers side by side for the towns you are weighing.
Areas & orientation
How the bench lays out.
Highland reads as one continuous bench of big lots, but since the city zones nearly everything residential, the differences come down to position: the canyon side, the open bench, the country club, and the one walkable node.
Highland Town Center
The city's single commercial and mixed-residential node around 11000 North and Alpine Highway, home to the Crestview Ridge (2023) and Crestview Point (2024) townhome communities along the Murdock Trail corridor, with maintained common areas. This is the practical entry price tier in a city of estates, and the only part of Highland where anything is walkable on purpose.
The east bench: Hidden Oaks, Dry Creek Highland & Mercer Hollow
Established large-lot neighborhoods running toward the mouth of American Fork Canyon and the Dry Creek drainage, with foothill backdrops and trail access out the back. These subdivisions sit inside the city's fireworks-restricted zone, which is the honest tell that you are living against the wildland edge.
View Pointe & Beacon Hills
Big-lot streets on the city's west and northwest side, where the pressurized-irrigation metering rollout started in summer 2023. Beacon Hill Park anchors one end, valley views anchor the other, and the SR-92 run to I-15 is shortest from here. Spelling of View Pointe varies across sources; the plat decides.
Around Alpine Country Club
Despite the name, the private Alpine Country Club sits inside Highland at the base of American Fork Canyon, an 18-hole, par-72 course dating to the late 1950s, with estate lots in the surrounding streets. There is no public course inside the city, so golf here is either a membership or a short drive.
These are informal areas, not formal boundaries, and the things that decide value here, the zone minimum, the irrigation setup, and how a lot meets the foothill edge, are not obvious from a listing. Tell me what you are after and I will pull the full story on any property before you drive out.
Real estate market
A big-lot market that rarely turns over.
Highland's market is defined by what it will not build: there is no small-lot single-family zone, so the supply is large-lot detached homes plus the Town Center townhomes, owned by people who stay. About 91.7 percent of housing units are owner-occupied per 2024 Census-derived data, and monthly sales counts run small, sometimes a dozen closings, which makes every published statistic jumpy. The same season, one portal showed homes going to pending in about 15 days while others showed a median 65 to 67 days on market; both can be true in a market where the well-priced half of the inventory moves fast and the estate half waits for its buyer. It also means a published year-over-year percentage can swing wildly on a handful of sales, so never read one month's number as the market.
Due diligence here is bench-suburban and specific. Understand the lot's zone and its real minimum, because R-1-40, R-1-30, and R-1-20 live differently. Get the water picture in writing, both the culinary connection and the pressurized irrigation service, including the new meter and what billing will look like around 2027. On the foothill side, check the fireworks-restriction map and how the lot meets the wildland edge, and on every lot, walk the irrigation-season landscaping and ask what it takes to keep an acre alive. None of it is exotic, it is just the homework that separates a good buy from a surprise.
The numbers, per source
The typical Highland home is valued around $928,300 (U.S. Census ACS 2020-2024). Treat that as a reference point, not today's asking price, and let the live listings on this page settle what the market is doing right now.
Estate lots on the bench
Acre-class properties where the value rides on the lot, the views, and the landscaping as much as the house. Appraisals lean on a thin set of comparables, so pricing is a craft here, not a lookup.
Established big-lot streets
The half-acre-to-acre neighborhoods that make up most of the city, from the canyon-side subdivisions to the west bench. Condition and updates vary by decade, so inspect the systems, not the square footage.
Town Center townhomes
Crestview Ridge (completed 2023) and Crestview Point (introduced 2024), the city's entry tier and the rare spot where a rental occasionally surfaces in a 92-percent-owner city.
Market conditions move through the year, and in a low-turnover market a handful of sales can swing every average. For the current snapshot, ask me for the latest update.
Browse all Highland homes for sale
Live MLS listings with the same data agents use. No account needed to look.
Lots & secondary water
An acre of grass meets a water meter.
The defining physical fact of Highland is the lot. The city's residential zoning map has exactly three zones, R-1-40, R-1-30, and R-1-20, and there is no small-lot detached zone at all. The trap is reading those zone numbers as lot minimums, because they are not. Take R-1-30, the middle zone: the code states its objective as large lots, well-spaced buildings, and quiet residential conditions, and the operative rules are that no lot may be under 20,000 square feet and no more than 25 percent of the lots in a subdivision may fall under 25,000. The 30,000 is the subdivision divisor, the maximum lot count being the parcel's total square footage divided by 30,000. That divisor, not any single minimum, is what actually governs how many houses a piece of ground yields. Read the current Development Code at highland.municipalcodeonline.com for the other two zones before you plan around them. The result is a city that looks and lives like an orchard bench that grew houses.
All of that landscape runs on the second water system. Highland delivers treated culinary water from six city wells for indoor use, and a separate pressurized irrigation system covers outdoor watering, billed as its own line item. For decades the irrigation side ran unmetered, which is part of how acre lots stayed green affordably. That era is ending on a schedule: under the state's secondary-water metering mandate, the city began installing irrigation meters in the northwest part of the city and the Viewpoint subdivisions in summer 2023, expected installation to run through 2025, and has said metered billing is not anticipated to begin until around 2027. The city's irrigation planning also targets a level of service about 25 percent below existing use, which is a polite way of saying conservation pressure is real and coming.
In Highland, price the landscape, not just the house.
When you buy a half acre to an acre of established landscaping here, you are buying its water future too. Ask what the pressurized irrigation service costs today, confirm the meter is in and read how the city plans to bill once metered rates begin, and look hard at how much of the lot is thirsty turf versus beds, orchard, or natural ground. None of this is a reason to skip Highland; it is the reason to walk in with the irrigation question already answered, because the answer changes the monthly math on exactly the lots that make this city worth wanting.
Metering progress, billing timelines, and rates come from Highland City's published materials and age fast, so confirm the current status with the city before you write numbers into a budget.
Featured listings
Featured homes across Utah.
Homes featured on MovingUtah right now, fed live from the MLS.
View all featured homes across Utah
Listing data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and is subject to change. Where a listing is one in which Scott Buehler holds an ownership interest, that interest is disclosed on the listing.
New construction
What is being built.
Highland is substantially built out, and the construction story now is infill rather than frontier. The visible recent growth is the Town Center townhome phases, Crestview Ridge completed in 2023 and Crestview Point introduced in 2024, and no large greenfield subdivision shows up in recent coverage. The city worked a General Plan update through late 2025, with a public hearing that December, so check the adopted plan and the city's current-projects page before assuming anything about future land use. From 2,142 acres at incorporation to 8.64 square miles today, the city has grown to its practical edges; what remains is lot-by-lot work.
If you are weighing a build here, the gating questions are Highland-specific: which residential zone the lot sits in and its real minimum, whether culinary and pressurized irrigation connections are available and metered, and how the foothill edge, the drainages, and the fireworks-restriction map touch the parcel. A custom build on a Highland acre is a wonderful project; it just starts with the city's code and water answers, not with the floor plan.
The build-here checklist
Before you fall in love with a lot, line up these answers in order. They decide whether a Highland build pencils.
Outdoor recreation
Trails out the back door.
Highland's recreation does not require a drive. A paved canal-top trail crosses the city, a singletrack network runs the Dry Creek bench, the parks hold ponds and trailheads, and the national forest starts at the east edge, which gets its own section below.
Murdock Canal Trail
Trailheads at Highland Glen Park & Mitchell Hollow Park
A paved regional trail built on top of the enclosed Murdock Canal, running 17 miles end to end, marked every quarter mile, with trailheads about every three miles and a parallel dirt path for horses. Highland's two trailheads sit 2.4 miles apart, and the trail doubles as a genuine bike-commute spine toward Lehi and Orem.
Highland Glen Park
4800 W Knight Ave, off Alpine Highway
The city's water park in the original sense: a pond for fishing, a nature loop, playgrounds, a small imported-sand beach, and the Murdock Canal Trail running right through it. Swimming is at your own risk and there are no lifeguards. The pond also sits on the Utah DEQ recreational-monitoring programme as Highland Glen Reservoir, and the record matters: E. coli advisories in 2023, a harmful algal bloom warning advisory in October 2025, then clean samples on June 3, July 9, and August 5, 2026, with no advisory active as of August 2026. Check the DEQ page for current status before anyone gets in, and check the state's community-fisheries information on stocking before you promise anyone a fish.
Highland Hollows singletrack
Dry Creek gulch, northwest side of the city
Roughly four miles of in-city mountain biking in the Dry Creek gulch on the northwest side, below a flood-control dam. The Lone Peak High School mountain bike team cut it in the summer of 2016. It is a real differentiator: most cities this size drive to their singletrack, and Highland pedals to it.
Alpine Country Club
Private; inside Highland despite the name
A par-72, 6,933-yard William H. Neff design at the base of American Fork Canyon, opened in the late 1950s. There is no public course inside city limits, so public golf means a short drive into the neighboring cities.
Beacon Hill Park
5959 W Beacon Hill Blvd, inside the city
An 18-hole disc golf course with red and blue tees and monthly-rotating baskets, plus a separate 9-hole putting course where every hole is a par 2. Valley and lake views, free to play, open year round, and funded and maintained by the club that plays it rather than out of the city budget.
Canyon Oaks Campground
4000 W 11000 N, city-owned
A one-acre city campground inside city limits, which almost no Wasatch Front city has. It takes five to eight tents, caps stays at seven nights, and runs $25 a day for residents and $50 for non-residents. Book through the city.
Also close by
Seasonal closures, fees, and access rules change year to year, so confirm current conditions before you plan a property purchase around any of them.
American Fork Canyon
A national-forest canyon at the east edge.
Most cities talk about being close to the mountains. Highland's claim is literal: American Fork Canyon, in the Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest, begins where the city ends, and SR-92 runs from Highland's east side straight up it. Recreation sites in the canyon carry a per-vehicle fee, currently $10 for three days, $20 for seven days, or $60 for an annual pass under the schedule the Forest Service put in place after December 2024. It covers Timpanogos Cave area parking, Cascade Springs, and many Alpine Loop stops, while non-stop travel on SR-92 through the canyon is free and America the Beautiful passes are accepted. Fees change, so verify the current amount at fs.usda.gov before you go (checked August 2026).
Timpanogos Cave National Monument
First stop up-canyon
The cave is ranger-guided tour only, with separate tickets reserved through recreation.gov and a summer-only season, so verify current dates. Since 2013, visitors going only to the monument do not pay the canyon recreation fee.
Alpine Loop Scenic Byway
SR-92 over to Provo Canyon
Climbs from the canyon past Sundance and down into Provo Canyon, one of Utah's marquee fall-color drives. It closes seasonally in winter, so confirm the gate dates before you plan a loop.
Tibble Fork Reservoir
Up the North Fork
The canyon's paddling, fishing, and picnic anchor, minutes from the city. Summer weekends fill early, so locals go on the off hours.
Expect heavy canyon traffic on peak fall-color and summer weekends; the Alpine Loop's popularity is the price of having it at the doorstep. Fees, tour seasons, and gate dates change, so check current conditions before you go.
Things to do
Three days that end in a hammer championship.
The signature event is the Highland Fling, the city celebration that leans all the way into the Scottish name. It runs three days, Thursday through Saturday, at Heritage Park on Alpine Highway, with the 2026 edition on July 30 to August 1. Thursday carries the car show, the firemen's dinner, and tournaments; Friday adds a disc golf tournament, a Strongman competition, luau night, and a movie; Saturday is the big one, with a 5K at 7am, a parade at 9am with the Utah Pipe Band, a vendor fair, concerts, fireworks at 10pm, and the Scottish Highland Games run by Utah Heavy Athletics from 9am to 5pm, caber toss, stone put, weight throws, sheaf toss, and the Utah State Hammer Championship. Watching the games is free. A city named, by tradition, for a homesick Scottish farmer's country and throwing cabers a century and a half later is the kind of detail you cannot invent. Dates shift slightly year to year, so check the city's calendar.
The rest of the year, Highland's entertainment is the geography. The canyon covers the outdoor seasons, the Murdock Trail covers the daily miles, and the bigger outings run west on SR-92 to Thanksgiving Point's gardens and museums in Lehi, roughly ten to fifteen minutes, with outlet shopping in the same corridor; verify drive times and current venue names. Inside the city, the calendar runs through Heritage Park and the city's events page. In summer the Town Center splash pad at 10800 N 5400 W is free and open Memorial Day through Labor Day, Monday to Saturday, 10am to 8pm; it runs on culinary water rather than a recirculating system.
The shopping reality needs one honest caveat. The Town Center's longtime grocery store has been reported closed as of mid-2026, and I could not confirm that at the city, so read it as a report rather than a settled fact. What the city does confirm is that the same district is actively building out: its current-projects list shows two commercial buildings in construction, Highland Grove Plaza at 10806 N 5400 W (site plan approved September 2022) and Town Center Lot 3 at 10969 N Town Center Blvd (approved September 2025). That was the picture in August 2026. Check the city's current-projects page and drive the node yourself before you assume the errand loop runs permanently to American Fork or Lehi; plenty of people buy here precisely because there is little to drive to inside the city.
From The Local
Six guides to a bench claimed by homesteaders and still spaced like it.
Beyond the practical tour above, I keep a set of Highland lifestyle guides on The Local, the editorial side of MovingUtah. The nine things that justify a journey to a city with no commercial centre, the pond at Highland Glen that the state both stocks and samples, the 18 hole disc golf course on the west side that the club playing it pays to maintain, the three days at the end of July that carry a state hammer championship on a park lawn, the hollow whose paved dip threw cars into the air from 1947 and ended up naming that celebration, and the honest version of why the lots here are large, read off the homestead map and the current development code rather than off a slogan.
The top 9 things to do in Highland
A state hammer title on a park lawn, a stocked pond, and four miles of dirt in a gulch.
Read the guideHighland Glen Park
Trout, catfish, a two fish limit and a sand beach the state samples every summer.
Read the guideBeacon Hill Park
Twenty seven baskets on a steep park, paid for by the club that plays them.
Read the guideThe Highland Fling
Kickoff Night, Luau Night and a Saturday that runs from a 5K to fireworks.
Read the guideMitchell Hollow
The dip at 10400 North that threw cars in the air after the road was paved.
Read the guideA town of acre lots
Homestead patents from 1869, and a divisor in the code bigger than the minimum lot.
Read the guideThe whole companion lives at Highland on The Local, and The Local itself covers the rest of the state.
Schools & education
Districts and options.
Highland's public schools are operated by Alpine School District, currently Utah's largest, and an unusual amount of the school system sits physically inside the city. Lone Peak High School, at 10189 N 4800 W, enrolled 2,507 students in grades 10-12 in 2023-24 per federal data. Mountain Ridge Junior High serves grades 7-9 with about 1,030 students, and three elementary schools sit in the city: Ridgeline (about 858 students), Freedom (about 727), and Highland Elementary (about 605). Grade spans and boundaries can shift, especially with the district transition ahead, so confirm current assignments with the district for any specific property.
One thing here is bigger than any single school: the district itself is splitting, with Highland moving to Aspen Peaks School District on July 1, 2027, and the next section walks through what is decided and what is not. I do not rate schools, and I would steer you away from anyone who tells you which one is best. Boundaries, programs, and ratings are something you should review yourself against what matters to your household. The links below go to the district and to independent sources so you can look at current assignments and ratings directly.
Ratings and boundaries come from independent third parties and the district, not from me.
The district split
One district becomes three.
In November 2024, voters approved splitting Alpine School District, the state's largest, into three new districts, and the Utah County Commission approved the final boundary maps on March 25, 2025. New school boards were elected in November 2025 and are now building the districts that take over on July 1, 2027, the date Alpine School District ceases to exist. Highland lands in Aspen Peaks School District, alongside Lehi, American Fork, Cedar Hills, Alpine, and part of Draper; the other two are Lake Mountain to the west and Timpanogos to the south and east. The name is no longer provisional: as of August 2026 the district's own site is live at aspenpeaks.org and its inaugural superintendent has been named. What is still moving is the operational detail, so confirm boundaries and programs with the district as the date approaches.
What this means for a buyer is mostly a calendar. Through the 2026-27 school year, Highland students attend Alpine District schools as usual; from July 2027, the same buildings answer to a new, smaller district. What is genuinely unknown includes future tax rates, programs, administrative details, and whether grade configurations shift, and I am not going to pretend otherwise or tell you whether the split is good or bad. If schools drive your decision, verify the current status directly with the district as 2027 approaches, and weigh the one fact that does not change: the buildings themselves, including Lone Peak High, stay physically in and around Highland.
November 2024
Voters approve the three-way split of Alpine School District.
2025
The county commission finalizes boundary maps in March; new boards are elected in November and sworn in.
July 1, 2027
The new districts take over, and Alpine School District no longer exists.
Timeline per KSL (March 2025) and KUER (November 2025) coverage of the split. The details are the new boards' to decide, so verify before you rely on any of it.
Higher education
Campuses within reach.
There is nothing collegiate inside the city limits, but Highland sits inside one of the densest higher-education corridors in the state. Utah Valley University in Orem runs roughly twenty minutes south, and Brigham Young University in Provo roughly twenty-five to thirty, both estimates worth verifying against your actual route and hour. For a household with a student commuting from home, the math works the way it does across north Utah County: valley campuses, bench address, and a schedule built around the I-15 and SR-92 rhythm.
Healthcare & medical
Care in three directions.
The close answer is American Fork Hospital, an Intermountain Health facility a few minutes down the hill: a modern 205,000-square-foot hospital with 90 beds and a medical staff of more than 450 across some 30 specialties, plus Intermountain's specialty clinic network nearby. Beyond that, the fair framing is that hospital care sits roughly ten to twenty minutes away in three directions, with American Fork to the south, Lone Peak Hospital over the Traverse ridge in Draper, and Timpanogos Regional Hospital in Orem. Every one of those drive times is an estimate, so verify against your actual address before you count on it.
Veterans relocating on a PCS can find VA access notes in the military PCS guide.
Employment & economy
Where the paychecks come from.
Highland is a bedroom community by the numbers and makes no apology for it. About 8,567 residents were employed as of 2024 Census-derived data, with the largest resident industries being professional, scientific, and technical services (about 1,395 workers), retail trade (about 1,011), and educational services (about 843). The median household income of $186,075 in the same data runs among the highest in Utah, a market characteristic that shows up directly in the home prices. There is no significant employment base inside the city limits, and the in-city commercial footprint is one Town Center node.
The commute story is better than the bedroom label suggests. The average resident commute is 23.1 minutes, shorter than the typical American worker's 26.4, largely because SR-92 runs straight west to the I-15 interchange at Thanksgiving Point, the heart of the Lehi tech corridor, with grade-separated commuter lanes that bypass the signals. Remote workers should read the utilities section first: Highland is not a UTOPIA Fiber city, so verify what actually serves a specific address before you stake a paycheck on it.
Getting around
Two state routes and a fast run to I-15.
Highland moves on two state routes and one main street: SR-92, the Timpanogos Highway, running east-west across the south of the city from I-15 to the canyon; SR-74, the Alpine Highway, running north-south through the center; and 11000 North through Town Center. SR-92 is the quiet advantage. UDOT rebuilt it as a five-lane arterial with a 3.6-mile grade-separated commuter lane, one lane each way bypassing the signalized intersections, finished in 2011 with the east ramp between Highland Boulevard and North Tamarack Drive, so the run to I-15 is faster than the city's quiet-bench feel suggests.
Transit means driving to it. There is no FrontRunner station in Highland, and no fixed bus route appears to serve the city proper, something to confirm on UTA's current system map. The nearest FrontRunner stations are Lehi, in the middle of Thanksgiving Point with more than 735 free park-and-ride stalls, and American Fork with more than 550, both on route 750. The wildcard is the Murdock Canal Trail, a genuine paved bike-commute spine toward Lehi and Orem. Every drive time above is an estimate, so confirm against your address and your hour; the one citable anchor is the 23.1-minute average resident commute.
Utilities & getting set up
The "I just moved in, now what" list.
Almost nobody puts this on a real estate site, and in a two-water-system city it is the section that saves you surprises. Here is who to call.
Culinary water & sewer
Highland City delivers culinary water from six deep wells inside city limits, clean enough that it needs no additional treatment before it reaches the tap, and bills sewer with the city utilities. Confirm the sewer treatment arrangement for your address when you set up service.
Pressurized irrigation
The second water system, for yards only, billed as its own line item and run seasonally; confirm the charge-up and shutdown dates with the city. Meters went in from 2023 to 2025 under the state mandate, with metered billing anticipated around 2027, covered in the lots-and-water section above.
Power & natural gas
Rocky Mountain Power for electricity and Enbridge Gas Utah, formerly Dominion Energy, for natural gas are the standard providers for the area. Both are near-certain defaults rather than verified per-address facts, so confirm when you set up service.
Internet & trash
Highland is not a UTOPIA Fiber city, even though neighboring Cedar Hills and Lindon are. Residential options include Xfinity, CenturyLink/Quantum, and T-Mobile Home Internet, and footprints change fast, so verify the exact address. Confirm garbage and recycling arrangements with the city.
Start with Highland City (801-756-5751) for water, irrigation, sewer, and garbage.
Nearby cities & day trips
Where Highland sits.
Highland holds the bench between the canyon and the corridor: national forest at the east door, the Lehi tech corridor ten-odd minutes west, and a ring of cities that share the same mountain backdrop. Drive times are estimates; verify your own routes.
Next door north; the same big-lot bench life, one bench higher
Next door southeast, between Highland and the canyon's south rim
~15 min south; a bench neighbor down the Murdock Trail
American Fork
~10 min south; the hospital and the everyday errand run
Lehi & Thanksgiving Point
~10-15 min west; the tech corridor, gardens, and museums
Over the Traverse ridge to the northwest
Provo
~25-30 min south; the metro's anchor
American Fork Canyon
At the east edge; the cave, the loop, and Tibble Fork
Salt Lake City
~30 mi north; ~35-45 min on I-15
Weighing the wider corridor before you commit to a town? Start with the Relocating to Utah guide.
What locals know
The stuff only a local tells you.
No brochure says this part. Here is the honest version of buying in Highland, the way the homework reads it.
-
The unmetered-water era is ending. Big lots stayed cheaply green on flat-rate pressurized irrigation for decades. Meters went in from 2023 to 2025, the city says metered billing is not anticipated until around 2027, and its own plan targets about 25 percent less outdoor use. Buy the acre with that math in mind.
-
An acre is a part-time job. Half-acre minimums are the smallest lots the zoning allows, and roughly 71 inches of bench snow lands on every foot of driveway by the nearby station's count. Budget equipment, a service, or honest enthusiasm.
-
Shopping means leaving, for now. One commercial node by design, and the Town Center's longtime grocery has been reported closed as of mid-2026, a report I could not confirm at the city. Two commercial buildings were in construction in that same district as of August 2026, so check the city's current-projects page before you treat the errand loop as permanent.
-
Canyon weekends are real. On peak fall-color and summer Saturdays, expect heavy traffic feeding into American Fork Canyon along the city's east side; the Alpine Loop's popularity comes with the address. Locals go early or go Tuesday.
-
The foothill side has fireworks rules. The city's restriction map covers the Beacon Hills, Hidden Oaks, Dry Creek Highland, and Mercer Hollow subdivisions and the drainages, the honest tell that the east bench lives against the wildland edge. Check the current map each year.
-
It is bench living, wildlife included. Expect mule deer in the yard, especially in winter, and plant the landscaping accordingly. The foothills are the back fence, and the back fence does not always hold.
FAQ
Questions people ask about Highland.
Highland sits about 30 miles south of Salt Lake City in north Utah County. SR-92, the Timpanogos Highway, runs straight west to I-15 and the Thanksgiving Point interchange in Lehi, a drive most people make in roughly 10 to 15 minutes. The average commute for Highland residents works out to 23.1 minutes per 2024 Census-derived data, shorter than the national average.
It depends on the source and the month, and the honest range is roughly $900K to $1M for a typical home. Large-lot estate properties run well above all of those numbers.
Large, by design. The city's three residential zones are R-1-40, R-1-30, and R-1-20, which by Utah naming convention work out to roughly acre, two-thirds-acre, and half-acre minimums; confirm the exact figures in the city's Development Code. There is no small-lot single-family zone, and the only attached housing sits in the Town Center area's townhome pockets.
Alpine School District today. Voters approved a three-way split of the district in November 2024, and Highland joins Aspen Peaks School District, along with Lehi, American Fork, Cedar Hills, Alpine, and part of Draper. The new districts take over July 1, 2027. The district name is confirmed and its inaugural superintendent has been named; boundaries and programs are still being worked out, so verify the current status as that date approaches. Lone Peak High School is located in Highland.
One small commercial node at Town Center, around 11000 North and Alpine Highway, and that is it by design. The longtime Town Center grocery store has been reported closed as of mid-2026, a report I could not confirm at the city, and as of August 2026 two commercial buildings were under construction in the same district, Highland Grove Plaza and Town Center Lot 3. For now most errands run to American Fork or Lehi; confirm the current storefront picture on the city's current-projects page and when you visit.
Highland delivers treated culinary water from six city wells for indoor use and runs a separate pressurized irrigation system for yards. Irrigation meters were installed across the city from 2023 through 2025 under a state mandate, and the city has said metered billing is not anticipated to begin until around 2027. With lots this large, the irrigation line item is worth understanding before you buy.
American Fork Canyon begins at the city's east edge, with Timpanogos Cave National Monument, the Alpine Loop Scenic Byway, and Tibble Fork Reservoir minutes up the road. Canyon recreation sites carry a per-vehicle fee, currently $10 for three days, $20 for seven days, or $60 annually, while non-stop travel on SR-92 is free; verify current fees at fs.usda.gov. Inside the city, the paved Murdock Canal Trail crosses Highland with trailheads at Highland Glen Park and Mitchell Hollow Park, and the Highland Hollows singletrack runs the Dry Creek gulch on the northwest side.
There is no FrontRunner station in Highland, and no fixed bus route appears to serve the city proper; confirm current coverage on UTA's system map. The nearest FrontRunner stations are Lehi, at Thanksgiving Point with more than 735 free park-and-ride stalls, and American Fork with more than 550, both on route 750.
The city's annual celebration at Heritage Park, running three days from Thursday to Saturday at the turn of July into August, July 30 to August 1 in 2026, with a parade and genuine Scottish Highland Games on the Saturday including the caber toss, sheaf toss, and the Utah State Hammer Championship. The Scottish theme is no accident: the city's own history relates the tradition that Alexander Adamson, a Scottish immigrant farmer, named Highland because the bench reminded him of home, while flagging that account as probable rather than settled.
Highland is not a UTOPIA Fiber city, even though neighboring Cedar Hills and Lindon are. Residential options include Xfinity, CenturyLink/Quantum, and T-Mobile Home Internet, and fiber footprints change quickly, so verify what actually serves a specific address before you rely on it for remote work.
Financing your move
Get your numbers first.
Highland rewards buyers who sort the financing before the search, because the price points and the properties are not generic. A typical purchase here sits at a level where loan structure is a strategy conversation rather than a formality, appraisals on large-lot estates lean on a thinner set of comparables, and a property's irrigation setup and outbuildings can matter to the underwriting file. Knowing from day one how a specific property will finance keeps a Highland purchase smooth instead of surprising.
I am dual-licensed in real estate and lending, so I can flag early whether a specific property will finance cleanly and keep the search and the financing on the same timeline. For plain-English explainers on loan types, the loan guides on this site walk through each one.
Ready to take the next step on Highland?
My base is Southern Utah, so here is how I work a Highland move honestly: tell me what you are looking for, and I will connect you with a partner agent I trust for the on-the-ground work while I stay on the file for the homework and the financing side. The same goes if you are selling a Highland home: the partner agent handles the listing locally, and I make sure the homework holds up. You get a local who knows the bench, and a second set of eyes who answers to you.
Referral disclosure. Outside Southern Utah, I connect home sellers and buyers with partner agents I trust in their area. If you choose to work with an agent I refer, that agent's brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. The fee comes out of the agent's compensation; it is not an added cost to you. You are always free to choose any agent you wish, and using a referred agent is never required.