Skip to content

Utah · City comparison

Hurricane vs Saratoga Springs, Utah

These two are not neighbors. Hurricane sits in the red-rock low desert of Washington County in the far southwest, and Saratoga Springs is a lakeshore city in Utah Valley, roughly a four-hour drive north up I-15. My own base is Southern Utah, so for Hurricane and Saratoga Springs I connect you with a trusted local partner agent who knows the market and stay on the file for the homework and the financing. Here is the honest side by side.

Utah resident 20+ years, licensed REALTOR + lender Local partner agents statewide

Hurricane and Saratoga Springs are both fast-growing Utah cities where the typical home lands at almost the same number, around $580,000, so this is rarely a budget decision. The real choice is where in the state you want to wake up. Hurricane is warm low desert at about 3,250 feet, a short hop from Zion and ringed by reservoirs. Saratoga Springs is a four-season valley town at about 4,547 feet built along the western shore of Utah Lake, inside the Salt Lake to Provo job corridor.

That distance, roughly four hours and 250 miles up I-15, is the headline trade. Hurricane's case rests on warmth, reservoir water, and a home price ladder that opens near $350,000; Saratoga Springs counters with a four-season climate, the higher-paying Silicon Slopes commute, and a slightly lower property tax rate. Below I lay both out the same way on cost, climate, size and getting around, the outdoors, and schools, so you can weigh the two on your own terms.

Side by side


Hurricane vs Saratoga Springs at a glance.

Hurricane compared with Saratoga Springs, Utah, across cost, climate, schools, and getting around.
Category Hurricane Saratoga Springs
County Washington County Utah County
Population (city) ~25,000 ~38,000
Elevation ~3,250 ft, low warm desert ~4,547 ft, lakeshore
Climate Warm desert, mild winters Four seasons, semi-arid
Typical summer high ~95 to 105 °F Warm days, cool nights
Annual sunshine 300+ days ~230 days
Median home price ~$580,000 ~$580,000
Property tax (primary home) ~0.5 to 0.6% effective ~0.43% effective
Median household income ~$70,000 ~$129,000
University None in city; Utah Tech in St. George nearby None in city; UVU and BYU nearby
School district Washington County School District Alpine through June 30, 2027 (new west-side district July 2027)
Getting there St. George Regional (SGU) ~30 min; Las Vegas (LAS) ~2.5 hr Salt Lake City International (SLC) ~40 to 50 min; no rail; UTA bus 806 to Lehi station and UVU
National parks nearby Sand Hollow & Quail Creek reservoirs; Zion ~25 to 30 min Utah Lake shoreline & two city marinas; Lake Mountains; Jordan River Parkway; Utah Lake State Park

Sources: U.S. Census (population, income), USGS (elevation), National Weather Service (climate), county assessors (property tax), and the local MLS (median home price). Figures are approximate and were last reviewed in June 2026. Home prices and tax rates move, so confirm current numbers before you plan.

Cost of living


What a budget buys in each town.

Home prices barely separate these two. Hurricane's median sits around $580,000 and Saratoga Springs is also around $580,000, so the same budget reaches a similar house in either place. Both are growth markets where new construction is a big part of the inventory, and both have seen steady demand push prices over the past several years.

Where they diverge is the tax and income picture. Effective property tax on a primary home runs near 0.5 to 0.6% in Washington County and near 0.43% in Saratoga Springs, so the annual carrying cost on a similar home tends to be a touch lower in the north. Median household income is higher in Saratoga Springs (about $129,000 versus roughly $70,000 in Hurricane), which tracks with its place inside the Utah Valley tech and commuter economy. Everyday costs like groceries, utilities, and fuel are broadly similar statewide; tax and incomes are where the two part ways.

If you are weighing what either price means for a monthly housing scenario, the affordability calculator lets you explore the range a budget might support, and the cost-of-living guide breaks the categories down further.

Climate & elevation


The real difference.

Elevation is the fault line here too. Hurricane sits near 3,250 feet in warm low desert, with summer afternoons that often run around 95 to 105 degrees and winters mild enough to stay outside year round. Saratoga Springs sits near 4,547 feet on the Utah Lake shore and has four genuine seasons: warm summer days that cool off at night, a real spring and fall, and winters that bring valley snow and cold.

The choice comes down to which season you are willing to give up. If you want to skip cold weather and keep hiking, biking, and boating going through the winter, Hurricane's low desert is built for it. If triple-digit summer afternoons sound like too much and you would rather have four seasons, lake breezes, and snow you can drive away from, Saratoga Springs is the more temperate place to live. Both share Utah's signature dry air and 230 to 300-plus sunny days a year, with Hurricane on the higher, brighter end of that range.

Size & amenities


Big-town options vs small-town ease.

Saratoga Springs is the larger city, around 38,000 people, and it sits inside one of the densest stretches of the state, so the Lehi, Provo, and Salt Lake job markets, shopping, and dining are all within a normal drive. It has no rail of its own; commuters typically drive or take UTA bus 806 to the FrontRunner station in Lehi, and Salt Lake City International is roughly 40 to 50 minutes north. Day to day you feel the pull of greater Utah Valley around you.

Hurricane, around 25,000 people, is more self-contained and quieter, anchored by its own Main Street and the gateway traffic headed to Zion. For bigger-city amenities, St. George and its regional airport (SGU) are only about 30 minutes away, so Hurricane residents borrow the larger city's shopping, dining, and medical options and drive home the same day. Las Vegas is about two and a half hours south for a major airport or a weekend, while in the north most longer trips route through Salt Lake.

Lifestyle & outdoors


Two very good backyards.

Hurricane's outdoor life centers on water and red rock. Sand Hollow and Quail Creek reservoirs sit right at the edge of town for boating, paddling, and swimming, the red-sand dunes draw off-road and ORV riders, and Zion National Park is only about 25 to 30 minutes up the road. The warm, dry winters mean trails, water, and golf stay in play when much of the state is under snow.

Saratoga Springs swaps that red rock for lake water and mountain trails. The city runs along the Utah Lake shoreline with two municipal marinas, the Jordan River Parkway threads north out of town, and the Lake Mountains rise to the west for trails and views. The four-season climate also puts the Wasatch canyons and their ski resorts within reach of a weekend, so winter recreation here means snow rather than warm-weather water sports.

Schools & higher ed


Districts and universities.

Hurricane schools fall under the Washington County School District; Saratoga Springs schools currently fall under the Alpine School District, which is splitting, with a new west-side district scheduled to take over the area in July 2027. Rather than rate schools here, I keep it factual: check current attendance boundaries and school ratings directly with the district and the independent rating sites before you settle on a neighborhood, since boundaries and the pending Alpine split can change. For more on each city's schools, see the Hurricane and Saratoga Springs guides.

On higher education, neither city has a university inside its limits, but both sit near one. Hurricane is roughly half an hour from Utah Tech University in St. George, and Saratoga Springs is a short drive from Utah Valley University in Orem and Brigham Young University in Provo. That puts continuing-education options, cultural and sporting events, and campus-area rentals within reach of each.

The verdict


Which one fits you?

Hurricane wins on warm winters, reservoir recreation, and a price ladder that opens near $350,000, but it asks you to accept summer afternoons that regularly hit 95 to 105 degrees and a smaller local job market anchored by St. George. Saratoga Springs wins on four full seasons, the higher-paying Silicon Slopes commute, and a lower effective property tax rate, but its price ladder starts near $500,000 and its winters bring valley inversions instead of desert sun. Use whichever trade-off sounds like the life you are picturing.

Lean Hurricane if

  • You want warm, dry winters and year-round outdoor recreation over four seasons.
  • Reservoir watersports, off-road riding, and Zion at the doorstep are the draw.
  • A lower-key, more self-contained town with St. George 30 minutes away suits you.
  • Being in the far south near Las Vegas and the national parks fits your plans.

Lean Saratoga Springs if

  • You want four real seasons with lake breezes and snow you can drive away from.
  • Being inside the Utah Valley job corridor near Lehi, Provo, and Salt Lake matters.
  • A slightly lower effective property tax on a similar home appeals to you.
  • Utah Lake's shoreline and marinas plus quick Wasatch canyon access are the goal.

These two sit about four hours apart, so most buyers settle on a region first and then a city. Once you know which end of the state fits, I can connect you with the right local partner agent there.

Financing your move


Numbers for either town.

Because I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending, I can help you pressure-test what each city means for your budget before you ever tour a home. The getting pre-approved guide walks the first step, and the cost-of-living guide breaks down how prices move across the state. For numbers specific to your situation, let's talk.

For general information only. This comparison is educational and is not legal, tax, or financial advice, an appraisal, or a commitment to lend. Real estate brokered by Real Broker, LLC. Mortgage lending through Guild Mortgage Company, NMLS #1794818. Equal Housing Opportunity. I am licensed in both real estate and mortgage lending; on any single transaction I take one role only, never both at once, and you are always free to choose your own agent and lender. See How I Work.

Weighing the two


Deciding between Hurricane and Saratoga Springs.

The scorecard shows the deltas; these answers get into what they mean when you are choosing between these two specific towns.

What does the same home budget buy in Hurricane versus Saratoga Springs?

Hurricane's price ladder anchors near $437,000 with brackets opening at an under $350,000 tier, so a $450,000 budget sits right at the market's center and typically reaches a newer single-family home in a growth area like Sand Hollow. Saratoga Springs anchors near $566,000, and its ladder opens at an under $500,000 tier, so that same $450,000 falls beneath the entry bracket entirely, landing toward the bottom of the market in a townhome or an older or smaller floor plan rather than the newer single-family product in the city's growth areas. A price that comfortably clears the middle of one market barely clears the bottom of the other.

How different is the climate between Hurricane and Saratoga Springs?

The gap runs about 1,300 feet of elevation and a full climate type. Hurricane sits near 3,250 feet in warm low desert, where summer afternoons commonly run 95 to 105 degrees and winters stay mild enough to hike, bike, or golf through most of the year. Saratoga Springs sits near 4,547 feet on the Utah Lake shore, where hot, dry summer days are cooled by afternoon breezes off the water, and winters bring sustained cold, valley inversions, and a lake that can freeze at its edges. Roughly 300-plus sunny days hit Hurricane against about 230 in Saratoga Springs, so the difference is not just temperature, it is how many months of the year you spend outdoors without planning around the weather.

How do the daily commutes compare in Hurricane and Saratoga Springs?

Both towns function as commuter satellites, just to different hub cities and at different distances. Hurricane residents typically drive about 20 to 25 minutes into St. George for higher-wage office, medical, and retail jobs, while the local economy leans on tourism tied to Zion and Sand Hollow, the Washington County School District, and I-15 distribution and manufacturing. Saratoga Springs sits inside the Silicon Slopes corridor, with a mean commute of 28.7 minutes (ACS 2024 five-year estimate) to Lehi, American Fork, and Draper employers, and a FrontRunner connection reachable in Lehi in roughly 15 to 20 minutes. Hurricane has no passenger rail option in the region at all, so a St. George commute means driving every day, while Saratoga Springs commuters at least have a bus link to the train.

How do jobs and the local economy compare in Hurricane and Saratoga Springs?

Hurricane's paychecks come from a mix of tourism tied to Zion and the reservoirs, retail and hospitality along the SR-9 corridor, the school district, and I-15 distribution and manufacturing that includes a large Walmart distribution center, with St. George absorbing most of the higher-wage office and medical work. Saratoga Springs runs on the Silicon Slopes economy: the Thanksgiving Point office cluster and I-15 tech campuses in Lehi, American Fork, and Draper employ most working residents, while in-town jobs cluster around the Costco warehouse, the Redwood Road retail corridor, and the Intermountain medical campus. The income gap follows directly, with Hurricane's median household income near $70,000 against roughly $129,000 in Saratoga Springs, a gap that tracks the tourism-and-retail wage scale against the tech corridor's pay.

Which town has better built-in access to hospital-level care?

Neither city holds a full hospital inside its limits, and both lean on a neighbor for it. Hurricane covers everyday medicine locally through the Intermountain Hurricane Valley InstaCare and area clinics, but hospital-level or trauma care means a roughly 25-minute drive to St. George Regional Hospital, a Level II trauma center with a deep bench of specialists. Saratoga Springs has its own Intermountain medical campus with a 24/7 satellite emergency department of American Fork Hospital plus imaging and an outpatient surgery center, though a full hospital still means a 15 to 30 minute drive to Lehi or American Fork. That satellite ER gives Saratoga Springs a faster local backstop for emergencies than Hurricane's InstaCare-only option, even though both towns route serious cases out of town.

Common questions


Hurricane vs Saratoga Springs FAQ.

Is Hurricane or Saratoga Springs cheaper to buy a home in?

They are very close. Both have a median home price around $580,000, so neither is clearly cheaper on the house itself. Saratoga Springs tends to carry a slightly lower effective property tax, near 0.43% versus roughly 0.5 to 0.6% in Washington County, though both move with the market, so check current numbers before you plan.

Which is hotter, Hurricane or Saratoga Springs?

Hurricane. It sits near 3,250 feet in the low desert with summer highs often around 95 to 105 degrees and mild winters, while Saratoga Springs sits near 4,547 feet on Utah Lake with four seasons, cooler nights, and winter snow.

How far apart are Hurricane and Saratoga Springs?

About four hours apart by car, roughly 250 miles up Interstate 15. Hurricane is in far southwestern Utah near Zion and St. George, and Saratoga Springs is in Utah Valley southwest of Salt Lake City, so they are in different regions of the state.

Which has more to do, Hurricane or Saratoga Springs?

It depends on what you want. Hurricane offers reservoir watersports at Sand Hollow and Quail Creek, off-road riding, and Zion National Park about half an hour away, with St. George nearby for shopping and dining. Saratoga Springs has the Utah Lake shoreline and marinas, the Lake Mountains, and the full set of Utah Valley amenities plus Wasatch canyons within a weekend drive.


Still deciding? I can help.

These cities sit at opposite ends of Utah, so the first call is really which region fits your move. Tell me what matters most, whether climate, commute, budget, or the kind of outdoors you want, and I will give you the honest read and connect you with a trusted local partner agent on the ground.

If you buy or sell outside Southern Utah, I connect you with a trusted local partner agent and stay involved through your move. If you work with that agent, their brokerage pays my brokerage (Real Broker, LLC) a referral fee. It comes out of the agent's compensation, not as an added cost to you, and you are always free to choose your own agent.